Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Sixth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 2011

April 17-22, 2011 - Budapest, Hungary

Preliminary Program

NexComm 2011

ICDT 2011 / CTRQ 2011 / MMEDIA 2011 / SPACOMM 2011
MOPAS 2011 / COCORA 2011 / PESARO 2011
Conference Hotel

Ramada Resort - Aquaworld Budapest
H-1044 Budapest, Íves út 16.

on-line booking


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, April 17


Registration starts

14:30 - 17:30

Tutorial 1

Managing Future Radiomobile and Wireless Networks through Reconfigurable Radio systems

by Dr. Maria Stella Iacobucci
Telecom Italia HR Services, Italy

Tutorial 2

Mobile Phone Security, Interception and Forensics

by Dr. Iosif Androulidakis
Network Operations Center/University of Ioannina, Greece


18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, April 18

09:00 - 09:15


09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

MIMO Technologies Used in Latest Generation of
Mobile Communication Systems

Andrei Alexandru Enescu
University Politechnica Bucharest, Romania

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL Communications [ICDT, SPACOMM]

Topic: Converging Telecommunications:  Paved Ways or Plenty of Bumps?

Eugen Borcoci, University 'Politehnica' of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Bilal Al Momani, Cisco Systems, Inc. Ireland
Eugen Borcoci, University 'Politehnica' of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

2. Special Topics on Communications
3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, April 19

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Deployment of Embedded Systems - A Challenge for Management

Bernhard Hulin
Deutsche Bahn AG, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30- 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30






17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL on Networking Features [CTRQ, COCORA, PESARO]

Topic: Capturing Non-Operational Requirements for Telecommunications Systems

Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

Matthieu Gautier, CEA-LETI, Minatec, France
Bernhard Hulin, Deutsche Bahn AG, Germany
Wolfgang Leister, Norsk Regnesentral, Norway

2. Special Topics on Networking
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, April 20

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Advanced Security and Reliability Challenges for Multimedia Networks and Services

Michael Massoth
Hochschule Darmstadt,  Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30- 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL on Content and Semantic Approaches [MMEDIA, MOPAS]

Topic: The Most Challenging Issues in MultiMedia are…

Philip Davies, Bournemouth and Poole College, UK

Patrice Rondao Alface, Bell-Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium
David Newell, Bournemouth University, UK
Voicu Groza, University of Ottawa, Canada
Anel Tanovic, BH Telecom d.d. Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Philip Davies, Bournemouth and Poole College, UK

2. Special Topics on New semantic paradigms
3. On-line Journals


20:00 - 24:00

NexComm 2011
Gala Dinner

Thursday, April 21

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

A Model-driven, Component-based and Service-oriented Approach for Designing an Autonomic Transport Protocol

Ernesto Exposito
INSA - Toulouse / LAAS laboratory - CNRS, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 12:45


Friday, April 22

07:30 - 19:30

check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day trip

Only for those registered  via the registration form
(see the registration form, lunch, drinks, and entry fees included)

Budapest in Details

07:30 Departure from the Conference Hotel

We start the tour from the Chain Bridge.
First, we take the Margaret Bridge and drive over to Buda. We stop in the Castle District and during a short walk we show you the main attractions of the area.
We walk to Matthias Church and to the Fishermen’s Bastion (guided tour included) (from where you can enjoy the beautiful panorama).
Next, we drive to the Gellért Hill (Citadel) and show you the most spectacular view of Budapest.

We then take you across the Elisabeth Bridge to Pest and show you the famous Central Market Hall, followed by the largest Synagogue of Europe and the City Park. We pass by Europe’s largest thermal spa, the Budapest Zoo and the Amusement Park, after which stop at the Heroes’ Square (with statues of the most famous Hungarian kings and dukes).

LUNCH (offered)

We then take the Andrássy Avenue to downtown Pest, visit the Opera House (guided tour included) and pass by the St. Stephen’s Basilica.
We then get off the bus again and take an interior visit of the impressive neo-gothic House of Parliament (guided tour included). During the tour we offer a brief overview of the last 1000 years of Hungarian history.

18:00 Return to The Conference Hotel




CTRQ 2011, The Fourth International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Practical Performance Measurements and Analysis of IEEE 802.16 Networks
Jarmo Siltanen, Kari Luostarinen, Timo Hämäläinen

Performance Evaluation for DSRC Vehicular Safety Communication: A Semi-Markov Process Approach
Xiaoyan Yin, Xiaomin Ma, Kishor Trivedi

A Resource Management Strategy to Support VoIP across Ad hoc IEEE 802.11 Networks
Janusz Romanik, Piotr Gajewski, Jacek Jarmakiewicz

QoS signaling for service delivery in NGN/NGS context
Noemie SIMONI, Yijun WU, Chunyang YIN

CTRQ 2: Communication Theory I
Session chair: Bilal Al Momani

Impact of Bit-Flip Combinations on Successive Soft Input Decoding of Reed Solomon Codes
Obaid ur-Rehman, Natasa Zivic

Vulnerability of MRD-Code-Based Universal Secure Error-Correcting Network Codes under Time-Varying Jamming Links
Jun Kurihara, Tomohiko Uyematsu

An Enhanced Distance Measuring Scheme for DS-UWB Radar Systems
Youngpo Lee, Junhwan Kim, Dahae Chong, Seokho Yoon

A Robust Periodogram-Based IFO Estimation Scheme for OFDM-Based Wireless Systems
Seung Goo Kang, Dahae Chong, Youngyoon Lee, Seokho Yoon

Session chair: Nabil Fakhfakh

Testing Triple Play Services over Open Source IMS Solution for Various Radio Access Networks
Haris Luckin, Mirko Skrbic

Novel Load Balancing Scheduling Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
Endre László, Kálmán Tornai, Gergely Treplán, János Levendovszky

The Impact of Control Information Prioritization on QoS Performance Metrics
Jasmina Barakovic, Sabina Barakovic, Himzo Bajric

Quality of Services Assurance for Multimedia Flows based on Content-Aware Networking
Eugen Borcoci, Mihai Stanciu, Dragoş Niculescu, George Xilouris

Session chair: Cornelia-Ionela Badoi

Estimation of Quality of Experience in 3G Networks with the Mahalanobis Distance
Karel De Vogeleer, Selim Ickin, Markus Fiedler, David Erman, Adrian Popescu

Implementation of a Media Aware Network Element for Content Aware Networks
Dragoş Niculescu, Mihai Stanciu, Marius Vochin, Eugen Borcoci, Nikolaos Zotos

FTAM: A Fuzzy Traffic Adaptation Model for Wireless Mesh Networks
Ali El Masri, Lyes Khoukhi, Dominique Gaiti

Measuring The Satisfaction Degree Of Quality Attributes Requirements For Services Orchestrations
Nabil Fakhfakh, Hervé Verjus, Frédéric Pourraz, Patrice Moreaux

CTRQ 5: Communication Theory II
Session chair: Krzysztof Kosmowski

A TDMA-based MAC Protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks using Directional Antennas
Ali El Masri, Lyes Khoukhi, Dominique Gaiti

On the analysis of packet scheduling in downlink 3GPP LTE system
Oana Iosif, Ion Banica

Accelerating Cryptographic Protocols: A Review of Theory and Technologies
Antti Hakkala, Seppo Virtanen

Performance of Probabilistic Broadcasting of Dynamic Source Routing Protocol
Muneer Bani Yassein, S. Al-Rushdan, Wail Mardini, Yaser Khamayseh

CTRQ 6: Communication Theory III
Session chair: Antti Hakkala

Sensitivity analysis of availability of redundancy in computer networks
Rubens Matos Junior, Almir Guimaraes, Kadna Camboim, Paulo Maciel, Kishor Trivedi

The Method of Mission Reliability Allocation for Complex System Based on Simulation
Guangyan Zhao, Tong Qin, Yufeng Sun, Weiwei Hu

Simulation and Characterization of WLAN Indoor Channels at 60 GHz
Iskandar Iskandar, Dwi Harinitha

A comparison of Receiver Strategies in STBC MIMO Systems in a Challenging Environoment
Krzysztof Kosmowski, Józef Pawelec


ICDT 2011, The Sixth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

Session chair: Bilal Al Momani

An Analysis of Secure Interoperation of EPC and Mobile Equipments
Cristina-Elena Vintila, Victor-Valeriu Patriciu, Ion Bica

Constant-rate Adaptive Space-time Code Selection Technique for Wireless Communications
Dimas Mavares Terán, Rafael Pedro Torres Jimenez, Roberto Antonio Uzcátegui Vargas

Handover Optimization in WiMAX Vehicular Communications
Mihai Constantinescu, Eugen Borcoci

Mobile Phone Security Awareness and Practices of Students in Budapest
Iosif Androulidakis, Gorazd Kandus

Session chair: Iosif Androulidakis

Impulse Response and Generating Functions of sincN FIR Filters

Multi-Level Log-Likelihood Ratio Clipping in a Soft-Decision Near-Maximum Likelihood Detector
Sébastien Aubert, Andrea Ancora, Fabienne Nouvelle

Analysis of the Least-Squares Adaptive Algorithms in Interference Cancellation Configuration
Silviu Ciochina, Constantin Paleologu, Andrei Alexandru Enescu

An Evaluation Of Multiwavelet Families For Stereo Correspondence Matching
Pooneh Bagheri Zadeh, Cristian Serdean

Session chair: Constantin Paleologu

New Adaptation Method Using Two-dimensional PCA for Speaker Verification
Chunyan Liang, Xiang Zhang, Lin Yang, Li Lu, Yonghong Yan

Language Recognition With Locality Preserving Projection
Jinchao Yang

Speech Recognition and Text-to-speech Solution for Vernacular Languages
James Tamgno Kouawa, Morgan Richomme, Claude Lishou, Aristide Thomas Mendo’o, Pascal Uriel Elingui, Seraphin D. Oyono Obono

Linguistic Text Compression
Ondrej Kazik, Jan Lansky

Session chair: Bilal Al Momani

Dynamic Codec Selection Algorithm for VoIP
Maja Sulovic, Darijo Raca, Mesud Hadzialic, Nasuf Hadziahmetovic

E-Model based Adaptive Jitter Buffer with Time-Scaling Embedded in AMR decoder
Liyun Pang, Laszlo Böszörmenyi

Service Strategies for Eliminating Digital Divide in Korea
Hyongsoon Kim, Sang-Ug Kang, Kwang-Taek Ryu, Eunyoung Lee

UEP for Wireless Video Streaming Using Spatially Multiplexed MIMO Systems With a Suboptimal Joint Detection
Sanghyun Bak, Jaekwon Kim

Session chair: Tapio Saarelainen

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Sequential Symbol Synchronizers based on Pulse Comparation by Positive Transitions at Half Rate
Antonio Reis, Jose Rocha, Atilio Gameiro, Jose Carvalho

Sequential Symbol Synchronizers based on Pulse Comparation at Quarter Rate
Antonio Reis, Jose Rocha, Atilio Gameiro, Jose Carvalho

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Sequential Symbol Synchronizers based on Pulse Comparation at Quarter Rate
Antonio Reis, Jose Rocha, Atilio Gameiro, Jose Carvalho

Particle Swarm Optimization with Time-Varying Acceleration Coefficients Based on Cellular Neural Network for Color Image Noise Cancellation
Te-Jen Su, Jui-Chuan Cheng, Yang-De Sun

Peer Clustering System for Different Start Video Broadcasting
Hathairat Ketmaneechairat

Session chair: Hathairat Ketmaneechairat

Mining Web Usage and Content structure Data to Improve Web Cache Performance in Content Aggregation Systems
Carlos Guerrero, Carlos Juiz, Ramon Puigjaner

Enhancing Situational Awareness by Means of Combat-ID to Minimize Fratricide and Collateral Damage in the Theater
Tapio Saarelainen

The MediaSense Framework: Ranking Sensors in a Distributed Architecture
Jamie Walters, Patrik Österberg, Theo Kanter

Evaluation of End-to-End Quality of Service over VPN Networks through Various Priority Mechanisms
Nasser-Eddine Rikli, Saad Almogari


SPACOMM 2011, The Third International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1: Satellite and space communications
Session chair: Timothy Pham

Antenna Noise Temperature for Low Earth Orbiting Satellite Ground Stations at L and S Band
Shkelzen Cakaj, Bexhet Kamo, Indrit Enesi, Olimpjon Shurdi

Adapting DVB-SH system parameters to mobile environments
Sokchenda Sreng, Benoît Escrig, Marie-Laure Boucheret

Concepts and Technologies for a Terabit/s Satellite
Paul Thompson, Barry Evans, Laurent Castenet, Michel Bousquet, Takis Mathiopoulos

SPACOMM 2: Signal processing in telecommunications
Session chair: Paul Thompson

Multi-port Power Amplifier Calibration Estimation Technique Based on ICA Algorithm
Zhiwen Zhu, Xinping Huang

On Design of Optimized Low-Density Parity-Check Codes Starting From Random Constructions
Fred Daneshgaran, Massimiliano Laddomada, Marina Mondin

End-To-End Communication Model based on DVB-S2’s Low-Density Parity-Check Coding
Iva Bačić, Joško Kresšić, Kresimir Malaric

Identification of Abnormal System Noise Temperature Patterns in Deep Space Network Antennas Using Neural Network Trained Fuzzy Logic
Thomas Lu, Timothy Pham, Jason Liao

SPACOMM 3: Satellites and nano-satellites
Session chair: Massimiliano Laddomada

Overview of Experimental Module CANDARMA
Sinan Gokgoz, Orhan Sengul, Burak Yalciner, Sancay Kirik, Fethi Turk, Ali Bircan

Researching a Robust Communication Link for Cubesats: OPTOS, a new Approach
Víctor Miguel Aragón, Álvaro García, Ricardo Amaro, César Martínez, Fany Sarmiento

Manufacturing and Testing of Ka-band Communication Payload of COMS
Jin Ho Jo, Moon Hee You, Seong Pal Lee, Jae Hoon Kim

The On Board Software of the Herschel HIFI Instrument
Lorenzo Piazzo, Anna Maria Di Giorgio, Francesco Nuzzolo, Pasquale Cerulli-Irelli, Luc Dubbeldam, David Ikhenaode, Scige Liu, Sergio Molinari, Stefano Pezzuto

SPACOMM 4: Satellite/space communications-based applications
Session chair: Rui Sun

Public Protection and Disaster Relief by Satellite-based Communications Network
Yong-Min Lee

The OFDM Joint Radar-Communication System: An Overview
Yoke Leen Sit, Christian Sturm, Lars Reichardt, Thomas Zwick, Werner Wiesbeck

Study on CFDP and DTN Architectures for ESA Space Missions
Felix Flentge

Setting up a Student Satellite Receiving System in the United Arab Emirates
Youssef El Haj, Mustafa Harbaji, Lutfi Albasha, Nidhal Guessoum

SPACOMM 5: Geographic Information and applications
Session chair: Yoke Leen Sit

Characterizing Network Architecture for Inter-satellite Communication and Relative Navigation in Precise Formation Flying
Rui Sun, Jian Guo, Eberhard K. A. Gill, Daan C. Maessen

Hybrid Acquisition of CBOC Galileo Signals under Multiple Correct-window Hypothesis
Elena Simona Lohan, Alexandru Rusu-Casandra, Ion Marghescu

UWB Localization System with TDOA Algorithm Using Experimental Measurements
Abdelmadjid Maali, Geneviève Baudoin, Hassane Mimoun, Abdelaziz Ouldali


MMEDIA 2011, The Third International Conferences on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1: Fundamentals in multimedia
Session chair: David Newell

Context-Aware Scalable Multimedia Content Delivery Platform for Heterogeneous Mobile Devices
Kwong Huang Goh, Jo Yew Tham, Tianxi Zhang, Timo Laakko

Low Complexity Corner Detector Using CUDA for Multimedia Applications
Rajat Phull, Pradip Mainali, Qiong Yang, Patrice Rondao Alface, Henk Sips

Real-Time Temporal COntrol of Musical Processes
Raphaël Marczak, Myriam Desainte-Catherine, Antoine Allombert

complexity scalable video decoding scheme for H.264/AVC
Hoyoung Lee, Jaehwan Kim, Luong Pham Van, Bongsoo Jung, Kwangpyo Choi, Younghun Joo, Byeungwoo Jeon

MMEDIA 2: Multimedia content and modeling
Session chair: Patrice Rondao Alface

A Formal Model for the Specification and Analysis of HLA based Distributed Multimedia Interactive Simulation using Hierarchical Time Stream Petri Nets
Hakiri Akram

The Anatomy of an Adaptive Multimedia Presentation System (AMPS)
Nick Rowe, Philip Davies

A User Interface for Spatio-Temporal ‘Eventually’ Queries using Gamepad
Vineetha Bettaiah, Ramazan S. Aygun

Development of a Data Model for an Adaptive Multimedia Presentation System
David Newell, Philip Davies, Suzy Atfield-Cutts, Nick Rowe

A Semantic Approach for the Repurposing of Audiovisual Objects
Benjamin Diemert

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia content-based retrieval and analysis
Session chair: Florian Müller

Indexing Support Vector Machines for Efficient top-$k$ Classification
Giuseppe Amato, Paolo Bolettieri, Fabrizio Falchi, Fausto Rabitti, Pasquale Savino

3D Object Retrieval and Pose Estimation for a Single-view Query Image in a Mobile Environment
Yoon-Sik Tak, Eenjun Hwang

Content-based Image Retrieval System for Medical Domain Using Spatial Color and Texture Histograms
Cristian Gabriel Mihai

A Clustering-based Approach to Web Image Context Extraction
Sadet Alcic, Stefan Conrad

MMEDIA 4: Perception and cognition for multimedia users
Session chair: Reuben Rarrugia

Virtual Reality Technology used to Support the Buildings Inspection Activity
Alcínia Z. Sampaio, Augusto M. Gomes, Ana Rita Gomes, Daniel P. Rosário

Cyber Physical Multimedia Systems: A Pervasive Virtual Audio Community
Markus Duchon, Corina Schindhelm, Christoph Niedermeier

Queue-based scheduling for soft real time applications
Fabrizio Mulas, Salvatore Carta, Andrea Acquaviva

Email as Electronic Memory: A Spatial Exploration Interface
Florian Müller

MMEDIA 5: Multimedia applications, security, and content protection
Session chair: Michael Massoth

Changing the Middleware System for IPTV Services Telecom Operators Based on the Methodology of the Change Management Process
Anel Tanovic, Fahrudin Orucevic

3D Objects Watermarking and Tracking of Their Visual Representations
Mireia Montañola Sales, Patrice Rondão Alface, Benoît Macq

Representative Picture Selection from Albums
Gábor Szücs, Tamás Leposa, Sándor Turbucz

Accelerating Image Processing in Flash using SIMD Standard Operations
Chamira Perera, Daniel Shapiro, Jonathan Parri, Miodrag Bolic, Voicu Groza

MMEDIA 6: Mobile and ubiquitous multimedia
Session chair: Gabor Szucs

Scalable Video Coding Transmission over Heterogeneous Networks
Reuben A. Farrugia, Lucianne Cutajar

E-meeting Web-Interface Adaptive to Changing Context and Mobile Devices
Andrey Ronzhin, Viktor Budkov

Real-Time Multimedia Session Splitting and Seamless Mobility in Session Initiation Protocol Environments
Michael Massoth, Jürgen Müller, Thomas Stähle, Thorsten Kaczmarz


MOPAS 2011, The Second International Conference on Models and Ontology-based Design of Protocols, Architectures and Services

Session chair: Sean Ahearn

The Design, Instantiation, and Usage of Information Security Measuring Ontology
Antti Evesti, Reijo Savola, Eila Ovaska, Jarkko Kuusijärvi

Involving Non Knowledge Base Experts With the Development of Ontologies
Vlad Nicolicin Georgescu, Vincent Bénatier, Rémi Lehn, Henri Briand

Formal Logic Based Configuration Modeling and Verification for Dynamic Component Systems
Zoltan Theisz, Gabor Batori, Domonkos Asztalos

Towards Semantic Interoperability of Graphical Domain Specific Modeling Languages for Telecommunications Service Design
Vanea Chiprianov, Yvon Kermarrec, Siegfried Rouvrais


COCORA 2011, The First International Conference on Advances in Cognitive Radio

COCORA 1: Mechanisms and protocols
Session chair: Nicolás Bolívar

IPSAG Cognitive Radio Routing Protocol: Models and Performance
Cornelia-Ionela Badoi, Victor Croitoru, Adrian Popescu

Deployment Strategies in Competitive Wireless Access Networks
Dina Pamela Gonzalez Sanchez, Jens Zander

A Routing Strategy for Cognitive Radio Networks Using Fuzzy Logic Decisions
Ali El Masri, Naceur Malouch, Hicham Khalife

An Application-Oriented Routing Protocol for Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Ba Lam To, Thuong Van Vu, Thi Mai Trang Nguyen, Anne Fladenmuller

COCORA 2: Fundamentals
Session chair: Pamela Gonzalez Sanchez

Improving Spectrum Sensing Performance by using Eigenvectors
Roberto Garello, Yifan Jia

Iterative Decision Feedback Equalization for Filter Bank Multicarrier Systems
Zsolt Kollar, Gábor Péceli, Péter Horváth

Impact of Control Channel Design on Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Opportunistic Spectrum Access Networks
Marco Petracca, Franco Mazzenga, Remo Pomposini, Francesco Vatalaro, Romeo Giuliano

Broadcast Signaling for a Centralized Cognitive Radio Network with Distributed Control
Nicolás Bolívar, José Marzo

COCORA 3: Processing, devices, and applications
Session chair: Jussi Kerttula

A Flexible Bufferless H-ARQ Processor Based on Dataflow Scheduling
Pierre-Henri Horrein, Christine Hennebert, Frédéric Pétrot

Optimal Pilot Placement in Cognitive Radio Systems for Wiener Filtered MMSE Channel Estimation
Boyan Soubachov, Neco Ventura

Deriving the Key Electrical Specifications for a Multi-Standard Radio Receiver
Silvian Spiridon, Florentina Spiridon, Claudius Dan, Mircea Bodea

Cyclostationarity Detection of DVB-T Signal: Testbed and Measurement
Matthieu Gautier, Marc Laugeois, Philippe Hostiou

COCORA 4: Measurement and management
Session chair: Silvian Spiridon

A Censored and Ordered Sequential Evidence Theory Based Collaborative Spectrum Sensing Scheme for CRAHN
Nhan Nguyen-Thanh, Insoo Koo

DVB-T Receiver Performance Measurements Under Secondary System Interference
Jussi Kerttula, Riku Jäntti

Efficient Mid-end Spectrum Sensing Implementation for Cognitive Radio Applications based on USRP2 Devices
Daniel Denkovski, Vladimir Atanasovski, Liljana Gavrilovska


PESARO 2011, The First International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1: Methodologies, techniques, and algorithms
Session chair: Turo Halinen

Verifying Distributed Algorithms with Executable Creol Models
Wolfgang Leister, Joakim Bjørk, Rudolf Schlatte, Andreas Griesmayer

Identifying Software Hazards with a Modified CHAZOP
Bernhard Hulin, Rolf Tschachtli

Performance-oriented adaptive design for complex military organizations
Liu Zhong, Jincai Huang, Tan Yuejin, Wang Chaoyang, Ma Jianguang, Yang Guoli

Study of Polynomial Methods of Finite Differences for the Wavelength Division Multiplex Mesh Networks with Dedicated Optical Path Protection
Stefanos Mylonakis

PESARO 2: Performance and safety
Session chair: Bernhard Hulin

Performance of relay-aided distributed beamforming techniques in presence of limited feedback information
Alexis Dowhuszko, Turo Halinen, Jyri Hämäläinen, Olav Tirkkonen

Tolerant Control Scheme Applied to an Aerospace Launcher
Nabila Zbiri, Zohra Manseur, Iskander Boulaabi

An Intelligent System to Enhance Traffic Safety Analysis
Andreas Gregoriades, Kyriacos Mouskos, Neville Parker, Ismini Hadjilambrou, Natalia Ruiz-Juri, Aneesh Krishna


Copyright (c) 2006-2011, IARIA