Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Sixth International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies


May 24 - 29, 2015 - Rome, Italy

Preliminary Program

InfoSys 2015
  ICNS 2015 / ICAS 2105 / ENERGY 2015 /
  WEB 2015 / DBKDA 2015 / BIOTECHNO 2015
 / BIONATURE 2015 
   GraphSM 2015 / CONNET 2015
  Conference Venue Location
  Conference Hotel
  Via Pietro Blaserna, 101 (Quartiere Marconi)
  Roma 00146
  Phone: (39) 06 556 52 15
  Fax: (39) 06 559 32 63


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, May 24 



Registration starts
  The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
  Opened during the entire conference

13:30 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Prof. Dr. Michele Samorani, University of Alberta School of Business, Canada

15:00 - 15:30


15:30 - 18:00

Tutorial II

Network Function Virtualization and Software Defined Networking Cooperation
Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica" Bucharest, Romania


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
  You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 25


09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Biomass and Biofuels for Sustainable Energy Future
Prof. Dr.  Vladimir Strezov, Macquarie University, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:15

Invited Talk

Data Mining for Drug Discovery; Exploring the Universes of
Chem- and Bio-informatics

Modest von Korff, Actelion Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Switzerland

16:30 - 18:00


Topic: Environmental Modeling: Challenges on Biocomputation

Vladimir Strezov, Macquarie University - Sydney, Australia

Kevin O'Connor, Mount Royal University, Canada
Vladimir Strezov, Macquarie University - Sydney, Australia

Tuesday, May 26


09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Does Web Computing Play a Major Role in Addressing Big Geospatial Data Challenges?
Prof. Dr. Hassan Karimi, University of Pittsburgh, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: Energy Constraints and Systems/Networks Design Methodologies

Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

Eugene Feinberg, Stony Brook University, USA
Ravish Kumar, ABB GISL, India
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

Wednesday, May 27


09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Renewable Energy:  Myths and Realities from Around the World
Prof. Dr. Mark Halpin, Auburn University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:15

Panel on DBKDA/WEB

Topic: Can we Analyze all the Big Data we Collect?

Friedrich Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA
Yasuhiko Morimoto, Hiroshima University, Japan
Cihan Varol, Sam Houston State University, USA
Sergio De Agostino, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Christopher Ireland, The Open University, UK



19:30 - 23:00


Thursday, May 28

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

From Autonomic Computing Concepts Learned from the Heart System Towards Modelling Challenges in eHealth
Prof. Dr. Jocelyne Fayn, INSERM, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Topic: Autonomy and Autonomic Computing Synergy: Behavioral Challenges

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China

Markus Bader, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Dan Necsulescu, University of Ottawa, Canada
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:00


Friday, May 29

Recommended to be seen on your own

From via della Conciliazione (Tourist bus parking), visit The Vatican
Saint Peter's Basilica
Cupola of St. Peter's Basilica
Vatican Museums
Sistine Chapel and St. Peter's Basilica
Piazza Navona
Piazza Venezia
Trevi Fountain




BIONATURE 2015, The Sixth International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies

BIONATURE 1: Green energy, plant diversity, environmental responsibility
Session chair: Vladimir Strezov

The Potential for Energy Diversification to Optimise Buildings’ Energy Performance beyond Green Ratings
Xiaofeng Li, Vladimir Strezov

Comparative Studies of the Combustion of Raw and Heat-treated Straw and Combined Coal and Straw Pellets
Rafail Isemin, Aleksander Mikhalev, Valentin Konyakhin, Sergey Kuzmin, Oleg Milovanov, Dmitry Klimov

Plant Diversity in the Area of Water Bodies near Kraków. Focus on Invasive Plants
Aleksandra Wagner, Dario Hruševar

Developing Environmental Responsibility Through Place-based Education
Kevin O'Connor, Robert Sharp

BIONATURE 2: Forest landscape
Session chair: Aleksandra Wagner

Citizens’ distrust of government and their protest responses in a contingent valuation study of urban heritage trees in Guangzhou, China [PRESENTATION]
Wendy Y. Chen

A Naturalistic Indicator of the Forest Quality and its Relationship with the Land Use Anthropentropy Factor
Silvia Assini, Maria Grazia Albanesi

Assessment of Human Pressure on Forest Ecosystems in the Czech Republic
Helena Kaňková

A review of Life Cycle Impact Analysis of Wind Turbines [POSTER]
Agne Bertasiene

Use of Proba-V Images in Southern Africa for Dynamic of Desertification Indicators
Rogers Hansine, Alzira Ramos, Maria João Pereira, Amílcar Soares


BIOTECHNO 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Microbiology
Session chair: Modest von Korff

Transcriptomic Insights into the Prevention of Bacterial Infections-Sialic Acid Catabolism of Vibrio vulnificus as a Therapeutic Target [POSTER]
Sang Ho Choi, Kyungku Jang, Han Young Chung

Construction of Finished Genome Level Assembly for Bacterial Genome Using Long Read from Pacbio System [POSTER]
Woori Kwak, Kwondo Kim, Seoae Cho, Heebal Kim

Roles of Outer Membrane Vesicles (OMVs) in Virulence Regulation in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium [POSTER]
Hyunjin Yoon, Seul I Kim, Seo Yeon Hwang

Genome Sequence Analysis of a Seafood-Derived Pathogen, Vibrio parahaemolyticus FORC_006 Shows Ability to Cause Food-borne Illness [POSTER]
Hongjun Na, Dong-Hoon Lee, Han Young Chung, Ju-Hoon Lee, Sang Ho Choi, Sangryeol Ryu

BIOTECHNO 2: Bioinformatics I
Session chair: Marcin Radom

Optimization and Statistical Evaluation of Medium Components Affecting Crude Oil Biodegradation by Locally Isolated Bacterial Strains [POSTER]
Aliaa M. El-Borai,Khaled M. Eltayeb, Alaa R. Mostafa, Samy A. El-Assar

Overcoming Ambiguous Gene Name Synonyms in MEDLINE Searches by Context Mining
Modest von Korff, Thomas Sander

Tabu Search Algorithm for RNA Degradation Problem
Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Marta Kasprzak, Jacek Blazewicz

BIOTECHNO 3: Bioinformatics II
Session chair: Agnieszka Rybarczyk

RNA_Seq Viewer: A Mobile App for Displaying NGS Gene Expression Data
Chien-Yuan Chiu, Yu-Chieh Lin, Wen-chang Lin

Cluster Based Analysis of Petri Net Properties
Marcin Radom, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Piotr Formanowicz

Investigating Reactions of Laccase and Small Molecule Medium as a Substrate
Zhiyu Liao

Genomic Study of Bacillus cereus FORC_005, a Food-borne Pathogen in South Korea Reveals Its Virulence Factors Related to Food Poisoning [POSTER]
Dong-Hoon Lee, Han Young Chung, Sang Ho Choi, Ju-Hoon Lee

BIOTECHNO 4: Bioinformatics III
Session chair: Thomas Schmid

Monitoring of Biotechnological Strains of the Bacillus subtilis / Bacillus amyloliquefaciens Group in Natural Habitats by using Multilocus Genetic Barcodes
Oleg N. Reva

Prokaryotes, Metagenomics, and GC-Content
Erin (Cricket) Reichenberger, Gail Rosen, Uri Hershberg, Ruth Hershberg

Gene Expression Profile of a Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacterium Bacillus atrophaeus UCMB-5137 in Response to Maize Root Exudate Stimulation
Liberata Mwita, Wai Y Chan, Oleg N Reva, Sylvester L Lyantagaye, Svitlana V. Lapa, Lilija V. Avdeevad

Hotspots for Cancer Subtypes in the Human Genome [POSTER]
Debra Klopfenstein, Aydin Tozeren

BIOTECHNO 5: Biomedical technologies
Session chair: Oleg Reva

Automated Quantification of the Capacitance of Epithelial Cell Layers from an Impedance Spectrum
Thomas Schmid, Dorothee Günzel, Martin Bogdan

Protein-Protein Interaction in the Light of the Maximum Ordinality Principle
Corrado Giannantoni

Computational Construction of Antibody-Drug Conjugates with Lysine and Cysteine Conjugation [PRESENTATION]
Arianna Filntisi, Dimitrios Vlachakis, George Matsopoulos, Sophia Kossida


ICNS 2015, The Eleventh International Conference on Networking and Services

ICNS 1: Multi-technology service deployment and assurance
Session chair: Tao Zheng

An Automated Framework for Command and Control Server Connection and Malicious Mail Detection
Lo-Yao Yeh, Yi-Lang Tsai

DropTail Based ConEx Applied to Video Streaming
Ali Sanhaji, Philippe Niger, Philippe Cadro, André-Luc Beylot

Toward a Semantic Based Signage Digital System: Mediactif
Thierry Simonnet, Caroline Collet, Corinne Berland, Samuel Ben Hamou

A Self-contained Software Suite for Post-Disaster ICT Environment Using Linux Live USB
Vaibhav Garg, Kotaro Kataoka, Sahil Sachdeva

ICNS 2: CLOUD/GRID networks and services
Session chair: Thierry Simone

The Percolation Theory Based Analysis of Data Transmission Reliability via Data Communication Networks with Random Structure and Kinetics of Nodes Blocking by Viruses
Dmitry Zhukov, Sergey Lesko

Robustness of Comparison Sequential Test for Service Delivery [POSTER]
Yefim Michlin, Genady Grabarnik, Larisa Shwartz, Ofer Shaham

Terminal Virtualization for Mobile Services
Tao Zheng, Song Dong

Internet of Things and OPC UA
Ravish Kumar, Arijit Kumar Bose

Peer to Peer Media Management for Augmented Reality
Raimund Ege

ICNS 3: Emerging network communications and technologies
Session chair: Haoyu Song

An Improved Control Algorithm for a Class of Photonics Timeslot Interchanger
Luai E. Hasnawi, Richard A. Thompson

The Uncompress Application on Distributed Communications Systems
Sergio De Agostino

Locator/Id Split Protocol Improvement for High-Availability Environment
Vladimír Veselý, Ondřej Ryšavý

An Integrated Testbed Environment for the Web of Things
Mina Younan, Sherif Khattab, Reem Bahgat

ICNS 4: Next generation networks and software defined networking
Session chair: Sergio De Agostino

MCAST: Mobility-aware Channel-Availability based Channel Selection Technique
Md Arafatur Rahman, Roberto Savoia, Mohammad Moshee Uddin

Computer-aided Knowledge Extraction and Management for Decision Supporting Processes
Lidia Ogiela, Marek Ogiela

Unified POF Programming for Diversified SDN Data Plane Devices
Haoyu Song, Jun Gong, Hongfei Chen, Justin Dustzadeh

Compass: A Data Center Bootloader for Software Defined Infrastructure
Shuo Yang, Weidong Shao, Haoyu Song, Wei Xu

CONNET 2015, The International Symposium on Advances in Content-oriented Networks and Systems

CONNET 1: Content-based approaches and protocols
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Challenges in Content-based Systems [PRESENTATION]
Eugen Borcoci

Time Diversity based Iterative Frequency Estimation with Weighted Average Scheme with Low SNR for Pulse-Doppler Radar
Sangdong Kim, Yeonghwan Ju, Jonghun Lee

All-In-One Streams for Content Centric Networks
Marc Mosko, Ignacio Solis

CONNET 2: Content delivery and mobility
Session chair: Marc Mosko

Flexible Design of a Light-Architecture Content Streaming System with Dual Adaptation
Eugen Borcoci, Cristian Cernat, Radu Iorga, Jordi Mongay Batalla, Daniel Negru

Video Distribution by Special Hardware Tools
Sven Ubik, Jiri Navratil, Jiri Halak, Jiri Melnikov

Synthesis of Two Solutions of Mobility Prediction Based on Data Mining Techniques
Linda Chamek, Mehammed Daoui, Malika Belkadi, Mustapha Lalam

ICAS 2015, The Eleventh International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Theory and practice of autonomous systems
Session chair: Markus Bader

Support Vector Machine Learning in Multi-Robot Teams
Nicol Naidoo, Glen Bright

Intelligent Project Management and Automation Systems
Bin Ling, Yanyan Yang, David Ndzi, Min Gao

Method for Parameter Adjustment for Automated Visual Inspection of Botteled Liquids
Irina Topalova

Estimation of Time to Contact from Blurred Images
Yukitada Takanashi, Kazuyuki Ito

ICAS 2: Self-adaptability and self-management of context-aware systems
Session chair: Irina Topalova

A Round-Trip Engineering Method for Activity Diagrams and Source Code
Keinosuke Matsumoto, Ryo Uenishi, Naoki Mori

Platform for Autonomous Service Composition
Krasimir Baylov, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Aleksandar Dimov

Balancing Centralised Control with Vehicle Autonomy in AGV Systems for Industrial Acceptance
Markus Bader, Andreas Richtsfeld, Markus Suchi, George Todoran, Wolfgang Holl, Markus Vincze

Model-Driven Architecture for Self-Adaptive Context-Aware Message Routing in Pervasive Environments
Nachoua Guizani, Jocelyne Fayn

ICAS 3: Autonomic computing
Session chair: Dan Necsulescu

CObAPAS: Combinatorial Optimization based Approach for Autonomic Systems
Pedro do Prado, Luis Nakamura, Marcos Santana, Regina Santana, Omar Cortes

Self-organized Architecture for Sharing Data Streams at Large Scale
Nicolas Hidalgo, Erika Rosas

Autonomic Metaheuristic Optimization with Application to Run-Time Software Adaptation
John M. Ewing, Daniel A. Menascé

Efficient Management of Cooling Systems in Green Datacenters
Ibrahim Safieddine, Noël De Palma

ICAS 4: System automation
Session chair: Ibrahim Safieddine

On the Adoption of Multi-Agent Systems for the Development of Industrial Control Networks: A Case Study
Hosny Abbas, Mohammed Amin, Samir Shaheen

Application Design and Profiling of Stream Processing
Veronica Gil-Costa, Jair Lobos, Mauricio Marin

Human Friendly Autonomous Robot using Dempster-Shafer Sensor Fusion and Velocity Potential Field Control
Dan Necsulescu, Yu Hu, Jurek Sasiadek

ICAS 5: Cloud computing and virtualization
Session chair: Kashif Sheikh

Enhancing Data Security in Cloud Computing Using a Lightweight Cryptographic Algorithm
Sana Belguith, Abderrazak Jemai, Rabah Attia

Supporting the Neon and VFP Instruction Sets in an LLVM-based Binary Translator
Yu-Chuan Guo, Wuu Yang, Jiunn-Yeu Chen, Jenq-Kuen Lee

Secure Information and Services Management in the Cloud
Marek R. Ogiela, Lidia Ogiela, Urszula Ogiela

Hybrid Autonomous Navigation System Using a Dynamic Fuzzy Cognitive Maps Evolution
Márcio Mendonça, Lúcia Valéria R. Arruda, Ivan Rossato Chrun, Esdras Salgado da Silva

ICAS 6: Algorithms and theory for control and computation
Session chair: Christopher Ireland

Effective Interaction in Asynchronous Multi-Agent Environments for Supply Scheduling in Real-Time
Alexander Tsarev, Petr Skobelev, Dmitry Ochkov

On The Topological Entropy of Continuous-Time Polytopic Systems
Graziano Chesi

Task-Space Torque Controller Based on Time-Delay Control
Sung-moon Hur, Joonhee Jo, Yonghwan Oh

Context-Aware Authentication for the Internet of Things
Kashif Habib, Wolfgang Leister

ENERGY 2015, The Fifth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Smart grid applications
Session chair: Georg Panholzer

Demand Response for Increasing Renewable Energy Penetration in Isolated Power Systems
Michael Negnevitsky, Dusan Nikolic, Martin de Groot

Towards a Quality of Service Based Complex Event Processing in Smart Grids
Orleant Epal Njamen, Christine Collet, Genoveva Vargas Solar

Sensor Placement for Real-Time Power Flow Calculations in Transmission Networks
Eugene Feinberg, Muqi Li, Roman Samulyak, Bruce Fardanesh, George Stefopoulos

A Matrix Model For An Energy Management System Based On Multi-Carrier Energy Hub Approach
Diego Arnone, Massimo Bertoncini, Giuseppe Paternò, Alessandro Rossi, Mariano Giuseppe Ippolito, Eleonora Riva Sanseverino, Gaetano Zizzo, Sandra Elizabeth Jenkins

ENERGY 2: Energy-aware technologies
Session chair: Eugene Feinberg

Ener-SCAPE: A Novel Persuasive Game to Improve the Energy Consumption Awareness
Diego Arnone, Alessandro Rossi, Enrico Melodia, Marzia Mammina, Sandra Elizabeth Jenkins

Cloud Based Optimal Routing and Powertrain Management for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles
Can Kurtulus, Gökhan İnalhan

A Framework for Power Consumption Analysis of Green Cellular Networks with Separated Control and Data Base Stations
Yun Won Chung

Power-Aware Cooling Control Architecture for Container Data Center
Hiroyoshi Kodama, Masatoshi Ogawa, Hiroshi Endo, Toshio Sugimoto, Hiroyuki Fukuda, Masao Kondo, Jun Tanaka

ENERGY 3: Green communications and smart grid technologies
Session chair: Alessandro Rossi

QoS-aware Interference Control in OFDMA Femtocell Networks
Chiapin Wang, Te-Sheng Tsai, Hsing-Jung Li

Constrained Application Protocol Profile for Robust Header Compression Framework
Mikko Majanen, Pekka Koskela, Mikko Valta

On Investigating the Benefits of TTCN-3-Based Testing in the Context of IEC 61850
Georg Panholzer, Christof Brandauer, Stephan Pietsch, Jürgen Resch

Potential Impacts of 9-150 kHz Harmonic Emissions on Smart Grid Communications in the United States
Maria Arechavaleta, Mark Halpin, Adam Birchfield, Wendy Pittman, Eric Griffin, Michael Mitchell


WEB 2015, The Third International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

WEB 1: Services and applications
Session chair: Hesham Faroukh Ali

Automated Elicitation of Functional User Requirements for Supporting Cloud Service Search
Andrea Horch, Constantin Christmann, Holger Kett

Temporal Exception in Web Service Composition
Fella Bey, Abdelkader Belkhir, Samia Bouyakoub

Simulation of Web-Based Multi-Modal Transportation with Multi-Criteria Walking for Smart Cities
Monsak Socharoentum, Hassan Karimi

An Approach for a Web-based Diagnosis Cockpit for the Field of Neurology
Mirco Josefiok, Oliver Norkus, Jürgen Sauer

WEB 2: Features
Session chair: Andrea Horch

ZLOC: Detection of Zombie Users in Online Social Networks Using Location Information
Jing Deng, Lixin Fu, Yi Yang

The Bitcoin Network as Platform for Trans-Organizational Attribute Authentication
Jason Paul Cruz, Yuichi Kaji

Semantics-based Expansion of Search Queries Enforcing Lateral Thinking
Fabrizio Smith, Francesco Taglino, Oscar Eijsermans

SmartSocialMarket: A Social Commerce Architecture
Luca Salvatori, Fausto Marcantoni


DBKDA 2015, The Seventh International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications

DBKDA 1: Data query, access, mining, and correlation I
Session chair: Marina Tropmann-Frick

An Industry Experience on Dynamic Handling of Multiple Database Types for Data Integration Tool
Badrul Affandy Bin Ahmad Latfi, Anbarasan Kodandaraman, Chee Kiam Lee, Tong Khin Thong

Clustering of Words in Texts Using Fuzzy Neighborhood
CanLun Zhang, Sadaaki Miyamoto

Improving Near Duplicate Data Detection via DSound Phonetic Matching Algorithm: A Solution to Address Typographical Problems
Cihan Varol, Sairam Hari

Query-Based l-Diversity
Chittaphone Phonharath, Ryunosuke Takayama, Kenji Hashimoto, Hiroyuki Seki

DBKDA 2: Databases and other domains
Session chair: Thong Khin Thong

Exposing the Myth: Object-Relational Impedance Mismatch is a Wicked Problem
Christopher Ireland, David Bowers

Rule-Based Adaptation of Workflow Patterns for Generic Workflows
Marina Tropmann-Frick, Niklas Sasse

JAebXR: a Java API for ebXML Registries for Federated Health Information Systems
Antonio Messina, Pietro Storniolo, Alfonso Urso

On the Detection of Nontrivial and Cross Language Plagiarisms
Andreas Schmidt, Sören Bühler

DBKDA 3: Databases technologies
Session chair: Maria Del Pilar Angeles

A New Spatial Database Management System Using an Hyperbolic Tree
Telesphore Tiendrebeogo

Extending PostgreSQL with Column Store Indexes
Minoru Nakamura, Tsugichika Tabaru, Yoshifumi Ujibashi, Takushi Hashida, Motoyuki Kawaba, Lilian Harada

A Proposed Architecture to Support the Processing and Analysis of Structured and Unstructured Massive Data Sets in the Brazilian Army
Marcio Victorino, Marçal Hokama, Danilo Silva

DBKDA 4: Data management
Session chair: Harada Lilian

Analysis of String Comparison Methods During De-Duplication Process
Maria del Pilar Angeles, Francisco García-Ugalde, Ricardo Valencia, Arturo Nava

Comparison of Methods Hamming Distance, Jaro, and Monge-Elkan
Maria del Pilar Angeles, Adrian Espino-Gamez

An Efficient Approach to Triple Search and Join of HDT Processing Using GPU
YoonKyung Kim, YoonJoon Lee, JaeHwan Lee

Towards a New Incremental Implementation Approach for Distributed Databases
Marwa Bouraoui, Fadoua Hassen, Grissa touzi Amel

DBKDA 5: Knowledge and decision bases
Session chair: Yasuhiko Morimoto

OBDBSearch: A Keyword-based Semantic Search for Databases
Simone Miraglia, Clarissa Molfino, Costanza Romano

Automatic Knowledge Transfer-based Architecture towards Self-Service Business Intelligence
Safwan Sulaiman, Tariq Mahmoud, Jorge Marx Gómez, Joachim Kurzhöfer

IES’s UIEs for Generating LACs for Arguing that a CI Satisfies SPL
Sigram Schindler

Applying Fuzzy Weights to Triple Inner Dependence AHP
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi

DBKDA 6: Data query, access, mining, and correlation II
Session chair: Safwan Sulaiman

Near Real-time Synchronization Approach for Heterogeneous Distributed Databases
Hassen Fadoua, Grissa Touzi Amel

Skyline Objectset: Efficient Selection of Non-dominate Sets from Database
Md. Anisuzzaman Siddique, Asif Zaman, Yasuhiko Morimoto

On the Number of Rules and Conditions in Mining Incomoplete Data with Lost Values and Attribute-concept Values
Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Patrick G. Clark

Patent Threat Analysis Search Engine
Yung Chang Chi, Hei Chia Wang

DBKDA 7: Databases content processing I
Session chair: Petr Maly

Dataconda -- A Software Framework for Mining Relational Databases
Michele Samorani

Efficient Media Digital Library of Summarized Video based on Scalable Video Coding for H.264 (MDLSS): Design and Implementation
Hesham Farouk, Mayada Khairy, Kamal El-Dahshan, Amr Abozeid, Alaa Hamdy, Amr Elsayed

Behind the Skyline
Markus Endres, Timotheus Preisinger

ORPE - A Data Semantics Driven Concurrency Control Mechanism
Tim Lessner, Fritz Laux, Thomas M Connollly

DBKDA 8: Databases content processing II
Session chair: Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse

Towards Fuzzy Querying of NoSQL Document-oriented Databases
Abir Belhadj Kacem, Amel Grissa Touzi

Combining Distributed Computing and Massively Parallel Devices to Accelerate Stream Data Processing
David Bednarek, Martin Krulis, Petr Maly, Jakub Yaghob, Filip Zavoral, Jaroslav Pokorny

Accelerating Data Mining on Incomplete Datasets by Bitmaps-based Missing Value Imputation
Sameh Shohdy, Yu Su, Gagan Agrawal

GraphSM 2015, The Second International Workshop on Large-scale Graph Storage and Management

GraphSM 1: Graph storage and management
Session chair: Kiyoshi Nitta

Introduction / workshop purposes [PRESENTATION]
Kiyoshi Nitta

On Semantic Distribution of Large-Scale RDF Datasets [PRESENTATION]
Iztok Savnik, Kiyoshi Nitta

Overview of Regular Path Queries in Graphs [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Schmidt, Iztok Savnik

Capturing the Structure of Internet of Things Systems with Graph Databases
Gilles Privat, Dana Popovici

Towards Implementing Semantic Literature-Based Discovery with a Graph Database
Dimitar Hristovski, Andrej Kastrin, Dejan Dinevski, Thomas C Rindflesch


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA