Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Tenth International Conference on Networking
and Services

ICNS 2014

April 20 - 24, 2014 - Chamonix, France

Preliminary Program

ICNS 2014 / ICAS 2014 / ENERGY 2014 / WEB 2014
DBKDA 2014 / GraphSM 2014


Conference Hotel
59 Route de Vers le Nant
Les Bossons
Tel. (+33)450532622


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, April 20


 Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference



16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial 1
High Performance Computing in Biomedical Informatics
Prof. Dr. Hesham H. Ali, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, April 21

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Robust Adaptive Control for Infinite-Dimensional Systems with Application to Quantum Information Systems
Prof. Dr. Mark J. Balas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona Beach, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 18:45

Tutorial 2
Automatic Generation of Web Interfaces from Discourse Models and Their Evaluation
Prof. Dr. Hermann Kaindl, Vienna University of Technology, ICT, Austria

Tuesday, April 22

09:00 - 10:45





10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:45





12:45 - 14:15

Lunch on your own

14:15 - 16:00


Topic: Advances on Evolving Communications - Energy Awareness

Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica"of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

Elisabeth André, Human Centered Multimedia, University of Augsburg, Germany
Nirmala Shenoy, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Thomas Rist, University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany
Jean-Charles Grégoire, INRS, UDQ, Canada

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 - 19:15

Tutorial 3
Control Plane Scalability in Software Defined Networking
Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica” Bucharest, Romania

Wednesday, April 23

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Intron Retention, a Novel Type of Gene Regulation
Dr. William Ritchie, Centenary Institute, University of Sydney, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 18:45

Special Hands-on Tutorial

Dr. Jim Webber, Chief Scientist,  Neo Technology, USA



InfoSys Gala Dinner

Thursday, April 24

9:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Hide and Seek: An Overview of Information Hiding
Dr. Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 14:00


Topic: Advances on Converging WEB Data and Database Data: Big Data and Small Data via Linked Data

Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany

Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Iztok Savnik, University of Primorska, Slovenia
Kiyoshi Nitta, Yahoo Japan Research, Japan
Hermann Kaindl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

14:00 - 14:30

Closing Session

Friday, February 25

Visit on your own (strongly recommended)
Ride the tram to the top of Aiguille du Midi Panorama and see all the accessible terraces (~ 3842m high)

Visit Mer de Glace and the Ice Cave using the Montenvers Train (from Montenvers cog train station)

Skiing/hiking/snowshoeing areas,22,en.html,14,en.html

Some pictures

Geneva Airport - Chamonix Hotel(s) (shuttles)
~ 20-30 euros, one way
- online reservation
http ://




BIONATURE 2014, The Fifth International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies

BIONATURE 1: Biomass Energy
Session chair: Ferfidoon Sadri

Biomass Pyrolysis Kinetics Researching
Anatoliy Bessmernykh, Marina Korostina, George Sytchev, Victor Zaitchenko

Thermotechnical Characteristics of Granulated Fuel Made of Chicken Litter: Researching and Ways of its Upgrading
Vladimir Kosov, Julia Kuzmina, Vladimir Sinelschikov, George Sytchev

Development Of Technology For Biomass Processing Into Heat and Power
Victor Zaichenko, Valentin Kosov, Vladimir Kosov, Vladimir Sinelschikov


BIOTECHNO 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Advanced Biocomputation Technologies
Session chair: Michal Gala

Impact of Population Size and Selection within a Customized NSGA-II for Biochemical Optimization Assessed on the Basis of the Average Cuboid Volume Indicator
Susanne Rosenthal, Markus Borschbach

Evaluation of Imputation Methods for Missing Data and Their Effect on the Reliability of Predictive Models
Xiao-Ou Ping, Feipei Lai, Yi-Ju Tseng, Ja-Der Liang, Guan-Tarn Huang, Pei-Ming Yang

The Glymphatic System and Alzheimer’s Disease: Possible Connection?
Christina Kyrtsos, John Baras

A Framework for Inverse Virtual Screening
Romain Vasseur, Stéphanie Baud, Luiz Angelo Steffenel, Xavier Vigouroux, Laurent Martiny, Michael Krajecki, Manuel Dauchez

BIOTECHNO 2: Biomedical Technologies
Session chair: Markus Borschbach

The Anti-inflammatory Effects of Laser Acupuncture at ST36 (Zusanli) Acupoint in the Model of Acute Inflammation Induced by Carrageenan in the Paw of Mice
Vanessa Erthal, Maria Fernanda de P. Werner, Cristiane H. Baggio, Percy Nohama

Detection of AV Impulse Frequency and Verification of Pacemaker Battery Status
Ivana Galova, Michal Gala, Martin Augustynek, Martin Cerny, Marek Penhaker

SymRec - Web Tool for Planned Parenthood and Hormonal Therapy
Michal Gala, Ivana Galova, Zuzana Judakova, Branko Babusiak

BIOTECHNO 3: Biocomputing
Session chair: Ondrej Strnad

Patient-centric Data Warehouse Design---An Empirical Study Applied in Diabetes care
Lichin Chen, Chiou-Shiang Wang, I-Ching Wang, Hui-Chu Yu, Hui-Yu Peng, Hui-Chuen Chen, Chia-Hsiun Chang, Tien-Jyun Chang, Yi-Der Jiang, Lee-Ming Chuang, Feipei Lai

Parallel Implementations of Numerical Simulation of the Vascular Solid Tumour Growth Model under the Action of Therapeutic Agents (Chemo- and Antyangiotherapy)
Damian Borys, Krzysztof Psiuk-Maksymowicz, Sebastian Student, Andrzej Świerniak

Tracking Action Potentials of Nonlinear Excitable Cells Using Model Predictive Control
Md. Ariful Islam, Abhishek Murthy, Tushar Deshpande, Ezio Bartocci, Scott D. Stoller, Scott A. Smolka, Radu Grosu

Magnetic Resonance Angiogram Processing and Modelling of the Cerebral Vascular Network
Krzysztof Psiuk-Maksymowicz, Jaroslaw Smieja, Damian Borys

BIOTECHNO 4: Bioinformatics I
Session chair: Damian Borys

Experimental Verification of the Quality of Clusterings Produced by Hard Clustering Algorithms after the Removal of Unstable Data Elements
Wim De Mulder, Zahra Zavareh, Konika Chawla, Martin Kuiper

Smartphone Application for Post-operative Gastric Patients: Surgery Diary
Jin-Ming Wu, Te-Wei Ho, Xing-Yu Su, Ming-Tsan Lin, Feipei Lai

Identification of Short Motifs for Comparing Biological Sequences and Incomplete Genomes
Ramez Mina, Hesham Ali

Linked Microbial Data (POSTER)
Magali Jaillard, Stéphane Schicklin, Audrey Larue-Triolet, Jean-Baptiste Veyrieras

IRFinder: An Algorithm to Detect Retained Introns from mRNA-seq Data (POSTER)
William Ritchie, Rob Middleton, Justin J-L Wong, Jeff Holst, John EJ Rasko

BIOTECHNO 5: Bioinformatics II
Session chair: Magali Dancette

Codifying Primary Protein Structure as Peptides Frequencies Vector An Efficient Alternative Method to Investigate Relationships among Genes and Organisms
Bráulio Couto, Bruna Coimbra, Gabriel Tofani, Gustavo Irffi, Cinthia Rocha, Marcos dos Santos

Geometrical Detection of Pathways in Protein Structures Leading Among More Binding Sites
Ondřej Strnad, Vilém Šustr, Barbora Kozlíková, Jiří Sochor

Improving Protein Sub-cellular Localization Prediction Through Semi-supervised Learning
Jorge Alberto Jaramillo-Garzón, César Germán castellanos-Domínguez

Numerical Simulation and Treatment Optimization of Solid Tumour Progression and Angiogenesis (POSTER)
Sebastian Student, Krzysztof Psiuk-Maksymowicz, Damian Borys, Andrzej Swierniak


DBKDA 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications

DBKDA 1: Data Querry, Access, Mining, and Correlation
Session chair: Friedrich Laux

Feature Construction for Time Ordered Data Sequences
Michael Schaidnagel, Fritz Laux

Information Integration with Uncertainty: Performance
Inder Dumpa, Raja Kota, Fereidoon Sadri

Universal Evaluation System Data Quality
Maria del Pilar Angeles, Francisco Javier García-Ugalde, Carlos Ortiz, Ricardo Valencia, Jhovany Pelcastre, Eduardo Reyes, Arturo Nava

A Semi-automatic Method to Fuzzy-Ontology Design by using Clustering and Formal Concept Analysis
Amira Aloui, Alaa Ayadi, Amel Grissa-Touzi

DBKDA 2: Knowledge and Decision Bases
Session chair: Michael Schaidnagel

Modeling Ontology-based User Profiles from Company Knowledge
Silvia Calegari, Matteo Dominoni

A Concept for Plagiarism Detection Based on Compressed Bitmaps
Andreas Schmidt, Reinhold Becker, Daniel Kimmig, Robert Senger, Steffen Scholz

Enriching Dimension Hierarchies with Topological Relations to Improve the Development of Spatial Data Warehouse
Sana Ezzedine, Sami Yassine Turki, Sami Faiz

DBKDA 3: Databases Technologies
Session chair: Jan Potthoff

In-Memory Distance Threshold Queries on Moving Object Trajectories
Michael Gowanlock, Henri Casanova

Exploiting the Social Structure of Online Media to Face Transient Heavy Workload
Ibrahima Gueye, Idrissa Sarr, Hubert Naacke

Sample Trace: Deriving Fast Approximation for Repetitive Queries
Feng Yu, Wen-Chi Hou, Cheng Luo

Efficient Aggregate Cache Revalidation in an In-Memory Column Store
Stephan Müller, Lars Butzmann, Hasso Plattner

Enterprise Data Solution Leveraging Data Warehousing for Big Data Veracity at Saudi Aramco
Muhammad Khakwani

DBKDA 4: Database Management I
Session chair: Iztok Savnik

Parallel In-Memory Distance Threshold Queries on Trajectory Databases
Michael Gowanlock, Henri Casanova, David Schanzenbach

A Database Synchronization Approach for 3D Simulation Systems
Martin Hoppen, Juergen Rossmann

Achieving High Availability in D-Bobox
Miroslav Cermak, Filip Zavoral

Trustworthy Laboratory Automation
Jan Potthoff, Dominic Lütjohann, Nicole Jung

Toward a New Approach of Distributed Databases Design and Implementation
Fadoua Hassen, Amel Grissa Touzi

DBKDA 5: Database Management II
Session chair: Michael Gowanlock

An Object-oriented Approach for Extending MySQL into NoSQL with Enhanced Performance and Scalability
Hyunju Shim, YoungChul Sohn, YoulWoong Sung, Yonggoo Kang, Iljoo Kim, Ohoon Kwon

Efficient Data Integrity Checking for Untrusted Database Systems
Anderson Luiz Silvério, Ricardo Felipe Custódio, Marcelo Carlomagno Carlos, Ronaldo dos Santos Mello

Quantifying the Elasticity of a Database Management System
Christian Tinnefeld, Daniel Taschik, Hasso Plattner

Hierarchical Piecewise Linear Approximation
Vineetha Bettaiah, Heggere Ranganath

Cache Management for Aggregates in Columnar In-Memory Databases
Stephan Müller, Ralf Diestelkämper, Hasso Plattner

GraphSM 1: Graph Storage and Management
Session chair: Andreas Schmidt

Survey of RDF Storage Managers
Kiyoshi Nitta, Iztok Savnik

Design of Distributed Storage Manager for Large-Scale RDF Graphs
Iztok Savnik, Kiyoshi Nitta

Learning Links in MeSH Co-occurrence Network: Preliminary Results
Andrej Kastrin, Dimitar Hristovski

About Reachability in Graphs [invited presentation]
Andreas Schmidt

Graph Storage and Query: An Industrial Perspective [invited presentation]
Jim Webber


ENERGY 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Software for Smart Grids
Session chair: Konstantinos Chasapis

Enabling Distributed Meter Data Management Using Mediation System
Nipun Sharma, Sandeep Akhouri

An Open Data-Based Discrete Simulation Environment for testing Smart Grid Messaging
Eric MSP Veith, Bernd Steinbach, Jürgen Otten

Multi-Protocol Transport Layer QoS: A Performance Analysis for The Smart Grid
James Wilcox, Dritan Kaleshi, Mahesh Sooriyabandara

ENERGY 2: Advanced IT Energy-aware Technologies
Session chair: James Wilcox

EnAware: A Comprehensive and Scalable Energy Management and Awareness Solution
António Santos, Carlos Resende, Rui Marques, André Lima

Fit for Solar Power - Computer-Assisted Planning of Regional Power Grids
Thomas Rist, Michael Wiest

Evaluating Power-Performace Benefits of Data Compression in HPC Storage Servers
Konstantinos Chasapis, Manuel F. Dolz, Michael Kuhn, Thomas Ludwig

Fostering Energy Awareness in Residential Homes using Mobile Devices
Florian Reinhart, Kevin Schlieper, Michael Kugler, Elisabeth Andre, Masood Masoodian, Bill Rogers

ENERGY 3: Energy Efficiency Planning
Session chair: Antonio Calo

Smart Houses for Energy Efficiency and Carbon Dioxide Emission Reduction
Jean-Nicolas Louis, Antonio Caló, Eva Pongrácz

Energy-Efficient Heterogeneous Cluster and Migration
Jukka Kommeri, Tapio Niemi

On the Use of Remote GPUs and Low-Power Processors for the Acceleration of Scientific Applications
Adrián Castelló, José Duato, Rafael Mayo, Antonio J. Peña, Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí, Vicente Roca, Federico Silla

Analysis of Novel Random Neural Network Controller for Residential Building Temperature Control
Abbas Javed, Hadi Larijani, Ali Ahmadinia, Rohinton Emmanuel

Flow-based Routing Schemes for Minimizing Network Energy Consumption using OpenFlow
Shota Oda, Daiki Nobayashi, Yutaka Fukuda, Takeshi Ikenaga

ENERGY 4: Smart Grids
Session chair: Jukka Kommeri

Keeping High Availability of Connected End-point Devices in Smart Grid
Hiroshi Isozaki, Jun Kanai, Shunsuke Sasaki, Shintarou Sano

Concerning the Sustainability of Smart Grids
Antonio Caló, Jean-Nicolas Louis, Eva Pongrácz

Energy Management in a Smart Grid-integrated Hydrogen-based Storage
Diego Arnone, Alessandro Rossi, Massimo Bertoncini, Rosario Proietto, Diana Moneta, Giuseppe Tondi, Carlos García-Santiago

Smart Grid Architectures and the Multi-Agent System Paradigm
Cagri Yilmaz, Sahin Albayrak, Marco Lützenberger


ICAS 2014, The Tenth International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Modeling and Management
Session chair: Daniela Loreti

MetaMAc, or What Do I Do Now? A Strategic Perspective on Autonomy Beyond Anomalies and Goals
Don Perlis, Michael Cox

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles & Service-Oriented Architecture: LARISSA and Knowledge Based Framework’s First Study
Emerson Marconato, Douglas Rodrigues, Arthur Chaves, Rajiv Ramdhany, Kalinka Branco, Geoff Coulson

A Fault Tolerance Approach Based on Reinforcement Learning in the Context of Autonomic Opportunistic Grids
Alcilene Dalília de Sousa, Luciano Reis Coutinho

Using Performance Modelling for Autonomic Resource Allocation Strategies Analysis
Mehdi Sliem, Nabila Salmi, Malika Ioualalen

ICAS 2: Autonomic Computing: Design and Management
Session chair: Michael Cox

Operation of Accumulator-Bank Serving Agent System Using Machine Learning
Ágnes Werner-Stark, Tibor Dulai, Katalin M. Hangos

Resource Aware Workload Management for Autonomic Database Management Systems
Wendy Powley, Patrick Martin, Natalie Gruska, Paul Bird, David Kalmuk

Policy for Distributed Self-Organizing Infrastructure Management in Cloud Datacenters
Daniela Loreti, Anna Ciampolini

Experiments with NetLogo for Distributed Channel Assignment in Dense WLAN Networks
Vangelis Gazis, Konstantinos Sasloglou, Andreas Merentitis, Kostas Mathioudakis


ICNS 2014, The Tenth International Conference on Networking and Services

ICNS 1: Grid Networks and Services I
Session chair: Samuel Benhamou

Building a House of Cards: On the Intrinsic Challenges of Evolving Communication Standards
Jean-Charles Grégoire

Secure User Tasks Distribution in Grid Systems
Maxim Kalinin, Artem Konoplev, Dmitry Moskvin, Alexander Pechenkin, Dmitry Zegzhda

Analysis of Scheduling Algorithms with Migration Strategies in Distributed Systems
Francisca Aparecida P. Pinto, Chesley B. Chaves, Lucas G. Leite, Francisco Herbert L. Vasconcelos, Giovanni C. Barroso

ICNS 2: Grid Networks and Services II
Session chair: Florent Fourcot

A Cloud-based Multimedia Function
Jean-Charles Grégoire, Mohamed Amziab

Secure Heterogeneous Cloud Platform for Scientific Computing
Alexey Lukashin, Vladimir Zaborovsky

An Architecture for Risk Analysis in Cloud
Paulo Silva, Carlos Westphall, Carla Westphall, Mauro Mattos, Daniel Santos

ICNS 3: Multi-technology Service Deployment and Assurance
Session chair: Jean-Charles Gregoire

MEDIACTIF - A Dynamic, Centralized and Real-time Digital Signage System for Smooth Pedestrian Flow Control with Arbitrary Topologies
Samuel Ben Hamou, Thierry Simonnet, Jacques Angelé

System Design Artifacts for Resilient Identification and Authentication Infrastructures
Diego Kreutz, Oleksandr Malichevskyy, Eduardo Feitosa, Kaio Barbosa, Hugo Cunha

Design and Implementation of an Interaopreable and Extednable Smart Home Semantic Architecture using Smart-M3 and SOA
Haitham Hamza, Enas Ashraf, Azza Nabih, Mahmoud Abdallah, Ahmed Gamaleldin, Alfredo D'Elia, Hadeal Ismail, Shourok Alaa, Kamilia Hosny, Aya Khattab, Ahmed Attallah

Models for Content Adaptation of Blended Learning using a Context Aware m-Learning System (PRESENTATION)
David Newell, Philip Davies, Ron Austin, Philip Moore, Mak Sharma

ICNS 4: Network Control and Management
Session chair: Nirmala Shenoy

Theoretical Suggestion of Policy-based Wide Area Network Management System
Kazuya Odagiri, Shogo Shimizu, Naohiro Ishii

Multi-controller Scalability in Multi-domain Content Aware Networks Management
Eugen Borcoci, Mihai Constantinescu, Marius Vochin

Analytical Evaluation of Call Admission Control for SFR-Based LTE Systems
Seung-Yeon Kim, Hyong-Woo Lee, Choong-Ho Cho

New IPv6 Identification Paradigm: Spreading of Addresses Over Time
Florent Fourcot, Stefan Köpsell, Frédéric Cuppens, Laurent Toutain, Nora Cuppens-Boulahia

ICNS 5: Next Generation Networks and Ubiquitous Services
Session chair: Nabila Salmi

An Improved Hybrid Scheduler for WiMAX and its Performance Evaluation
Anju Lata Yadav, Prakash D. Vyavahare, Prashant P. Bansod

Meshed Tree Protocol for Faster Convergence in Switched Networks
Kuhu Sharma, Bruce Hartpence, Bill Stackpole, Daryl Johnson, Nirmala Shenoy

Measuring Quality and Penetration of IPv6 Services
Matěj Grégr, Tomáš Podermański, Miroslav Švéda

On Service-Oriented Architectures for Mobile and Internet Applications
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

ICNS 6: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Collaborative Wireless Access to Mitigate Roaming Costs
Carlos Ballester Lafuente, Jean-Marc Seigneur, Thibaud Lyon

Traffic Offloading Improvements in Mobile Networks
Tao Zheng, Daqing Gu

Security Issues in Cooperative MAC Protocols
Ki Hong Kim

UBI-CA : A Clustering Algorithm for Ubiquitous Environments
Rim Helali, Nadia Ben Azzouna, Khaled Ghedira

Protocol Independent Multicast in OMNeT++
Vladimír Veselý, Ondřej Ryšavý, Miroslav Švéda


WEB 2014, The Second International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

WEB 1: Services and Applications
Session chair: Michel Meynard

GIS Application for Solar Potential Estimation on Buildings Roofs
Matej Brumen, Niko Lukač, Borut Žalik

A Pitfall with BPMN Execution
Christian Gutschier, Ralph Hoch, Hermann Kaindl, Roman Popp

Web-native Video Live Streaming
Luigi Lo Iacono, Silvia Santano Guillén

Creation of an Interactive and Accessible Online Learning Environment
Jere Kuusinen, Jukka Vuorinen

WEB 2: Semantics and Accessibility
Session chair: Matej Brumen

Impact of Message’s Length over Likes, Comments and Shares. The Mexican Universities Case
Gabriel Valerio, Natalia Herrera-Murillo, Dagoberto Herrera-Murillo, María del Carmen Rodríguez-Martínez

The Elements from the Learning Process: a Study About Online Education in the State of Mato Grosso/Brazil
Danilo Garcia da Silva, Kátia Morosov Alonso

Modelling (Historical) Administrative Information on the Semantic Web
Jesper Zedlitz, Norbert Luttenberger

Web Page Personalization to Improve e-accessibility for Visually Impaired People
Yoann Bonavero, Marianne Huchard, Michel Meynard


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA