Submit a Paper

The Fifth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 2010

April 11-16, 2010 - Menuires, The Three Valleys,
French Alps, France

Preliminary Program

GlobeNet 2010

ICN 2010 - ICONS 2010 - DBKDA 2010

Conference hotel: Latitude Les Bruyeres
Les Bruyeres - F - 73440
Les Menuires

tel: + 33 (0)4 79 00 75 10
+ 33 1 58 21 55 84

Sunday, April 11


Registration Starts


16:00 - 18:30


Protecting Critical Telecommunications and Networking Infrastructure

Prof. Dr. Andy Snow and Prof. Dr. Gary Weckman
Ohio University, USA


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, April 12

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Address

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Multimedia Data Distribution and Processing in IP Networks

Prof. Dr. Eva Hladka
Masaryk University, Czech Republic

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Advances on Networking Convergence


Topic: Scale, Responsiveness and Innovation in Future Networking


Tibor Gyires, Illinois State University, USA

Expert Panelists:

Tibor Gyires, Illinois State University, USA
Eva Hladka  Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / IARIA, USA

2. Special Topics on Networking

3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, April 13

09:00- 10:15

Keynote speaker

Cyber-physical systems for aeronautical applications

Prof. Dr. Daniela Dragomirescu
National Institute of Applied Sciences - Toulouse, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Advances on Systems


Topic: Robustness in Real-time Complex Systems


Gary Weckman, Ohio University, USA

Expert Panelists:

Gary Weckman, Ohio University, USA
Marko Jäntti, University of Kuopio, Finland
Daniela Dragomirescu, LAAS-CNRS, Univ. of Toulouse, France
Andy Snow, Ohio University, USA

2. Advances on Systems

3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, April 14

09:00- 10:15

Keynote Speaker

I have a Dream - Vision on Database Technology

Prof. Dr. Friedrich Laux
Reutlingen University, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Working Group Meeting: DB, Data Mining, and Application


Topic: NoSQL (Not only SQL) Databases


Friedrich Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Expert Panelists:

Lena Strömbäck, Linköpings Universitet, Sweden
Yasuhiko Morimoto, Hiroshima University, Japan
Christian Kop, Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria
Friedrich Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany
Jean-Daniel Cryans, HBase project / Ecole de Technologie Superieure-Montreal, Canada

2. DBKDA Topics

3. On-line Journals



19:30 - 24:00

GlobeNet 2010

Thursday, April 15

09:00 - 10:45




10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:45




12:45 - 13:00

Coffee Break

13:00 - 14:45





Closing session

Friday, April 16

8:30 - 17:00

One day visit
(see the registration form)

Trip visit of 3 Valleys (Menuires, Courchevel, Méribel)
(full day, with lunch, at a high altitude restaurant)
Only for those participants who registered via the registration form

We would like to remind you that for this trip, it is advisable that you bring along the following items: snow shoes, sunglasses, gloves, tuque, and sunblock cream for the face.



ICN 2010

ICN 1: Optical Networks
Session chair: Holger Froening

Designing Multi-layer WDM Networks with Reliability Constraints
Steven Chamberland and Abderraouf Bahri

Design and Analysis of a Novel Energy Efficient Ethernet Passive Optical Network
Steven S. W. Lee and Alice Chen

Contention Resolution for Optical Switching: Tuning the Channel and Delay Selection Algorithm
W. Rogiest, K. De Turck, K. Laevens, S. Wittevrongel, and H. Bruneel

ICN 2: Computer Communications and Theory I
Session chair: Jualianne Sansa-Otim

Aloha-Type Random Access in Multi-channel Multi-radio Wireless Networks
Fan Bai, Xinhua He, and Wenjun Li

Optimizing Collective Communications on 2D-Mesh and Fat Tree NoC
Vaclav Dvorak and Jiri Jaros

A Case for FPGA Based Accelerated Communication
Holger Fröning, Mondrian Nüssle, Heiner Litz, and Ulrich Brüning

ICN 3: Computer Communications and Theory II
Session chair: Wouter Rogiest

F-TCP: A Delay-Based Protocol with Fair Co-existence
Julianne Sansa-Otim, Idris A. Rai, and J. M. van der Hulst

Automatic Realignment of Data Structures to Improve MPI Performance
Benjamin Perry and Martin Swany

Rendering Intelligence at Physical Layer for Smart Addressing and Multiple Access
Rajarshi Sanyal, Ramjee Prasad, and Ernestina Cianca

ICN 4: Signal Processing
Session chair: Jani Puttonen

Channel Estimation and Detection for Single-Carrier and Multi-carrier Systems
Khaled Amleh and Hongbin Li

Performance Analysis of Parallel Signal Processing Algorithms in Audio Mixing Systems
Jiri Schimmel

CTC Turbo Decoding Architecture for H-ARQ Capable WiMAX Systems Implemented on FPGA
Cristian Anghel, Andrei Alexandru Enescu, Constantin Paleologu, and Silviu Ciochina

ICN 5: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation I
Session chair: Pascale Minet

Synchronized Blitz: A Lower Bound on the Forwarding Rate of Fully Meshed Traffic in Packet Switches
Carmi Arad, Tal Mizrahi, and Yaron Zimerman

Impact of Control Channel Limitations on the LTE VoIP Capacity
Jani Puttonen, Hannu-Heikki Puupponen, Kari Aho, Tero Henttonen, and Martti Moisio

EMule Simulator: A Practical Way to Study the eMule System
Lijie Sheng, Jianfeng Song, Xuewen Dong, and Liwei Zhou

Voice Quality in VoIP Networks Based on Random Neural Networks
Hadi Larijani and Kapilan Radhakrishnan

ICN 6: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation II
Session chair: Lada-On Lertsuwanakul

Towards a Stable AQM via Dropping Function Shaping
Andrzej Chydzinski

Profile-Based Searches on P2P Social Networks
Juan Vera del Campo, Juan Hernández Serrano, and Josep Pegueroles

Evaluation and Comparison of Task Allocation Algorithms for Mesh Networks
Rafal Kaminski, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, and Andrzej Kasprzak

ICN 7: Wireless Communications I
Session chair: Shinji Motegi

Reduction of Scanning Reporting Overhead in IEEE 802.16 Networks with Relays
Zdenek Becvar and Pavel Mach

Multipath Forwarding in WiMAX Mesh Networks with Dynamic Metrics
Tibor Gyires and Yongning Tang

Sensors Deployment Enhancement by a Mobile Robot in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ridha Soua, Leila Saidane, and Pascale Minet

A Physical DPT and Regional CSP-Based Hybrid Algorithm for Energy Efficiency in Target Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks
Djamel Benferhat and Jean Frédéric Myoupo

ICN 8: Wireless Communications II
Session chair: Tibor Gyires

Communication Algorithm for Statistic Monitoring in People-Centric Sensing Networks
Shinji Motegi, Yasutaka Nishimura, and Kiyohito Yoshihara

Improving the Performance of Multi-channel Systems by Limiting Contention to the Control Channel
Mthulisi Velempini and Mqhel E. Dlodlo

A Comparison of Wireless Node Topologies for Network Coding Using Practical Path-Loss Models
F. J. Böning, A. S. J. Helberg, and M. J. Grobler

A Novel 3D-Based Network Simulation Platform for ZigBee Networks
Mikko Asikainen, Mauno Rönkkö, Keijo Haataja, and Pekka Toivanen

ICN 9: Wireless Communications III
Session chair: Miroslav Sveda

Application of Shielding Textiles for Increasing Safety Airborne Systems - Limitation of GSM Interference
Lukas Vojtech and Marek Neruda

Analysis of Critical Points for IP Address Auto-Configuration in Ad-Hoc Networks
Jin-Ok Hwang, Chuck Yoo, and Sung-Gi Min

Cross-Layered Synchronization Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Thomas Beluch, Daniela Dragomirescu, Florian Perget, and Robert Plana

A Media Independent Information Service Integration Architecture for Media Independent Handover
Andreia Mateus and Rui Neto Marinheiro

Location-Based Service Discovery and Delivery in Opportunistic Networks
Nicolas Le Sommer and Salma Ben Sassi

ICN 10: Communications Security I
Session chair: Eva Hladka

Model-Based Security Evaluation of Vehicular Networking Architectures
Michael Müter and Felix C. Freiling

Smart Card Based Security in Locator/Identifier-Split Architectures
Wolfgang Fritz and Oliver Hanka

Hybrid Routing: A Mutual Anonymous Approach with Improved Reliability
Peng Tang and Qingyi Gao

Trust Management in Opportunistic Networks
Müller Roberto Pereira Gonçalves, Edson dos Santos Moreira, and Luciana Andréia Fondazzi Martimiano

ICN 11: Communications Security II
Session chair: Wolfgang Fritz

Elliptic Curve Cryptography (ECC) for Host Identity Protocol (HIP)
Oleg Ponomarev, Andrey Khurri, and Andrei Gurtov

An Anomaly Intrusion Detection System Employing Associative String Processor
Zouheir Trabelsi and Riham Mahdy

Study on Classification and Characteristics of Source Address Spoofing Attacks in the Internet
Jun Bi, Ping Hu, and Peiguo Li

Security Analysis of the Simple Lightweight Authentication Protocol
Gyozo Gódor and Sándor Imre

ICN 12: Mobile Networking and Systems
Session chair: Frank Bohdanowicz

Spectrum Sharing under Spectrum Overlay and Underlay with Multi-antenna
Wu Yingxiao and Yang Zhen

V-MBMM: Vehicular Mask-Based Mobility Model
Kahina Ait Ali, Mustapha Lalam, Laurent Moalic, and Oumaya Baala

An Optimum Network Selection Solution for Multihomed Hosts Using Hopfield Networks
Jorge Espi, Robert Atkinson, David Harle, and Ivan Andonovic

Integrating Communication Paradigms in a Mobile Middleware Product Line
Yuri Morais and Glêdson Elias

Performance Evaluation of Key IMS Operations over IPv6-Capable 3G UMTS Networks
László Bokor, Zoltán Kanizsai, and Gábor Jeney

ICN 13: Communications Switching and Routing
Session chair: Leszek Koszalka

Solving the Ingress Filtering Issue in an IPv6 Multihomed Home Network
Etienne Gallet de Santerre, Samih Jammoul, and Laurent Toutain

The Streamline Effect Applied to a Pre-planned OBS Routing Strategy with Continuity Constraint
Alvaro L. Barradas and Maria do Carmo R. Medeiros

Routing with Temperature Field in Mesh Overlay Network
Lada-On Lertsuwanakul, Sopida Tuammee, and Herwig Unger

Traffic Grooming for IP Multicast over WDM Networks Using Light-Path and Light-Tree Schemes
Steven S. W. Lee, Hong-Hsu Yen, and Alice Chen

ICN 14: Network, Control and Service Architectures
Session chair: Rui Marinheiro

An Approach for Automated Network-Wide Security Analysis
Miroslav Sveda, Ondrej Rysavy, Petr Matousek, and Jaroslav Rab

CoUniverse Orchestrated Collaborative Environments with Dynamic Circuit Networks
Miloš Liška, Petr Holub, Andrew Lake, and John Vollbrecht

Toward Proper Random Graph Models for Real World Networks
Robert Elsässer and Andre Neubert

Priority Queueing with Finite Buffer Size and Randomized Push-Out Mechanism
Vladimir Zaborovsky, Oleg Zayats, and Vladimir Mulukha

Session chair: Chikara Sasaki

Hybrid Multi-constrained Optimal Path QoS Routing with Inaccurate Link State
Teerapat Sanguankotchakorn and Newton Perera

Extending TUNe for Autonomous Management of QoS at Application and Network Levels
R. Sharrock, P. Stolf, and T. Monteil

Meeting SLA Availability Guarantees through Engineering Margin
Andrew P. Snow, Gary R. Weckman, and Vivek Gupta

VN-SLA: A Virtual Network Specification Schema for Virtual Network Provisioning
Ilhem Fajjari, Mouna Ayari, and Guy Pujolle

ICN 16: Multimedia and Multicast Communications
Session chair: Ilhem Fajjari

Multicast Tree Discovery Scheme with Selective Router Access
Chikara Sasaki, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Shigehiro Ano, and Masato Tsuru

Extension of Service Migration Method for Video on Demand Service
Manabu Isomura, Naoki Imai, Kiyohito Yoshihara, Yoshihiro Kawahara, and Tohru Asami

A Novel Bit-Plane Shifting Algorithm for Scalable Audio Coding
Bo Zhang and Weibei Dou

Enhancing Performance of Networking Applications by IP Tunneling through Active Networks
Jakub Sykora and Tomas Koutny

ICN 17: Performance Evaluation, Tools, Simulation III
Session chair: Jorge Espi

Statistical Convergence Analysis of Routing Algorithms
Frank Bohdanowicz, Marcel Jakobs, and Christoph Steigner

Trade-Off between Increased Talk-Time and LTE Performance
Kari Aho, Tero Henttonen, Jani Puttonen, and Tapani Ristaniemi

Caching P2P Traffic: What Are the Benefits for an ISP?
Yannick Carlinet, Hervé Debar, Yvon Gourhant, and Ludovic Mé


ICONS 2010

ICONS 1: Specialized Systems I
Session chair: Daniela Dragomirescu

An Intelligent and Interactive Icon Creation System for Mobile Users
Feng Zhao and Hao Wang

ResourceHome: An RFID-Based Architecture and a Flexible Model for Ambient Intelligence
Diletta Cacciagrano, Flavio Corradini, and Rosario Culmone

DCP-MASR: A Dynamic Communication Protocol for Robot-Based Multi-agent Systems
Slim Abdennadher, Mustapha Abdallah, and Heinz Juergen Mueller

Interoperability Standard Used by Service Robots: Study to Develop an Open Standard Bye Infobotica Research Group
Ignacio González Alonso, Mercedes R. Fernández Alcalá, and M. P. Almudena García Fuente

ICONS 2: Specialized Systems II
Session chair: Dieter Wuttke

Context Awareness for Game Playing Robots
Constantin Taivan and Heinz Juergen Mueller

Multimodal Interface for Mobile Robots Using RIF Framework: Comunicattion between Different Environments
Paula Suárez de Francisco, Ignacio González Alonso, and M. P. Almudena García Fuente

Rovim: A Generic and Extensible Virtual Machine for Mobile Robots
Omar A. Fres and Ignacio G. Alonso

Validation of the MB-OFDM Modulation for High Data Rate WSN for Satellite Ground Testing
Julien Henaut, Daniela Dragomirescu, Florian Perget, and Robert Plana

ICONS 3: Systems Engineering
Session chair: Constantin Taivan

Object-Oriented Software Development Effort Prediction Using Design Patterns from Object Interaction Analysis
Olusegun Adekile, Dick B. Simmons, and William M. Lively

Two Level Specification for Mobile Agent Application
Mâamoun Bernichi and Fabrice Mourlin

Deriving Specification for Process-Control Systems: A Problem Frames Approach
Xinwei Zhang, Guillaume Auriol, and Claude Baron

Promoting Avionic Tests System as Productivity Enablers: The EASI Case Study
Jean-Pierre Lebailly and Nicolas Belanger

Establishing a Service Support Knowledge Base System: A Case Study
Marko Jäntti, Jaakko Kalliokoski, Kyösti Vähäkainu, Tuomas Honkala, and Tarja Hakkarainen

ICONS 4: Application-Oriented Systems
Session chair: Steffen Ostendorff

Automated Event Manager for MMO Games
Andreas Lianos and Yanyan Yang

Performance of Bee Behavior-Based Algorithm for Solving Transportation Problem
Adam Kakol, Tomasz Grotowski, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak, and Keith J. Burnham

System for Storage and Exchange of Electrophysiological Data
Krawiec Jakub, Penhaker Marek, Krejcar Ondrej, Novak Vilem, and Bridzik Radim

Some Issues and Solutions for Complex Navigation Systems: Experience from the JRGPS Project
Vladislav Martínek and Michal Žemlicka

ICONS 5: Embedded Systems and Systems-on-the-Chip I
Session chair: Iwona Koszalka

Test Pattern Dependent FPGA Based System Architecture for JTAG Tests
Steffen Ostendorff, Heinz-Dietrich Wuttke, Jörg Sachße, and Jorge Hernán Meza Escobar

Complex Motion Behavior for Game Playing Robots Case Study: Nine Robot's Mill
Mahmoud Shaker and H. Juergen Mueller

Incremental Dynamic Update for Java-Based Smart Cards
Agnes C. Noubissi, Julien Iguchi-Cartigny, and Jean-Louis Lanet

A System-On-Chip Approach in Designing a Dedicated RISC Microcontroller Unit Using the Field-Programmable Gate Array
Elena Roxana Buhus, Alexandru Lazar, and Adriano Tavares

ICONS 6: Security and Protection Systems I
Session chair: Axel Burkle

The Quantitative Risk Assessment of Domino Effect Caused by Heat Radiation
Zhenyi Liu, Ping Huang, Yabo Xu, Chen Guo, and Jian Li

An Algebra for the Detection and Prediction of Malicious Activity in Concurrent Systems
Thomas Richard McEvoy and Stephen D. Wolthusen

A Roadmap for Personal Identity Management
Thomas Neubauer and Johannes Heurix

Trusted P2P Media Delivery to Mobile Devices
Raimund K. Ege

ICONS 7: Security and Protection Systems II
Session chair: Raimund Ege

An Architecture for a Task-Oriented Surveillance System: A Serviceand Event-Based Approach
Jürgen Moßgraber, Frank Reinert, and Hauke Vagts

Mobile Ground Control Station for Local Surveillance
Florian Segor, Axel Bürkle, Thomas Partmann, and Rainer Schönbein

Observation Mechanism and Cost Model for Tightly Coupled Asymmetric Concurrency
Mark M. Seeger and Stephen D. Wolthusen

Numerical Simulation on Explosion Load of Transportation Device for Primary Explosive Powder
Ping Huang and Xiao-mian Hu

ICONS 8: Embedded Systems and Systems-on-the-Chip II
Session chair: Marko Jantti

An Embedded Application Regarded as a Cyber-Physical System
Miroslav Sveda and Radimir Vrba

Performance Improvement and Energy Saving Based on Increasing Locality of Persistent Data in Embedded Systems
Johannes Loinig, Philipp Maria Glatz, Christian Steger, and Reinhold Weiss

Simple Discrete Controller with PWM Power Output
Ondrej Krejcar, Robert Frischer, and Ivo Spicka

A New Measuring Method Suitable for Measuring Shielding Efficiency of Composite Materials with Carbon Fibers
P. Steffan, R. Vrba, and J. Drinovsky


DBKDA 2010

DBKDA 1: Databases and Other Domains I
Session chair: Fritz Laux

Analysis of the Quality of Life After an Endoscopic Thoracic Sympathectomy: A Business Intelligence Approach
Diana Gonçalves, Maribel Yasmina Santos, and Jorge Cruz

Modeling Topological Relations between Uncertain Spatial Regions in Geo-spatial Databases: Uncertain Intersection and Difference Topological Model
Ahed Alboody, Florence Sedes, and Jordi Inglada

Interoperable and Easy-to-Use Web Services for the Bioinformatics Community - A Case Study
Mikael Åsberg and Lena Strömbäck

DBKDA 2: Databases and Other Domains II
Session chair: Lena Stromback

Exploring the Use of Mixed Abstractions in SQL:1999 - A Framework-Based Approach
Christopher Ireland, David Bowers, Michael Newton, and Kevin Waugh

Towards Social Network Extraction Using a Graph Database
Rania Soussi, Marie-Aude Aufaure, and Hajer Baazaoui

Optimistic Synchronization of Cooperative XML Authoring Using Tunable Transaction Boundaries
Francis Gropengießer and Kai-Uwe Sattler

Sudoku Bit Arrangement for Combined Demosaicking and Watermarking in Digital Camera
Pooya Monshizadeh Naini, Sied Mehdi Fakhraie, and Alireza Nasiri Avanaki

DBKDA 3: Databases Technologies I
Session chair: Francis Gropengiesser

Implementing Optimistic Concurrency Control for Persistence Middleware Using Row Version Verification
Martti Laiho and Fritz Laux

Comparison of Different Solutions for Solving the Optimization Problem of Large Join Queries
Dušan Petkovic

Understanding Linked Open Data as a Web-Scale Database
Michael Hausenblas and Marcel Karnstedt

DBKDA 4: Databases Technologies II
Session chair: Christian Kop

Exploring Social Patterns in Mobile Data
Parthan Kasarapu, M. Saravanan, and Prasad Garigipati

Intelligent Network Communications for Distributed Database Systems
Ismail Omar Hababeh

Performance Evaluation of an Optimistic Concurrency Control Algorithm for Temporal Databases
Achraf Makni and Rafik Bouaziz

DBKDA 5: Data Query, Access, Mining and Correlation I
Session chair: Yasuhiko Morimoto

A New Algorithm for the Containment Problem of Conjunctive Queries With Safe Negation
Victor Felea

Can Queries Help to Validate Database Design?
Christian Kop

Trend-Based Similarity Search in Time-Series Data
Martin Suntinger, Hannes Obweger, Josef Schiefer, Philip Limbeck, and Günther Raidl

DBKDA 6: Data Query, Access, MIning and Correlation II
Session chair: Mikael Asberg

Efficient Maintenance of k-Dominant Skyline for Frequently Updated Database
Md. Anisuzzaman Siddique and Yasuhiko Morimoto

SARI OpenRec - Empowering Recommendation Systems with Business Events
Philip Limbeck, Martin Suntinger, and Josef Schiefer

Discovering Informative Syntactic Relationships between Named Entities in Biomedical Literature
Annalisa Appice, Michelangelo Ceci, and Corrado Loglisci

DBKDA 7: Databases Content Processing
Session chair: Mounir Tlili

Towards a Discovering Knowledge Comprehensible and Exploitable by the End-User
Amel Grissa Touzi

An Alternative Extension of the FCM Algorithm for Clustering Fuzzy Databases
Amel Grissa Touzi

Clustering Relational Database Entities Using K-means
Farid Bourennani, Mouhcine Guennoun, and Ying Zhu

Categorization of News Articles: A Model Based on Discriminative Term Extraction Method
Abhishek Sanwaliya, Kripa Shanker, and Subhas C. Misra

DBKDA 8: Data Management
Session chair: Nils Grimsmo

Scalable P2P Reconciliation Infrastructure for Collaborative Text Editing
Mounir Tlili, Reza Akbarinia, Esther Pacitti, and Patrick Valduriez

Failure-Tolerant Transaction Routing at Large Scale
Idrissa Sarr, Hubert Naacke, and Stéphane Gançarski

Phenomena-Based Management of Geotime-Tagged Contents on the Web
Kyoung-Sook Kim, Koji Zettsu, Yutaka Kidawara, and Yasushi Kiyoki

Archiving with Athamas: A Framework for Optimized Handling of Domain Knowledge
Eric R. Schendel and Ahmed M. Mahdy

DBKDA 9: XML-Driven Data, Knowledge and Databases
Session chair: Raphael Thollot

Adaptation of Apriori to MapReduce to Build a Warehouse of Relations Between Named Entities Across the Web
Jean-Daniel Cryans, Sylvie Ratté, and Roger Champagne

Service Oriented Tools for Medical Records Management and Versioning
Afef Samet Ellouze, Rafik Bouaziz, and Ahmed Jmal

Indexing Semi-structured Data for Efficient Handling of Branching Path Expressions
Talles Brito, Thiago Ribeiro, and Glêdson Elias

XLeaf: Twig Evaluation with Skipping Loop Joins and Virtual Nodes
Nils Grimsmo, Truls Amundsen Bjørklund, and Øystein Torbjørnsen

GN-DTD: Graphical Notations for Describing XML Documents
Zurinahni Zainol and Bing Wang

DBKDA 10: Knowledge and Decision Bases
Session chair: Rania Soussi

Using Class-Based Reasoning to Improve the Accuracy of Symbolic Rules in a Hybrid Possibilistic Approach
Myriam Bounhas and Khaled Mellouli

A Situational Resource Rating System
Raphaël Thollot and Marie-Aude Aufaure

A Data Mining-Based Solution for Detecting Suspicious Money Laundering Cases in an Investment Bank
Nhien An Le Khac, Sammer Markos, and M-Tahar Kechadi

Optimized Representation for Classifying Qualitative Data
Martine Cadot and Alain Lelu

Towards an Automatic Detection of Sensitive Information in a Database
Cédric du Mouza, Elisabeth Métais, Nadira Lammari, Jacky Akoka, Tatiana Aubonnet, Isabelle Comyn-Wattiau, Hammou Fadili, and Samira Si-Saïd Cherfi


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA