The Eighth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 2018

April 22, 2018 to April 26, 2018 - Athens, Greece

Deadlines

Submission

Jan 17, 2018

Notification

Feb 26, 2018

Registration

Mar 12, 2018

Camera ready

Mar 17, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

PESARO 2018 - The Eighth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

April 22, 2018 - April 26, 2018

PESARO 2018: Program

NexComm 2018 - Preliminary Program

Conference Hotel Information
http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-0866-novotel-athenes/index.shtml
NOVOTEL Athenes Hotel
4-8 Michail Voda str.,104 39 Athens – Greece
Tel. (+30)210/8200700; Fax. (+30)210/8200777; H0866@accor.com

Note: The final program might slightly vary according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, April 22

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I
Teletraffic Advances in LEO Mobile Satellite Systems
Prof. Dr. Ioannis D. Moscholios,University of Peloponnese - Tripoli, Greece

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II
Lifecycle Management and Systems Engineering Techniques for Telecommunication Networks
Prof. Dr. Andrew Snow, Ohio University, USA

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III
Virtual Environment of Things: Industrial Applications that Combine Internet of Things and Augmented Reality Technologies
Prof. Dr. George Koutitas, Texas State University, USA

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, April 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

'Squaring the Circle’: Elucidating the Significance of Attribute State Variation in Artificial Neural Networks

Prof. Dr. Gary Weckman, Ohio University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ALLDATA 1

SPACOMM 1 / W5GN I

SOFTENG 1

ICN 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICDT 1 / 5G-TEST

SPACOMM 2 / W5GN II

ICN 4 / SOFTNETWORKING

ICONS 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on Networking and Systems

Theme:  Challenges in Urban and Mobility Systems and Networks

Moderator
Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu, Taiwan | FIEEE

Panelists
Heena Rathore, Hiller Measurements, USA
Eugen Borcoci, University POLITEHNICA Bucharest, Romania
Fehmi Jaafar, Centre de recherche informatique de Montréal, Canada
Leonard Petnga, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA

17:30 - 17:40

Coffee

17:40 - 18:40

DEMOS

Data-centric Operations in Oil & Gas Industry by the use of 5G Mobile Networks and Industrial Internet of Things
Prisma Electronics, Athens, Greece

Data Provenance Service Prototype for Collaborative Data Infrastructure
STFC, UK / GFZ German Research Centre for Geoscience, Germany / Data Archiving and Networked Services, The Netherlands

Detection of Influenza Virus by Smartphone
SensDx Sp. z o.o., Warszawa, Poland

Tuesday, April 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Mining Imperfect Data

Prof. Dr. Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICDT 2

ALLDATA 2

SPACOMM 3

PESARO 1 / MAIS

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ALLDATA 3 / KESA

ICONS 2

MMEDIA 1

ICN 2 / COCORA

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

TUTORIAL IV
Outer Space Warfare Challenges - Theory, Doctrine, Strategies and Tactics
Paul Szymanski, Space Strategies Center, USA

Wednesday, April 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Unique Challenges in System Design and Operations for Deep Space Communications

Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Panel on Communications

Theme:  Convergence of Terrestrial and Spatial Communications: An Optimistic and/or Opportunistic Forecast?

Moderator
Stan McClellan, Texas State University - San Marcos, USA

Panelists
Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Peng Deng, The Penn State University, USA
Paul Szymanski, Space Strategies Center, USA

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICN 5 / SOFTNETWORKING

SPACOMM 4

ICONS 3

ALLDATA 4

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICDT 3

SPACOMM 5

ALLDATA 5

MMEDIA 2

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Data and Multimedia

Theme:  Services based on Sensing Data: Handling with Care Sensitive Data

Moderator
Andrew Snow, Ohio University, USA

Panelists
Pascal Urien, Telecom ParisTech, France
Yoshihisa Udagawa, Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan
Corneliu Octavian Dumitru, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA
Jedrzej Rybicki, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Keith Mayes, Royal Holloway, University of London UK 

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, April 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Enhancing the Reliability of Large-Scale Data Storage Systems

Dr. Ilias Iliadis, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ALLDATA 6

SPACOMM 6 / SFSO I

ICN 3

CTRQ 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SOFTENG 2

SPACOMM 7 / SFSO II

ICONS 4 / DyCOCT

PESARO 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel on Systems and Software

Theme:  Systems and Software for Cyber Smart Cities: Promises and Recent Advances

Moderator
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

Panelists
Gary Weckman, Ohio University, USA
Tewfiq El Maliki,   hépia HES-SO, Switzerland
Eugen Borcoci, University POLITEHNICA Bucharest, Romania

17:30 - 18:00

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, April 27

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Corinth: http://www.visitgreece.gr/en/destinations/korinthos
and
Corinthian Canal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corinth_Canal
(~ 85 km / 53 miles far from Athens)
Athens: http://www.stoa.org/athens/ http://www.athensguide.com/
a. Visit the Agora, Lechaion Street and the Apollo temple
b. Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place)over Agora (ancient market place)
c. VisitSyntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium,where the first Olympic Games had taken place.
d. Visit of the New Acropolis Museum.
e. Visit Vouliagmeni area: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouliagmeni
d. Visit Sounion: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounion

ALLDATA 2018, The Fourth International Conference on Big Data, Small Data, Linked Data and Open Data

ALLDATA 1: Linked Data
Session chair: Georges Mykoniatis

Small Data: Applications and Architecture
Cheng-Kang Hsieh, Faisal Alquaddoomi, Fabian Okeke, John P. Pollak, Lucky Gunasekara, Deborah Estrin

Knowledge Base L-V-C Mapping Method
Dong-Jae Lee, Yun-Hee Son, Kyu-Chul Lee

Data Provenance Service Prototype for Collaborative Data Infrastructures
Vasily Bunakov, Javier Quinteros, Linda Reijnhoudt

ALLDATA 2: Challenges in Processing Big Data and Applications
Session chair: KyuChul Lee

Design and Implementation of Candlestick Chart Retrieval Algorithm for Predicting Stock Price Trend
Yoshihisa Udagawa

Design of Elastic Hadoop Supporting Dynamic Scaling of the Cluster
Wooseok Ryu

A New Representation of Air Traffic Data Adapted to Complexity Assessment
Georges Mykoniatis, Florence Nicol, Stephane Puechmorel

ALLDATA 3 / KESA: Knowledge Extraction and Semantic Annotation
Session chair: Dirk Hölscher

Monitoring of Coastal Environments Using Data Mining
Corneliu Octavian Dumitru, Gottfried Schwarz, Mihai Datcu

Descriptive Sentence Extraction for Text to 3D Scene Generation
Valentina Bova, Elena Cardillo

Social Issue Detection Using Topic Modeling Method [POSTER]
Changtaek Choi

ALLDATA 4: Big Data and Open Data
Session chair: Corneliu Octavian Dumitru

Application of Event Sourcing in Research Data Management
Jedrzej Rybicki

A Big Data Quality Preprocessing and Domain Analysis Provisioner Framework Using Cloud Infrastructures
Dirk Hölscher, Timo Bayer, Philipp Ruf, Christoph Reich, Frank Gut

PKGAWAS: A Knowledge Services and Allergy Early Warning System of Pollinosis Based on Cross-Border Data Integration
Xiao Lei Xiu, Si Zhu Wu, Qing Qian, Jia Wei Cui, Xiao Kang Sun

ALLDATA 5: Small Data I
Session chair: Andrew Snow

A Data Clustering Approach for Automated Optical Inspection of Metal Work Pieces
Ruth Tesfaye Zibello, Stephan Trahasch, Tobias Lauer

Optimizing Mixed Fuzzy-Rule Formation by Controlled Evolutionary Strategy
Matthias Lermer, Hendrik Kuijs, Christoph Reich

ALLDATA 6: Small Data II
Session chair: Panagiotis Trakadas

Wine Critic Scores and Consumer Behavior in a Major USA Metropolitan Market
Andrew Snow, Gary Weckman

On the Number of Conditions in Mining Incomplete Data Using Characteristic Sets and Maximal Consistent Blocks
Patrick G. Clark, Cheng Gao, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Teresa Mroczek

 

CTRQ 2018, The Eleventh International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

CTRQ 1: Reliability and Maintenance
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Reliability of Erasure Coded Systems under Rebuild Bandwidth Constraints
Ilias Iliadis

Reliability Measure for a System Operating under Random Environment
Ji Hwan Cha, Hyunju Lee

A Survey of Internet Protocol and Architectures in the Context of Emerging Technologies
Kiran Makhijani, Richard Li, Alex Clemm, Uma Chunduri, Lin Han, Yingzhen Qu

 

ICDT 2018, The Thirteenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 1 / 5G-TEST: 5G Testbeds, Applications, Standards and New Business Models
Session chair: Stan McClellan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Stan McClellan, George Koutitas

Data-centric Operations in Oil & Gas Industry by the Use of 5G Mobile Networks and Industrial Internet of Things
Christos Spandonidis, Christos Giordamlis

An Augmented Reality Facet Mapping Technique for Ray Tracing Applications
Varun Kumar Siddaraju, George Koutitas

Modular and Reconfigurable Testbed For 5G Systems And Applications
Heena Rathore, Abhay Samant, George Koutitas

A Survey of 5G Security Considerations
Michael L Casey, Stan McClellan

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Stan McClellan, George Koutitas

ICDT 2: Next Generation Wireless Systems and Services I
Session chair: Pascal Urien

Centrality Based Routing Protocol with Message Relay Control in Opportunistic Networks
Abineza Claudia, Santhi Kumaran, Chomora Mikeka

Adaptive Detection of Transients by the Complex Cepstrum of Higher Order Statistics Based on Givens Rotations
Christos Papadopoulos, George Ioannidis, Constantinos Psomopoulos, Konstantinos Papadopoulos

Detection of Influenza Virus by Smartphone [DEMO]
Krzysztof Urbański, Jakub Mnich, Jakub Aniulis, Paweł Polański, Grzegorz Henig, Szymon Rzążewski, Elżbieta Czaczyk, Karolina Dziąbowska, Tomasz Łęga, Katarzyna Pałka, Tomasz Gondek, Katarzyna Pala, Dawid Nidzworski

ICDT 3: Next Generation Wireless Systems and Services II
Session chair: Santhi Kumaran

Application of Data Mining in the 5G Network Architecture
Alexandros Kaloxylos

BTOOLS: Trusted Transaction Generation for Bitcoin and Ethereum Blockchain Based on Crypto Currency SmartCard
Pascal Urien, Mesmin Dandjinou, Kodjo Edem Agbezoutsi

 

ICN 2018, The Seventeenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 1: Communication
Session chair: Heena Rathore

Modeling and Analysis of 5G Full Duplex Wireless Radios
José M. C. Brito, Miguel S. A. Francisco, Branislav E. F. Couceiro

Fundamental Analysis for Cooperative Reception Scheme using Mobile Aerial Base Stations in Wireless Sensor Networks
Shintaro Mori

Performance Evaluation of TCP Variants with Packet Reordering
Yutaka Fukuda, Daiki Nobayashi, Takeshi Ikenaga

ICN 2 / COCORA: Wireless and Mobile
Session chair: Gary Weckman

A Multirate Loss Model of Quasi-Random Input for the X2 Link of LTE Networks
Panagiotis Panagoulias, Ioannis Moscholios, Michael Koukias, Michael Logothetis

A Novel Ranging Method Using Bimodal Gaussian Distributed RSSI Measurements
Jing Jing Wang, Jun Gyu Hwang, KwangEog Lee, Joon Goo Park

ICN 3: New Internet Technologies
Session chair: Jose Brito

Context Aware Group Key Management Model for Internet of Things
Hussein Harb, Ashraf William, Omayma Abd El-Mohsen

A Study on How Coarse-grained Clock System Influences NDN Rate-based Congestion Control
Toshihiko Kato, Kazuo Osada, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata

Scalable Monitoring for Multiple Virtualized Infrastructures for 5G Services
Panagiotis Trakadas, Panagiotis Karkazis, Helen-Catherine Leligou, Theodore Zahariadis, Andreas Papadakis, Wouter Tavernier, Thomas Soenen, Steven van Rossem, Luis Miguel Contreras-Murillo

ICN 4 / SOFTNETWORKING 1: Software Defined Networking I
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Introduction on Softnetworking [PRESENTATION]
Eugen Borcoci

Multifactor Biometric Authentication for Cloud Computing
Jihad Qaddour

Allocation and Control of Computing Resources for Real-time Virtual Network Functions
Mauro Marinoni, Tommaso Cucinotta, Luca Abeni, Carlo Vitucci

Adaptive Life-cycle Based on Traffic Prediction on ONOS Controller
Seungbeom Song, Jaiyong Lee

ICN 5 / SOFTNETWORKING 2: Software Defined Networking II
Session chair: Carlo Vitucci

Network Function Virtualization Experiments Using SONATA Framework
Andra Țapu, Cosmin Conțu, Eugen Borcoci

Implementation Problems Facing Network Function Virtualization and Solutions
Krishna Gandhi, Jihad Qaddour

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Eugen Borcoci

 

ICONS 2018, The Thirteenth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 1: Security and Protection Systems
Session chair: Leonard Petnga

An Empirical Analysis of Crypto-Ransomware Behavior
Jasmeen Kaur, Fehmi Jaafar, Pavol Zavarsky

Adaptive Security in Cloud and Edge Networks New IoT Security Approach
Tewfiq El-Maliki, Nabil Abdennadher, Mohamed Nizar Bouchedakh

ICONS 2: Application-oriented Systems
Session chair: Tewfiq El Maliki

Knowledge-driven Vaccine Systems Engineering
Leonard Petnga, Surangi Jayawardena

A Safe Graphics Rendering Solution for Consolidated Operating Systems
Angelos Mouzakitis, Kevin Chappuis, Julian Vetter, Michele Paolino, Youssef Kamoun, Daniel Raho

System Performance Condition Curve Estimation Based on Data Analysis of the Taipei Metro System
Snow Tseng, Tzu-Chia Kao

ICONS 3: Advanced Embedded Systems and Applications/Services
Session chair: Andy Snow

Implementation of a Scenario-based Energy Saving Mechanism in Smart Lighting Systems
Jung-Sik Sung, Daeho Kim, Seonghee Park

CoStack: Collaborative Stack Sharing for Real-Time Embedded Systems
Fabian Mauroner, Marcel Baunach

PACER: Peripheral Activity Completion Estimation and Recognition
Daniel Moore, Alexander Dean

A SPECK Based 3G Authentication Algorithm for Download onto IoT Security Modules
Keith Mayes, Steve Babbage

ICONS 4 / DyCOCT: Dynamics and Control on Cooling Technologies
Session chair: Carlos Alexander Nuñez Martin

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Alexander Núñez

Thermoacoustics Analysis in a Rijke Tube
Israel Mejia Alonso, Eloy Edmundo Rodríguez Vázquez, Carlos Alexander Núñez Martín, Celso Eduardo Cruz González

Dynamic Behavior Model for Cooling System Based on Vapor Compression
Guillermo Domínguez, Luis Alvaro Montoya, Eloy Edmundo Rodríguez, Hugo Gamez

Analysis of the Dynamic Behavior of the Temperature Distribution Inside a Domestic Refrigerator
Jesús Hernán Pérez Vázquez, Carlos Alexander Núñez Martín, Ottmar Rafael Uriza Gosebruch, Helen Janeth Zúñiga Osorio, Celso Eduardo Cruz González

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Alexander Núñez

 

MMEDIA 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1: Multimedia Applications
Session chair: Jörn Jakobi

A Comparison of Face Verification with Facial Landmarks and Deep Features
Giuseppe Amato, Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Gennaro, Claudio Vairo

Emotion-Aware Design Image Recommendation Using Color Image Scale
Dongwann Kang, Kyunghyun Yoon

Automatic Electronic Organ Reduction Using Melody Clustering
Daiki Tanaka, Katunobu Itou

MMEDIA 2: Perception and Cognition for Multimedia Users
Session chair: Claudio Vairo

Effects of lower Frame Rates in a Remote Tower Environment
Jörn Jakobi, Maria Hagl

User Density Estimation System Using High Frequencies in a Specific Closed Space
Myoungbeom Chung

 

PESARO 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1 / MAIS: Machine Learning Algorithms in Image and Signal Processing
Session chair: Georgios Keramidas

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Michael Huebner

Exploring Deep Neural Networks for Regression Analysis
Florian Kästner, Benedikt Janßen, Frederik Kautz, Michael Hübner

Finding Energy Efficient Cache Configurations with Machine Learning [PRESENTATION]
Osvaldo Navarro, Michael Huebner, Javier Hoffmann, Jones Mori

Challenges in Deploying Neural Network Applications in Ultra Low Power Devices [PRESENTATION]
Georgios Keramidas

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Michael Huebner

PESARO 2: Safety and Robustness
Session chair: Benedikt Janssen

From Resilience to the Design of Antifragility
Danielle Passos, Helder Coelho, Flávia Sarti

Safety, Cybersecurity and Interoperability of Modern Power Plants
Asmaa Tellabi, Ines Ben Zid, Edita Bajramovic, Karl Waedt

Safety Mechanism Implementation for Motor Applications in Automotive Microcontroller
Chethan Murarishetty, Jayakrishna Guddeti, Saujal Vaishnav

 

SOFTENG 2018, The Fourth International Conference on Advances and Trends in Software Engineering

SOFTENG 1: Software Requirements and Testing
Session chair: Trish O'Connell

System Requirements Prioritization Framework
Michel Högberg, Mira Kajko-Mattsson, Paulina Persson, Anne Håkansson

Data-Driven Testing Using TTCN-3
Bernard Stepien, Liam Peyton, Mohammad Alhaj

SOFTENG 2: Software Organization and Security
Session chair: Mira Kajko-Mattsson

The Antecedents and Feedback Loops Contributing to Trust in Agile Scrum Teams
Trish O'Connell, Owen Molloy

Client-Side XSS Filtering in Firefox
Pål Ellingsen, Andreas Vikne

 

SPACOMM 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1 / W5GN I: Wireless Technology for 5G Networks I
Session chair: Li-Chun Wang

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Li-Chun Wang

Multi-User Scheduling for Narrow Band Internet of Things
Shu-Feng Cheng, Hsin-An Hou, Li-Chun Wang, Kai-Ten Feng, Jen-Yuan Hsu

Realizing Challenging Internet of Things Applications via Aerospace Infrastructures
Emmanouel T. Michailidis, Stelios M. Potirakis, Athanasios G. Kanatas

SPACOMM 2 / W5GN II: Wireless Technology for 5G Networks II
Session chair: Li-Chun Wang

Optimal Relay Location and Oppοrtunistic User-Scheduling for Stratospheric Communications
Emmanouel T. Michailidis, Nikolaos Nomikos, Petros Bithas, Demosthenes Vouyioukas, Athanasios G. Kanatas

28 GHz Monolithic Transmitter on GaN Chip for 5G Application
Rajinikanth Yella, Krishna Pande, Ke Horng Chen, Edward Chang

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Li-Chun Wang

SPACOMM 3: Satellite and Space Communications
Session chair: Raed Daraghma

Leveraging Commercial Software-Defined Radio for Low Cost Deep Space Testing
Timothy Pham, Leslie White

Detailed Design of AIS Payload for Low Earth Orbit Satellite [POSTER]
Yong-Min Lee, Jin-Ho Jo, Byoung-Sun Lee

SPACOMM 4: Satellite/Space Communications-based Applications
Session chair: Timothy Pham

Satellite Deployment Model to Fulfill the Capacity Shortage in Indonesia [PRESENTATION]
Gerson Damanik, Iwan Setyawan, Daniel D. Kameo, Robert Lawang

Web-based Geographical Information System for Real-time Flood Monitoring of the River Arachthos in Epirus Region, Greece
Stavros Kolios, Petros Karvelis, Chrysostomos Stylios

Software Quality Test Method of Satellite Control System Using Software Test Automation System
Cheol Oh Jeong, Byoung-Sun Lee, In Jun Kim, Yoola Hwang, Soojeon Lee

SPACOMM 5: Antenna/Radar Systems and Signal Processing
Session chair: Cheol Oh Jeong

The Effect of Radar Cross Section and Speed of Target on the Detection of MIMO Radar
Raed Daraghma

GPS AOA Estimation Technique Based on a Null Despreader
Suk-seung Hwang

Design of S band Cylindrical Waveguide Slot Omnidirectional Antenna
Zhengxin Fang

Design of an UWB Meter-wave Oblique Polarized Array Antenna
Jia Fang, Hao Qin, Yongdong Zang

SPACOMM 6 / SFSO I: Satellite and Free Space Optical Communications I
Session chair: Peng Deng

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Peng Deng

Outage Probability of Triple-Hop Mixed RF/FSO/RF Stratospheric Communication Systems
Emmanouel T. Michailidis, Nikolaos Nomikos, Petros Bithas, Demosthenes Vouyioukas, Athanasios G. Kanatas

Generation and Propagation Characteristics Analysis Through Atmosphere of Gaussian-Bessel-correlated Schell-model Beam
Zeyu Zhou, Xiuhua Yuan

SPACOMM 7 / SFSO II: Satellite and Free Space Optical Communications II
Session chair: Peng Deng

Application of Aperture Truncated Airy Beams in Free Space Optical Communications
Minghao Wang, Xiuhua Yuan, Peng Deng, Wei Yao, Timothy Kane

Reliable Routing and Spectrum Allocation Over Network Coding Enabled Elastic Optical Networks
Xin Wang, Yuefeng Ji, Lin Bai

Free Space Optical Communication Networks
Peng Deng, Tim Kane, Xiuhua Yuan, Minghao Wang, Wentao Xia

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Peng Deng

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters