Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The First International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 2011
October 23-29, 2011 - Barcelona, Spain

Preliminary Program

ICSEA 2011 / ICSNC 2011 / CENTRIC 2011 / SIMUL 2011 / VALID 2011 / AMBIENT 2011

DataSys 2011
MOBILITY 2011 / IMMM 2011 / SOTICS 2011 / INFOCOMP 2011

Conference Hotel
Novotel Barcelona Sant Joan Despi
Carrer de la TV3, 2
08970 Sant Joan Despi

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, October 23


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

14:00 - 16:45

Tutorial I

An Integrated Approach to ICT-based Process Innovation

Luigi Lavazza, Università degli Studi dell’Insubria - Varese // CEFRIEL - Milano, Italy

Tutorial II

Scenario-based Requirements Engineering and User-Interface Design

Hermann Kaindl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Tutorial III

System Identification and Data Mining with HeuristicLab

Gabriel Kronberger and Michael Kommenda
Hagenberg Upper Austria University of Applied Sciences, Austria

16:45 - 17:00


17:15 - 17:30

Opening Session

17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Speaker

Challenges in Advanced Computing - Multi-this and Multi-that

by Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
Technische Universität München (TUM), Germany

18:30 - 18:45


18:45 - 20:15





20:15 - 21:15

Welcome Cocktail

Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, October 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Complex Search: From Lookup to Understanding

by Dr. Ulrich Norbisrath
University of Tartu, Estonia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30





Tuesday, October 25

8:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30





19:30 - 20:30

Partnership Session and Open Call
Open Source Collaborative Intelligent Applications


Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance, Germany

More to be announced

Wednesday, October 26

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30





Thursday, October 27

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





16:30 - 20:00

Visit to Barcelona Supercomputer Center and guided tour of the MareNostrum Supercomputer; max 60 attendees; additional info and pre-registration]

20:30 - 24:00


Friday, October 28

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Seismic Acquisition and Processing Systems - Applications from Applied Geophysics

by Prof. Dr. Charlotte M. Krawczyk
Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (LIAG), Hannover, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Challenges of Integrated Information Management and Computing for Future Applications in Natural, Social, and Engineering Sciences

19:00 - 19:15

Closing session

Saturday, October 29

07:30 - 19:30
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day Barcelona guided visit
(see the registration form, lunch included, by bus)
8:00 Departure from Hotel Novotel Sant Joan Despi
Inside visit of
Casa Millà, La Sagrada Familia, Park Güell
13:00 Lunch in downtown
14:00 Outside visit of
Casa Battló, Casa Lleó Mora,  Casa Amatller, Triumph Arch, Casa Millà, The Cataluña Square, Olympic Ring and Stadion, Bourbon Castle on the Montjuïc-Hill, National Museum of Catalan Art on the Montjuïc-Hill,  Olympic Harbor, Cathedral of Barcelona, Santa María del Mar Gothic Quarter
18:30 Return to the hotel Novotel Sant Joan Despi



Special Symposium discussion on “Why should one trust your model”

Georgiy Bobashev, RTI International, USA

David Mendez, University of Michigan, USA 
Francois Lamy, Charles Sturt University, Australia
Michele Tizzoni, Institute for Scientific Interchange (ISI), Italy
Eric Solano, RTI International, USA
Andrey Borshchev, XJ Technologies - St.-Petersburg, Russia


1. Keynote Speech Teaching Biologists Computational Thinking Using Infectious Disease Modeling and Simulation

by Diglio Simoni, RTI International, USA

2. Panel: Pedagogy of Modeling and Simulation: A Scaffolded Approach?

Diglio Simoni, RTI International, USA

Chris (David) Arney, United States Military Academy, USA
Aida Omerovic, SINTEF ICT and University of Oslo , Norway 
Jakob Erdmann, German Aerospace Center , Germany  
Diglio Simoni, RTI International, USA




INFOCOMP 2011, The First International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Advanced Applications I
Session Chair: Bernt Akesson

Implementation of Integrated Systems and Resources for Information and Computing
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Open Access Business Model and Financial Issues
Malgorzata Pankowska

Study of the Growth of a New Social Network Platform
Ning Tang, Chunhong Zhang

The Simple Genetic Algorithm Performance: A Comparative Study on the Operators Combination
Delmar Broglio Carvalho, João Carlos Nunes Bittencourt, Thiago D'Martin Maia

INFOCOMP 2: Advanced Applications II
Session Chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Rotation-oriented Collaborative Air Traffic Management
Udo Inden, Stephan Tieck, Claus-Peter Rückemann

Warfare Simulation and Technology Forecasting in Support of Military Decision Making
Eric Malmi, Ville Pettersson, Sampo Syrjanen, Niina Nissinen, Bernt Akesson, Esa Lappi

A Flexible Suite of Software Tools for Medical Image Analysis
Alexander Nedzved, Valery Starovoitov

Digital identity-based multisignature scheme implementation
Francisco Javier Buenasmañanas Domínguez, Ascensión Hernández Encinas, Luis Hernández Encinas, Araceli Queiruga Dios

INFOCOMP 3: Networks/systems communications
Session Chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

Connected Dominating Set Problem and its Application to Wireless Sensor Networks
Razieh Asgarnezhad, Javad Akbari Torkestani

Score Manager Discovery in EigenTrust Using Virtual Magnetic Fields
Henrique Galperin, Luiz Augusto de Paula Lima Jr., Alcides Calsavara

On-the-Fly Routing and Traffic Self-Aggregation Towards Metro-Access Integration
Rodolfo Enrique Alvizu Gómez, Mónica Karel Huerta, Ricardo Gonzales, Roger Clotet Martinez, Laura Vanessa Rodríguez Hernández, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Implementation of Data Distribution Service Listeners on Top of FlexRay Driver
Rim Bouhouch, Wafa Najjar, Houda Jaouani, Salem Hasnaoui

INFOCOMP 4: Networks/systems measurement, control and management I
Session Chair: Micha vor dem Berge

Security and Performance Analysis of IPsec-based VPNs in RSMAD
Marcin Sokol, Slawomir Gajewski, Malgorzata Gajewska, Leszek Staszkiewicz

Using DRBL to Deploy MPICH2 and CUDA on Green Computing
Wu Jiun-Yu, Wang Yao-Tsung, Shiau Steven, Wang Hui Ching

Inventory-Based Empty Container Repositioning in a Multi-Port System
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, Yi Luo

Sample Average Approximation for Stochastic Empty Container Repositioning
Ek Peng Chew, Loo Hay Lee, Yin Long

INFOCOMP 5: Networks/systems measurement, control and management II
Session Chair: Marcin Sokol

Analysis of Video Streaming Performance in Vehicular Networks
Sergi Reñé, Carlos Gañán, Juan Caubet, Juanjo Alins, Jorge Mata-Díaz, Jose L. Muñoz

Vehicle Speed Estimation Using Wireless Sensor Network
Muhammad Saqib, Sultan Daud Khan, Saleh Mohammad Basalamah

Testbed architecture for generic, energy-aware evaluations and optimisations
Alexander Kipp, Jia Liu, Tao Jiang, Jochen Buchholz, Lutz Schubert, Micha vor dem Berge, Wolfgang Christmann

Mptrace: Characterizing Physical Memory Usage for Chip Multiprocessors
Francesc Guim, Josep Jorba, Miquel Ferrer, Ivan Rodero, Manish Parashar

INFOCOMP 6: Large scale and fast computation I
Session Chair: Isabel Schnoor

Augmented Reality for Urban Simulation Visualization
Vincent Heuveline, Sebastian Ritterbusch, Staffan Ronnas

Parallel Computing of EFG Method on DRBL Cluster
Wu Jiun-Yu, Lan Jiun Ting, Chen Kuen Tsann, Wang Yao-Tsung, Shiau Steven

LZW versus Sliding Window Compression on a Distributed System: Robustness and Communication
Sergio De Agostino

Self-Organizing the Selection of Migratable Processes on Cluster-of-Clusters Environments
Rodrigo Righi, Lucas Graebin, Rafael Ávila, Philippe Navaux, Laercio Pilla

INFOCOMP 7: Large scale and fast computation II
Session Chair: Derek Groen

Min-Sum-Min Message-Passing for Quadratic Optimization
Guoqiang Zhang, Richard Heusdens

Parallel Computing the Longest Common Subsequence (LCS) on GPUs: Efficiency and Language Suitability
Amine Dhraief, Raik Issaoui, Abdelfettah Belghith

MPI-based Solution for Efficient Data Access in Java HPC
Aidan Fries, Jordi Portell, Yago Isasi, Javier Castañeda, Raül Sirvent, Guillermo L. Taboada

Real-Time Processing and Archiving Strategies
Isabel Schnoor

INFOCOMP 8: Large scale and fast computing III
Session Chair: Sergio De Agostino

High performance cosmological simulations on a grid of supercomputers
Derek Groen, Steven Rieder, Simon Portegies Zwart

Mantle Convection in a 2D Spherical Shell
Ana-Catalina Plesa

Constructing Parallel Programs Based on Rule Generators
Kiyoshi Akama, Ekawit Nantajeewarawat, Hidekatsu Koike

Impact of user concurrency in commonly used OGC map server implementations
Joan Masó-Pau, Paula Díaz-Redondo, Xavier Pons-Fernández, José L. Monteagudo-Pereira, Joan Serra-Sagristà, Francesc Aulí-Llinàs


IMMM 2011, The First International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Information mining and management I
Session Chair: Brian Harrington

Mining Epidemiological Data Sources in H1N1 Pandemic Using Probabilistic Graphical Models
Masoumeh Tabaeh Izadi, David Buckeridge, Katia Charland

Comment-guided Learning: Bridging the Knowledge Gap between Expert Assessor and Feature Engineer
Xiang Li, Wen-Pin Lin, Heng Ji

Data Preparation in the MineCor KDD Framework
Christian Ernst, Alain Casali

Exploiting Background Information Networks to Enhance Bilingual Event Extraction Through Topic Modeling
Hao Li, Heng Ji, Hongbo Deng, Jiawei Han

IMMM 2: Information mining and management II
Session Chair: Damien Dudognon

Mining Ice Hockey: Continuous Data Flow Analysis
Adam Hipp, Lawrence Mazlack

Knowledge Management System IMMPETUS (KMSI) - Connoisseur
Osman Ishaque, Mahdi Mahfouf, George Panoutsos, Lucian Tipi

Optimising Parameters for ASKNet: A Large Scale Semantic Knowledge Network Creation System
Brian Harrington, Simon Kempner

IMMM 3: Automated retrieval and mining
Session Chair: Alessia Saggese

Semi-Automated Semantic Annotation for Semantic Advertising Networks
Aseel Addawood, Lilac Al-Safadi

Mining Cross-document Relationships from Text
Petr Knoth, Zdenek Zdrahal

Analyzing the Use of Word Graphs for Abstractive Text Summarization
Elena Lloret, Manuel Palomar

IMMM 4: Data management in special environments
Session Chair: Elena Lloret

Improving Email Management
Tõnu Tamme, Ulrich Norbisrath, Georg Singer, Eero Vainikko

A Redundant Bi-Dimensional Indexing Scheme for Three-Dimensional Trajectories
Antonio d'Acierno, Alessia Saggese, Mario Vento

Reasoning on High Performance Computing Resources
Axel Tenschert, Pierre Gilet

Pervasive Ad hoc Location Sharing To Enhance Dynamic Group Tours
Markus Duchon, Julian Köpke, Michael Dürr, Corina Schindhelm, Florian Gschwandtner

IMMM 5: Mining from specific sources
Session Chair: Rein Kuusik

Automatic Drug Side Effect Discovery from Online Patient-Submitted Reviews: Focus on Statin Drugs
Jingjing Liu, Alice Li, Stephanie Seneff

FATS: A Framework for Annotation of Travel Blogs Based on Subjectivity
Inmaculada Álvarez de Mon y Rego, Liliana Ibeth Barbosa Santillán

The Migraine Radar - A Medical Study Analyzing Twitter Messages?
Dirk Reinel, Sven Rill, Jörg Scheidt, Florian Wogenstein

Selecting Data Mining Model for Web Advertising in Virtual Communities
Jerzy Surma, Mariusz Łapczyński

IMMM 6: Mining mechanisms and methods
Session Chair: Jingjing Liu

Large-Scale Association Rule Discovery from Heterogeneous Databases with Missing Values using Genetic Network Programming.
Eloy Gonzales, Takafumi Nakanishi, Koji Zettsu

New Solution for Extracting Inductive Learning Rules and their Post-Analysis
Rein Kuusik, Grete Lind

An Equivalence Class Based Clustering Algorithm for Categorical Data
Qingbao liu, Wanjun Wang, Su Deng, Guozhu Dong

Classification of Time-Interval Sequential Temporal Patterns (POSTER)
Mohammed Al Zamil, Aysu Betin-Can

IMMM 7: Mining tools and applications
Session Chair: Alain Casali

Exploiting Student Intervention System Using Data Mining
Samia Oussena, Hyensook Kim, Tony Clark

Supporting Global Design Through Data Mining and Localization
Barbara Rita Barricelli, Malte Ressin

ArmSquare: An Association Rule Miner Based on Multidimensional Numbered Information Spaces
Iliya Mitov, Krassimira Ivanova, Benoit Depaire, Koen Vanhoof

Review of Shape-based Similarity Algorithms and Design Retrieval Methods for Computer-aided Design and Manufacturing
Leila Zehtaban, Dieter Roller

IMMM 8: Mining features
Session Chair: Ulrich Norbisrath

Mining Information Retrieval Results Significant IR parameters
Jonathan Compaoré, Adji Maïram Gueye, Sébastien Déjean, Josiane Mothe, Joelson Randriamparany

Mining Literal Correlation Rules from Itemsets
Alain Casali, Christian Ernst

Designing Cost-sensitive Fuzzy Classification Systems Using Rule-weight
Mansoor Zolghadri Jahromi, Mohammad Reza Moosavi


SOTICS 2011, The First International Conference on Social Eco-Informatics

SOTICS 1: Social evaluation and metrics
Session Chair: Marten Teitsma

Mobile Applications for Ethical Consumption - Metrics and Frameworks
Stephanie Watts

Why Numbers, Invites and Visits are not Enough: Evaluating the User Experience in Social Eco-Systems
Lynne Hall, Colette Hume

Agricultural Knowledge Transfer Via Talking Planter
Yosei Isoe, Yoshio Nakatani

Clothes that Coordinate Your Fashion Based on Previous Choices
Mio Fukuda, Yoshio Nakatani

SOTICS 2: Social applications
Session Chair: Lynne Hall

Discovering Dynamic Logical Blog Communities Based on Their Distinct Interest Profiles
Guozhu Dong, Neil Fore

Restatement of Subjects of Design in Engineering as a Contribution to the Training of Engineers with a Sustainable Approach
Jose Bernardo Parra-Victorino, Misael Murillo-Murillo, Leticia Ramirez-Castillo

Automatic question generation to determine roles during a crisis
Marten Teitsma, Jacobijn A.C. Sandberg, Marinus Maris, Bob J. Wielinga

Forging Trust and Privacy with User Modeling Frameworks: An Ontological Analysis
Federica Cena, Nima Dokoohaki, Mihhail Matskin

Taking into account Tabbed Browsing in Predictive Web Usage Mining
Geoffray Bonnin, Armelle Brun, Anne Boyer

SOTICS 3: Challenges in social environments
Session Chair: Samuel Nowakowski

Brave New World? Political participation and new media
Maria João Simões, Antónia Barriga, Nuno Jerónimo

Exploring Security Risks in Virtual Economies
Caroline Kiondo, Stewart Kowalsk, Louise Yngström Yngström

Study of Sociocultural Ontology
Papa Fary Diallo, Seydina Moussa Ndiaye, Moussa Lo

Integrating Privacy During Requirements Capture for Ubiquitous Computing
Richard Gunstone

SOTICS 4: Mechanisms for social services
Session Chair: Stewart Kowalski

Automatic tracking and control for web recommendation. New approaches for web recommendation
Samuel Nowakowski, Anne Boyer, Cedric Bernier

Modeling Democratic Elections via Congestion Networks
Guillermo De Ita, Yolanda Moyao, Meliza Contreras

Using Conversational Agents To Help Teach Information Security Risk Analysis
Stewart Kowalski, Robert Hoffmann, Rohan Jain, Majid Mumtaz

User Semantic Model for Hybrid Recommender Systems
Sonia Ben Ticha, Azim Roussanaly, Anne Boyer


MOBILITY 2011, The First International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Mobile devices and services I
Session Chair: Francisco-Javier Arroyo-Cañada

OghmaSip: Peer-to-Peer Multimedia for Mobile Devices
Raimund Ege

An NFC-based Customer Loyalty System
Jef Smets, Glenn Ergeerts, Rud Beyers, Frederik Schrooyen, Marc Ceulemans, Luc Wante, Karel Renckens

Amazon-on-Earth Library Navigator
Amnon Dekel, Scott Kirkpatrick, Niv Noach, Barak Schiller

On-Demand Service Delivery for Mobile Networks
Fragkiskos Sardis, Glenford Mapp, Jonathan Loo

MOBILITY 2: Mobile devices and services II
Session Chair: Marik Kerrel

Building the Bridge Towards an Open Electronic Wallet on NFC Smartphones
Kevin De Kock, Thierry Van Herck, Glenn Ergeerts, Rud Beyers, Frederik Schrooyen, Marc Ceulemans, Luc Wante

Situation-based Energy Management System
Seung-Won Lee, Se Heon Choi, Minkyung Cho, Jungsu Lee

A Storyboard-based Mobile Application Authoring Method for End Users
Jun-Sung Kim, Byung-Seok Kang, In-Young Ko

Influence Factors in Adopting the m-Commerce
Francisco-Javier Arroyo-Cañada, Jaime Gil-Lafuente

Mobile Services through Tagging Context and Touching Interaction
Gabriel Chavira, Elvira Rolon, Eduardo Alvarez, Salvador W. Nava, Jorge Orozco

MOBILITY 3: Mobile Internet of things
Session Chair: Amr Ali-Eldin

Context as an IMS Service
Filipe Cabral Pinto, Antonio Videira, Manuel Dinis

Challenges in Building a Mobile SpeechWeb Browser
Randy Fortier, Richard Frost

Motivation for Collective Action in the Smart Living Business Ecosystem
Fatemeh Nikayin, Mark De Reuver

MOBILITY 4: Challenges in mobile environments I
Session Chair: Randy Fortier

Extending Friend-to-Friend Computing to Mobile Environments
Sven Kirsimäe, Ulrich Norbisrath, Georg Singer, Satish Narayana Srirama, Artjom Lind

Use of Emerging Mobile Technologies in Portfolio Development
Ejaz Ahmed, Rupert Ward, Stephen White, Abdul Jabbar

A Dynamic Approach for User Privacy Management in Location-based Mobile Services
Amr Ali-Eldin

Mobilizing Enterprise Applications for B2B and B2C: The Need for Hybrid Deployments (POSTER)
David Cahn

MOBILITY 5: Mobile architectures, mechanisms, protocols I
Session Chair: Leszek Staszkiewicz

Performance Evaluation of Distributed Application Virtualization Services Using the UMTS Mobility Model
Chung-Ping Hung, Paul S. Min

A Framework for Data Roving in Ubiquitous Computing Infrastructure
Richard Gunstone, David Newell

Formalisms for Use Cases in Ubiquitous Computing
Richard Gunstone

Development of a Context-Aware Information System for Baseball Service
Young-Tae Sohn, Jae Kwan Kim, Myon-Woong Park, Jae Kwon Lim, Soo-Hong Lee

MOBILITY 6: Mobile prosumers and interfaces
Session Chair: Ulrich Norbisrath

Data Center Workload Analysis in Multi-Source RSMAD’s Test Environment
Leszek Staszkiewicz, Michal Brewka, Malgorzata Gajewska, Slawomir Gajewski, Marcin Sokol

Usability Evaluation Using Eye Tracking for Iconographic Authentication on Mobile Devices
Claudia de Andrade Tambascia, Ewerton Martins Menezes, Robson Eudes Duarte

Meeting the Challenge of Global Mobile Phone Usability
Yan Cimon, Fatima-Zahra Barrane, Diane Poulin

Communication Needs of Japan and the United States: A Comparative Analysis of the Use of Mobile Information Services
Qazi Mahdia Ghyas, Fumiyo N. Kondo, Takayuki Kawamoto

MOBILITY 7: Mobile architectures, mechanisms, protocols II
Session Chair: Pierre Kleberger

Cloud Systems and Their Applications for Mobile Devices
Jin-Hwan Jeong, Hag-Young Kim

New Scheduler with Call Admission Control (CAC) for IEEE 802.16 Fixed with Delay Bound Guarantee
Eden Ricardo Dosciatti, Walter Godoy Junior, Augusto Foronda

A Hardware Architecture for MAP Decoding Based on Nibble Alignment
Seungkwon Cho, Sok-Kyu Lee, Youngnam Han

Digital Signature Platform on Mobile Devices
José Manuel Fornés Rumbao, Francisco Rodriguez Rubio

MOBILITY 8: Challenges in mobile environments II
Session Chair: Stephen White

SMARTPOS: Accurate and Precise Indoor Positioning on Mobile Phones
Moritz Kessel, Martin Werner

Balancing High-Load Scenarios with Next Cell Predictions and Mobility Pattern Recognition
Stefan Michaelis

Real-time Cognitive-Capacity-Sensitive Multimodal Information Exchange for the Cockpit Environment
Atta Badii, Ali Khan

Using Vision-Based Driver Assistance to Augment Vehicular Ad-Hoc Network Communication
Kyle Charbonneau, Michael Bauer, Steven Beauchemin

A study on the intention of utilization of health application on mobile services (POSTER)
Heui Sug Jo, Su Mi Jung


ICSEA 2011, The Sixth International Conference on Software Engineering Advances

ICSEA 1: Agile Software Techniques
Session Chair: Filippo Lanubile

Software Product Line Agility
Ahmed Abouzekry, Riham Hassan

An Agile Model-Driven Development Approach - A case study in a finance organization
Mina Boström Nakicenovic

A Planning Poker Tool for Supporting Collaborative Estimation in Distributed Agile Development
Fabio Calefato, Filippo Lanubile

Scrum Maturity Model: Validation for IT organizations’ roadmap to develop software centered on the client role
Alexandre Yin, Soraia Figueiredo, Miguel Mira da Silva

ICSEA 2: Advances in Software Testing I
Session Chair: Pantelis M. Yiasemis

Usage of Robot Framework in Automation of Functional Test Regression
Stanislav Stresnjak, Zeljko Hocenski

A Test Purpose and Test Case Generation Approach for SOAP Web
Sébastien Salva, Issam Rabhi

Ev-ADA: A Simulation-driven Evaluation Architecture for Advanced Driving-Assistance Systems
Assia Belbachir, Jean-Christophe Smal, Jean-Marc Blosseville, Sébastien Glaser

On the Preliminary Adaptive Random Testing of Aspect-Oriented Programs
Reza Meimandi Parizi, Abdul Azim Abdul Ghani

ICSEA 3: Advances in Software Testing II
Session Chair: Berhhard Hollunder

Devising Mutant Operators for Dynamic Systems Models by Applying the HAZOP Study
Rodrigo Fraxino Araujo, Auri Marcelo Rizzo Vincenzi, François Delebecque, José Carlos Maldonado, Márcio Eduardo Delamaro

A Static Robustness Grid Using MISRA C2 Language Rules
Mohammad Abdallah, Malcolm Munro, Keith Gallagher

A Specifications-Based Mutation Engine for Testing Programs in C#
Andreas S. Andreou, Pantelis M. Yiasemis

ICSEA 4: Software Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms I
Session Chair: Edith Werner

Component-based Software System Dependency Metrics based on Component Information Flow Measurements
Majdi Abdellatief, Abu Bakar Md Sultan, Abdul Azim Abd Ghani, Marzanah A.Jabara

Module Interactions for Model-Driven Engineering of Complex Behaviour of Autonomous Robots
Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Rene Hexel

Case Study for a Quality-Oriented Service Design Process
Michael Gebhart, Suad Sejdovic, Sebastian Abeck

Meta-Model for Global Software Development to Support Portability and Interoperability in Global Software Development
Bugra Mehmet Yildiz, Bedir Tekinerdogan

ICSEA 5: Advanced Mechanisms for Software Development I
Session Chair: Radek Koci

A New Approach to Software Development Process with Formal Modeling of Behavior Based on Visualization
Abbas Rasoolzadegan, Ahmad Abdollahzadeh Barfourosh

Non-Functional Requirements for Business Processes in the Context of Service-Oriented Architectures
Oliver Charles, Bernhard Hollunder

A framework for adapting service-oriented applications based on functional/extra-functional requirements tradeoffs
Raffaela Mirandola, Pasqualina Potena, Elvinia Riccobene, Patrizia Scandurra

PSW: A Framework-based Tool Integration Solution for Global Collaborative Software Development
Juho Eskeli, Jon Maurolagoitia, Carmen Polcaro

Feature-Oriented Programming and Context-Oriented Programming: Comparing Paradigm Characteristics by Example Implementations
Nicolás Cardozo, Sebastian Günther, Theo D'Hondt, Kim Mens

ICSEA 6: Advanced Mechanisms for Software Development II
Session Chair: Vikas Shukla

Soft Constraints in Feature Models
Jorge Barreiros, Ana Moreira

Feature Modeling of Software as a Service Domain to Support Application Architecture Design
Karahan Öztürk, Bedir Tekinerdogan

Adding Support for Hardware Devices to Component Models for Embedded Systems
Luka Lednicki, Juraj Feljan, Jan Carlson, Mario Žagar

A Service Component Framework for Multi-User Scenario Management in Ubiquitous Environments
Matthieu Faure, Luc Fabresse, Marianne Huchard, Christelle Urtado, Sylvain Vauttier

ICSEA 7: Software Security, Privacy, Safeness I
Session Chair: Luka Lednicki

A Graph-Based Requirement Traceability Maintenance Model
Vikas Shukla, Guillaume Auriol, Claude Baron

A Systematic Mapping Study on Patient Data Privacy and Security for Software System Development
Isma Masood, Saad Zafar

Impact on the inclusion of security in the UPnP protocol within the Smart Home
Alberto Alonso Fernández, Alejandro Álvarez Vázquez, María del Pilar Almudena García Fuente, Ignacio González Alonso

OntoLog: Using Web Semantic and Ontology for Security Log Analysis
Clovis Nascimento, Felipe Ferraz, Rodrigo Assad, Danilo Leite, Victor Hazin

ICSEA 8: Software Security, Privacy, Safeness II
Session Chair: Markus Meyer

Intrusion Detection with Symbolic Model Verifier
Ines Ben Tekaya, Mohamed Graiet, Bechir Ayeb

Security Quality Assurance on Web Applications
Rodrigo Assad, Felipe Ferraz, Henrique Arcoverde, Silvio Meira

On Generating Security Implementations from Models of Embedded Systems
Mehrdad Saadatmand, Antonio Cicchetti, Mikael Sjödin

ICSEA 9: Specialized Software Advanced Applications
Session Chair: Fausto Fasano

Proposal for Ground Shipping High Volume of Data Parameter in Supersampling Unmanned Aircraft Through Radio Modem
Manuel Sanchez Rubio, Vicente Millet Coll, Neves Seoane Vieira, Luis De Marcos Ortega, Jose Javier Martínez Herráiz

The Smart Persistence Layer
Mariusz Trzaska

UML-Based Modeling of Non-Functional Requirements in Telecommunication Systems
Mehrdad Saadatmand, Antonio Cicchetti, Mikael Sjödin

A maintenance Approach of a BJI Index Configuration
Saïd Taktak, Jamel Feki

ICSEA 10: Software Performance
Session Chair: Igor Melatti

Software Cache Eviction Policy based on Stochastic Approach
Stoyan Garbatov, João Cachopo

Performance Simulation of a System's Parallelization
Markus Meyer, Helge Janicke, Peter Trapp, Christian Facchi, Marcel Busch

Towards Executable Business Processes with the Problem Oriented Engineering Process Algebra
Dariusz W. Kaminski, Jon G. Hall, Lucia Rapanotti

Optimal Functionality and Domain Data Clustering based on Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Stoyan Garbatov, João Cachopo

ICSEA 11: Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms II
Session Chair: Radek Koci

Formal Parsing Analysis of Context-Free Grammar using Left Most Derivations
Khalid A. Buragga, Nazir Ahmad Zafar

Functional Complexity Measurement: Proposals and Evaluations
Luigi Lavazza, Gabriela Robiolo

Design Patterns for Model Transformations
Kevin Lano, Shekoufeh Kolahdouz-Rahimi

Component-oriented Software Development with UML
Nara Sueina Teixeira, Ricardo Pereira e Silva

ICSEA 12: Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms III
Session Chair: Omer Nguena-Timo

Metrics in Distributed Product Development
Maarit Tihinen, Päivi Parviainen, Rob Kommeren, Jim Rotherham

Edola: A Domain Modeling and Verification Language for PLC Systems
Hehua Zhang, Ming Gu, Xiaoyu Song

A Practical Method for the Reachability Analysis of Real-Time Systems Modelled as Timed Automata
Abdeslam En-Nouaary, Rachida Dssouli

Reverse Engineering of Graphical User Interfaces
Inês Coimbra Morgado, Ana Paiva, João Pascoal Faria

ICSEA 13: Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms IV
Session Chair: Maarit Tihinen

Towards Design Method Based on Formalisms of Petri Nets, DEVS, and UML
Radek Koci, Vladimir Janousek

Invariant Preservation by Component Composition Using Semantical Interface Automata
Sebti Mouelhi, Samir Chouali, Hassan Mountassir

Method for CMMI-DEV Implementation in Distributed Teams
Tiago da Cunha Oliveira, Miguel Mira da Silva

Advanced Object Oriented Metrics for Process Measurement
Shreya Gupta, Ratna Sanyal

On the Creation of a Software Pattern Index Using Social Tagging (PRESENTATION)
Stephan Onggo, Jennifer Shedden

ICSEA 14: Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms V
Session Chair: Tetsuo Noda

Quality Issues in Global Software Development
Sanjay Misra, Luis Fernández-Sanz

A Systematic Review of Self-adaptation in Service-oriented Architectures
María del Pilar Romay, Luis Fernández-Sanz, Daniel Rodriguez

A Formal Specification of G-DTD:A Conceptual Model to Describe XML Documents
Zurinahni Zainol, Bing Wang

Formal Specification of Software Design Metrics
Meryem Lamrani, Younes El Amrani, Abdelaziz Ettouhami

ICSEA 15: Open Source Software
Session Chair: Hermann Kaindl

E-FOTO: Development of an Open-Source Educational Digital Photogrammetric Workstation
Jorge Luís N. S. Brito, Rafael A. Aguiar, Marcelo T. Silveira, Luiz Carlos T. C. Filho, Irving S. Badolato, Paulo André B. Pupim, Patrícia F. Reolon, João A. Ribeiro, Jonas R. Silva, Orlando B. Filho, Guilherme L. A. Mota

Vitalizing Local ICT-industry by Acceleration of FLOSS-based Software Product Development: A Case Study of the ICT-industry in Okinawa
Jun Iio, Yasuyuki Minei, Masato Kubota, Kazuhiro Ooki

Empirical Case Study of Measuring Productivity of Programming Language Ruby and Ruby on Rails
Tetsuo Ndoa, Chi Jia

ICSEA 16: Advanced Design Tools for Developing Software I
Session Chair: Minna Kivihalme

Querying Source Code Using a Controlled Natural Language
Oleksandr Panchenko, Stephan Müller, Hasso Plattner, Alexander Zeier

Towards Complementing User Stories
Christian Kop

Performance Evaluation of a Generic Deployment Infrastructure for Component- based S/W Engineering
Abdelkrim Benamar, Noureddine Belkhatir

A Proof-based Approach for Verifying Composite Service Transactional Behavior
Lazhar Hamel, Mohamed Graiet, Mourad Kmimech, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri, Walid Gaaloul

ICSEA 17: Advanced Design Tools for Developing Software II
Session Chair: Christina Kop

Certification of MDA Tools: Vision and Application
Oksana Nikiforova, Natalja Pavlova, Antons Cernickins, Tatjana Jakona

Automatic Generation of Graphical User Interfaces From VDM++ Specifications
Carlos Nunes, Ana Paiva

An Approach to Model, Configure and Apply QoS Attributes to Web Services
Ahmed Al-Moayed, Bernhard Hollunder

Transformation of Composite Web Service for QoS Extension into ACME\Armani
Amel Mhamdi, Raoudha Maraoui, Mohamed Graiet, Mourad Kmimech, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri, Eric Cariou

ICSEA 18: Advanced Design Tools for Developing Software III
Session Chair: Natalja Pavlova

ATL Transformation of UML 2.0 for the Generation of SCA Model
Soumaya Louhichi, Mohamed Graiet, Mourad Kmimech, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri, Walid Gaaloul, Eric Cariou

Towards the Development of Integrated Reuse Environments for UML Artifacts
Moataz Ahmed

An Automated Translation of UML Class Diagrams into a Formal Specification to Detect Inconsistencies
Khadija El Miloudi, Younes El Amrani, Abdelaziz Ettouhami

UML 2.0 Profile for Structural and Behavioral Specification of SCA Architectures
Wided Ben Abid, Mohamed Graiet, Mourad Kmimech, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri, Walid Gaaloul, Eric Cariou

ICSEA 19: Software Economics, Adoption, and Education I
Session Chair: Igor Melatti

Process Improvement and Knowledge Sharing in Small Software Companies: A Case Study
Minna Kivihalme, Anne Valsta, Raine Kauppinen

Choosing a Business Software Systems Development and Enhancement Project Variant on the basis of Benchmarking Data – Case Study
Beata Czarnacka-Chrobot

Towards Functional and Constructional Perspectives on Business Process Patterns
Peter De Bruyn, Dieter Van Nuffel, Philip Huysmans, Herwig Mannaert

Virtual Laboratory as a Model For Measuring Understanding (PRESENTATION)
Miriam Martínez Muñoz

ICSEA 20: Software Economics, Adoption, and Education II
Session Chair: Carla Farinha

Practical Experiences with Software Factory Approaches in Enterprise Software Delivery
Alan Brown, Ana Lopez, Luis Reyes

A "Future-Proof" Postgraduate Software Engineering Programme: Maintainability Issues
J Paul Gibson, Jean-Luc Raffy

Using Software Engineering Principles to Develop a Web-Based Application
Cynthia Lester

ICSEA 21: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development I
Session Chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

How to Think about Customer Value in Requirements Engineering
Xinwei Zhang, Guillaume Auriol, Claude Baron, Vikas Shukla

Migrating Functional Requirements in SSUCD Use Cases to a More Formal Representation
Mohamed El-Attar, James Miller

KM-SORE: Knowledge Management for Service Oriented Requirements Engineering
Muneera Bano, Naveed Ikram

Brainstorming as a Route to Improving Software Processes
Celestina Bianco

ICSEA 22: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development II
Session Chair: Celestina Bianco

Web-Based Focus Groups for Requirements Elicitation
Carla Farinha, Miguel Mira da Silva

Mapping Architectural Concepts to SysML Profile for Product Line Architecture Modeling
Shahliza Abd Halim, Mohd Zulkifli Mohd Zaki, Noraini Ibrahim, Dayang N. A. Jawawi, Safaai Deris

Exploring Architecture Design Alternatives for Global Software Product Line Engineering
Bedir Tekinerdogan, Semih Cetin, Ferhat Savci

Towards CMMI-compliant MDD Software Processes
Alexandre Marcos Lins de Vasconcelos, Giovanni Giachetti, Beatriz Marín, Oscar Pastor

ICSEA 23: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development III
Session Chair: Peter De Bruyn

From Boolean Relations to Control Software
Federico Mari, Igor Melatti, Ivano Salvo, Enrico Tronci

Empirical Evidence in Software Architecture: A Systematic Literature Review Protocol
Nadia Qureshi, Naveed Ikram, Muneera Bano, Muhammad Usman

Agile Development of Interactive Software by means of User Objectives
Begoña Losada, Maite Urretavizcaya, Isabel Fernández de Castro

REfIS: A Stage-based Methodology for Eliciting Requirements
Felipe Ferraz, Leopoldo Ferreira, Rodrigo Assad, Renato Ferreira, Silvio Meira

ICSEA 24: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development IV
Session Chair: Vlad Estivill-Castro

A Metamodel for Representing Safety LifeCycle Development Process
Yulin Zhang, Brahim Hamid, Damien Gouteux

On the Extensibility of Plug-ins
Vanea Chiprianov, Yvon Kermarrec, Siegfried Rouvrais

Effective Task Allocation in Distributed Environments: A Traceability Perspective
Salma Imtiaz, Naveed Ikram

An Agile Method for Model-Driven Requirements Engineering
Grzegorz Loniewski, Ausias Armesto, Emilio Insfran

ICSEA 25: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development V
Session Chair: Mariusz Trzaska

Evidence in Requirements Engineering: A Systematic Literature Review Protocol
Talat Ambreen, Muhammad Usman, Naveed Ikram, Muneera Bano

Success Factors Leading to the Sustainability of Software Process Improvement Efforts
Natalja Nikitina, Mira Kajko-Mattsson

Software Quality Assessment and Error/Defect Identification in the Italian Industry Preliminary Results from a State of the Practice Survey
Fausto Fasano, Giuseppe Scanniello, Andrea De Lucia, Genoveffa Tortora

Revisiting the Requirements Communication Problem from a Knowledge Management Perspective
Hermann Kaindl, Lukas Pilat


ICSNC 2011, The Sixth International Conference on Systems and Networks Communications

ICSNC 1: Wireless Networks I
Session Chair: Ronit Nossenson

Improving Spectral Efficiency of Spread Spectrum Systems Under Peak Load Network Conditions
Moses Ekpenyong, Joseph Isabona

Uplink Power Control Based on an Evolutionary Algorithm with Associative Memory
Vladislav Vasilev, Vladimir Poulkov, Georgi Iliev

High Spectrum Efficiency Delay Tolerant Scheduling and Resource Allocation of Diverse Traffic in LTE Networks
Tengfei Xing, Xiaoming Tao, Jianhua Lu

Self-Adaptive TCP Protocol Combined with Network Coding Scheme
Sicong Song, Hui Li, Kai Pan, Ji Liu, Shuo-Yen Robert Li

ICSNC 2: Multimedia Communications Systems I
Session Chair: Martin Brandl

Content Management Systems using Quality Transition Mode in Video Content Utilization Services
Mei Kodama

A Practical Implementation of Fountain Codes over WiMAX Networks with an Optimised Probabilistic Degree Distribution
Jaco du Toit, Riaan Wolhuter

The Adaptive Content and Contrast-aware Technique for Visible Watermarking
Min-Jen Tsai, Jung Liu, Ching-Hua Chuang

Mobile broadband everywhere : the satellite a solution for a rapid and large 3,9G deployment
Caroline Bes, Christelle Boustie, Ari Hulkkonen, Juha Ylitalo, Ulla Elsila, Pekka Pirinen

ICSNC 3: Sensor Networks I
Session Chair: Ulrich Norbisrath

A New Classification of Backbone Formation Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
Razieh Asgarnezhad, Javad Akbari Torkestani

A Distributed Cluster-Based Localization Method for Wireless Sensor Networks
Carlos Moreno-Escobar, Ricardo Marcelín-Jiménez, Enrique Rodríguez-Colina, Michael Pascoe-Chalke

Experiences in Ensemble-based Decision Systems for Wireless Sensor Networks
Madalin Plastoi, Ovidiu Banias, Constantin Volosencu, Daniel-Ioan Curiac

Dust Monitoring Systems
Khadem Mokhloss I., Sgarciu Valentin

Evaluation of Adaptive Interference Cancellation in Chirp Spread Spectrum-based Communication Systems
Martin Brandl, Karlheinz Kellner

ICSNC 4: Radio-frequency Identification Systems
Session Chair: Sami Harari

The Relationship Analysis of RFID Adoption and Organizational Performance
Yong-Jae Park, Myung-Hwan Rim

Providing QoS to Secondary Users Employing VoIP Applications in Cognitive Radio Networks
Esra Hatice Demirtaş, Sema F. Oktuğ

Overcoming EPC Class 1 Gen 2 RFID limitations with p-persistent CSMA
Leonardo D. Sanchez-M., Victor M. Ramos-R.

Incorporating Radio Frequency Identification into The Production Line for Work Flow Improvement
Andrew McClintock, Charles Young, Kevin Curran, Denis McKeag, Gavin Killeen

ICSNC 5: Wireless Networks II
Session Chair: João Afonso

Cross-Layer Analysis and Performance Evaluation of Cognitive Radio Networks
Yakim Y. Mihov

Performance Analysis of Coordinated Base Stations in Multi-Cellular Network Using Multistream Transmission and Different Size Cells
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima

Design Framework for Heterogeneous Hardware and Software in Wireless Sensor Networks
David Navarro, Fabien Mieyeville, Wan Du, Mihai Galos, Nanhao Zhu, Ian O'Connor

A Fair and Efficient Spectrum Assignment for WiFi/WiMAX Integrated Networks
Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Masashi Nakagawa, Keita Kawano, Koso Murakami

Research on Indoor Visible-Light Communications System with Carrier Interferometry OFDM
Xiaoming TAO, Zhengyuan Xu, Jianhua LU

ICSNC 6: Security Systems
Session Chair: David Navarro

A Distributed Group Rekeying Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Seyed Hossein Nikounia, Amir Hossein Jahangir, Vanesa Daza

GEMOM Middleware Self-healing and Fault-tolerance: a Highway Tolling Case Study
Federica Paganelli, Gianluca Vannuccini, David Parlanti, Dino Giuli, Paolo Cianchi

Enhancing DNS Security using Dynamic Firewalling with Network Sensors
Joao Afonso, Pedro Veiga

Failure Analysis and Threats Statistic to Assess Risk and Security Strategy in a Communication System
Aurelio La Corte, Marialisa Scatà

Public key cryptoystems using real and complex numbers (PRESENTATION)
Sami Harari

ICSNC 7: Multimedia Communications Systems II
Session Chair: Oualid Demigha

An Approach to Estimate Regulatory Performance
Kemal Huseinovic, Zlatko Lagumdzija, Mirko Skrbic

Scalable Embedded Architecture for High-speed Video Transmissions and Processing
Jiri Halak, Sven Ubik, Petr Zejdl

Using Coordinated Clients to Improve Live Media Contents Transmissions
Ronit Nossenson, Omer Markowitz

New Block-Relationships Based Stereo Image Watermarking Algorithm
Mei Yu, Aihong Wang, Ting Luo, Gangyi Jiang, Fucui Li, Songyin Fu

An Efficient Access Control Scheme for Multimedia Content Using Modified Hash Chain
Shoko Imaizumi, Masaaki Fujiyoshi, Hitoshi Kiya

ICSNC 8: Sensor Networks II
Session Chair: Pascal Lorenz

Energy Efficient Target Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks with Limited Sensing Range
Oualid Demigha, Hamza Ould Slimane, Abderahim Bouziani, Walid-Khaled Hidouci

Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Network Underground with Sensor Data in Real-Time
Emmanuel Odei-Lartey, Klaus Hartmann

On Design of Mobile Agent Routing Algorithm for Information Gain Maximization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Maryam Alipour, Karim Faez

Wireless Intelligent Sensor Network with Different Types of Sensors for Universal Use (POSTER)
Miroslav Husak, Adam Boura, Vladimir Janicek, Jiri Jakovenko

ICSNC 9: High Speed Networks
Session Chair: Pierre Kleberger

Priority-based Time Slot Assignment Algorithm for Hierarchical Time Sliced Optical Burst Switched Networks
Coulibaly Yahaya, Muhammad Shafie Abd Latiff, Abu Bakar Mohammad, Abubakar Muhammad Umaru

Optimization of link capacity for telemedicine applications
Karol Molnar, Jiri Hosek, Lukas Rucka, Pavel Vajsar, Otto Dostal

20 Gb/s Absolute Polar Duty Cycle Division Multiplexing-Polarization Division Multiplexing (AP-DCDM-PolDM) Transmission System
Amin Malekmohammadi

Cooperative Clustered Architecture and Resource Reservation for OBS Networks
Ihsan Ul Haq, Henrique Salgado, Jorge Castro

Performance Evaluation of the Nanosecond Resolution Timestamping Feature of the Enhanced Libpcap
Peter Orosz, Tamas Skopko, Jozsef Imrek

ICSNC 10: Vehicular Networks
Session Chair: Karol Molnar

Remote Vehicle Diagnostics over the Internet using the DoIP Protocol
Mathias Johanson, Pål Dahle, Andreas Söderberg

CoHoN: A Fault-Tolerant Publish/Subscribe Tree-Based Middleware for Robots with Heterogeneous Communication Hardware
Steffen Planthaber, Jan Vogelgesang, Eugen Nießen

A Framework for Assessing the Security of the Connected Car Infrastructure
Pierre Kleberger, Asrin Javaheri, Tomas Olovsson, Erland Jonsson

Performance Evaluation of Large-Scale Charge Spot Networks for Electric Mobility Services
Christian Lewandowski, Stephan Haendeler, Christian Wietfeld


CENTRIC 2011, The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Human-oriented and Personalized Mechanisms, Technologies, and Services

CENTRIC 1: User-centric Supporting Mechanisms
Session Chair: Benjamin Wassermann

Methodolgy for Bridging the Brain and Body for Briliant Innovations
Maher Sefein, Muhammad Iftikhar, Muralindran Mariappan, Osman Ali

Positive Psychology Centered Online Studies
Alexander Voiskounsky

A Study on the Lost Seeking Devices and Systems for Dementia-Patients
Yung-Ching Chen, Cherng-Yee Leung

Service control system based on behavioral characteristics of user multitasking
Satoshi Uemura, Sumaru Niida, Hajime Nakamura

Business Context Information Manager: application to Information Retrieval
Hamdi Chaker, Max Chevalier, Chantal Soulé-Dupuy, André Tricot

CENTRIC 2: Centric Views
Session Chair: Hamdi Chaker

Privacy and Distributed Tactical Operations Evaluation
Dennis Andersson

Personal Information Systems: User Views and Information Categorization
Dominique Scapin, Pascal Marie-Dessoude, Marco Winckler, Claudia Detraux

Diversity in Recommender Systems: Bridging the gap between users and systems
Laurent Candillier, Max Chevalier, Damien Dudognon, Josiane Mothe

A Method to Synthesize 3-Dimensional Face Corresponding to Diverse Words Expressing Facial Features through Mapping and Inspecting Validity of Mapping Function
Futoshi Sugimoto

CENTRIC 3: Personalization
Session Chair: Jaco Du Toit

User Profile Matching: A Statistical Approach
Benjamin Wassermann, Gottfried Zimmermann

Serious Games to Improve the Physical Health of the Elderly: A Categorization Scheme
Jaime Garcia Marin, Karla Felix Navarro, Elaine Lawrence

CodeDroid: A Framework to Develop Context-Aware Applications
Lillian B. R. de Oliveira, Antonio A. F. Loureiro

A Personalization Approach Based on Models Integration for a User Interface for Supervision in a Power Plant
Victor Alvarez-Cortes, Benjamín Eddie Zayas Pérez, Víctor Hugo Zárate Silva, Jorge Adolfo Ramírez Uresti


VALID 2011, The Third International Conference on Advances in System Testing and Validation Lifecycle

VALID 1: Testing Techniques and Mechanisms I
Session Chair: Edith Werner

Using Assertion-Based Testing in String Search Algorithms
Ali Alakeel, Mahmoud Mhashi

An Approach to Modularization in Model-Based Testing
Teemu Kanstrén, Olli-Pekka Puolitaival, Juho Perälä

Dealing with Challenges of Automating Test Execution
Vitalina Turlo, Valery Safronau

Detecting Equivalent Mutants by Means of Constraint Systems
Simona Nica, Mihai Nica, Franz Wotawa

VALID 2: Testing Techniques and Mechanisms II
Session Chair: Teemu Kanstren

Answer-Set Programming as a new Approach to Event-Sequence Testing
Esra Erdem, Katsumi Inoue, Johannes Oetsch, Jörg Pührer, Hans Tompits, Cemal Yilmaz

A Test Case Suite Generation Framework of Scenario Testing
Ting Li, Zhenyu Liu, Xu Jiang

Is Mutation Testing Scalable for Real-World Software Projects?
Simona Nica, Rudolf Ramler, Franz Wotawa

Testing As A Service for Component-based Developments
Hien Le

VALID 3: Software Verification and Validation
Session Chair: Johannes Oetsch

A Zone-based Reachability Analysis of Variable Driven Timed Automata
Omer Nguena-Timo, Antoine Rollet

Retrospective Project Analysis Using the Expectation-Maximization Clustering Algorithm
Steffen Herbold, Jens Grabowski, Stephan Waack

Extracting and Verifying Viewpoints Models in Multitask Applications
Selma Azaiez, Belgacem Benhedia, Vincent David

Requirements and Solutions for Tool Integration in Software Test Automation
Bernhard Peischl, Rudolf Ramler, Thomas Ziebermayr, Stefan Mohacsi, Christoph Preschern

RobusTest: Towards a Framework for Automated Testing of Robustness in Software
Ali Shahrokni, Robert Feldt

VALID 4: Robust Design Methodologies
Session Chair: Philipp Zech

Simulated Injection of Radiation-Induced Logic Faults in FPGAs
Cinzia Bernardeschi, Luca Cassano, Andrea Domenici, Giancarlo Gennaro, Mario Pasquariello

Concurrent Engineering used to Implement Risk & Hazard Control
Gheorghe Florea, Luiza Ocheana

Model Reconstruction: Mining Test Cases
Edith Werner, Jens Grabowski

Generic Data Format Approach for Generation of Security Test Data
Christian Schanes, Florian Fankhauser, Stefan Taber, Thomas Grechenig

VALID 5: System and Feature Testing
Session Chair: Luca Cassano

A Classification for Model-Based Security Testing
Michael Felderer, Berthold Agreiter, Philipp Zech, Ruth Breu

Utilizing Domain-Specific Modelling for Software Testing
Olli-Pekka Puolitaival, Teemu Kanstrén, Veli-Matti Rytky, Asmo Saarela

Comparison of off-chip interconnect validation to field failures
Michael Shepherd, David Blankenbeckler, Adam Norman

Software Testing in Critical Embedded Systems: a Systematic Review of Adherence to the DO-178B Standard
Jacson Rodrigues Barbosa, Márcio Eduardo Delamaro, José Carlos Maldonado, Auri Marcelo Rizzo Vincenzi


SIMUL 2011, The Third International Conference on Advances in System Simulation

SIMUL 1: Simulation Methodologies
Session Chair: Philip Wisley

Stochastic Simulation of Snow Cover
Markéta Průšová, Lucie Juřikovská

The Lambda Chart: A Model of Design Abstraction and Exploration at System-Level
Falko Guderian, Gerhard Fettweis

Increase of Robustness on Pre-optimized Production Plans Through Simulation-based Analysis and Evaluation
Christoph Laroque, Robin Delius, Jan-Hendrik Fischer, Dennis Horstkaemper

SIMUL 2: Distributed Simulation
Session Chair: Falko Guderian

Using Complex Event Processing for Semantically Interoperable Federated Critical Infrastructure Simulation
Andrij Usov, Jingquan Xie, Erich Rome, Rudiger Klein

Fault-tolerant Distributed Discrete Event Simulator Based on a P2P Architecture
Jorge Luis Ramírez Ortiz, Ricardo Marcelín Jiménez

Distributed Simulation of Dense Crowds
Sergei Gorlatch, Christoph Hemker, Dominique Meilaender

Distributed Simulation on a Many-Core Processor
Karthik Manian, Philip Wilsey

SIMUL 3: Transport Simulation
Session Chair: Aida Omerovic

Simulation of Particle Deposition in an Airplane Cabin Mockup
Miao Wang, Chao-Hsin Lin, Qingyan Chen

Traffic and Monotone Random Walk of Particles: Analytical and Simulation Results
Alexander Buslaev, Alexander Tatashev, Andrew Yaroshenko

Tunnel Simulator for Traffic Video Detection
Sofie Van Hoecke, Steven Verstockt, Koen Samyn, Mike Slembrouck, Rik Van de Walle

SUMO - Simulation of Urban MObility - an Overview
Michael Behrisch, Laura Bieker, Jakob Erdmann, Daniel Krajzewicz

SIMUL 4: Model based System Prediction
Session Chair: Sofie Van Hoecke

Mechanisms Controlling the Sensitivity of Amperometric Biosensors in the Case of Substrate and Product Inhibition
Dainius Simelevicius, Romas Baronas

A Generic Operational Simulation for Early Design Civil Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Benjamin Schumann, Jim P. Scanlan, Kenji Takeda

Traceability Handling in Model-based Prediction of System Quality
Aida Omerovic, Ketil Stølen

SIMUL 5: Simulation Models I
Session Chair: Dan Yuya

A Simulation-Based Innovation Forecasting Approach Combining the Bass Diffusion Model, the Discrete Choice Model and System Dynamics: An Application in the German Market for Electric Cars
Luis Antonio Santa-Eulalia, Donald Neumann, Jörg Klasen

Plaque Lesion Classification Fuzzy Model Based on Various Color Models
Yuslinda Wati Mohamad Yusof, Hadzli Hashim, Khairul Anam Sulaiman, Suhaila Subahir, Noor Ezan Abdullah, Fairul Nazmie Osman

A Multi-Layer Constraint and Decision Support System for Construction Operation
Amir Elmahdi, Hong Ha Le, Hans-Joachim Bargstaedt

SIMUL 6: Simulation Models II
Session Chair: Luis Antonio Santa-Eulalia

Agent-based simulation validation: A case study in demographic simulation
Cristina Montañola-Sales, Bhakti S. S. Onggo, Josep Casanovas-Garcia

Analysis and Simulation of Power Law Distribution of File Types in File Sharing Systems
Yuya Dan, Takehiro Moriya

Simulation hypotheses
Pau Fonseca i Casas

SimARC: An Ontology-driven Behavioural Model of Alcohol Abuse
François Lamy, Pascal Perez, Alison Ritter, Michael Livingston

SIMUL 7: Building Simulation
Session Chair: David Arney

Agent-Based Model (ABM) Validation Considerations
Philip Cooley, Eric Solano

Detailed Input data Source for Construction Process Simulation
Jürgen Melzner, Sebastian Hollermann, Hans-Joachim Bargstädt

Energy Simulation Supporting the Building Design Process
Marco Massetti, Stefano Paolo Corgnati

SIMUL 8: Practical Applications on Processes
Session Chair: Jacob Erdmann

Simulating Counterinsurgency and Coalition Strategies
David Arney, Kristin Arney

Simulation of Bacterial Self-Organization in Circular Container Along Contact Line as Detected by Bioluminescence Imaging
Romas Baronas

Applying Simulation and Mathematical Programming on a Business Case Analysis for Setting up a Spare Part Logistics in the Construction Supply Industry
Wilhelm Dangelmaier, Christoph Laroque, Robin Delius, Jenny Streichhan

Integrating Current State and Future State Value Stream Mapping with Discrete Event Simulation: A Lean Distribution Case Study
Amr Mahfouz, John Crowe, Amr Arisha

SIMUL 9: Simulation Tools and Platforms
Session Chair: Edith Werner

Review of Spatial Simulation Tools for Geographic Information Systems
Luís de Sousa, Alberto da Silva

Towards Internet Scale Simulation
Anthony McGregor

Simulation and Sustainability
Andi H. Widok, Volker Wohlgemuth

Towards a SDL-DEVS Simulator
Pau Fonseca i Casas, Josep Casanovas


AMBIENT 2011, The First International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

AMBIENT 1: Ambient Computing
Session Chair: Bernt Akesson

Context-aware Multimodal Feedback in a Smart Environment
Didier Perroud, Leonardo Angelini, Elena Mugellini, Omar Abou Khaled

Context-Aware 3D Gesture Interaction Based on Multiple Kinects
Maurizio Caon, Yong Yue, Julien Tscherrig, Elena Mugellini, Omar Abou Khaled

A Model for Activity Recognition and Emergency Detection in Smart Environments
Irina Mocanu, Adina Magda Florea

Environment - Application - Adaptation: a Community Architecture for Ambient Intelligence
Rémi Emonet

The Experience Cylinder, an immersive interactive platform - The Sea Stallion's voyage: a case study
Troels Andreasen, John P. Gallagher, Nikolaj Møbius, Nicolas Padfield


Copyright (c) 2006-2011, IARIA