Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Ninth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 2014

July 20 - 24, 2014 - Paris, France

Preliminary Program

AICT 2014 / ICIW 2014 / ICIMP 2014 / SMART 2014 /
IMMM 2014 / INFOCOMP 2014 / MOBILITY 2014

Conference Venue Location
Hotel Novotel Paris Est
1 Avenue de la Republique
93177 Bagnolet, France
Contact for the hotel
Tel. (+33)1/49936300
Fax. (+33)1/43608395

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, July 20


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:30 - 16:00

Tutorial I

Big Data Age vs. Mobile Age - A Huge Challenge for Both Areas
by Prof. Dr. Joan Lu, University of Huddersfield, UK

16:00 - 16:15


16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II

ICT Prosumption Frameworks: The State of the Art in Multi-disciplinary Production and Consumption
by Prof. Dr. Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, July 21

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Contemporary Satellite Communications
Dr. Branislav Jovic, Defence Technology Agency,
New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:30

Bridging the Web of Data with the Web of Documents

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada/ China Space Agency Center, China

Awatef Hicheur Cairns, Altran Research, France
António Teixeira, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Athanassios Jimoyiannis, University of Peloponnese, Greece

Tuesday, July 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

The Future Potential of Computer-Based Empirical Modeling
Prof. Dr. Ian Flood, University of Florida, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:30

Quality and Risk Assessment in Telecommunications Services

Michael Massoth, Hochschule Darmstadt - University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Branislav Jovic, Defence Technology Agency, New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand
Flávio de Oliveira Silva, Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (WWU) and Leibniz Universität Hannover and HLRN, Germany
Simon Reay Atkinson, The University of Sydney, Australia

Wednesday, July 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Mobile Context-based Services: Current and Future Scenarios
Prof. Dr. Amnon Dekel, The Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:30

Achievements and Successful Solutions with Big Data and Computing Challenges: National and International Perspectives

Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (WWU) and Leibniz Universität Hannover and HLRN, Germany

Claus-Peter Rückemann, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (WWU) and Leibniz Universität Hannover and HLRN, Germany
John Ashley, NVIDIA, UK
Malgorzata Pankowska, Department of Informatics, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Janna Maltseva, Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Novosibirsk State University, Russia
Shangping Ren, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Elena A. Troubitsyna, Åbo Akademi University-Turku, Finland





Thursday, July 24

09:15 - 11:00




11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00

Mobility, Smart Cities and Urbanicity: Handling Mobile Citizen Data

Amnon Dekel, The Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel

Amnon Dekel, The Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel
Andrey Krendzel, Huawei, Finland
Lars Fischer, University of Siegen, Germany
Sanjay Manney, Echelon Corporation, USA
Michelle Wetterwald, HeNetBot - Sophia Antipolis, France
Paul Wright, UC Berkeley, USA

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 16:15




16:15 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:15




18:15 - 18:45

Closing Session

Friday, July 25

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:


Tourist Attractions in Paris

The Moulin Rouge
The most famous cabaret in Paris, situated in Pigalle at the foot of Montmartre. Running since 1889.

Paris for free

Taking a trip outside of Paris
Disneyland Paris
Le Château de Versailles (train from Gare Montparnasse, or RER C line from St Michel Notre Dame, Musée d’Orsay, Invalides, Pont de l’Alma, or  Champ de Mars/Tour Eiffel.
Le Château de Fontainebleau - train from Gare de Lyon.




AICT2014, The Tenth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: Signal processing, protocols and standardization I
Session chair: Maciej Sobieraj

Biomedical Applications of Intensity and Curvature Measures: The Case of Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Human Brain
Carlo Ciulla, Ustijana Reckoska Shikoska, Dijana Capeska Bogatinoska, Filip Risteski, Dimitar Veljanovski

A New Blind Equalization Algorithm for M-PSK Constellations
Ali Eksim, Serhat Gul

A Single-Threshold Model for Handoff Traffic Analysis in Cellular CDMA Networks
Vassilios Vassilakis, Ioannis Moscholios, Michael Logothetis, Michael Koukias

Design and Implementation of Simulation Engine for Very High-Rate Communication over Power Grid
Sungsoo Choi, Hui-Myoung Oh

AICT 2: Signal processing, protocols and standardization II
Session chair: Roberto De Bonis

Compression of Polysomnographic Signals Using the Discrete Cosine Transform and Dead-zone Optimal Quantization
Hugo Oliveira, Arnaldo Silva, Igor Diniz, Gustavo Sampaio, Leonardo Batista

Standards for Cooperative Intelligent Transportation Systems: a Proof of Concept
Rodrigo Silva, Satoru Noguchi, Thierry Ernst, Arnaud De La Fortelle, Walter Godoy Junior

Extending a 3GPP Prepaid Protocol to Improve Credit Pre-reservation Mechanism
Natal Vieira de Souza Neto, Flávio de Oliveira Silva, Pedro Frosi Rosa, Marcos Guimarães de Medeiros, João Henrique de Souza Pereira

Simulator of Multi-service Switching Networks with Multi-service Sources
Mariusz Głąbowski, Dragana Krstic, Maciej Sobieraj

AICT 3: Management, operation and control networks
Session chair: Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira

Trust-based Incentive Cooperative Relay Routing Algorithm for Wireless
Youngjae Park, Sungwook Kim

Proposal for a NETCONF Interface for Virtual Networks in Open vSwitch Environments
Roberio Patricio, Bruno Batista, Joaquim Junior, Ahmed Patel

A new Unsupervised User Profiling Approach for Detecting Toll Fraud in VoIP Networks
Anton Wiens, Torsten Wiens, Michael Massoth

Towards a Carrier Grade SDN Controller: Integrating OpenFlow With Telecom Services
Caio Ferreira, Natal Neto, Alex Mota, Luiz Cláudio Theodoro, Flávio de Oliveira Silva, João Henrique de Souza Pereira, Augusto Neto, Daniel Corujo, Carlos Guimarães, Pedro Frosi Rosa, Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Rui Aguiar

AICT 4: Ad Hoc, autonomic and sensor networks
Session chair: Torsten Wiens

A Bluetooth Network Dynamic Graph
Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira, Ricardo Augusto R. Oliveira,, Haroldo Santos Gambini, Alejandro C. Frery, Saul Delabrida, Mateus Freire Carneiro

Energy-free Security in Wireless Sensor Networks
Adel Elgaber, Julien Bernard, Yacouba Ouattara

PRISMA: A Publish-Subscribe and Resource-Oriented Middleware for Wireless Sensor Networks
José R. Silva, Flávia C. Delicato, Luci Pirmez, Paulo F. Pires, Jesus M. T. Portocarrero, Taniro C. Rodrigues, Thais V. Batista

A New Performance Efficient Trend of Delivery Mechanism Applied to DTN Routing Protocols in VANETs
João Gonçalves Filho, Joaquim Celestino Júnior, Ahmed Patel

AICT 5: Wireless technologies
Session chair: Andrey Krendzel

A Novel Chaos Based ASK-OOK Communication System
Branislav Jovic

Hybrid QoS Based Routing for IEEE 802.16j Mesh Infrastructure
Hajer Bargaoui, Nader Mbarek, Olivier Togni, Mounir Frikha

A Proposal for Path Loss Prediction in Urban Environments using Support Vector Regression
Robson Timoteo, Daniel Cunha, George Cavalcanti

Applicable Cost Modeling of LTE-Advanced and IEEE 802.11ac based Heterogeneous Wireless Access Networks
Vladimir Nikolikj, Toni Janevski

AICT 6: Cognitive radio
Session chair: Ustijana Reckoska Shikoska

Interference Modelling and Analysis of Random FDMA schemes in Ultra Narrowband Networks
Minh-Tien Do, Claire Goursaud, Jean-Marie Gorce

Fuzzy-based Interference Level Estimation in Cognitive Radio Networks
Minh Thao Quach, Francine Krief, Mohamed Aymen Chalouf, Hicham Khalife

Performance of the LAD Spectrum Sensing Method in Measured Noise at Frequency Ranges between 10 MHz and 39 GHz
Johanna Vartiainen, Risto Vuohtoniemi

Ordered Sequential-Superposition Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Hiep Vu-Van, Insoo Koo

AICT 7: Future applications and services
Session chair: Johanna Vartiainen

Automatic Floor Map Construction for Indoor Localization
Xin Luo, Albert Kai-Sun Wong, Mu Zhou, Xuning Zhang, Chin-Tau Lea

Evolving Future Internet Clean-Slate Entity Title Architecture with Quality-Oriented Control Plane Extensions
José Castillo, Felipe Silva, Augusto Neto, Flavio Silva, Pedro Frosi, Carlos Guimaraes, Daniel Corujo, Rui Aguiar

UML-based Modeling Entity Title Architecture (ETArch) Protocols
Diego Alves da Silva, Natal Vieira de Souza Neto, Flávio de Oliveira Silva, Pedro Frosi Rosa, Michel dos Santos Soares

Multicast Traffic Aggregation through Entity Title Model
Maurício Amaral Gonçalves, Flávio de Oliveira Silva, João Henrique de Souza Pereira, Pedro Frosi Rosa

Design and Development of an Android Accounting Application Using Web Services and Quality of Experience for Mobile Computing
Ustijana Rechkoska, Danco Davcev, Carlo Ciulla, Darjan Djamtovski, Jordan Sikoski


ICIW 2014, The Ninth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Virtual environments and Web applications for eLearning
Session chair: Georg Lackermair

Ebanshu: An Interactivity-aware Blended Virtual Learning Environment
Jingjing Chen, You Li, Xiaowen Chu, Shaohuai Shi, Tang Tao, Lin Cui, Zhiling Xu, Jianliang Xu

A Study of the Effects of Scaffolded Assessment on the Learning Effectiveness in Network Peer Assessment Activities
Chien-I Lee, Ya-Fei Yang, Shin-Yi Mai

Customer Satisfaction through E-Learning Software Product Line
Amina Guendouz, Djamal Bennouar, Abdelouahab Ramdani, Hamza Mazari

Collaboration and Community Building in an Online Teacher Community of Learning: A Social Network Analysis
Panagiotis Tsiotakis, Athanassios Jimoyiannis

ICIW 2: Web services-based systems and applications
Session chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

Context-Aware Leisure Service: A Case-Study based on a SOA 2.0 Infrastructure
Guadalupe Ortiz, Juan Boubeta-Puig, Adrián Brenes ureba

Asynchronous Learning Management System - The Case of Federal University of Technology (UTFPR)
Nádia Puchalski Kozievitch, Eduardo Manika, Robinson Noronha, Leandro Almeida, Rosamelia Parizotto, Henrique da Silva, Laudelino Bastos, Thainã Monteiro

Rated Tags as a Service: A Cloud-based Social Commerce Service
Daniel Kailer

Services to Support Use and Development of Speech Input for Multilingual Multimodal Applications for Mobile Scenarios
António Teixeira, Pedro Francisco, Nuno Almeida, Carlos Pereira, Samuel Silva

ICIW 3: Internet and Web-based applications and services I
Session chair: António Teixeira

Investigating Aspects of Visual Clustering in the Organization of Personal Document Collections
Hoda Badesh, Anwar Alhenshiri, Evangelos Milios, Jamie Blustein

Towards a Mobile Application Performance Benchmark
Florian Rösler, André Nitze, Andreas Schmietendorf

Redundancy-Driven Vertical Domain Explorer
Celine Badr

Comparing the Twitter Usage of Online Retailers in Germany and in the UK
Georg Lackermair, Daniel Kailer

ICIW 4: Internet and Web-based applications and services II
Session chair: Nadejda Abramova

A Run-time Life-cycle for Interactive Public Display Applications
Alice Perpétua, Jorge Cardoso, Carlos Oliveira

Driving the Learning of a Web Aapplication Framework by Using Separation of Concerns
Daniel Correa Botero, Fernando Arango Isaza, Carlos Mario Zapata Jaramillo

A Method to Achieve Automation in the Development of Web-Based Software Projects
María Consuelo Franky, Jaime A. Pavlich-Mariscal

Search Query Share for Enhancing Communication Among Small Community
Tatsuya Ogawa, Nobuchika Sakata, Shogo Nishida

ICIW 5: Service computing
Session chair: Dennis Boldt

Psychology for Predicting Internet Behavior Patterns
Nadejda Abramova, Olga Shurygina, Alexander Kondratiev, Ivan Yamshchikov

A Structured Approach to Architecting Fault Tolerant Services
Elena Troubitsyna, Kashif Javed

Scalable Web Content Understanding Framework
Yang Sun, Hyungsik Shin, Sayandev Mukherjee, Ronald Sujithan, Hongfeng Yin, Yoshikazu Akinaga, Pero Subasic

ICIW 6: Online communications, collaborative systems, and social networks
Session chair: Kai Spindler

A Tool to Assist the Social Search on Facebook
Cleyton Souza, Jonathas Magalhães, Evandro Costa, Joseana Fechine, Ruan Reis

Webpage Resource Protection via Obfuscation and Auto Expiry
Zhuhan Jiang, Jiansheng Huang

Message Spreading Model over Online Social Network with Multiple Channels and Multiple Groups
Sungmin Hwang, Kyungbaek Kim

ICIW 7: Enterprise cloud computing, P2P Systems
Session chair: Hyungsik Shin

A New Semantic Role-based Access Control Model for Cloud Computing
Masoud Barati, Mohammad Sajjad Khksar Fasaei, Soheil Lotfi, Azizallah Rahmati

Enhancing the Energy Efficiency in Enterprise Clouds Using Compute and Network Power Management Functions
Kai Spindler, Sven Reissmann, Sebastian Rieger

Return the Data to the Owner: A Browser-Based Peer-to-Peer Network
Dennis Boldt, Stefan Fischer

A Comparative Study of Replication Schemes for Structured P2P Networks
Moufida Rahmani, Mahfoud Benchaïba

ICIMP 2014, The Ninth International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Internet monitoring and protection
Session chair: Joan Lu

Classification of TLS Applications
Chris Richter, Michael Finsterbusch, Jean-Alexander Müller, Klaus Hänßgen

Trust and Risk Relationship Analysis on a Workflow Basis: A Use Case
Valentina Viduto, Karim Djemame, Paul Townend, Jie Xu, Sarah Fores, Lydia Lau, Vania Dimitrova, Martyn Fletcher, Stephen Hobson, Jim Austin, John McAvoy, Charlie Dibsdale

A Security Policy for Cloud Providers: The Software-as-a-Service Model
Dimitra Georgiou, Costas Lambrinoudakis

Survey on Tor and I2P
Bernd Conrad, Fatemeh Shirazi

Autonomous Alternative Complex with Remote Data Collection (PRESENTATION)
Anton Belugin, Alexey Lagunov, Dmitry Fedin, Vitaly Pozdeev, Vladimir Terekhin, Xenya Semkiv

An Automated Security Framework for Malware Detection and Infection Notification (POSTER)
Lo-Yao Yeh, Yi-Lang Tsai, Jee-Gong Chang


SMART 2014, The Third International Conference on Smart Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 1: Smart spaces and environments
Session chair: Torsten Wiens

Smart Grid Services Framework for Building Management Systems
Anna Medve, Attila Magyar, Katalin Tömördi

A Fast WiFi Direct Device Discovery with Caching Discovery Schedules for Seamless N-Screen Services
Bong-Jin Oh, Sunggeun Jin

Towards Tactile Alarms Systems for Increased Awareness in Smart Environments
Girts Strazdins, Sashidharan Komandur, Froy Birte Bjorneseth

Stability Improvement Solution of the Smart Power Grid by an Analysis of Voltage Variation in Intelligent Buildings
Abid Ahmad Khan, Torsten Wiens, Michael Massoth

Connectivity Requirements for the Industrial IoT (PRESENTATION)
Robert Dolin

SMART 2: Smart mobility and tracking systems
Session chair: Thomas (Christian) Stone

Hand Posture Control of a Robotic Wheelchair Using a Leap Motion Sensor and Block Sparse Representation based Classification
Ali Boyali, Naohisa Hashimoto, Osamu Matsumato

An RFID-based Smart Cage for Animal Behavior Analysis
Luca Mainetti, Luigi Patrono, Stefano Pieretti, Andrea Secco, Ilaria Sergi

A Novel Authentication Framework Based on Biometric and Radio Fingerprinting for the IoT in eHealth
Kashif Habib, Arild Torjusen, Wolfgang Leister

Smart Mobility for Reducing School Gate Congestion in Europe: Innovating Smartphone Walking School Buses for Children of Primary Age
Sarah Norgate, Nichola Street, Liz Smith, Chris Winstanley, Nigel Davies, Mike Harding, Tom Cherrett, Janet Dickenson, Chris Speed

SMART 3: Digital cities
Session chair: Tae Wook Kang

Beyond the Smart City: Reflecting Human Values in the Urban Environment
Louise Mullagh, Lynne Blair, Nick Dunn

Online Geodatabases as a Source of Data for a Smart City World Model Building
Diamantino R.G. Ferreira, Fátima C.R. Fazenda, Karolina Baras

Smart City as an Integrated Enterprise: A Business Process Centric Framework Addressing Challenges in Systems Integration
Vahid Javidroozi, Hanifa Shah, Ardavan Amini, Adrian Cole

From Smart Metering to Smart City Infrastructure
Roberto De Bonis, Enrico Vinciarelli

SMART 4: Smart multimedia and smart energy
Session chair: Roberto De Bonis

Effective Context-based BIM Style Description (BSD) of Query Results
Tae Wook Kang, Hyun Sang Choi

A Combination of MCLT Peak-Pair Based Audio Fingerprinting and Spatial Audio Reproduction
Jun-yong Lee, Hyoung-Gook Kim

Energy Monitoring in Smart Buildings Using Wireless Sensor Networks
Percival Magpantay, Igor Paprotny, Rafael Send, Qiliang Xu, Chris Sherman, Louis Alarcon, Richard White, Paul Wright

Smart-Grid Control
Ali Snoussi

Comparing Low Power Listening Techniques with Wake up Receiver Technology
Malcolm Prinn, Liam Moore, Michael Hayes, Brendan O'Flynn

IMMM 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Mining mechanisms and methods
Session chair: Michael Tschuggnall

Semantic Tools for Forensics: Towards Finding Evidence in Short Messages
Michael Spranger, Eric Zuchantke, Dirk Labudde

Class Stength Prediction Method for Associative Classification
Suzan Ayyat, Joan Lu, Fadi Thabtah

A Concept-based Feature Extraction Approach
Ray Hashemi, Azita Bahrami, Nicholas Tyler, Matthew Antonelli

A Multi-Factor HMM-Based Forecasting Model for Fuzzy Time Series
Hui-Chi Chuang, Wen-Shin Chang, Sheng-Tun Li

IMMM 2: Mining tools and applications I
Session chair: Michael Spranger

The Group Strategic Knowledge Mining Model for Telecom Power Infrastructure
Sheng-Tun Li, Wei-Chien Chou

What Grammar Tells About Gender and Age of Authors
Michael Tschuggnall, Günther Specht

Semantic Mining and Analysis of Heterogeneous Data for Novel Intelligence Insights
Rick Adderley, Patrick Seidler, Atta Badii, Marco Tiemann, Federico Neri, Matteo Raffaelli

A Building Management System Using RGB-D Camera (PRESENTATION)
Huang-Chia Shih

IMMM 3: Information mining and management
Session chair: Shmuel Tomi Klein

Wireless Transmission of Stereo Images and its Disparity Levels
Apurva Naik, Keshav Velhal, Kunal Shah, Pratik Raut, Arti Khaparde

Improving Digital Forensics Through Data Mining
Chrysoula Tsochataridou, Avi Arampatzis, Vasilios Katos

Towards Custom-Designed Professional Training Contents and Curriculums through Educational Process Mining
Awatef Hicheur Cairns, Billel Gueni, Mehdi Fhima, Andrew Cairns, Stéphane David, Nasser Khelifa

A Distribution for Service Model
Silvia Maria Prado Prado, Louzada Francisco, José Gilberto Rinaldi, Benedito Benze

IMMM 4: Mining tools and applications II
Session chair: Sung-Bae Cho

Compressed SIFT Feature Based Matching
Shmuel Tomi Klein, Dana Shapira

Privacy friendly Mobile Intelligent Advertising Framework
Preethi Kamarathi Satishchandra, Sanjay Addicam, Kalpana Algotar

Data Leakage Detection Using Information Retrieval Methods
Adrienn Skrop

Document Retrieval in Big Data
Feifei Pan

IMMM 5: Mining from specific sources
Session chair: Masaki Igarashi

Bag-of-Features Tagging Approach for a Better Recommendation with Social Big Data
Ming Cheung, James She

Trace Analysis Exploration Using Semantic Web Tools Use Case: You Tube Network Traffic
Oscar Alberto Santana Alvarez, Liliana Ibeth Barbosa Santillán, Gerardo Padilla Zárate

Applications of Data Mining Techniques to Predict Metabolic Syndrome in Taiwanese Children and Adolescents (POSTER)
Chieh-Wen Chen, Emily Chia-Yu Su

IMMM 6: Pervasive information retrieval
Session chair: Oscar Alberto Santana Alvarez

A SQL-based Context Query Language for Context-aware Systems
Penghe Chen, Shubhabrata Sen, Hung Keng Pung, Wai Choong Wong

A Mobile Learning Framework on Cloud Computing Platforms
Wei Guo, Joan Lu

Link Analysis among Sightseeing Spots based on Geo-Image Analysis --Towards Majority-based Route Recommendation in Sightseeing--
Kohei Tashiro, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi

INFOCOMP 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Advanced applications I
Session chair: Leszek Borzemski

Internationalisation and Localisation of a Wireless Response System for the Arabic Language
Abduladim Ali, Joan Lu

Semi-Analytic Modelling of Stratified Flows. Theory and Applications
Nikolay Makarenko, Janna Maltseva, Alexander Cherevko

Minimizing Total Tardiness in a Hybrid Flexible Flowshop with Sequence Dependent Setup Times
Aymen Sioud, Caroline Gagné, Marc Gravel

An Evaluation of Smoothing Filters for Gas Sensor Signal Cleaning
Enobong Bassey, Jacqueline Whalley, Philip Sallis

Using Mobile Serious Games for Learning Programming
Jiayi Zhang, Joan Lu

INFOCOMP 2: Large scale and fast computation
Session chair: Enobong Bassey

CUDA Accelerated Entropy Constrained Vector Quantization and Multiple K-Means
John Ashley, Amy Braverman

Scheduling periodic Tasks on Multiple Periodic Resources
Xiayu Hua, Zheng Li, Hao Wu, Shangping Ren

P2P4GS: A Specification for Services Management in Peer-to-Peer Grids
Bassirou Gueye, Olivier Flauzac, Cyril Rabat, Ibrahima Niang

Benchmarking the Problem of Optimal Autonomous Systems Aggregation on Different Computer Architectures
Leszek Borzemski, Michał Danielak, Grzegorz Kotowski

INFOCOMP 3: Networks/systems communications
Session chair: Dariusz Choinski

The Designing and Implementation of a Smart Home System with Wireless Sensor/Actuator and Smartphone
Omar Ghabar, Joan Lu

Outage Probability of Full-duplex Systems in Multi-spectrum Environments
Jaeyeong Choi, Seunglae Kam, Dongkyu Kim, Daesik Hong

Testing of feasibility of QKD system deployment in commercial metropolitan fiber networks
Monika Jacak, Damian Melniczuk, Lucjan Jacak, Ireneusz Jozwiak, Piotr Jozwiak

Decision Making and Taking in Changing Ecologies Considering Network Law
Simon Reay Atkinson, Gregory Tolhurst, Liaquat Hossain

Flow Adjustment – a Flexible Routing Strategy for Demand Protection Against Multiple Partial Link Failures
Yoann Fouquet, Dritan Nace, Michal Pioro, Michael Poss

INFOCOMP 4: Networks/systems measurement, control and management
Session chair: Yuichi Kaji

Agent Supported QoS Management
Malgorzata Pankowska, Wojciech Kamieniecki

Ontology-based Management of a Network for Distributed Control System
Dariusz Choinski, Michal Senik, Bartosz Pietrzyk

Fairness Improvement of Multiple-Bottleneck Flow in Data Center Networks
Kenta Matsushima, Yuki Tanisawa, Miki Yamamoto

Multi-layer Power Saving System Model Including Virtualization Server and Many-core Server
Joon-young Jung, Dong-oh Kang, Heong-jik Lee, Jang-ho Choi, Chang-seok Bae

Study of the Complex Alternative Energy to power Communication Devices and Computer Equipment in the Arctic (PRESENTATION)
Alexey Lagunov, Anton Belugin

INFOCOMP 5: Biometry, security, access technologies, algorithms, and applications I
Session chair: Simon Reay Atkinson

Trans-Organizational Role-Based Access Control in Android
Jason Paul Cruz, Yuichi Kaji

Scalable, Self-configurable Eduroam by using Distributed Hash Table
Hiep T. Nguyen Tri, Rajashree S. Sokasane, Kyungbaek Kim

Integrated Learning Environment for Smart Grid Security
Kewen Wang, Yi Pan, Wenzhan Song, Weichao Wang, Le Xie

INFOCOMP 6: Biometry, security, access technologies, algorithms, and applications II
Session chair: Ian Flood

A SAML Metadata Broker for Dynamic Federations and Inter-Federations
Daniela Pöhn, Stefan Metzger, Wolfgang Hommel

Intrusions Detection System Based on Ubiquitous Network Nodes
Lynda Sellami, Djilali Idoughi, Abderrahmane Baadache

Fast Person Identification Using JPEG2000 Compressed ECG Data
Yi-Ting Wu, Hung-Tsai Wu, Wen-Whei Chang

INFOCOMP 7: Advanced applications II
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Teaching Networking: A Hands-on Approach that Relies on Emulation-based Projects
António Nogueira, Paulo Salvador

Computing Optimised Result Matrices for the Processing of Objects from Knowledge Resources
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Research on Classification of Fiber Intrusion Signal Based on Supported Vector Machines
Jie Zhu

A Constraint-Based Graphical Approach to Modelling Construction Systems: An alternative to discrete-event simulation
Ian Flood

MOBILITY 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Chanllenges
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

A Design of Mobile Trusted Module for Application Dedicated Cryptographic Keys
Daewon Kim, Yongsung Jeon, Jeongnyeo Kim

Predicting Destinations with Smartphone Log using Trajectory-based HMMs
Sun-You Kim, Sung-Bae Cho

TEDS: A Trusted Entropy and Dempster Shafer Mechanism for Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks
Heng Chuan Tan, Maode Ma, Houda Labiod, Peter Han Joo Chong

A Non-GPS Low-power Context-aware System using Modular Bayesian Networks' submitted to MOBILITY 2014
Kyon-Mo Yang, Sung-Bae Cho

Mobility and Boards of Directors: Towards a Mobile Governance Paradigm (PRESENTATION)
Yan Cimon

MOBILITY 2: Mobile architectures, mechanisms, protocols
Session chair: Yan Cimon

Smart TV – Smartphone Cooperation Model on Digital Signage Environments: An Implementation Approach
Francisco Martinez-Pabon, Jaime Caicedo-Guerrero, Jhon Jairo Ibarra-Samboni, Gustavo Ramirez-Gonzalez, Mario Muñoz-Organero, Angela Chantre-Astaiza

A Flow Aggregation Scheme for Seamless QoS Mobility Support in Wireless Mesh Networks
Dario Gallucci, Steven Mudda, Salvatore Vanini, Radoslaw Szalski

Self-organizing Mobile Medium Ad hoc Network
Nada Alsalmi, John DeDourek, Przemyslaw Pochec

COmpAsS: A Context-Aware, User-Oriented Radio Access Technology Selection Mechanism in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Sokratis Barmpounakis, Alexandros Kaloxylos, Panagiotis Spapis, Nancy Alonistioti

MOBILITY 3: Mobile devices and services
Session chair: Lars Fischer

Use of Bluetooth Technology on Mobile Phones for Optimal Traffic Signal Timing
Hyoshin Park, Ali Haghani

Empowering Mobile Users: Applications in Mobile Data Collection
Arlindo Conceição, Dario Vieira

Car Ride Classification for Drive Context Recognition
Stefan Haas, Kevin Wiesner, Thomas Christian Stone

What am I Doing Now? Pythia: A Mobile Service for Spatial Behavior Analysis
Amnon Dekel, Tomer Weller, Hanny Bar, Cadan Ojalvo, Scott Kirkpatrick, Benjamin Kessler

Design and Evaluation of a Mobile Payment System for Public Transport: the MobiPag STCP Prototype
Marta Campos Ferreira, Teresa Galvão Dias, João Falcão e Cunha

MOBILITY 4: Mobile networking and management
Session chair: Claire Goursaud

Expected Penetration Rate of 5G Mobile Users by 2020: A Case Study
Andrey Krendzel, Philip Ginzboorg

Design and Implementation of Co-Presence Transportation for Physical Objects
Lars Fischer, Julia Dauwe

The Connectivity Control Framework: Enabling Session Continuity in Multi-Domain Environments
Michelle Wetterwald, Christian Bonnet

Performance of Novel Target Detection in Radar Network Systems with a 3D Vehicle Model
Hiroyuki Hatano, Masahiro Fujii, Atsushi Ito, Yu Watanabe, Yusuke Yoshida, Takayoshi Nakai

TV Content Delivery to PC, Tablet, Smartphone - From the Accessibility Vision into Market Reality
Hadmut Holken, Pilar Orero


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA