Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Seventh International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 2017
February 19 - 23, 2017 - Athens, Greece


Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2017

CLOUD COMPUTING 2017 / SERVICE COMPUTATION 2017 / FUTURE COMPUTING 2017
PATTERNS 2017 / COGNITIVE 2017 / CONTENT 2017 / COMPUTATION TOOLS 2017
ADAPTIVE 2017 / BUSTECH 2017

Conference Venue Location
NOVOTEL Athens Hotel
http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-0866-novotel-athenes/index.shtml
4-8 Michail Voda Str., 104 39 Athens, Greece
Tel. (+30)210/8200700, Fax. (+30)210/8200777
h0866@accor.com

Note: Sessions marked with /s are from special tracks. The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, February 19  

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Secure Software Engineering in the Cloud

Prof. Dr. Aspen Olmsted, College of Charleston, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Break

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

The Dynamical Theory of Information and the Basis for Natural-Constructive Approach for Modeling a Cognitive Process
Dr. Olga Dmitrievna Chernavskaya, Lebeved Physical Institute – Moscow, Russia

17:15 - 17:30

Break

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Theory and Practice - A Discipline-independent Pattern Approach for Capturing and Communicating Problem Solutions. From Mining, to Iteration, to Finalization

Alexander Mirnig, University of Salzburg, Austria

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, February 20 

09:00 - 09:15

OPENING SESSION

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

IoT Wireless Access Networks: Where to Go From Here?
Dr. Andrei Alexandru Enescu, EOS Electronic Systems, Romania

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 1

COGNITIVE 1

PATTERNS 1

SERV COMP 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 2/
BSDM

CLOUD 3/
FAST-CCS I

PATTERNS 2/ ALLPATT

FUTURE COMP 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ADAPTIVE 1

CLOUD 7/
FAST-CCS II

COMP TOOLS 1

SERV COMP 2

17:30 - 17:40

Break

17:40 - 19:30

Panel on ADAPTIVE/COGNITIVE
Challenges in Managing Fleets of Drones and Driverless Cars

Moderator
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

Panelists
Knud Thomsen, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Yuji Iwahori, Chubu University, Japan
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

Tuesday, February 21 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

On the Engineering Anatomy of a 5-star Search Mobile App
Marcelo De Barros, Microsoft Corporation - Seattle, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 4

COGNITIVE 2/ EMACOS

FUTURE COMP 2/ SEPYCE

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

 

COGNITIVE 3/ HUBEDU

PATTERNS 4/ PCMA

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on COMP TOOLS/ COMP/BUSTECH
Tools and Applications for Service Support

Moderator
Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State University, USA

 Panelists
Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Andreas Hausotter, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hannover, Germany
Marcelo De Barros, Microsoft Corporation - Seattle, USA
Martin Klimo, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Woomin Hwang, National Security Research Institute, South Korea
Sascha Alda, Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany

17:30 - 17:40

Break

17:40 - 19:30

DEMO
M-Navigator: Customized Marketing Strategy Support Service for Small Businesses
Sa-kwang Song*+, Minee Cho*, Choong-Nyoung Seon*
*Dept. of Decision Support Technology Lab, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
+Dept. of Big Data Science, Korea University of Science and Technology

Wednesday, February 22 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Internet of Things and Cloud Computing
Prof. Dr. Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, S. Korea

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 5

ADAPTIVE 2

PATTERNS 5

SERV COMP 3/ SERVQUAL

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ADAPTIVE 3/ MAAPL I

COGNITIVE 4

PATTERNS 6/ PASNAM

BUSTECH 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on CLOUD COMPUTING/SERVICE COMPUTATION
Topic: Smart Cities and Cloud Computing

Moderator
Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea

 Panelists
Aspen Olmsted, College of Charleston, USA
Raimund Ege, Northern Illinois University, USA
Mhammed Chraibi, Ecole Mohammadia D'ingenieurs, Morocco
Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea

17:30 - 17:40

Break

17:40 - 19:30

CLOUD 6

ADAPTIVE 4/ MAAPL II

PATTERNS 7/ PATTOLOGY

PATTERNS 8/ COVAPR

 

 

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, February 23 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Cloud Cyber Security: How Hard Can It Be?
Dr. Bob Duncan, University of Aberdeen, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 8/ SEPRICC

COGNITIVE 5/ NEURINF

PATTERNS 9

SERV COMP 4/ ADASERC

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Panel on PATTERNS/CONTENT
Topic: Patterns and Big Data: Finding a Needle in a Haystack

Moderator
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics, Germany

 Panelists
Herwig Mannaert, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Alexander Mirnig, University of Salzburg, Austria
Charles Perez, Paris School of Business, France
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics, Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

PATTERNS 3/ EMPAT 

COGNITIVE 6/ COGWEB

CONTENT 1

FUTURE COMP 3

17:30 - 18:00

CLOSING SESSION

Friday, February 24

Recommended to be visited on your own:

Corinth: http://www.visitgreece.gr/en/destinations/korinthos
and
Corinthian Canal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corinth_Canal
(~ 85 km / 53 miles far from Athens)

Athens: http://www.stoa.org/athens/  http://www.athensguide.com/ 
a. Visit the Agora, Lechaion Street and the Apollo temple
b. Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place) over Agora (ancient market place)
c. Visit Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium, where the first Olympic Games had taken place.
d. Visit of the New Acropolis Museum.
e. Visit Vouliagmeni area: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouliagmeni
d. Visit Sounion: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounion

 

Detailed Program

 

ADAPTIVE 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Fundamentals and Design of Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Marcelo De Barros

4T Loadless SRAMs for Low Power FPGA LUT Optimization
Karol Niewiadomski, Carsten Gremzow, Dietmar Tutsch

Design Patterns for Addition of Adaptive Behavior in Graphical User Interfaces
Samuel Longchamps, Ruben Gonzalez-Rubio

Goal-Compliance Framework for Self-Adaptive Workflows
Budoor Allehyani, Stephan Reiff-Marganiec

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive Mechanisms
Session chair: Rawad Hammad

Pure Embedding of Evolving Objects
Max Leuthäuser

A Component Framework for Adapting to Elastic Resources in Clouds
Ichiro Satoh

A Component Model for Limited Resource Handling in Adaptive Systems
Karina Rehfeldt, Mirco Schindler, Benjamin Fischer, Andreas Rausch

ADAPTIVE 3 / MAAPL I: Managed Adaptive Automotive Product Line Development I
Session chair: Andreas Rausch

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Rausch

A Holistic Approach for Managed Evolution of Automotive Software Product Line Architectures
Christoph Knieke, Marco Körner, Andreas Rausch, Mirco Schindler, Arthur Strasser, Martin Vogel

Automotive Software Systems Evolution: Planning and Evolving Product Line Architectures
Axel Grewe, Christoph Knieke, Marco Körner, Andreas Rausch, Mirco Schindler, Arthur Strasser, Martin Vogel

ADAPTIVE 4 / MAAPL II: Managed Adaptive Automotive Product Line Development II
Session chair: Andreas Rausch

Towards a Formalised Approach for Integrated Functions Updates of Existing Mechatronic Systems
Tim Warnecke, Karina Rehfeldt, Andreas Rausch, David Inkermann, Tobias Huth, Thomas Vietor

Refurbishment of Automotive Electronic Components regarding Update Capability of Applications
Nils Boecher

Memory-Map Shuffling: An Adaptive Security-Risk Mitigation
Pierre Schnarz, Andreas Rausch, Joachim Wietzke

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Andreas Rausch

 

BUSTECH 2017, The Seventh International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Business Intelligence and Technology
Session chair: Kendall Nygard

Non-formal Education Architecture Modeling
Malgorzata Pankowska

SOAdapt: A Framework for Developing Service-Oriented Multi-Tenant Applications
Sascha Alda, Rüdiger Buck-Emden

Data Analysis to Better Understand Business Process Models Discovered with Process Mining
Alessandro Bettacchi, Knut Hinkelmann, Alberto Polzonetti, Barbara Re

Towards a Generalised e-Learning Business Process Model
Rawad Hammad, Mohammed Odeh, Zaheer Khan

 

CLOUD COMPUTING 2017, The Eighth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Virtualization
Session chair: Paul Tobin

Memory Interface Simplifies Storage Virtualization
Shuichi Oikawa, Gaku Nakagawa

A Performance Evaluation of Lightweight Approaches to Virtualization
Max Plauth, Lena Feinbube, Andreas Polze

Making the Case for Highly Efficient Multicore Enabled Unikernels With IncludeOS
Maghsoud Morshedi, Hårek Haugerud, Kyrre Begnum

An Automated Lightweight Framework for Scheduling and Profiling Parallel Workflows Simultaneously on Multiple Hypervisors
Maruf Ahmed, Albert Y. Zomaya

CLOUD COMPUTING 2 / BSDM: Big Spatial Data Management
Session chair: Michael Vassilakopoulos

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Michael Vassilakopoulos

Closest-Pairs Query Processing in Apache Spark
George Mavrommatis, Panagiotis Moutafis, Michael Vassilakopoulos

A Raster SOLAP Designed for the Emergency Services of Brussels Agglomeration
Jean-Paul Kasprzyk, Jean-Paul Donnay

Sensor Selection for Resource-Efficient Query Execution in IoT Environments
Maria Koziri, Thanasis Loukopoulos

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Michael Vassilakopoulos

CLOUD COMPUTING 3 / FAST-CCS I: Find a Solution To Cloud Cyber Security I
Session chair: Bob Duncan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Bob Duncan

Anomaly Detection in Cloud Based Application using System Calls
Marin Aranitasi, Mats Neovius

Strategies for Intrusion Monitoring in Cloud Services
George R S Weir, Andreas Aßmuth

Creating an Immutable Database for Secure Cloud Audit Trail and System Logging
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Cloud Computing
Session chair: Shuichi Oikawa

Platform As A Service Effort Reduction
Aspen Olmsted, Kaitlyn Fulford

On Exploiting Resource Diversity in the Public Cloud for Modeling Application Performance
Mark Meredith, Bhuvan Urgaonkar

On the Development of a One-Time Pad Generator for Personalising Cloud Security
Paul Tobin, Lee Tobin, Michael McKeever, Jonathan Blackledge

Enhancing Cloud Security and Privacy: The Unikernel Solution
Alfred Bratterud, Andreas Happe, Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications
Session chair: Mhammed Chraibi

CloudMediate: Peer-to-peer Media Aggregation for Augmented Reality
Raimund Ege

Using k-Core Decomposition to Find Cluster Centers for k-Means Algorithm in GraphX on Spark
Sheng-Tzong Cheng, Yin-Chun Chen, Meng-Shuan Tsai

Data Placement Based on Data Semantics for NVDIMM/DRAM Hybrid Memory Architecture
Gaku Nakagawa, Shuichi Oikawa

Big Data Processing for Stream Reasoning [POSTER]
Hae Sun Jung, Jong Won Park, Chang Ho Yun, Chul Sang Yoon, Yong Woo LEE

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Challenges
Session chair: Raimund Ege

A Load Balancing Mechanism Based on Fuzzy Nonparametric Analysis of QoS Parameters
Dmytro Halushko, Oleksandr Rolik, Volodymyr Samotyy

Dynamic Virtual Machine Allocation Based on Adaptive Genetic Algorithm
Oleksandr Rolik, Sergii Telenyk, Eduard Zharikov, Volodymyr Samotyy

Software License Optimization and Cloud Computing
Anne-Lucie Vion, Noëlle Baillon, Fabienne Boyer, Noël De Palma

Policy Based Context Aware SLA Management in the Cloud
Mhammed Chraibi, Souhail Meftah, Hamid Harroud, Abdelilah Maach

CLOUD COMPUTING 7 / FAST-CCS II: Find a Solution To Cloud Cyber Security II
Session chair: Bob Duncan

Advancing the Micro-CI Testbed for IoT Cyber-Security Research and Education
William Hurst, Nathan Shone, Abdennour El Rhalibi, Andreas Happe, Ben Kotze, Bob Duncan

Development of a Secure Cloud Based Learning Environment for Inclusive Practice in Mainstream Education
Nigel Beacham, Bob Duncan

Corporate Governance, Risk Appetite and Cloud Security Risk: A Little Known Paradox. How Do We Square the Circle?
Bob Duncan, Yuan Zhao, Mark Whittington

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 8 / SEPRICC: Security and Privacy in Cloud Computing
Session chair: Sokratis K. Katsikas and Costas Lambrinoudakis

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sokratis K. Katsikas and Costas Lambrinoudakis

Security and Privacy Requirements Engineering Methods for Traditional and Cloud-Based Systems: A Review
Argyri Pattakou, Christos Kalloniatis, Stefanos Gritzalis

Trust Managemement Parameters in Cloud Computing Environments
Zafeiroula Georgiopoulou, Costas Lambrinoudakis

The Greater The Power, The More Dangerous The Abuse: Facing Malicious Insiders in The Cloud
Nikolaos Pitropakis, Christos Lyvas, Costas Lambrinoudakis

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sokratis K. Katsikas and Costas Lambrinoudakis

 

COGNITIVE 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Brain Information Processing and Informatics
Session chair: John Andrews

The Hippocampus According to the Ouroboros Model, the "Expanding Memory Index Hypothesis"
Knud Thomsen

Performance of Neural Clique Networks Subject to Synaptic Noise
Eliott Coyac, Vincent Gripon, Charlotte Langlais, Claude Berrou

Altered Resting-state Connectivity in Individuals with Internet Gaming Disorder [POSTER]
Jin-Hun Sohn, Ji-Woo Seok, Young-Ji Eum

COGNITIVE 2 / EMACOS: Emotions in Artificial Cognitive Systems
Session chair: Olga Chernavskaya

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Olga Chernavskaya

The Implementation of Noradrenaline in the NeuCogAr Cognitive Architecture
Max Talanov, Mariya Zagulova, Salvatore Distefano, Jordi Vallverdu, Boris Pinus, Alexey Leukhin

A Neurochemical Framework to Stress and the Role of the Endogenous Opioid System in the Control of Heart Rate Variability for Cognitive Load
Sergey Parin, Anna Polevaia, Sofia Polevaia

Two-Component Scheme of Cognitive System Organization: the Hippocampus-Inspired Model
Ekaterina D. Kazimirova

On the Possibility to Interpret Aesthetic Emotions and the Concept of Chef-D’oeuvre in an Artificial Cognitive System
Olga Chernavskaya, Yaroslav Rozhylo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Olga Chernavskaya

COGNITIVE 3 / HUBEDU: Human Behavior in Digital Education
Session chair: Knud Thomsen

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Tiago Thompsen Primo

Enhancing Learning Objects for Digital Education
Tiago Thompsen Primo

Estimating Student's Viewpoint to Learning from Lecture/Self-Evaluation Texts
Toshiro Minami, Yoko Ohura, Kensuke Baba

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Tiago Thompsen Primo

COGNITIVE 4: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition
Session chair: Philip Huysmans

Skill Acquisition Model using Task Performance and Physiological Indices.
Yoshimasa Ohmoto, Takahiro Matsuda, Toyoaki Nishida

Learning by Building Cognitive Models that Reflect Cognitive Information Processing: A Preliminary Class Exercise
Kazuhisa Miwa, Hitoshi Terai

An EEG Study: What is the Relationship Between Emotion and Intention? [POSTER]
Jun-Su Kang, Minho Lee

COGNITIVE 5 / NEURINF: Neuroinspired Informatics
Session chair: Vincent Gripon

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Vincent Gripon

Incremental Face Recognition by Tagged Neural Cliques
Ehsan Sedgh Gooya, Dominique Pastor

Finding All Matches in a Database using Binary Neural Networks
Ghouthi Boukli Hacene, Vincent Gripon, Nicolas Farrugia, Matthieu Arzel, Michel Jezequel

A Study of Deep Learning Robustness Against Computation Failures
Jean-Charles Vialatte, Francois Leduc-Primeau

Sparse Clustered Neural Networks for the Assignment Problem
Said Medjkouh, Bowen Xue, Ghouthi Boukli Hacene

An Intrinsic Difference Between Vanilla RNNs and GRU Models
Tristan Sterin, Nicolas Farrugia, Vincent Gripon

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Vincent Gripon

COGNITIVE 6 / COGWEB: Cognition and the Web
Session chair: Paul Smart

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Paul Smart

Conversational Homes
Nick O'Leary, Dave Braines, Alun Preece, Will Webberley

Towards A Distributed Federated Brain Architecture using Cognitive IoT Devices
Dinesh Verma, Graham Bent, Ian Taylor

Machine Intelligence and the Social Web: How to Get a Cognitive Upgrade
Paul Smart

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Paul Smart

 

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2017, The Eighth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Computational Logic
Session chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

Composite Event-Driven Programming
Fredy Cuenca

A Logic-based Service for Verifying Use Case Models
Fernando Bautista, Carlos Cares

An Answer Set Solution for Information Security Management
Carlos Cares, Mauricio Diéguez

 

CONTENT 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Content Creative Technology
Session chair: Lukas Reinfurt

Synesthetic Generation of Sound Clouds by Applying Social Computing
María Navarro-Cáceres, Lucía Martín, Javier Bajo, Yves Demazeau, Juan Manuel Corchado

Localized Content Management with the Minimalistic Meta Modeling Language
Hans-Werner Sehring

Video Fingerprinting by Common Features in a Scene
Jongweon Kim, Sungjun Han, Yongbae Kim, Jungjae Lee

A View Synthesis Approach for Free-navigation TV Applications
Ilya Ganelin, Panos Nasiopoulos, Mahsa Pourazad

 

FUTURE COMPUTING 2017, The Ninth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computational Intelligence Strategies
Session chair: Shuang Cong

Real Power Loss Optimization for a Hydrocarbon Industrial Plant Using Genetic Algorithm and Differential Evolution Algorithm
Muhammad Alhajri, Mohamed Darwish, Mohammed Abido

Using BP Neural Network for Adapting Playout Time in Communication Networks
Sara Helmi, Niveen Mohamed Badra, Mohamed Elkattan

Electricity Price Forecasting in a Smart Grid
Md Mahbubur Rahman Khan, Md Minhaz Chowdhury, Kendall Nygard

A Class of Minimum-Time Synchronization Algorithms for 2D Rectangluar Arrays Based on L-Shaped Mapping
Hiroshi Umeo, Takuya Yamawaki, Hiroki Uchino, Kaori Ishida

FUTURE COMPUTING 2 / SEPYCE: Security and Privacy in Computing Environments
Session chair: Woomin Hwang

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Woomin Hwang

APT Detection with Host-Based Intrusion Detection System and Intelligent Systems
Seong Oun Hwang

Towards Software-Defined Malware Analysis with a Deep Introspection [POSTER]
Sang-Hoon Choi,Woomin Hwang, Ki-Woong Park

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Woomin Hwang

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Computing Technologies
Session chair: Anna Polevaya

Memristive Implementation of Fuzzy Logic for Cognitive Computing
Martin Klimo, Ondrej Such

Lyapunov-based Control Theory of Closed Quantum Systems
Shuang Cong, Fangfang Meng

Performance Evaluation of DSDV and AODV Protocols for Green Corridor Management in a Metropolitan City
Sandeep Sagar Kariyappa Shivappa, Asha Hanumantharaya, Narendra Kumar Gurumurthy

Neural Signal Processing and Motion Capture as a Feedback Mechanism to Improve Interceptive Human Movement
Devanka Pathak, Tin-Kai Chen, Meiyu Shi, Hongji Yang

 

PATTERNS 2017, The Ninth International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Security Patterns
Session chair: Michael Falkenthal

Embedding and Detecting Patterns in a 3D Printed Object
Kosuke Nakamura, Masahiro Suzuki, Hideyuki Torii, Kazutake Uehira, Youichi Takashima

Detection of Hidden Encrypted URL In Image Steganography
Moudhi Aljamea, Tanver Athar, Costas Iliopoulos, Mohammad Samiruzzaman

Optical Watermark Pattern Technique using Color–Difference Modulation
Kazutake Uehira, Hiroshi Unno

PATTERNS 2 / ALLPAT: Patterns and Beyond
Session chair: Alexander Mirnig

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Alexander Mirnig

A Study Setup Optimization - Providing Solutions with Patterns
Artur Lupp, Alexander G. Mirnig, Andreas Uhl, Manfred Tscheligi

Patterns as Formulas: Patterns in the Digital Humanities
Johanna Barzen, Frank Leymann

Declarative vs. Imperative: Two Modeling Patterns for the Automated Deployment of Applications
Christian Endres, Uwe Breitenbücher, Michael Falkenthal, Oliver Kopp, Frank Leymann, Johannes Wettinger

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Alexander Mirnig

PATTERNS 3 / EMPAT: Evolvable Modularity Patterns
Session chair: Herwig Mannaert

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Herwig Mannaert

Towards Scenario-based Discovery of Domain-Specific Patterns: a Case Study
Philip Huysmans, Jan Verelst, Gilles Oorts

Toward Evolvable Document Management for Study Programs Based on Modular Aggregation Patterns
Gilles Oorts, Herwig Mannaert, Ilke Franquet

On the Modular Structure and Evolvability of Architectural Patterns for Housing Utilities
Peter De Bruyn, Jeroen Faes, Tom Vermeire, Jasper Bosmans

Exploring Evolvable Modular Patterns for Transportation Vehicles and Logistics Architectures
Peter De Bruyn, Herwig Mannaert, Philip Huysmans

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Herwig Mannaert

PATTERNS 4 / PCMA: Patterns for Crowdsourced Media Analysis
Session chair: Alessandro Ortis

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Alessandro Ortis

The Social Picture
Sebastiano Battiato, Giovanni Maria Farinella, Filippo Luigi Maria Milotta, Alessandro Ortis, Luca Addesso, Antonino Casella, Valeria D'Amico, Giovanni Torrisi

Mass Events Monitoring Through Crowdsourced Media Analysis
Marco Cavallo, Ermanno Guardo, Alessandro Ortis, Marco Sapienza, Giuseppe La Torre

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Alessandro Ortis

PATTERNS 5: Basics on Patterns
Session chair: Thomas Schuster

Easing Pattern Application by Means of Solution Languages
Michael Falkenthal, Frank Leymann

(Don’t) Join the Dark Side: An Initial Analysis and Classification of Regular, Anti-, and Dark Patterns
Alexander G. Mirnig, Manfred Tscheligi

An Automated Method for the Detection of Topographic Patterns at Tectonic Boundaries
Bobak Karimi, Hassan Karimi

PATTERNS 6 / PASNAM: Patterns in Social Network Analysis and Mining
Session chair: Charles Perez and I-Hsien Ting

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Charles Perez and I-Hsien Ting

Analyzing User Generated Content on Instagram: the Case of Travel Agencies
Rony Germon, Karina Sokolova, Adil Bami

Analysing Human Migrations Patterns Using Digital Social Network Analysis
Charles Perez

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Charles Perez and I-Hsien Ting

PATTERNS 7 / PATTOLOGY: Patterns in Combinatorial Structures and Algorithmic
Session chair: Karen Hunsdale

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Karen Hunsdale

Temporal Patterns: Smart-type Reasoning and Applications
Dineshen Chuckravanen, Jacqueline W. Daykin, Karen Hunsdale, Amar Seem

Trie Compression for GPU Accelerated Multi-Pattern Matching
Xavier Bellekens, Amar Seeam, Christos Tachtatzis, Robert Atkinson

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Karen Hunsdale

PATTERNS 8 / COVAPR: Computational Vision Systems and Applications of Pattern Recognition
Session chair: Yuji Iwahori and Hiroyasu Usami

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Yuji Iwahori and Hiroyasu Usami

A Data Adjustment Method of Low-priced Data-glove based on Hand Motion Pattern
Kenji Funahashi, Yutaro Mori, Hiromasa Takahashi, Yuji Iwahori

Obtaining Shape from Endoscope Image Using Medical Suture with Two Light Sources
Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori, Boonserm Kijsirikul, Manas Kamal Bhuyan, Aili Wang, Kunio Kasugai

Polyp Classification Using Multiple CNN-SVM Classifiers from Endoscope Images
Masataka Murata, Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori, Wang Aili, Naotaka Ogasawara, Kunio Kasugai

Detection and Classification of Defective Electronic Circuit Boards Using CNN Features and Keypoint Extraction
Yohei Takada, Tokiko Shiina, Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori, Bhuyan Manas Kamal

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Yuji Iwahori and Hiroyasu Usami

PATTERNS 9: Domain-oriented Patterns
Session chair: Samuel Longchamps

Internet of Things Patterns for Devices
Lukas Reinfurt, Uwe Breitenbücher, Michael Falkenthal, Frank Leymann, Andreas Riegg

The Privacy Research Community in Computing and Information Technology
Charles Perez, Karina Sokolova

Domain-Oriented Design Patterns For Service Processes
Maik Herfurth, Thomas Schuster

 

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2017, The Ninth International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Challenges
Session chair: Andreas Hausotter

A Study of the InnoDB Storage Engine in the MySQL 5.6
Hong Jin Park

Structuring Software Fault Injection Tools for Programmatic Evaluation
Lukas Pirl, Lena Feinbube, Andreas Polze

Certification Matters for Service Markets
Marie-Christine Jakobs, Julia Krämer, Dirk van Straaten, Theodor Lettmann

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2: Service Measurement and Evaluation
Session chair: Dirk van Straaten

Security Considerations based on Classification of IoT Device Capabilities
Seungyong Yoon, Jeongnyeo Kim, Yongsung Jeon

Agent based Framework for QoS Measurement Applied in SOA
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Johannes Busch, Markus Petzsch, Malte Zuch

Underground Facility Monitoring Services for Detecting Road Subsidence
Kwangsoo Kim, Dong-Hwan Park, Jaeheum Lee, Inwhan Lee

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3 / SERVQUAL: Service Quality
Session chair: Janusz Klink and Tadeus Uhl

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Janusz Klink and Tadeus Uhl

Quality of Service Everywhere
Tadeus Uhl

Selected Issues of Internet Access Service Quality Assessment
Janusz Henryk Klink

Impact of Network and Service Paradigm Shift on Evolution of the QoE and QoS Concepts
Jacek Oko, Marek Średniawa

Benchmarking Customer Experience over Mobile Networks: a Scoring Algorithm for Network Quality [POSTER]
Yorgos Tzouflas, Jan Kondej

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Janusz Klink and Tadeus Uhl

SERVICE COMPUTATION 4 / ADASERC: Advanced Analysis of Service Compositions
Session chair: Thomas Prinz

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Thomas Prinz

Resource Description for Additive Manufacturing – Supporting Scheduling and Provisioning
Felix W. Baumann, Julian R. Eichhoff, Dieter Roller

Why We Need Advanced Analyses of Service Compositions
Thomas Martin Prinz, Wolfram Amme

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Thomas Prinz

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA