Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Eighth International Conference on
Creative Content Technologies


March 20 - 24, 2016 - Rome, Italy

Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2016


Conference Venue Location
  Conference Hotel
  Via Pietro Blaserna, 101 (Quartiere Marconi)
  Roma 00146
  Phone: (39) 06 556 52 15
  Fax: (39) 06 559 32 63

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, March 20


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:30 - 16:00

Tutorial I

Towards Generic Design Patterns for Evolvable Modular Architectures
Prof. Dr. Herwig Mannaert, Antwerpen University, Belgium

16:00 - 16:15


16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II

Orchestrating Internet-of-Things (IoT), Smart Devices, Open-source Software, Cloud Computing and Standards for a Smart-City
Prof. Dr. Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, March 21

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Mapping Underground Voids by Multirotor Flying Vehicles
Dr. Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO-Data61, Robot- and 3D Systems, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic:  Tools and Theories: Drivers Spectrum for Future Computing

Rudolf Berrendorf, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University, Germany

Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State University, USA
Lorenzo Bettini, Dip. Informatica, University Torino, Italy
Rudolf Berrendorf, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University, Germany

Tuesday, March 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Architecture, Development Model and Future Trends of Web Search Engines
Marcelo De Barros, Microsoft Corporation, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Standardization Challenges in Cloud and Services-oriented Approaches

Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea

Janusz Klink, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Aspen Olmsted, College of Charleston, USA
Stefan Rass, Universitaet Klagenfurt, Institute of Applied Informatics, Austria
Uwe Hohenstein, Siemens AG, Germany
Marcelo De Barros, Microsoft Corporation, USA
Andreas Hausotter, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hannover, Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





Wednesday, March 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Aligning Domain, Content, and Software Modeling in
Web-based Information Systems

Dr. Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Meaning and Semantics: Content-oriented Patterns

Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Alexander G. Mirnig, University of Salzburg, Austria
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada | IARIA, USA
Herwig Mannaert, Antwerpen University, Belgium
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30







19:30 – 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER [H10’s Restaurant]

Thursday, March 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Innovating Service Systems through Cognitive and Cloud Computing
Adj. Prof.  Sew Bun Foong, IBM | National University of Singapore, Singapore

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15


Topic: Challenges on Cognitive-supported Adaptation

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada | IARIA, USA

Yara Khaluf, Ghent University, Belgium
Charlotte Sennersten, University of Tasmania & CSIRO-Data61, Australia
Sew Bun Foong, IBM | National University of Singapore, Singapore
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada | IARIA, USA

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15





14:15 – 14:45


Friday, March 25

Recommended to be seen on your own

From via della Conciliazione (Tourist bus parking), visit The Vatican
Saint Peter's Basilica
Cupola of St. Peter's Basilica
Vatican Museums
Sistine Chapel and St. Peter's Basilica

Piazza Navona
Piazza Venezia
Trevi Fountain


Detailed Program


SERVICE COMPUTATION 2016, The Eighth International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Service experience
Session chair: Dzmitry Razmyslovich

The Methodology of Text Messaging Quality Assessment
Janusz Klink, Pawel Bardowski

The Experience of Software Reengineering by Using Haptics through Tangible User Interface
Makoto Yoshida, Tomoya Okazaki, Noriyuki Iwane

A Service Model using Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons -To Provide Tourism Information of Traditional Cultural Sites -
Yuko Hiramatsu, Fumihiro Sato, Atsushi Ito, Hiroyuki Hatano, Mie Sato, Yu Watanabe, Akira Sasaki

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery
Session chair: Janusz Klink

Applied SOA with ESB, BPM, and BRM – Architecture Enhancement by Using a Decision Framework
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Malte Zuch, Johannes Busch, Alexander Hödicke, Richard Pump, Juri Seewald, Lina Varonina

SocialGlue: a Pluggable, Scalable, and Multi-Platform Service for Data Analysis
Stefano Amico, Marika Cappai, Salvatore Carta, Luca Mancosu, Fabrizio Mulas, Maria Luisa Mulas, Paolo Pilloni, Giordano Sini

Home Lighting System Managed by Practical Reasoning Agents Society
Damian Andres Gonzalez Navarro, Gustavo Alejandro Torres Blanco


PATTERNS 2016, The Eighth International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Domain-oriented patterns
Session chair: Alessandro Agnello

Learning Multi-Class Discriminative Patterns using Episode-Trees
Eng-Jon Ong, Nicolas Pugeault, Andrew Gilbert, Richard Bowden

Car User Experience Patterns: A Pattern Collection in Progress
Tim Kaiser, Alexander G. Mirnig, Nicole Perterer, Alexander Meschtscherjakov, Manfred Tscheligi

Knowledge Extraction from German Automotive Software Requirements using NLP-Techniques and a Grammar-based Pattern Detection
Mathias Schraps, Alexander Bosler

Indoor Localization by Map Matching Using One Image of Information Board
Kento Tonosaki, Toshihiro Sugaya, Tomo Miyazaki, Shinichiro Omachi

PATTERNS 2: Software patterns
Session chair: Alexander Mirnig

Towards Antipatterns-Based Model Checking
Hassan Loulou, Sebastien Saudrais, Hassan Soubra, Cherif Larouci

Search++: More Control than a Simple Search Interface without the Complexity and Confusion of Advanced Search
Alessandro Agnello, Haim Levkowitz

Assessing the Suitability of Architectural Patterns for Use in Agile Software Development
Samira Seifi Jegarkandy, Raman Ramsin

Fast Fingerprint Recognition Using Circular String Pattern Matching Techniques
Oluwole Ajala, Mudhi Aljamea, Mai Alzamel, Costas S. Iliopoulos, Yoann Strigini


FUTURE COMPUTING 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computational intelligence strategies I
Session chair: Rudolf Berrendorf

Multiobjective Power Loss Optimization Versus System Stability Assessment for Hydrocarbon Industrial Plant Using Differential Evolution Algorithm
Muhammad Al-Hajri, Mohamed Darwish, Mohammed Abido

SEEV-Effort - Is it Enough to Model Human Attentional Behavior in Public Display Settings
Benedikt Gollan, Alois Ferscha

Unconventional Computing Using Evolution-in-Nanomaterio: Neural Networks meet Nanoparticle Networks
Klaus Greff, Ruud van Damme, Jan Koutník, Hajo Broersma, Julia Mikhal, Celestine Lawrence, Wilfred van der Wiel, Jürgen Schmidhuber

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Computational intelligence strategies II
Session chair: Nygard Kendall

Towards a Fuzzy Logic Environment for Android
Ramon Lujan, Gines Moreno, Carlos Vazquez

Evaluation of Jurisprudence Arguments Based on Annotations of Logical Structures and Speech Acts
Shumpei Kubosawa, Shogo Okada, Katsumi Nitta

Program Optimization Strategies to Improve the Performance of SpMV-Operations
Rudolf Berrendorf, Max Weierstall, Florian Mannuss

Use of RBM for Identifying Linkage Structures of Genetic Algorithms
Hisashi Handa

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Computing technologies
Session chair: Benedikt Gollan

Post Deployment Secure Key Management in Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Paul Loree, Kendall E. Nygard

Studies on nVidia GPUs in Parallel Computing for Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics and Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications
Simone Coscetti

Benchmarking Big Data Applications: A Review
Sayaka Akioka


CONTENT 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Image producing, transmission and management
Session chair: Seiichi Gohshi

Self-Driven Soft-Body Creatures
Ben Kenwright, Kanida Sinmai

Subjective Asessment of Face Photographs by Best-Worst Method
Kyosuke Shimada, Hirohisa Takeshita, Seiichi Gohshi

Object-based Video Coding for Arbitrary Shape by Visual Saliency and Temporal Correlation
Kazuya Ogasawara, Tomo Miyazaki, Yoshihiro Sugaya, Shinichiro Omachi

CONTENT 2: 3D Graphics
Session chair: René Berndt

Procedural 3D Urban Content Generation in Simulation and Games
Noura El Haje, Jean-Pierre Jessel

Development of Soft Skin of Digital Hand in Real Time Operation
Hiroshi Hashimoto, Kaoru Mitsuhashi

Dynamic 3D Bounding Box Estimation for Video Segmentation from a Non-Stationary RGB-D Camera
Naveed Ahmed

CONTENT 3: Content producers/distributors
Session chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

An Overview Over Content Management System Integration Approaches: An Architecture Perspective on Current Practice
Hans-Werner Sehring

Melody Transcription Framework Using Score Information for Noh Singing
Katunobu Itou, Rafael Caro Repetto, Xavier Serra

VASCO - Mastering the Shoals of Value Stream Mapping
René Berndt, Nelson Silva, Christian Caldera, Ulrich Krispel, Eva Eggeling, Alexander Sunk, Thomas Edtmayr, Wilfried Sihn, Dieter W. Fellner


COMPUTATION TOOLS 2016, The Seventh International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Computation Tools
Session chair: Lorenzo Bettini

A Perceptron-Based Task Predictor for Multi-Core Processor Architectures
Jongbok Lee

Implementing the Type System for a Typed Javascript and its IDE
Lorenzo Bettini, Jens von Pilgrim, Mark-Oliver Reiser

Logical Characterization and Complexity of Weighted Branching Preorders and Distances
Louise Foshammer, Kim Guldstrand Larsen, Radu Mardare, Bingtian Xue

Towards an Astrophysical-oriented Computational multi-Architectural Framework
Dzmitry Razmyslovich, Guillermo Marcus, Reinhard Männer


COGNITIVE 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Artificial intelligence and cognition I
Session chair: Sebastian von Mammen

Interface for Communication Between Robotic and Cognitive Systems Through the Use of a Cognitive Ontology
Helio Azevedo, Roseli Aparecida Francelin Romero

Flood Event Image Recognition via Social Media Image and Text Analysis
Min Jing, Bryan Scotney, Sonya Coleman, Martin McGinnity, Stephen Kelly, Xiubo Zhang, Khurshid Ahmad, Antje Schlaf, Sabine Gr¨under-Fahrer, Gerhard Heyer

Effect on the Mental Stance of an Agent's Encouraging Behavior in a Virtual Exercise Game
Yoshimasa Ohmoto, Takashi Suyama, Toyoaki Nishida

COGNITIVE 2: Artificial intelligence and cognition II
Session chair: Sonya Coleman

Evolving a Facade-Servicing Quadrotor Ensamble
Sebastian von Mammen, Patrick Lehner, Sven Tomforde

Predictive ACT-R (PACT-R) Using A Physics Engine and Simulation for Physical Prediction in a Cognitive Architecture
David Pentecost, Charlotte Sennersten, Robert Ollington, Craig Lindley, Byeong Kang

Self-Organized Potential Competitive Learning to Improve Interpretation and Generalization in Neural Networks
Ryotaro Kamimura, Ryozo Kitajima, Osamu Uchida

COGNITIVE 3: Artificial intelligence and cognition III
Session chair: Mannaert Herwig

Measuring Cognitive Loads Based on the Mental Chronometry Paradigm
Kazuhisa Miwa, Kazuaki Kojima, Hitoshi Terai, Yosuke Mizuno

On Possibility to Imitate Emotions and a “Sense of Humor” in an Artificial Cognitive System
Olga Chernavskaya, Yaroslav Rozhylo

Uncovering Major Age-Related Handwriting Changes by Unsupervised Learning
Gabriel Marzinotto, José C. Rosales, Mounim A. El-Yacoubi, Sonia Garcia-Salicetti, Christian Kahindo, Hélène Kerhervé, Victoria Cristancho-Lacroix, Anne-Sophie Rigaud

COGNITIVE 4: Brain information processing and informatics I
Session chair: Olga Chernavskaya

Modeling Pupil Dilation as Online Input for Estimation of Cognitive Load in non-laboratory Attention-Aware Systems
Benedikt Gollan, Alois Ferscha

Metacognitive Support of Mathematical Abstraction Processes
Hans M. Dietz

Modelling Retinal Ganglion Cells Stimulated with Static Natural Images
Gautham P. Das, Philip J. Vance, Dermot Kerr, Sonya A. Coleman, Thomas M. McGinnity

Driven by Caravaggio Through His Painting, an Eye-Tracking Study
Barbara Balbi, Federica Protti, Roberto Montanari

COGNITIVE 5: Brain information processing and informatics II
Session chair: Hans M. Dietz

Refining Receptive Field Estimates using Natural Images for Retinal Ganglion Cells
Philip Vance, Gautham P. Das, Dermot Kerr, Sonya A. Coleman, Thomas M. McGinnity

Temporal Coding Model of Spiking Output for Retinal Ganglion Cells
Philip Vance, Gautham P. Das, Dermot Kerr, Sonya A. Coleman, Thomas M. McGinnity

Single Trial Classification of EEG in Predicting Intention and Direction of Wrist Movement: Translation Toward Development of Four-Class Brain Computer Interface System Based on a Single Limb
Syahrull Hi Fi Syam Ahmad Jamil, Heba Lakany, Bernand A Conway

Improved Willshaw Networks with Local Inhibition
Philippe Tigreat, Vincent Gripon, Pierre-Henri Horrein

COGNITIVE 6: Applications
Session chair: Charlotte Sennersten

Applying Pairing Support Vector Regression Algorithm to GPS GDOP Approximation
Pei-Yi Hao, Chao-Yi Wu

Using Brain and Bio-Signals to Determine the Intelligence of Individuals
Amitash Ojha, Giyoung Lee, Jun-Su Kang, Minho Lee

Hamlet and Othello Wandering in the Web: Inferences from Network Science on Cognition
Francesca Bertacchini, Patrizia Notaro, Mara Vigna, Antonio Procopio, Pietro Pantano, Eleonora Bilotta

Towards Regaining Mobility Through Virtual Presence for Patients with Locked-in Syndrome
Simone Eidam, Jens Garstka, Gabriele Peters

COGNITIVE 7: Agent-based adaptive systems
Session chair: Jens Garstka

A Mobile Virtual Character with Emotion-Aware Strategies for Human-Robot Interaction
Caetano M. Ranieri, Humberto Ferasoli Filho, Roseli A. F. Romero

KMI-IWS: Towards a Framework for a Knowledge Management Initiative Intelligent Work-Flow System
Ricardo Anderson, Gunjan Mansingh

Voxelnet - An Agent Based System for Spatial Data Analytics
Charlotte Sennersten, Andrew Davie, Craig Lindley


CLOUD COMPUTING 2016, The Seventh International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Aspen Olmsted

Impact of Cloud Computing on Enhancing the Use of Renewable Energy
Kwa-Sur Tam

Towards Using Homomorphic Encryption for Cryptographic Access Control in Outsourced Data Processing
Stefan Rass, Peter Schartner

Data Center Network Structure Using Hybrid Optoelectronic Routers
Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata

The Impact of Public Cloud Price Schemes on Multi-Tenancy
Uwe Hohenstein, Stefan Appel

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Stefan Rass

A Novel Framework for Simulating Computing Infrastructure and Network Data Flows Targeted on Cloud Computing
Peter Krauß, Tobias Kurze, Achim Streit, Bernhard Neumair

Overcome Vendor Lock-In by Integrating Already Available Container Technologies - Towards Transferability in Cloud Computing for SMEs
Peter-Christian Quint, Nane Kratzke

Cloud Data Denormalization of Anonymous Transactions
Aspen Olmsted, Gayathri Santhanakrishnan

Smart Processing of IoT big data for Cloud Computing in the Smart City [PRESENTATION]
Jong Won Park, Chang Ho Yun, Chul Sang Yoon, Hae Sun Jung, Yong Woo Lee

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Cloud computing I
Session chair: Hiroshi Umeo

Modeling Non-Functional Requirements in Cloud Hosted Application Software Engineering
Santoshi Devata, Aspen Olmsted

Enabling Resource Scheduling in Cloud Distributed Videoconferencing Systems
Alvaro Alonso, Pedro Rodriguez, Ignacio Aguado, Joaquin Salvachua

Energy Saving in Data Center Servers Using Optimal Scheduling to Ensure QoS
Conor McBay, Gerard Parr, Sally McClean

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Cloud computing II
Session chair: Alvaro Alonso

Model Driven Framework for the Configuration and the Deployment of Applications in the Cloud
Hiba Alili, Rim Drira, Henda Hajjami ben ghezala

Modeling Workflow of Tasks and Task Interaction Graphs to Schedule on the Cloud
Mahmoud Naghibzadeh

Instruments for Cloud Suppliers to Accelerate their Businesses
Fred Kessler, Stella Gatziu Grivas, Claudio Giovanoli

How to Synchronize Large-Scale Ultra-Fine-Grained Processors in Optimum-Time
Hiroshi Umeo

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Computing in virtualization-based environments
Session chair: Bob Duncan

Dynamic Power Simulator Utilizing Computational Fluid Dynamics and Machine Learning for Proposing Task Allocation in a Data Center
Kazumasa Kitada, Yutaka Nakamura, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Morito Matsuoka

Analysis of Virtual Networking Options for Securing Virtual Machines
Ramaswamy Chandramouli

Profiling and Predicting Task Execution Time Variation of Consolidated Virtual Machines
Maruf Ahmed, Albert Y. Zomaya

Data Locality via Coordinated Caching for Distributed Processing
Max Fischer, Eileen Kuehn

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Challenging features
Session chair: Peter-Christian Quint

Enhancing Cloud Security and Privacy: The Cloud Audit Problem
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

Enhancing Cloud Security and Privacy: The Power and the Weakness of the Audit Trail
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

Online Traffic Classification Based on Swarm Intelligence
Takumi Sue, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata

Comparing Replication Strategies for Financial Data on Openstack based Private Cloud
Deepak Bajpai, Ruppa K. Thulasiram


BUSTECH 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Business intelligence and technology
Session chair: Petre Dini

A BSC-Based Method for the Supervision of Business Processes
Hanane Ouaar, Mahmoud Boufaida

Assessing the Environmetal Impact: A Case of Business Process Analysis in the Automotive Industry
Olga Levina, Marcus Behrend

Efficient Calculation and Simulation of Product Cost Leveraging In-Memory Technology and Coprocessors
Christian Schwarz, Christopher Schmidt, Michael Hopstock, Werner Sinzig, Hasso Plattner


ADAPTIVE 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Applications and metrics
Session chair: Yong Wang

On The Synthesis of Adaptive Parameter-Dependent Output Feedback Controllers Through LMI-Based Optimization
Graziano Chesi

Multi-Layered Design and Game-Based Learning as a Pedagogical Concept
Johan Hartler, Linn Gustavsson Christiernin

A Model for Experience-Based Agent Specific Trust
Mats Neovius

Adaptive Spatio-Temporal White Space Sensing in Multiple Antenna
Chang-Jun Ahn

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptivity in robot systems
Session chair: Johan Hartler

Autonomic Cooperation Strategies for Robot Swarms
Catherine Saunders, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie

Autonomic Self-Adaptive Robot Wheel Alignment
Martin Doran, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie

Adaptive Construction Behavior in Robot Swarms
Yara Khaluf

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive mechanisms
Session chair: Mats Neovius

Adaptive Embedded Control for a Ball and Plate System
Jun Xiao, Giorgio Buttazzo

The Challenge of Transforming State in the Adaptation Objects
Dominic Seiffert

Ontology-based Automatic Adaptation of Component Interfaces in Dynamic Adaptive Systems
Yong Wang, Dirk Herrling, Peter Stroganov, Andreas Rausch

Hints to Address Concurrency in Self-Managed Systems at the Architectural Level - A Case Study
Francesco Mazzei, Claudia Raibulet


Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA