The Twelfth International Conference on Mobile, Hybrid, and On-line Learning

eLmL 2020

November 21, 2020 to November 25, 2020 - Valencia, Spain

Deadlines

Submission

Aug 25, 2020

Notification

Sep 16, 2020

Registration

Sep 30, 2020

Camera ready

Oct 06, 2020

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

eLmL 2020 - The Twelfth International Conference on Mobile, Hybrid, and On-line Learning

November 21, 2020 - November 25, 2020

eLmL 2020: Program
Onsite and Online Options: In order to accommodate a large number of situations, we are offering the option for either physical presence or virtual participation (pdf slides or pre-recorded videos).

DigitalWorld 2020 - Conference Schedule

Conference Venue Location

Holiday Inn Express Valencia-Ciudad Las Ciencias
Escritor Rafael Ferreres 22
Valencia, 46013, Spain

34 96 3162530
recepcion@expresshivalencia.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Saturday, November 21

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Reasoning with Exceptions in Contextualized Knowledge Repositories
Dr. Loris Bozzato, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Emerging Technologies for Ubiquitous Monitoring and Transmission of Physico-chemical Variables. Their Applications to Biosignal Acquisition
Dr. Ing. Almudena Rivadeneyra-Torres, Dept. Electronics and Computer Technology, University of Granada, Spain

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Development of Parallel Geoscientific Applications on High Performance Computing Architectures
Dr. Alexey Cheptsov, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Sunday, November 22

08:45 - 09:00

Opening Session

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech

The Need for More Integration and Synthesis in Science and the Role of Information Technologies
Prof. Dr. Kuvvet Atakan, University of Bergen, Norway

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45

ACHI 1

eTELEMED 1

eLmL 1

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:30

ACHI 2

eTELEMED 2 / IQOL

eLmL 2

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 16:00

ACHI 3 / BVAC

GEOProcessing 1

ALLSENSORS 1

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee

16:15 - 17:45

ACHI 4

ACHI 5 / TACT-21

ALLSENSORS 2

17:45 - 18:00

Coffee Break

18:00 - 19:45

Panel on Digital Processing and Services

Theme: Sensing and Digitalization in Societal Transformation

Moderator
Paulo E. Cruvinel, Embrapa Instrumentation and Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil

Panelists
Roger Tilley, University of California Santa Cruz, USA
Arian Rajh, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Niels Frederik Garmann-Johnsen, University of Agder, Norway


Monday, November 23

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech

Emerging Technologies in Education
Prof. Dr. Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University, UK

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45

ACHI 6

eTELEMED 3

ALLSENSORS 3

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:30

ICDS 1

eTELEMED 4

eKNOW 1

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 16:00

ACHI 7

GEOProcessing 2

eLmL 3 / QualiChain I

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee

16:15 - 17:45

ACHI 8 / MACHINE

ICDS 2 / PPODS I

eLmL 4 / QualiChain II

17:45 - 18:00

Coffee Break

18:00 - 19:45

Panel on Discovery and Learning

Theme: From Education to Machine Learning and Deep learning: Strengthening Knowledge through Learning

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rückemann, WWU Münster and DIMF, Germany

Panelists
Martijn Zoet, Zuyd University of Applied Science, the Netherlands
Tsunenori Ishioka, The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Japan
Samia Aitouche, Industrial engineering department, University Batna 2, Algeria
Tamara Powell, Kennesaw State University, USA
Stephen Bartlett, Kennesaw State University, USA

Tuesday, November 24

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech

Digital Emergency Medicine: Integrating Internet of Things and Data Analytics into clinical care
Prof. Dr. Kendall Ho, University of British Columbia Faculty of Medicine, Canada

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45

ACHI 9

ICDS 3

eLmL5

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:30

ACHI 10

GEOProcessing 3

ALLSENSORS 4 / EmerTech

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 16:00

ACHI 11

eTELEMED 5

eKNOW 2

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee

16:15 - 17:45

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 1

eTELEMED 6 / SADLE

eKNOW 3 / KMI 4.0

17:45 - 18:00

Coffee Break

18:00 - 19:30

ACHI 12 / ACHI-CSCW I

eTELEMED 7

eKNOW 4

20:30 - 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Wednesday, November 25

09:30 - 10:30

Keynote Speech

On the Design and Realization of Secure and Privacy-Protecting Information Systems
Prof. Dr. Mortaza S. Bargh, Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences and Scientific Researcher at Statistical Data and Policy Analysis Division (SIBa),
Ministry of Justice and Security, The Hague, The Netherlands

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15

ACHI 13 / ACHI-CSCW II

eTELEMED 8

ICDS 4 / PPODS II

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:45

ACHI 14 / ACHI-CSCW III

eKNOW 5 / Special

ICDS 5 / DSD

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:30

ACHI 15

eTELEMED 9 / Auth2Health

GEOProcessing 4

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee and Closing Session

Thursday, November 26

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Cidade das Artes e das Ciências: Arte, Santiago Calatrava, museu, arquitetura, cultura
Lonja de la Seda: Arquitetura, história, museu, arte, arquitetura gótica
L'Oceanografic: Aquário
Valencia Bioparc: Jardim zoológico
Mercado Central: Mercado
Torres de Serranos: História
Catedral de Valência: Catedral, história, arquitetura
Museu de Belles Arts de València: Museu, arte, cultura, arquitetura
Institut Valencià d'Art Modern: Arte, museu, arquitetura, cultura

Preliminary Detailed Program

ACHI 2020, The Thirteenth International Conference on Advances in Computer-Human Interactions

ACHI 1: Interfaces I
Session chair:

An Approach Towards Artistic Visualizations of Human Motion in Static Media Inspired by the Visual Arts
Anastasia Rigaki, Nikolaos Partarakis, Xenophon Zabulis, Constantine Stephanidis

An Approach for the Visualization of Crafts and Machine Usage in Virtual Environments
Evropi Stefanidi, Nikolaos Partarakis, Xenophon Zabulis, George Papagiannakis

AI – Based Approach for Mobile User Interface Adaptation
Hajer Dammak, Meriem Riahi, Faouzi Moussa

UI Design Pattern Selection Process for the Development of Adaptive Apps
Amani Braham, Maha Khemaja, Félix Buendía, Faiez Gargouri

ACHI 2: User Modeling and User Focus
Session chair:

Mental Model Construction Process and the Time Variation
Toshiki Yamaoka

Usability Testing in the National Information Processing Institute, Poland
Katarzyna Turczyn, Agnieszka Lepianka

Comparisons Among Different Types of Hearing Aids: A Pilot Study on Ergonomic Design of Hearing Aids
Fang Fu, Yan Luximon

A Fuzzy Logic Approach for Dynamic User Interests Profiling
Abd El Heq Silem, Hajer Taktak, Faouzi Moussa

ACHI 3 / BAVC: Human Computer Interaction and Behavior Analysis Using Vision Cameras
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Prima Oky Dicky Ardiansyah

Engagement Estimation for an E-Learning Environment Application
Win Shwe Sin Khine, Shinobu Hasegawa, Kazunori Kotani

Facial Mimicry Training Based on 3D Morphable Face Models
Oky Dicky Ardiansyah Prima, Hisayoshi Ito, Takahiro Tomizawa, Takashi Imabuchi

A Perspective-Corrected Stylus Pen for 3D Interaction
Rintaro Takahashi, Katsuyoshi Hotta, Oky Dicky Ardiansyah Prima, Hisayoshi Ito

Toward Automated Analysis of Communication Mirroring
Kumiko Hosogoe, Miyu Nakano, Oky Dicky Ardiansyah Prima, Yuta Ono

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Prima Oky Dicky Ardiansyah

ACHI 4: Social Aspects of Human-computer Interaction
Session chair:

Handedness Detection Based on Drawing Patterns using Machine Learning Techniques
Jungpil Shin, Md Abdur Rahim

The Changing Nature of Childhood Environments: Investigating Children’s Interactions with Digital Voice Assistants in Light of a New Paradigm
Janik FesterlingD

Reactions to Immersive Virtual Reality Experiences Across Generations X, Y, and Z
Zbigniew Bohdanowicz, Jarosław Kowalski, Daniel Cnotkowski, Paweł Kobyliński, Cezary Biele

The Use of Virtual Reality in Mindfulness Meditation
Gabriela Gorska, Daniel Cnotkowski, Paweł Kobyliński, Cezary Biele

ACHI 5 / TACT-21: Tactile Display Devices and Their Practical Applications in the 21st Century
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Simona Vasilache

Simple Generative Adversarial Network to Generate Three-axis Time-series Data for Vibrotactile Displays
Shotaro Agatsuma, Junya Kurogi, Satoshi Saga, Simona Vasilache, Shin Takahashi

Rendering Method of 2-Dimensional Vibration Presentation for Improving Fidelity of Haptic Texture
Junya Kurogi, Satoshi Saga

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Simona Vasilache

ACHI 6: Computer Games and Gaming
Session chair:

Decision-making in Game Development Process - A Systematic Review
Regis Batista Perez, Leandro Marques do Nascimento, Alberto de Lima Medeiros, Tiago Beltrão Lacerda

FatCombat: A Health Video Game for Education and Promotion of the Recommended Fat Intake among Children
Ismael Edrein Espinosa-Curiel, Edgar Pozas-Bogarin, Janeth Aguilar-Partida, Maryleidi Hernández-Arvizu, Edwin Emeth Delgado-Pérez

Serious Games with Serious Aims - The Design and Development of a Serious Game for Construction Based Learners
Lauren Maher, Shaun Ferns, Matt Smith, Mark Keyes

ACHI 7: Human-computer Interaction in Education and Training
Session chair:

Human Factors in Exhaustion and Stress of Japanese Nursery Teachers: Evidence from Regression Model on a Novel Dataset
Tran Phuong Thao, Midori Takahashi, Nobuo Shigeta, Mhd Irvan, Toshiyuki Nakata, Rie Shigetomi Yamaguchi

Exploring the Role of Children as Co-Designers – Using a Participatory Design Study for the Construction of a User Experience Questionnaire
Lea Wöbbekind, Thomas Mandl, Christa Womser-Hacker

Enabling Expert Critique at Scale with Chatbots and Micro Guidance
Carlos Toxtli-Hernandez, Saiph Savage

A Study on Virtual Reality Work-Space to Improve Work Efficiency
Xu Tianshu, Hasegawa Shinobu

ACHI 8 / MACHINE: Machine Learning in Human-Computer Interaction Systems
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Idoko John Bush

Alarm Sound Classification System in Smartphones for the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Using Deep Neural Networks
Yuhki Shiraishi, Takuma Takeda, Akihisa Shitara

Sensor Glove Approach for Japanese Fingerspelling Recognition System Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Tomohiko Tsuchiya, Akihisa Shitara, Fumio Yoneyama, Nobuko Kato, Yuhki Shiraishi

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Idoko John Bush

ACHI 9: Interaction & Interface Design & Evaluation
Session chair:

Analysis Method for One-to-one Discussion Process for Research Progress Using Transition Probability of Utterance Types
Seiya Tsuji, Yoko Nishihara, Wataru Sunayama, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Shiho Imashiro

A Cross Domain Lyrics Recommendation from Tourist Spots Reviews with Distributed Representation of Words
Yihong Han, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoko Nishihara, Kenta Oku

Time-Variable Analysis of Accommodation Reviews Based on a Hierarchical Topic Model
Yujiro Sato, Ryosuke Yamanishi, Yoko Nishihara

Trust Metrics to Measure Website User Experience
Andréia Rodrigues Casare, Tania Basso, Regina Lúcia de Oliveira Moraes

ACHI 10: Interfaces II
Session chair:

Towards Context Adaptation in Ubiquitous Applications
Mohamed Sbai, Faouzi Moussa, Hajer Taktak

Detection of Strong and Weak Moments in Cinematic Virtual Reality Narration with the Use of 3D Eye Tracking
Paweł Kobyliński, Grzegorz Pochwatko

Development of a Wearable Vision Substitution Prototype for Blind and Visually Impaired That Assists in Everyday Conversatio
Anna Kushnir, Nicholas H. Müller

The Benefits of Combining Paper- and Video- Based Prototypes for User Interface Evaluation
Hayet Hammami, Fatoumata Camara, Gaëlle Calvary, Meriem Riahi, Faouzi Moussa

ACHI 11: Interactive Systems
Session chair:

An Analysis of Independent Living Elderly’s Views on Robots: A Descriptive Study from the Norwegian Context
Diana Saplacan, Jo Herstad, Zada Pajalic

Detection of Safety Checking Actions at Intersections Significant for Patients with Cognitive Dysfunction
Tomoji Toriyama, Akira Urashima

Smartphone Devices in Smart Environments: Ambient Assisted Living Approach for Elderly People
Roua Jabla, Maha Khemaja, Félix Buendίa, Sami Faiz

Applying Design Thinking to Address Users ATM Deposits Needs. A Case Study on the Financial Sector
Arturo Moquillaza, Joel Aguirre, Fiorella Falconi, Freddy Paz

Potentials and Challenges of Using Mixed Reality in Mining Education: A Europe-wide Interview Study
Lea Daling, Christopher Eck, Anas Abdelrazeq, Frank Hees

ACHI 12 / ACHI-CSCW I: Exploring Computer-Human Interactions in new Contexts of Computer Supported Cooperative Work I
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Diana Saplacan, Klaudia Çarçani

Closing the Loopholes: Categorizing Clients to Fit the Bureaucratic Welfare System
Johanne Svanes Oskarsen

BEACON: A CSCW Tool for Enhancing Co-Located Meetings Through Temporal and Activity Awareness
Ole-Edvard Ørebæk, David Aarlien, Fahad Faisal Said, Karoline Andreassen, Klaudia Carcani

Designing Personal Health Records for Cognitive Rehabilitation
Klaudia Carcani, Miria Grisot, Harald Holone

ACHI 13 / ACHI-CSCW II: Exploring Computer-Human Interactions in new Contexts of Computer Supported Cooperative Work II
Session chair:

A Digital Tabletop Tool for Teacher-Student Supervision to Support Student Learning
Samgwa Quintine Njanka, Shubodha Acharya, Prameet Bhakta Acharya

A Simple System for the Complicated Cases? Using Service Design Methods to Visualize Work Practice
Kathinka Olsrud Aspvin, Guri B. Verne

Cross-Use of Digital Learning Environments in Higher Education: A Conceptual Analysis Grounded in Common Information Spaces
Diana Saplacan

ACHI 14 / ACHI-CSCW III: Exploring Computer-Human Interactions in new Contexts of Computer Supported Cooperative Work III
Session chair:

Being a Reflexive Insider: The Case of Designing Maritime Technology
Yushan Pan

Smart Home Techniques for Young People with Functional Disabilities
Daniel Einarson, Marijana Teljega

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Diana Saplacan, Klaudia Çarçani

ACHI 15: Human-robot or Agent Interaction
Session chair:

Uses of Interactive Devices such as Artificial Intelligence Solutions for the Improvement of Human-Computer Interactions Through Telemedicine Platforms in France
Bourret Christian, Depeyrot Thérèse

Integrating Human Body MoCaps into Blender using RGB Images
Jordi Sanchez-Riera, Francesc Moreno-Noguer

Trust Me! I can be a Designated Driving Assistant
Misbah Javaid, Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Rene Hexel

Enhancing Human Trust and Perception of Robots Through Explanations
Misbah Javaid, Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Rene Hexel

 

ALLSENSORS 2020, The Fifth International Conference on Advances in Sensors, Actuators, Metering and Sensing

ALLSENSORS 1: Sensor Technologies and Materials
Session chair:

UV-assisted Chemiresistive Alcohol Sensor Based on Cobalt Doped Tin Dioxide
Mikayel Aleksanyan, Artak Sayunts, Hayk Zakaryan, Vladimir Aroutiounian, Valeri Arakelyan, Gohar Shahnazaryan

Screen Printed BaTiO3 for CO2 Gas Sensor
Fabien Le Pennec, Sandrine Bernardini, Mohamad Hijazi, Carine Perrin-Pellegrino, Khalifa Aguir, Marc Bendahan

Testing Existing Prototypes of Conductivity Sensors for Monitoring the Concentration of Organic Fertilizers in Fertigation Systems
Daniel A. Basterrechea, Javier Rocher, Lorena Parra, Jaime Lloret

Near-Ground Wireless Coverage Design in Rural Environments
Marta Botella-Campos, José Miguel Jiménez, Sandra Sendra, Jaime Lloret

ALLSENSORS 2: Sensor-related Techniques and Methods
Session chair:

Data Analysis-Based Gas Identification with a Single Metal Oxide Sensor Operating in Dynamic Temperature Regime
Nicolas Morati, Thierry Contaret, Jean-Luc Seguin, Marc Bendahan, Oussama Djedidi, Mohand Djeziri

The Use of the Arduino Embedded System as a Prototype of a Mobile System Controlling a Person's Breathing Using a Sensor Printed on a T-shirt
Jaroslaw Wojciechowski, Ewa Skrzetuska

Sensors-Based Virtual Reality Environment for Volumetric CT Analyses of Agricultural Soil Samples
Leonardo C. Botega, Paulo E. Cruvinel

Designing a Livestock Monitoring System and Evaluating the Performance of LoRa for a Farm
Atsushi Ito, Jinshan Luo, Yoshikazu Nagao, Yuko Hiramatsu, Fumihiro Sato, Takeo Watanabe

ALLSENSORS 3: Sensing Systems
Session chair:

Performance Comparison of pH Sensor Module with Wireless Transmission Function
Lan Zhang, Jian Lu, Ryutaro Maeda

Low Cost Measurement System for the Precise Monitoring of the Instantaneous Rotational Speed of an Internal Combustion Engine
Dimitrios Nikolaos Pagonis, Grigoris Kaltsas, Sofia Peppa

Portable E-nose for Diagnostic of Inflammation and Diverse Variation in Health Status of Humans and Animals
Anastasiia Shuba, Tatiana Kuchmenko, Ruslan Umarkhanov, Anton Chernitskiy

BTOnp/PDMS 1-3 Composites Oriented via Dielectrophoresis for Fractional Flow Reserve (FFR) Sensor Application [PRESENTATION]
Giulia D'Ambrogio, Jean-Fabien Capsal, Cottinet Pierre Jean

ALLSENSORS 4 / EmerTech: Emerging Technologies for Sensing Applications
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Almudena Rivadeneyra-Torres

UHF Printed Sensor for Force Detection
Almudena Rivadeneyra, Andreas Albrecht, Paolo Lugli, Markus Becherer, Jose F Salmeron

Screen Printable Electrochemical Capacitors on Flexible Substrates
Francisco J. Romero, Diego P. Morales, Markus Becherer, Almudena Rivadeneyra, Noel Rodriguez

Low-Cost Energy-Autonomous Sensor Nodes Through RF Energy Harvesting and Printed Technology
Fernando Moreno-Cruz, Francisco J. Romero, Noel Rodríguez, Diego P. Morales, Almudena Rivadeneyra

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Almudena Rivadeneyra-Torres

 

eKNOW 2020, The Twelfth International Conference on Information, Process, and Knowledge Management

eKNOW 1: Decision Support Systems
Session chair:

The Perceived Usage Scenario’s of Continuous Monitoring, Continuous Auditing and Continuous Assurance: an Explorative Study
Martijn Zoet, Koen Smit, Eric Mantelaers

A Functional Architecture for the Elicitation, Design and Specification of Business Decisions and Business Logic
Koen Smit, Sam Leewis, Martijn Zoet

Acceleration Technique of Two-Phase Quasi-Newton Method with Momentum for Optimization Problems
Sudeera Hasaranga Gunathilaka Mastiyage Don, Shahrzad Mahboubi, Hiroshi Ninomiya

Swarm Intelligence for Solving a Traveling Salesman Problem
Isabel Kuehner

eKNOW 2: Process Analysis and Management
Session chair:

Analyzing Model Element Labels of Business Process Model Examples Provided on the Web
Christian Kop

Chance Constrained Portfolio Optimization using Loan
Kiyoharu Tagawa

The Individual and Collective Outcomes of Decision-Making
Monique Borges, João Marques, Eduardo Castro

eKNOW 3 / KMI 4.0: Toward Industry 4.0 by Knowledge Management
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Samia Aitouche, Aksa Karima

A Scientometric Framework: Application for Knowledge Management (KM) in Industry Between 2014 and 2019
Samia Aitouche, Khaoula Sahraoui, Karima Aksa, Fadhila Djouggane, Walid Cherrid, Souleyman Belayati

Digitalization and IT Backsourcing: Towards a Transformational Model for the German Automobile Industry
Kerstin Felser, Martin Wynn

Application of Data Mining in Industry in the Transition Era to Industry 4.0: Review
Khaoula Sahraoui, Samia Aitouche, Karima Aksa

Analysis of Human Skills in Industry 4.0
Fadhila Djouggane, Samia Aitouche, Karima Aksa

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Samia Aitouche, Aksa Karima

eKNOW 4: Knowledge Management and Advanced Topics
Session chair:

Semantic Visual Query Answering on Heterogeneous Territorial Data
Loris Bozzato, Giulia Bruscagin, Gaetano Calabrese, Luciano Serafini, Cesare Furlanello

Extending ASP Based Reasoning to Expressive Constructive Description Logics
Loris Bozzato

Efficient Rotary Processing for Data Augmentation
Naoki Nakamura, Duke Maeda, Kenta Morita, Naoki Morita

Shoot Counting System Based on SegNet
Funa Ito, Duke Maeda, Naoki Nakamura, Kenta Morita, Naoki Morita

 

eLmL 2020, The Twelfth International Conference on Mobile, Hybrid, and On-line Learning

eLmL 1: Mobile Learning, Teaching, and Training
Session chair:

Mobile Application for University Courses of Journalism and Research
Claudia A. Lerma-Noriega, Maria Leticia Flores-Palacios, Genaro Rebolledo-Mendez

New Learning Method for Structural Understanding in Architecture Based on Gamification
Perla Rafael Santa Ana Lozada, Aleksandra Krstikj

Creating Free, Interactive Resources to Support Student Success: Pilot Programs and Preliminary Findings
Tamara Powell

eLmL 2: On-line Learning
Session chair:

Intelligent Tutoring Systems for Generation Z’s Addiction
Ioana R. Goldbach, Felix G. Hamza-Lup

Addressing Prerequisites for STEM Classes Using an Example of Linear Algebra for a Course in Machine Learning
Genady Grabarnik, Luiza Kim-Tyan, Serge Yaskolko

eLmL 3 / QualiChain I: Decentralised Qualifications on the Blockchain I
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Alexander Mikroyannidis

Exploring Blockchain for Public Sector Recruitment
Konstantinos Siassiakos, Foteini Bompoti, Thanos Papaioannou, Kalliopi Stagka, Panagiotis Zarafidis, Anna Pavli

Blockchain Applications in Education: A Case Study in Lifelong Learning
Alexander Mikroyannidis

Using Blockchain, Semantics and Data Analytics to Optimise Qualification Certification, Recruitment and Competency Management: a Landscape Review
Christos Kontzinos, Ourania Markaki, Panagiotis Kokkinakos, Vagelis Karakolis, Stavros Skalidakis, John Psarras

eLmL 4 / QualiChain II: Decentralised Qualifications on the Blockchain II
Session chair:

Decentralised Qualifications' Verification and Management for Learner Empowerment, Education Reengineering and Public Sector Transformation: The QualiChain project
Christos Kontzinos, Ourania Markaki, Panagiotis Kokkinakos, Vagelis Karakolis, Stavros Skalidakis, John Psarras

Towards A Blockchain-based Decentralised Educational Landscape
Niaz Chowdhury, Manoharan Ramachandran, Allan Third, Alexander Mikroyannidis, Michelle Bachler, John Domingue

Digital Transformation of Education Credential Processes and Life Cycles - A Structured Overview on Main Challenges and Research Questions
Ingo R. Keck, Maria-Esther Vidal, Lambert Heller

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Alexander Mikroyannidis

eLmL 5: Trends in eLmL 3.0 & 4.0 Systems
Session chair:

DelphiCare 6.0
Réne Joaquín Díaz Martínez, Rafaela Villalpando Hernández, Yamilin Aracely Zamora Enriquez, Juan Francisco Medina Leal, César Eduardo Cuevas Garza

Solution for Real Problems through Research by Undergraduate Students
René Joaquín Díaz Martínez, Rafaela Villalpando Hernández, Ramiro Saldaña Acosta, Juan Francisco Medina Leal, Liliana Lizeth Luevano Rosales, Irene Reynoso Anguiano

Evaluating Virtual Reality as a Learning Resource: An Insight into User Experience, Usability and Learning Experience
Katherina Gallardo, Nohemi Rivera

 

eTELEMED 2020, The Twelfth International Conference on eHealth, Telemedicine, and Social Medicine

eTELEMED 1: Telemedicine/eHealth Services
Session chair:

A Study of Factors Influencing Health Managers’ Acceptance of eHealth Services in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Abdullah Alshahrani, Katie MacLure

Communication between Mentor and Mentee Using Videoconferencing in Surgical Training
Line Lundvoll Warth

Can Increased Patient Involvement Reduce the Number of Surgery Cancellations? Lessons Learned from a Research and Development Project in Norway
Kari Dyb, Conceicao Granja

The Use of Electronic Signature in Processes and Applications of the Croatian Agency for Medicinal Products and Medical Devices
Arian Rajh, Dubravka Sudic, Katarina Gvozdanovic

eTELEMED 2 / IQOL: Improving Quality of Life
Session chair:

Proposal of Powered Foot Prosthesis Emulating Motion of Healthy Foot (PEHF)
Yoshitoshi Murata, Haruki Baba, Yukihide Nishimura

Proposal of Spring Assist Unit for Walking Disabilities
Haruki Baba, Yoshitoshi Murata, Tomoki Yamato

Short-term Changes in Activities of Daily Living and Physical Activity Level of Inpatients Undergoing Rehabilitation Treatment
Yukihide Nishimura, Hiroyuki Tsuboi, Yoshitoshi Murata

Multi-action Detection System Using Infrared Omnidirectional Cameras
Takashi Imabuchi, Yoshitoshi Murata, Oky Dicky Ardiansyah Prima

eTELEMED 3: Telemedicine/eHealth Applications
Session chair:

PROPHECY: Patient Reported Outcomes in Prostate Cancer, a Mobile-Health Experience in Radiotherapy
Bruno Fionda, Anna Rita Alitto, Vincenzo Frascino, Francesco Catucci, Giuditta Chiloiro, Loredana Dinapoli, Ciro Mazzarella, Vito Lanzotti, Antonio Piras, Andrea D'Aviero, Giovanni Palazzoni, Francesco Preziosi, Vincenzo Valentini, GIovanna Mantini

Investigation on the Use of the PE873 Conductive Ink for Surface EMG Measurements
Andrea Federico, Marco Belcastro, Pasqualino Torchia, Salvatore Tedesco, Brendan O'Flynn

Reference Design Model for a Smart e-Coach Recommendation System for Lifestyle Support based on ICT Technologies
Ayan Chatterjee, Martin W. Gerdes, Andreas Prinz, Santiago G. Martinez, Anine Christine Medin

Relationship Between Breath Regulation and Stroke Volume with Exercise Intensity: a Pilot Study
Wei-Chen Lai, Po-Hsun Huang, Tzu-Chien Hsiao

eTELEMED 4: eHealth Data Records
Session chair:

From Theory to Reality - Health Data Management in a Complex System
Eloria Vigouroux-Zugasti, Christian Bourret, Sylvie Parrini-Alemanno

Privacy Preserving Fuzzy Patient Matching Using Homomorphic Encryption
Shiva Ashish Thumparthy, Ilya Sher

Development of a Program for Analytical Systems of Personal Diagnostics of People and Animals Based on the Piezoelectric Sensors Array
Ruslan Umarkhanov, Tatiana Kuchmenko, Ivan Murakhovsky, Daria Kuchmenko

eTELEMED 5: eHealth Technology and Devices
Session chair:

Near-Infrared Mobile Imaging Systems for e-Health
Hüseyin Aşkın Erdem, Işıl Erdem, Semih Utku

Natural Language Processing, Wearables, and Their Combination in Healthcare: Opportunities, Challenges, and Considerations
Frank Rudzicz, Raymond Ng, Robert Wu, Mohamed Abdalla, Giuseppe Carenini, Kendall Ho

Pilot study-Towards Estimations of Continuous Cardiac Output with Impedance Cardiography
Chao-Ting Liu, Po-Hsun Huang, Tzu-Chien Hsiao

eTELEMED 6 / SADLE: Services and Applications based on Deep Learning for eHealth
Session chair:

Lower-Limb Falling Detection System Using Gated Recurrent Neural Networks
Francisco Luna-Perejon, Luis Muñoz-Saavedra, Javier Civit-Masot, Juan M. Montes-Sanchez, Manuel Dominguez-Morales, Anton Civit

Incremental Learning For Fundus Image Segmentation
Javier Civit-Masot, Luis Muñoz-Saavedra, Francisco Luna-Perejon, Juan Manuel Montes-Sanchez, Manuel Dominguez-Morales

An Approach to Explainable AI for Digital Pathology
Juan Manuel Montes-Sanchez, Luis Muñoz-Saavedra, Francisco Luna-Perejon, Javier Civit-Masot, Satur Vicente-Diaz, Anton Civit

EMG-Controlled Robotic Prosthetic Arm With Neural Network Training
Javier Civit-Masot, Alfonso Perez-Rodriguez, Francisco Luna-Perejon, Luis Muñoz-Saavedra, Manuel Dominguez-Morales, Anton Civit

eTELEMED 7: eHealth Information Processing
Session chair:

Detection and Classification Method for a Temporary Change in Walking
Shin Morishima, Misato Haruta, Akira Urashima, Tomoji Toriyama

Combining Patient Pathway Visualisation with Predicion Outcomes for Chemotherapy Treatments
Agastya Silvina, Juliana Bowles, Peter Hall

Electrocardiography Signal Decomposition Using a Novel Modulated Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition Method
Chun-Hsiang Huang, Po-Hsun Huang, Tzu-Chien Hsiao

The Core of Design Thinking and its Impact on Digital Transformation in Healthcare
Niels Garmann-Johnsen, Migle Helmersen, Tom Roar Eikebrokk

eTELEMED 8: Challenges of Large-scale, Cost-effective eHealth Systems
Session chair:

Socio-technical Requirements for Expert Users to Design Structured User-interfaces for OpenEHR-based EHRs
Gro-Hilde Severinsen, Line Silsand, Rune Pedersen, Gunnar Ellingsen

Barriers and Enablers to Implementation of mHealth Programmes
Robyn Whittaker, Rosie Dobson, Gayl Humphrey, Leah Friedman

Towards a National Clinical Decision Support Framework for Norway: Expert Assessment and Proposed Architecture
Luis Marco-Ruiz, Kristian Malm-Nicolaisen, Alexandra Makhlysheva, Rune Pedersen

 

GEOProcessing 2020, The Twelfth International Conference on Advanced Geographic Information Systems, Applications, and Services

GEOProcessing 1: Managing Geo-spatial Data
Session chair:

Taming Near Repeat Calculation for Crime Analysis via Cohesive Subgraph Computing
Zhaoming Yin, Xuan Shi

EPOS: A FAIR Research Infrastructure
Keith Jeffery, Kuvvet Atakan, Daniele Bailo, Matt Harrison

Harmonized Multiresolution Geodata Cube for Efficient Raster Data Analysis and Visualization
Lassi Lehto, Jaakko Kähkönen, Juha Oksanen, Tapani Sarjakoski

GEOProcessing 2: GIS
Session chair:

Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Premature Mortality Trends in the United States
Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger

A Microservices Approach for Parallel Applications Design: A Case Study for CFD Simulation in Geoscience Domain
Alexey Cheptsov, Oleg Beljaev

HPC-Enabled Geoprocessing Services Cases: EUXDAT, EOPEN, and CYBELE European Frameworks
Jose Miguel Montanana Aliaga, Antonio Hervas, Dennis Hoppe

GEOProcessing 3: Specific Geo-data Processing
Session chair:

From Knowledge and Meaning Towards Knowledge Pattern Matching: Creating, Processing, and Developing Knowledge Objects, Targeting Geoscientific Context and Georeferencing
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Using Satellite Imagery and Vegetation Indices to Monitor and Quantify the Performance of Different Varieties of Camelina Sativa
Mar Parra, Lorena Parra, David Mostaza-Colado, Pedro Mauri, Jaime Lloret

A Data-Driven System for Probabilistic Lost Person Location Prediction
Nathaniel Soule, Stephen Anderson, Colleen T. Rock, Benjamin Toll, John Ostwald, Jam Milligan, Matthew Paulini, David Canestrare, James Swistak, Eric Daniels

GEOProcessing 4: Geo-spatial Domain Applications
Session chair:

Using Natural Language Processing for Extracting GeoSpatial Urban Issues Complaints from TV News
Rich Elton Carvalho Ramalho, Anderson Almeida Firmino, Claudio De Souza Baptista, Ana Gabrielle Ramos Falcão, Maxwell Guimarães de Oliveira, Fabio Gomes de Andrade

A Tool for Spatially Based Prediction of Consumer Lawsuits against Electric Power Companies
Domingos Dias, Johnatan Souza, João Diniz, Geraldo Braz, João Almeida, Anselmo Cardoso de Paiva, Erika Alves

Electric Energy Consumption Forecast based on Spatial Information
Carolina Cipriano, Mayara Silva, Weldson Corrêa, João Almeida, Márcia Silva, João Diniz

 

ICDS 2020, The Fourteenth International Conference on Digital Society

ICDS 1: Intelligent Computation and Information Systems
Session chair:

Perceived Benevolence Trust, Perceived Competence Trust, and Onshore Information Sytems Development Project Success
Solomon A. Nurye, Temtim A. Desta, Shegaw A. Mengiste

Mechanisms to Discover the Real News on the Internet
Yuta Nemoto, Vitaly Klyuev

Research on Criteria for Personal Information Collection Consent Based on Trust
Goo Yeon Lee, Hwa Jong Kim

Automatic Speech Intelligibility Assessment in Dysarthric Subjects
Ayush Tripathi, Swapnil Bhosale, Sunil Kumar Kopparapu

ICDS 2 / PPODS: Protecting Privacy in Open (& Big) Data Settings
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sunil Choenni, Mortaza S. Bargh

The Privacy Funnel from the Viewpoint of Local Differential Privacy
Milan Lopuhaä-Zwakenberg

A Framework for a User-friendly Statistical Disclosure Control Tool
Anshika Rawat, Mortaza S. Bargh, Afshin Amighi, Marijn Janssen

A Review of Frequency Table Disclosure Control
Alexander Latenko, Mortaza Shoae Bargh, Susan van den Braak, Marco Vink

On Protecting Microdata in Open Data Settings from a Data Utility Perspective
Afshin Amighi, Mortaza Shoae Bargh, Sunil Choenni, Alexander Latenko, Ronald Meijer

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sunil Choenni, Mortaza S. Bargh

ICDS 3: Government-related Services and Trends
Session chair:

A Web-Based Platform Prototype to Enhance e-Participation and e-Transparency in Local Government
Jose L. Cabrera-Guzman, Luis C. Villaverde-Hidalgo, Jorge R. Parra-Michel, Rafael Martinez-Pelaez

Online Participation of Immigrants and Refugees [PRESENTATION]
Maria Becker

New Tourism System Across Industries in Nikko, Japan
Yuko Hiramatsu, Atsushi Ito, Yoshikazu Nagao, Takeo Watanabe, Fumihiro Sato

ICDS 4 / DSD: Digital Service Design
Session chair:

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Samantha Papavasiliou, Carmen Reaiche

Customizing eGovernment Support Services: A Value Co-Creation Perspective
Maryanne Scutella, Carolin Plewa, Carmen Reaiche

A Digital Systems Approach Across eGovernment Services: The Australian Taxation Office and The Health Environment
Samantha Papavasiliou, Carmen Reaiche

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Samantha Papavasiliou, Carmen Reaiche

 

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 2020, The Fifth International Conference on Universal Accessibility in the Internet of Things and Smart Environments

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 1: Universal Accessibility
Session chair:

A Universally Designed and Accessible Indoor Air Quality Monitoring and Warning System
Tamugri King Asa Musoro, Raju Shrestha

Building Accessible, Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities
Nanda Kishore Alegala Nagabhushanam, Kanika Bansal

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters