Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Tenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 2015

April 19 - 24, 2015 - Barcelona, Spain

Preliminary Program

NexComm 2015

ICN 2015 / ICONS 2105 / SPACOMM 2015 / MMEDIA 2015 / PESARO 2015 / CTRQ 2015
/ ALLDATA 2015 / SOFTENG 2015

Conference Venue Location
Novotel Barcelona Sant Joan Despi
Carrer de la TV3, 2; 08970 Sant Joan Despi, Spain
phone: (+34)93/4755800
fax: (+34)93/3735213

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, April 19


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the meeting rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:15 - 14:15

Tutorial I
Architectures of Next Generation Wireless Networks
Prof. Dr. Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute-Alsace, France

14:15 - 14:30


14:30 - 17:15

Tutorial II
Secure Routing
Prof. Dr. William Atwood, Concordia University, Canada

17:15 - 17:30


17:30 - 18:45

Tutorial III
A New Unified Model of Custom Software Costs Determination in Contracts
Dr. Roberto Meli, Data Processing Organization Srl, Italia


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, April 20

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Reliability of Data Storage Systems
Dr. Ilias Iliadis, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:15

Speech on Space Markets
Challenges and Opportunities with Small Satellites
Jose Santiago Perez Cano, Euroconsult, France


Panel on SPACOMM

Topic: Small Satellite Missions: Capabilities and Challenges in Space Communications

Joseph C. Casas, Missions Formulation Manager, Science and Space Technology Projects Office, NASA MSFC, Huntsville, Alabama, USA

Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Herbert Sims, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA
Jose Santiago Perez Cano, Euroconsult, France

Tuesday, April 21

09:15 - 11:00





11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00


Topic: Challenges on Reliability in (Tele)Communications

Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

Ilias Iliadis, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Tapio Saarelainen, National Defence University, Finland
Stefano Olivieri, The MathWorks Inc., Italy
Jens Timmermann, Airbus DS GmbH, Germany

13:00 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:15

Panel on SOFTENG

Topic: Software Challenges for New Services/Devices

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada | China Space Agency Center, China

Laura Semini, Università di Pisa, Italy
Michael Jäger, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany
Stepan Orlov, St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russian Federation

Wednesday, April 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Research Challenges and Proposed Solutions to Improve Availability and Quality-of-Experience in Future IPTV Systems
Prof. Dr. Bernd E. Wolfinger, University of Hamburg, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





 17:30 - 19:15


Topic: Big Data Processing: Can We Control the Value of Lost Data

Philip Davies, Bournemouth University, UK

Venkat N. Gudivada, Marshall University, USA
Jolon Faichney, Griffith University, Australia
Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA



20:30 - 23:30


Thursday, April 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Data Publishing with DaPaaS
Prof. Dr. Dumitru Roman, SINTEF, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

 15:45 - 17:30


Topic: New Directions on Networks and Systems Design

Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica"of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

Jacques Verriet, TNO-ESI, the Netherlands
Mark Austin, University of Maryland, USA
Tomasz Hyla, West Pomeranian University of Technology - Szczecin, Poland
Roberto Sebastian Legaspi, The Institute of Statistical Ma, Japan

17:30 -17:45


Friday, April 24

Recommended to be visited on your own:

General information: 

Park Güell
Sagrada Familia
Picasso Museum
Gaudi Museum
Museum of Catalan Art
Montjuic Hill
La Rambla
La Marina

Salvador Dali Museum [one day trip from Barcelona]




ICDT 2015, The Tenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 1: Digital Telecommunications I
Session chair: Tapio Saarelainen

Power Consumption Analysis of FTTH Networks
Kun Wang, Maria Kihl, Anders Gavler, Manxing Du, Christina Lagerstedt

A Dynamic Scalable Cryptosystem Based-on Reduced Key Size ECC
Jia Wang, Lee-Ming Cheng

Analysis of Prefetching Schemes for TV-on-Demand Service
Manxing Du, Maria Kihl, Åke Arvidsson, Christina Lagerstedt, Anders Gavler

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Asynchronous Sequential Symbol Synchronizers based on Pulse Comparison by Positive Transitions at Half Bit Rate (PRESENTATION)
Antonio Reis, Jose Rocha, Atilio Gameiro, Jose Pacheco

ICDT 2: Digital Telecommunications II
Session chair: Manxing Du

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles as Assisting Tools in Dismounted Company Attack
Tapio Saarelainen

Indoor Positioning and Navigation System for Interior Design Augmented Reality
Fady Adel, Mina Makary, Mohamed El-Nahas, Mustafa ElNainay

Simulink Defined Radio with Raspberry Pi (DEMO)
Gianni Pasolini, Stefano Olivieri


SPACOMM 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1: Satellite and Space Communications I
Session chair: Timothy Pham

SC-FDMA Waveform Enabling Frequency Holes in a Shared Spectrum Context
Benjamin Ros, Xavier Fouchet, Sonia Cazalens, Christelle Boustie

Application of Knife-Edge Diffraction Theory to Optimize Radio Frequency Compatibility On-board a Satellite
Jens Timmermann, Christian Imhof, Dieter Lebherz, Jörg Lange

On the Observability in Switched Ethernet Networks in the Next Generation of Space Launchers: Problem, Challenges and Recommendations
Jérémy Robert, Jean-Philippe Georges, Thierry Divoux, Philippe Miramont, Badr Rmili

Enhanced HARQ for Delay Tolerant Services in Mobile Satellite Communications
Rami Ali Ahmad, Jérôme Lacan, Fabrice Arnal, Mathieu Gineste, Laurence Clarac

Ka-Band VSAT System Models under Measured DUSA Attenuation
Kamal Harb, Abdulaziz Al-Yami, Samir Abdul-Jauwad, Muzamal Naseer

SPACOMM 2: Satellite and Space Communications II
Session chair: Jens Timmermann

Weather-impacting Link Analysis for New Horizons Data Return
Timothy Pham, Jason Liao, Christopher Deboy

Development and Verification Plan of Space Internet Technologies for Korean Lunar Exploration
Jin-Ho Jo, Tae-Cheol Hong, Byoung-Sun Lee, Jae-Young Ahn

Network Coded Multicast and Multi-unicast over Satellite
Paresh Saxena, Maryan Angeles Vázquez-Castro

Terrestrial to Satellite Communications Using Multi-antenna Relays Nodes
Styliani Fassoi, Dimitrios Christopoulos, Symeon Chatzinotas, Emmanouel T. Michailidis, Athanasios G. Kanatas, Bjorn Ottersten

Performance of HAPs Communication Systems in DUSA Storm: Analysis and Modeling
Kamal Harb

SPACOMM 3: Satellite and Space Communication
Session chair: Ricardo Amaro

Downlink Energy Efficiency Power Allocation for OFDM-based Aerial Systems with Limited Satellite Backhaul
Ruijin Sun, Ying Wang, Yichun Xu

Preliminary Performance Analysis of Space-based AIS Payload for KOMPSAT-6
Yong-Min Lee, Byoung-Sun Lee

Tactically Extensible and Modular Communications - X-Band
William Sims, Kosta Varnavas, Joseph Casas, Stephen Spehn, Neal Kendrick, Stephen Cross, Paul Sanderson, Janice Booth

Interference Study in a Proposed Integrated Multi-beam Active Phased Antenna Array Transmission System for Satellite Communications
Mohamed Atta Abdelaziz Aboelazm, Victor Ivanovich Nefedov

SPACOMM 4: Radio
Session chair: Barry Evans

A Database Approach to Extending the Usable Ka B and Spectrum for FSS Satellite Systems
Barry Evans, Paul Thompson, Wuchern Tang

Self-calibration of Spaceborne Membrane Phased Array
Bo Yang, Ning Liu, Zhaolin Zhang, Cuiyan Chang

The Use of Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA) in Small Satellite Communication Systems
Kosta Varnavas, William Sims, Joseph Casas

RESENS 1: Remote Sensing
Session chair: Daniel Andre

Experimental X-Band Automotive SAR System for Land Observation Application
Chul H. Jung, Jung-Hwan Song, Hyeon-Cheol Lee

Very High Resolution SAR Speckle and CCD
Daniel Andre, Keith Morrison, David Blacknell, Darren Muff, Matthew Nottingham, Claire Stevenson

Oblique striping removal in EO-1 hyperspectral remote sensing imagery (PRESENTATION)
Youcef Smara


ICN 2015, The Fourteenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 1: Wireless Communications
Session chair: Marcial Fernandez

Priority Levels in a HIPERLAN Based Forwarding Mechanism for Intermittent Connectivity
Constantine Coutras

Fine angle estimation using Weighted Average-ESPRIT for radar-based WSN
Sangdong Kim, Yeonghwan Ju, Daegun Oh, Jonghun Lee

A Border-Oriented-Forward Routing Protocol for Large-Scale WSANs with Support to Actuator-Sensor-Actuator Communication
Luis Eduardo Lima, Juliana Garcia Cespedes, Mariá Cristina Vasconcelos Nascimento, Valério Rosset

A Study of the Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Digital Television Antenna Radiation: A Simulation and Evaluation of Exposure
Diogo Seiji Ishimori, Ramz Luís Fraiha Lopes, Rita de Cássia Souza, Jasmine Araújo, Josiane Rodrigues, Gervásio Cavalcante

Analyzing the Optimum Switching Points for Adaptive FEC in Wireless Networks with Rayleigh Fading
Moise Bandiri, Jose Brito

ICN 2: Communications modeling
Session chair: José Marcos Câmara Brito

Multicast Receiver Access Control in the Automatic Multicast Tunneling (AMT) Environment
Veera Nagasiva Tejeswi Malla, John William Atwood

Benchmarking the Performance of XenDesktop Virtual DeskTop Infrastructure (VDI) Platform
Shie-Yuan Wang, Wen-Jhe Chang

Worst Case Modeling of Aggregate Scheduling by Network Calculus
Ulrich Klehmet, Rüdiger Berndt

Extending Contemporary Network Modeling towards the Photonic Layer
Jan Kundrát, Stanislav Šíma

Towards a Characterization of the Berber Vowel System [PRESENTATION]
Fazia Karaoui, Amar Djéradi

ICN 3: Overlay and On-demand Networks
Session chair: Ulrich Klehmet

A Peer to Peer Architecture Applied to Multiplayer Games
Felipe Rocha Wagner, Marcio Garcia Martins, Arthur Tórgo Gómez

Performance Evaluation Methodology for Cloud Computing using Data Envelopment Analysis
Marcial Fernandez, Leonardo Souza

NDNGame: A NDN-based Architecture for Online Games
Diego Barros, Marcial Fernandez

Revisiting Virtual Private Network Service at Carrier Networks: Taking Advantage of Software Defined Networking and Network Function Virtualisation
Luiz Cláudio Theodoro, Pedro Macedo Leite, Hélvio Pereira de Freitas, Adailson Carlos Souza Passos, João Henrique de Souza Pereira, Flávio de Oliveira Silva, Pedro Frosi Rosa, Alexandre Cardoso

ICN 4: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation
Session chair: Géza Horváth

Assessing Soft- and Hardware Bottlenecks in PC-based Packet Forwarding Systems
Paul Emmerich, Daniel Raumer, Florian Wohlfart, Georg Carle

Developing a Simulator Applied to Audio Coding Process MPEG-4 AAC
Mauricio Harrf, Marcio Garcia Martins, Arthur Tórgo Gómez

Computational Clusters Efficient Parallel Data Transmission Paradigm
Mahdi Qasim Mohammed, Mohammed M. Azeez, Mustafa Aljshamee, Abbas Malekpour, Peter Luksch

MannaSim: A NS-2 Extension to Simulate Wireless Sensor Network
Rodolfo Miranda Pereira, Linnyer Beatrys Ruiz, Maria Luisa Amarante Ghizoni

Comparative Analysis of the Algorithms for Pathfinding in GPS Systems
Dustin Ostrowski, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Leszek Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

ICN 5: Mobile Networking and Systems
Session chair: Ruediger Gad

A Study on GPS Positioning Method with Assistance of a Distance Sensor
Yasuhhiro Ikeda, Hiroyuki Hatano, Masahiro Fujii, Atsushi Ito, Yu Watanabe, Tomoya Kitani, Toru Aoki, Hironobu Onishi

Characterization and Modelling of YouTube Traffic in Mobile Networks
Géza Horváth, Péter Fazekas

Implementation Design of UPCON-based Traffic Control Functions working with vEPC
Megumi Shibuya, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa

A Novel Protocol for Interference Mitigation in MIMO Femto Cell Environment
Zuhaib Ashfaq Khan, Muhammad Hasanain Chaudary, Juinn-Horng Deng

ICN 6: Communication Security
Session chair: Bernd E. Wolfinger

Improving Attack Mitigation with a Cost-sensitive and Adaptive Intrusion Response System
Rodion Iafarov, Ruediger Gad, Martin Kappes

Model for Cloud Computing Risk Analysis
Paulo Fernando Silva, Carlos Becker Westphall, Carla Merkle Westphall, Mauro Marcelo Mattos

Classifying Anomalous Mobile Applications Based on Data Flows
Chia-Mei Chen, Gu-Hsin Lai, Yu-Hsuan Tsai, Sheng-Tzong Cheng

Lightbulb: A Toolkit for Analysis of Security Policy Interactions
Derrick Kong, David Mandelberg, Andrei Lapets, Ronald Watro, Daniel Smith, Matthew Runkle

Multi-channel Secure Interconnection Design for Hybrid Clouds
Mauro Storch, César De Rose, Avelino Zorzo, Régio Michelin

Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

A Generalized Approach to Predict the Availability of IPTV Services in Vehicular Networks Using an Analytical Model
Bernd E. Wolfinger, Edgar E. Báez, Nico R. Wilzek

Prediction Metrics for QoE/QoS in Wireless Video Networks for Indoor Environmental Planning: a Bayesian Approach
Andre Augusto Pacheco de Carvalho, João Victor Costa Carmona, Jasmine Priscyla Leite de Araujo, Simone da Graça de Castro Fraiha, Hermínio Simões Gomes, Gervásio Protásio dos Santos Cavalcante

Non-Invasive Estimation of Cloud Applications Performance via Hypervisor's Operating Systems Counters
Fábio Rossi, Israel de Oliveira, César De Rose, Rodrigo Calheiros, Rajkumar Buyya

Control Plane Routing Protocol for the Entity Title Architecture
Natal Vieira de Souza Neto, João Henrique de Souza Pereira, Flavio de Oliveira Silva, Pedro Frosi Rosa

ICN 8: Network, Control and Service Architectures
Session chair: Ferdinand von Tüllenburg

Toll Fraud Detection in Voice over IP Networks Using Communication Behavior Patterns on Unlabeled Data
Sandra Kübler, Michael Massoth, Anton Wiens, Torsten Wiens

ACROSS-FI: Attribute-Based Access Control with Distributed Policies for Future Internet Testbeds
Edelberto Franco Silva, Natalia Castro Fernandes, Debora Muchaluat-Saade

IVHM System Integration Network Performance Analysis using different Middleware Technologies and Network Structure
Rajkumar Choudhary, Suresh Perinpanayagam, Eugene Butans

A Lightweight Approach to Manifesting Responsible Parties for TCP Packet Loss
Guang Cheng, Yongning Tang, Tibor Gyires

Implementation Challenges of WebRTC based Unified Communications and Collaboration (UCC) Solutions (POSTER)
Anurag Jain

ICN 9: Network Management
Session chair: Sandra Kübler

Decision-theoretic Model to Support Autonomic Cloud Computing
Alexandre Augusto Flores, Rafael de Souza Mendes, Gabriel Beims Bräscher, Carlos Becker Westphall, Maria Elena Villareal

Design and Implementation of IoT Sensor Network Architecture with the Concept of Differential Security Level
Jaekeun Lee, Daebeom Jeong, Ji-Seok Han, Seongman Jang, Sanghoon Lee, Keonhee Cho, Sehyun Park

A Flexible Self-Aligning Communication Solution for Multinational Large Scale Disaster Operations
Peter Dorfinger, Ferdinand von Tüllenburg, Georg Panholzer, Thomas Pfeiffenberger

Interference-Aware Routing Supporting CARMNET System Operation in Large-Scale Wireless Networks
Maciej Urbański, Przemyslaw Walkowiak, Pawel Misiorek

SOFTNETWORKING 1: Software Defined Networks I
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Software Defined Networking: Perspectives and Challenges (PRESENTATION)
Eugen Borcoci

Comparisons of SDN OpenFlow Controllers over EstiNet: Ryu vs. NOX
Shie-Yuan Wang, Hung-Wei Chiu, Chih-Liang Chou

Network Partitioning Problem to Reduce Shared Information in OpenFlow Networks with Multiple Controllers
Hidenobu Aoki, Junichi Nagano, Norihiko Shinomiya

SOFTNETWORKING 2: Software Defined Networks II
Session chair: Shie-Yuan Wang

State-of-the-art Energy Efficiency Approaches in Software Defined Networking
Beakal Gizachew Assefa, Oznur Ozkasap

On Multi-controller Placement Optimization in Software Defined Networking -based WANs
Eugen Borcoci, Radu Badea, Serban Georgica Obreja, Marius Vochin


ICONS 2015, The Tenth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 1: Security and Protection Systems
Session chair: Kari Saarelainen

Towards a Formal Semantics for System Calls in terms of Information Flow
Laurent Georget, Guillaume Piolle, Frédéric Tronel, Valérie Viêt Triem Tong, Mathieu Jaume

Implementation of a Group Encryption System in a Cloud-based Environment
Tomasz Hyla

The Fuzzy Logic in the Location-based Authentication
David Jaroš, Zdeňka Kuchtová, Radek Kuchta, Jaroslav Kadlec

Secure Communication in a Heterogeneous Sensor System
Ondřej Čožík, Jaroslav Kadlec, Radek Kuchta

ICONS 2: Application-oriented Systems
Session chair: Tomasz Hyla

Creating an ITIL-based Multidimensional Incident Analytics Method: A Case Study
Kari Saarelainen, Marko Jäntti

MZZ-GA Algorithm for Solving Path Optimization in 3D Printing
Mateusz Wojcik, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

Entropy in Social and Biological Systems: A Game Theoretical Approach (PRESENTATION)
Pablo Padilla, Oliver Lopez

ICONS 3: Computer Vision and Computer Graphics
Session chair: Alessandro Barbarino

Partial GMP-CS-LBP Face Recognition using Image Subblocks
Soodeh Nikan, Majid Ahmadi

IPOL - A Domain Specific Language for Image Processing Applications
Christian Hartmann, Marc Reichenbach, Dietmar Fey

Automatic Lighting Control System and Architecture Using Ambient Light Sensor
Hyun-Chul Kang, Jung-Sik Sung, Seong-Hee Park, Hyun-Joo Kang, Jong-Woo Choi, Tae-Gyu Kang

ICONS 4: Systems Theory and Practice
Session chair: Christian Hartmann

Robustness Analysis for Indoor Lighting Systems
Richard Doornbos, Jacques Verriet, Mark Verberkt

Smart City Aspects, Services and Application
Radovan Novotný, Zdeňka Kuchtová, Radek Kuchta, Jaroslav Kadlec, Radimír Vrba

Subspace Identification Methods and Multivariable Control for a Doubly-fed Induction Generator
Danna Lisseth Albarracín Ávila, Eduardo Giraldo

Dynamic Configuration of Distributed Systems for Disaster Management
Florian Segor, Igor Tchouchenkov, Rainer Schoenbein, Matthias Kollmann, Christian Frey, Stefan Rilling, Rainer Worst

ICONS 5: Embedded Systems and Systems-on-the-chip
Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

A Dynamic FPGA-based Hardware-in-the-Loop Co-simulation and Prototype Testing Platform
Clément Foucher, Alexandre Nketsa

A Contribution to the Evaluation of NAND Flash Memory
Jaroslav Kadlec, Radek Kuchta, Radovan Novotný, Zdeňka Kuchtová

Multichannel Laboratory Equipment for Measurement of Smart Concrete Material Properties
Ladislav Machan, Pavel Steffan

The Modified Cement Composite Materials for Electromagnetic Shielding and Stress Detections
Pavel Steffan, Ladislav Machan, Radimir Vrba, Jiri Junek, Rene Cechmanek

ICONS 6: System Engineering
Session chair: Clement Foucher

Software Integration of a Safety-critical ECU: an Experience Report
Ieroklis Symeonidis, Niklas Angebrand, Kostas Beretis, Eric Envall

Natural Language Processing of Textual Requirements
Andres Arellano, Edward Carney, Mark Austin

A Practical Approach to Software Continuous Delivery
Everton Gomede, Rodolfo M. Barros

ICONS 7: Specialized Systems
Session chair: Mark Austin

Meta-Theory and Machine-Intelligent Modeling of Systemic Changes for the Resilience of a Complex System
Roberto Legaspi, Hiroshi Maruyama

Autonomic Duty Cycling for Target Tracking in a Bio-Inspired Wireless Sensor Network
Camila Helena Souza Oliveira, Miguel Franklin de Castro

Tubes and Metrics for Solving the Dilemma-Zone Problem
Leonard Petnga, Mark Austin

Indoor Smartphone Localization with Auto-Adaptive Dead Reckoning
Nils Becker, Michael Jäger, Sebastian Süß

MMEDIA 2015, The Seventh International Conferences on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1: Multimedia Security and Content Protection
Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

Blind Tamper Detection to Copy Move Image Forgery using SURF and MSER
Kelsey Ramirez-Gutierrez, Mariko Nakano-Miyatake, Gabriel Sanchez-Perez, Hector Perez-Meana

Electronic Payment and Encouraged Cooperation in a Secure and Privacy-preserving P2P Content Distribution System
Amna Qureshi, Helena Rifà-Pous, David Megías

Generalized Graph-type (2,n)-Visual Secret Sharing Schemes for Multiple Secrets (PRESENTATION)
Yuji Suga

MMEDIA 2: Multimedia Applications
Session chair: Hector Perez-Meana

3D Virtual Image Composition System based on Depth Map
Hye-mi Lee, Nam-Hoon Ryu, Eung-kon Kim

Runner’s Jukebox: A Music Player for Running using Pace Recognition and Music Mixing
Sanghoon Jun, Jehyeok Rew, Eenjun Hwang

The DCP Bay: Toward an Art-house Content Delivery Network for Digital Cinema
Nicolas Bertrand, Jean-Denis Durou, Vincent Charvillat

Development of an Adaptive Learning System
Philip Davies, David Newell

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia Content-based Retrieval and Analysis
Session chair: Angel Manuel Groba

Empowering Semantic Indexing with Focus of Attention
Kimiaki Shirahama, Tadashi Matsumura, Marcin Grzegorzek, Kuniaki Uehara

Image Retrieval System Based on Combination of Color, Texture and Shape Features
Atoany Nazareth Fierro Radilla, Mariko Nakano Miyatake, Karina Perez Daniel, Hector Perez Meana, Francisco García Ugalde, Manuel Cedillo Hernandez

Audio Event Detection Using Adaptive Feature Extraction Scheme
Selver Ezgi Kucukbay, Mustafa Sert

MMEDIA 4: Perception and Cognition for Multimedia Users
Session chair: Kimiaki Shirahama

Multimedia and Serious Games in Education
Carlos Oliveira

An Interaction Model Based on Narrative Programs to Improve Understanding and Contribution to Non-Linear Narratives
Joaquim Colás, Alan Tapscott, Ayman Moghnieh, Josep Blat

On the Estimation-Based Closed-Loop Power Consumption Control in Multimedia Mobile Devices
Qiong Tang, Ángel M. Groba, Eduardo Juárez, César Sanz

PESARO 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1: Performance and Safety
Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

A Compositional Safety Specification Using a Contract-Based Design Methodology
Markus Oertel, Peter Battram, Omar Kacimi, Sebastian Gerwinn, Achim Rettberg

Using Community Structure Information to Improve Complex Networks Robustness
Cinara Guellner Ghedini, Carlos Henrique Costa Ribeiro

Estimation of Job Execution Time in MapReduce Framework over GPU clusters
Yang Hung, Sheng-Tzong Cheng, Chia-Mei Chen

Towards Assessing Visitor Engagement in Science Centres and Museums
Wolfgang Leister, Ingvar Tjøstheim, Göran Joryd, Trenton Schulz

CTRQ 2015, The Eighth International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

CTRQ 1: Communication Theory
Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

Seamless Mobility – Improved QoE in Mobile Telephony Through QoS-Sensitive (HOCIS) Convenience Messages
Thomas Schildhauer, Felix Urban, Claudia Nichterlein, Annalies Beck, Daniela Doischer, Ivan Ivanovic

An Efficient Method for Reliability Evaluation of Data Storage Systems
Ilias Iliadis, Vinodh Venkatesan

The min-max in LC Versus the max-log MAP in LC Method for Soft-Decision Decoding of MTR Codes
Nikola Djuric, Vojin Senk


COCORA 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Advances in Cognitive Radio

COCORA 1: Cognitive Radio
Session chair: Daniel Riviello

Security Aspects in Cognitive Radio Networks-Detection and Mitigation of Primary User Emulation Attacks
Mahmod Ammar, Nick Riley, Meftah Mehdawi, Anwar Fanan, Mahsa Zolfaghari

Evaluation of Deterministic Medium Access Based on a Cooperative Cognitive Radio Approach
Yashar Naderpour, Dimitri Block, Uwe Meier

Performance Analysis of Multi-Antenna Hybrid Detectors and Optimization with Noise Variance Estimation
Daniel Riviello, Pawan Dhakal, Roberto Garello

Jamming Separation in GPS Signals Using Independent Component Analysis
Pedro Luis Araújo Silva, Edmar Candeia Gurjão, Glauco Fontgalland


ALLDATA 2015, The First International Conference on Big Data, Small Data, Linked Data and Open Data

ALLDATA 1: Big Data I
Session chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse

Numerical Groundwater Model Results as Linked Open Data
Xavier Almolda, Francisco Batlle

Big Data for Demand Management Programs Designing for Colombia’s Industrial Sector
Jairo Pineda Agudelo, Sandra Ximena Carvajal Quintero, Daniela Valencia Lopez

Scalable Traffic Video Analytics using Hadoop MapReduce
Vaithilingam Anantha Natarajan, Subbaiyan Jothilakshmi, Venkat N Gudivada

Data Management Issues in Big Data Applications
Venkat Gudivada, Subbaiyan Jothilakshmi, Dhana Rao

ALLDATA 2: Big Data II
Session chair: Felipe Feraz

Big Data Solutions for Urban Environments a Systematic Review
Francisco Ribeiro, Felipe Ferraz, Maria Torres, Gustavo Alexandre

Big Data Analysis on Puerto Rico Testsite for Exploring Contamination Threats
Xiangyu Li, Leiming Yu, David Kaeli, Yuanyuan Yao, Poguang Wang, Roger Giese, Akram Alshawabkeh

Towards Big Business Process Mining
Badr Omair, Ahmed Emam

Solving Large Combinatorial Problems with Big Data Approaches (POSTER)
Ingo Schwab, Norbert Link

ALLDATA 3: Data Modeling and Management
Session chair: Venkat N. Gudivada

Forecasting Hourly Electricity Demand in Egypt
Mohamed A. Ismail, Alyaa R. Zahran, Eman M. Abd El-Metaal

A Comparison of Classification Systems for Rule Sets Induced from Incomplete Data by Probabilistic Approximations
Patrick G. Clark, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse

A Novel Framework to Describe Technical Accessibility of Open Data
Jolon Faichney, Bela Stantic

RDF based Linked Open Data Management as a DaaS Platform
Seonho Kim, Ivan Berlocher, Tony Lee

Dimension Reduction in Forecasting Models (PRESENTATION)
Alessandro Barbarino, Efstathia Bura

KESA 1: Knowledge Extraction and Semantic Annotation I
Session chair: Mari Pia di Buono

Maria Pia di Buono

Ontology Learning from Text
Abel Browarnik, Oded Maimon

The EUMSSI Platform for Multimodal Analysis and Annotation (DEMO)
Jens Grivolla, Maite Melero, Yannick Estève, Eelco Herder, Peggy van der Kreeft, Raúl Marín, Jean-Marc Odobez, Susanne Preuβ

KESA 2: Knowledge Extraction and Semantic Annotation II
Session chair: Jens Grivolla

Applying Semantic Reasoning in Image Retrieval
Maaike Heintje Trijntje de Boer, Laura Daniele, Paul Brandt, Maya Sappelli

Plant Leaves Classification
Mohamed Elhadi Rahmani, Abdelmalek Amine, Mohamed Reda Hamou

From Linguistic Resources to Medical Entity Recognition: a Supervised Morpho-syntactic Approach
Maria Pia di Buono, Alessandro Maisto, Serena Pelosi

SOFTENG 2015, The First International Conference on Advances and Trends in Software Engineering

SOFTENG 1: Software Requirements
Session chair: Stepan Orlov

A Change Impact Analysis Approach to GRL Models
Jameleddine Hassine

Information Security in Smart Cities
Felipe Silva Ferraz, Carlos Candido Barros Sampaio, Carlos André Guimarães Ferraz

Early & Quick Function Point Method - An Empirical Validation Experiment
Roberto Meli

SOFTENG 2: Challenges for Dedicated Software, Platforms, and Tools
Session chair: Benjamin Ros

Software Component Allocation on Heterogeneous Embedded Systems Using Coloured Petri Nets
Issam Al-Azzoni

Feature Mining for Product Line Construction
Yutian Tang, Hareton Leung

Detecting Disruption Periods on TCP Servers with Passive Packet Traffic Analysis
Iria Prieto, Mikel Izal, Eduardo Magana, Daniel Morato

NumEquaRes - Web Application for Numerical Analysis of Equations
Stepan Orlov, Nikolay Shabrov

SOFTENG 3: Maintenance and Life-cycle Management
Session chair: Carlos Becker Westphall

A Catalogue of Thresholds for Object-Oriented Software Metrics
Tarcísio G. S. Filó, Mariza A. S. Bigonha, Kecia A. M. Ferreira

Hybrid Mockup-driven Development: An Agile Model-driven Approach for Web Applications
Gürkan Alpaslan, Oya Kalıpsız

Critical Issues in SPI Programs: A Holistic View
Cristiane Ramos, Káthia Oliveira, Ana Regina Rocha

Data Verification of Telecommunication Projects for Risk Assessment Models
Ayse Buharali Olcaysoy, Oya Kalipsiz

SOFTENG 4: Software Designing and Production
Session chair: Jacques Verriet

A Lightweight Approach to the Early Detection and Resolution of Feature Interactions
Carlo Montangero, Laura Semini

Developing a Repository for Component-based Energy-Efficient Software Development
Doohwan Kim, Jang-Eui Hong

Automatic Generation of Sequence Diagrams and Updating Domain Model from Use Cases
Fabio Souza, Fernando Giorno

Framework for Developing Scientific Applications: Solving 1D and 2D Schrodinger Equation by using Discrete Variable Representation Method
Bojana Koteska, Anastas Mishev, Ljupco Pejov

SOFTENG 5: Software Testing and Validation
Session chair: Jacques Verriet

Exploring Test Composition: Towards Reusability in Combinatorial Test Design
Anna Zamansky, Eitan Farchi

Smart City Applications TestBed
Felipe Ferraz, Danilo Silva, Carlos Ferraz

Towards A Smart-City Security Architecture Proposal and Analysis of Impact of Major Smart-City Security Issues
Felipe Ferraz, Carlos Sampaio, Carlos Ferraz

Towards an Automatic Test Case Decomposition by Means of System Decomposition
Marcel Ibe, Andreas Rausch


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA