Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Sixth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 2011

January 23-28, 2011 - St. Maarten,
The Netherlands Antilles

Preliminary Program

GlobeNet 2011
ICN 2011 / ICONS 2011 / DBKDA 2011

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, January 23


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

15:00 - 18:30

Tutorial I

Lifecycle Management and Systems Engineering Techniques for Telecommunication Networks

Prof. Dr. Andy Snow
Ohio University, USA

Tutorial II

Overview of VoIP, and Multimedia over Broadband IP Networks

Prof. Dr. Nader F. Mir
San Jose State University, USA



19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, January 24

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Smart Sensor Systems Integration: New Challenges

Prof. Dr. Sergey Yurish, IFSA, Spain

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Topic: Dealing with Network Performance

Stein Gjessing, University of Oslo, Norway

Börje Josefsson, SUNET, Sweden
Stein Gjessing, University of Oslo, Norway
Andreas Löffler, Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nüremberg, Germany
Gary Weckman, Ohio University - Athens, USA

2. Special Topics on Networking
3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, January 25

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Social Media Analytics

Prof. Dr. Freimut Bodendorf, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. ICONS Panel

Topic: Challenges in Designing Modern Systems

Sergey Yurish, IFSA, Spain

Anel Tanovic, BH Telecom d.o.o. Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 
Jochen Palmer, IT Designers GmbH, Germany 
Jia-Ning Luo, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan 
Andrei Lobov, Tampere University of Technology, Finland 
Miroslav Sveda, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic 
Sergey Yurish, IFSA, Spain

2. Special Topics on Systems
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, January 26

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Effective Management and Exploration of Scientific Data on the Web

Prof. Dr. Lena Strömbäck, Linköping University, Sweden

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Topic: Will Dataspaces Make Data Integration Obsolete?

Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Kazuko Takahashi, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
Lena Strömbäck, Linköping University, Sweden 
Nipun Agarwal, Oracle, USA
Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany
Christopher Ireland, The Open University, UK

2. Special Topics on Data processing
3. On-line Journals

20:00 - 24:00

Gala Dinner GlobeNet 2011

Thursday, January 27

09:15 - 11:00





11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 13:00





13:00 - 13:30

Closing session

Friday, January 28

7:30 - 19:30

One day trip
(see the registration form)

Sint Maartin Island Tour

Only for those registered  via the registration form

08:30 Departure from Sonesta Maho Beach Resort
Visit of Terres Basses
Visit Marigot + walk to Fort Louis 45 min
Visit of Comlombier + Mount Concordia + Pic Paradis + Grand Case
11:00 arrive at Plantation Mont Vernon (entrance included in the price)
12:00Depart Plantation
LUNCH served
13:15 Visit of Orient Bay
45 min visit of Butter Fly Farm (entrance included in the price)
visit of Orleans The French Quarter + Oyster pond + Philipsburg
30 min stop at  Rima in Philipsburg
Visit of Fort Amsterdam + Cay Hill
return to hotel at 17:00




ICN 2011, The Tenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 1: Communications Security I
Session chair: Marc Cheboldaeff

Trust Model-based Secure Cooperative Sensing Techniques for Cognitive Radio Networks
Deming Pang, Gang Hu, Ming Xu

Customer Security Concerns in Cloud Computing
Shirlei Chaves, Carlos Westphall, Carla Westphall, Guilherme Geronimo

Access Control in a Form of Active Queuing Management in Congested Network Environment
Vladimir Zaborovsky, Vladimir Mulukha

IPv6: Now You See Me, Now You Don't
Matthew Dunlop, Stephen Groat, Randy Marchany, Joseph Tront

ICN 2: Communications Security II
Session chair: Vladimir Zaborovski

A Review Study on Image Digital Watermarking
Charles Fung, Antônio Gortan, Walter Godoy Junior

Security Analysis of LTE Access Network
Cristina-Elena Vintila, Victor-Valeriu Patriciu, Ion Bica

Anonymous Key Issuing Protocol for Distributed Sakai-Kasahara Identity-based Scheme
Amar Siad, Moncef Amara

Efficiency Optimisation Of Tor Using Diffie-Hellman Chain
Kun Peng

Session chair: Amar Siad

Interaction between an Online Charging System and a Policy Server
Marc Cheboldaeff

StepRoute - A MultiRoute Variant Based on Congestion Intervals
Ali Al-Shabibi, Brian Martin

A Naming Scheme for Identifiers in a Locator/Identifier-Split Internet Architecture
Christoph Spleiß, Gerald Kunzmann

Address-Translation-Based Network Virtualization
Yasusi Kanada

Session chair: Nader Mir

Next Generation Access Networks (NGANs) and the geographical segmentation of markets
João Paulo Pereira, Pedro Ferreira

Does Cloud Computing Matter? Networking IT and Services Value in Organizations
Cheng-Chieh Huang, Ching-Cha Hsieh

Motivations and Challenges of Global Mobility with Universal Identity: A Review
Walaa Elsadek, Mikhail Mikhail

A new Hybrid SPD-based Scheduling for EPONs
Qianjun Shuai, Jianzeng Li, Jinyao Yan, Weijia Zhu

ICN 5: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation I
Session chair: Mikhail Mikhail

Link Emulation on the Data Link Layer in a Linux-based Future Internet Testbed Environment
Martin Becke, Thomas Dreibholz, Erwin P. Rathgeb, Johannes Formann

User utility function as Quality of Experience (QoE)
Manzoor Ahmed Khan, Umar Toseef

Tuning Self-Similar Traffic to Improve Loss Performance in Small Buffer Routers
Yongfei Zang, Jinyao Yan

ICN 6: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation II
Session chair: Erwin Rathgeb

Performance evaluation of Burst deflection in OBS networks using Multi-Topology routing
Stein Gjessing

Modeling and Evaluation of SWAP Scheduling Policy Under Varying Job Size Distributions
Idris A. Rai, Michael Okopa

Optical Protection with Pre-configured Backup Paths and Limited Backup Resource Sharing
Krishanthmohan Ratnam, Mohan Gurusamy, Kee Chaing Chua

DNS Security Control Measures: A heuristic-based Approach to Identify Real-time incidents
Joao Afonso, Pedro Veiga

ICN 7: Communications Switching and Routing
Session chair: Tibor Gyires

Design Experience with Routing SW and Related Applications
Miroslav Sveda

Adaptive Load Balanced Routing for 2-Dilated Flattened Butterfly Switching Network
Ajithkumar Thamarakuzhi, John A Chandy

A Review of IPv6 Multihoming Solutions
Habib Naderi, Brian Carpenter

ICN 8: Voice over IP
Session chair: Miroslav Sveda

An Analytic and Experimental Study on the Impact of Jitter Playout Buffer on the E-model in VoIP Quality Measurement
Olusegun Obafemi, Tibor Gyires, Yongning Tang

SIP Providers' Awareness of Media Connectivity
Stefan Gasterstädt, Markus Gusowski, Bettina Schnor

Improving SIP authentication
Lars Strand, Wolfgang Leister

ICN 9: Vehicular and Mobile Networks
Session chair: Lars Strand

Performance Evaluation of Inter-Vehicle Communications Based on the Proposed IEEE 802.11p Physical and MAC Layers Specifications
Diogo Acatauassu, Igor Couto, Patrick Alves, Kelvin Dias

Cooperative Vehicle Information Delivery Scheme for ITS Networks with OFDM Modulation Techniques
Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi

An Adaptive Mechanism for Access Control in VANETs
Alisson Souza, Ana Luiza Barros, Antônio Sérgio Vieira, Filipe Roberto, Joaquim Celestino Júnior

Methodology of Dynamic Architectural Adaptation for Ad hoc Networks Operating in Disturbed Environment
Farouk Aissanou, Ilham Benyahia

ICN 10: Applications and Case Studies
Session chair: Daniela Dragomirescu

A Regional City Council mGovernment Case Study: Success Factors for Acceptance and Trust
Shadi Al-Khamayseh, Elaine Lawrence

Evaluation of Buffer Size for Middleware using Multiple Interface in Wireless Communication
Etsuko Miyazaki Miyazaki, Masato Oguchi

Mobile Ad-hoc Networks: an Experimentation System and Evaluation of Routing Algorithms
Maciej Foszczynski, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

Home Automation with IQRF Wireless Communication Platform: A Case Study
Radek Kuchta, Vladimir Sulc, Jaroslav Kadlec, David Jaros

ICN 11: Wireless Communications I
Session chair: Radek Kuchta

Secure Packet Transfer in Wireless Sensor Networks - A Trust-based Approach
Yenumula Reddy, Rastko Selmic

Opportunistic Sensing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hans Scholten, Pascal Bakker

Adaptive Techniques for Elimination of Redundant Handovers in Femtocells
Zdenek Becvar, Pavel Mach

Reconfigurable Tactical Impulse Radio UWB for Communication and Indoor Localization
Thomas Beluch, Aubin Lecointre, Daniela Dragomirescu, Robert Plana

ICN 12: Wireless Communications II
Session chair: Pavel Mach

CQI Reporting Imperfections and their Consequences in LTE Networks
Kari Aho, Olli Alanen, Jorma Kaikkonen

HyRA: A Software-defined Radio Architecture for Wireless Embedded Systems
Tiago Rogério Mück, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich

Sensors Deployment Strategies for Rescue Applications in Wireless Sensor etworks
Inès El Korbi, Leila Azouz Saidane, Nesrine Ben Meriem

UHF-RFID-Based Localization Using Spread-Spectrum Signals
Andreas Loeffler

ICN 13: Wireless Communications III
Session chair: Kari Aho

An Error Reduction Algorithm for Position Estimation Systems Using Transmitted Directivity Information
Hiroyuki Hatano, Tomoharu Mizutani, Yoshihiko Kuwahara

A Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for Interactive Multimedia Applications over Cellular Networks
Kirti Keshav, Pallapa Venkataram

Distributed TDMA MAC Protocol with Source-Driven Combined Resource Allocation in Ad Hoc Networks
Myunghwan Seo, Hyungweon Cho, Jongho Park, Jihyoung Ahn, Bumkwi Choi, Tae-Jin Lee

A Primitive Capacity Analysis of a Cognitive Network with Single and Double Threshold
Ibrahim Alnomay, Mohammed Arabiah

ICN 14: Mobile Networking and Systems I
Session chair: Jongho Park

Loss Differentiation and Recovery in TCP over Wireless Wide-Area Networks
Detlef Bosau, Herwig Unger, Lada-On Lertsuwanakul, Dominik Kaspar

By Use of Frequency Diversity and High Priority in Wireless Packet Retransmissions
Xiaoyan Liu, Huiling Zhu

Kernel Monitor of Transport Layer Developed for Android Working on Mobile Phone Terminals
Kaori Miki, Masato Oguchi, Saneyasu Yamaguchi

Path Selection in WiMAX Networks with Mobile Relay Stations
Pavel Mach, Zdenek Becvar

ICN 15: Mobile Networking and Systems II
Session chair: Wooju Lee

Planning with Joint Clustering in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh and Sensor Networks
Yasir Drabu, Hassan Peyravi

Anomaly Detection Framework for Tracing Problems in Radio Networks
Jussi Turkka, Tapani Ristaniemi, Gil David, Amir Averbuch

A New Path Failure Detection Method for Multi-homed Transport Layer Protocol

A Mechanism for Semantic Web Services Discovery in Mobile Environments
Rafael Besen, Frank Siqueira

ICN 16: On-demand Networks, Utility Computing Architectures
Session chair: Jussi Turkka

Towards Efficient Energy Management: Defining HEMS, AMI and Smart Grid Objectives
Ana Rosselló -Busquet, Georgios Kardaras, Jose Soler, Lars Dittmann

Experimental Assessment of Routing for Grid and Cloud
Douglas Balen, Carlos Westphall, Carla Westphall

Scalability of Distributed Dynamic Load Balancing Mechanisms
Alcides Calsavara, Luiz Augusto Paula Lima Jr.

Moving to the Cloud: New Vision towards Collaborative Delivery for Open-IPTV
Emad Abd-Elrahman, Hossam Afifi

ICN 17: Signal Processing in Communications
Session chair: Ana Rosselló-Busquet

Half-Band FIR Filters for Signal Compression
Pavel Zahradnik, Boris Simak, Miroslav Vlcek

Comb Filters for Communication Technology
Pavel Zahradnik, Boris Simak, Miroslav Vlcek

Outage Performance Analysis of Alamouti STBC in Backward Link for Wireless Cooperative Networks
Wooju Lee, Dongweon Yoon, Zhengyuan Xu, Seounghun Jee, Jaeyoon Lee

Exact Error Probabilities Analysis of Arbitrary 2-D Modulation-OFDM Systems with I/Q Imbalances in Frequency-Flat Rayleigh Fading Channel
Jaeyoon Lee, Dongweon Yoon, Kyongkuk Cho, Wooju Lee

ICN 18: Peer-to-Peer and Overlay Networking
Session chair: Gary Weckman

Performance Issues in the Design of a VPN Resistant to Traffic Analysis
Claudio Ferretti, Alberto Leporati, Riccardo Melen

Layer Optimization for DHT-based Peer-to-Peer Network
Jun Li, Cuilian Li, Zhaoxi Fang, Haoyun Wang

Performance Evaluation of Split Connection Methods for Session-based Group-oriented Communications
Hiroshi Emina, Hiroyuki Koga, Masayoshi Shimamura, Takeshi Ikenaga

Efficient Location-aware Replication Scheme for Reliable Group Communication Applications
Yuehua Wang, Zhong Zhou, Ling Liu, Wei Wu

ICN 19: Multimedia and Multicast Communications
Session chair: Riccardo Melen

I2P Data Communication System
Bassam Zantout, Ramzi Haraty

Experimental IPTV and IPv6 Extended Provisioning in a Virtual Testbed
Shuai Qu, Jonas Lindqvist, Cluas Popp Larsen

Analysis of the Implementation of Utility Functions to Define an Optimal Partition of a Multicast Group
Joel Penhoat, Karine Guillouard, Tayeb Lemlouma, Mikael Salaun

A Survey on Robust Wireless JPEG 2000 Images and Video Transmission Systems
Max Agueh, Henoc Soude

ICN 20: Reliability, Availability, Serviceability
Session chair: Max Agueh

Analysis of Reliable and Scalable Video-On-Demand Networks
Nader Mir

Usability Evaluation and Study of a Video-Conferencing Service Provided via the Virtual Conference Centre
Borka Jerman-Blazic, Tanja Arh

Multi-Episodic Dependability Assessments for Large-Scale Networks
Andrew Snow, Gary Weckman, Andrew Yachuan-Chen

Soft Errors Mask Analysis on Program Level
Lei Xiong, Qingping Tan, Jianjun Xu


ICONS 2011, The Sixth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 1: Embedded Systems and Systems-on-the-chip I
Session chair: Abdul Waheed Malik

Implementation of MCU Invariant I2C Slave Driver Using Bit Banging
Arindam Halder, Ranjan Dasgupta, Jayakar Chepada, Nrusingh Prasad Dash

A Programmable Interconnection Network for Multiple Communication Patterns
Vaclav Dvorak, Jiri Jaros

A Cyber-Physical System Design Approach
Miroslav Sveda, Radimir Vrba

Event Driven Programming for Embedded Systems - A Finite State Machine Based Approach
Nrusingh Prasad Dash, Ranjan Dasgupta, Jayakar Chepada, Arindam Halder

ICONS 2: Embedded Systems and Systems-on-the-chip II
Session chair: Vaclav Dvorak

Optimizing Collective Communications on the K-port Spidergon Network
Jiri Jaros, Vaclav Dvorak

A Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing Platform Based on a Common Off-The-Shelf Non-Real-Time Simulation PC
Daniel Ulmer, Steffen Wittel, Karsten Huenlich, Wolfgang Rosenstiel

Novel Modulo 2n+1 Subtractor and Multiplier
Dina Younes, Pavel Steffan

Real-time Component Labelling with Centre of Gravity Calculation on FPGA
Abdul Waheed Malik, Benny Thörnberg, Xin Cheng, Najeem Lawal

ICONS 3: Systems Engineering
Session chair: Daniel Ulmer

Improved Performance of a Microstrip Antenna Array Using a tree structure patch fed by electromagnetic coupling
Tomader Mazri, Fatima Riouch, Najiba El Amrani El Idrissi

Access Control for Coordinated Multi-antenna Cellular Architecture with Scheduling
Xiaodong Xu, Dan Hu, Xiaofeng Tao, Zhijie Hao

Using Grounded Theory as a Supportive Technique for System Requirements Analysis
Mohanad Halaweh

Mobile agent for orchestrating web services
Charif Mahmoudi, Fabrice Mourlin

ICONS 4: Security and Protection Systems I
Session chair: Jiri Jaros

Architecture Patterns for a Ubiquitous Identity Management System
Anders Fongen

Instantaneous Autonomous Aerial Reconnaissance for Civil Applications
Florian Segor, Axel Bürkle, Matthias Kollmann, Rainer Schönbein

Multifactor Authentication Device
Jaroslav Kadlec, Radimir Vrba, Radek Kuchta

ICONS 5: Security and Protection Systems II
Session chair: Anders Fongen

Protect Critical Information Infrastructure Systems in Financial and Healthcare Sectors: Actor Network Theory
Cheng-Chieh Huang, Ching-Cha Hsieh

Mobile RFID Mutual Authentication and Ownership Transfer
Jia-Ning Luo, Ming Hour Yang

Intrusion Detection System for wide Automation Network Based on the Ethernet Compatible Communication Protocols
Jaroslav Kadlec, Radimir Vrba, Radek Kuchta

ICONS 6: Systems' Theory and Practice
Session chair: Florian Segor

End-User Development Success Factors and their Application to Composite Web Development Environments
David Lizcano, Fernando Alonso, Javier Soriano, Genoveva López

Towards building health systems
Elaine Lawrence

Comparative Analysis of the Practice of Telecom Operators in the Realization of IPTV Systems Based on ITIL V3 Recommendations for the Supplier Management Process
Anel Tanovic, Fahrudin Orucevic

An Approach to Service Deployment to the Service Cloud
Juha Puttonen, Andrei Lobov, José Luis Martinez Lastra

ICONS 7: Application-oriented Systems
Session chair: Andrei Lobov

Qualitative Assessment Dynamics For Trust Management in e-Business Environments
Denis Trcek, Eva Zupancic

An Experimentation System for Bus Route Planning and Testing Metaheuristics Algorithms
Krzysztof Golonka, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

Reconstruction Quality of Congested Freeway Traffic Patterns from Probe Vehicles Based on Kerner's Three-Phase Traffic Theory
Jochen Palmer, Hubert Rehborn

ICONS 8: Advanced Systems
Session chair: Jochen Palmer

Innovation Process - Managing Complexity through Financial Aspects
Borut Likar, Peter Fatur

A Service-Oriented Monitoring System of Pressurized Air in Industrial Systems for Energy Awareness
Piotr Rabeko, Andrei Lobov, Jose Luis Martinez Lastra


DBKDA 2011, The Third International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications

DBKDA 1: Data Quality and Uncertainty
Session chair: Fritz Laux

Trusted Data in IBM's Master Data Management
Przemyslaw Pawluk, Jarek Gryz, Stephanie Hazlewood, Paul van Run

A Field Analysis of Relational Database Schemas in Open-source Software
Fabien Coelho, Alexandre Aillos, Samuel Pilot, Shamil Valeev

The Use of Data Cleansing in Mobile Devices
Maria del Pilar Angeles, Francisco Garcia-Ugalde, David Alcudia-Aguilera

DBKDA 2: Data Query, Access, Mining, and Correlation
Session chair: Przemyslaw Pawluk

Remote Comparison of Database Tables
Fabien Coelho

An Approach for Distributed Streams Mining Using Combination of Naïve Bayes and Decision Trees
Meng Zhang, Guojun Mao

Systems Biology Warehousing: Challenges and Strategies toward Effective Data Integration
Thomas Triplet, Gregory Butler

Studying the Impact of Partition on Data Reduction for Very Large Spatio-temporal Datasets
Nhien An Le Khac, Martin Bue, M-Tahar Kechadi

DBKDA 3: Data Privacy
Session chair: Fabien Coelho

Hybrid DCT-CT Digital Image Adaptive Watermarking
bijan fadaeenia, nasim zarei

A Secure Database System using Homomorphic Encryption Schemes
Youssef Gahi, Mouhcine Guennoun, Khalil El-Khatib

SQRM: An Effective Solution to Suspicious Users in Database
Hua Dai, Xiaolin Qin, Guineng Zheng, Ziyue Li

DBKDA 4: Databases and Other Domains
Session chair: Nipun Agarwal

Exploring the Essence of an Object-Relational Impedance Mismatch - A novel technique based on Equivalence in the context of a Framework
Christopher Ireland

Symbolic Representation and Reasoning for Rectangles with Superposition
Takako Konishi, Kazuko Takahashi

New fuzzy multi-class methode to train SVM classifier
Taoufik Guernine, Kacem Zeroual

MAXCLIQUE Problem Solved Using SQL
Jose Torres-Jimenez, Nelson Rangel-Valdez, Himer Avila-George, Loreto Gonzalez-Hernandez

DBKDA 5: XML-driven Data, Knowledge, Databases I
Session chair: Taoufik Guernine

Managing and Processing Office Documents in Oracle XML Database
Sabina Petride, Asha Tarachandani, Nipun Agarwal, Sam Idicula

An Algorithm for Clustering XML Data Stream Using Sliding Window
Guojun Mao, Mingxia Gao, Wenji Yao

Societal View on Knowledge Representation and Management: A Case Study of an ICT Consulting Company
Cheng-Chieh Huang, Ching-Cha Hsieh

DBKDA 6: XML-driven Data, Knowledge, Databases II
Session chair: Suad Alagic

Exploring Statistical Information for Applications-Specific Design and Evaluation of Hybrid XML storage.
Lena Strömbäck, Valentina Ivanova, David Hall

Transforming XPath Expressions into Relational Algebra Expressions With Kleene Closure
Yangjun Chen

Large Software Component Repositories into Small Index Files
Marcos P. Paixão, Leila Silva, Talles Brito, Gledson Elias

DBKDA 7: Data Management
Session chair: Gledson Elias

Intelligent Database Flexible Querying System by Approximate Query Processing
Oussama Tlili, Minyar Sassi, Habib Ounelli

IMA: Identification of Multi-author Student Assignment Submissions Using a Data
Kathryn Burn-Thornton, Tim Burman

A Representation of Certain Answers for Views and Queries with Negation
Victor Felea

Formation of Triads in Mobile Telecom Network
Saravanan Mohan, Naren Krishna

DBKDA 8: Databases Technologies
Session chair: Jens Krueger

Ambients of Persistent Concurrent Objects
Suad Alagic, Akinori Yonezawa

Modeling Temporal Databases and Temporal Constraints
Mohamed Mkaouar, Mohamed Moalla, Rafik Bouaziz

Optimal Query Operator Materialization Strategy for Hybrid Databases
Martin Grund, Jens Krueger, Matthias Kleine, Alexander Zeier, Hasso Plattner

From Synchronous Corpus to Monitoring Corpus, LIVAC: The Chinese Case
Benjamin K. Tsou, Andy C. Chin, Oi Yee Kwong

DBKDA 9: Advances in Fundamentals on Databases
Session chair: Martin Grund

Efficient Access to Non-Sequential Elements of a Search Tree
Lubomir Stanchev

An Optimistic Transaction Model for a Disconnected Integration Architecture
Tim Lessner, Fritz Laux, Thomas Connolly, Cherif Branki, Malcolm Crowe, Martti Laiho

A Concept for a Compression Scheme of Medium-Sparse Bitmaps
Andreas Schmidt, Mirko Beine

Merging Differential Updates in In-Memory Column Store
Jens Krueger, Martin Grund, Johannes Wust, Alexander Zeier, Hasso Plattner


Copyright (c) 2006-2011, IARIA