Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Third International Conference on
Emerging Network Intelligence


November 20-25, 2011 - Lisbon, Portugal

Preliminary Program

NexTech 2011

UBICOMM 2011 / SEMAPRO 2011 / ADVCOMP 2011 /AP2PS 2011 / EMERGING 2011 / PECES 2011


Mercure Lisboa
Tel : (+351)21/7208000 - Fax : (+351)21/7208089 - @ :

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, November 20


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

16:00 - 18:30

Tutorial and Open discussion

Technology Lifecycles and Emerging Innovations

Prof. Dr. Petre Dini
Concordia University, Canada
China Space Agency Center - Beijing, China

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, November 21

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Epidemic Protocols in P2P Computing

Dr. Giuseppe Di Fatta, The University of Reading, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30


SPECIAL EU SESSION on WSNs: Testbeds to Deployment



17:30 - 19:30

PANEL: Challenges in WSNs: From Testbeds to Real-World Deployment

Jorge Pereira, European Commission, INF SO


Claudio Donzelli, TU Berlin, Germany
Jose M. Hernandez-Munoz, Telefonica R&D, Spain
Daniel Bimschas, Universität zu Lübeck, Germany
Alberto De San Barnabe, AICIA/Escuela Superior de Ingenieros - Sevilla, Spain

Tuesday, November 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Testbeds and Large-Scale deployments for
Future Internet Research and Experimentation

Dr. Jorge Pereira, European Commission

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

PANEL on Ubiquity

Topic: Does Ubiquity have Limits?

Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Pedro José Marron, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Danh Le Phouc, DERI - Galway, Ireland
Marta Rukoz, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, France
Diletta Romana Cacciagrano, University of Camerino, Italy
Maarten Weyn, Artesis University College of Antwerp, Belgium
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Wednesday, November 23

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Multimedia data Distribution and Processing  in IP Networks

Prof. Dr. Eva Hladká, Masaryk University Brno & CESNET, Czech Republic

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 18:00

PANEL on Emerging Technologies

Eva Hladká, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Quang Hieu Vu, EBTIC, Khalifa University, UAE
Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan
Eva Hladká, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

20:30 - 24:00

NextTech Gala Dinner
Restaurant: Pateo de Alfama
R. de São João da Praça 18
1100-520 Lisboa
218 822 174
Metro: Terreiro do Paço

Thursday, November 24

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

New Trends on Odor Sensing and Classification

Prof. Dr. Sigeru Omatu, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Open Discussion: What’s next?
 Closing Session

Friday, November 25

07:30 - 19:00
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day trip (by bus), including lunch
8:00am START
Conference Hotel
The Medieval Borough of Alfama
Lisbon's Borough of Belém
Tower of Belém
Monastery of the Jerónimos
(Hieronymite Monks, built in 1502)
Commerce Square, Down Town, Rossio Square, Avenue da Liberdade and Campo Grande
Lunch and drinks
Sintra - National Palace
Passage by the Casino Estoril
Conference Hotel
6:00pm RETURN




WSNs: Testbeds to Deployment

Session Chair: Jorge Pereira

CONET: Testbed Federation
Claudio Donzelli, TU Berlin, Germany

CONET: Testbed Federation
Alberto De San Barnabe, AICIA/Escuela Superior de Ingenieros - Sevilla, Spain

SmartSantander: The SmartSantander Urban Deployment: The Service-Research Duality
Luis Sanchez, University of Cantabria, Spain

Daniel Bimschas, Universität zu Lübeck, Germany


PECES 2011, The Third International Workshop on Pervasive Computing in Embedded Systems

Session Chair: Alberto Zambrano

Welcome and Introduction to PECES
Patricia Rodrigues, ETRA I+D, Spain

Smart Spaces Applications building blocks
Marcus Handte, University of Duisburg-Essen

Tools for the development of Cooperative Smart Spaces
Kirusnapillai Selvarajah, Newcastle University, UK

Session Chair: Pedro José Marron

How to create a smart space using PECES development tools (tutorial)
Alberto Zambrano, ETRA I+D, Spain

PECES Application Demonstrations
Alberto Zambrano, ETRA I+D, Spain

Session Chair: Marcus Handte

CONET Project Presentation
Pedro José Marron, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

PLANET Project Presentation
Pedro José Marron, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

AGILE Project Presentation
E. Kosmatopoulos, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Passive versus Active Measurement: the role of smart sensors
Zoltan Rak, FrontEndART, Hungary

ADVCOMP 2011, The Fifth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 1: Computing applications in science
Session Chair: Tomáš Vomáčka

Computer Simulation of Steady State Emission and Absorption Spectra for Molecular Ring
Pavel Herman, David Zapletal, Milan Horak

Hybrid Walking Point Location Algorithm
Roman Soukal, Martina Málková, Tomáš Vomáčka, Ivana Kolingerová

Virtual Environment in Civil Engineering: Construction and Maintenance of Buildings
Alcínia Z. Sampaio, Ana Rita Gomes, Joana Prata

An Electrical Circuits e-Tutor based on Symbolic and Qualitative Analysis
Jason Debono, Adrian Muscat

ADVCOMP 2: Computational geometry
Session Chair: Alcínia Zita Sampaio

Adaptive Free-form Deformation for the Modification of CAD/CAM Data
Alexei Sacharow, Tobias Surmann, Dirk Biermann

On Root Classification in Kinetic Data Structures
Tomas Vomacka, Ivana Kolingerova

Advanced Space Filtering for the Construction of 3D Additively Weighted Voronoi Diagram
Michal Zemek, Martin Maňák, Ivana Kolingerová

A Novel Approach for Detection of Copy-Move Forgery
Mengyu Qiao, Andrew Sung, Qingzhong Liu, Bernardete Ribeiro

ADVCOMP 3: Advances in computation methods
Session Chair: Peter Steininger

Concurrent Differential Evolution for Uncertain Optimization Problems
Kiyoharu Tagawa, Takashi Ishimizu

Energy-aware MPSoC with Space-sharing for Real-time Applications
Stefan Aust, Harald Richter

Image Restoration by Revised Bayesian-Based Iterative Method
Sigeru Omatu, Hideo Araki

Automatic Error Detection in Gaussian Processes Regression Modeling for Production Scheduling
Bernd Scholz-Reiter, Jens Heger

Scalable Resource Provisioning in the Cloud Using Business Metrics
Wlodzimierz Funika, Pawel Koperek

ADVCOMP 4: Complex computing in application domains
Session Chair: Pavel Herman

e-Reverse Logistics for Remanufacture-to-Order: An Online Auction Based and Multi-Agent System Supported Solution
Bo Xing, Wen-Jing Gao, Kimberly Battle, Fulufhelo Nelwamondo, Tshilidzi Marwala

e-RL: The Internet of Things Supported Reverse Logistics for Remanufacture-to-Order
Bo Xing, Wen-Jing Gao, Kimberly Battle, Fulufhelo Nelwamondo, Tshilidzi Marwala

Particle Swarm Optimization for Nonlinear Model Predictive Control
Julian Mercieca, Simon Fabri

Extending Microsoft Project for Real-World Job-Shop Scheduling
Peter Steininger

ADVCOMP 5: Advances in computing theories
Session Chair: Omatu Sigeru

An Analysis of MOSIX Load Balancing Capabilities
Siavash Ghiasvand, Ehsan Mousavi Khaneghah, Sina Mahmoodi Khorandi, Seyedeh Leili Mirtaheri, Najmeh Osouli Nezhad, Meisam Mohammadkhani, Mohsen Sharifi

Characterizing Energy Efficiency in I/O System for Scientific Applications
Javier Panadero, Sandra Méndez, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque

Supervised Hybrid SOM-NG Algorithm
Mario J. Crespo-Ramos, Ivan Machon-Gonzalez, Hilario Lopez-Garcia, Jose Luis Calvo-Rolle

Building Virtual Private Clouds with Network-aware Cloud
João Soares, Jorge Carapinha, Márcio Melo, Romeu Monteiro, Susana Sargento

AP2PS 2011, The Third International Conference on Advances in P2P Systems

AP2PS 1: Architectures and protocols I
Session Chair: Francesco Bongiovanni

SGR-Tree: a Skip Graph based R-Tree for multi-dimensional data indexing in Peer-to-Peer systems
Quang Hieu Vu

Virtual Landmarking for Locality Aware Peer IDs
Alexander Allan, James Bradbury, Giuseppe Di Fatta

Leveraging Social and Content-based Recommendation in P2P Systems
Fady Draidi, Esther Pacitti, Michelle Cart, Hinde Lilia Bouziane

Web Service and Business Process Execution on Peer-to-Peer Environments
Marco Pereira, Marco Fernandes, Joaquim Martins

AP2PS 2: Architectures and protocols II
Session Chair: Hitoyuki Yashima

Symmetric Push-Sum Protocol for Decentralised Aggregation
Francesco Blasa, Simone Cafiero, Giancarlo Fortino, Giuseppe Di Fatta

A Data Aggregation System using Mobile Agents on Integrated Sensor Networks
Yuto Hamaguchi, Tomoki Yoshihisa, Yoshimasa Ishi, Yuuichi Teranishi, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio

Modular P2P-Based Approach for RDF Data Storage and Retrieval
Imen Filali, Laurent Pellegrino, Francesco Bongiovanni, Fabrice Huet, Françoise Baude

AP2PS 3: Applications
Session Chair: Michael Kohnen

Formal Analysis and Verification of Peer-to-Peer Node Behaviour
Petter Sandvik, Kaisa Sere

Video Quality Assurance for SVC in Peer-to-Peer Streaming
Mikko Uitto, Janne Vehkaperä

Pair-wise similarity criteria for flows identification in P2P/non-P2P traffic classification
José Camacho, Pablo Padilla, Francisco Javier Salcedo-Campos, Pedro García-Teodoro, Jesús Esteban Díaz-Verdejo

An Empirical Study of MPI over PC Clusters
Fazal Noor, Majed Alhaisoni, Antonio Liotta

AP2PS 4: Security, trust and reputation
Session Chair: Mikko Uitto

Coalitions and Incentives for Content Distribution over a Secure Peer-to-Peer Middleware
Maria-Victoria Belmonte, Manuel Díaz, Ana Reyna

On the Performance of OpenDPI in Identifying P2P Truncated Flows
Jawad Khalife, Amjad Hajjar, Jesus Diaz-Verdejo

Applying Certificate-Based Routing to a Kademlia-Based Distributed Hash Table
Michael Kohnen, Jan Gerbecks, Erwin P. Rathgeb

New Heuristics for Node and Flow Detection in eDonkey-based Services
Rafael Rodríguez-Gómez, Gabriel Maciá-Fernández, Pedro García-Teodoro


EMERGING 2011, The Third International Conference on Emerging Network Intelligence

EMERGING 1: Applications and services
Session Chair: Marcus Koeny

Model-Based Distributed On-line Safety Monitoring
Amer Dheedan, Yiannis Papadopoulos

Distributed Service Discovery Architecture: A Bottom-Up Approach with Application Oriented Networking
Mohamed Saleem Haja Nazmudeen, Mohd Fadzil Hassan, Vijanth Sagayan Asirvadam

A Holistic Configuration Management Methodology for Enterprise Application Test Environments (POSTER)
Krishna Murthy

The Interoperability Challenge for Autonomic Computing
Richard Anthony, Mariusz Pelc, Haffiz Shuaib

EMERGING 2: Wireless
Session Chair: Richard Anthony

An Alamouti Coding Scheme for Relay-Based Cooperative Communication Systems
Youngpo Lee, Youngje Kim, Sun Yong Kim, Gyu-In Jee, Jin-Mo Yang, Seokho Yoon

Low Complexity Long PN Code Acquisition Scheme for Spread Spectrum Systems
Jeehyeon Baek, Jonghun Park, Youngpo Lee, Sun Yong Kim, Gyu-In Jee, Jin-Mo Yang, Seokho Yoon

Robust Integer Frequency Offset Estimation Scheme Based on Differentially Combined Correlator Outputs for DVB-T Systems
Jong In Park, Hyung-Weon Cho, Youngpo Lee, Sun Yong Kim, Gyu-In Jee, Jin-Mo Yang, Seokho Yoon

Investigating the Robustness of Detection vis-`a-vis the Detector Threshold in WSN with Fading MAC and Differing Sensor SNRs – Optimal Sensor Gains vs. Uniform Sensor Gains
Muralishankar Rangarao, H. N. Shankar, Manisha Sinha, Aniketh Venkat

A New Telesupervision System Integrated in an Intelligent Networked Operating Room
Marcus Köny, Michael Czaplik, Marian Walter, Rolf Rossaint, Steffen Leonhardt

EMERGING 3: Optimization
Session Chair: Qimin Yang

Multi-Objective Optimization for Virtual Machine Migration on LANs for Opportunistic Grid Infrastructures
Nathalia Garcés, Nicolás Ortiz, David Mendez, Yezid Donoso

Restoring CSCF by Leveraging Feature of Retransmission Mechanism in Session Initiation Protocol
Takeshi Usui, Yoshinori Kitatsuji, Hidetoshi Yokota, Nozomu Nishinaga

Mobility Aware Routing for Multihomed Wireless Networks Under Interference Constraints
Preetha Thulasiraman

Priority-based Packet Scheduling in Internet Protocol Television
Mehmet Deniz Demirici, Abdul Halim Zaim

EMERGING 4: Evolution of telecommunications network architectures
Session Chair: Preetha Thulasiraman

Optical CDMA Using Dual Encoding with Optical Power
Shusaku Hata, Hiroyuki Yashima

A Comparison Study on Data Vortex Packet Switched Networks with Redundant Buffers and with Inter-cylinder Paths
Qimin Yang

Multicasting over OBS WDM Networks
Pinar Kirci, Halim Zaim

Performance Study of Interconnected Metro Ring Networks
Van T. Nguyen, Tülin Atmaca, Glenda Gonzalez, Joel Rodrigues

EMERGING 5: Security
Session Chair: Oyunchimeg Shagdar

A MAC Layer Covert Channel in 802.11 Networks
Ricardo Gonçalves, Murali Tummala, John McEachen

Design Time Reliability Predictions for Supporting Runtime Security Measuring and Adaptation
Antti Evesti, Eila Ovaska

Incident Detection for Cloud Environments
Frank Doelitzscher, Christoph Reich, Martin Knahl, Nathan Clarke

EMERGING 6: Networking and service differentiation
Session Chair: Ricardo Goncalves

Multipath Routing for Survivability of Complex Networks Under Cascading Failures
Preetha Thulasiraman

Association Control for Throughput Maximization and Energy Efficiency for Wireless LANs
Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Suhua Tang, Akio Hasegawa, Tatsuo Shibata, Sadao Obana

Multipath Routing Management using Neural Networks-Based Traffic Prediction
Melinda Barabas, Georgeta Boanea, Virgil Dobrota

Blocking Performance of Multi-Rate OCDMA Passive Optical Networks
John Vardakas, Ioannis Moscholios, Michael Logothetis, Vassilios Stylianakis

A Multimedia Capture System for Wildlife Studies
Kim Steen, Henrik Karstoft, Ole Green


SEMAPRO 2011, The Fifth International Conference on Advances in Semantic Processing

SEMAPRO 1: Ontology fundamentals for semantic processing
Session Chair: Jan Dedek

Qualifying Audiovisual Searching Results with Ontologies and Semantic Algorithms
Luiz A. G. Rolim, Ismael Avila, Alexandre F. S. Osorio

Analyzing the Ontology Approaches and the Formation of Open Ontology Model: A Step for Organisational Ontology Employment
Jawahir Che Mustapha Yusuf, Mazliham Mohd Su'ud, Patrice Boursier

An Approach for Indexation, Classification and Retrieval of Knowledge Sources in Collaborative Environments
Ruben Costa, Celson Lima

A Fuzzy Logic Semantic Mapping Approach for Fuzzy Geospatial Ontologies
Mohamed Bakillah, Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi

SEMAPRO 2: Semantic technologies
Session Chair: Mohamed Bakillah

Semantic Annotation Semantically: Using a Shareable Extraction Ontology and a Reasoner
Jan Dedek, Peter Vojtas

Toward the Automatic Generation of a Semantic VRML Model from Unorganized 3D Point Clouds
Helmi Ben Hmida, Christophe Cruz, Christophe Nicolle, Frank Boochs

Light-weight Ontology Versioning with Multi-temporal RDF Schema
Fabio Grandi

Local theme detection and annotation with keywords for narrow and wide domain short text collections
Svetlana Vladimirovna Popova, Ivan Alexandrovich Khodyrev

SEMAPRO 3: Semantic content searching
Session Chair: Miroslav Cermak

Ontology Management Model for Effective Query Execution of Hierarchical Information (POSTER)
Jinhyung Kim, Hanmin Jung, Pyung Kim, Seungwoo Lee, Won-Kyung Sung

Ontology based Spreading Activation for NLP related Scenarios
Wolf Fischer, Bernhard Bauer

xhRank: Ranking Entities for Semantic Web Searching
Xin He, Mark Baker

Query Expansion for Peculiar Images by Web-extracted Hyponyms
Shun Hattori

SEMAPRO 4: Domain-oriented semantic applications
Session Chair: Wolf Fischer

Towards an Ontology for Enterprise Knowledge Management
Eckhard Ammann, Ismael Navas-Delgado, José F. Aldana-Montes

SIGA3D: A Semantic BIM Extension to Represent Urban Environnement
Clément Mignard, Gilles Gesquiere, Christophe Nicolle

Semantic Processing in IT Management
Andreas Textor, Fabian Meyer, Reinhold Kroeger

A Multi-Layer Approach to the Derivation of Schema Components of Ontologies from German Tex
Mihaela Vela, Thierry Declerck

SEMAPRO 5: Semantic applications/platforms/tools
Session Chair: Zbynek Falt

A Linked Dataverse Knows Better: Boosting Recommendation Quality Using Semantic Knowledge
Andreas Lommatzsch, Till Plumbaum, Sahin Albayrak

SPARQL Query Processing Using Bobox Framework
Miroslav Cermak, Zbynek Falt, Jiri Dokulil, Filip Zavoral

An ontology based framework for enriching event log data
Thanh Tran Thi Kim, Hannes Werthner

An Experiment on Semantic Emotional Evaluation of Chats
Concepcion Bueno, Juan Antonio Rojo, Pilar Rodriguez

UBICOMM 2011, The Fifth International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies

UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous networks
Session Chair: Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

Locating Zigbee Devices in a Cluster-Tree Wireless Sensor Network: an ESD-based Integrated Solution
Stefano Tennina, Marco Di Renzo

An Adaptative Broadcast Scheme for VANET Applications in a High Density Context
Florent Kaisser, Christophe Gransart, Marion Berbineau

ZeDDS -- Fault-Tolerant Data Management in Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Users
Jens Kamenik, Christoph Peuser, Volker Gollücke, Daniel Lorenz, Roland Piechocki, Merlin Wasmann, Oliver Theel

Learning Enhanced Environment Perception for Cooperative Power Control
Panagiotis Spapis, George Katsikas, Makis Stamatelatos, Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, Roi Arapoglou, Nancy Alonistioti

UBICOMM 2: Ubiquitous software and security
Session Chair: Jakub Konka

Study on secure mobile communication based on the hardware security module
Junho Lee, Haeng-Seok Ko, SangHyun Park, Myungwon Seo, Injung Kim

Personalized Security in Mobile Environments Using Software Policies
Mhammed Chraibi, Hamid Harroud, Abdelilah Maach

MergeIA: A Service for Dynamic Merging of Interfering Adaptations in Ubiquitous System
Sana Fathallah Ben Bbdenneji, Stephane Lavirotte, Jean-Yves Tigli, Gaetan Rey, Michel Riveill

Dependability of Aggregated Objects, a pervasive integrity checking architecture
Fabien Allard, Michel Banâtre, Fabrice Ben Hamouda-Guichoux, Jean-François Verdonck

UBICOMM 3: Information Ubiquity
Session Chair: Jens Kamenik

An Extension of RankBoost for semi-supervised Learning of Ranking Functions
Faïza Dammak, Hager Kammoun, Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou

A DHT-based Scalable and Fault-tolerant Cloud Information Service
Radko Zhelev, Vasil Georgiev

A 3D Simulation Framework for Safe Ambient-Assisted Home Care
Carlos Velasquez, Christophe Soares, Ricardo Morla, Rui Silva Moreira, José Manuel Torres, Pedro Sobral

UBICOMM 4: Ubiquitous devices and operative systems
Session Chair: Susanne Niklas

Voice Activated Interactive Ambient Information Display
Angelina A Tzacheva, Keith J Bell, Hillary B Miller

An Analysis of Android Smartphones as a Platform for Augmented Reality Games
Andrés López Sarmiento, Margarita Amor López, Emilio José Padrón González, Carlos Vázquez Regueiro

Context-aware Multimedia Distribution to User Groups
Filipe Cabral Pinto, Antonio Videira, Nuno Carapeto

Where's My Pixel? Multi-view Reconstruction of Smart LED Displays
Carl Lewis, Angie Chandler, Joe Finney

UBICOMM 5: Ubiquitous mobile services and protocols I
Session Chair: Felix Juraschek

A TCP Service Migration Protocol for Single User Multiple Devices
Chi-Yu Li, Ioannis Pefkianakis, Bojie Li, Chenghui Peng, Wei Zhang, Songwu Lu

Increasing Usage Intention of Mobile Information Services via Mobile Tagging
Susanne J. Niklas, Stephan Böhm

A Smart Control System Solution Based on Semantic Web and uID
Esa Viljamaa, Jussi Kiljander, Juha-Pekka Soininen, Arto Ylisaukko-oja

UBICOMM 6: Ubiquitous mobile services and protocols II
Session Chair: Filipe Cabral Pinto

Mobile IS Success in Personnel Marketing: A Consumer-based Analysis of Quality and Perceived Value (POSTER)
Susanne Niklas

Babel Multi-hop Routing for TinyOS Low-power Devices
Antoine Hauck, Peter Sollberger

OLFServ: An Opportunistic and Location-Aware Forwarding Protocol for Service Delivery in Disconnected MANETs
Nicolas Le Sommer, Yves Mahéo

UBICOMM 7: Ubiquitous devices and operative systems
Session Chair: Fabio Sanvido

Transforming Basic Robotic Platforms into Easily Deployable and Web Remotely Controllable Robots
Yvon Autret, Jean Vareille, Philippe Le Parc

Performance Evaluation of Distributed Applications via Kahn Process Networks and ABSOLUT
Subayal Khan, Jukka Saastamoinen, Jyrki Huusko, Jari Nurmi

The Interaction Analyzer: A Tool for Debugging Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Nam Nguyen, Leonard Kleinrock, Peter Reiher

Real-time Diagnosis of Ambient Environments Using a Modeling of Physical Effects Combined with Temporal Logic
Ahmed Mohamed, Christophe Jacquet, Yacine Bellik

UBICOMM 8: Web services
Session Chair: Subayal Khan

Significance of Semantic Web in Facilitating HCI in Mobile and Ubiquitous Learning
Naif Aljohani, Hugh Davis

Fault Tolerant Execution of Transactional CompositeWeb Services: An Approach
Yudith Cardinale, Marta Rukoz

Dynamic negotiation layer for secure Semantic Service Oriented Architectures
Fabio Sanvido, Daniel Diaz-Sanchez, Florina Almenarez-Mendoza, Andres Marin-Lopez

Data and Computation Interoperability in Internet Services (POSTER)
Sergey Boldyrev, Dmitry Kolesnikov, Ora Lassila, Nokia, Ian Oliver

UBICOMM 9: Collaborative ubiquitous systems
Session Chair: Nina Koivisto

Fusing Camera and Wi-Fi Sensors for Opportunistic Localization
Sam Van den Berghe, Maarten Weyn, Vincent Spruyt, Alessandro Ledda

Cooperation in Ad Hoc Network Security Services - Classification and Survey
José Montero-Castillo, Esther Palomar

Collaborative Knowledge Construction Using Concept Maps for Cross-cultural Communication
Takahito Tomoto, Takako Akakura, Satoko Sugie, Yuri Nishihori, Keizo Nagaoka

Performance Evaluation of Wireless IP Telephony (W-IPT) over Wi-Fi Networks
Maan Kousa

UBICOMM 10: Users, applications, and business models I
Session Chair: Maarten Weyn

Towards a Runtime Evolutionary Model of User Interface Adaptation in a Ubiquitous Environment
Imen Ismail, Faouzi Moussa

Capturing Mobile Devices Interactions Minimizing the External Influence
Iván Pretel, Ana B. Lago

Ubiquitous Computing Market and Companies in Finland
Nina Koivisto

A New Model for context aware applications analysis and design
Henryk Krawczyk, Slawomir Nasiadka

Social Network-Based Course Material Transformations For A Personalized And Shared Ubiquitous E-Learning Experience
Timothy Arndt, Angela Guercio

Propensity to Use Smartphone Applications
Hannu Verkasalo

UBICOMM 11: Users, applications, and business models II
Session Chair: Esa Viljamaa

Online Friend Recommendation through Personality Matching and Collaborative Filtering
Li Bian, Henry Holtzman

UbiPOL: A Platform for Context-aware Mobile Device Applications in Policy Making
Mihai Barbos, Habin Lee, Eugen Pop, Luis Miguel Campos

Healthcare Tomorrow: Toward Self-adaptive, Ubiquitous and Personalized Services
Diletta Cacciagrano, Flavio Corradini, Rosario Culmone, Emanuela Merelli, Leonardo Vito

Economic Aspects of Intelligent Network Selection: A Game-Theoretic Approach
Jakub Konka, Robert Atkinson, James Irvine

On an Information Architecture for Mobile Applications
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

UBICOMM 12: Wireless Technology I
Session Chair: Esa Viljamaa

Communication system with SISO channel decoding using bit stuffing
Natasa Zivic

External Interference-Aware Distributed Channel Assignment in Wireless Mesh Networks
Felix Juraschek, Mesut Günes, Bastian Blywis

A Fast Bandwidth Request and Grant Method for IEEE 802.16 OFDMA/TDD Systems
Namsuk Lee, Sookjin Lee, Nam Kim

UBICOMM 13: Wireless technology II
Session Chair: Slawomir Nasiadka

An Approach to Enhance the Timeliness of Wireless Communications
Jeferson Souza, José Rufino

Opportunistic spectrum sharing scheme for secondary WiFi-like devices in TV white spaces
Bisera Jankuloska, Vladimir Atanasovski, Liljana Gavrilovska

Interference Control Technology for Heterogeneous Networks
Junsik Kim, Kyongtak Cho, Byunghan Ryu, Namhoon Park

UBICOMM 14: Mobility
Session Chair: Jeferson Souza

Mobile Learning (mLearning) Based on Cloud Computing: mLearning as a Service (mLaaS)
Mohssen Alabbadi

Focus and Exploration in Contextual Relevance
Mamdouh Eljueidi, Chiara Rossitto, Ilaria Canova Calori

Assistive Mobile Software for Public Transportation
João Silva, Catarina Silva, Luis Marcelino, Rui Ferreira, António Pereira

Mobility in a Personalized and Flexible Video-based Transmedia Environment
Alcina Prata, Teresa Chambel

Copyright (c) 2006-2011, IARIA