Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Tenth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 2016

October 9 - 13, 2016 - Venice, Italy


Preliminary Program

NexTech 2016
UBICOMM 2016 / ADVCOMP 2016/ SEMAPRO 2016 / AMBIENT 2016 /
EMERGING 2016 / DATA ANALYTICS 2016 / GLOBAL HEALTH 2016 / CYBER 2016

Conference Venue Location
NOVOTEL VENEZIA MESTRE CASTELLANA
Via Ceccherini 21
30174 VENEZIA MESTRE
ITALY

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, October 9  

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Applied Deep Learning
Prof. Dr. Alexiei Dingli, University of Malta, Malta

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Data Analytics for Human Resource Management
Prof. Dr. Sandjai Bhulai, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Security Issues for the IoT:
Dealing with Mobile Payments and Secure Element for Objects

Prof. Dr. Pascal Urien, Telecom ParisTech & CNRS UMR 5141, France

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, October 10

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Transparent Living: The Challenge of Delivering Ambient Assisted Living
Prof. Dr. Gregory O’Hare, University College Dublin, Ireland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM 1

EMERGING 1
ONARP I

DATA ANALYTICS 1

GLOBAL HEALTH 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

UBICOMM 2

GLOBAL HEALTH 2

CYBER 1
CYMADA

SEMAPRO 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM 3
CISSS

EMERGING 2
BDA-CS

DATA ANALYTICS 2

ADVCOMP 1

17:30 - 17:40

Coffee

17:40 - 19:30

Panel on DATA ANALYTICS / CYBER

Topic: Focus on Cyber-Data: Dealing with Data Complexity?

Moderator
Sandjai Bhulai, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Panelists
Thomas Klemas, SimSpace Corporation, USA
George Yee, Carleton University - Ottawa, Canada
Dejan Zupan, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia
Rainer Falk, Siemens AG, Corporate Technology, Germany
Sandjai Bhulai, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands

19:30 - 20:30

DEMO

Advanced Swarm Imaging for Three-Dimensional Mapping

Presenters
Prof. Dr. Martin Louis Duncan, University of North Carolina-Wilmington, USA
Paul Weil, CTO Pluribus Technologies, Inc., USA

Tuesday, October 11

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Security and Privacy on Online Healthcare Applications
Prof. Dr. Youna Jung, Virginia Military Institute, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM 4

GLOBAL HEALTH 3

DATA ANALYTICS 3

SEMAPRO 5
SOON

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

UBICOMM 5

CYBER 2

EMERGING 3

GLOBAL HEALTH 5
HEBI

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM 6

ADVCOMP 2

DATA ANALYTICS 4

SEMAPRO 2
HIMS I

17:30 - 17:40

Coffee

17:40 - 19:30

Panel on ADVCOMP / SEMAPRO

Topic: Opportunities and Challenges in Simulation-driven Research

Moderator
Alexey Cheptsov, High Performance Computing Center - Stuttgart, Germany

Panelists
Yoel Tenne, Ariel University, Israel
Masaomi Kimura, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
Dejan Zupan, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia
Floriano Scioscia, University of Bari, Italy
Alexey Cheptsov, High Performance Computing Center - Stuttgart, Germany

Wednesday, October 12

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

A Semi-formal Network Forensic Framework for Converged Architectures
Prof. Dr. Juan Carlos Bennett, Space and Naval Warfare (SPAWAR) Systems Center Pacific | University of Delaware, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM 7

ADVCOMP 3

EMERGING 4

DATA ANALYTICS 5
TTASC

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

GLOBAL HEALTH 4

CYBER 3

ADVCOMP 4

DATA ANALYTICS 6

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM 8

SEMAPRO 3
HIMS II

EMERGING 5
BIBA I

AMBIENT 1

17:30 - 17:40

Coffee

17:40 - 19:30

Panel on GLOBAL HEALTH / AMBIENT

Topic: Self-managing Ambient Assisted Systems: Challenges of Patient-driven Approaches

Moderator
Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

Panelists
Brendan O'Flynn, Tyndall National Institute - University College Cork, Ireland
Kyota Aoki, Utsunomiya, Japan
Jaap Ham, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands
Hassan Khachfe, Lebanese International University, Lebanon
Gregory O’Hare, University College Dublin, Ireland
Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

 

 

20:30 : 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, October 13

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Cyber Security for Industries
Dr. Rainer Falk, Siemens AG, Corporate Technology, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

EMERGING 6
ONARP II

SEMAPRO 4

UBICOMM 10 TETHYS

 

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 13:50

Keynote Speaker

Emerging Cyber Topics and Applications for Data Analytics
Dr. Thomas J. Klemas, SimSpace Corporation, USA

13:50 - 14:00

Coffee

14:00 - 15:45

Panel on UBICOMM / EMERGING

Topic: The Internet of Everything: Challenges of Web of Things in Smart Cities

Moderator
Sergey Balandin, ITMO University, Russia

Panelists
Sergey Lesko, Moscow Technological University (MIREA), Russia
Ivana Semanjski, University of Zagreb, Croatia / Ghent University, Belgium
Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
Michele Ruta, Technical, University of Bari, Italy
Sergey Balandin, ITMO University, Russia

15:45 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:45

ADVCOMP 5
COMARA

UBICOMM 9
SSIT

EMERGING 7
BIBA II

CYBER 4

17:45 - 18:15

CLOSING SESSION

Friday, October 14

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

From: Piazzale Roma
Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church
Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines [from Piazzale Roma]
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial District of Venice

Downtown
Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Dodges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza

 

Detailed Program

 

ADVCOMP 2016, The Tenth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 1: Computation Methods I
Session Chair: Evgeny Shilnikov

A Non-repetitive Logic for Verification of Dynamic Memory with Explicit Heap Conjunction and Disjunction
René Haberland, Kirill Krinkin

A Cell-Centered Lagrangian Method Based on Characteristics Theory For Numerically Simulating Condensed Explosive Detonation
Ming Yu, Zhibo Ma

Reliability Assessment Based on Modelling and Simulations
Zhibo Ma, Ming Yu

On the Implementation of Novel Velocity-based 3D Beam
Eva Zupan, Dejan Zupan

An Algorithm for Expensive Optimization Problems
Yoel Tennne

ADVCOMP 2: Computing Applications in Science
Session Chair: René Haberland

Parallel Program Complex “Express-3D” for 3D Flows Simulation on Hybrid Computer Systems
Alexander A. Davydov, Evgeny V. Shilnikov

Mathematical Modeling of Water Purification Process of Iron Containing Impurities
Tatiana Kudryashova Kudryashova, Sergey Polyakov

Optimum Angle-Cut of Collimator for Dense Objects in High-Energy Proton Radiography
Haibo Xu

Study of Search Optimization Opportunities of Heuristic Algorithms for Solving Multi-Extremal Problems
Rudolf Neydorf, Ivan Chernogorov, Victor Polyakh, Orkhan Yarakhmedov, Yulia Goncharova, Dean Vucinic

ADVCOMP 3: Geometry and Logic
Session Chair: Javed Razzaq

Prototype Design of Computationally Efficient Digital Down Converter for 3G Applications
Rajesh Mehra

A 3D Model Skeleton Correcting Algorithm using Templates of Inspecting Voxel Disconnection
Xun Jin, Jongweon Kim

Non-rigid 3D Model Retrieval Based on Topological Approximation and Shape Diameter Function
Yiyu Hong, Jongweon Kim

Robust Digital Image Watermarking Algorithm against RST Attacks using Self-patch Correlation
Ruichen Jin, JongWeon Kim

ADVCOMP 4: Computation Methods II
Session Chair: Rajesh Mehra

Learning Method by Sharing Activity Logs in Multiagent Environment
Keinosuke Matsumoto, Takuya Gohara, Naoki Mori

Higher Education Cloud Computing in Zimbabwe: Towards Understanding Trends of Adoption
Maxmillan Giyane, Sheryl Buckley

Fixed and Variable Sized Block Techniques for Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication with General Matrix Structures
Javed Razzaq, Rudolf Berrendorf, Soenke Hack, Max Weierstall, Florian Manuss

ADVCOMP 5 / COMARA: Computational Mathematics in Real-life Applications
Session Chair and Coordinator: Abir Alharbi

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Abir Alharbi

A Genetic Algorithm solution for the Doctor Scheduling Problem
Abir Alharbi, Kholood AlQahtani

Lyapunov’s Inequality for a Fractional Differential Equation Subject to a Non-linear Integral Condition
Maysaa Al Qurashi, Lakhdar Ragoub

Graph Coloring Applied to Medical Doctors Schedule
Fordous Toufic, Kholoud Khalid S Al-qahtani

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Abir Alharbi

 

AMBIENT 2016, The Sixth International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

AMBIENT 1: Ambient Systems
Session Chair: Hassan M. Khachfe

The Persuasive Potential of Lighting: Exploring User Lighting Setting Preferences for a Warm Room Atmosphere and Energy Consumption Feedback
Shengnan Lu, Jaap Ham, Marianne van den Akker, Cees Midden

Measuring Activities of Daily Living in Ambient Assisted Systems
Caroline A. Byrne, Rem Collier, Michael J. O'Grady, Gregory O'Hare, Alena Brennan

 

CYBER 2016, The First International Conference on Cyber-Technologies and Cyber-Systems

CYBER 1 / CYMADA: Cyber Security Assessment, Risk Management, Training Technologies and Data Analytics
Session Chair and Coordinator: Thomas Klemas

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Thomas Klemas

Network Complexity Models for Automated Cyber Range Security Capability Evaluations
Thomas Klemas, Lee Rossey

Advanced Swarm Imaging for Three-Dimensional Mapping
Martin L. Duncan, Paul D. Weil, Thomas J. Klemas

Cyber Assessor: Assessment Framework to Characterize Cyber Aptitudes
Thomas Klemas, Greg Gimler, John Nelson

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Thomas Klemas

CYBER 2: Cyber Crime
Session Chair: George Yee

Intelligent Data Leak Detection Through Behavioural Analysis
Ricardo Costeira, Henrique Santos

Quantifiable Measurement Scheme for Mobile Code Vulnerability Based on Machine-Learned API Features
Hyunki Kim, Joonsang Yoo, Jeong Hyun Yi

Single Sign-On Webservice with Adaptable Multi Factor Authentication
Sandra Kübler, Christian Rinjes, Anton Wiens, Michael Massoth

Forensic Analysis of the Recovery of Wickr’s Ephemeral Data on Android Platforms
Thomas Edward Allen Barton, M A Hannan Bin Azhar

CYBER 3: Cyber Resilience
Session Chair: Rainer Falk

Designing An IEC 61850 Based Power Distribution Substation Simulation/Emulation Testbed for Cyber-Physical Security Studies
Eniye Tebekaemi, Duminda Wijesekera

Exchanging Database Writes with Modern Crypto
Andreas Happe, Thomas Loruenser

Experiment of Sensor Fault Tolerance Algorithm combined with Cyber System for Coil Tilter on the Smart Hybrid Powerpack
Jaegwang Lee, Janggeol Nam, Buchun Song, Hyeonwoo Kim, Iksu Choi, Hunmo Kim

An Approach for Protecting Privacy in the IoT
George O. M. Yee

CYBER 4: Cyber Security
Session Chair: Thomas Klemas

Consideration of Security Threats for Identification System in Internet of Things
Daewon Kim, Jeongnyeo Kim, Yongsung Jeon

Advanced Device Authentication: Bringing Multi-Factor Authentication and Continuous Authentication to the Internet of Things
Rainer Falk, Steffen Fries

 

DATA ANALYTICS 2016, The Fifth International Conference on Data Analytics

DATA ANALYTICS 1: Target Analytics
Session Chair: Alessandro Berti

Performance of Spanish Encoding Functions during Record Linkage
Maria del Pilar Angeles, Noemi Bailón-Miguel

Leveraging Analytics to Predict Geomagnetic Storms: Impact to Global Telecommunications
Taylor Larkin, Denise McManus

A Framework for Call Center Decongestion Using Sequential Pattern Analysis
Eugene Rex Jalao

Tracking Cyclists and Walkers: Will it Change Planning and Policy Processes?
João Bernardino, Predrag Živanović, Mafalda Lopes, Slaven Tica, Branko Milovanović, Stanko Bajčetić, Giacomo Lozzi

DATA ANALYTICS 2: Fundamentals
Session Chair: Taylor Larkin

The 100-fold Cross Validation for Small Sample Method
Shuichi Shinmura

Improving Process Mining Prediction Results in Processes that Change over Time
Alessandro Berti

Real-Time Knowledge Map Services on National R&D Data
Kang-Ryul Shon, Han-Jo Jeong, Cheol-Joo Chae, Chul-Su Lim

DATA ANALYTICS 3: Sentiment/Opinion Analysis
Session Chair: Karin Hartl

Multilingual Sentiment Analysis on Data of the Refugee Crisis in Europe
Gayane Shalunts, Gerhard Backfried

The Impact of Machine Translation on Sentiment Analysis
Gayane Shalunts, Gerhard Backfried, Nicolas Commeignes

Car Sales Forecasting Using Artificial Neural Networks and Analytical Hierarchy Process (Case Study Kia and Hyundai Incorporations in the USA)
Danial Shahrabi Farahani, Mansour Momeni, Nader Sayyed Amiri

DATA ANALYTICS 4: Application-oriented Analysis
Session Chair: Gayane Shalunts

Predicting Candidate Uptake For Online Vacancies
Corné de Ruijt, Sandjai Bhulai, Han Rusman, Leon Willemsens

Almost Squares in Almost Squares: Solving the Final Instance
Florian Braam, Mark Moes, Emiel Suilen, Daan van den Berg, Sandjai Bhulai

Twitter Analytics for the Horticulture Industry
Marijn ten Thij, Sandjai Bhulai, Wilco van den Berg, Henk Zwinkels

Using Data Mining Techniques for Information System Research Purposes – An Examplary Application in the Field of Business Intelligence and Corporate Performance Management Research
Karin Hartl, Olaf Jacob

DATA ANALYTICS 5 / TTASC: Transport and Traffic Analytics in Smart Cities
Session Chair and Coordinator: Ivana Semanjski

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ivana Semanjski

Travelled Distance Estimation for GPS-based Round Trips: Car-Sharing Use Case
Angel J. Lopez, Ivana Semanjski, Dominique Gillis, Daniel Ochoa, Sidharta Gautama

Forecasting Travel Behaviour from Crowdsourced Data with Machine Learning Based Model
Angel Lopez, Ivana Semanjski, Sidharta Gautama

Datamining and Big Freight Transport Database
Massimiliano Petri, Antonio Pratelli, Giovanni Fusco

Seaplane Traffic in the Republic of Croatia
Pero Vidan, Merica Slišković, Nikola Očašić

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ivana Semanjski

DATA ANALYTICS 6: Big Data
Session Chair: Corné de Ruijt

WACIC Method – A Web Analytics Process to Perform Continuous Improvement in Digital Environments
Adriana Figueiredo, Regina Moraes, Marcos Borges

Learning Analytics: Supporting Teaching and Learning through Learner’s Data Analytics and Visualization
Ali Shiri

Tourism Websites Network: Crawling the Italian Webspace
Alessandro Longheu, Giuseppe Mangioni, Marialaura Previti

A Study of the OAuth 2.0 Protocol Extended Using SMS for Safe User Access
Chae Cheol-Joo, Kwang-Nam Choi

 

EMERGING 2016, The Eighth International Conference on Emerging Networks and Systems Intelligence

EMERGING 1 / ONARP I: Optical Networks Accessing, Routing, and Positioning
Session Chair and Coordinator: Jen-Fa Huang, Wen-Piao Lin

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Jen-Fa Huang, Wen-Piao Lin

Photonic True Time-Delay Beam Steering for Radars
Wen Piao Lin, Yu-Fang Hsu

An Integrated Radio-over-fiber and Passive-optical-network for Bidirectional Photonic Accesses
Chiu Wei-Hung, Tsai Wen-Shing, Chen Yi-Lin, Lu Hai-Han

Lightwave Robot Positioning based on Composite Codes Acquisition and Evolutionary Computations
Chun-Chieh Liu, Jhe-Ren Cheng, Jen-Fa Huang

EMERGING 2 / BDA-CS: Big Data Analytics in Critical Systems
Session Chair and Coordinator: William Hurst

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
William Hurst

Micro-CI: A Critical Systems Testbed for Cyber-Security Research
William Hurst, Nathan Shone, Qi Shi, Behnam Bazli

A Cyber-Support System for Distributed Infrastructures
Sahar Badri, Paul Fergus, William Hurst

Impact of Topology on Service Availability in a Smart Grid Advanced Metering Infrastructure
Bashar Alohali, Kashif Kifayat, Qi Shi, William Hurst

Smart Monitoring: An Intelligent System to Facilitate Health Care across an Ageing Population
Carl Chalmers, William Hurst, Michael MacKay, Paul Fergus

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
William Hurst

EMERGING 3: Intelligent Services
Session Chair: Wolfgang Leister

Recommendation Method to Make Combined Video from Video Segments
YunKyung Park, KyungDuk Moon, Jungtaek Kim, Seungjin Choi

The Study on Effective Management of Cyber Incidents in Graph Database
Seulgi Lee, Hyeisun Cho, Byungik Kim, Taejin Lee

Dynamic QoS on SIP Sessions Using OpenFlow
Jérémy Pagé, Charles Hubain, Jean-Michel Dricot

Machine Learning Techniques for Mobile Application Event Analysis
Ben Falchuk, Shoshana Loeb, Chris Mesterharm, Euthimios Panagos

A Study on Planning Customer Satisfaction Service Strategy of Government-Funded Research Institute - A Case Study in KISTI [PRESENTATION]
Sang-kuk Kim, Sung-soo Ahn, Yong-ho Lee

EMERGING 4: Energy
Session Chair: Jérémy Pagé

Development of an Energy Performance Assessment System for Existing Buildings
Youn-Kwae Jeong, Jong-Won Kim, Tae-Hyung Kim, Jong-Woo Choi, Hong-Soon Nam, Il-Woo Lee

Economic Impact Analysis of Energy Conservation Measures for Building Remodeling
Hong-Soon Nam, Jin-Tae Kim, Tae-Hyung Kim, Youn-Kwae Jeong, Ii-Woo Lee

Development of Distributed Simulation Environment for Security-Critical Technological Objects by Means of Microservices (Case Study for Underground Mine Ventilation)
Alexey Cheptsov

EMERGING 5 / BIBA I: Big Data and Business Analytics
Session Chair and Coordinator: Samuel Fosso Wamba

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Samuel Fosso Wamba

How is Big Data Transforming Operations Models in the Automotive Industry: A Preliminary Investigation
Gary Graham, Royston Meriton, Bethany Tew, Patrick Hennelly

Big Data Analytics and Firm Productivity
Liang Guo, Mingtao Fu, Ruodan Lu

EMERGING 6 / ONARP II: Optical Networks Accessing, Routing, and Positioning
Session Chair and Coordinator: Jen-Fa Huang, Wen-Piao Lin

Reconfiguring Composite Signature Labels over Optical MPLS Network Codecs to Secure Data Packets Routing
Jen-Fa Huang, Kai-Sheng Chen, Ting-Ju Su

Biploar Optical Labeling with Spectral Amplitude Coding Scheme for Packet Switching over GMPLS Network
Kai-Shen Chen, Chao-Ching Yang, Jen-Fa Huang

Design and Development of a Large-scale Network Testbed on a Research and Education Network
Chu-Sing Yang, Pang-Wei Tsai, Jen-Fa Huang, Te-Lung Liu

Cooperative Computing for Mobile Platforms
Jing Chen, Jian-Hong Liu, Tin-Yen Lin

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Jen-Fa Huang, Wen-Piao Lin

EMERGING 7 / BIBA II: Big Data and Business Analytics
Session Chair and Coordinator: Samuel Fosso Wamba

Sentiment Analysis using KNIME: a Systematic Literature Review of Big Data Logistics
Gary Graham, Royston Meriton

Relative Importance of Key Requirements of Business Analytics 3.0. : An Empirical Study
Samuel Fosso Wamba

What is the Feasible Business Model in the Age of Big Data? Case Studies on the Business Models of Two Chinese Mobile Applications
Liang Guo, Mingtao Fu, Ruchi Sharma, Lei Yin, Ruodan Lu, Sebastien Tran

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Samuel Fosso Wamba

 

GLOBAL HEALTH 2016, The Fifth International Conference on Global Health Challenges

GLOBAL HEALTH 1: Technology
Session Chair: Iryna Lishchuk

Computational Fluid Dynamics Model for a Closed Infant Incubator
Aziza Hannouch, Vahe Mitilian, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan, Hassan Khachfe, Charbel Habchi

Rehabilitation of Attention System for Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury
Maya A. EL Tawil, Amjad M. EL Hadla, Amin Haj-Ali, Hassan Khachfe, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan

Beyond The Relational Mode: Using Ontology for Medical Data Management
Iyad Zayour, Bilal El-Hajj-Diab, Bassam Hussein, Ali Hage-Diab, Hassan Khachfe

Optimising Collaboration to Accelerate Technology Innovation [PRESENTATION]
Jackie Oldham

GLOBAL HEALTH 2: Challenges
Session Chair: Wolfgang Leister

Modeling of Work-Based Access Control for Cooperative Healthcare Systems with XACML
Mohamed Abomhara, Henrik Nergaard

A Monte Carlo Simulation Based-Approach for Medical Equipment Risks Forecasting
Sahar Ismail, Hassan Nehme, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan, Bassam Hussein, Hassan M. Khachfe

Options for Protecting Medical Data by IP Rights
Iryna Lishchuk, Marc Stauch

Effect of SinR Transcriptional Factor on the Expression of Bacilysin Biosynthetic Operon in Bacillus subtilis
Ayten Yazgan-Karataş, Öykü İrigül-Sönmez, Hasan Demirci

GLOBAL HEALTH 3: Medical Systems and Technologies I
Session Chair: Brendan O’Flynn

Using a Dual Vibration Absorber to Suppress Rest Hand Tremor of Elderly
Sarah Gebai, Mohamad Hammoud, Hassan Khachfe

Towards Evidence-Based Self-Management for Spondyloarthritis Patients
Wolfgang Leister, Camilla Fongen, Dag Magnar Soldal, Kåre Birger Hagen, Trenton Schulz, Aleksander Bai, Liming Chen, Carl-Henrik Franke, Ingvar Tjøstheim, Lars Thomas Boye, Vebjørn Berre, Nina Østerås, Jon Hagfors, Jan Halvard Relbe-Moe, Hanne Dagfinrud

Aging Measurements with Precise Observations of Synchronization Hands’ Movements
Kyota Aoki, Hisanori Hotta

GLOBAL HEALTH 4: Medical Systems and Technologies II
Session Chair: Wolfgang Leister

Wearable Inertial Sensors as a Tool for Quantitative Assessment of Progress during Rehabilitation
Salvatore Tedesco, Andrea Urru, James Peckitt, Brendan O'Flynn

A Relational Method for Determining Eventual Causality in Electronic Health Records
Bilal El-Hajj-Diab, Bassam Hussein, Ali Hage-Dia, Mohamad Raad, Hassan Khachfe

Development of Privacy-Preserving Online Monitoring Framework for Online healthcare Applications
Youna Jung, Minsoo Kim

GLOBAL HEALTH 5 / HEBI: Healthcare Economics and Biobanking Innovation
Session Chair and Coordinator: Giuseppe Tritto, Francesco Sicurello, Abdel-Badeeh Salem

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Giuseppe Tritto, Francesco Sicurello, Abdel-Badeeh Salem

Challenges achieving Excellence in HealthCare: Quality, Security, Economics Opportunities and the Evaluation in HealthCare Policies in USA and France [PRESENTATION]
James Goldberg

Bioinformatics and Big Data Analytics [PRESENTATION]
Francesco Sicurello, Italo Zoppis, Giancarlo Mauri, Luciano Milanesi

Innovation and Translation in HealthCare: UK Perspective [PRESENTATION]
Denis Carroll

Biobanking and Regenerative Medicine for Personalized Cell Therapy / The Business Model in Regenerative Medicine for Clinical Practice at the Point of Care: Implications in Health BioInfo Technomics Strategy [PRESENTATION]
Giuseppe Tritto, Andrew Marsh, Denis Carroll, Alice Karoubi Nordon, Pal Miletic, Olivier Younes, Matthew Tritto

Stem Cells and Biobanks: Legal Issues, Clinical Ethics and Client Data Protection in Personalized Cell and Gene Therapy [PRESENTATION]
Alice Karoubi Nordon

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Giuseppe Tritto, Francesco Sicurello, Abdel-Badeeh Salem

 

SEMAPRO 2016, The Tenth International Conference on Advances in Semantic Processing

SEMAPRO 1: Semantic applications/platforms/tools
Session Chair: Ashish Karmacharya

Ontologies-based Optical Character Recognition-error Correction Method for Bar Graphs
Sarunya Kanjanawattana, Masaomi Kimura

A Classification Method to Select a Mashup Creating Tool Based on Prior Knowledge of the End-User
Sofía Oraá Pérez, María Mercedes Martínez González

A Proposal of Quantification Method Describing the Difference between the Meaning of the Terms in the International Standards for Safety
Yohei Ueda, Masaomi Kimura

Sentiment Analysis on Maltese using Machine Learning
Alexiei Dingli, Nicole Sant

SEMAPRO 2 / HIMS I: Healthcare Information and Management Systems I
Session Chair and Coordinator: Özgü Can

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Özgü Can

Towards a Common Data Model for the Internet of Things and Its Application in Healthcare Domain
Rıza Cenk Erdur, Özgün Yılmaz, Onurhan Çelik, Anıl Sevici, Olgun Cengiz, Cem Pancar, Tuğçe Kalkavan, Gizem Çelebi, Hasan Basri Akırmak, İlker Eryılmaz, Arda Güreller

Towards Interoperable Ontologies: Blood Test Ontology with FOAF
Emine Sezer, Ozgu Can, Okan Bursa, Murat Osman Unalir

SEMAPRO 3 / HIMS II: Healthcare Information and Management Systems II
Session Chair and Coordinator: Özgü Can

Electronic Health Records for Smoking Cessation With a Web Based Software
Gül Eda Aydemir, Tuna Kut, Alp Kut, Vildan Mevsim, Reyat Yılmaz

Intensive Care Unit – Clinical Decision Support System
Seçil Bayrak, Yunus Doğan, Alp Kut, Reyat Yılmaz

Semantic Web Technogies for IoT-Based Health Care Information Systems
Emine Sezer, Okan Bursa, Ozgu Can, Murat Osman Unalir

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Özgü Can

SEMAPRO 4: Semantic technologies
Session Chair: Sofía Oraá Pérez

Knowledge Based Recommendation on Optimal Spectral and Spatial Recording Strategy of Physical Cultural Heritage Objects
Ashish Karmacharya, Stefanie Wefers, Frank Boochs

Word Sense Disambiguation Using Active Learning with Pseudo Examples
Minoru Sasaki, Katsumune Terauchi, Kanako Komiya, Hiroyuki Shinnou

A Semantic Web Multimedia Information Retrieval Engine
Miguel Alves, Carlos Damásio, Nuno Correia

Inference and Serialization of Latent Graph Schemata Using ShEx
Daniel Fernández-Álvarez, Jose Emilio Labra-Gayo, Herminio García-González

SEMAPRO 5 / SOON: Semantic-based Opportunistic Object Networks
Session Chair and Coordinator: Floriano Scioscia

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Floriano Scioscia

Cyber-Physical System for Gait Analysis and Fall Risk Evaluation by Embedded Cortico-muscular Coupling Computing
Valerio Francesco Annese Annese, Giovanni Mezzina, Daniela De Venuto

Semantic-Based Context Mining and Sharing in Smart Object Networks
Eliana Bove

Knowledge-Enabled Complex Event Processing-based platform for health monitoring
Francesco Nocera, Tommaso Di Noia, Marina Mongiello, Eugenio Di Sciascio

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Floriano Scioscia

 

UBICOMM 2016, The Tenth International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies

UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous Software and Security
Session Chair: Juan Carlos Bennett

Private Data Protection in Ubiquitous Computing
Malika Yaici, Samia Ameza, Ryma Houari, Sabrina Hammachi

Browser-to-Browser Authentication and Trust Relationships for WebRTC
Ibrahim Tariq Javed, Khalifa Toumi, Noel Crespi

Towards Trusted Operated Services in the Internet of Things
Pascal Urien

Memguard, Memory Bandwidth Management in Mixed Criticality Virtualized Systems - Memguard KVM Scheduling
Nicolas Dagieu, Alexander Spyridakis, Daniel Raho

UBICOMM 2: Mobility
Session Chair: Malika Yaici

Intelligent Wearables
Alexiei Dingli, Luca Bondin

An Application and Hardware for Repetition Images in Special Effects Shooting
Myoungbeom Chung

UBICOMM 3 / CISSS: Context-awareness in Intelligent Systems and Smart Spaces
Session Chair and Coordinator: Moeiz Miraoui

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Moeiz Miraoui

A modification of Wu and Palmer Semantic Similarity Measure
Djamel Guessoum, Moeiz Miraoui, Chakib Tadj

Energy Saving in a Smart Waiting Room Using Context-aware Services Adaptation
Moeiz Miraoui, Manel Guizani

Machine Learning Technologies in Smart Spaces
Soumia Belaidouni, Moeiz Miraoui

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Moeiz Miraoui

UBICOMM 4: Ubiquitous Mobile Services
Session Chair: Geiziany Mendes da Silva

Toward SoC/SoPC Architecture in Low Power Consumption for Wireless Sensor Networks
Manel Elleuchi, Wassim Jmal, Abdulfateh Abdulfattah M. Obeid,, Mohammed S. Ben Saleh, Mohamed Abid

Design of Multiple Clouds based Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Architecture for Service Mobility
Dongjae Kang, Sunwook Kim, Youngwoo Jung

Verifying Scenarios of Proximity-based Federations among Smart Objects through Model Checking
Reona Minoda, Yuzuru Tanaka, Shin-ichi Minato

Network Layer Dependability Benchmarking: Route identification
Maroua Belkneni, M.Taha Bennani, Samir Ben Ahmed, Ali Ben Ahmed

UBICOMM 5: Trends and Challenges
Session Chair: Manel Elleuchi

Towards Security Solutions in IoT Sensor Network and Middleware
Cícero Woshington Saraiva Leite, Fábio Lucas Faleiro Naves, Leonardo Lourenço Lacerda, Cícero Samuel Clemente Rodrigues, Geiziany Mendes da Silva

Primary Access Procedures in M2M Networks
Abdullah Balcı, Radosveta Sokullu

Problems in Adopting Middlewares for IoT : A Survey
Marcos Gregorio, Roberto Santos, Cleber Barros, Geiziany Silva

UBICOMM 6: Users, Applications, and Business models
Session Chair: Dmitry Korzun

A Review of User Interface Description Languages for Mobile Applications
Nikola Mitrovic, Carlos Bobed, Eduardo Mena

A Motivational Study regarding IoT and Middleware for Health Systems
André Pedroza dos Santos, Dalfrede Welkener Soares Lima, Fhelipe Silva Freitas, Geiziany Mendes da Silva

Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks: A Focused Survey - Advances and Current Issues
Priscila Copeland Palmeira, Marcos Pereira dos Santos

R2TCA: New Tool for Developing Reconfigurable Real-Time Context-Aware Framework -Application to Baggage Handling Systems-
Soumoud Fkaier, Mohamed Romdhani, Mohamed Khalgui, Georg Frey

UBICOMM 7: Ubiquitous Devices and Operative Systems
Session Chair: Bassam Hussein

Wireframe Mockups to ConcurTaskTrees
Miroslav Sili, Christopher Mayer, Daniel Pahr

Stochastic Models of Traffic Flow Balancing and Management of Urban Transport Networks
Sergey Lesko, Dmitrii Zhukov, Anton Alyoshkin

New Reconfigurable Middleware for Adaptive RTOS in Ubiquitous Devices
Aymen Gammoudi, Adel Benzina, Mohamed Khalgui, Daniel Chillet

Comparing IoT Platforms under Middleware Requirements in an IoT Perspective
Thiago Gregorio, Artur Oliveira, Daniel Melo, Geiziany Silva

ZiZo: A Complete Tool Chain for the Modeling and Verification of Reconfigurable Function Blocks
Safa Guellouz, Adel Benzina, Mohamed Khalgui, Georg Frey

UBICOMM 8: Collaborative Ubiquitous Systems
Session Chair: Miroslav Sili

Service and Workflow Engineering based on Semantic Web Technologies
Volkan Gezer, Simon Bergweiler

CloudFlow - An Infrastructure for Engineering Workflows in the Cloud
Håvard Heitlo Holm, Jon M. Hjelmervik, Volkan Gezer

Intelligent Agent-Based Approach for Real-Time Reconfiguration of Cloud Application
Walid Bouzayen, Hamza Gharsellaoui, Mohamed Khalgui

UBICOMM 9 / SSIT: Smart Spaces and Internet of Things
Session Chair and Coordinator: Sergey Balandin

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sergey Balandin

Role of Mobile OS and LBS Platform in Design of e-Tourism Smart Services
Ekaterina Balandina, Sergey Balandin, Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Mark Zaslavskiy

An Experimental Study of Personalized Mobile Assistance Service in Healthcare Emergency Situations
Alexander Borodin, Nikolay Lebedev, Andrew Vasilyev, Yulia Zavyalova, Dmitry Korzun

Personalizing the Internet of Things Using Mobile Information Services
Dmitry Korzun, Sergey Balandin

Performance Evaluation Suite for Semantic Publish-Subscribe Message-oriented Middlewares
Fabio Viola, Alfredo D'Elia, Luca Roffia, Tullio Salmon Cinotti

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sergey Balandin

UBICOMM 10 / TETHYS: Toward Emerging Technology for Harbour Systems and Services
Session Chair and Coordinator: Michele Ruta

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Michele Ruta

Supporting Environmental Analysis and Requalification of Taranto Sea: an Integrated ICT Platform
Floriano Scioscia, Agnese Pinto, Filippo Gramegna, Giovanna Capurso, Danilo De Filippis, Raffaello Perez de Vera, Eugenio Di Sciascio

An Ontology-Based Affective Computing Approach for Passenger Safety Engagement on Cruise Ships
Annarita Cinquepalmi, Umberto Straccia

From the Physical Web to the Physical Semantic Web: Knowledge Discovery in the Internet of Things
Michele Ruta, Saverio Ieva, Giuseppe Loseto, Eugenio Di Sciascio

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Michele Ruta

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA