Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Computer-Human Interactions

ACHI 2017
March 19 - 23, 2017 - Nice, France


Preliminary Program

DigitalWorld 2017
ACHI 2017 / eKNOW 2017 / eLmL 2017/ ICDS 2017 / GEOProcessing 2017  / ALLSENSORS 2017 / eTELEMED 2016 / SMART ACCESSIBILITY 2017 /
 MATH 2017 / EVIDEM 2017

Conference Venue Location
  Conference Hotel
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000 in Nice / St Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var
Tel (+33)4/93195555 - Fax (+33)4/93195559
Email h0414@accor.com

Note: Sessions marked with /s are from special tracks. The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, March 19

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Principles of a self-administered cognitive assessment and training video game and implications in health, education, and wellbeing

Martina Ratto, MyCognition Ltd, UK

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

CT Scanner and Applications in Soil Science: Fundamentals, X-ray Sensors and Detectors, Architectures and Algorithms for Image Reconstruction and Scientific Visualization

Dr. Paulo E. Cruvinel, Embrapa Instrumentation, Brazil

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Cities Being Smart – Public Services Delivery and Citizen Centricity

Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast, Norway

 

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, March 20

09:00 - 09:15

OPENING SESSION

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Geographic Knowledge Engineering for Smart Planning

Prof. Dr. Robert Laurini, LIRIS - INSA Lyon, University of Lyon, France | Knowledge Systems Institute, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

ACHI 1

eLmL 1

eTELEMED 1

GEOP 1

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

ACHI 2

eLmL 2

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 1

GEOP 2

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 16:15

ACHI 3

ICDS 1

eTELEMED 2
THERAPYCARE I

ALLSENSORS 1

16:15 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:00

eKNOW 1

ACHI 4
COINCISE

eTELEMED 3
THERAPYCARE II

GEOP 3
GEOMOB

18:00 - 18:10

Coffee

18:10 - 18:40

Keynote speaker

Digital Health in Canada: Transforming Health Care Through Innovation

Michael Green
President and Chief Executive Officer, Canada Health Infoway, Canada

18:40 - 20:30

Panel on  eTELEMED/ICDS

Topic: Citizen-centric Digital Services

Moderator
Marike Hettinga, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

Panelists
Michael Green, Canada Health Infoway, Canada
Seung Hee Lee, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Britt Östlund, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast, Norway

Tuesday, March 21

09:00 - 10:30

ACHI 15
D4HA

eLmL 3

GEOP 4

eKNOW 2

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15

Panel on GEOProcessing/ALLSENSORS/ICDS

Topic: Contemporary Views - What are the Essences of Geospatial/Sensing Knowledge and Application Scenarios?

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

Panelists
Yerach Doytsher, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Alexandre Corrêa da Silva, HEX - Tecnologias Geoespaciais, Brazil
Hoyong Park, Oracle, USA
Paulo E. Cruvinel, Embrapa Instrumentation, Brazil
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Univ. Hannover / WWU / HLRN, Germany

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:45

ACHI 6

eTELEMED 5

GEOP 5

ACHI 5

14:45 - 14:50

Coffee

14:50 - 16:20

ACHI 7
HUM-IND 4.0 I

eLmL 5
MUSEDU

ALLSENSORS 2

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 2

16:20 - 16:35

Coffee Break

16:35 - 18:00

ACHI 10
HUM-IND 4.0 II

eLmL 4

eTELEMED 4
HealTech

GEOP 7

18:00 - 18:05

Coffee

18:05 - 20:00

Panel ACHI

Topic: Human-centric System Design and Industrial Manufacturing

Moderator
Steffen Gerhard Scholz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Panelists
Liane Koker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast, Norway
Mahmoud Kamel Mahmoud Abdelaziz, Fayoum University, Egypt
Sandrine Bernardini, Aix – Marseille University. CNRS, IM2NP – UMR 7334 -Marseille, France

Wednesday, March 22

09:00 - 09:40

Keynote Speaker

Digital System Integration in the Context of Industry 4.0

Dr. Steffen Gerhard Scholz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

09:40 - 09:50

Coffee

09:50 - 10:30

Keynote Speaker

Construction and Use of Biological Network Models in Risk Assessment

Dr. Justyna Szostak, Biomedical Research | Philip Morris International (PMI) R&D - Neuchatel, Switzerland

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15

eTELEMED 6
DIGiTALHEALTH@CA I

ACHI 8

eKNOW 3

 

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:45

eTELEMED 7
DIGiTALHEALTH@CA II

ICDS 2

ACHI 9

eTELEMED 11
MATH I

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:30

eLmL 7
MOOC

ALLSENSORS 3

 

eTELEMED 12
MATH II

16:30 -16:45

Coffee

16:45 - 17:30

Industrial Keynote Presentation from "HEX - Tecnologias Geoespaciais"

Brazilian National Monitoring of Anthropization by Remote Sensing

Mariano Pascual, Technical Director, HEX Group, Brazil

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

 17:45 - 19:30

Panel on eLmL/eKNOW

Topic: Addressing Knowledge/Learning in a Smart World

Moderator
Roy Oberhauser, Aalen University, Germany

Panelists
Martijn Zoet, Zuyd University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands
Guri Verne, University of Oslo, Norway
Bobby Gheorghiu, Canada Health Infoway/Inforoute Santé du Canada, Canada

20:00 - 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, March 23

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speaker

Gas Sensing Technologies for the Electrical Power Industry: Challenges for Eco-friendly Next-generation Products

Dr. Axel Kramer, ABB Switzerland Ltd, Switzerland

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45

ACHI 11

eKNOW 4
RSR

eTELEMED 8

ACHI 12 

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:30

ACHI 13
CONN-EX I

ICDS 3

eTELEMED 9
PPAS

eLmL 6

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 16:00

ACHI 14
CONN-EX II

ALLSENSORS 4

eTELEMED 10
DataVCoach

GEOP 6
TRAJDATA

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

 16:15 - 16:45

CLOSING SESSION

Friday, March 24
Recommended to see on your own
Nice (direct bus, ~25 minutes/one way, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)

 

Detailed Program

ACHI 2017, The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Computer-Human Interactions

ACHI 1: Interfaces I
Session chair: Alexander Wachtel

Subjective Contribution of Vibrotactile Modality in Addition to or Instead of Auditory Modality for Takeover Notification in an Autonomous Vehicle
Valérie Duthoit, Eric Enrègle, Jean-Marc Sieffermann, Camille Michon, David Blumenthal

Gesture-based User Interface Design for Static 3D Content Manipulation Using Leap Motion Controller
Naveed Ahmed

Toward a UI Adaptation Approach Driven by User Emotions
Julián Galindo, Sophie Dupuy-Chessa, Éric Céret

Sonification of 3D Object Shape for Sensory Substitution: An Empirical Exploration
Torkan Gholamalizadeh, Hossein Pourghaemi, Ahmad Mhaish, Gökhan İnce, Damien Jade Duff

Multi-Operator Gesture Control of Robotic Swarms Using Wearable Devices
Sasanka Nagavalli, Meghan Chandarana, Michael Lewis, Katia Sycara

ACHI 2: Interfaces II
Session chair: Erica Meszaros

Natural Language User Interface For Software Engineering Tasks
Alexander Wachtel, Jonas Klamroth, Walter F. Tichy

“Fly Like This”: Natural Language Interfaces for UAV Mission Planning
Meghan Chandarana, Erica Meszaros, Anna Trujillo, Bonnie Danette Allen

Building Mobile Health Applications Using Archetypes
André Araújo, Valéria Times, Marcus Silva, Carlos Bezerra

A Comparative Assessment of User Interfaces for Choreography Design
Tafadzwa Joseph Dube, Gökhan Kurt, Gökhan Ince

ACHI 3: Applications I
Session chair: Meghan Chandarana

Product Design in the Smart City Investigation of Priority Needs in Terms of Human Interaction in the Smart City
Puyuelo Cazorla Marina, Merino Sanjuán Lola, Val Fiel Mónica

Investigating Self-disclosure and the Amount of Speaking in an Online Meeting Under the Rule of Casual Talking and Casual Listening
Yoshihiro Ichikawa, Satsuki Ayaya, Shinichiro Kumagaya, Fumihide Tanaka

WeaveStudio: An Object-Oriented Toolkit for Textile Pattern Colouring and Visualization
Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy Yousef, Mahmoud Kamel Mahmoud Abdalaziz

ACHI 4 / COINCIDE: Cognitive Processes and HCI Design
Session chair: Tabea Sims

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Paul Rosenthal

Visualizing Workload and Emotion Data in Air Traffic Control - An Approach Informed by the Supervisors Decision Making Process
Linda Pfeiffer, Tabea Sims, Paul Rosenthal

Changes in Small Eye Movements in Response to Impressions of Emotion-Evoking Pictures
Tetsuya Furuta, Minoru Nakayama

Hierarchy Visualization Designs and their Impact on Perception and Problem Solving Strategies
Nicholas H. Müller, Benny Liebold, Daniel Pietschmann, Peter Ohler, Paul Rosenthal

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Paul Rosenthal

ACHI 5: Human-computer interaction in education and training
Session chair: Iwona Grabska-Gradzińska

Topic-based Revision Tool to Support Academic Writing Skill for Research Students
Harriet N Ocharo, Shinobu Hasegawa, Kiyoaki Shirai

Annotation and View Synchronization of Shared 3D Models
Hiroshi Shimada, Kengo Imae, Naohiro Hayashibara

A System to Depict the Cognitive Process of Trainees Based on Multiple Skill Parameters
Norikatsu Fujita, Hiroshi Takeshita, Sho Aoki, Kazushige Matsumoto, Tomohiro Murakami, Hirotada Fukae, Minoru Hoshino

Interactions with Projected Augmented Relief Models (PARM)
Nachnoer Arss, Alastair D Smith, Gary Priestnall

ACHI 6: Usability and universal accessibility
Session chair: Guri Verne

A Comparative Study between Younger and Older Users on Mobile Interface Navigation
Qingchuan Li, Yan Luximon

Two-button Mobile Interface: Touchscreen Based Text-Entry for Visually-Impaired Users
Hanseul Cho, Jae-joon Kim

Towards Accessibility Guidelines of Interaction and User Interface Design for Alzheimer’s Disease Patients
Fatma Ghorbel, Elisabeth Métais, Nebrasse Ellouze, Fayçal Hamdi, Faiez Gargouri

Identifying Inexpensive Off-the-Shelf Laser Pointers for Multi-User Interaction on Large Scale Displays
Christopher Stuetzle, Barb Cutler, Tyler Sammann

ACHI 7 / HUM-IND 4.0 I: Human-centred Industrial Technologies I
Session chair: Steffen Gerhard Scholz

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Steffen Scholz

Industry 4.0 and the Futur Revolution for Human-Centered Industry
Adrien Brunet, Steffen Scholz

Industry 4.0 Human-Oriented Challenges Using the Example of Additive Manufacturing Technologies
Daniel Sampaio, Marc-André Weber, Steffen Scholz

Analysis of The Cross Section of Inkjet-Printed Conductive Tracks on PET Films
Martin Ungerer, Waldemar Spomer, Lisa Veith, Annika Fries, Christian Debatin, Irene Wacker, Rasmus Schröder, Ulrich Gengenbach

ACHI 8: Applications II
Session chair: Ridha Ejbali

Context Aware Computing for e-Tourism: SMARTApp Salerno [PRESENTATION]
Francesco Colace, Saverio Lemma, Marco Lombardi, Mario Casillo

Usability Analysis of Archetyped Interfaces for the Electronic Health Record: a Comparative Study
Danielle Santos Alves, Valéria Cesário Times, André Magno Costa de Araújo, Marcus Urbano da Silva, Amadeu Sá Campos Filho, Magdala de Araújo Novaes

Human Activities Recognition in Smart Homes Using Stacked Autoencoders
Nour El Houda Mbarki, Ridha Ejbali, Mourad Zaied

Immersed in Software Structures: A Virtual Reality Approach
Roy Oberhauser, Carsten Lecon

ACHI 9: Interactive systems
Session chair: Roy Oberhauser

Study of Gross Muscle Fatigue During Human-Robot Interactions
Azeemsha Thacham Poyil, Farshid Amirabdollahian, Volker Steuber

Wasting “Waste” is a Waste: Gleaning Deleted Text Fragments for Use in Future Knowledge Creation
Hiroaki Ikuta, Kazushi Nishimoto

PassGame: A Shoulder-Surfing Resistant Mobile Authentication Scheme
Jonathan Gurary, Ye Zhu, Nahed Alnahash, Huirong Fu

A Hybrid System Based on Wrinkles Shapes and Biometric Distances for Emotion Recognition
Rim Afdhal, Ridha Ejbali, Mourad Zaied

ACHI 10 / HUM-IND 4.0 II: Human-centred Industrial Technologies II
Session chair: Steffen Gerhard Scholz

Nano Inks for Additive Manufacturing – A Safe-by-Design-Approach
Katja Nau, Tobias Mueller, Daniel J.B.S. Sampaio, Steffen G. Scholz

Bonding of Flexible Mulitlayer Printed Systems based on PET-Substrates – An Investigation of Challenges and Promising Approaches
Liane Koker, Anu Paul, Didem Kinay, Jan-Hendric Rakebrandt, Heino Besser, Daniel Moser, Martin Ungerer, Ulrich Gengenbach

Concept of an Active Optical Subsystem for Use in an Ophthalmic Implant
Ingo Sieber, Thomas Martin, Georg Bretthauer, Ulrich Gengenbach

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Steffen Scholz

ACHI 11: Interaction & interface design & evaluation I
Session chair: Azeemsha Thacham Poyil

“Was it easy”? “Yes”. “Will you use it”? “No”. Elderly Trying Out a Kinect Interface
Guri Verne

The Hand Gesture Recognition System Using Depth Camera
Yang-Keun Ahn, Young-Choong PARK

FPGA-based Power Efficient Interactive Augmented Reality Learning Applications for Children
Abdulrahman Algharbi, Farida Hamed, Noha Younis

Designing Icons on User Interfaces for 4-6 year Old Children
Shan Yan

ACHI 12: Interaction & interface design & evaluation II
Session chair: Birgit Gersbeck-Schierholz

User Experience with Intelligent Proactive Technology in Automotive: a Study in Context
Mathilde Duczman, Eric Brangier, Aurélie Thévenin

Serious Games Evaluation Using eye-tracking and Affective Computing Techniques. Case Study of OSH Training Course
Jan K. Argasiński, Iwona Grabska-Gradzińska

The Usability State of Nine Public Self-Service Applications in Denmark
Jane Billestrup, Jan Stage, Anders Bruun

ACHI 13 / CONN-EX I: User Experience Challenges in the Connected Age I
Session chair: Jiyoung Kwahk

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Jiyoung Kwahk

Methods for Analyzing Millennials’ Characteristics and Contexts of Media Usage in Multi-Device Environments
Mingyu Lee, Jiyoung Kwahk, Sung H. Han, Kyudong Park, Ju Hwan Kim, Dawoon Jeong, Seokmin Oh, Gunho Chae

User Experience Design of Smart Headwear for Bike User
Jae-hyun Choi, Sung-soo Bae, Juhee Kim, Sangyoung Yoon, Soon-won Chung

Designing a Feeding Support System for Infants using IoT
Kyudong Park, Jiyoung Kwahk, Sung H. Han

ACHI 14 / CONN-EX II: User Experience Challenges in the Connected Age II
Session chair: Jiyoung Kwahk

Suggesting Design Method for Performance Evaluation System Based on IoT Data: Considering UX
Hyeji Jang, Jiyoung Kwahk, Sung H. Han, Minseok Song, Dong Gu Choi, Kyudong Park, Dohyeon Kim, Young Deok Won, In Sub Jeong

The Idea Generation Process for Support Tools Enhancing Pedestrian Experience of the Mobility Handicapped in Smart City
Dong Yeong Jeong, Jiyoung Kwahk, Sung H. Han, Joohwan Park, Mingyu Lee, Kyudong Park, Ju Hwan Kim, Hyeji Jang, Dawoon Jeong

Development of the Support Tool Preventing Violations in Nuclear Power Plants
Dawoon Jeong, Sung Ho Han, Dong Yeong Jeong, Bora Kang

Development of Web based UX Diagnosis System for Small and Medium Sized Home Appliance Manufacturers in the IoT Era
Joohwan Park, Jiyoung Kwahk, Sung H. Han, Bora Kang, Mingyu Lee, Dong Yeong Jeong, Hyeji Jang, Dawoon Jeong, Jungchul Park, Jaehyun Park

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Jiyoung Kwahk

ACHI 15 / D4HA: Designing for Healthy Aging
Session chair: Ljilja (Lilia) Ruzic Kascak

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ljilja (Lilia) Ruzic Kascak

Design and Evaluation of Mobile Interfaces for an Aging Population
Ljilja Ruzic, Christina N. Harrington, Jon A. Sanford

Design Thinking as a Process for Innovative Older Adult Applications
Claudia Rebola, Elizabeth Hermann

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ljilja (Lilia) Ruzic Kascak

 

ALLSENSORS 2017, The Second International Conference on Advances in Sensors, Actuators, Metering and Sensing

ALLSENSORS 1: Sensor-related techniques and methods
Session Chair: Paulo E. Cruvinel

Design of a High-speed CMOS Image Sensor with an Intelligent Digital Correlated Double Sampling and a Symmetrical 3-Input Comparator
Minhyun Jin, Daehyuck Kim, MIinkyu Song

Pet Food Industry: E-nose and E-tongue Technology for Quality Control
Federica Cheli, Martina Novacco, Valentino Bontempo, Vittorio Dell'Orto

Design and Fabrication of Sensor Chip with Heater for Semiconductor Flip-Chip Package Application
Boo Taek Lim, Young-Su Kim, Nam Soo Park, Boung Ju Lee

Using the Measurement-based Approach to Emulate the Behavior of a Sensor for Internal Hydraulic Pressure Drop Measurements of Sprayers in the Agricultural Industry
Rafael Magossi, Elmer Peñaloza, Shankar Battachharya, Vilma Oliveira, Paulo Cruvinel

ALLSENSORS 2: Sensing systems
Session chair: Federica Cheli

Low-cost Gas Concentration Sensor System
Axel Kramer, Teresa Jorge, Mariya Porus, Thomas Alfred Paul

Optical Detection of Lesions in the Depth of a Solid Breast Phantom
Anett Bailleu, Axel Hagen, René Freyer, Dirk Grosenick

Effects of theWSN Deployment Environment on MaxMin and LQI-DCP Multihop Clustering Protocols
Cherif Diallo

Multi Objective Nodes Placement Approach in WSN based on Nature Inspired Optimisation Algorithms
Faten Hajjej, Ridha Ejbali, Mourad Zaied

ALLSENSORS 3: Sensor types
Session chair: Sandrine Bernardini

Hydrogen Peroxide Vapours Sensors Made From ZnO<La> and SnO2<Co> Films
Vladimir Aroutiounian, Valeri Arakelyan, Mikael Aleksanyan, Artak Sayunts, Gohar Shahnazaryan, Petr Kacer, Pavel Picha, Jiri Kovarik, Jakub Pekarek, Berndt Joost

Comparaison between MOX Sensors for Low VOCs Concentrations with Interfering Gases
Frank James, Tomas Fiorido, Marc Bendahan, Khalifa Aguir

Studies of Resistive-type Hydrogen-Sensitive Sensors Using Pd-Based Thin Films
Hao Lo, Chieh Lo, Jian-Hong Wu, Wen-Shiung Lour

ALLSENSORS 4: Sensor technologies and materials
Session chair: Tomas Fiorido

Study of Propylene Glycol and Dimethylformamide Vapors Sensors Based on MWCNTs/SnO2 Nanocomposites
Zaven Adamyan, Artak Sayunts, Vladimir Aroutiounian, Emma Khachaturyan, Arsen Adamyan, Martin Vrnata, Přemysl Fitl, Jan Vlček

Ab Initio Investigation of CO Gas Sensing Mechanism on SnO2 Surfaces
Hayk Zakaryan, Vladimir Aroutiounian

Aluminum-doped Zinc Oxide Nanocrystals for NO2 Detection at Low Temperature
Sandrine Bernardini, Bruno Lawson, Olivier Margeat, Khalifa Aguir, Christine Videlot-Ackermann, Jörg Ackermann

Area and Speed Efficient Layout Design of Shift Registers using Nanometer Technology
Rajesh Mehra, Priya Kaushal, Ayushi Gagneja

 

eKNOW 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Information, Process, and Knowledge Management

eKNOW 1: Decision support systems
Session chair: Samia Aitouche

An Economic Approach to Business Rules Normalization
Martijn Zoet, Koen Smit

Fundamental Constructs for Derivation Business Rules
Eline de Haan, Martijn Zoet Optimizing Knowledge-Intensive Business Processes

Predicting Corporate Bond Prices in Japan Using a Support Vector Machine
Hiroaki Jotaki, Yasuo Yamashita, Hiroshi Takahashi

eKNOW 2: Knowledge semantics processing and ontology
Session chair: Dobrica Savie

Automatic Text Summarization: A review
Naima Zerari, Samia Aitouche, Mohamed Djamel Mouss, Asma Yaha

Keyword Analysis of Intellectual Capital and Knowledge Management in SCOPUS
Samia Aitouche, Assia Laggoune, Mawloud Titah, Mohamed djamel Mouss, Naima Zerari, Khaled Latreche, Akila Kanit, Abdelghafour Kaanit

On How Networks Stabilize User Interest Based Methods and Vice Versa
László Grad-Gyenge, Peter Filzmoser

eKNOW 3: Knowledge identification and discovery
Session chair: Naima Zerari

Statistical Sampling in Process Mining Discovery
Alessandro Berti

Support System for Creating Pathfinder Using Reference Examples
Yasuro Nakao

An Analysis of Expression Patterns for Establishing Research Significance
Kiyoko Uchiyama

Benchmarking Mi-NER: Malay Entity Recognition Engine
Thenmalar Ulanganathan, Ali Ebrahimi, Benjamin Chu Min Xian, Khalil Bouzekri, Rohana Mahmud, Ong Hong Hoe

eKNOW 4 / RSR: Recommender System Rarities
Session chair: László Grand-Gyenge

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
László Grad-Gyenge

Learning from Sets of Items in Recommender Systems
Mohit Sharma, F.Maxwell Harper, George Karypis

Item-Based Explanations for User-Based Recommendations
Marius Kaminskas, Fred Durao, Derek Bridge

Recommender Systems for Spoken Word Radio
Stefan Hirschmeier, Roman Tilly, Detlef Schoder

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
László Grad-Gyenge

 

eLmL 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Mobile, Hybrid, and On-line Learning

eLmL 1: On-line learning
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

Estimation and Adaptation Method for Students' Learning Styles on Web-based Learning Environment
Ashery Mbilinyi, Shinobu Hasegawa, Akihiro Kashihara

Asynchronous Online Courses: Pedagogy, Design, and Teaching Tactics [PRESENTATION]
Daniel Farr

Survey on e-Learning Implementation in Eastern-Europe - Spotlight on Romania
Ioana Goldbach, Felix Hamza-Lup

Development of a Support System for Japanese Extensive Reading: Supporting learners' autonomous learning outside the classroom
Teiko Nakano

eLmL 2: Learning-oriented technologies I
Session chair: Daniel Farr

Content Management and Support in 3.0 E-learning Model
Raadila Bibi Mahmud Hajee Ahmud-Boodoo, Tomayess Issa, Vanessa Chang, Pedro Isaias

The Methods to Measure the Achievement of Learning Using Lecture Contents
Ryosuke Takata, Naka Gotoda, Toshihiro Hayashi, Hiroshi Murai, Ken'ichi Fujimoto, Rihito Yaegashi

ICT Operational Model and ICT Operational Pattern which Express Teacher’s Operation in a Lecture
Naoya Okada, Naka Gotoda, Toshihiro Hayashi, Norifumi Suehiro, Keizo Saisho, Hiroshi Oota, Rihito Yaegashi

Saudi Arabian Students’ Attitudes to and Perceptions of Social Networking for Educational Purposes
Sulaiman Alqahtani, Tomayess Issa, Theodora Issa, Pedro Isaias

eLmL 3: Mobile learning, teaching, and training
Session chair: Claudia Martínez

Developing Students’ Vocabulary Knowledge in Content Subjects: A Computational Linguistic Approach
Kirk L. B. Dowswell

Smartphones as a Support for the Language of Images in Continuing Professional Development
Laura Rayón Rumayor, Ana María de las Heras Cuenca, Yolanda Muñoz Martínez, Antonio Bautista García-Vera

Speech Shadowing Support System in Language Learning
Carson Lee, Shinobu Hasegawa

eLmL 4: Hybrid learning
Session chair: Athanasios Priftis

ADPT++ Technology-Based Combined Strategy for Problem Solving
Claudia Martínez-Araneda, Matilde Basso-Aránguiz, Claudio Oyarzo-Vera, Marcia Munoz Venegas

EFL in Openness: A Project Based Language Learning with MOOCs and Online International Exchange
Yayoi Anzai

Towards Automatic Coding of Collaborative Learning Data with Deep Learning Technology
Chihiro Shibata, Kimihiko Ando, Taketoshi Inaba

eLmL 5 / MUSEDU: On-line Resources and Web Technologies for Music Education
Session chair: Luca Andrea Ludovico

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Luca Andrea Ludovico

The Web MIDI API in On-Line Applications for Music Education
Luca Andrea Ludovico

A Web-based Petri Nets Application To Teach Music Analysis and Composition
Adriano Baratè

Collaborative Music Composition Using Cloud Tools
Marco Morandi

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Luca Andrea Ludovico

eLmL 6: Learning-oriented technologies II
Session chair: Ana María de las Heras

Method for Quick Identification of Computer Operations Performed by a Student
Kenta Morita, Haruhiko Takase, Naoki Morita

CoWaBoo: A Descriptive Protocol of Learning Driven Applications
Athanasios Priftis, Jean-Philippe Trabichet

Learner Satisfaction in eTexbook Co-reading: A Comparative Study of Internal and External Forums
Sinini Paul Ncube, Hussein Suleman

eLmL 7 / MOOC: Opportunities and Challenges for Successful Massive Open Online Courses in Higher Education
Session chair: Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy Yousef

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy Yousef

Proposed Model for Using Open Educational Resources in Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Ahmed Hosny Saleh Metwally, Yining Wang

Personalized Links Recommendation Based on Learning Analytics in MOOCs
Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy Yousef

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy Yousef

 

eTELEMED 2017, The Ninth International Conference on eHealth, Telemedicine, and Social Medicine

eTELEMED 1: Focus on self-managing patients
Session chair: Marike Hettinga

The Problem of Retrieving Clinical Guidelines in Self-Care
Juha Puustjärvi, Leena Puustjärvi

Roadmap for Collaborative eHealth Service Architectures for Homecare
Niels Frederik Garmann-Johnsen, Santiago Martinez

A Qualitative Study of Parents` Experiences of Information Exchange From the Tertiary Health Service to the Child`s Local Support Service Using VC
Merete Kristin Tschamper, Wenche Schrøder Bjorbækmo

eTELEMED 2 / THERAPYCARE I: Therapy in Daycare I
Session chair: SeungHee Lee

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
SeungHee Lee

Kansei Design Applied on Hospital Beds: Medical Design for Patient and Caregiver
Eiji Onchi, SeungHee Lee

Sleep Evaluation Influenced by Negative Emotions and Memories After Awakening Among Adolescents and Young Adults
Huan Wen Lu, SeungHee Lu

eTELEMED 3 / THERAPYCARE II: Therapy in Daycare II
Session chair: SeungHee Lee

Study on the Effectiveness of Coloring on Physical and Mental Health of the Elderly in Adult Daycare Centers
Chuan Feng, Ya Wen Deng, Naomi Okubo, Tetsuya Sanpei, SeungHee Lee

A Diary Study of Smart Phone Notification System For College Students
Ji Wang, Qingyao Zhang, Qinqing Gong, SeungHee Lee

Kid’s Friendly Wearable Device for Children’s Daily Safety
SeungHee Lee

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
SeungHee Lee

eTELEMED 4 / HealTech: Healthcare Technology Trends
Session chair: Filipe Portela

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
José Machado and Carlos Filipe da Silva Portela

Improving Diagnosis-related Groups with a Computerized Clinical Coding Tool for ICD-9-CM Codification
Cecília Coimbra, Marisa Esteves, Filipe Miranda, Filipe Portela, Manuel Santos, José Machado, António Abelha

Pervasive Business Intelligence in Intensive Medicine - An Overview of a Clinical Solution
Ana Pereira, Filipe Portela, Manuel Filipe Santos, José Machado, António Abelha, Fernando Rua

Future Directions of Applying Healthcare Cloud for Home-based Chronic Disease Care
Yan Hu, Sara Eriksén, Jenny Lundberg

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
José Machado and Carlos Filipe da Silva Portela

eTELEMED 5: eHealth technology and devices
Session chair: Merete Kristin Tschamper

Technology in Health Care. A New Research and Teaching Subject in Collaboration Between Nursing and Engineering
Britt Östlund, Gunilla Björling, Janet Mattsson, Sara Stridh, Madeleine Sahlström

How to Evaluate a m-Health Project: Case of e-Ambulance in Japan
Masatsugu Tsuji, Yoshihisa Matsumoto, Masaru Ogawa

Proposal of Gait Monitoring Shoes Based on Comparative Analysis of Walking Gait Cycle between Normal People and Stroke Patients
Shohei Yoshida, Yoshitoshi Murata

Mood Detection and Memory Performance Evaluation with Body Sensors
Jonathan Bohbot, Zeljko Zilic

eTELEMED 6 / DIGiTALHEALTH@CA I: The State of Digital Health in Canada I
Session chair: Bobby Gheorghiu

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Bobby Gheorghiu

The Interoperability Challenge in Canada and Globally [PRESENTATION]
Donald Sweete

Cumulative Benefits of Digital Health Investments in Canada
Bobby Gheorghiu, Simon Hagens

Health Analytics: “But wait, there’s more….” [PRESENTATION]
Tracy Johnson

eTELEMED 7 / DIGiTALHEALTH@CA II: The State of Digital Health in Canada II
Session chair: Bobby Gheorghiu

Leverging Technology to Advance Patient Engagement in a Mental Health Care Setting
Wendy Odell, Sanaz Riahi

Home Monitoring of Heart Failure Patients in BC, Canada [PRESENTATION]
Kendall Ho

Minding the Gap in Digital Heath Solution Implementation through Infoway's Change Management Framework [POSTER]
Maria Sauco

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Kendall Ho

eTELEMED 8: Telemedicine/eHealth applications
Session chair: Janet Mattsson

An Ultra-Band Study of Pulse Rate Variability for Homecare by Using Instantaneous Pulse Rate Variability
Po-Hsun Huang, Chia-Chi Chang, Tzu-Chien Hsiao

Application of Holo-Hilbert Spectral Analysis on Human Breathing Movement with Isovolume Maneuver
Jia-Hua Lee, Ya-Chen Chen, Tzu-Chien Hsiao

How to Support Nurses in the Use of eHealth? A Study on the Development of a Tool and Training Supporting the Use of eHealth in Home Care [POSTER]
Loes Bulle, Margreet van der Cingel, Marike Hettinga

Engaged Scholarship as Research Method: a Best Practice for evidence based ITinnovations for People with Severe Dementia
Elles Gyaltsen-Lohuis, Marike Hettinga

eTELEMED 9 / PPAS: Practicing Physical Assessment with Simulators for Medical and Nursing Students
Session chair: Yoshitoshi Murata

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Yoshitoshi Murata

Simulation-Based Learning in Undergraduate Nursing Education in Japan A review of the literature
Kazuma Takahashi, Natsuko Miura

Effects of a Blended Learning System on Improving the Physical Assessment Ability of Nursing Students
Machiko Saeki Yagi, Natsuko Miura, Shigeki Tsuzuku

Development of Educational Medical Equipment Capable of Displaying Abnormal Value -To turn simulated patient into real patient-
Natsuko Miura, Kazuma Takahashi, Takanori Ito

Demonstration of The KINECT-Based Auscultation Practice System
Yoshitoshi Murata, Kazuhiro Yoshida, Natsuko Miura

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Yoshitoshi Murata

eTELEMED 10 / DataVCoach: Data Driven Personalized Virtual Coaching
Session chair: Aranka A Dol

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Aranka Dol, Johan Blok, Talko Dijkhuis

The Use of Dialectical Dialogues in a Personalized Virtual Coach for Obese Emotional Eaters: A Research Protocol for a field study among target group
Aranka Dol, Olga Kulyk, Hugo Velthuijsen, Lisette van Gemert, Tatjana van Strien

Toward a Generic Personalized Virtual Coach for Selfmanagement: a Proposal for an Architecture
Johan Blok, Aranka Dol, Talko Dijkhuis

Predicting of Running Injuries from Training load: a Machine Learning Approach
Talko Dijkhuis, Ruby Otter, Hugo Velthuijsen, Koen Lemmink

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Aranka Dol, Johan Blok, Talko Dijkhuis

eTELEMED 11 / MATH I: Mobile and Assistive Technology for Healthcare I
Session chair: Paolo Perego

Improving the Well-Being of Older People by Reducing Their Energy Consumption Through Energy-Aware Systems
Jon Robinson, Kofi Appiah, Raheem Yousaf

Tele-rehabilitation Platform for Upper and Lower Limb in Elderly Patients, the HEAD Project
Franco Molteni, Cristina Gramigna, Samuela Canobbio, Milena Peverelli, Silvia Aggujaro, Mauro Rossini, Giovanna Palumbo, Giandomenico Caruso, Mario Covarrubias

A Novel Kinematic Model for Wearable Gait Analysis
Marcello Fusca, Paolo Perego, Giuseppe Andreoni

eTELEMED 12 / MATH II: Mobile and Assistive Technology for Healthcare II
Session chair: Paolo Perego

Proposal of a Validation Protocol for Wearable Systems Reliability Assessment
Giuseppe Andreoni, Paolo Perego, Marcello Fasco, Martina Caramenti, Fabio Rastelli, Claudio Lafortuna

FrailSafe eCRF Clinical Data collection tool
Luca Bianconi, Cristiana Degano, Fabio Podda, Matteo Toma

 

GEOProcessing 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Advanced Geographic Information Systems, Applications, and Services

GEOProcessing 1: Geo-spatial domain applications I
Session chair: Alexandre Corrêa da Silva

Geostreaming with Oracle Stream Analytics (Geospatial Complex Event Processing in Spark Streaming) [PRESENTATION]
Hoyong Park, Julia Shmeleva

Semi-automatic Oil Spill Detection in Sentinel-1 SAR Images at Brazil’s Coast
Alexandre Silva, William Branco, Dagnaldo Silva, Lui Habl, Thaise Sarmento, Mariano Pascual

Statistical Analysis on Sewer Pipe Characteristics and Occurrence of Ground Cave-ins
Kiyeon Kim, Joonyoung Kim, TaeYoung Kwak, ChoongKi Chung

Towards Building Smart Maps from Heterogeneous Data Sources
Faizan Ur Rehman, Imad Afyouni, Ahmed Lbath, Saleh Basalamah

GEOProcessing 2: Specific geo-data processing
Session chair: Alexandre Corrêa da Silva

Extended Named Entity Recognition Using Finite-State Transducers: An Application To Place Names
Mauro Gaio, Ludovic Moncla

Cascading Geospatial Content Services, CASE: European Location Framework
Lassi Lehto

A Cost-Efficient Method for Big Geospatial Data on Public Cloud Providers
Joao Bachiega Junior, Marco Antonio Sousa Reis, Aletéia Patrícia Favacho de Araújo, Maristela Holanda

Combining Ground Penetrating Radar Scans of Differing Frequencies Through Signal Processing
Roger Tilley, Hamid Sadjadpour, Farid Dowla

GEOProcessing 3 / GEOMOB: Geospatial Technologies for Urban Mobility
Session chair: Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia

A Comparative Study of the Characteristics of Collisions Involving Bicycles on Frequently and Infrequently Used Bicycle Routes
Joshua James Coniglio, Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia, Ryan Mark

Spatio-temporal Analysis and Visualisation of Incident Induced Traffic Congestion Using Real Time Online Routing Information
Arfanara Najnin, Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia, Graeme Wright, Ting (Grace) Lin

Proposal of a Decision Support System for Planning Bicycle Path Networks - An Approach Based on Graph Theory
Lucas José Machado, Diogo Bortolini, Fabiano Baldo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia

GEOProcessing 4: Geo-spatial domain applications II
Session chair: Robert Laurini

Fast Visible Trajectory Spatial Analysis in 3D Urban Environments Based on Local Point Clouds Data
Oren Gal, Yerach Doytsher

Development of the Travel Diary Generating/Printing System (KaDiary) using Geotagged Photos and Extracting Tourists' Behavior from Diaries
Keima Kumano, Rei Miyagawa, Satoru Yamada, Takayuki Kunieda, Naka Gotoda, Masanobu Kii, Rihito Yaegashi

Development of a GIS-based Spatial Database for the Debris Flow Hazard Assessment of Expressways in South Korea
Min-gi Kim, Young-woo Song, Kyung-suk Kim, Kyung-june Lee, Han-saem Kim, Choong-ki Chung

GEOProcessing 5: Geo-modeling
Session chair: Yerach Doytsher

A Markov Chain Monte Carlo Cellular Automata Model to Simulate Urban Growth
Ahmed Mustafa, Gen Nishida, Ismaïl Saadi, Mario Cools, Jacques Teller

Towards Smart Urban Planning through Knowledge Infrastructure
Robert Laurini

Simulation and 3D Visualization Module based on Virtual Geographic Environments for the Sea Level Rising in Ponta da Areia Beach - São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil
David Silva e Silva, Karla Donato Fook, André Luís Silva dos Santos, Hélder Pereira Borges, Denilson da Silva Bezerra, Dario Vieira Conceição

Web Processing Services to describe Provenance and Geospatial Modelling
Guillem Closa, Joan Masó, Núria Julià, Lluís Pesquer, Alaitz Zabala

GEOProcessing 6 / TRAJDATA: Trajectory Data and Technologies
Session chair: Fernando José Braz

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Fernando José Braz

A Method for Identifying Patterns of Movement of Trajectory Sets by Using the Frequency Distribution of Points
Marilia R da Silva, Vanessa B Rolim, Felipe Flamarion da Conceição, Claudio C G F Filho, Fernando J Braz

A Method to Identify Aggressive Driver Behaviour Based on Enriched GPS Data Analysis
Marcio Geovani Jasinski, Fabiano Baldo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Fernando José Braz

GEOProcessing 7: Geo-spatial domain applications III
Session chair: Roger Tilley

Methodology and Integrated Knowledge for Complex Knowledge Mining: Natural Sciences and Archaeology Case Study Results
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Specifying the Engineering Viewpoint of ICA’s Formal Model in a Corporate Spatial Data Infrastructure
Rubens Torres, Jugurta Lisboa-Filho, Italo Oliveira, Carlos Moura, Alexander Silva

Expedition - Amazon River (Peru-Brazil) Reporting of This Biosphere-Atmosphere Time in the Amazon River in the Dry Season (July 2016), Using Geoprocessing and Transformed into Wavelet Morlet [PRESENTATION]
Newton Silva Lima, Aldemir Oliveira, Robson Calazans, Ricardo Figueiredo, William Quispe, José olavo Braga, Alan Ferreira

 

ICDS 2017, The Eleventh International Conference on Digital Society and eGovernments

ICDS 1: Trends in IT related governmental/public services
Session chair: Shaftab Ahmed

Patient Portal Service: An Exploration of Patients’ Experience and Perception
Chern Li Liew, Joshua Harjadinata

The Use of an IT-based Cognitive Assessment and Training as a part of a Smart City Program
Martina Ratto, Keiron Sparrowhawk, Paul Cliveden

The Creation of a Standardized Citizen Health Vocabulary: A Linked Open Data and Semantic Web example
Martijn Hartog, Bert Mulder

Active Learning in the Museum
Lasse Berntzen

ICDS 2: Management and control
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

Towards Improving Privacy Awareness Regarding Apps’ Permissions
Nurul Momen, Marta Piekarska

A Verification Based Flow Space Management Scheme for Multi-Tenant Virtualized Network
Shun Higuchi, Toshio Hirotsu

A Comparative Study of Cross-Cultural Awareness using Place Oriented Internet Radio
Ayaka Ito, Katsuhiko Ogawa

Strategy for a National Digital Society: Integral Approach Equipping Digital Citizens
Bert Mulder, Martijn Hartog

ICDS 3: Social digitalization
Session chair: Nurul Momen

Emerging Smart World: Technologies, Concerns and Challenges
Shaftab Ahmed, Tamim Khan

DigitalAssets - Blessing or a Curse [PRESENTATION]
Umut Turksen

An Extended UTAUT2 Model for e-Government Project Evaluation
Maria Aristea Kalamatianou, Flora Malamateniou

 

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 2017, The Second International Conference on Universal Accessibility in the Internet of Things and Smart Environments

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 1: Accessibility devices and applications
Session chair: Martina Ratto

OpenAPE - A Framework for Personalised Interaction in Smart Environments
Lukas Smirek, Patrick Münster, Gottfried Zimmermann

Enhancing Accessibility Information in Google Maps
Paloma Cáceres, Almudena Sierra-Alonso, Carlos E. Cuesta, José María Cavero, Belén Vela

The Clinical Potential of a Cognitive Training Program Embedded in an Adaptive Video Game
Martina Ratto, John Harrison, Keiron Sparrowhawk, Paul Cliveden

SMART ACCESSIBILITY 2: Accessibility and digital inclusion
Session chair: Lukas Smirek

Experimental Study on User Acceptance and Affordability of Intelligent Wheelchair -Questionnaires on Human Machine Interface-
Naohisa Hashimoto, Ali Boyali, Yusuke Takinami, Osamu Matsumoto

Inclusion of Down Syndrome in Architectural Design: Towards a Methodology
Clémentine Schelings, Catherine Elsen

The Development of a Sharing System for Virtual Graffiti of Tourism Information among Tourists using Image Recognition
Rei Miyagawa, Keima Kumano, Takayuki Kunieda, Tetsuya Ikeda, Naka Gotoda, Masanobu Kii, Rihito Yaegashi

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA