Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Twelfth International Conference on Internet
Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 2017
June 25 - 29, 2017- Venice, Italy


Preliminary Program

DataSys 2017

AICT 2017 / ICIW 2017 / ICIMP 2017 / SMART 2017 / IMMM 2017 /
INFOCOMP 2017 / MOBILITY 2017 / SPWID 2017 / ACCSE 2017 /
URBAN COMPUTING 2017 / DATASETS 2017 / MODOPT 2017

Conference Venue Location
NOVOTEL VENEZIA MESTRE CASTELLANA

Via Ceccherini 21
30174 Venezia Mestre
Italy
Note: Sessions marked with /s are from special tracks. The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, June 25  

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Empirical Modeling:  Current and Emerging Techniques
Prof. Dr. Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

P(Security)=1-P(Crime) – Is Security the Absence of Crime?
Prof. Dr. Dirk Labudde , Bioinformatics group Mittweida (bigM)/Forensic Science Investigation Lab (FoSIL), University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Photonic Integration for Access Networks
Prof. Dr. António Luis Jesus Teixeira, Instituto de Telecomunicações - Aveiro, Portugal

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 26 

09:00 - 09:15

OPENING SESSION

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
Quality of information from an Evolutionary Perspective
Prof. Dr. Ir. J.J.M. (Jos) Trienekens, Open University | Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

AICT 1

INFOCOMP 1

IMMM1

ICIW 1

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

AICT 2

ACCSE 1

IMMM2

ICIMP 1

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 16:15

MOBILITY 1

SMART 1

 

 

16:15 - 16:25

Coffee Break

16:25 - 18:00

Panel on AICT/ICIMP/ MOBILITY
Topic: Challenges for Long-Term Evolution and 5G for IoT Systems

Moderator
Sergei Semenov, Huawei/HiSilicon, Sweden

Panelists
Josef Noll, Basic Internet Foundation #Basic4All | University of Oslo (UiO) / ITS, Norway
Bernhard Tellenbach, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Gerson Damanik, Satya Wacana Christian University, Indonesia
Sergei Semenov, Huawei/HiSilicon, Sweden

Tuesday, June 27 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
Programmability, Softwarization and Management in 5G Smart Networking
Prof. Alex Galis, University College London, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

Panel on INFOCOMP

Topic: From Advanced Applications to Optimisation and Energy Efficiency: How Will Data Science Benefit to Communication and Computing in Science and Society?

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rückemann, WWU Münster and DIMF, Germany

Panelists
Isabel Schwerdtfeger, IBM Deutschland GmbH, Hamburg, Germany
Lutz Schubert, University of Ulm, Germany
Zlatinka Kovacheva, Middle East College, Muscat, Oman
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover and WWU Münster and HLRN, Germany

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

AICT 3

INFOCOMP 3

MOBILITY 2

ICIW 2

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 16:15

INFOCOMP 7 / COPI I

IMMM 3

ACCSE 2

ICIW 3

16:15 - 16:25

Coffee Break

16:25 - 17:00

Keynote Speech
Smart Cities from a Business Perspective
Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast Norway, Norway

17:00 - 18:45

Panel on SMART/MOBILITY/SPWID
Topic: Mobile Services in Smart Cities

Moderator
Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast Norway, Norway
   
Panelists
Adrian Florea, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania,
Khalil El-Khatib, University of Ontario,  Canada
Alex Galis, University College London, UK
Gerhard Chroust, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Peter Larkin, Swiss Re, Switzerland

18:45 - 18:50

Coffee

18:50 - 20:20

 INFOCOMP 2 / LSEEDCC

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 28 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker
5G and Sustainable Development
Prof. Dr. Josef Noll, Basic Internet Foundation #Basic4All and University of Oslo/ITS, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

AICT 4

ACCSE 3

SMART 4 /SMART INTERFACES I

ICIW 4

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

AICT 5

INFOCOMP 4

SMART 2 / A&MHealth

SPWID 1 /
SPA I

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 16:15

AICT 6 / ESTDETDEC

INFOCOMP 5 / MODOPT I

IMMM 4

ICIW 5/ WFIS

16:15 - 16:25

Coffee Break

16:25 - 17:00

Keynote Speaker
Allow Knowledge to Prevail: Advanced Computing, Data, Experience, and the Universal Decimal Classification
Prof. Dr. Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

17:00 - 18:30

Panel on INFOCOMP/IMMM/ICIW
Topic: Challenges on Web Semantic Mapping and Information Processing

Moderator:
Claus-Peter Rückemann, WWU Münster and DIMF, Germany

Panelists
Marc Jansen, University of Applied Sciences Ruhr West, Deutschland
Fahad Muhammad, CSTB, Sophia Antipolis, France
Kiyoshi Nagata, Daito Bunka University, Japan
Claus-Peter Rückemann, WWU Münster and DIMF, Germany

18:30- 18:40  

Coffee 

18:40 - 20:10

 

INFOCOMP 8/COPI II

20:30 : 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, June 29 

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech
Learning from the Human Immune System:
Artificial T-cells as a Response to Cyber Attacks

Speaker: Michael Spranger

Contributors:
Prof. Dr. Dirk Labudde, Bioinformatics group Mittweida (bigM)/Forensic Science Investigation Lab (FoSIL), University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany
Michael Spranger, Bioinformatics group Mittweida (bigM)/Forensic Science Investigation Lab (FoSIL), University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

SMART5 / SMART INTERFACES II

SMART 3

ICIMP 2

ACCSE 4 / AARB

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

SMART6 / SMART INTERFACES III

INFOCOMP 6 / MODOPT II

SPWID 2/SPA II

 

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 15:15

Keynote Speaker
Applications of Techno-social Systems in Economy and Governance 
Dr. Alexander Troussov, Russian Academy of Science, Russia

15:15 - 17:00

Panel on ACCSE/INFOCOMP/MODOPT
Topic: Achieving Full Potential for Information Modeling and Processing

Moderator
Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA

Panelists
Dominique Thiebaut, Smith College, USA 
Alexander Troussov, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA

17:00 - 17:10

Coffee and Closing Session

Friday, June 30 
Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
From: Piazzale Roma
Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church
Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines [from Piazzale Roma]
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial District of Venice
Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Dodges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza

 

Detailed program

 

ACCSE 2017, The Second International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

ACCSE 1: Information Systems and Technologies
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Information Ranking in Real-Time for Summarizing Emergency Calls
Jae Kwan Kim, Myon Woong Park, Laehyun Kim, Keonsoo Lee

Customer Involvement in Scaled Agile Framework Implementations
Jos Trienekens, Hatta Bagis Himawan, Jan van Moll

Monitoring of Health-Recovery Processes with Control Charts
Olgierd Hryniewicz, Katarzyna Kaczmarek-Majer

USAMED Learning Object - Usability in Digital Educational Materials for Seniors: Planning, Development and Implementation
Tássia Priscila Fagundes Grande, Leticia Rocha Machado, Ana Luisa Fonseca, Larissa Camargo Justin, Sibele Pedroso Loss, Patricia Alejandra Behar

ACCSE 2: Software Tools, Programming, Simulation, Verification, Validation
Session chair: Birgit Gersbeck-Schierholz

Medical Sign Language Dictionary with 3D Animation Viewer
Yuji Nagashima, Keiko Watanabe

Evaluation of Gaze-Depth Prediction Using Support Vector Machines
Choonsung Shin, Youngho Lee, Youngmin Kim, Jisoo Hong, Sung-Hee Hong, Hoonjong Kang

Text Location Algorithm Based on Graph-Cut Model with Unary and Binary Features
Fengqin Yu, Yaya Liu

ACCSE 3: Challenges in Computation, Communications and Services
Session chair: Olgierd Hryniewicz

Workload Adaptive I/O Fairness Scheme for Modern Cloud Storage
Kisung Jin, Sangmin Lee, Hongyeon Kim, Youngkyun Kim

A Novel Location Estimation Method based on an Apollonian Circle with Robust Filtering
Byung Jin Lee, Byung Hoon Lee, Kyung Seok Kim

Booters and Certificates: An Overview of TLS in the DDoS-as-a-Service Landscape
Benjamin Kuhnert, Jessica Steinberger, Harald Baier, Anna Sperotto, Aiko Pras

ACCSE 4 / AARB: Algorithms and Applications for Real-life Big Data
Session chair: Chunyao Song

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Chunyao Song

Lucene Based Block Indexing Technology on Large Email Data
Chunyao Song, Yao Ge, Peng Nie, Xiaojie Yuan

An Efficient Reachability Queries Approach for Large Graph Based on Cluster Structure
Yale Chai, Yao Ge, Chunyao Song, Peng Nie

TOPSIS Assisted Selections of the Best Suited Universities for College Applications in Mainland China
Shan Lu, Jie Wang

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Chunyao Song

 

AICT 2017, The Thirteenth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: Wireless Technologies
Session chair: Antonio Teixeira

A Security Architecture for Remote Diagnosis of Vehicle Defects
Kevin Daimi

Machine Learning Regression-Based Approach for Dynamic Wireless Network Interface Selection
Lucas M F Harada, Daniel C Cunha

Mitigating Attacks in the Internet of Things with a Self-protecting Architecture
Ruan Mello, Admilson Ribeiro, Fernando Almeida, Edward Moreno

AICT 2: Optical Technologies
Session chair: Daniel Cunha

Dynamic Lightpath Establishment Method Based on Maximum Spectrum Utilization for Elastic Optical Path Networks
Yuki Sato, Tomotaka Kimura, Kouji Hirata, Masahiro Muraguchi

Flexible Platform for Feeding Photonic Integrated Processors
Catia Pinho, Francisco Rodrigues, Ana Tavares, George Gordon, Ali Shahpari, Mario Lima, Tim Wilkinson, Antonio Teixeira

New QoT-Aware Rerouting Algorithms in WDM All-Optical Networks
Naama Amdouni, Taoufik Aguili

AICT 3: Signal Processing, Protocols and Standardization
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Performance Improvement of AMBE 3600 bps Vocoder with Improved FEC
Ali Eksim, Hasan Yetik

Accuracy of Power Prediction Models in ZigBee Sensor Networks Applied in Grass Environment
Teles de Sales Bezerra, José Anderson Rodrigues Souza, Erlandson de Sales Bezerra, Saulo Aislan da Silva Eleutério, Jerônimo Silva Rocha, Reinaldo Cézar de Morais Gomes, Anderson Fabiano Batista Ferreira Costa

A Proposal for a New OFDM Wireless System Using a CAZAC Equalization Scheme
Ryota Ishioka, Tomotaka Kimura, Masahiro Muraguchi

AICT 4: Trends on Telecommunications Features and Services
Session chair: Naama Amdouni

Cascade Handover Scheme in High-Speed Transport (HST) using mmWave-based Mobile Hotspot Network
Woogoo Park, Heesang Chung, Ilgyu Kim

The Impact of Regulatory Frameworks and Obligations on Telecommunication Market Developments
Erik Massarczyk, Peter Winzer

Integrating Social Media Concepts as Tools in a Pedagogical Approach for a Technology-enhanced Learning Environment
Manal Assaad, Tiina Mäkelä

AICT 5: Trends on Protocols and Communications Models
Session chair: Erik Massarczyk

On the Undecidability of Mobility Prediction and What to Look at in Mobility to Improve Communication in Mobile Networks
Marco A. Spohn, Marcelo C. Pinto

A Routing Protocol Proposal for NDN Based Ad Hoc Networks Combining Proactive and Reactive Routing Mechanisms
Ngo Quang Minh, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato

Efficient Rerouting Algorithm for Optimizing Performances of WDM Transparent Networks Under Scheduled and Random Traffic
Naama Amdouni, Taoufik Aguili

AICT 6 / ESTDETDEC: Channel Estimation, Detection and Decoding
Session chair: Sergei Semenov

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sergei Semenov

Code-Based Public-Key Cryptosystem Based on Bursts-Correcting Codes
Evgenii Krouk, Andrei Ovchinnikov

RSMA Receiver
Sergei Semenov

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sergei Semenov

 

ICIMP 2017, The Twelfth International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Monitoring with New Technologies
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Development Model of a Public Safety Broadband Communications Network in Indonesia
Gerson Damanik, Denny Hendraningrat

Hacking BLE Applications [PRESENTATION]
Tal Melamed

Honey-Copy - A Concept and Prototype of a Generic Honeypot System
Olivier Favre, Bernhard Tellenbach, Jan Alsenz

ICIMP 2: Internet Traffic Surveillance and Interception
Session chair: Birgit Gersbeck-Schierholz

Security Testing over Encrypted Channels on the ARM Platform
Fatih Kilic, Benedikt Geßele, Hasan Ibne Akram

 

ICIW 2017, The Twelfth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Internet and Web-based Applications and Services
Session chair: Alexander Troussov

Towards Exploratory Search Mashups based on Strategic Knowledge
Oliver Mroß, Carsten Radeck, Klaus Meißner

Towards Validation of IFC Models with IfcDoc and SWRL
Muhammad Fahad, Nicolas Bus, Franck Andrieux

ICIW 2: Internet-based Data, Applications and Services
Session chair: Oliver Mroß

Manipulation of Search Engine Results during the 2016 US Congressional Elections
Panagiotis Metaxas, Yada Pruksachatkun

Measuring Heart Rate with Mobile Devices for Personal Health Monitoring
Toon De Pessemier, Luc Martens

The Demographics of Social Media Users in the Russian-Language Internet
Sergey Vinogradov, Vera Danilova, Alexander Troussov, Sergey Maruev

ICIW 3: Virtual Environments and Web Applications for eLearning
Session chair: Fahad Muhammad

Identifying Cyclic Words with the Help of Google Books N-grams Corpus
Costin – Gabriel Chiru, Vladimir – Nicolae Dinu

Using Web Based Education Technologies to Develop and Teach Traditional and Distance Learning Computing Courses
Daniela Marghitu, Shubbhi Taneja, Derek Gore

ICIW 4: P2P Systems and Applications
Session chair: Costin Chiru

About a Decentralized 2FA Mechanism
Marc Jansen

Increasing Security of Nodes of a Blockchain by Simple Web Application Firewalls
Marc Jansen

ICIW 5 / WFIS: Web Financial Information Systems
Session chair: Mauricio Codesso

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Paulo Caetano da Silva / Mauricio Codesso

Factors Affecting the Adoption of B2C by Manufacturing Companies
Pedro Lorca, Javier De Andrés, Julita Garcia-Diez

Proposal of Continuous Audit Model: Data Integration Framework
Mauricio M Codesso, Rogerio Joao Lunkes, Paulo Caetano da Silva

FVA: Financial Virtual Assistant
Adalberto A. Abrão, Paulo Caetano da Silva

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Paulo Caetano da Silva / Mauricio Codesso

 

IMMM 2017, The Seventh International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Type of Information Mining
Session chair: Kiyoshi Nagata

A Parallelized Learning Algorithm for Monotonicity Constrained Support Vector Machines
Hui-Chi Chuang, Chih-Chuan Chen, Chi Chou, Yi-Chung Cheng, Sheng-Tun Li

A Study of Extracting Demands of Social Media Fans
Chih-Chuan Chen, Hui-Chi Chuang, Chien-Wei He, Sheng-Tun Li

How Happiness Affects Travel Decision Making
Sz-Meng Yang, Pei-Chih Chen, Ruei-Ying Ching

IMMM 2: Information Mining and Management
Session chair: Chih-Chuan Chen

Future Emerging Technology Derivation Process using Text-mining Technique [POSTER]
Sangil Kim

Social Issue Detection Using Text Mining Methods [POSTER]
Changtaek Choi

Decision Making by a Fuzzy Regression Model with Modified Kernel
Kiyoshi Nagata, Michihiro Amagasa

IMMM 3: Mining from Specific Sources
Session chair: Selim Akyokus

The Infiltration Game: Artificial Immune System for the Exploitation of Crime Relevant Information in Social Networks
Michael Spranger, Sven Becker, Florian Heinke, Hanna Siewerts, Dirk Labudde

Understanding the Food Supply Chain Using Social Media Data Analysis
Nagesh Shukla, Nishikant Mishra, Akshit Singh

A Framework for Blog Data Collection: Challenges and Opportunities
Muhammad Nihal Hussain, Adewale Obadimu, Kiran Kumar Bandeli, Mohammad Nooman, Samer Al-khateeb, Nitin Agarwal

IMMM 4: Automated Retrieval and Mining
Session chair: Michael Spranger

A New Graph-based Approach for Document Similarity Using Concepts of Non-rigid Shapes
Lorena Castillo Galdos, Grimaldo Dávila Guillén, Cristian José López Del Alamo

Improving Twitter Sentiment Classification Using Term Usage And User Based Attributes
Selim Akyokuş, Murat Can Ganiz, Cem Gümüş

Efficient Selection of Pairwise Comparisons for Computing Top-heavy Rankings
Shenshen Liang, Luca de Alfaro

 

INFOCOMP 2017, The Seventh International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Biometry, Security, Access Technologies, Algorithms, and Applications
Session chair: Edgar Leon

Data Visualization of Agent-Based Simulation of an Infectious Spread
Jingyi Gan, Dominique Thiebaut

Virtual Reality Assessment of Usability and Ergonomics in Hand Vein Biometric Systems
Septimiu Crisan, Bogdan Tebrean, Simina Maria Emerich

An Integrated Energy Saving in 5G Networks [PRESENTATION]
Min Wook Kang, Yun Won Chung

INFOCOMP 2 / LSEEDCC: Large Scale Energy Efficient Data Center Concepts
Session chair: Isabel Schwerdtfeger

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Isabel Schwerdtfeger

High Performance Computing [PRESENTATION]
Volker Lindenstruth

HPC as a Service - Providing HPC as a Service from edge to hyperscale datacenters [PRESENTATION]
Sebastian Ritz, Supriyo Bhattacharya

HPC Services and Big Data Challenges
Isabel Schwerdtfeger

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Isabel Schwerdtfeger

INFOCOMP 3: Advanced Applications
Session chair: Septimiu Crisan

Comparative Analysis of Data Entities: Knowledge Mining Objects
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Mathematical Aspects of Application of Neural Networks to Processes with Delays
Zlatinka Kovacheva, Valery Covachev

Challenges for Advanced Applications in Archaeology
Lutz Schubert, Keith Jeffery, Gill Hunt

INFOCOMP 4: Networks/Systems Measurement, Control and Management
Session chair: Zlatinka Kovacheva

What Do Scientific Applications Need? An Empirical Study of Multirail Network Bandwidth
Edgar A. Leon, Chris Chambreau, Matthew L. Leininger

Opmization of Buffer-based Sreaming via Markov Decision Process [PRESENTATION]
Chong-kwon Kim

A Parallel Nonzero CP Decomposition Algorithm for Higher Order Sparse Data Analysis
Oguz Kaya

INFOCOMP 5 / MODOPT I: Modeling and Optimization in Complex Systems
Session chair: Ian Flood

Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy of Alkaline Methanol Oxidation
Tanja Clees, Igor Nikitin, Lialia Nikitina, Daniela Steffes-lai, Sabine Pott, Ulrike Krewer, Theresa Windorfer

Advanced Modeling of Gas Compressors for Globally Convergent Stationary Network Solvers
Tanja Clees, Igor Nikitin, Lialia Nikitina

INFOCOMP 6 / MODOPT II: Empirical Modeling
Session chair: Ian Flood

Sensitivity of Linear Construction Project Performance to Correlation in Task Durations
Ricardo Eiris Pereira, Ian Flood

Extending the Portfolio and Strategic Planning Horizon by Stochastic Forecasting of Unknown Future Projects
Alireza Shojaei, Ian Flood

Social Representation Networks
Julia Góth, Bálint File, Zsolt Keczer

INFOCOMP 7 / COPI I: Common Grounds for Parallel Interfaces in HPC and Data Science I
Session chair: Christian Simmendinger

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Christian Simmendinger

Machine Learning for Chemogenomics on HPC in the ExCAPE Project
Tom Vander Aa, Tom Ashby, Yves Vandriessche, Vojtech Cima, Stanislav Böhm, Jan Martinovic

Bridging the Gap: Accelerating Analytics with HPC [PRESENTATION]
Rob Vesse

INFOCOMP 8 / COPI II: Common Grounds for Parallel Interfaces in HPC and Data Science II
Session chair: Christian Simmendinger

Integration of COMPSs and OmpSs programming models for supporting distributed heteregenous computing environments [PRESENTATION]
Jorge Ejarque Artigas, Vicenç Bertran, Adria Aguila, Rosa Badia

Using GPI-2 for Distributed Memory Paralleliziation of the Caffe Toolbox to Speed up Deep Neural Network Training
Martin Kuehn, Janis Keuper, Franz-Josef Pfreundt

INTERTWinE: Programming Model INTERoperability ToWards Exascale [PRESENTATION]
Mark Bull

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Christian Simmendinger

 

MOBILITY 2017, The Seventh International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Mobile Architectures, Mechanisms, Protocols
Session chair: Michel Schneider

Improving Quality on Native and Cross-platform Mobile Application
Rudy Bisiaux, Mikael Desertot, Sylvain Lecomte, Joachim Perchat, Dorian Petit

Scalable Light-Weight Peer-to-Peer Risk Communication Framework for Critical Infrastructures Management
Titus Okathe, Khalil El-Khatib, Stephen Marsh Marsh and Shahram S. Heydari, Shahram Heydari, Tim Storer

Reliable, Context-Aware and Energy-Efficient Architecture for Wireless Body Area Networks in Sports Applications
Richard Jaramillo, Alejandro Quintero, Steven Chamberland

Wireless Communications in Railway Systems
Anna Lina Ruscelli, Gabriele Cecchetti, Andrea Sgambelluri, Filippo Cugini, Alessio Giorgetti, Francesco Paolucci, Silvia Fichera, Piero Castoldi

MOBILITY 2: Challenges in Mobile Environments
Session chair: Alejandro Quintero

Assessment of Data Storage Strategies Using the Mobile Cross-Platform Tool Cordova
Gilles Callebaut, Michiel Willocx, Jan Vossaert, Vincent Naessens, Lieven De Strycker

An Analysis of Mobile Application Update Strategies via Cordova
Cristiano Inacio Lemes, Michiel Willocx, Vincent Naessens, Marco Vieira

A General System for Self Collecting Individual Data - Application to Medical Data
Michel Schneider, Suan Tay, Chloé Gay, Marinette Bouet, Emmanuel Coudeyre

 

SMART 2017, The Sixth International Conference on Smart Cities, Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 1: Internet of Ihings in Smart Environments
Session chair: Elisabeth Haslinger-Baumann

From Crowdsourcing to Crowdsharing: The Smart Environmental Sensing Web of EPA
Shuenn-Chin Chang, Yeuh-Bin Wang, His-Chi Lin, Chun-Ming Huang, Yu-Ling Liang, Yu-Chieh Huang, I-Ting Tseng

Low Cost Mobile Embedded System for Air Quality Monitoring
Adrian Florea, Lasse Berntzen, Marius Rohde Johannessen, Daniela Stoica, Ionel Stelian Naicu, Vlad Cazan

SMART 2 / AHA&MHealth: Active and Healthy Ageing as Motor for a New Health Economy Developments, Concepts and Strategies
Session chair: Georg Aumayr

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Gerhard Chroust

Online Physical Activity Monitoring From Head Kinematics
Pierre Barralon, Inigo Dorronsoro

Real-Time Monitoring of Heart Rate by Processing of Near Infrared Generated Streams
Ilaria Bosi, Chiara Cogerino, Marco Bazzani

Supporting Active and Healthy Aging - An Assistive Process Improvement Approach
Gerhard Chroust, Georg Aumayr

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Gerhard Chroust

SMART 3: Smart Information Processing
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

Development of an Intelligent Drinking System for the Prevention of Dehydration in Old Age
Elisabeth Haslinger-Baumann, Anneliese Lilgenau, Katharina Gugenberger, Gernot Korak, Sebastian Geyer, Udo Unterweger, Stefan Tiefenbacher, Werner Franz

Evaluation of Architectural Backbone Technologies for WINNER DataLab A Project Focused Point of View
Sebastian Apel, Florian Hertrampf, Steffen Späthe

Smart Mobility and Cultural Tourism: The Termini-Centocelle Train Museum, an Example of “Smartourism” Project in Rome
Michele Angelaccio, Berta Buttarazzi, Marco Marrozzini, Claudio Gnessi, Romina Peritore

SMART 4 / SMART INTERFACES I: Empowering and Smart Interfaces in Engineering I
Session chair: Nadine Couture

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Nadine Couture

Smart Interfaces at ESTIA: Zer da hori?
Jean Esterle

Precision Livestock Farming: a Multidisciplinary Paradigm
Guillaume Terrasson, Eric Villeneuve, Véronique Pilnière, Alvaro Llaria

SMART 5 / SMART INTERFACES II: Empowering and Smart Interfaces in Engineering II
Session chair: Jean Esterle

Restructuring Unstructured Documents
Jacques Péré-Laperne, Nadine Couture

Building Pathways for Empowering User Toward Prosumer Behaviour The Design for Experience with the Prosumer Empowerment Concentric Model
Marion Real, Quentin Tabart, Audrey Abi Akle

IdeaBulb: A Smart and Tangible User Interface for Monitoring Ideation During Creative Sessions
Julien Ambrosino, Maxime Daniel, Dimitri Masson, Jérémy Legardeur

SMART 6 / SMART INTERFACES III: Empowering and Smart Interfaces in Engineering III
Session chair: Jean Esterle

Management Approach for Microgrid Operation Using Multi Agent System (MAS) Technique
Zina Boussaada, Ahmed Remaci, Octavian Curea, Olfa Belkahla Driss, Haritza Camblong, Najiba Mrabet Bellaaj

Toward Emotional Internet of Things for Smart Industry
David Antonio Gómez Jáuregui

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Nadine Couture

 

SPWID 2017, The Third International Conference on Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

SPWID 1 / SPA I: Spatio-temporal Analysis for Smart City I
Session chair: Naonori Ueda

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Naonori Ueda

Wireless Sensor-Jacket System for Construction Sites and Urban-Sensing [PRESENTATION]
Masayuki Iwai

Detecting Garbage Collection Duration Using Motion Sensors Mounted on a Garbage Truck Toward Smart Waste Management
Yasue Kishino, Yoshinari Shirai, Koh Takeuchi, Futoshi Naya, Naonori Ueda, Yin Chen, Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa

Deep on Edge: Opportunistic Road Damage Detection with City Official Vehicles
Makoto Kawano, Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa

SPWID 2 / SPA II: Spatio-temporal Analysis for Smart City II
Session chair: Naonori Ueda

Towards Understanding Latent Relationships Among Uncollectible Garbage and City Demographics
Koh Takeuchi, Takuro Yonezawa, Tomotaka Ito, Yasue Kishino, Yoshinari Shirai, Jin Nakazawa, Futoshi Naya, Naonori Ueda

Analysis of Public Vehicle Use with Long-term GPS Data and the Possibility of Use Optimization—Through working car project—
Mitsuaki Obara, Takehiro Kashiyama, Yoshihide Sekimoto, Hiroshi Omata

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Naonori Ueda

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA