Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Fifth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization


May 25 - 29, 2014 - Venice, Italy

Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2014


Conference Venue Location
Via Ceccherini 21


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, May 25


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:30 - 14:50

Tutorial 1

Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)
by Prof. Dr. Klaus Schmidt, Illinois State University, USA



15:00 - 17:20

Tutorial 2

Automatic Protocol Conformance Checking in Component-Based and Service-Oriented Systems
by Prof. Dr. Wolf Zimmermann, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



17:30 - 18:50

Tutorial 3

Some Lessons Learned in Developing an Introductory Online Undergraduate Statistics Course
by Prof. Dr. Eugene L. Round, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide Campus, Daytona Beach Florida, USA


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 26

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Pinpointing Usability Deficiencies Using an Objective
Effort-Based Usability Model

Prof. Dr. Dan Tamir, Texas State University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30


Challenges in Delivering Large-scale Services over Cloud Environments

Christoph Reich, Furtwangen University of Applied Science, Germany

Petros Lampsas, Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece
Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, Korea
Ramaswamy Chandramouli, NIST, USA

Tuesday, May 27

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Chances and Challenges in Developing Future Parallel Applications
Prof. Dr. Rudolf Berrendorf, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30


Computing Mechanisms Supporting Adaptability: Are There Missing Pieces in the Jigsaw?

David Musliner, SIFT, LLC, USA

Daniel Lafond, Thales Research and Technology, Canada 
Leslie Klieb, University of Liverpool,  Laureate & Webster University Thailand, The Netherlands
Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State University, USA
Elena Troubitsyna, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Dan Tamir, Texas State University, USA

Wednesday, May 28

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

A Modular Microservice Architecture for Multi-everything
Content Management

Dr. Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Visual and Semantic Paradigms for Content Mining and Understanding

Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH, Germany

René Berndt, Fraunhofer Austria, Austria
Dan Tamir, Texas State University, USA
Alexander G. Mirnig, Christian Doppler Laboratory for “Contextual Interfaces” HCI & Usability Unit, ICT&S Center, University of Salzburg, Austria
Wen-Hsing Lai, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan



19:00 - 23:00


Thursday, May 29

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Imaging in Cognitive and Clinical Neuroscience
Prof. Dr. Nikos Makris, Harvard Medical School, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Cognitive Mechanisms and Machine-Brain Interaction

Giorgio Bonmassar, Harvard Medical School, USA

Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO, Australia
Xia Lin, Drexel University, USA
Hans M. Dietz, University of Paderborn, Germany
Martin Lochner, CSIRO Computational Informatics (CCI), Australia

17:30 - 18:00

Closing Session

Friday, May 30

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
From: Piazzale Roma

Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church

Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines [from Piazzale Roma]
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial district of Venice

Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Doges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza




ADAPTIVE 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Fundamentals and design of adaptive systems
Session chair: Kendall Nygard

Model-based Run-Time Software Adaptation for Distributed Hierarchical Service Coordination
Hassan Gomaa, Koji Hashimoto

Towards a More Rigorous Foundation of Complex Adaptive Systems in Management Science: Dealing with Misnomers and Metaphors
Leslie Klieb, Merle Rhoades, Bill McKelvey

Towards Systematic Design of Adaptive Fault Tolerant Systems
Elena Troubitsyna, Kashif Javed

Moving Towards a Distributed Network of Proactive, Self-Adaptive and Context-Aware Systems
Remus-Alexandru Dobrican, Denis Zampunieris

DAiSI—A Component Model and Decentralized Configuration Mechanism for Dynamic Adaptive Systems
Holger Klus, Andreas Rausch

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive applications I
Session chair: Remus Dobrican

An Adaptive Middleware for Near-Time Processing of Bulk Data
Martin Swientek, Bernhard Humm, Paul Dowland, Udo Bleimann

Intermittently Updated Simplified Proportionate Affine Projection Algorithm
Felix Albu, Henri Coanda, Dinu Coltuc, Marius Rotaru

Application Independent Modeling and Simulation Environment for Systems with Self-aware and Self-expressive Capabilities
Tatiana Djaba Nya, Stephan C. Stilkerich

Automated Fault Analysis and Filter Generation for Adaptive Cybersecurity
David Musliner, Scott Friedman, Jeffrey Rye

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive applications II
Session chair: Tatiana Djaba Nya

Sensor-Hub: A Real-Time Data Integration and Processing Nexus for Adaptive C2 Systems
Jean-François Gagnon, Daniel Lafond, Martin Rivest, François Couderc, Sébastien Tremblay

HCI Dilemmas for Context-Aware Support in Intelligence Analysis
Daniel Lafond, René Proulx, Alexis Morris, William Ross, Alexandre Bergeron-Guyard, Mihaela Ulieru

Driving Style Recognition for Co-operative Driving: A Survey
Anastasia Bolovinou, Angelos Amditis, Francesco Bellotti, Mikko Tarkiainen

A Dynamic Service Module Oriented Framework for Real-World Situation Representation
Peter Halbmayer, Gerold Hoelzl, Alois Ferscha

ADAPTIVE 4: Self –adaptation I
Session chair: Georg Püschel

Performance Evaluation of Reconfiguration Algorithms for the Reconfigurable Network on Chip Architecture RecMIN
Alexander Logvinenko, Dietmar Tutsch

Self-Adaptive Containers: Functionality Extensions and Further Case Study
Wei-Chih Huang, William Knottenbelt

An Adaptive Approach to Self-Healing in an Intelligent Environment
Guanitta Brady, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie

OfficeMate: A Study of an Online Learning Dialog System for Mobile Assistive Robots
Steffen Müller, Sina Sprenger, Horst-Michael Gross

ADAPTIVE 5: Self –adaptation II
Session chair: Martin Swientek

A Black Box Validation Strategy for Self-adaptive Systems
Georg Püschel, Christian Piechnick, Sebastian Götz, Christoph Seidl, Sebastian Richly, Uwe Aßmann

A First Step Towards a Dependability Framework for Smart Environment Applications
Ehsan Ullah Warriach, Tanir Ozcelebi, Johan J. Lukkien

ContextPoint: An Architecture for Extrinsic Meta-Adaptation in Smart Environments
Christian Piechnick, Sebastian Richly, Thomas Kühn, Sebastian Götz, Georg Püschel, Uwe Aßmann

Adaptive Scheduling of Smart Home Appliances Using Fuzzy Goal Programming
Honggang Bu, Kendall Nygard

BUSTECH 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Technology-oriented business solutions
Session chair: Remigijus Gustas

Business Intelligence Trends and Challenges
Muhammad Yasir Aziz

Business Continuity Opportunities in the Cloud: A Small to Medium Business Perspective
Donald Zullick, Cihan Varol

Mobile Operators as Identity Brokers
Kirti Girdhar, Ajit Raghavan

BUSTECH 2: Integration and Interoperability, Modeling
Session chair: Petre Dini

Three Conceptual Modeling Patterns of Semantically Integrated Method
Remigijus Gustas, Prima Gustiene

A Case Study on E-marketplace Basic Functions
Jingzhi Guo, Ran An

Bringing Flexibility Into Dynamic Process Change: The Process Re-execution Approach
Lukáš Máčel, Tomáš Hruška

The philosophy to Succeed: Team Spirit, Innovation, Research, and the Creation of Technological Competitiveness (PRESENTATION)
Lamia Atma Djoudi, Miguel Rome


CLOUD COMPUTING 2014, The Fifth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Cloud computing
Session chair: Alexander Spyridakis

Data Security in Cloud Storage Services
Mai Dahshan, Sherif Elkassass

A Loosely-coupled Semantic Model for Diverse and Comprehensive Cloud Service Search and Retrieval
Daren Fang, Xiaodong Liu, Imed Romdhani

A Simulation Framework to Model Accountability Controls for Cloud Computing
Nick Papanikolaou, Thomas Rübsamen, Christoph Reich

Mobile Cloud and Grid Web Service in a Smart City
Jong Won Park, Chang Ho Yun, Hae Sun Jung, Yong Woo Lee

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: Computing in virtualization-based environments
Session chair: Daren Fang

On Application Responsiveness and Storage Latency in Virtualized Environments
Alexander Spyridakis, Daniel Raho

Applying a Resource-pooling Mechanism to MPLS-TP Networks to Achieve Service Agility
Tomoyuki Iijima, Toshiaki Suzuki, Kenichi Sakamoto, Hidenori Inouchi, Akihiko Takase

Analysis of Protection Options for Virtualized Infrastructures in Infrastructure as a Service Cloud
Ramaswamy Chandramouli

A Centralized Architecture for Energy-Efficient Job Management in Data Centers
George Perreas, Petros Lampsas

Securing the Grid using Virtualization: The ViSaG Model
Pierre Kuonen, Valentin Clément, Frédéric Bapst

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Challenging features
Session chair: Andreas Goebel

Challenges and Issues Within Cloud Computing Technology
Omar Ali, Jeffrey Soar

Good Performance Metrics for Cloud Service Brokers
John O'Loughlin, Lee Gillam

Towards Makespan Minimization Task Allocation in Data Centers
Kangkang Li, Ziqi Wan, Jie Wu, Adam Blaisse

E-Marketplace for Cloud Services
Claudio Giovanoli, Prasad Pulikal, Stella Gatziu Grivas

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Roman Ledyayev

MuTeBench: Turning OLTP-Bench into a Multi-Tenancy Database Benchmark Framework
Andreas Göbel

Large-scale Image Processing Research Cloud
Yuzhong Yan, Lei Huang

Hybrid Cloud Architecture for Software-as-a-Service Provider to Achieve Higher Privacy and Decrease Security Concerns about Cloud Computing
Paul Reinhold, Wolfgang Benn, Benjamin Krause, Frank Goetz, Dirk Labudde

An Approach for Hybrid Clouds using VISION Cloud Federation
Uwe Hohenstein, Michael C. Jaeger, Sebastian Dippl, Enver Bahar, Gil Vernik, Elliot K. Kolodner

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Paul Reinhold

High Performance Computing in a Cloud Using OpenStack
Roman Ledyayev, Harald Richter

Performance Comparison of KVM, VMware and XenServer using a Large Telecommunication Application
Sogand Shirinbab, Lars Lundberg, Dragos Ilie

Deployment of Secure Collaborative Softwares as a Service in a Private Cloud to a Software Factory
Guilherme Vergara, Edna Canedo, Sérgio Freitas


COGNITIVE 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Agent-based adaptive systems
Session chair: Kosuke Sekiyama

Modeling Interaction in Automated E-Coaching - A Case from Insomnia Therapy
Robbert Jan Beun, Fiemke Griffioen-Both, René Ahn, Siska Fitrianie, Jaap Lancee

Towards Agent-based Data Privacy Engineering
Kato Mivule

Improving Skills Management using Objectives within a Multi-Agent System
Olivier Chator, Jean-Marc Salotti

Discriminative Learning of Relevant Percepts for a Bayesian Autonomous Driver Model
Mark Eilers, Claus Möbus

Human-Agents Interaction for Understanding Human Intention (POSTER)
Sangwook Kim, Amitash Ojha, Minho Lee

COGNITIVE 2: Autonomous systems and autonomy-oriented computing
Session chair: Olivier Chator

Modelling Spatial Understanding: Using Knowledge Representation to Enable Spatial Awareness in a Robotics Platform
Martin Lochner, Charlotte Sennersten, Ahsan Morshed, Craig Lindley

Consensus Making Algorithms based on Invariants Perception for Cognitive Sharing in Multi-Robot
Shodai Tomita, Kosuke Sekiyama, Toshio Fukuda

The Role of of Expert Judgement in Optimising Preventive Maintenance and System Architecture
Shawulu Nggada, Yiannis Papadopoulos

Two Approaches to Implementing Metacognition
Emily Hand, Darsana Josyula, Matthew Paisner, Elizabeth McNany, Donald Perlis, Michael Cox

COGNITIVE 3: Applications I
Session chair: Martin Lochner

Recognition of Unspoken Words Using EEG Signals
May Salama, Loa'ay ElSherif, Haytham Lashin, Tarek Gamal

Motorsport Driver Workload Estimation in Dual Task Scenario. A Methodology for Assessing Driver Workload in a Racing Simulator
Luca Baldisserri, Riccardo Bonetti, Francesco Pon, Leandro Guidotti, Maria Giulia Losi, Roberto Montanari, Francesco Tesauri, Simona Collina

ACT-R Meets Usability
Nele Russwinkel, Sabine Prezenski

HORUS: A Configurable Reasoner for Dynamic Ontology Management
Giovanni Lorenzo Napoleoni, Maria Teresa Pazienza, Andrea Turbati

COGNITIVE 4: Applications II
Session chair: Ala Aboudib

An Ontology and Brain Model-based Semantic Discovery and Visualization System
Xia Lin, Mi Zhang, Yue Shang, Yuan An

Linked Closed Data Using PKI: A Case Study on Publishing and Consuming data in a Forensic Process
Tamer Fares Gayed, Hakim Lounis, Moncef Bari

Using Resevoir Computing for Wind Ramp Events Classification and Prediction
Tatyana Mendonça Pio dos Santos, Mêuser Jorge Silva Valença

Missing Categorical Data Imputation for FCM Clusterings of Mixed Incomplete Data
Takashi Furukawa, Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi

Evaluating AOU e-Learning Platform Based on Khan's Framework
Bayan Abu-Shawar

COGNITIVE 5: Artificial intelligence and cognition I
Session chair: Lounis Hakim

Emotion Classification Based on Bio-Signals Using Machine Learning Algorithms
Eun-Hye Jang, Byoung-Jun Park, Sang-Hyeob Kim, Myung-Ae Chung, Yeongji Eum, Jin-Hun Sohn

Cognitive Robotics: For Never was a Story of More Owe than This
Emanuel Diamant

Mechanical Cognitivization
Gideon Avigad, Avi Weiss

A Design of Memory-based Learning Classifier usign Genteic Strategy for Emotion Classification
Byoung-Jun Park, Eun-Hye Jang, Sang-Hyeob Kim, Chul Huh, Myung-Ae Chung

COGNITIVE 6: Artificial intelligence and cognition II
Session chair: Avi Weiss

A HMM Model Based on Perceptual Codes for On-line Handwriting Generation
Hala Bezine, Wafa Ghanmi, Adel Alimi

How to Make Robots Feel and Social as Humans
Aleksandar Rodić, Miloš Jovanović

A Study of Retrieval Algorithms of Sparse Messages in Networks of Neural Cliques
Ala Aboudib, Vincent Gripon, Xiaoran Jiang

Cognitive Linguistic Representation of Legal Events: Towards a Semantic-based Legal Information Retrieval
Anderson Bertoldi, Rove Luiza de Oliveira Chishman, Sandro José Rigo, Thaís Domênica Minghelli

COGNITIVE 7: Artificial intelligence and cognition III
Session chair: Alexandros Gkiokas

Automatic Classification of Cells Patterns for Triple Negative Breast Cancer Identification
Juan Luis Fernandez-Martınez, Ana Cernea, Enrique J. de Andres-Galiana, Primitiva Menendez-Rodriguez, Jose A. Galvan, Carmen Garcıa-Pravia

An Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Neural Network for Cognitive Decisions
Gang Leng, Anjan Kumar Ray, Thomas Martin McGinnity, Sonya Coleman, Liam Maguire, Philip Vance

Robust Detection and Tracking of Regions of Interest for Autonomous Underwater Robotic Exploration
Ángel Alejandro Maldonado Ramírez, Luz Abril Torres Méndez, Edgar Alonso Martínez García

Creating Confidence Intervals for Reservoir Computing’s Wind Power Forecast using the Maximum likelihood method and the Distribution based method
Breno Menezes, Mêuser Valença

COGNITIVE 8: Artificial intelligence and cognition IV
Session chair: Martin Lochner

A Comparative Study of Neural Network Techniques to Perform Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease
Lara Dantas, Mêuser Valença

Using Reservoir Computing for Forecasting of Wind Power Generated by a Wind Farm
Bruna Aguiar, Mêuser Valença

Training a Cognitive Agent to Acquire and Represent Knowledge from RSS feeds onto Conceptual Graphs
Alexandros Gkiokas, Alexandra I. Cristea

Cognitive Social Simulation and Collective Sensemaking: An Approach Using the ACT-R Cognitive Architecture
Paul R Smart, Katia Sycara

COGNITIVE 9: Artificial intelligence and cognition V
Session chair: Sujith Thomas

Handling Seasonality using Metacognition
Kenneth M'Bale, Darsana Josyula

Toward Modeling Task Difficulty: The Case of Chess
Dayana Hristova, Matej Guid, Ivan Bratko

The GATM Computer Assisted Reasoning Framework in a Security Policy Reasoning Context
Johan Garcia

CAT-A Semiformal Concept Building Procedure for Teaching Mathematics (POSTER)
Hans M. Dietz

COGNITIVE 10: Brain information processing and informatics I
Session chair: Sinisa Popovic

Towards a Cloud-Based Architecture for 3D Object Comprehension in Cognitive Robotics
Charlotte Sennersten, Ahsan Morshed, Martin Lochner, Craig Lindley

The Behavioural Motivation Model in Open Distance Learning
Oleg Zaikin, Magdalena Malinowska, Lise Busk Kofoed, Ryszard Tadeusiewicz, Andrzej Żyławski

The Virtual Patient Simulator of Deep Brain Stimulation in the Obsessive Compulsive Disorder Based on Connectome and 7 Tesla MRI Data
Giorgio Bonmassar, Nikos Makris

Combining Formalized Cognitive Theory (ACT-R) And EEG-Data Is A Milestone Towards A Comprehensive Understanding Of Human Information Processing (PRESENTATION)
Sabine Prezenski, Nele Russwinkel

COGNITIVE 11: Brain information processing and informatics II
Session chair: Xia Lin

System for Evaluation of Cognitive Performance under the Emotional Stressors
Kresimir Cosic, Sinisa Popovic, Bernard Kovac, Davor Kukolja, Dragutin Ivanec, Tanja Jovanovic

Altered Resting-State Functional Connectivity in Internet Addicts
Jin-Hun Sohn, Ji-Woo Seok, Suk-Hee Kim, Sunju Sohn

Evaluating Data Storytelling Strategies: A Case Study on Urban Changes
Flavia De Simone, Federica Protti, Roberta Presta

A Brain-Computer Interface Speller with a Reduced Matrix: A Case study in a Patient with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Ricardo Ron-Angevin, Sergio Varona-Moya, Leandro da Silva-Sauer, Trinidad Carrión-Robles

COGNITIVE 12: Brain information processing and informatics III
Session chair: Charlotte Sennersten

Visual Awareness in Mind Model CAM
Zhongzhi Shi, Jinpeng Yue, Gang Ma

How the Relationship Between Information Theory and Thermodynamics Can Contribute to Explaining Brain and Cognitive Activity: An Integrative Approach
Guillem Collell, Jordi Fauquet

Is Word Generalization for Novel Concepts Modelled by Similarity or by Formal Concepts?
Sujith Thomas, Harish Karnick

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2014, The Fifth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATIONAL TOOLS 1: Specialized programming languages
Session chair: Mikhail Peretyatkin

Dessert, an Open-Source .NET Framework for Process-Based Discrete-Event Simulation
Giovanni Lagorio, Alessio Parma

Tests as Documentation: a First Attempt at Quality Evaluation
Maura Cerioli, Giovanni Lagorio

Hardware Realization of Embedded Control Algorithm on FPGA
Róbert Krasňanský, Branislav Dvorščák, Štefan Kozák

Session chair: Alexander G. Mirnig

First-order Combinatorics Presenting a Conceptual Framework for Two Levels of Expressive Power of Predicate Logic
Mikhail Peretyatkin

A Contextual Access Control Model for Online Social Network
Khalida Guesmia, Narhimene Boustia

First Steps towards Automated Synthesis of Tableau Systems for Interval Temporal Logics
Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari, Guido Sciavicco, Dmitry Tishkovsky

Semi-Automated Task Planning in Metric Propositional Interval Neighborhood Logic
Laura González-García, Guido Sciavicco


CONTENT 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Speech producing, transmission and management
Session chair: Virpi Oksman

Effects of Speaking Rate on Initial and Final Duration Structure in Mandarin Chinese
Wen-Hsing Lai

Adaptive Playout Control and Signal Reconstruction for Speech-Based Audio Convergence VoIP
Jun-Yong Lee, Hyoung-Gook Kim

An Easy and Efficient Grammar Generator for Understanding Spoken Languages
Salvatore Michele Biondi, Vincenzo Catania, Ylenia Cilano, Raffaele Di Natale, Antonio Rosario Intilisano

RPKOM-GEN - A System for Testing Speech Recognition in Adverse Acoustic Conditions Using Speech Synthesis
Marián Trnka, Milan Rusko, Sakhia Darjaa, Róbert Sabo, Juraj Pálfy, Štefan Beňuš, Marian Ritomský, Martin Dravecký

CONTENT 2: Tools for producing and handling social content
Session chair: Raffaele Di Natale

Future Illustrative and Participative Urban Planning
Virpi Oksman, Antti Väätänen, Mari Ylikauppila

Musing: Interactive Didactics for Art Museums and Galleries via Image Processing and Augmented Reality
Atkinson Gentry, Kevin Whiteside, Dan Tamir, Grayson Lawrence, Mary Mikel Stump

Grade Conversion Model for Joint E-Learning Courses
Danguole Rutkauskiene, Jurgita Lieponiene, Regina Kulvietiene

Visual Perception, Speech and Play in the Current Social Tools
Myzan Binti Noor

CONTENT 3: Content producers/distributors
Session chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

Intelligent Multimedia Mind Maps to Support Media Pre-Production
Erik Mannens, Ruben Verborgh, Simon Debacq, Maarten Verwaest, Rik Van de Walle

Refined Ontology Matching Methods for Special Data Integration
Dénes Paczolay, András Bánhalmi, Ádám Zoltán Végh, Gábor Antal, Vilmos Bilicki

Improving Large Image Viewing in the Crisis Management System SécuRéVi
Mehdi Tahan, Jean Vareille, Laurent Nana, Olivier Danjean, Hervé Mahoudo, Gilles Cloarec

Towards Sensor-Aided Multi-View Reconstruction for High Accuracy Applications
Mikhail M. Shashkov, Mauricio Hess-Flores, Shawn Recker, Kenneth I. Joy

PRIMA - Towards an Automatic Review/Paper Matching Score Calculation
Christian Caldera, René Berndt, Martin Schröttner, Eva Eggeling, Dieter Fellner

FUTURE COMPUTING 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computing technologies
Session chair: Cristina Munoz

A Novel Realization of Sequential Reversible Building Blocks
Vishal Pareek, Shubham Gupta, Sushil Chandra Jain

Improved AODV Protocol to Detect and Avoid Black Hole Nodes in MANETs
Muneer Bani Yassein, Yaser Khamayseh, Bahaa Nawafleh

Building a Portable Talking Medicine Reminder for Visually Impaired Persons
Hsiao Ping Lee, Tzu-Fang Sheu

Physarum Syllogistic L-Systems
Andrew Schumann

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Large-scale computing strategies
Session chair: Andrew Schumann

Using Fuzzy Inference System to Estimate the Minimized Effective Dose and Critical Organ in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine
Ying Bai, Dali Wang

Level-Synchronous Parallel Breadth-First Search Algorithms For Multicore and Multiprocessor Systems
Rudolf Berrendorf, Mathias Makulla

Multi-Level Queue-Based Scheduling for Virtual Screening Application on Pilot-Agent Platforms on Grid/Cloud to Optimize the Stretch
Bui The Quang, Nguyen Hong Quang, Emmanuel Medernach, Vincent Breton

Power Aware Work Stealing in Homogeneous Multi-Core Systems
Shwetha Shankar, Greg Lakomski, Claudia Alvarado, Richard Hay, Christopher Hyatt, Dan Tamir, Apan Qasem

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Technology-oriented computing
Session chair: Dan Tamir

Protecting and Sharing of Semantically-Enabled, User-Orientated Electronic Laboratory Notebook Focusing on a Case Study in the e-Science Domain
Tahir Farooq, Richard Kavanagh, Peter Dew, Zulkifly Mohd Zaki

Intelligent BEE Method for Matrix-vector Multiplication on Parallel Computers
Seiji Fujino, Yusuke Onoue, George Abe

A Network Architecture for Distributed Event-Based Systems in an Ubiquitous Sensing Scenario
Cristina Muñoz, Pierre Leone

An Improvement on Acceleration of Distributed SMT Solving
Leyuan Liu, Weiqiang Kong, Takahiro Ando, Hirokazu Yatsu, Akira Fukuda

Merchant Facial Expressions and Customer Trust in Virtual Shopping Environment
Nasser Nassiri, David Moore


PATTERNS 2014, The Sixth International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Basics on patterns
Session chair: Alexander Mirnig

SQL Pattern Design and Development
Huda Al-Shuaily, Karen Renaud

Building a General Pattern Framework via Set Theory: Towards a universal pattern approach
Alexander G. Mirnig, Manfred Tscheligi

From Pattern Languages to Solution Implementations
Michael Falkenthal, Johanna Barzen, Uwe Breitenbücher, Christoph Fehling, Frank Leymann

Reconfiguration Patterns for Goal-Oriented Monitoring Adaptation
Antoine Toueir, Julien Broisin, Michelle Sibilla

Dynamic Incremental Fuzzy C-Means Clustering
Bryant Aaron, Dan Tamir, Naphtali Rishe, Abraham Kandel

PATTERNS 2: Software patterns
Session chair: André Alexandersen Hauge

SPEM: A Software Pattern Evaluation Method
Jaap Kabbedijk, Rene van Donselaar, Slinger Jansen

Generating Java EE 6 Application Layers and Components in JBoss Environment
Gábor Antal, Ádám Zoltán Végh, Vilmos Bilicki

Refinement Patterns for an Incremental Construction of Class Diagrams
Boulbaba Ben Ammar, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri

Automating Cloud Application Management Using Management Idioms
Uwe Breitenbücher, Tobias Binz, Oliver Kopp, Frank Leymann

PATTERNS 3: Patterns at work
Session chair: Uwe Breitenbuecher

A Method for Situational and Guided Information System Design
Dalibor Krleža, Krešimir Fertalj

An Analytic Evaluation of the SaCS Pattern Language – Including Explanations of Major Design Choices
André Alexandersen Hauge, Ketil Stølen

Privacy by Design Permission System for Mobile Applications
Karina Sokolova, Marc Lemercier, Jean-Baptiste Boisseau

Effectively Updating Co-location Patterns in Evolving Spatial Databases
Jin Soung Yoo, Hima Vasudevan


SERVICE COMPUTATION 2014, The Sixth International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

Session chair: Paul Reinhold

Decentralized and Reliable Orchestration of Open Services
Abul Ahsan Md Mahmudul Haque, Weihai Yu

Why Are Reputation Systems Absent from Cloud Services- Reason Analyses and Suggestions
Lianyong Qi, Jiancheng Ni, Chao Yan, Xiaona Xia, Chunmei Ma

Web Services Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
Mark Gray, Philip Scherer

An Ontology for User Profile Modelling in the Field of Ambient Assisted Living
Carina Fredrich, Hendrik Kuijs, Christoph Reich

Session chair: Alexander Jungmann

Analyzing Behavioral Compatibility for Web Service Choreography Using Colored Petri Nets and ASK-CTL
Maya Souilah Benabdelhafid, Béatrice Bérard, Mahmoud Boufaida

Always stay agile! Towards Service-oriented Integration of Business Process and Business Rules Management
Christopher Gäth, Alexander Hödicke, Sophia Marth, Jörn Siedentopf, Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel

Genetic Algorithm to the Power of SMT: a Hybrid Approach to Web Service Composition Problem
Artur Niewiadomski, Wojciech Penczek, Jaroslaw Skaruz

Performance Study in Service-Oriented Applications (POSTER)
Lamia Atma Djoudi, Miguel Rome

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery
Session chair: Artur Niewiadomski

Towards a Flexible and Privacy-Preserving Reputation System for Markets of Composed Services
Alexander Jungmann, Sonja Brangewitz, Ronald Petrlic, Marie Christin Platenius

Performance Evaluation of OM4SPACE’s Activity Service
Irina Astrova, Arne Koschel, Alexander Olbricht, Matthias Popp, Marc Schaaf, Stella Gatziu Grivas

Evaluating the Data Quality and the Uncertainty in Electroencephalogram Signals for a Neuromarketing Service which Computes Attentional Engagement
Wuon-Shik Kim, Sang-Tae Lee, Yaeeun Kim, Hyoung-Min Choi

A Platform for Secure and Trustworthy Service Composition
Francesco Malmignati, Michela D'Errico, Fausto Andreotti


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA