Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Tenth International Conference on Internet
Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 2015

June 21 - 26, 2015 - Brussels, Belgium

Preliminary Program

DataSys 2015

AICT 2015 / ICIW 2105 / ICIMP 2015 / SMART 2015 / IMMM 2015 / INFOCOMP 2015
MOBILITY 2015 / SPWID 2015 / DATASETS 2015

Conference Venue Location
Hotel Mercure Brussels Center Louise (recently renamed as Pentahotel Brussels City Centre)
Chaussée de Charleroi 38
1060 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: (+32)2/5336666
Fax: (+32)2/5389014

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, June 21


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:00 - 14:30

Tutorial I

An Introduction to the Hard Disk Drive (HDD), Modelling, Detection and Decoding for the Magnetic Recording Channel
Dr. Kheong Chan, Data Storage Institute (DSI), A*STAR (Agency for Science Technology and Research), Singapore



14:45 - 16:30

Tutorial II

High End Requirements and Practice: Advances in Sciences and Computing
Prof. Dr. Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover and Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität (WWU) Münster and North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany



16:45 - 18:45

Tutorial III

Introduction to Information Hiding in Audio Signals for with an Extension to Image Steganography
Prof. Dr. Kaliappan Gopalan, Purdue University Calumet - Hammond, USA


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 22

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Data, Information, Food, and Thought: Some Common Concerns
Prof. Dr. Subhasish Mazumdar
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Telecommunications Challenges in Urban Networking

Kevin Daimi, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

Christian Jung, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany
Jerker Delsing, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Steffen Späthe, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





Tuesday, June 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Arrowhead Framework: A Local Cloud Approach to Automation
Prof. Dr. Jerker Delsing, Lulea University of Technology/EISLAB, Sweden

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Emerging Solutions in Scientific and High End Computing: Coping with Challenges and Requirements on the Long-term

Claus-Peter Rückemann (Moderator), WWU Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

Isabel Schwerdtfeger, IBM, Germany
Malgorzata Pankowska, Department of Informatics, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Lena Noack, Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium
Claus-Peter Rückemann (Moderator), WWU Münster / Leibniz Universität Hannover / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





Wednesday, June 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Ontologies - Useful tools in Life Sciences and Forensics
Prof. Dr. Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topics: Online Evaluation of Information Credibility/Accuracy

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada

Duarte Trigueiros, University of Macau and ISCTE-IUL, Macau (China)
Ramzi Haraty, Lebanese American University, Lebanon
Alain Casali, LIF, France

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





 17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break 

17:45 - 19 -30


Topic: Internet, Wearable Devices, and Mobility

Steffen Fries, Siemens, Germany

Christian Ernst,  Ecole des Mines de St Etienne, France 
Åsa Hedman, VTT, Finland
Redouane Khemmar, ESIGELEC, France

19:30 - 23:00


Thursday, June 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Turbo Codes in UMTS/ WiMAX/ LTE Systems: Solutions for an Efficient FPGA Implementation
Dr. Cristian Anghel, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: From Today’s to Tomorrow’s Technologies: The Winners are....

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada | China Space Agency Center, China

Roberto de Bonis, Telecom Italia, Italy
Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA
Steffen Fries, Siemens AG, Germany
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (WWU) / North-German Supercomputing Alliance (HLRN), Germany

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





 17:30 - 18:00


Friday, June 26

Recommended to be seen on your own

To see in Brussels:


St. Michael and St. Gudula Cathedral

Musical Instruments Museum

Palais de Justice

European Parliament
(for some events/buildings, reservation is required)




AICT 2015, The Eleventh Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: Signal processing, protocols and standardization I
Session chair: Keong Sann Chan

Achieving a Desired Deterministic Upper Bounded PAPR value Using a Fast Adaptive Clipping Algorithm
Diallo Mamadou Lamarana, Palicot Jacques, Bader Faouzi

A Robust Bit Modification Audio Steganography for Covert Communication
Kaliappan Gopalan, Jiajun Fu

Stochastic Chase Decoding of BCH Codes
Lucas M. F. Harada, Daniel C. Cunha, Cecilio Pimentel

Performance Comparison of Clipping Technique with Adaptive Filters for Impulsive Noise Reduction in AWGN Environment
Sumrin Mehak Kabir, Alina Mirza, Shahzad Amin Sheikh

Mitigating Distributed Denial-of-Service Attacks in Named Data Networking
Vassilios Vassilakis, Bashar Alohali, Ioannis Moscholios, Michael Logothetis

AICT 2: Signal processing, protocols and standardization II
Session chair: Kaliappan Gopalan

Low Computational Design of Large Transmit Array MIMO Using Flexible Subarray Grouping
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa

Sparse Construction of Joint Viterbi Detector Decoder (JVDD) Codes
Ashish James, Kheong Sann Chan, Sari Shafidah Binte Shafee

Correlation Characteristics of 2-Dimensional Antenna Array Signals in a Multi-Cell Environment
Yoonsu Kim, Wonjin Sung, Jonghyun Park

AICT 3: Ad Hoc, autonomic and sensor networks
Session chair: Cristian Anghel

Securing Commercial Ad Broadcasting in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Kevin Daimi, Mustafa Saed, Scott Bone

The Influences of Bridge Devices in a Scatternet Bluetooth
Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo Oliveira, Haroldo Santos Gambini, Alejandro C. Frery

AICT 4: Wireless technologies I
Session chair: Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira

2G Ultra Low Cost Mobile Phone Positioning without GPS
Cristian Anghel, Constantin Paleologu

A New Cell Selection and Handover Approach in Heterogeneous LTE Networks: Additional Criteria Based on Capacity Estimation and User Speed
Edinaldo João Costa de La-Roque, Carlos Patrick Alves da Silva, Carlos Renato Lisboa Francês

Content Delivery Architecture for Communication Device-to-Device Wireless Networks
Charles Garrocho, Mauricio Silva, Ricardo Oliveira

Quasigroup Redundancy Check Codes For Safety-Critical Systems
Natasha Ilievska, Danilo Gligoroski

AICT 5: Wireless technologies II
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Radio Access Scheme using Super Pilot Channel in Reconfigurable Multi RAT-based Wireless Communication System
Woogoo Park, Hoyoung Song

Mobile Devices Routing Using Wi-Fi Direct Technology
Ricardo Pagoto Marinho, Urbano Botrel Menegato, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo de Oliveira

Integrating an Effective VoIP Service in a USRP/GNU Radio Testbed
Naceur Malouch

Cell Deployment Optimization for Cloud Radio Access Networks using Teletraffic Theory
Andrijana Popovska Avramova, Henrik Lehrmann Christiansen, Villy Bæk Iversen

False Alarm Rate Analysis of the FCME Algorithm in Cognitive Radio Applications
Johanna Vartiainen, Risto Vartiainen

AICT 6: Management, operation and control networks
Session chair: Steffen Fries

An Efficient Buffer Delay Correction Algorithm to VoIP
Fabio Sakuray, Robinson Hoto, Gean Breda, Leonardo Mendes

Using Firefly and Genetic Metaheuristics for Anomaly Detection based on Network Flows
Fadir Salmen, Paulo R. Galego Hernandes Jr., Luiz F. Carvalho, Mario Lemes Proença Jr.

Discovering Attack Strategies Using Process Mining
Sean C. Alvarenga, Bruno B. Zarpelão, Sylvio B. Junior, Rodrigo S. Miani, Michel Cukier

Control Plane Design for a Content Streaming System with Dual Adaptation
Eugen Borcoci, Cristian Cernat, Radu Iorga

AICT 7: Future applications and services
Session chair: Johanna Vartiainen

Mean Opinion Score Measurements Based on E-Model During a VoIP call
Edgard Silva, Leandro Galvão, Edjair Mota, Yuzo Iano

QoE-Based Adaptive Control of Speech Quality in a VoIP Call
Edgard Silva, Leandro Galvão, Edjair Mota, Yuzo Iano

Providing Response to Security Incidents in the Cloud Computing with Autonomic Systems and Big Data
Kleber Vieira, Daniel S. M. Pascal Filho, Carlos B. Westphall, João Bosco M. Sobral, Jorge Werner

Entity Title Architecture Pilot: Deploying a Clean Slate SDN Based Network at a Telecom Operator
Luiz Theodoro, Pedro Henrique Melo, Flávio Silva, João Henrique Pereira, Pedro Rosa, Alexandre Cardoso, Alex Mendes, Murilo Machado, Hélvio Freitas

ICIMP 2015, The Tenth International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Internet monitoring and protection
Session chair: Felix von Eye

Visualization and Monitoring for the Identification and Analysis of DNS Issues
Massimo Candela, Christopher Amin, Daniel Karrenberg, Robert Kisteleki, Andreas Strikos

Effective Security Monitoring Through System Recognition
Felix von Eye

Tracking Social Networks Events
Hugo Fonseca, Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira

Multi-scaling Analysis of Social Network Users' Profiles
Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira


ICIW 2015, The Tenth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Internet and Web-based applications and services
Session chair: Andreas Wohlfrom

Animating Information Dissemination Through a Gamified Online Forum
Shueh-Cheng Hu, I-Ching Chen

Web-based Graphic Design Framework to Support Users by Intuitively Reusing and Sharing Abstract Appearance Graphs
Nodoka Yamamoto, Shuichi Kurabayashi

Active Learning to Rank Method for Documents Retrieval
Faïza Dammak, Imen Gabsi, Hager Kammoun, Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou

Online Client-Side Bottleneck Identification on HTTP Server Infrastructures
Ricardo Filipe, Serhiy Boychenko, Filipe Araujo

A Domain-Specific Language for Modeling Web User Interactions with a Model Driven Approach
Carlos Eugênio P. Purificação, Paulo Caetano Silva

ICIW 2: Service computation
Session chair: Ricardo Felipe

Model-Driven Business Process Analytics
Falko Koetter, Andreas Wohlfrom, Désirée Graf

Development of a Distributed Cryptographic System Employing Parallelized Counter Mode Encryption
Dev Dua, Sujala Shetty, Lekha Nair

On the Power of Combinatorial Bidding in Web Display Ads
Khaled Elbassioni, Mukesh Jha

LDaaSWS: Toward Linked Data as a Semantic Web Service
Leandro José Andrade, Cássio Vinicius Prazeres

An Indoor Positioning Method Using RSSI Measurements Considering Penetrated Channel Model for Multi-Layered In-Building Environments [POSTER]
Jun Gyu Hwang, Joon-Goo Park

ICIW 3: Online communications and social networks
Session chair: Ileana Hamburg

An Empirical Study For Investigating How Politeness in Virtual Commercial Contexts Influence Customer Satisfaction and Loyalty
I-Ching Chen, Shueh-Cheng Hu

Does the Right to be Forgotten Work in Social Machines Context?
Camila Lima, Célio Santana, Cristine Gusmão, Amanda Nunes, Fabiola Queiroz

Crawling and Mining Social Media Networks: A Facebook Case
Abd El Salam Al Hajjar, Haissam Hajjar, Mazen El Sayed, Mohammad Hajjar

ICIW 4: Web Services-based systems and applications
Session chair: Subhasish Mazumdar

A Semantic Risk Management Framework for Digital Audio-Visual Media Preservation
Vegard Engen, Galina Veres, Simon Crowle, Maxim Bashevoy, Paul Walland, Martin Hall-May

ICT - based Approaches for Entrepreneurship Education
Ileana Hamburg, Sascha Bucksch, Emma O Brien

CobWeb Multidimensional Model: Filtering Documents using Semantic Structures and OLAP
Omar Khrouf, Kais Khrouf, Abdulrahman Altalhi, Jamel Feki

Prefer-W2S: Preferences-Aware Query in Web Services Selection
Zahira Chouiref, Abdelkader Belkhir, Karim Benouaret, Allel Hadjali


IMMM 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Information mining and management
Session chair: Dirk Labudde

Closed Frequent Itemset Mining over Fast Data Stream Based on Hadoop
Shan Jicheng, Liu Qingbao

Robustness of Bisecting k-means Clustering-based Collaborative Filtering Algorithm
Alper Bilge, Huseyin Polat

Improving Relevance Effectiveness in Data Leakage Detection Using Feature Selection
Adrienn Skrop

Analyzing and Improving Educational Process Models using Process Mining Techniques
Awatef Hicheur Cairns, Billel Gueni, Joseph Assu, Christian Joubert, Nasser Khelifa

IMMM 2: Automated retrieval and mining
Session chair: Adrienn Skrop

Streamlining the Detection of Accounting Fraud through Web Mining and Interpretable Internal Representations
Duarte Trigueiros, Carolina Sam

Exponential Moving Maximum Filter for Predictive Analytics in Network Reporting
Bin Yu, Les Smith, Mark E. Threefoot

Automatic KDD Data Preparation Using Multi-criteria Features
Youssef Hmamouche, Christian Ersnt, Alain Casali

Towards Predictive Policing: Knowledge-based Monitoring of Social Networks
Michael Spranger, Florian Heinke, Steffen Grunert, Dirk Labudde

IMMM 3: Data management in special environments
Session chair: Bin Yu

Real-time Partition of Streamed Graphs for Data Mining Over Large Scale Data
Víctor Medel, Unai Arronategui

Sketch of Big Data Real-Time Analytics Model
Bakhtiar Amen, Joan Lu

Augmenting Data Files with Semantics for Coherency, Extensibility, and Reproducibility
John McCloud, Subhasish Mazumdar

Automatically Triggering Activity and Product Predictions in Mobile Phone Based on Individual’s Activity
Kalpana Algotar, Sanjay Addicam

DATASETS 1: Dataset use and design
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Recommender Systems for Museums: Evaluation on a Real Dataset
Ivan Keller, Emmanuel Viennet

An Extensible Conceptual Model for Tabular Scientific Datasets
Javad Chamanara, Michael Owonibi, Alsayed Algergawy, Roman Gerlach

Context-aware Healthcare Dataset- A Case Study from Pakistan
Shahid Mahmud, Rahat Iqbal, Faiyaz Doctor

Query Acceleration in Multimedia Database Systems
Ramzi Haraty, Rawa Karaki


INFOCOMP 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Large scale and fast computation
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Advancements in Tape Outpace Disk Technology
Isabel Schwerdtfeger

An Adaptive Load-balancer for Task-scheduling in FastFlow
Md Moniruzzaman, Kamran Idrees, Michael Rossbory, Jose Gracia

Adaption of the n-way Dissemination Algorithm for GASPI Split-Phase Allreduce
Vanessa End, Ramin Yahyapour, Christian Simmendinger, Thomas Alrutz

Gauss-Jordan Matrix Inversion Speed-Up using GPUs with the Consideration of Power Consumption
Mahmoud Shirazi, Mehdi Kargahi, Farshad Khunjush

Towards Data Persistency for Fault-tolerance Using MPI Semantics
Jose Gracia, Muhammad Wahaj Sethi, Nico Struckmann, Rainer Keller

INFOCOMP 2: Networks/systems measurement, control and management
Session chair: Isabel Schwerdtfeger

QoS versus QoE for Database Tuning
Malgorzata Pankowska, Jaroslaw Kurpanik

Integrated Tool Support in the Context of Security and Network Management Convergence
Felix von Eye, David Schmitz, Wolfgang Hommel

Design and Implementation of a Scalable SDN-OF Controller Cluster
Min Luo, Quancai Li, Bo Man, Ke Lin, Xiaorong Wu, Chenji Li, Shen Lu, Wu Chou

Management Information Systems in Health Sector: Evidence of Mandatory Use
Ioannis Mitropoulos

INFOCOMP 3: Networks/systems communications
Session chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

Designing Security Policies for Complex SCADA Systems Protection
Djamel Khadraoui, Christophe Feltus

Impact of the Entering Time on Collective Performance
Christoph Niethammer, Dmitry Khabi, Huan Zhou, Vladimir Marjanovic, José Gracia

Remote Control and Monitoring of Smart Home Facilities via Smartphone with Wi-Fly
Omar Ghabar, Joan Lu

Adaptive Noise Reduction in Ultrasonic Images
Somkait Udomhunsakul

INFOCOMP 4: Advanced applications I
Session chair: Iryna Lishchuk

Writer Identification Method using Inter and Intra-Stroke Information
Jungpil Shin, Zhaofeng Liu

Habitability, Interior and Crust: A new Code for Modeling the Thermal Evolution of Planets and Moons
Lena Noack, Attilio Rivoldini, Tim Van Hoolst

Creation of Objects and Concordances for Knowledge Processing and Advanced Computing
Claus-Peter Rückemann

An Investigation into Game Based Learning Using High Level Programming Languages
Ragab Ihnissi, Joan Lu

INFOCOMP 5: Advanced applications II
Session chair: Lena Noack

Combining Artificial Bee Colony and Genetic Algorithms to Enhance the GPGPU-based ANN Classifier for Identifying Students with Learning Disabilities
Tung-Kuang Wu, Shian-Chang Huang, Ying-Ru Meng, Chin-Yu Hsu, Chih-Han Tai

Analysis of GLCM Parameters for Textures Classification on UMD Database Images
Alsadegh Mohamed, Joan Lu

Copyright in Multiscale Cancer Modeling
Iryna Lishchuk, Marc Stauch

Assessing Creativity: A Test for Drawing Production using Digital Art Tools
Aber Aboalgasm, Rupert Ward

EMPIRICAL MODELING 1: Empirical modeling
Session chair: Ian Flood

Nonparametric Estimation of Demand Structures in Airline Revenue Management
Johannes Ferdinand Jörg, Catherine Cleophas

Environmental Performance Evaluation of Different Glazing-Sunshade Systems Using Simulation Tools
Adeeba A. Raheem, Raja R. A. Issa, Svetlana Olbina, Ian Flood

Comparison of Artificial Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Weigh-In-Motion Based Truck Type Classification
Yueren Wang, Ian Flood, Raja R A Issa

Modeling Interactive Digital TV Users Behavior
Samuel Basilio


MOBILITY 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Challenges in mobile environments I
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Dealing with Uncertainty in Context-Aware Mobile Applications
Christian Jung, Andreas Eitel, Denis Feth, Manuel Rudolph

Position Estimation for People Waiting in Line Using Bluetooth Communication
Ryo Nishide, Shuhei Yamamoto, Hideyuki Takada

Bridging Location-based Data with Mobile Practices
Johanna Meurer, Julian Dax, Martin Stein, Thomas Ludwig, Volker Wulf

A Mobile Application for Supporting Surgical Workflow
Jae Kwan Kim, Myon Woong Park, Hyun-Tae Hwang, Soo-Hong Lee

MOBILITY 2: Challenges in mobile environments II
Session chair: Johanna Meurer

An Ant Colony Optimization Solution to the Optimum Travel Path Determination Problem in VANETS: A NetLogo Modelling Approach
Kponyo Jerry, Kuang Yujun, Opare Kwasi, Nwizege Kenneth, Ahmed Abdul-Rahman, Koumadi Koudjo

User Acceptance Identification of Restrictions Caused by Mobile Security Countermeasures
Basel Hasan, Tariq Mahmoud, Jorge Marx Gómez, Reshmi Pramod, Joachim Kurzhöfer

A Reactive Inter-Domain Routing Protocol for MANETs
Ziane Sara, Mekki Rachida, Thomas Kunz


SMART 2015, The Fourth International Conference on Smart Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 1: Smart mobility I
Session chair: Kevin Daimi

Operational Evaluation of New Transportation Method for Smart City -Use of Personal Mobility Vehicles under Three Different Scinarios-
Naohisa Hashimoto, Kohji Tomita, Ali Boyali, Osamu Matsumoto, Alexander Smirnov, Alexey Kashevnik, Igor Lashkov

Party4All - A Colaborative Digital Solution to Map Accessible Bars and Restaurants
Erika Campos, Vitória Vasconcelos, Hugo Macedo, Daniel Carvalho, Felipe Ferraz

Example of a New Smart Kitchen Model for Energy Efficiency and Usability
Silvia Ceccacci, Roberto Menghi, Michele Germani

Online Barter: Trade of Goods in Digital Communities
Leonardo Lima, Janduí Silva, Bárbara França, Victor Souto

SMART 2: Smart mobility II
Session chair: Roberto Menghi

Barrierfree Mobility for All by a Smart and Individual Travel Assistance
Nadine Schlüter, Petra Winzer, Jan-Peter Nicklas, Lars Schnieder

Design and Simulation Evaluation of EcoSmart Driving Control for City Traffic
Takeki Ogitsu, Hiroshi Mizoguchi

Towards Smart Traffic Lights Using Big Data to Improve Urban Traffic
Janduí Jorge, Leonardo Lima, Bárbara França, Victor Souto

A Vision of Traffic Lights for Color-Blind People
Izautino P. Oliveira, Renata Souza, Frank Junior, Lanna Sales, Felipe Ferraz

SMART 3: Smart mobility and urban computing
Session chair: Steffen Späthe

Beyond Efficiency: How to Use Geolocation Applications to Improve Citizens Well-being
Renata Souza, Izautino P. Oliveira, Frank Junior, Lanna Sales, Felipe Ferraz

Analysis and Proposed Improvements in the Support for the Visually Impaired in the Use of Public Transportation
Patricio Mourato, Haidee Lima, Ciro Luna, Telma Rocha, Felipe Ferraz

Empowering Public Education Students to Report Infrastructure Problems and Exercise Civic Engagement
Ciro Luna, Telma Rocha, Haidee Lima, Patricio Mourato, Felipe Ferraz

Telco Role and Assets for the Internet of Things (IoT) Infrastructure
Roberto De Bonis, Enrico Vinciarelli

SMART 4: Smart energy and optimal consumption I
Session chair: Roberto De Bonis

CITYOPT - Holistic Simulation and Optimisation of Energy Systems in Smart Cities
Régis Decorme, Åsa Hedman

Secure Integration of DER into Smart Energy Grid and Smart Market
Steffen Fries, Rainer Falk, Henry Dawidczak, Thierry Dufaure

V2G-based Smart Autonomous Vehicle For Urban Mobility using Renewable Energy
Redouane Khemmar, Jean-yves Ertaud, Kostas Sirlantzis, Xavier Savatier

Home Appliance Load Scheduling with SEMIAH
Rune Hylsberg Jacobsen, Armin Ghasem Azar, Qi Zhang, Emad Samuel Malki Ebeid

SMART 5: Smart energy and optimal consumption II
Session chair: Steffen Fries

A Framework for Detecting and Translating User Behavior from Smart Main Meter Data
Egon Kidmose, Emad Ebeid, Rune Hylsberg Jacobsen

Energy Consumer Knowledge Through Eco-visualization Evolution
Vitória Vasconcelos, Erika C. Campos, Hugo L. Macedo, Daniel S. Carvalho, Felipe Ferraz

eTelematik: ICT-System for Optimial Usage of Municipal Electric Vehicles
Steffen Späthe, Wilhelm Rossak


SPWID 2015, The First International Conference on Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

SPWID 1: System design
Session chair: Daria Łukaszyńska

Design Direction Analysis for a Health Knowledge Transfer System for Deaf People and Health Professionals in Cape Town
Prangnat Chininthorn, Jan Carel Diehl, Meryl Glaser, William Tucker

Towards a Multi-Agent Based Demand-Driven Control of Building Systems
Timilehin Labeodan, Wim Zeiler

Model-based Optimization of Lead Configurations in Deep Brain Stimulation
Ruben Cubo, Mattias Åström, Alexander Medvedev

Smart City Framework based on Distributed Mobile Devices, System Design and Implementation
Daniel Soleimani Pour

SPWID 2: Applications
Session chair: Ruben Cubo

Smart Shirt with Embedded Vital Sign and Moisture Sensing
João Lage, André Catarino, Hélder Carvalho, Ana Rocha

User Privacy in Health Monitoring Wearables
Kiril Kalev, Jernej Mavrič, Sophie Pijnenburg, Anouk de Ruijter

Intelligent Wireless Body Area Network System for Human Motion Analysis
Per Hellstrom, Lennie Carlén Eriksson, Jonatan Scharff Willners, Mia Folke, Martin Ekström

Daria Łukaszyńska, Marcin Wichrowski


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA