Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences


August 24 - 28, 2014 - Rome, Italy

Preliminary Program

UBICOMM 2014 / ADVCOMP 2014 / SEMAPRO 2014 / AMBIENT 2014 /

Conference Venue Location
Via Pietro Blaserna, 101 (Quartiere Marconi)
Roma  00146
Phone: (39) 06 556 52 15
Fax: (39) 06 559 32 63

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, August 24


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:30 - 16:00

Tutorial I

Computing Techniques for Parallel and Distributed Systems with an Application to Data Compression
Prof. Dr. Sergio De Agostino, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

16:00 - 16:15


16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II

Applying In-Memory Technology to Genome Data Analysis
Cindy Fähnrich, Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, August 25

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Big Data and the Customer Decision Journey
Matt Hertig, Alight Analytics, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





Tuesday, August 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Network Protocol Testing: Formal, Active and Passive!
Prof. Dr. Stephane Maag, Institute Mines-Telecom, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: Handling/Optimizing Computation Complexity: Lessons Learned from Domain Applications

Constandinos Mavromoustakis, University of Nicosia, Cyprus

Dejan Zupan, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia
Mikael Fridenfalk, Uppsala University, Sweden 
Stéphane Schicklin, bioMérieux, France
Michela Quadrini, UNICAM, Italy

Wednesday, August 27

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

How Real-time Analysis Turns Big Medical Data Into Precision Medicine?
Dr.-Ing. Matthieu-P. Schapranow, Hasso Plattner Institute / University of Potsdam, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: Challenges in Managing Health Linked Big Data

Hassan Khachfe, Lebanese International University, Lebanon

Sung-Bae Cho, Yonsei University, Korea
Sandjai Bhulai, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Thomas Klemas, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
Alexander Ponomarenko, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

17:30 - 19:45

Tutorial III

Semantic-Web-based Mobile Knowledge Management
Prof. Dr. Rachid Benlamri, Lakehead University, Canada

20:00 - 23:00


Thursday, August 28

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Low-power, Long-range, Precise Localization
Prof. Dr. Maarten Weyn, University of Antwerp, Belgium

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45- 15:30


Title: Ubiquity + Ambient Environments + Mobility: Are we Better Served?

Michael Massoth, Hochschule Darmstadt - University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Simon Bergweiler, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany
Weyn Maarten, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Markus Ullmann, BSI, Germany
Achilles Kameas, Hellenic Open University, Greece 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:00

Closing Session

Friday, August 29

Recommended to be seen on your own

From via della Conciliazione (Tourist bus parking), visit The Vatican
Saint Peter's Basilica
Cupola of St. Peter's Basilica
Vatican Museums
Sistine Chapel and St. Peter's Basilica
Piazza Navona
Piazza Venezia
Trevi Fountain




ADVCOMP 2014, The Eighth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 1: Computing techniques
Session chair: Mikael Fridenfalk

The Greedy Approach to Dictionary-Based Static Text Compression on a Distributed System
Sergio De Agostino

Efficient Splitting Characteristic Method for Solving Multi-component Aerosol Spatial Transports in Atmospheric Environment
Dong Liang, Kai Fu, Wenqia Wang

Reusable Modeling of Diagnosis Functions for Embedded Systems
Shingo Nakano, Tatsuya Shibuta, Masatoshi Arai, Noriko Matsumoto, Norihiko Yoshida

Kinematically Exact Beam Finite Elements Based on Quaternion Algebra
Eva Zupan, Miran Saje, Dejan Zupan

Interpretable Knowledge Acquisition for Predicting Bioluminescent Proteins Using an Evolutionary Fuzzy Classifier Method
Hui-Ling Huang, Hua-Chin Lee, Phasit Charoenkwan, Wen-Lin Huang, Li-Sun Shu, Shinn-Ying Ho

ADVCOMP 2: Advances in computation methods I
Session chair: Sergio De Agostino

Fuzzy LMI Integral Control of DC Series Motor
Umar Farooq, Jason Gu, Jun Luo, Muhammad Usman Asad

Rice-Planted Area Detection by Using Self-Organizing Feature Map
Sigeru Omatu, Mitsuaki Yano

Topological Approach to Image Reconstruction in Electrical Impedance Tomography
Tomasz Rymarczyk, Paweł Tchórzewski, Jan Sikora

The Development and Analysis of Analytic Method as Alternative for Backpropagation in Large-Scale Multilayer Neural Networks
Mikael Fridenfalk

Computational Approaches for Network Construction Planning Problems (PRESENTATION)
Igor Averbakh, Jorge Pereira

ADVCOMP 3: Advances in computation methods II
Session chair: Sigeru Omatu

A Formal Online Monitoring approach to Test Network Protocols
Xiaoping Che, Stephane Maag, Jorge Lopez

Multiple-World Extension of Clausal Logical Structures
Kiyoshi Akama, Ekawit Nantajeewarawat, Tadayuki Yoshida

The Zero-Sum Tensor
Mikael Fridenfalk

Mobile Edge Computing: Challenges for Future Virtual Network Embedding Algorithms
Michael Till Beck, Marco Maier

The Significance of Imaginary Points in Linear Least Square Approximation
Mikael Fridenfalk

ADVCOMP 4: Development of computing support
Session chair: Constandinos Mavromoustakis

Modeling and Visualization of Cataract Ontologies
Klaus Peter Scherer, Constantin Rieder, Christian Henninger, Markus Germann, Joachim Baumeister, Jochen Reutelshöfer

Towards a Decision Support System for Automated Selection of Optimal Neural Network Instance for Research and Engineering
Rok Tavčar, Jože Dedič, Drago Bokal, Andrej Žemva

A Memory Controller for the DIMM Tree Architecture
Young-Jong Jang, Young-Kyu Kim, Taewoong Ahn, Byungin Moon

Classification of Pattern using Support Vector Machines: An Application for Automatic Speech Recognition
Gracieth Batista, Washington Silva, Orlando Filho

Searching Source Code Using Code Patterns
Ken Nakayama, Eko Sakai

ADVCOMP 5: Computing applications in science I
Session chair: Rok Tavčar

Condition Monitoring of Casting Process using Multivariate Statistical Method
Hocine Bendjama, Kaddour Gherfi, Daoud Idiou, Jürgen Bast

Fragment-Based Computational Protein Structure Prediction
Nashat Mansour, Meghrig Terzian

Visualization of Numerical Information for Construction Project Management using BIM Objects
Leen-Seok Kang, Chang-Hak Kim, Soo-Young Yoon, Hyeon-Seong Kim, Young-Hwan Kim, Bit-Na Cho

ADVCOMP 6: Computing applications in science II
Session chair: Alexander Nowak

Medical Image Retrieval Using Visual and Semantic Features
Supreethi K Pujari, Kavitha Pammi

Cursor Control by Point-of-Regard Estimation for a Computer With Integrated Webcam
Stefania Cristina, Kenneth P. Camilleri

Using Delaunay Triangulation and Neural Networks for 2D to 3D Image Conversion (POSTER)
Jyh-Da Wei, Cih-Yin Mao

ADVCOMP 7: Cloud computing
Session chair: Stefania Cristina

Automating Green Patterns to Compensate CO2 Emissions of Cloud-based Business Processes
Alexander Nowak, Uwe Breitenbücher, Frank Leymann

A Method to Automate Cloud Application Management Patterns
Uwe Breitenbücher, Tobias Binz, Frank Leymann

A Multi-agent System to Integrate the Decision Aspect in SOA (PRESENTATION)
Fatima Boumahdi, Rachid Chalal

AMBIENT 2014, The Fourth International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

AMBIENT 1: Ambient devices, applications and systems I
Session chair: Lauren Aquino

Head-Mounted Display in Work Assistance
Tadashi Miyosawa, Takayuki Gujo

A Survey of Rigid 3D Pointcloud Registration Algorithms
Ben Bellekens, Vincent Spruyt, Rafael Berkvens, Maarten Weyn

Increasing Stability of Mark Projections on Real World with Angular Velocity Sensor
Kyota Aoki, Naoki Aoyagi

Self-Initiated Intermission: A Better Way of Handling Interrupting Events
Shreejana Prajapati, Koichi Yamada, Muneyuki Unehara

AMBIENT 2: Ambient devices, applications and systems II
Session chair: Achilles Kameas

Enhancing Collaborative Learning and Management Tasks through Pervasive Computing Technologies
Christophoros Karachristos, Christos Goumopoulos, Achilles Kameas

Mobile Augmented Reality for Distributed Healthcare: Point-of-View Sharing During Surgery
Lauren Aquino Shluzas, Gabriel Aldaz, David Pickham, Joel Sadler, Shantanu Joshi, Larry Leifer

High Speed Wireless Access based on Visible Light Communication Utilizing Maximum Ratio Combination of Multi-Detectors
Jiehui Li, Xingxing Huang, Nan Chi

Driver Body Information Analysis with Near-miss Events
Momoyo Ito, Kazuhito Sato, Minoru Fukumi

AMBIENT 3: Ambient services, technology and platforms
Session chair: Pavlos Katsifarakis

Ambient Sensor System for In-home Health Monitoring
Toshifumi Tsukiyama

Finding Probability Distributions of Human Speeds
Ha Yoon Song, Jun Seok Lee

Ambient Assisted Living: Benefits and Barriers From a User-Centered Perspective
Christina Jaschinski, Somaya Ben Allouch

Using an Autonomous Service Robot for Detection of Floor Level Obstacles and its Influence to the Gait
Nils Volkening, Andreas Hein

AMBIENT 4: User friendly interfaces
Session chair: Nils Volkening

Transient Stress Stimulus Effects on Intentional Facial Expressions - Estimation of Psychological States based on Expressive Tempos -
Kazuhito Sato, Takashi Suto, Hirokazu Madokoro, Sakura Kadowaki

Scuid^Sim: A Platform for Smart Card User Interface Research, Development and Testing
Markus Ullmann, Ralph Breithaupt

Recognition of Simple Head Gestures Based on Head Pose Estimation Analysis
George Galanakis, Pavlos Katsifarakis, Xenophon Zabulis, Ilia Adami

Toward a Multi-Domain Platform for Live Sensor Data Visualisation and Collaborative Analysis
Marco Forin, Paolo Sacco, Alessio Pierluigi Placitelli

Stamp-On: Museum Support System to Connect a Mobile Device with Digital Contents (POSTER)
Ayako Ishiyama, Fusako Kusunoki, Keita Muratsu, Shigenori Inagaki, Takao Terano

DATA ANALYTICS 2014, The Third International Conference on Data Analytics

DATA ANALYTICS 1: Fundamentals for data analytics
Session chair: Thomas Klemas

Comparison of Linear Discriminant Functions by K-fold Cross Validation
Shuichi Shinmura

Use of Social Microblogging to Motivate Young People (NEETs) to Participate in Distance Education Through"
Dace Ratniece

Circadian Patterns in Twitter
Marijn ten Thij, Sandjai Bhulai, Peter Kampstra

Enhancement of Trajectory Ontology Inference Over Domain and Temporal Rules
Rouaa Wannous, Jamal Malki, Alain Bouju, Cecile Vincent

An Annotation Process for Data Visualization Techniques
Geraldo Franciscani Jr., Rodrygo L. T. Santos, Raphael Ottoni, João Paulo Pesce, Wagner Meira Jr., Raquel Melo-Minardi

DATA ANALYTICS 2: Application-oriented analytics I
Session chair: Rouaa Wannous

Prediction Model Framework for Imbalanced Datasets
Maria Rossana de Leon, Eugene Rex Jalao

A Study of VEPSO Approaches for Multiobjective Real World Applications
Omar Andres Carmona Cortes, Andrew Rau-Chaplin, Duane Wilson, Jürgen Gaiser-Porter

Application of Change-Point Detection in Image Retrieval
Dongwei Wei, Yuehua Wu, Xiaoping Shi

GIS-based Visual Analytics for Oceanographic Data on Korea Operational oceanographic system (KOOS) (POSTER)
Jinah Kim, Kwansoon Park

DATA ANALYTICS 3: Application-oriented analytics II
Session chair: Alain Crolotte

Co-movement of European Stock Markets based on Association Rule Mining
Youqin Pan, Yong Hu, Elizabeth Haran, Saverio Manago

A Method for Measuring Similarity of Simulation Time-Series Data Based on Dynamic Time Warping
Ping Ma, Zhong Zhang, Kaibin Zhao, Yuning Li

Validation of Simulation Model based on Combined Consistency Analysis of Data and Feature
Ming Yang, Wei Li, Lingyun Lu, Song Jiao

Early Detection of Critical Faults Using Time-Series Analysis on Heterogeneous Information Systems in the Automotive Industry
Thomas Leitner, Christina Feilmayr, Wolfram Woess

DATA ANALYTICS 4: Application-oriented analytics III
Session chair: Thomas Leitner

GeoTagView: Visualizing Geographic Tags Easily
Gianpaolo Pigliasco, Gaetano Zazzaro

Document Identification with MapReduce Framework
Yenumula Reddy

The Economic Benefits of Allocating Spectrum for Mobile Broadband in Korea
Jae hyouk Jahng

Statistical Uncertainty of Market Network Structures
Petr Koldanov, Panos M. Pardalos, Victor Zamaraev

DATA ANALYTICS 5: Application-oriented analytics IV
Session chair: Maxim Boyko

Scalable System for Textual Analysis of Stock Market Prediction
Roy Guanyu Lin, Tzu-Chieh Tsai

Evolutionary Clustering Analysis of Multiple Edge Set Networks used for Modeling Ivory Coast Mobile Phone Data and Sensemaking
Thomas J. Klemas, Daniel B. Rajchwald

Property Preservation in Reduction of Data Volume for Mining: A Neighborhood System Approach
Ray Hashemi, Azita Bahrami, Nicholas Tyler, Matthew Antonelli, Bryan Dahlqvist

Session chair: Roy Guanyu Lin

A Decision Support Approach for Quality Management based on Artificial Intelligence Applications
Nafissa Yussupova, Maxim Boyko, Diana Bogdanova, Andreas Hilbert

WLBench: A Benchmark for WebLog Data
Ahmad Ghazal, Alain Crolotte, Mohammed Al-Kateb

Comparative Analysis of Data Structures for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search
Alexander Ponomarenko, Nikita Avrelin, Bilegsaikhan Naidan, Leonid Boytsov

A Novel Privacy Preserving Association Rule Mining using Hadoop
Kangsoo Jung, Sehwa Park, Sungyong Cho, Seog Park

EMERGING 2014, The Sixth International Conference on Emerging Network Intelligence

EMERGING 1: Emerging technologies and applications
Session chair: Eric Veith

Context Dependent Messages in Delay/Disruption/Disconnection Tolerant Networks
Koki Taguchi, Andrii Zhygmanovskyi, Noriko Matsumoto, Norihiko Yoshida

Resilient Live-Streaming with Dynamic Reconfiguration of P2P Networks
Kazuki Ono, Andrii Zhygmanovskyi, Noriko Matsumoto, Norihiko Yoshida

Cloud Resource Price System
Sururah A. Bello, Claudia Luethje, Christoph Reich

EMERGING 2: Applications and services
Session chair: Maarten Weyn

An Evolutionary Training Algorithm for Artificial Neural Networks with Dynamic Offspring Spread and Implicit Gradient Information
Ruppert Martin, Eric Veith, Bernd Steinbach

Energy Consumption Optimization through Pre-scheduled Opportunistic Offloading in Wireless Devices
Constandinos Mavromoustakis, Andreas Andreou, George Mastorakis, Stelios Papadakis, Athina Bourdena, Dimitris Stratakis

Approach on Fraud Detection in Voice over IP Networks using Call Destination Profiling Based on an Analysis of Recent Attacks on Fritz!Box Units
Anton Wiens, Torsten Wiens, Michael Massoth

GLOBAL HEALTH 2014, The Third International Conference on Global Health Challenges

Session chair: Hassan Khachfe

Usage of E-Health Services in Health Institutions and Opinions of Patients
Merve Deniz Pak, Andaç Anıldı, Meriç Yavuz Çolak

Studies on the Use of Electrolyzed Water as a Disinfectant at Home Care
Koichi Umimoto, Aki Kamada, Masahiro Miyata, Syunji Nagata, Junichiro Yanagida

Timeline-based Clinical Case Manager
Cristian Taslitchi, Florica Moldoveanu, Alin Moldoveanu, Alexandru Egner

The Implementation of Teledentistry for Pediatric Patients
Rodrigo Mariño, David Manton, Parul Marwaha, Kerrod Hallet, Ken Clark, Matthew Hopcraft, Michael McCullough, Ann Borda

Introducing a Patient-Centered e-Health Record Over the Cloud
Konstantinos Koumaditis, Marinos Themistocleous, George Vassilacopoulos, Andriana Prentza, Flora Malamateniou, Dimosthenis Kyriazis, George Pittas

GLOBAL HEALTH 2: Technology I
Session chair: Cindy Fähnrich

Sono-Contrast Spectroscopy for Cancer Virtual Biopsy in LMIC Settings
Yan Yu, Lydia Liao

New Approach to Information Extraction from X-ray Plates
Ivan Evg. Ivanov, Vesselin Gueorguiev, Desislava Georgieva

A Future Strategy Towards Smoking Cessation: Persuasive Multimedia Application (PMA) in Strengthening Motivation towards Smoking Prevention and Cessation
Wan Ahmad Jaafar Wan Yahaya, Rosli Che Din, Munira Hashim

An Objective Program for the Evaluation of Medical Equipment for Updates and Maintenance
Hassan Khachfe, Mona Aridi, Bassam Hussein, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan

Prediction Model of Liver Toxicity Based on Meta-Analysis (POSTER)
Miyoung Shin, Jinwoo Kim

GLOBAL HEALTH 3: Technology II
Session chair: Marwan Dwairy

Modelling and Simulation of Mechanical Behaviour of an Ultra-Long Porous Silicon Neural Microelectrode
Hassan Khachfe, Rayan Fayad, Soumaya Berro, Bakri AbdulHay, Houssein Hajj-Hassan, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan

Standards for Medical Information Interchange
Dimitar Tcharaktchiev, Ivan Evgeniev Ivanov, Vesselin Gueorguiev

An Optimized Research Process for Real-time Drug Response Analysis
Matthieu-P. Schapranow, Konrad Klinghammer, Cindy Fähnrich, Hasso Plattner

Probing the Inflammatory Pathways Associated With Increased Levels of Oxidized LDL Through the Structural Analysis of B17
Hassan Khachfe, Soumaya Berro, Bassam Hussein, Mohamad Hajj-Hassan, Bassam Hamam, Wiam Ramadan

A Wireless Inertial Sensor Based Personal Health System (PHS) for Assessing the Evolution of Dementia in the Home (POSTER)
Michael Walsh, Salvatore Tedesco, Brendan O'Flynn

GLOBAL HEALTH 4: Alternative
Session chair: Salvatore Tedesco

A Health VC for Chronic Disease Management in a Global Context
Christo El Morr, Shadi Saleh, Walid Ammar, Nabil Natafgi, Karen Kazandjian

A Two-Layers Bio-Psycho-Social Model of Psychotherapy (IDEA)
Marwan Dwairy

Prevalence and Associated Factors for Obesity, Abnormal Waist Circumference and Diet Composition Among Arab Adults in Israel (POSTER)
Bisharat Bishara, Nur Abu-Ahmad Nur, Bowirrat Abdalla

Session chair: Bishara Bisharat

The Development of Action Model that Integrate Tuberculosis Case Detection and Completeness of Treatment through Women Empowerment at District Level in Indonesia
Indang Trihandini, Poppy Yuniar, Sutiawan Sutiawan

Constituting a Model for Obesity Control: Possible Experience From the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
Xiangcheng Wang, Tao Sun

Effect of Chlorpyriphos Exposure during Development on Skeletal and Smooth Muscles in Juvenile and Adult Rats
Hassan Khachfe, Walaa Darwiche, Stéphane Delanaud, Veronique Bach, Jérôme Gay-Quéheillard, Wiam Ramadan, Wissam Joumaa

SEMAPRO 2014, The Eighth International Conference on Advances in Semantic Processing

SEMAPRO 1: Semantic applications/platforms/tools
Session chair: Michela Quadrini

Semantic Web GIS Services for Cultural Heritage Domain
Caner Guney

Spacetime: a Two Dimensions Search and Visualisation Engine Based on Linked Data
Fabio Valsecchi, Marco Ronchetti

Towards Legal Knowledge Representation System Leveraging RDF
Raoul Schönhof, Axel Tenschert, Alexey Cheptsov

Semantically Enriched Spreadsheet Tables in Science and Engineering
Jan Top, Mari Wigham, Hajo Rijgersberg

SEMAPRO 2: Basic on semantics
Session chair: Mari Wigham

An Ontology-Based Framework for Semantic Data Preprocessing Aimed at Human Activity Recognition
Rosario Culmone, Marco Falcioni, Michela Quadrini

Word Sense Disambiguation Based on Semi-automatically Constructed Collocation Dictionary
Minoru Sasaki, Kanako Komiya, Hiroyuki Shinnou

τOWL: A Framework for Managing Temporal Semantic Web Documents
Abir Zekri, Zouhaier Brahmia, Fabio Grandi, Rafik Bouaziz

BioGram: Linking Genomic and Antibiotic Resistance Data to Support the Development of New Microbial Diagnostic Tests (POSTER)
Stéphane Schicklin, Magali Jaillard, Ghislaine Guigon, Audrey Larue-Triolet, Françoise Guerillot-Maire, Jean-Baptiste Veyrieras


UBICOMM 2014, The Eighth International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies

UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous software and security
Session chair: Gustavo Lopez

Handling Positioning Errors in Location-based Services
Philipp Marcus, Claudia Linnhoff-Popien

Event Driven Adaptive Security in Internet of Things
Waqas Aman, Einar Snekkenes

A Certificate-based Context Aware Access Control Model For Smart Mobile Devices In Ubiquitous Computing Environments
Davut Cavdar, Ahmet Yortanlı, Pekin Erhan Eren, Altan Kocyigit

Machine to Machine Trusted Behaviors
Margaret Loper, Jeffrey McCreary

UBICOMM 2: Information ubiquity I
Session chair: Philipp Marcus

The Pervasive Information System Adaptation: Android Device Context
Achour Fatma, Jedidi Anis, Gargouri Faiez

Formal Modeling For Pervasive Design of Human-Computer Interfaces
Ines Riahi, Faouzi Moussa

Mobile Staff Planning Support for Team Leaders in an Industrial Production Scenario
Sönke Knoch, Melanie Reiplinger, Rouven Vierfuß

Unified and Conceptual Context Analysis in Ubiquitous Environments
Jaffal Ali, Manuele Kirsch-Pinheiro, Le Grand Bénédicte

Standardized Scalable Relocatable Context-Aware Middleware for Mobile aPplications (SCAMMP)
Fatima Abdallah, Hassan Sbeity, Ahmad Fadlallah

UBICOMM 3: Information ubiquity II
Session chair: Ben Bellekens

A Bayesian Tree Learning Method for Low-Power Context-Aware System in Smartphone
Kyon-Mo Yang, Sung-Bae Cho

Immersive Virtual Environment and Artificial Intelligence: A proposal of Context Aware Virtual Environment
Fabrício Herpich, Gleizer Bierhalz Voss, Felipe Becker Nunes, Rafaela Ribeiro Jardim, Roseclea Duarte Medina

Recommendation System for Assisting the Management of Information Technology
Taciano Balardin, Felipe Nunes, Gleizer Voss, Jose Valdeni, Roseclea Medina

Monitoring, Modeling and Visualization System of Traffic Air Pollution – A Case Study for the City of Skopje
Nikola Koteli, Kosta Mitreski, Danco Davcev, Margarita Ginovska

A Peer-to-Peer Model for Virtualization and Knowledge Sharing in Smart Spaces
Sergey Balandin, Dmitry Korzun

UBICOMM 4: Mobility
Session chair: Giacomo Alessandroni

Cost-Optimized Location and Service Management Scheme for Next-Generation Mobile Networks
Chulhee Cho, Jun-Dong Cho, Jongpil Jeong

New First - Path Detector for LTE Positioning Reference Signals
Paweł Gadka

Wearable Sensor System Prototype for SIDS Prevention
Gustavo López, Mariana López, Luis A. Guerrero

On Secure-Smart Mobility Scheme in Proxy Mobile IPv6 Networks
Jae-Young Choi, Jun-Dong Cho, Jongpil Jeong

Mobile Transactions over NFC and GSM
Muhammad Qasim Saeed, Colin Walter, Pardis Pourghomi, Gheorghita Ghinea

UBICOMM 5: Ubiquitous multimedia systems and processing
Session chair: Sönke Knoch

Action Recogntion with Depth Maps Using HOG Descriptors of Multi-view Motion Appearance and History
DoHyung Kim, Woo-han Yun, Ho-Sub Yoon, Jaehong Kim

Swoozy - An Innovative Design of a Distributed and Gesture-based Semantic Television System
Matthieu Deru, Simon Bergweiler

Augmented Object Development using 3D Technology - An Object Redesign Process in the Ubicomp Domain
Gustavo López, Daniel Alvarado, Luis A. Guerrero, Mariana López

Reversible Watermarking Based on Histogram Shifting of Difference Image between Original and Predicted images
Su-Yeon Shin, Hyang-Mi Yoo, Jae-Won Suh

Using the White Space for Digital Inclusion
Abdelnasser Abdelal, Aysha Al-Hinai

UBICOMM 6: Ubiquitous devices and operative systems
Session chair: Muhammad Qasim Saeed

Compact Three-dimensional Vision for Ubiquitous Sensing
Kumiko Yoshida, Kikuhito Kawasue

A Flexible Framework for Adaptive Knowledge Retrieval and Fusion for Kiosk Systems and Mobile Clients
Simon Bergweiler

Ubiquitous Smart Home Control on a Raspberry Pi Embedded System
Jan Gebhardt, Michael Massoth, Stefan Weber, Torsten Wiens

Designing a Low-Cost Web-Controlled Mobile Robot for Home Monitoring
David Espes, Yvon Autret, Jean Vareille, Philippe Le Parc

UBICOMM 7: Users, applications, and business models I
Session chair: Daniel Porta

A Real-time Color-matching Method Based on SmartPhones For Color-blind People
MyoungBeom Chung, Hyunseung Choo

Co-creation of Sustainable Smart Cities
Virpi Oksman, Antti Väätänen, Mari Ylikauppila

A Case Study on Understanding 2nd Screen Usage during a Live Broadcast - A Qualitative Multi-Method Approach
Mari Ainasoja, Juhani Linna, Päivi Heikkilä, Hanna Lammi, Virpi Oksman

A Study on the Ka-band Satellite 4K-UHD Broadcasting Service Provisioning in Korea
Min-Su Shin, Joon-Gyu Ryu, Deock-Gil Oh, Yong-Goo Kim

SmartRoadSense: Collaborative Road Surface Condition Monitoring
Giacomo Alessandroni, Lorenz Cuno Klopfenstein, Saverio Delpriori, Matteo Dromedari, Gioele Luchetti, Brendan Dominic Paolini, Andrea Seraghiti, Emanuele Lattanzi, Valerio Freschi, Alberto Carini, Alessandro Bogliolo

UBICOMM 8: Users, applications, and business models II
Session chair: Virpi Oksman

Applying Flow-based Programming Methodology to Data-driven Applications Development for Smart Environments
Oleksandr Lobunets, Alexandr Krylovskiy

Exploring Social Accountability for Pervasive Fitness Apps
Yu Chen, Jiyong Zhang, Pearl Pu

Multimodal Task Assignment and Introspection in Distributed Agricultural Harvesting Processes
Daniel Porta, Zeynep Tuncer, Michael Wirth, Michael Hellenschmidt

A Location Management System for Destination Prediction from Smartphone Sensors
Sun-You Kim, Sung-Bae Cho

Multilingual Daily Meal Photograph Annotation System Based on A Ubiquitous Geotagging Architecture (PRESENTATION)
Pei-Jeng Kuo, Mu-Jui Lin

UBICOMM 9: Fundamentals
Session chair: Il Min Kim

An SMT-based Accurate Algorithm for the K-Coverage Problem in Sensor Network
Weiqiang Kong, Ming Li, Long Han, Akira Fukuda

Uncertainty Aware Hybrid Clock Synchronisation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Christoph Steup, Sebastian Zug, Jörg Kaiser, Andy Breuhan

Bringing Context to Apache Hadoop
Guilherme Weigert Cassales, Andrea Schwertner Charão, Manuele Kirsch-Pinheiro, Carine Souveyet, Luiz Angelo Steffenel

Proposal U-Lab Cloud:Ubiquitous Virtual Laboratory based on Cloud Computing
Rafaela Ribeiro Jardim, Eduardo Lemos, Fabricio Herpich, Ricardo Bianchim, Roseclea Medina, Felipe Becker Nunes

The Characteristics of Delay Spread at Indoor with Measurement and Simulation Results (POSTER)
Jong Ho Kim, Myoung-Won Jung, Young Keun Yoon, Young Jun Chong, Myoung Seon Song

UBICOMM 10: Wireless technologies
Session chair: Christoph Steup

Ergodic Capacity Analysis for Ubiquitous Cooperative Networks Employing Amplify-and-Forward Relaying
Peng Liu, Saeed Gazor, Il-Min Kim

CGSIL: A Viable Training-Free Wi-Fi Localization
Han Dinh Nguyen, Thong Minh Doan, Nam Tuan Nguyen

Automatic Modulation Classification of Digital Modulations Signals Based on Gaussian Mixture Model
Woo-Hyun Ahn, Jong-Won Choi, Chan-Sik Park, Bo-Seok Seo, Min-Joon Lee

Indoor Location Estimation Using Smart Antenna System with Virtual Fingerprint Construction Scheme
Shiann-Tsong Sheu, Yen-Ming Hsu, Hsueh-Yi Chen

Performance Evaluation of ZigBee Transmissions on the Grass Environment
Teles Bezerra, Saulo Silva, Erika Silva, Marcelo Sousa, Matheus Cavalcante


Copyright (c) 2006-2014, IARIA