Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Eighth International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

June 26 - 30, 2016 - Lisbon, Portugal

Preliminary Program

InfoSys 2016 & BioSciences 2016

ICNS 2016 / ICAS 2016/ ENERGY 2016 / WEB 2016 / DBKDA 2016

CONNET 2016 / GraphSM 2016 / BIOCOMPUTING 2016 / ENVIROSENS 2016

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location
Mercure Lisboa
Av. Jose Malhoa 23  1099-051 Lisboa - Portugal
Tel : (+351)21/7208000 - Fax : (+351)21/7208089 - @ :

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, June 26


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I
Multi-gigabit Data Radio Transmission: When will we get to 5G?
Prof. Dr. Rafael F. S. Caldeirinha, the Polytechnic Institute of Leiria (IPL), Portugal

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II
An Introduction into Statistical Computing and Natural Language Processing with R
Prof. Dr.  Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Dr.-Ing. Steffen G. Scholz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III
Challenges for Big Data Processing: Dealing with the Vs Features
Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, IARIA, USA


19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 27

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
The Role of Adaptive Control Theory in Autonomous Systems
Prof. Dr. Mark J. Balas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 14:30

Keynote Speaker
High Speed Video Sensors
Prof. Dr. Wilfried Uhring,  l'Université de Strasbourg, IUT de Haguenau, France



14:40 - 15:25

Keynote Speaker
Time Correlated Single Photon Counting Sensors
Dr. Claudio Bruschini, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:25 - 15: 40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 17:25




17:25 - 19:30

Topic: (Self)Control of Energy Systems: Challenges and Optimization

Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany

Alain Tcheukam Siwe, New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Steffen G. Scholz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA
Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany
Matthias Vodel, TU Chemnitz, Germany



Tuesday, June 28

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
Fractional Signals and Systems
Prof. Dr.  Manuel Duarte Ortigueira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

GraphSM 1



15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:30

Keynote Speaker
IT and Bioinformatics Strategy of Sequencing the Whole Genome in Clinical Practice at the DKFZ

Jürgen Eils, DKFZ, Germany



16:35 - 17:35

Invited Presentation
Industry 4.0
Prof. Dr. Friedrich Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Dr.-Ing. Steffen G. Scholz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



17:40 - 19:30

Topic: Current Trends on Information Searching/Query Answering

Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA
Dimitar Hristovski, Institute of Biostatistics and Medical Informatics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Wednesday, June 29

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
IP 2020: Towards a Digital Connected Mobile Society
in the Year 2020 and Beyond
Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei Technologies, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Panel on  ENERGY/BIO
Topic: Energy Efficiency Planning and Green Energy

Michael Byalsky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany
Antonio Moreno-Munoz, Universidad de Cordoba, Spain
Vanesa Cackovic, Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
Florian Maier, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Engineering IAO, Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

GraphSM 2


Interactive discussion on: Systems and Signal Features

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

Topic: Scalable Services in Advanced Mobile Internet

Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei Technologies, USA

Atakan Simsek, Tubitak Bilgem Iltaren, Turkey
Wieslawa Wajda, Bell Labs, Nokia, Germany
Ferdinand Tüllenburg, Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Austria



19:45 - 20:15 

Private BUS to the Conference Dinner Restaurant
Restaurant: Pateo de Alfama // R. de São João da Praça 18
1100-520 Lisboa // 218 822 174 // Metro: Terreiro do Paço

20:15 - 23:15


Thursday, June 30

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
Image Processing Applications for Heterogeneous Computing Architectures
Prof. Dr. Dietmar Fey, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



Interactive discussion on: Image and Sound Signals

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 14:45

Keynote Speaker
Low-power Event-driven Image Sensors
Prof. Dr. Laurent Fesquet, TIMA-Grenoble, France



14:50 - 15:50

Keynote Speaker
Cyber Security - An Industrial View on the Interplay of Standards, Regulations, and Guidelines on the Example of the Digital Grid
Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany

15:50 - 16:05

Coffee Break

16:05 - 17:50




17:50 -19:30

Panel on SIGNAL
Topic: Challenges in High Speed Image Processing

Wilfried Uhring,  l'Université de Strasbourg / IUT de Haguenau, France

Dietmar Fey, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Laurent Fesquet, TIMA-Grenoble, France
Claudio Bruschini, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Rafael F. S. Caldeirinha, the Polytechnic Institute of Leiria (IPL), Portugal

 19:30 - 19:45


Friday, July 1st

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
Sintra - National Palace
Peña Palace - São Pedro de Penaferrim
The Medieval Borough of Alfama
Lisbon's Borough of Belém
Tower of Belém
National Coaches Museum
Monastery of the Jerónimos (Hieronymite Monks, built in 1502)
Panoramic: Commerce Square, Down Town, Rossio Square, Avenue da Liberdade and Campo Grande


Detailed Program


BIONATURE 2016, The Seventh International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies (includes ENVIROSENS 2016)

BIONATURE 1: Biodiversity and Renewable Energies
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

On the Wind Turbines Assessment by Real Options Technique in Israel
Doron Greenberg, Michael Byalsky, Asher Yahalom

A New Improvement of the Naturalistic Indicator of Forest Quality. An Italian Case Study
Silvia Assini, Maria Grazia Albanesi

The Assessment of Environmental Changes of Selected Water Bodies in the Area of Cracow over the Past Two Decades
Aleksandra Wagner, Peter Eggenbauer, Aleksandra Obrist, Boris Tokmačija

ENVIROSENS 1: Remote Sensing
Session chair: Silvia Assini

Analysing the fAPAR Dynamic Over Europe Using MODIS Data
Carmelo Cammalleri, Fabio Micale, Jürgen Vogt

Aerial Image Mosaics Construction Using Heterogeneous Computing for Agricultural Applications
Leandro Rosendo Candido, Maximiliam Luppe, Lúcio André de Castro Jorge


BIOTECHNO 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies (includes BIOCOMPUTATION 2016)

BIOTECHNO 1: Biocomputation
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Matroska Feature Selection Method for Microarray Data
Shuichi Shinmura

In Vivo Single-Molecule Dynamics of Transcription of the Viral T7 Phi 10 Promoter in Escherichia coli
Nadia S. M. Goncalves, Leonardo Martins, Huy Tran, Samuel M.D. Oliveira, Ramakanth Neeli-Venkata, Jose M. Fonseca, Andre S. Ribeiro

Effect of Nasal High Flow Therapy on CO2 Tension - Physico-mathematical Modelling
Cletus Adams, Mark Jermy, Patrick Geoghegan, Callum Spence

Computing Strategy of Sequencing the Whole Genome in Clinical Practice at the German Cancer Resarch Center [POSTER]
Juergen Eils

BIOTECHNO 2: Bioninformatics
Session chair: Shuichi Shinmura

Using a Synthetic Probe to Study the Robustness of the Segregation Process of Protein Aggregates in Escherichia coli
Andre Ribeiro, Samuel Oliveira

Computational Analysis of the Linear Motif Mediated Subversion of the Human Protein Synthesis Machinery
Andrés Becerra Sandoval, Víctor Andrés Bucheli Guerrero, Pedro Antonio Moreno Tovar

BioGraphDB: A New graphDB Collecting Heterogeneous Data for Bioinformatics Analysis
Antonino Fiannaca, Massimo La Rosa, Laura La Paglia, Antonio Messina, Alfonso Urso

Automated Identification of Molecular Structures for NMR Based Metabolomics
Arianna Filntisi, Pantelis Asvestas, Charalambos Fotakis, Panagiotis Zoumpoulakis, George K. Matsopoulos, Dionisis Cavouras


DBKDA 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications (includes GraphSM 2016)

DBKDA 1: Data Manipulation
Session chair: Antonio Messina

Object-Relational Mapping in 3D Simulation
Ann-Marie Stapelbroek, Martin Hoppen, Juergen Rossmann

A Text Analyser of Crowdsourced Online Sources for Knowledge Discovery
Ioannis Markou, Efi Papatheocharous

A Novel Reduced Representation Methodology for Provenance Data
Mehmet Güngören, Mehmet Sıddık Aktaş

DBKDA 2: Databases and Other Domains
Session chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse

An Efficient Algorithm for Read Matching in DNA Databases
Yangjun Chen, Yujia Wu, Jiuyong Xie

A Simplified Database Pattern for the Microservice Architecture
Antonio Messina, Riccardo Rizzo, Pietro Storniolo, Alfonso Urso

Multidimensional Structures for Field Based Data. A Review of Models
Taher Omran Ahmed

Some Heuristic Approaches for Reducing Energy Consumption on Database Systems
Miguel Guimarães, João Saraiva, Orlando Belo

DBKDA 3: Data Query, Access, Mining, and Correlation
Session chair: Martin Hoppen

A Framework for Semantic Web of Patent Information
Yung Chang Chi, Hei Chia Wang, Ying Maw Teng

A Comparison of Two MLEM2 Rule Induction Algorithms Applied to Data with Many Missing Attribute Values
Patrick G. Clark, Cheng Gao, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse

Semantic Suggestions in Information Retrieval [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Schmidt, Sebastian Veit

The Mayo/Alice Notion of “Inventive Concept” Enables [PRESENTATION]
Sigram Schindler

GraphSM 1: Graph Storage and Management
Session chair: Dimitar Hristovski

Graph Storage Considerations [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Schmidt

A Distributed Algorithm For Graph Edit Distance
Zeina Abu-Aisheh, Romain Raveaux, Jean-Yves Ramel, Patrick Martineau

Discovering the Most Dominant Nodes in Frequent Subgraphs
Farah Chanchary, Herna Viktor, Anil Maheshwari

GraphSM 2: Simulation and Discovery
Session chair: Andreas Schmidt

Managing 3D Simulation Models with the Graph Database Neo4j
Martin Hoppen, Juergen Rossmann, Sebastian Hiester

Subgraph Similarity Search in Large Graphs
Kanigalpula Samanvi, Naveen Sivadasan

Implementing Semantics-Based Cross-domain Collaboration Recommendation in Biomedicine with a Graph Database
Dimitar Hristovski, Andrej Kastrin, Thomas C. Rindflesch


ENERGY 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Energy-aware Technologies
Session chair: Alain Tcheukam

Energy Saving Potential of Adaptive, Networked, Embedded Systems - A Case Study
Patrick Heinrich, Erik Oswald, Rudi Knorr

The TUCool Project - Low-cost, Energy-efficient Cooling for Conventional Data Centres
Matthias Vodel, Marc Ritter

Ensuring Secure Communication in Critical Infrastructures
Steffen Fries, Rainer Falk

ENERGY 2: Energy Efficiency Planning
Session chair: Matthias Vodel

Aggregators Efficiency in Distributed Power Networks
Alain Tcheukam Siwe, Hamidou Tembine

Optimization of Power Usage Effectiveness for Heterogenous Modular Data Centers using Neural Network
Vishal Kumar Singh, Jinhua Guo

SmartEnergyHub - A Big-data Approach for the Optimization of Energy-intensive Infrastructures
Florian Maier, Andreas Wohlfrom, Falko Koetter, Sabrina Merkel-Malkowski, Daniel Zech

ENERGY 3: Smart Grids Applications
Session chair: Florian Maier

Study of a Smart Energy Community PV and Storage Requirements. A Modeling Approach Towards Net-Zero Energy.
Emilio J. Palacios-Garcia, Antonio Moreno-Munoz, Isabel Santiago, Isabel M. Moreno-Garcia, Rafael J. Real-Calvo

Finding Needles in a Haystack: Line Event Detection on Smart Grid PMU Data Streams
Duc Nguyen, Scott Wallace, Xinghui Zhao

Transforming Utilities: Turning Data into Intelligence with Data Analytics
Vanesa Cackovic, Zeljko Popovic

Multi-objective Optimization of Energy Hubs at the Crossroad of Three Energy Distribution Networks
Giuseppe Paternò, Diego Arnone, Alessandro Rossi, Massimo Bertoncini, Eleonora Riva Sanseverino, Mariano Giuseppe Ippolito


ICAS 2016, The Twelfth International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Autonomic and Autonomous Systems
Session chair: Domenico Pascarella

Semi-Autonoumous Modular Robot for Maintenance and Inspection
Yuji Sato, Kazuyuki Ito

QoS-Aware Scale up on IaaS Clouds
Luis Fernando Orleans, Geraldo Zimbrão da Silva

Adaptive Control for Persistent Disturbance Rejection in Linear Infinite Dimensional Systems
Mark J. Balas, Susan A. Frost

ICAS 2: Management and Control
Session chair: Mark J. Balas

A Preflight Planner for Succesful Missions of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Carlo Di Benedetto, Domenico Pascarella, Gabriella Gigante, Salvatore Luongo, Angela Vozella, Francesco Martone

Threat Evaluation Based on Automatic Sensor Signal Characterisation and Anomaly Detection
Anatolij Bezemskij, Richard John Anthony, Diane Gan, George Loukas

Multi-Layer Policy-Based Control for Autonomous Systems [PRESENTATION]
Petre Dini


ICNS 2016, The Twelfth International Conference on Networking and Services (includes CONNET 2016)

ICNS 1: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Increasing Information Capacity in Ultra-High-Speed Optical Networks
Milorad Cvijetic

5GMobile Communication Systems: Innovation, Convergence and Ubiquitous
Abdulrahman Yarali, Masoud Fateh, Nasrin Razmi

Client Driven Rate Adaptation Algorithm for Streaming over HTTP
Waqas ur Rahman, Kwagsue Chung

ICNS 2: Network Control and Management
Session chair: Gledson Elias

Basic System Implementation of the Cloud Type Virtual Policy Based Network Management Scheme for the Common Use Between Plural Organizations
Kazuya Odagiri, Shogo Shimizu, Naohiro Ishii

Power Consumption of Packet Processing Engines and Interfaces of Edge Router: Measurements and Modeling
Akram Galal Mahmoud Ibrahim, Mohamed Essam Khedr, Mohamed Shaheen

Securing Vehicle’s Electronic Control Units
Kevin Daimi, Mustafa Saed, Scott Bone, John Robb

ICNS 3: Users, Applications, and Business Models
Session chair: Ferdinand Tüllenburg

Wireless Ticket Exchange Boosts Telecommunication Sector
Wieslawa Wajda

An Automated Approach for Selecting Web Services
Alysson Alves, Gledson Elias

Simulation of Real Time Multi Radar Data With a Non-Real Time Simulator
Atakan Simsek, Ahmet Murat Ozdemiray, Alper Yildirim

Where Am I ? Where are my friends ? A WiFi-based Indoor Location Sharing Service [PRESENTATION]
Meriem Kassar Ben Jemaa

ICNS 4: Software Defined Networking
Session chair: Wieslawa Wajda

Open Source Tool for Networks Management Communication
Nuno Simões, Carlos Rabadão

Island-Based Sensor Relocation in Wireless Sensor Network to Improve Connectivity
Sahla Masmoudi, Leila Saidane

Layer-2 Failure Recovery Methods in Critical Communication Networks
Ferdinand von Tüllenburg, Thomas Pfeiffenberger


SIGNAL 2016, The First International Conference on Advances in Signal, Image and Video Processing

SIGNAL 1: Image and Video Processing
Session chair: Claudio Bruschini

Super-resolving a Single Blurry Image Through Blind Deblurring Using ADMM
Xiangrong Zeng, Yan Liu, Jun Fan, Qizi Huangpeng, Jing Feng, Jinlun Zhou, Maojun Zhang

Tongue Recognition From Images
Ryszard S. Choras

Impact of Redundancy and Gaussian Filtering on Contourlet-Based Texture Retrieval
Nadia Baaziz, Momar Diop

FPGA-aware Transformations of LLVM-IR
Franz Richter-Gottfried, Sebastian Hain, Dietmar Fey

SIGNAL 2: Special Application Domains
Session chair: Laurent Fesquet

Automatic Elimination of High Amplitude Artifacts in EEG Signals
Ana Rita Teixeira, Ana Maria Tomé, Isabel Maria Santos

Analysis of Emotions in Vowels: a Recurrence Approach
Angela Lombardi, Pietro Guccione

Efficient Clustering and on-board ROI-based Compression for Hyperspectral Radar
Rossella Giordano, Angela Lombardi, Pietro Guccione

Uncompressed Full HD Video Transmission using Uncoded OFDM over Multipath Fading Channels at 60 GHz
Rodolfo Gomes, Rafael Caldeirinha, Akram Hammoudeh

SIGNAL 3: Digital and Multirate Signal Processing
Session chair: Dietmar Fey

A Method to Separate Musical Percussive Sounds Using Chroma Spectral Flatness
Francisco Jesus Canadas-Quesada, Pedro Vera-Candeas, Nicolas Ruiz-Reyes, Antonio Muñoz-Montoro, Francisco Javier Bris-Peñalver

Time to Digital Converter Transfer Function Improvement Using Poisson Process Events
Thimothé Turko, Anastasia Skilitsi, Wilfried Uhring, Jean-Pierre Le Normand, Norbert Dumas, Foudil Dadouche, Jérémie Léonard

On the Singular Steady-state Output in Discrete-time Linear Systems
Manuel Ortigueira

An Improved Empirical Mode Decomposition for Long Signals
José Luís Sánchez, Manuel Ortigueira, Raul Rato, Juan Trujillo

SIGNAL 4: Special session
Interactive discussion on: Systems and Signal Features
Coordinator: Manuel Duarte Ortigueira

SIGNAL 5: Special session
Interactive discussion on: Image and Sound Signals
Coordinator: Rafael F. S. Caldeirinha


WEB 2016, The Fourth International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

WEB 1: Web Based Environments
Session chair: Fritz Laux

Introducing Middle School Students to Basic Computer Programming Skills Using Web Based App Inventor Application
Kevin Cree, Daniela Marghitu

Electronic Signature and Its Use - E-elections
Juraj Fabus, Iveta Kremenova, Viktoria Fabusova

Challenges to Enhancing Web Accessibility in Saudi University Websites: An Exploratory Study
Asmaa Alayed, Mike Wald, Ea Draffan


Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA