Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Fifth International Conference on Smart Cities, Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 2016

May 22 - 26, 2016 - Valencia, Spain

Preliminary Program

DataSys 2016

AICT 2016 / ICIW 2016 / ICIMP 2016 / SMART 2016 / IMMM 2016 / INFOCOMP 2016 / MOBILITY 2016 / SPWID 2016 / ACCSE 2016 / URBAN COMPUTING 2016 / DATASETS 2016 / MODOPT 2016

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location

Holiday Inn Express Valencia-Ciudad Las Ciencias
Escritor Rafael Ferreres 22
Valencia, 46013, Spain

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, May 22


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:30 - 16:00

Tutorial I
Fog-computing versus SDN/NFV in 5G
Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University ‘Politehnica’ - Bucharest, Romania

16:00 - 16:15


16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II
Risk Assessment and Analysis for Smart Grids
Dr. György Kálmán, mnemonic AS | Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech
Identifier-Oriented Networking and Ubiquitous Mobility for IP 2020
Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei Technologies, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Topic: Trustable Computation in SQL and NoSQL Data Models

Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

Alessandro Berti, SIAV S.p.A., Italy
Rema Hariharan, Ebay, USA
Jianzhong Wang, Sam Houston State University, USA
Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany


17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III
3D-Crime Scene/Disaster Site Reconstruction using Open Source Software
Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

Tuesday, May 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech
Economics in IoT - Driver for 5G
Prof. Dr. Josef Noll
Basic Internet Foundation #Basic4All | University of Oslo/UNIK - Kjeller, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 18:00

Panel on  AICT / ICIMP / ACSSE
Topic: SDN/SDx/SDX, NFV, 5G …: What’s Next?

György Kálmán, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei Technologies, USA
Teemu Kanstren, VTT, Finland
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica – Bucharest, Romania
György Kálmán, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Wednesday, May 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech
Factors Leading to Effective Intelligent Solutions: The Case of Fraud Detection
Prof. Dr. Duarte Trigueiros, University of Macau and ISCTE-IUL, Macau, China

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:00

Topic: Smart Cities: Real Needs versus Technological and Deployment Challenges

Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica - Bucharest, Romania

Josef Noll, Basic Internet Foundation #Basic4All | University of Oslo/UNIK – Kjeller, Norway
Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast, Norway
Jaime Lloret Mauri, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Christine Perakslis, Center for Research and Evaluation, Johnson & Wales University, USA
S.R. Venkatramanan, PayPal, Inc., USA
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica – Bucharest, Romania



19:30 - 23:00


Restaurante Don Pelayo
Street: Escultor Antonio Sacramento, 17
(Next to the Arts and Sciences Museum)
46013 València, Spain
Phone: +(34) 963 74 20 70

Thursday, May 26

9:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech
Can We Talk About Smart Cities and Smart People?
Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University College of Southeast, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Topic: Practical Experiences and Best Practice in Scientific and High-end Computing; Is the Future Data-centric and Computing-centric?

Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance, Germany

Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Iryna Lishchuk, Institute for Legal Informatics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Roderick Melnik, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
Sandra Sendra Compte, University of Granada, Spain
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance, Germany

17:30 - 18:00


Friday, May 27

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Cidade das Artes e das Ciências: Arte, Santiago Calatrava, museu, arquitetura, cultura
Lonja de la Seda: Arquitetura, história, museu, arte, arquitetura gótica
L'Oceanografic: Aquário
Valencia Bioparc: Jardim zoológico
Mercado Central: Mercado
Torres de Serranos: História
Catedral de Valência: Catedral, história, arquitetura
Museu de Belles Arts de València: Museu, arte, cultura, arquitetura
Institut Valencià d'Art Modern: Arte, museu, arquitetura, cultura


Detailed Program


ACCSE 2016, The First International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

ACCSE 1: Computation, Communications and Services
Session chair: Jaime Lloret Mauri

Collaboration Web - Social Computing Technology for Emergency Data Interoperability
Aurel Machalek, Dominic Dunlop

Towards Drone-Assisted Large-Scale Disaster Response and Recovery
Michael Spranger, Florian Heinke, Sven Becker, Dirk Labudde

In-Vehicle Interface Assessment Framwork for Emerging Technologies: A Case Study for Evaluating New Driver-vehicle Interaction Design
Myoungouk Park, Bawul Kim, Joonwoo Son

ACCSE 2: Evaluation
Session chair: Michael Spranger

Real-Time Detection and Classification of Driver Distraction Using Lateral Control Performance
Joonwoo Son, Myoungouk Park

Evolution of Automated Regression Testing of Software Systems Through the Graphical User Interface
Pekka Aho, Emil Alégroth, Rafael Oliveira, Tanja Vos


AICT 2016, The Twelfth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: Specialized Networks I
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Further Throughput Optimization of IEEE 802.11 Networks based on Successive Interference Cancellation
Ho Chun Leung, Sammy Chan, Masaki Bandai

Position Estimation of RFID based Sensors Using Surface Acoustic Wave Devices
Martin Brandl, Karlheinz Kellner

A Novel Unambiguous CBOC Correlation Function With an Improved Main-Peak
Keunhong Chae, Seokho Yoon

Ontology Driven Reputation Model for VANET
Renata Maria Porto Vanni, Luz Marina Santos Jaimes, Glenford Mapp, Edson dos Santos Moreira

AICT 2: Specialized Networks II
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

User Experience Evaluation Based on Arbitration QoS Parameters in Video Stream Using NetFPGA in a Controlled Environment
Rafael Jacauna, Edward David Moreno, Ricardo Salgueiro

High Availability WLANs Based on Software-Defined Networking
Hwi Young Lee, Young Min Kwon, Jung Wan Shin, Won Jin Lee, Min Young Chung

Implementation of an Energy Detection Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing on USRP Platforms for a Cognitive Radio Networks
Zdravka Tchobanova, Galia Marinova, Amor Nafkha

Software-Defined Networking for Industry 4.0
Theo Lins, Mauricio Jose da Silva, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo Oliveira

Energy-Efficiency for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks by Using Hands-off Approach
Samet Öztoprak, M. Ali Aydın, Tülin Atmaca

AICT 3: Wireless Technologies
Session chair: Jaime Lloret Mauri

Securing Vehicle ECUs Update Over the Air
Kevin Daimi, Mustafa Saed, Scott Bone, Muhammad Rizwan

A Regenerative Relay Transmission in Linearly Precoded MU-MIMO Downlink
Yasunori Iwanami, Kentaro Iida

Dispersion Characteristics of Anisotropic Coupled Circuits with Arbitrarily Located Metallic Strips in Multilayer Configuration
Mohamed Lamine Tounsi, Abdelhamid Khodja, Mustapha C.E Yagoub

Testing Technologies to Support Network and Services Testing in a 5G Test Network
Teemu Kanstrén, Jukka Mäkelä, Esa Piri, Jussi Liikka, Atso Hekkala

AICT 4: Management, Operation and Control Networks
Session chair: Galia I. Marinova

How Facilitating Conditions Impact Students’ Intention to Use Virtual Lectures? An Empirical Evidence
Ahmed Shuhaiber

Pre-selection Algorithm of Access Points in a Handover Management Scheme
Meriem Kassar, Souheib Ben Amor, Brigitte Kervella, Daniel Fernandes Macedo

Performance Evaluation of an Artificial Neural Network Multilayer Perceptron with Limited Weights for Detecting Denial of Service Attack on Internet of Things
Fernando Almeida, Admilson Ribeiro, Edward Moreno, Carlos Montesco

Quality of Service Parameter Tracking and Transformation in Industrial Applications
Gyorgy Kalman

AICT 5: Architectures and Communication Technologies
Session chair: Juan Diaz

FBT_ARM: A Software Dynamic Translator for the ARM Architecture
Edward David Moreno, Felipe Carvalho, Admilson R.L Ribeiro

Active Null Forming: Coordinated MIMO Transmit Precoding for Interference Mitigation in 5th Generation Networks
Abheek Saha

MME Support for M2M Communications Using Network Function Virtualization
Pilar Andres-Maldonado, Pablo Ameigeiras, Jonathan Prados-Garzon, Juan Jose Ramos-Munoz, Juan Manuel Lopez-Soler


ICIMP 2016, The Eleventh International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Internet Surveillance and Performance
Session chair: Simon Aebersold

Code-Stop: Code-Reuse Prevention by Context-Aware Traffic Proxying
Terrence OConnor, William Enck

Detecting Obfuscated JavaScripts Using Machine Learning
Simon Aebersold, Krzysztof Kryszczuk, Sergio Paganoni, Bernhard Tellenbach, Timothy Trowbridge

Performance Study of a Software Defined Network Emulator
Jose M. Jimenez, Oscar Romero, Albert Rego, Avinash Dilendra, Jaime Lloret

ICIMP 2: End-to-end Sampling, Measurement, and Monitoring
Session chair: Petre Dini

A Study on How to Characterize TCP Congestion Control Algorithms from Unidirectional Packet Traces
Toshihiko Kato, Leelianou Yongxialee, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata

Intrusion Detection Using Indicators of Compromise Based on Best Practices and Windows Event Logs
María del Carmen Prudente Tixteco, Lidia Prudente Tixteco, Gabriel Sánchez Pérez, Linda Karina Toscano Medina

Comparative Study of Routing Protocols in Ring Topologies Using GNS3
Roberto Alejandro Larrea-Luzuriaga, Jose M. Jimenez, Sandra Sendra, Jaime Lloret

Enhancing Network Security Environment by Empowering Modeling and Simulation Strategy (Cyber Protect Simulation Lesson Learned)
Rudy Agus Gemilang Gultom, Baskoro Alrianto


ICIW 2016, The Eleventh International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Internet and Web-based Applications and Services I
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Towards a Methodology for Interorganizational Systems Developement: Case of an eProcurement System [PRESENTATION]
Khoutir Bouchbout

eRoDes: A Web-based Framework for the Development of Semantic-Enhanced Learning Objects
Pedro Álvarez, Sandra Baldassarri

Provenance-Aware Self-Healing Systems for Heterogeneous Computing Environments
Bahadır Dündar, Mehmet S. Aktaş

ICIW 2: Internet and Web-based Applications and Services II
Session chair: Pedro Álvarez

A Filtered-Page Ranking: An Approach for Previously Filtered HTML Documents Ranking
Jose Costa, Carina Dorneles

Development of a Quality Metrics Definition, Evaluation and Quantification Framework for EUD Web Components
David Lizcano, Andrés Leonardo Martínez, Sandra Gómez, Ana Isabel Lopera, Miguel Ortega, Luis Ruiz, Juan Francisco Salamanca, Genoveva López

A Logical Design Process for Columnar Databases
João Paulo Poffo, Ronaldo dos Santos Mello

ICIW 3: Service Computation
Session chair: Juan Ramon

SLA-constrained Feedback-based Software Load Distribution Algorithm that Minimizes Computing Resource Requirement
Sathyamangalam R Venkatramanan, Rema Hariharan, Ashok S Murthy

Semantic Service Management for Enabling Adaptive and Evolving Processes
Johannes Fähndrich, Tobias Küster, Nils Masuch

Cloud Computing in SMEs
Ileana Hamburg, Sascha Bucksch

ICIW 4: Applications
Session chair: Johannes Fähndrich

Implementing a USB File System for Bare PC Applications
William Thompson, Ramesh Karne, Sonjie Liang, Alexander Wijesinha, Hamdan Alabsi, Hojin Chang

A XBRL Financial Virtual Assistant
Adalberto Alves Abraão, Paulo Caetano da Silva

OLAP-based Sustainability Report Auditing
Daniela C Souza, Márcio Alexandre P Silva, Paulo Caetano da Silva


IMMM 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management (includes DATASETS 2016)

IMMM 1: Information Mining and Management
Session chair: Alessandro Berti

Semi-supervised Learning in the Framework of Data Multiple 1-D Representation
Jianzhong Wang

Onto-Traffic: A Semantic Traffic Analysis Tool based on GPS Data for Smart-Cities
Juan J. Sanchez-Escobar, Liliana I. Barbosa-Santillan, Luis F. Barbosa-Santillan, Fatemeh G. Nasri-Shandiz, Gabriel A. Leon-Paredes

IMMM 2: Type of Information Mining
Session chair: Edward Wakelam

Using Recurrent Boltzmann Machines in the Detection of Process Drifts Using Several Process Mining Perspectives
Alessandro Berti

Machine Learning in Cloud Environments Considering External Information
Matthias Lermer, Stefan Frey, Christoph Reich

Automatic City Knowledge Discovery from Internet Resources
Nazanin Firoozeh

IMMM 3: Data Processing
Session chair: Nazanin Firoozeh

Log-Modulus for Knowledge Discovery in Databases of Financial Reports
Duarte Trigueiros, Carolina Sam

The Mining and Analysis of Data with Mixed Attribute Types
Edward Wakelam, Neil Davey, Yi Sun, Amanda Jefferies, Parimala Alva, Alexander Hocking

Practical Application of the Data Preprocessing Method for Kohonen Neural Networks in Pattern Recognition Tasks
El Khatir Haimoudi, Loubna Cherrat, Otman Abdoun, Mostafa Ezziyyani


INFOCOMP 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation (contains MODOPT 2016)

INFOCOMP 1: Advanced Applications I
Session chair: Iryna Lischuk

Enterprise Architecture Quality Management Approach
Malgorzata Pankowska

Automatic Image Marking Process
Aeman Masbah, Joan Lu

From Mathematical Programming to Artificial Intelligence: A Novel MILP Model to Solve Killer Samurai Sudoku Puzzles
Jose Fonseca

INFOCOMP 2: Advanced Applications II
Session chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

Licensing Implications of the Use of Open Source Software in Research Projects
Iryna Lishchuk

Enhancement of Knowledge Resources and Discovery by Computation of Content Factors
Claus-Peter Rückemann

INFOCOMP 3: Networks/Systems Communications
Session chair: Lorena Parra

GRChat: A Contact-based Messaging Application for the Evaluation of Information Diffusion
Enrique Hernández-Orallo, David Fernández-Delegido, Andrés Tomás, Jorge Herrera-Tapia, Juan-Carlos Cano, Carlos T. Calafate, Pietro Manzoni

Density-Aware Multihop Clustering for Irregularly Deployed Wireless Sensor Networks
Sangil Choi, Sangman Moh

Compensated IEEE 802.11 RSSI Measuring Method Using Kalman Filter
Jingjing Wang, Jun Gyu Hwang, Giovanni Escudero, Joon-Goo Park

INFOCOMP 4: Data and Networking
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Modeling and Analysis of Inter-Satellite Link based on BeiDou Satellites
Chaofan Duan, Jing Feng, Xinli Xiong, Xiaoxing Yu

A RESTful Sensor Data Back-end for the Internet of Things
Antti Iivari, Jani Koivusaari

Advanced Simulations of RNA-based Biological Nanostructures
Shyam Badu, Roderick Melnik, Sanjay Prabhakar

MODOPT 1: Modeling and Optimization
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Task Classifying Model based on Data Traits for High Efficiency in Cloud Infrastructure Modeling and Simulation Environment
Sunghwan Moon, Jaekwon Kim, Taeyoung Kim, Jeongseok Choi, Jongsik Lee

Research on Optimal Control of Large File Access upon VPDN
Jing Feng, Kunpeng Jing, Yang Wu, Xiaoxing Yu

Fuzzy Weight Representation for Double Inner Dependence Structure in 4 Levels AHP
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi


MOBILITY 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Mobile Services and Technologies
Session chair: Padma Pillay-Esnault

A Real-Time Head-Tracking Android Application Using Inertial Sensors
Massimiliano Benedetto, Alessio Gagliardi, Pasquale Buonocunto, Giorgio Buttazzo

Internationalization Testing for a Multilingual Based Wireless Response System: A Case Study
Abduladim Ali, Joan Lu

Basic Internet Access: Capacity and Traffic Shaping
Elin Sundy Boysen, Iñaki Garitano, Josef Noll


SMART 2016, The Fifth International Conference on Smart Cities, Systems, Devices and Technologies (includes URBAN COMPUTING 2016)

SMART 1: Smart Information Processing
Session chair: Christine Perakslis

Automated Categorization of Consumers Based on Consumption Forecast in Smart Grid
Kálmán Tornai, András Oláh

Smart Sustainable Cities: A New Perspective on Transformation, Roadmap and Framework Concepts
Maysoun Ibrahim, Carl Adams, Ali El-Zaart

Smartness of Smart Sustainable Cities: A Multidimensional Dynamic Process Fostering Sustainable Development
Sukaina Al-Nasrawi, Carl Adams, Ali El-Zaart

SMART 2: Smart Environments Challenges
Session chair: Kálmán Tornai

Smart Environments and the Convergence of the Veillances: Privacy Violations to Consider
Christine Perakslis, Katina Michael, Michael Michael

Multiradio Sensing Systems for Home Area Networking and Building Management
Brendan O'Flynn, Marco De Donno, Wassim Magnin

Sensors and the Smart City
Lasse Berntzen, Marius Rohde Johannessen, Adrian Florea

Bridging the Gap Between Information and Action Using Bayesian Networks [POSTER]
H. Rifai, M. Zallio, P. Kelly, D. Berry

URBAN COMPUTING 1: Urban Computing
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

Approach for Finding Ridesharing Paths in Spatiotemporal Space
Oscar Li Jen Hsu, Che-Rung Lee

Greening the Scientific Conferences
Amin Anjomshoaa, Carlo Ratti, Ferial Shayeganfar


SPWID 2016, The Second International Conference on Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

SPWID 1: Smart Portable and Wearable Devices I
Session chair: Fernando Seoane

Special Design Requirements for Portable and Wearable Devices [PRESENTATION]
Petre Dini

Development of an Active Sensor for Non-invasive Arterial Blood Pressure Monitoring
Viacheslav Antsiperov, Gennady Mansurov, Basil Bonch-Bruevich

Mobile and Personal Speech Assistant for the Recognition of Disordered Speech
Agnieszka Bętkowska Cavalcante, Monika Grajzer

Touchscreen Thimbles: Enabling Intuitive Interaction
Gerard Briscoe, Jeroen Blom

SPWID 2: Smart Portable and Wearable Devices II
Session chair: Sandra Sendra Compte

Intarsia-Sensorized Band and Textrodes for the Acquisition of Myoelectric Signals
Shannon Brown, Max Ortiz-Catalan, Joel Petersson, Kristian Rödby, Fernando Seoane

Performance Evaluation of DSDV, DSR, AODV and TORA MANET Routing Protocols for Body Monitoring in Free Space Environments
Majda Omer Elbasheer Ali, Jaime Lloret

Wearable Technologies for Multiple Sclerosis
Daniel Lopez Martinez, Rosalind Picard


Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA