Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Seventh International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications


March 22 - 27, 2015 - Nice, France

Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2015


HOLIDES 2015 / SABIT 2015

Conference Venue Location
Conference Hotel
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000
Nice/St. Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var, France

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, March 22


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

14:00 - 14:50

Tutorial I

Applications of Machine Learning to Software Testing
Marcelo De Barros
Microsoft Corporation, USA



15:00 - 16:00

Tutorial II

Modern Engineering Principles for Large Scale Teams and Services
Marcelo De Barros
Microsoft Corporation, USA



16:30 - 19:00

Tutorial III

Artificial Intelligence of Humor: On Computational Humor
Prof. Dr. Victor Raskin and Prof. Dr. Julia M. Taylor
Purdue University - W. Lafayette, USA


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, March 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:00

Keynote Speaker 1

Emerging New Directions in Infinite-Dimensional Adaptive Control
Prof. Dr. Mark J. Balas
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, USA

10:00 - 10:45

Keynote Speaker 2

More Than The Machine - Using Memristors for Computing
Prof. Dr. Dietmar Fey
Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:45





12:45 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




HOLIDES Roundtable

17:30 - 19:15


Topic: From Services to Data Centers: What do we Have to Consider for Standardizing in Cloud Computing?

Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea

Ali Bashir, Osaka University, Japan
Cengiz Orencik, Sabanci University, Turkey
Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea

Tuesday, March 24

09:15 - 10:00

Keynote Speaker 3

Brain Circuitries in Basic and Clinical Neuroscience
Prof. Dr. Nikos Makris
Massachusetts General Hospital | Harvard Medical School, USA

10:00 - 10:45

Keynote Speaker 4

Multimodal EEG/fMRI Imaging for Neuroscientists
Prof. Dr. Giorgio Bonmassar
Massachusetts General Hospital || Harvard Medical School, USA

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:45





12:45 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




SABIT Tutorial
Janne Korhonen

17:30 - 19:15


Topic: Cognitive Context: Information + Environment + Emotion + .. What Else?

Victor Raskin, Purdue University, USA

Kato Mivule, Bowie State University, USA
Yoshimasa Ohmoto, Kyoto University, Japan
Julia Taylor, Purdue University, USA
Vincent Gripon, Télécom Bretagne, France

Wednesday, March 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker 5

Integration of Social Technologies into Business Computing
Prof. Dr. Maria Orlowska
Polish-Japanese Institute of InformationTechnology, Poland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:15


Topic: New Approaches for Technology-oriented Businesses

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / China Space Agency Center, China

Rao Mikkilineni, C3DNA, Inc., USA
Zulkifly Mohd Zaki, Sains Islam University, Malaysia
Mohamed Eltoweissy, Virginia Military Institute and Virginia Tech, USA
John Talburt, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA



19:30 - 23:00


Thursday, March 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker 6

On the Gap between Business Processes and Business Software
Prof. Dr. Hermann Kaindl
Vienna University of Technology, Austria

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Patterns of Adaptation: From Species to Autonomous Systems

Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State University, USA

Ngoc Duong, Technicolor, France
Michael Bartolacci, Penn State University - Berks, USA
Cesar Marin, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Mats Neovius, Åbo Akademi - Turku, Finland

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:00


Friday, March 27

Recommended to be seen on your own
Nice (direct bus, ~20 minutes, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)




ADAPTIVE 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Self-adaptation
Session chair: Ying Li

Structural Adaptations for Self-Organizing Multi-Agent Systems
Thomas Preisler, Wolfgang Renz

On the Impact of Routers' Controlled Mobility in Self-Deployable Networks
Karen Miranda, Nathalie Mitton, Tahiry Razafindralambo

Coordination-level Adaptation in Distributed Systems
Ichiro Satoh

Adaptive Experience-Based Composition of Continuously Changing Quality of Context
Mats Neovius

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive Applications
Session chair: Mats Neovis

Creating a Connectivity Decision Support System for Long-Term Evolution Direct (LTE Direct)
Michael Bartolacci

Study on Special Characteristics of Japanese Firms in Adaptive Processes of Requirements Definition
Keisuke Kiritani, Masakazu Ohashi

A Conceptual Framework for Guiding the Development of Feedback-Controlled Bulk Data Processing Systems
Martin Swientek, Bernhard Humm, Paul Dowland, Udo Bleimann

A Low Cost Adaptive Wireless Sensor Network for Accelerometer Data Collection
Ying Li, Peter Gould

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptivity in Robot Systems
Session chair: Daniel Adam

Computer Vision Techniques for Autonomic Collaboration between Mobile Robots
Catherine Saunders, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie

Sink Mobility Strategies for Reliable Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yuki Fujita, Daichi Kominami, Masayuki Murata

Adaptation for Active Perception, Robustness from Adaptation to Context
Paul Robertson, Andreas Hofmann

Multi-Agent Model for Leader Identification in Platoon System
Dafflon Baudouin, Gechter Franck

ADAPTIVE 4: Fundamentals and Design of Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Paul Robertson

Interface Roles for Dynamic Adaptive Systems
Holger Klus, Dirk Herrling, Andreas Rausch

Ecosystems Enabling Adaptive Composition of Intelligent Services
Cesar Marin, Jose Barbosa, Paulo Leitao

Cyber Organic System-Model -- New Approach for Automotives System Design
Daniel Adam, Joachim Froeschl, Uwe Baumgarten, Andreas Herkersdorf, Hans-Georg Herzog

How Adaptation and Transformation Complement Each Other to Potentially Overcome Signature Mismatches on Object Data Types on the Basis of Test-Cases
Dominic Seiffert, Oliver Hummel

An Emerging Automation Framework for Adaptive Video Games
Muhammad Iftekher Chowdhury, Michael Katchabaw

BUSTECH 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Modeling and Simulation
Session chair: Inita Kindzule

Comprehensive Integration of Executable Business Process Models with Semantic Concept and Task Specifications
Ralph Hoch, Hermann Kaindl, Roman Popp, Dominik Ertl

Critical Success Factors of Corporate Performance Management (CPM) Literature Study and Empirical Findings
Friedrich Herve Lien Mbep, Olaf Jacob, Louis Fourie

A System Framework for Complexity Measurement and Evaluation on the Example of Supply Chain
Can Sun, Thomas Rose, Hans Ehm, Stefan Heilmayer

Towards Process Design for Efficient Organisational Problem Solving
Dariusz Kaminski, Jon Hall

BUSTECH 2: BPM and Intelligence
Session chair: Falko Koetter

An Approach to Controlled Crowd-sourced Activities
Maria Orlowska, Adam Wierzbicki

An Ethical Framework for the Outcomes of Web-based Collective Intelligence
Khaled Al Omoush

Cost Efficiency Calculation and Analysis for Business Processes Transformation to Cloud Computing Systems Architecture
Peteris Stipravietis, Edzus Zeiris, Maris Ziema, Inita Kindzule, Rudite Cevere

Using Text Mining for Automated Customer Inquiry Classification
Raoul Jetley, Jinendra Gugaliya, Sana Javed

BUSTECH 3: Features of Business/Technology Development
Session chair: Raoul Jetley

Choice of Design Techniques for Scaling Mission Critical High Volume Applications
Muralidaran Natarajan, Nandlal L. Sarda, Sharad C. Srivastava

Governance, Risk and Compliance in BPM - A Survey of Software Tools
Falko Koetter, Monika Kochanowski, Jens Drawehn

Deciding Confidence for Identity Resolution in Closed and Open Universes of Entity Identity Information
Fumiko Kobayashi, John R. Talburt

Big Data: Opportunities and Challenges
Omar Al-Hujran, Mutaz Al-Debei, Rana Wadi, Reema Dahbour, Mohammad Al-Doughmi

SABIT 1: Business Intelligence and Technology
Session chair: Hermann Kaindl

There is More to Intelligent Business Than Business Intelligence
Janne J. Korhonen, Isabel Page

Challenges for Workflows Technology to Support Crowd-sourcing Activities
Maria Orlowska

Supporting Targeted Selection of Collaboration Tools for Distributed Software Development
Florian Krenn, Christian Stary


CLOUD COMPUTING 2015, The Sixth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Cloud Computing
Session chair: Michele Paolino

Identification of IT Security and Legal Requirements Regarding Cloud Services
Constantin Christmann, Jürgen Falkner, Andrea Horch, Holger Kett

The UTOPIA Video Surveillance System Based on Cloud Computing
Jong Won Park, Chang Ho Yun, Hak Geun Lee, Chul Sang Yoon, Hae Sun Jung, Yong Woo Lee

DesktopCloudSim: Simulation of Node Failures in The Cloud
Abdulelah Alwabel, Robert Walters, Gary Wills

Optimized Cloud Resources Management Based on Dynamic Scheduling Policies and Elasticity Models
Nikolaos Chelmis, Dimosthenis Kyriazis, Marinos Themistocleous

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: Computing in Virtualization-based Environments
Session chair: Shoichi Hirasawa

Fragmentation-Aware Load-Balancing Virtual Optical Network Embedding (VONE) Over Elastic Optical Networks
Fariborz Mousavi Madani, Sheida Mokhtari

Estimating Working Set Size by Guest OS Performance Counters Means
Anna Melekhova, Larisa Markeeva

T-KVM: A Trusted Architecture for KVM ARM v7 and v8 Virtual Machines
Michele Paolino, Alvise Rigo, Alexander Spyridakis, Jérémy Fanguède, Petar Lalov, Daniel Raho

Abstraction Layer Based Distributed Architecture for Virtualized Data Centers
Ali Kashif Bashir, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Laud Charles Ochei

Cloud Storage Prediction with Neural Networks
Stefan Frey, Simon Disch, Christoph Reich, Martin Knahl, Nathan Clarke

A Cloud Application Portal for the Maritime Industry
Bill Karakostas, Takis Katsoulakos, Stelios Christofi

Reverse Auction-based Resource Allocation Policy for Service Broker in Hybrid Cloud Environment
Sunghwan Moon, Jaekwon Kim, Taeyoung Kim, Jongsik Lee

Deployment of Virtual InfiniBand Clusters with Multi-tenancy for Cloud Computing
Viktor Mauch

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Stefan Frey

A Context-aware, Intelligent and Flexible Ambient Assisted Living Platform Architecture
Hendrik Kuijs, Carina Rosencrantz, Christoph Reich

Cloud Management Platform Selection: A Case Study in a University Setting
Francisco Cocozza, Gustavo López, Gabriela Marín, Ricardo Villalón, Francisco Arroyo

Taxonomy of Deployment Patterns for Cloud-hosted Applications: A Case Study of Global Software Development (GSD) Tools
Laud Charles Ochei, Julian M. Bass, Andrei Petrovski

Residual Traffic Based Task Scheduling in Hadoop
Daichi Tanaka, Masatoshi Kawarasaki

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Challenging Features I
Session chair: Mohamad Hamze

A Comparison Study of Information Security Risk Management Frameworks in Cloud Computing
Mohammed Alnuem, Hala Alrumaih, Halah Al-Alshaikh

Associating Performance Measures with End User Performance: ISO 25023 Compliant Low Level Derived Measures
Anderson Ravanello, Luis Villalpando, Jean-Marc Desharnais, Alain April, Abdelouahed Gherbi

Private Search Over Big Data Leveraging Distributed File System and Parallel Processing
Ayse Selcuk, Cengiz Orencik, Erkay Savas

A Conceptual Framework to Implement and Manage a Cloud Computing Environment
Gerard Conway, Marian Carcary, Eileen Doherty

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Challenging Features II
Session chair: Anderson Ravanello

A Reliability Assessment Framework for Cloud Applications
Xiaowei Wang, Jens Grabowski

Resource Self-management under an SLA within a Cloud Networking Environment
Mohamad Hamze, Nader Mbarek, Olivier Togni

Autonomic Management for Energy Efficient Data Centers
Forough Norouzi, Michael Bauer

Experimental Validation as Support in the Migration from SQL Databases to NoSQL Databases
Abraham Gomez, Rafik Ouanouki, Anderson Ravanello, Alain April, Alain Abran

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Challenging Features III
Session chair: Forough Norouzi

Company Management Approaches — Stewardship or Agency: Which Promotes Better Security in Cloud Ecosystems?
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

A Benchmarking Based SLA Feasibility Study Method for Platform as a Service
Ge Li, Frédéric Pourraz, Patrice Moreaux

About Microservices, Containers and their Underestimated Impact on Network Performance
Nane Kratzke

COGNITIVE 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Brain Information Processing and Informatics I
Session chair: Thomas Friedrichs

Using Tags to Improve Diversity of Sparse Associative Memories
Stephen Larroque, Ehsan Sedgh Gooya, Vincent Gripon, Dominique Pastor

Two Minds and Emotion
Muneo Kitajima, Makoto Toyota

Corpus Callosum Shape Changes in Early Alzheimer’s Disease: An MRI Study Using the Automatic Deformable Model
Amira Ben Rabeh, Faouzi Benzarti, Hamid Amiri, Mouna Bouaziz

Connectome Pathways in Parkinson’s Disease Patients with Deep Brain Stimulators
Giorgio Bonmassar, Nikos Makris

COGNITIVE 2: Brain Information Processing and Informatics II
Session chair: Giorgio Bonmassar

Proposal of an Educational Design to Improve High School Science Students’ Motivation to Enroll in a University’s Department of Science and Engineering
Yuto Omae, Katsuko T. Nakahira, Hirotaka Takahashi

On the Role of Contextual Information in the Organization of the Lexical Space
Flavia De Simone, Roberta Presta, Simona Collina, Robert Hartsuiker

COGNITIVE 3: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition I
Session chair: Flavia De Simone

Implementing Relational-Algebraic Operators for Improving Cognitive Abilities in Networks of Neural Cliques
Ala Aboudib, Vincent Gripon, Baptiste Tessiau

In Pursuit of Natural Logics for Ontology-Structured Knowledge Bases
Jørgen Fischer Nilsson

Modeling Situation Awareness: The Impact of Ecological Interface Design on Driver’s Response Times
Thomas Friedrichs, Andreas Lüdtke

Individual Differences in Deception and Deception Detection
Sarah Ita Levitan, Michelle Levine, Julia Hirschberg, Nishmar Cestero, Guozhen An, Andrew Rosenberg

COGNITIVE 4: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition II
Session chair: Luz Abril Torres-Méndez

Automatic Face Recognition Using SIFT and Networks of Tagged Neural Cliques
Ehsan Sedgh Gooya, Dominique Pastor, Vincent Gripon

Application of Loose Symmetry Bias to Multiple Meaning Environment
Ryuichi Matoba, Hiroki Sudo, Makoto Nakamura, Satoshi Tojo

An Experimental Investigation on Learning Activities Inhibition Hypothesis in Cognitive Disuse Atrophy
Kazuhisa Miwa, Kazuaki Kojima, Hitoshi Terai

A Dynamic GSOM-based Concept Tree for Capturing Incremental Patterns
Pin Huang, Susan Bedingfield, Damminda Alahakoon

Preprocessing of Electroencephalograms by Independent Component Analysis for Spatiotemporal Localization of Brain Activity
Takahiro Yamanoi, Yoshinori Tanaka, Hisashi Toyoshima, Toshimasa Yamazaki, Shin-ich Ohnishi

COGNITIVE 5: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition III
Session chair: Ryuichi Matoba

Neural Associative Memories as Accelerators for Binary Vector Search
Chendi Yu, Vincent Gripon, Xiaoran Jiang, Hervé Jégou

Induction of Intentional Stance in Human-Agent Interaction by Presenting Goal-Oriented Behavior using Multimodal Information
Yoshimasa Ohmoto, Jun Furutani, Toyoaki Nishida

Comparing Apples and Orange Cottages
Julia M. Taylor, Victor Raskin

Towards Identifying Ontological Semantic Defaults with Big Data: Preliminary Results
Tatiana Ringenberg, Julia Taylor, John Springer, Victor Raskin

Generating Opinion Agent-based Models by Structural Optimisation
Alwyn Husselmann

COGNITIVE 6: Agent-based Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Julia Taylor

Modeling and Studying Cooperative Behavior between Intelligent Virtual Agents by Means of PRE-ThINK Architecture
Dilyana Budakova, Lyudmil Dakovski, Rumen Trifonov

Directional-Change Event Trading Strategy: Profit-Maximizing Learning Strategy
Monira Aloud

Leader-Following Formation Control with an Adaptive Linear and Terminal Sliding Mode Combined Controller Using Auto-Structuring Fuzzy Neural Network
Masanao Obayashi, Kohei Ishikawa, Takashi Kuremoto, Shingo Mabu, Kunikazu Kobayasi

Are You Talking to Me? Detecting Attention in First-Person Interactions
Luis Carlos González-García, Luz Abril Torres-Méndez, Julieta Martínez, Junaed Sattar, James J. Little

COGNITIVE 7: Applications I
Session chair: Katsuko Nakahira

A Proposal of New Method to Support Awareness of Specializatio for Interdisciplinary Communication Education
Tadashi Fujii, Kyoko Ito, Shogo Nishida

Recurrent Fuzzy Neural Network Controller Design for Ultrasonic Motor Rotor Angle Control
Tien-Chi Chen, Tsai-Jiun Ren, Yi-Wei Lou

On the Generation of Privatized Synthetic Data Using Distance Transforms
Kato Mivule

COGNITIVE 8: Applications II
Session chair: Daniel Adam

Flexible Manipulator Inspired by Octopus
Shunsuke Hagimori, Kazuyuki Ito

A Method to Understand Psychological Factors Needed to Improve Learning Behavior
Yuto Omae, Katsuko T. Nakahira, Hirotaka Takahashi

Analytic Techniques in Payment Card Fraud Detection (POSTER)
Scott Zoldi

COGNITIVE 9: Applications III
Session chair: Kazuyuki Ito

Ecology of Spam Server Under Resilience Force in the e-Network Framework
Katsuko Nakahira, T., Kakeru Yamaguchi, Muneo Kitajima

Simulation of the Emergence of Language Groups Using the Iterated Learning Model on Social Networks
Makoto Nakamura, Ryuichi Matoba, Satoshi Tojo

Adaptive Anomalies Detection with Deep Network
Chao Wu, Yike Guo, Yajie Ma

HOLIDES 1: Holistic Human-Machine Systems
Session chair: Simona Collina

Towards Audio-based Distraction Estimation in the Car
Svenja Borchers, Denis Martin, Sarah Mieskes, Stefan Rieger, Cristóbal Curio, Victor Fäßler

Towards Support for Verificatin of Adaptative Systems with Djnn
Daniel Prun, Mathieu Magnaudet, Stéphane Chatty

Adaptive Human-Automation Cooperation. A General Architecture for the Cockpit and its Application in the A-PiMod Project
Denis Javaux, Florian Fortmann, Christoph Möhlenbrink

Multidimensional Pilot Crew State Inference for Improved Pilot Crew-Automation Partnership
Stefan Suck, Florian Fortmann


COMPUTATION TOOLS 2015, The Sixth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Advanced Computation Techniques
Session chair: Guido Fiorino

Advanced Computation of a Sparse Precision Matrix
Mohammed Elanbari, Reda Rawi, Michele Ceccarelli, Othamane Bouhali, Halima Bensmail

A Specialized Recursive Language for Capturing Time-Space Complexity Classes
Emanuele Covino, Giovanni Pani

Hardware Realization of Robust Controller Designed Using Reflection Vectors
Jan Ciganek, Michal Kocur, Stefan Kozak

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2: Tools for Distributed Computation, Logics
Session chair: Michal Kokur

Combining Code Refactoring and Auto-Tuning to Improve Performance Portability of High-Performance Computing Applications
Chunyan Wang, Shoichi Hirasawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Hiroaki Kobayashi

The Study of Statistical Simualtion for Multicore Processor Architectures
Jongbok Lee

A New Refutation Calculus With Logical Optimizations for PLTL
Mauro Ferrari, Camillo Fiorentini, Guido Fiorino


CONTENT 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Image and Graphics
Session chair: Friedrich Herve Lien Mbep

Time Coherent Animation of Dynamic 3D Objects from Kinect Camera using 3D Features
Naveed Ahmed, Salam Khalifa

Estimating the Mood of Painting from Color Combination by using Machine Learning
Dongwann Kang, Kyunghyun Yoon

The New Computational Analysis Tool for Upper Limb Movement in Physiotherapy
Jesse Teixeira da Silva, Jose Elmar Feger, Luiz Antonio Pereira Neves

CONTENT 2: Web Content
Session chair: Dongwann Kang

Towards Open Data for Personal Web Tasking
Anna Ruokonen, Otto Hylli, Samuel Lahtinen

Analysis and Evaluation of UI Component Integration for Large-Scale Web Content Reuse
Hao Han, Yinxing Xue

Contents of Distance Learning for Adult Learners (POSTER)
Khalil Alsaadat

CONTENT 3: Content Producers/Distributors
Session chair: Luiz Antonio Pereira Neves

Enhancing Object-Oriented UML for Developing an Intelligent Semantic Knowledge Dictionary
Mansoor Al Aali, Samia Yousif

Evaluation of SEMANTIC: An Intelligent English Semantic Object-Oriented Dictionary System
Samia Yousif, Mansoor Al Aali

A Self-Made Personal Explanation Aid for Museum Visitors
Ayako Ishiyama, Storu Tokuhisa, Fusako Kusunoki, Shigenori Inagaki, Takao Terano

Improving Cache Efficiency of Content-Centric Networking by Using Encoded Addresses
Yuma Kitade, Shingo Ata, Masayuki Murata

FUTURE COMPUTING 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computing Technologies
Session chair: Ali Kashif Bashir

Ternary Arithmetic Pipeline Architectures Using Multi-bit Memristors
Dietmar Fey

Bringing Colours to the Black Box - A Novel Approach to Explaining Materials for Evolution-in-Materio
Dragana Laketić, Gunnar Tufte, Stefano Nichele, Odd Rune Lykkebø

Is There Chaos in Blobs of Carbon Nanotubes Used to Perform Computation?
Stefano Nichele, Dragana Laketić, Odd Rune Lykkebø, Gunnar Tufte

Specification and Verification of Garbage Collector by Java Modeling Language
Wenhui Sun, Yuting Sun, Zhifei Zhang, Jingpeng Tang, Kendall Nygard, Damian Lampl

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Computational Intelligence Strategies
Session chair: Dragana Laketić

From Personal Computers to Personal Computing Networks: A New Paradigm for Computation
Mark Burgin, Rao Mikkilineni, Giovanni Morana

Assessment of MVAR Injection in Power Optimization for a Hydrocarbon Industrial Plant Using a Genetic Algorithm
Mohammed Abido, Muhammad Al-Hajri, Mohamed Darwish

Chemistry-inspired, Context-Aware, and Autonomic Management System for Networked Objects
Mahmoud ElGammal, Mohamed ElToweissy

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Large-scale Computing Strategies
Session chair: Mohamed Eltoweissy

An Approach to Model Resources Rationalisation in Hybrid Clouds through Users Activity Characterisation
Giovanni Battista Barone, Vania Boccia, Davide Bottalico, Rosanna Campagna, Luisa Carracciuolo, Giuliano Laccetti

Visualization Tool for Development of Communication Algorithms and a Case Study Using the K Computer
Syunji Yazaki, Ryohei Suzuki, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Kenichi Miura, Hiroaki Ishihata

Creating, Protecting and Sharing of Semantically-Enabled User-Orientated Electronic Laboratory Notebook in a Service Environment
Tahir Farooq, Zulkifly Mohd Zaki

PATTERNS 2015, The Seventh International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Patterns at Work
Session chair: Laurent Gasser

Android Permission Usage: a First Step towards Detecting Abusive Applications
Karina Sokolova, Charles Perez, Marc Lemercier

Using Patterns to Guide Teachers and Teaching Materials Evolution
George Batista, Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo, Takami Yasuda, Katsuhiro Mouri

Pedestrian Detection with Occlusion Handling
Yawar Rehman, Irfan Riaz, Fan Xue, Piao Jingchun, Jameel Ahmed Khan, Shin Hyunchul

A Statistical Approach for Discovering Critical Malicious Patterns in Malware Families
Vida Ghanaei, Costas S. Iliopoulos, Richard E. Overill

PATTERNS 2: Patterns Basics
Session chair: Karina Sokolova

Systemic A Priori Patterns
Laurent Gasser

A Review of Audio Features and Statistical Models Exploited for Voice Pattern Design
Ngoc Q. K. Duong, Hien-Thanh Duong

User Experience Patterns from Scientific and Industry Knowledge: An Inclusive Pattern Approach
Alexander G. Mirnig, Alexander Meschtscherjakov, Nicole Perterer, Alina Krischkowsky, Daniela Wurhofer, Elke Beck, Arno Laminger, Manfred Tscheligi

A Novel Pattern Matching Approach for Fingerprint-based Authentication
Moudhi AL-Jamea, Tanver Athar, Costas S. Iliopoulos, Solon P. Pissis, M. Sohel Rahman

PATTERNS 3: Discovery and Decision Patterns
Session chair: Ngoc Duong

Fast Road Vanishing Point Detection Based on Modified Adaptive Soft Voting
Xue Fan, Cheng Deng, Yawar Rehman, Hyunchul Shin

A Rule for Combination of Spatial Clustering Methods
Danielly Holmes, Ronei Moraes, Rodrigo Vianna

The Effect of 2nd-Order Shape Prediction on Tracking non-Rigid Object
Kenji Nishida, Takumi Kobayashi, Jun Fujiki

Assessment of Fuzzy Gaussian Naive Bayes for Classification Tasks
Jodavid Ferreira, Elaine Soares, Liliane Machado, Ronei Moraes

Knowledge Discovery in Pre-assembly Design Review Database (POSTER)
Minhoe Hur, Jiwon Yang, Eunji Kim, and Sungzoon Cho

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2015, The Seventh International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

Session chair: Jens Kirchner

An Application of Stochastic Models To Monitoring of Dynamic Web Services
Marcelo De Barros, Manish Mittal

Context Sensitive Web Service Engineering Environment for Product Extensions in Manufacturing Industry
Dragan Stokic, Ana Teresa Correia

Developing and Adopting Trust-aware Collaborative Prediction of QoS for Service-based Systems
Feng-Jian Wang, Chen-Yang Chen, Po-Han Chen

Finding Optimal REST Service Oracle Based on Hierarchical REST Chart
Li Li, Wu Chou

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2: Empirical Methods in System and Service Management
Session chair: Dragan Stokic

Robust Interactions under System Crashes and Network Failures of Collaborative Processes with Arbitrary Control Flows
Lei Wang, Andreas Wombacher, Marten van Sinderen, Luís Pires, Chi-Hung Chi

Hybrid Approach to Abstract Planning of Web Services
Artur Niewiadomski, Wojciech Penczek, Jaroslaw Skaruz

Appropriate Machine Learning Methods for Service Recommendation Based on Measured Consumer Experiences Within a Service Market
Jens Kirchner, Philipp Karg, Andreas Heberle, Welf Löwe

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3: Service Innovation, Evaluation and Delivery
Session chair: Lei Wang

Towards a Compiler for Business Processes - A Research Agenda
Thomas M. Prinz, Thomas S. Heinze, Wolfram Amme, Johannes Kretzschmar, Clemens Beckstein

An Approach for a Web-based Analysis Solution with MUSTANG
Mirco Josefiok, David Korfkamp, Jan Witt

A Conceptual Model to Evaluate Decisions for Service Profitability
Eng Lieh Ouh, Stan Jarzabek


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA