Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Thirteenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 2014

February 23 - 27, 2014 - Nice, France

Preliminary Program

NexComm 2014

ICN 2014 / ICONS 2014 / ICDT 2014 / SPACOMM 2014
MMEDIA 2014 / PESARO 2014 / CTRQ 2014 / COCORA 2014

Conference Hotel
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000
Nice/St. Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var, France

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, February 23


 Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

15:00 - 18:00


Telecommunication Network Lifecycle and System Engineering Techniques

Prof. Dr. Andy Snow
School of Information & Telecommunication Systems, Ohio University, USA
Prof. Dr. Gary Weckman
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Ohio University, USA


18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, February 24

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Resiliency Threats to Critical Infrastructure
Prof. Dr. Andy Snow
School of Information & Telecommunication Systems, Ohio University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Topic: Threats and Challenges in Modern Communications

Tapio Saarelainen, National Defence University, Finland

Julio Vivero, GMV, Spain
Tatsuya Yamazaki, Niigata University, Japan
Daniel Riviello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Tapio Saarelainen, National Defence University, Finland

Tuesday, February 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Performance Assessment and the Human Factor
Dr. Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Topic: Challenges in Multimedia

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China

Jong Pil Park, Samsung Electronics, South Korea
Jaeseon Song,  Chungbuk National University, South Korea
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China

Wednesday, February 26

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Model-Based Systems Engineering for Cyber-Physical Systems
Prof. Dr. Mark Austin, University of Maryland, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: Information and Intelligent Systems; Current Trends

Marko Jäntti, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Tamer Nassef, Misr University for Science and Technology, ECTI Co., Egypt
Fabrice Mourlin, UPEC University, France
Tomasz Hyla, West Pomeranian University of Technology, Poland
David Musliner, SIFT, USA


19:00 - 23:00

NexComm Gala Dinner

Thursday, February 27

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Time Synchronization Challenges in Industrial Networks
Dr. György Kálmán, ABB Corporate Research, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Panel ICN

Topic: Modern Approaches and Challenges in Networking

Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Andrew Snow, Ohio University, USA
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China
Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil, USA

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30






17:30 - 18:00


Friday, February 28

Menton: February 15 - March 5
Lemon Festival, (Fête du Citron à Menton)

Monte Carlo (trains from Saint Laurent du Var, every ~30 minutes)
Cannes (trains from Saint Laurent du Var, every ~30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (agency offers at Novotel Hotel

Skiing: Greolieres-Les-Neiges
Nice - Greolieres-Les-Neiges = 60 km [~40 miles]
Greolieres Les Neiges in France is a large resort with 16 lifts (1 chair lift,13 surface lifts) that offers skiers a respectable 400 metres (1313 feet) of vertical descent. Greolieres Les Neiges has 30 pistes. There are 30 kilometers (19 miles) of cross country ski trails at Greolieres Les Neiges.
Resorts close to Greolieres Les Neiges include: Beuil Les Launes (21 miles), Sauze Super-Sauze (21 miles), Valberg (21 miles), La Colmiane (23 miles), Isola 2000 (29 miles)




COCORA 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Cognitive Radio

COCORA 1: Fundamentals
Session chair: Jose Brito

Tactical Applications of Heterogeneous Ad Hoc Networks – Cognitive Radios, Wireless Sensor Networks and COTS in Networked Mobile Operations
Marko Suojanen, Jari Nurmi

A Survey of Cognitive Radio Management Functions
Ola A. Mohammed, Khalil El-Khatib, Miguel V. Martin

Spectrum Leasing Game for Underlay Cognitive Ratio Network with Primary System Using Adaptive Rate-Based Pricing Strategy
Wenson Chang, Yu-Ping Lin, Szu-Lin Su

Hybrid Approach Analysis of Energy Detection and Eigenvalue Based Spectrum Sensing Algorithms with Noise Power Estimation
Pawan Dhakal, Daniel Riviello, Roberto Garello, Federico Penna

COCORA 2: Processing and devices
Session chair: Marko Suojanen

Software-Defined Radio for Spectrum Sensing Using Independent Component Analysis
Paulo Ixtânio Leite Ferreira Ferreira, Glauco Fontgalland, Bruno Albert, Edmar Gurjao

FBMC/COQAM: An Enabler for Cognitive Radio
Hao Lin, Pierre Siohan

Communication Patterns: a Novel Modeling Approach for Software Defined Radio Systems
Andrea Enrici, Ludovic Apvrille, Renaud Pacalet


CTRQ 2014, The Seventh International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

CTRQ 1: Quality of Service
Session chair: Stephan Bärwolf

QoS Provisioning Through Bandwidth Granting Scheme for Wireless Networks
Kuokkwee Wee, Tze Hui Liew, Shih Yin Ooi, Siew-chin Chong

Blocking Probabilities in Multi-service Systems with Preemptive Scheduling
Shuna Yang, Norvald Stol

Resource Allocation Method Based on QoE for Multiple User Types
Tatsuya Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi

CTRQ 2: Communication theory
Session chair: Shuna Yang

An Algorithm for Combinatorial Entropy Coding
Stephan Bärwolf

A Novel Aggregation Approach Based on Cooperative Agents and Self-Stabilizing Clustering for WSNs
Mandicou Ba, Olivier Flauzac, Rafik Makhloufi, Leïla Merghem-Boulahia, Florent Nolot, Ibrahima Niang

Reliability Redefined: From “Probability of Success” Metric to “Measure of Goodness” (IDEA)
Wajdi Al-Khateeb, Khalid Al-Khateeb, Sufyan Al-Irhayim

ICDT 2014, The Ninth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 1: Digital telecommunication
Session chair: Andrew Snow

Modeling War as a Business Process with the Assistance of Service Oriented Architecture
Tapio Saarelainen

Link-Aware NICE Application Level Multicast Protocol
Dina Helal, Mohamed Rehan, Amr Naser, Ayman El Naggar

Challenges when Realizing a Fully Distributed Internet-of-Things - How we Created the SensibleThings Platform
Stefan Forsström, Victor Kardeby, Patrik Österberg, Ulf Jennehag


ICN 2014, The Thirteenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 1: Wireless communications I
Session chair: Morteza Zanjireh

The Choice of VoIP Codec for Mobile Devices
Kamiar Radnosrati, Dmitri Moltchanov, Yevgeni Koucheryavy

Hybrid Cognitive Approach for Femtocell Interference Mitigation
Pavel Mach, Zdenek Becvar

An Inter-domain Route Maintenance Scheme Based on Autonomous Clustering for Heterogeneous Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Keisei Okano, Tomoyuki Ohta, Yoshiaki Kakuda

A Mobile Agent-based Service Collection and Dissemination Scheme for Heterogeneous Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Shuhei Ishizuka, Tomoyuki Ohta, Yoshiaki Kakuda

ICN 2: Wireless communications II
Session chair: Marcial Fernandez

A Bio-Inspired Transmit Power Control Algorithm for Linear Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Hyun-Ho Choi, Jung-Ryun Lee

Tree Structured Group ID-Based Routing Method for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Hiroaki Yagi, Eitaro Kohno, Yoshiaki Kakuda

Routing Algorithm for Automatic Metering of Waterworks Data
Gang-Wook Shin, Ho-Hyun Lee, Sung-Taek Hong, Jae-Rheen Yang

MLSD: A Network Topology Discovery Protocol for Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks
Daniel Porto, Gledson Elias

ICN 3: Wireless communications III
Session chair: Tatsuya Yamazaki

Coverage and Lifetime Optimization in Heterogeneous Energy Wireless Sensor Networks
Ali Kadhum Idrees, Karine Deschinkel, Michel Salomon, Raphaël Couturier

MH-LEACH: A Distributed Algorithm for Multi-Hop Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks
José Neto, Antoniel Rego, André Cardoso, Joaquim Júnior

QoE-based Adaptive mVoIP Service Architecture in SDN Networks
Dongwoo Kwon, Rottanakvong Thay, Hyeonwoo Kim, Hongtaek Ju

Analytical Modelling of ANCH Clustering Algorithm for WSNs
Morteza Mohammadi Zanjireh, Hadi Larijani, Wasiu Popoola, Ali Shahrabi

ICN 4: Peer-to-peer and overlay networking
Session chair: György Kálmán

Survivability Mechanism for Multicast Streaming in P2P Networks
Rober Mayer, Manoel Penna, Marcelo Pellenz, Edgard Jamhour

A Flexible P2P Gossip-based PSO Algorithm
Marco Biazzini

Simulation of Buffering Mechanism for Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming Network with Collisions and Playback Lags
Yuliya Gaidamaka, Ivan Vasiliev, Andrey Samuylov, Konstantin Samouylov, Sergey Shorgin

Virtualization Model of a Large Logical Database for Diffused Data by Peer-to-Peer Cloud Computing Technology
Takeshi Tsuchiya, Tadashi Miyosawa, Hiroo Hirose, Keiichi Koyanagi

ICN 5: Computer communications
Session chair: Stefan Forsström

Adaptive Online Compressing Schemes Using Flow Information on Advanced Relay Nodes
Mei Yoshino, Hiroyuki Koga, Masayoshi Shimamura, Takeshi Ikenaga

Hybrid Synchrony Virtual Networks: Definition and Embedding
Rasha Hasan, Odorico Mendizabal, Fernando Dotti

Modeling of Content Dissemination Networks on Multiplexed Caching Hierarchies
Satoshi Imai, Kenji Leibnitz, Masayuki Murata

A Simplified Queueing Model to Analyze Cooperative Communication with Network Coding
Jose Brito

A User-centric Botnet Malware Prevention and Collection System (POSTER)
Lo-Yao Yeh, Yi-Lang Tsai, Jee-Gong Chang

ICN 6: Communications switching and routing
Session chair: Imai Satoshi

Improving Recovery in GMPLS-based WSON through Crank-back Re-routing
Edgard Jamhour, Manoel Penna

An Overview of Switching Solutions for Wired Industrial Ethernet
György Kálmán, Dalimir Orfanus, Rahil Hussain

Experimental Analysis of TCP Behaviors against Bursty Packet Losses Caused by Transmission Interruption
Weikai Wang, Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato

Optimizing Green Clouds through Legacy Network Infrastructure Management
Sergio Roberto Villarreal, Carlos Becker Westphall, Carla Merkle Westphall

ICN 7: Mobile networking and systems
Session chair: Tibor Gyires

A Spectrum Sharing Method based on Adaptive Threshold Management between Non-cooperative WiMAX/WiFi Providers
Yukika Maruyama, Keita Kawano, Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami

A Policy for Group Vertical Handover Attempts
Nivia Cruz Quental, Paulo André da Silva Gonçalves

Fault Tolerance in Area Coverage Algorithms for Limited Mobility Sensor Networks
Mark Snyder, Sriram Chellappan

Performance Comparison of IPv6 Multihoming and Mobility Protocols
Charles Mugga, Dong Sun, Dragos Ilie

Integrating CARMNET System with Public Wireless Networks
Przemyslaw Walkowiak, Radoslaw Szalski, Salvatore Vanini, Armin Walt

ICN 8: Network Management, scheduling and policy
Session chair: Ilie Dragos

Trends in Local Telecommunication Switch Resiliency
Andrew Snow, Gary Weckman

DDoS Attack Detection Using Flow Entropy and Packet Sampling on Huge Networks
Jae-Hyun Jun, Dongjoon Lee, Cheol-Woong Ahn, Sung-Ho Kim

Decision-Theoretic Planning for Cloud Computing
Rafael Mendes, Rafael Weingartner, Guilherme Geronimo, Gabriel Brascher, Alexandre Flores, Carlos Westphall, Carla Westphall

Prioritized Adaptive Max-Min Fair Residual Bandwidth Allocation for Software-Defined Data Center Networks
Adrew Lester, Yongning Tang, Tibor Gyires

ICN 9: Network middleware
Session chair: Luis Zabala

PonderFlow: A Policy Specification Language for Openflow Networks
Bruno Batista, Marcial Fernandez

Proposal for a New Generation SDN-Aware Pub/Sub Environment
Toyokazu Akiyama, Yukiko Kawai, Katsuyoshi Iida, Jianwei Zhang, Yuhki Shiraishi

Geo-Coded Environment for Integrated Smart Systems
Kirill Krinkin, Kirill Yudenok

OpenFlow Networks with Limited L2 Functionality
Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Shuji Ishii, Shinji Shimojo

DCPortalsNg: efficient isolation of tenant networks in virtualized datacenters
Heitor Moraes, Rogerio Nunes, Dorgival Guedes

ICN 10: Vehicular
Session chair: Ramiro Pereira de Magalhães

Heterogeneous Virtual Intelligent Transport Systems and Services in Cloud Environments
Vladimir Zaborovsky, Vladimir Muliukha, Sergey Popov, Alexey Lukashin

A Technique to Mitigate the Broadcast Storm Problem in VANETs
Manoel Paula, Daniel Lima, Filipe Roberto, André Cardoso, Joaquim Celestino Júnior

An Alleviating Traffic Congestion Scheme Based on VANET with a Function to Dynamical Change Size of Area for Traffic Information in Urban Transportations
Shinji Inoue, Yousuke Taoda, Yoshiaki Kakuda

ICN 11: Performance
Session chair: Marcial Fernandez

Solving the Virtual Machine Placement Problem as a Multiple Multidimensional Knapsack Problem
Ricardo Stegh Camati, Alcides Calsavara, Luiz Lima Jr

Comparing Network Traffic Probes based on Commodity Hardware
Luis Zabala, Alberto Pineda, Armando Ferro, Daniel Fernandez

Efficient Performance Diagnosis in OpenFlow Networks Based on Active Measurements
Megumi Shibuya, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa

Evaluating the Trade-off Between DVFS Energy-savings and Virtual Networks Performance
Fábio Diniz Rossi, Marcelo da Silva Conterato, Tiago Coelho Ferreto, César Augusto Fonticielha De Rose


ICONS 2014, The Ninth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 1: Embedded systems and systems-on-the-chip
Session chair: Roland Rieke

A New Design Process to Reduce Resource Usage in SDR Systems
Sameh Yassin, Islam R Kamel, Hazim Tawfik

Efficient FPGA-Based Architecture for Spike Sorting Using Generalized Hebbian Algorithm
Wen-Jyi Hwang, Chi-En Ke, Sheng-Ying Lai, Jung-Gen Wu

Icy-Core Framework for Simulating Thermal Effects of Task Migration Algorithms on Multi- and Many-Core Architectures
Molka Becher, Saddek Bensalem, François Pacull

Comparison of Receiver Architecture in Terms of Power Consumption and Noise Figure for Cochlear Implants Application
Umberto Cerasani, Papy Ndungidi, William Tatinian, Carlos Dualibe, Carlos Valderrama

ICONS 2: Systems' theory and practice
Session chair: Ramiro Pereira de Magalhães

A Cartesian Methodology for an Autonomous Program Synthesis System
Marta Franova

An Electricity Flow Optimization Problem for Effective Operation of Storage Devices in Microgrid
Hidenobu Aoki, Norihiko Shinomiya

Construction Principles for Well-behaved Scalable Systems
Peter Ochsenschläger, Roland Rieke

Analytical Model of an Eddy Current Retarder with Consideration of Nonlinear Magnetization Characteristics of its Ferromagnetic Material
Seongyun Park, Kyihwan Park, Changhee Yoo, Jungkyu Hwang

ICONS 3: Computer vision and computer graphics
Session chair: Molka Becher

Optimization of HDF5 Performance for Virtual Reality Objects Enhanced by Implicit Features
Alexander Tzokev, Angel Bachvarov, Stoyan Maleshkov

A New Method for Haar-Like Features Weight Adjustment Using Principal Component Analysis for Face Detection
Ramiro Pereira de Magalhães, Cabral Lima

Recognition of Haemolytic Transfusion Bags
Petra Rajmanova, Pavlina Nudzikova

ICONS 4: Application-oriented systems
Session chair: Norihiko Shinomiya

LonMaps: An Architecture of a Crime and Accident Mapping System based on News Articles
Hideaki Ito

Generic Self-Learning Context Sensitive Solution for Adaptive Manufacturing and Decision Making Systems
Dragan Stokic, Sebastian Scholze, Oliver Kotte

A Matching Problem in Electricity Markets using Network Flows
Ryo Hase, Norihiko Shinomiya

Telemetric Data Visualization of Vehicle’s Crew in Geographic Context
Pavlina Nudzikova, Petra Rajmanova

ICONS 5: System instrumentation
Session chair: Emanuel Tundrea

Smart Metering based on Wireless Networks for Improved Water Management
Ho-Hyun Lee, Sung-Taek Hong, Gang-Wook Shin

Support System for Caregivers with Optical Fiber Sensor and Cleaning Robot
Junko Ichikawa, Tetsuya Kon, Kazuhiro Watanabe, Norihiko Shinomiya

Remote Monitoring System with Optical Fiber Sensors and the Internet-Standard Protocol
Koki Fuchigami, Lee See Goh, Norihiko Shinomiya

ICONS 6: Advanced systems
Session chair: Dragan Stokic

Still Picture Internet Broadcasting System with Audience-oriented Bandwidth Control for Smartphone Broadcasters
Yuki Nakano, Yoshia Saito, Yuko Murayama

Towards Organizational Modules and Patterns based on Normalized Systems Theory
Peter De Bruyn, Herwig Mannaert, Jan Verelst

SmartModels - A Framework for Generating On-line Assessment Systems
Emanuel Tundrea

ICONS 7: Specialized systems
Session chair: Andre Pozzetti

Electrical Adjustable Beds Testing Automation to Identify Mechanical and Electrical Defects
Mohamed El Rayes, Tarek Tawfik, Tamer Nassef

A Robust Wind Estimation Scheme for Simple Tethersonde
Hong-Soon Nam, Dae-Young Kim

Mobile Agent Synchronizer for a Real-time Architecture
Fabrice Mourlin, Ali Essherir

Dynamic Pattern Utilization for Automatic UAV Control Support
Florian Segor, Chen-Ko Sung, Rainer Schoenbein, Igor Tchouchenkov, Matthias Kollmann

ICONS 8: Complex systems
Session chair: Florian Segor

A Tool Architecture for Diagnostic in Power Electric Network Using Method Engineering and Multi Agent Systems
Lienou Tchawe Jean-Pierre, Tanyi Beti Emmanuel, Nkenlifack Julius Marcellin, Noulamo Thierry

Decision Support System for Offers of Fleet Availability Services
Andre Pozzetti, Ioana Bilegan, David Duvivier, Abdelhakim Artiba, Sébastien Forato, Barbara Matrat, Sébastien D’Arco

Authoritative Authors Mining within Web Discussion Forums
Kristína Machová, Michal Sendek

Formal Methods for Comparing Behavior of Procedures in Different Languages
David Musliner, Michael Boldt, Michael Pelican, Daniel Geschwender

ICONS 9: Security and protection systems
Session chair: Florian Segor

Out-of-Step Protection System Testing by Means of Communication Network Emulator
Antans Sauhats, Aleksandrs Dolgicers, Andrejs Utans, Dmitrijs Antonovs, Gregory Pashnin

A Novel Technique for Retrieving Source Code Duplication
Yoshihisa Udagawa

An Intrusion Detection Approach Using An Adaptative Parameter-Free Algorithm
Mourad Daoudi, Mohamed Ahmed-Nacer

SSICC: Sharing Sensitive Information in a Cloud-of-Clouds
Rick Lopes de Souza, Hylson Vescovi Netto, Lau Cheuk Lung, Ricardo Felipe Custodio

Sensitive Information Protection on Mobile Devices Using General Access Structures
Tomasz Hyla, Jerzy Pejaś, Imed El Fray, Witold Maćków, Włodzimierz Chocianowicz, Marcin Szulga

ICONS 10: Systems engineering I
Session chair: Fabrice Mourlin

IT Service Management in Multiple Actor Network: Service Support from Customer’s Point of View
Antti Lahtela, Marko Jäntti

Using Reference Traces for Validation of Communication in Embedded Systems
Falk Langer, Erik Oswald

Towards to an Agent-Oriented Meta-Model for Modeling Vehicular Systems with Multi-Configuration Ability
Mohamed Garoui, Belhassen Mazigh, Béchir El Ayeb, Abderrafiaa Koukam

ICONS 11: Systems engineering II
Session chair: Tomasz Hyla

A Semantic Platform Infrastructure for Requirements Traceability and System Assessment
Parastoo Delgoshaei, Mark A. Austin, Daniel A. Veronica

Improving Change Management Systems and Processes
Marko Jäntti, Juha Niskala

A Branch-and-Cut Algorithm to Solve the Container Storage Problem
Ndèye Fatma Ndiaye, Adnan Yassine, Ibrahima Diarrassouba

Towards Interoperability to the Implementation of RESTful Web Services: A Model Driven Approach
Nirondes Tavares, Samyr Vale


MMEDIA 2014, The Sixth International Conferences on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1: Fundamentals in multimedia I
Session chair: Saw Seow Hui

Priority-Based Routing Framework for Multimedia Delivery in Surveillance Networks
Adil Sheikh, Emad Felemban, Saleh Basalamah

Structuring Video Database using a Formal Methods Approach
Noraida Haji Ali, Fadilah Harun

Multiexposure Image Fusion Using Homomorphic Filtering and Detail Enhancement
Hui-Chun Tsai, Jin-Jang Leou, Han-Hui Hsiao

Keypoint of Interest Based on Spatio-temporal Feature Considering Mutual Dependency and Camera Motion
Takahiro Suzuki, Takeshi Ikenaga

MMEDIA 2: Fundamentals in multimedia II
Session chair: Adil Sheikh

A Learning Platform for 3D Digital Single Lens Reflex (DSLR) Camera
Seow Hui Saw, Win Khai Cheah

Extended Successive Elimination Algorithm for Fast Optimal Block Matching Motion Estimation
Changryoul Choi, Jechang Jeong

Selective Ray Tracing Framework for Real-time Global Illumination on Mobile Platform (POSTER)
Jong Pil Park, Jung Bum Kim, Sang Jun Ahn

Improved Identification Method for Digital Music Pieces in Bittorrent (POSTER)
Jongweon Kim, Xun Jin

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia content and modeling
Session chair: Xiaoyu Xu

An Efficient Event Definition Framework for Retail Sector Surveillance Systems
Fahad Anwar, Ilias Petrounias, Sandra Sampaio, Vassilis Kodogiannis, Tim Morris

A Model for Facial Activity Recognition using Metarepresentation: a Concept
Boris Knyazev, Yuri Gapanyuk

Face Recognition Using Histogram-based Features in Spatial and Frequency Domains
Qiu Chen, Koji Kotani, Feifei Lee, Tadahiro Ohmi

MMEDIA 4: Perception and cognition for multimedia users
Session chair: Hideaki Ito

Understanding Users’ Continued Use of Online Games: An Application of UTAUT2 in Social Network Games
Xiaoyu Xu

Kinect Skeleton Coordinate Calibration for Remote Physical Training
Tao Wei, Yuansong Qiao, Brian Lee

Effects of Added Lines and Orientations of Image on Angle Illusion in Road Scene (POSTER)
JaeSeon Song, Woo Hyun Jung

MMEDIA 5: Multimedia applications I
Session chair: Aleš Křupka

Directional Variances Based Demosaicing Method
Joohyeok Kim, Gwanggil Jeon, Jechang Jeong

Video Watermarking Based on Interactive Detection of Feature Regions
Asma Kerbiche, Saoussen Ben Jabra, Ezzeddine Zagrouba, Vincent Charvillat

Tone Reproduction based on Singular Value Decomposition for High Dynamic Range Imaging
Changwoo Ha, Wonkyun Kim, Cheonghee Kang, Jechang Jeong

Making a Travel Diary from GPS Traces Using an Area-Based Reverse Geocoder
Kiichi Hikawa, Daisuke Yamamoto, Naohisa Takahashi

MMEDIA 6: Multimedia applications II
Session chair: Bingqing Qu

Secure and Anonymous Multimedia Content Distribution in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Amna Qureshi, Helena Rifà Pous, David Megías

Adaptive Search Range Determination for Fast Motion Estimation
Wonjin Lee, Jechang Jeong

Hair Segmentation for Color Estimation in Surveillance Systems
Aleš Křupka, Jiří Přinosil, Kamil Říha, Jiří Minář, Malay Kishore Dutta

Creative Applications of Microvideos
Javier Villegas, Angus Forbes

MMEDIA 7: Multimedia content-based retrieval and analysis
Session chair: Antoine Bonnaud

Using Grammar Induction to Discover the Structure of Recurrent TV Programs
Bingqing Qu, Félicien Vallet, Jean Carrive, Guillaume Gravier

Person Tagging in Still Images by Fusing Face and Full-body Detections
Vlastislav Dohnal, Alexander Matecny

A Semi-Automatic Multimodal Annotation Environment for Robot Sensor Data
Konstantinos Tsiakas, Thedoros Giannakopoulos, Stasinos Konstantopoulos

Classification of Human Skin Color and its Application to Face Recognition
Marwa Jmal, Wided Souidene Mseddi, Rabah Attia, Anis Youssef


PESARO 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1: Performance, safety and robustness
Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

Automatic Decomposition and Allocation of Safety Integrity Level Using System of Linear Equations
Mohamed Slim Dhouibi, Jean-Marc Perquis, Laurent Saintis, Mihaela Barreau

An Evaluation Scenario for Adaptive Security in eHealth
Wolfgang Leister, Mohamed Hamdi, Habtamu Abie, Stefan Poslad

Weighted Least Absolute Deviation Lasso (POSTER)
Kang-Mo Jung


SPACOMM 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1: Antenna/Radar signal processing
Session chair: Mark Snyder

Estimation Quality of High-dimensional Fields in Wireless Sensor Networks
Siyuan Zhou, Alessandro Nordio, Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini

Estimation of Vertical Ionosphere From The Oblique Sounding Measurement Using HF Radar System
Jin-Ho Jo, Moon-Hee You, Yong-Min Lee, Cheol-Oh Jeong

Ultra Low Power CMOS Phase Locked Loop synthesizer for Very High Frequencies
Nayera Ahmed, Akram Malak

SPACOMM 2: Satellite and space communications I
Session chair: Siyuan Zhou

Studying Risks in Space Mission Communications
Julio Vivero, Luca del Monte

Telemetry Storage and Donwlink Management for a LEO Satellite
Dongseok Chae

A Maturity Model for Large and Complex Programs/Projects Management
Haibin Liu, Jiaming Liu, Gongtao Wang

Optical Multicast Protocol for LEO Satellite Networks
Maha Sliti, Walid Abdallah, Noureddine A. Boudriga

SPACOMM 3: Satellite and space communications II
Session chair: Julio Vivero

DVB-S2 Extension : End-to-End Impact of Sharper Roll-Off Factor Over Satellite Link
Antoine Bonnaud, Eros Feltrin, Luca Barbiero

Application Layer Source-Channel Video Coding for Transmission with Smartphones over Satellite Channels
Igor Bisio, Aldo Grattarola, Fabio Lavagetto, Giulio Luzzati, Mario Marchese

Performance Evaluation of Network Selection Algorithms for Vertical Handover Procedures over Satellite/Terrestrial Mobile Networks
Igor Biso, Carlo Braccini, Stefano Delucchi, Fabio Lavagetto, Mario Marchese

Network Coded TCP (CTCP) Performance over Satellite Networks
Jason Cloud, Douglas Leith, Muriel Medard


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA