Submit a Paper

The Fifth International Conference on
Software Engineering Advances

ICSEA 2010

August 22-27, 2010 - Nice, France

Preliminary Program



ICSEA 2010 / ICSNC 2010 / VALID 2010 / SIMUL 2010
CENTRIC 2010 / MultiA-Pro 2010 / EuroCAT 2010

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room I

Room II

Room III

Room IV

Sunday, August 22


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

16:00 - 19:00

Tutorial 1

Automatic Generation of Benchmark and Test Workloads

Tutorial 2

Requirements Meet Interaction Design

Tutorial 3

Software Engineering for Mobile Application Development

Prof. Dr. Jozo Dujmovic, San Francisco State University, USA

Prof. Dr. Hermann Kaindl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Prof. Dr. Christelle Scharff, Pace University - New York City, USA



19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, August 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

On the Cloud Computing Frontier
Preparing for the Perfect Storm: Extreme Mobility, the Internet of Things, and Generation Z
David Bernstein, Huawei, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


1. ICSNC Panel

Topic: Challenges in Deploying Systems and Networks

Danco Davcev, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Skopje, Macedonia

Guest Panelists:
Danco Davcev, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Skopje, Macedonia
Ted Szymanski, McMaster University, Canada
Axel Sikora, DHBW Loerrach, Germany
Tarek Saadawi, City University of New York, USA

2. Open Discussion: Challenges on Systems and Networks
3. Online Journals

19:00 - 20:00


1. CENTRIC Panel

Topic: Advances on Centric Paradigms

Mario Hoffmann, Fraunhofer-Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT - Garching, Germany

Guest Panelists:
Elod Egyed-Zsigmond, INSA de Lyon, France 
H. M. P. Singh, University Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia
Mario Hoffmann, Fraunhofer-Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT - Garching, Germany

2. Open Discussion: Advances on Centric Paradigms
3. Online Journals

Tuesday, August 24

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:45

1. Invited Speaker

Software Engineering for Management
Prof. Dr. Luigi Lavazza, Università degli Studi dell’Insubria, Italy

2. VALID Panel

Topic: Challenges in Testing and Validating Complex Systems

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / IARIA

Guest Panelists:
Keith Stobie, Microsoft, USA
Maurizio D'Arienzo, Seconda Università di Napoli, Italy
Eric Verhulst, Altreonic, Belgium
Vladimir Rubanov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

2. Open Discussion: Challanges in System Validation
3. Online Journals

Wednesday, August 25

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

1. Invited Speaker

Simulating Costs and Benefits of SBI in an EAP
by Diglio A. Simoni, RTI International, USA

2. SIMUL Panel
Topic: Challenges in simulations: large scale, education, performance

Diglio A. Simoni, RTI International, RTP, USA

Guest Panelists:
Roy Crosbie, California State University, Chico, USA
Diglio A. Simoni, RTI International, RTP, USA
Gregor Papa, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia

Yiping Yao, University of Defense Technology, P. R. China

3. Open Discussion: Special Topics on Simulation
4. Online Journals



19:00 - 24:00

Gala Dinner

Thursday, August 26

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Friday, August 27

8:00 - 18:00

One day Monaco guided visit
(see the registration form, lunch included)
(by train)

8h15 Departure from the hotel
9h15 departure from Monaco train station
10h Visit of Princely Palace
11h55 Changing of the guard in front of the Princely Palace
12h Lunch
13h Visit of the Cathedral
13h30 Visit of the* *Oceanographic museum
15h15 Visit of Monte Carlo
17h15 departure from Monaco train station
17h45 arrival at the hotel




ICSEA 2010
Session chair: Luigi Lavazza

ICSEA 1: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development I

PercSoft: A Novel Approach to Software Maintenance and Enhancement
Takao Shimomura

Evaluation of Service Designs Based on SoaML
Michael Gebhart, Marc Baumgartner, Stephan Oehlert, Martin Blersch, and Sebastian Abeck

A New General Approach to Model Event Handling
Dong Liang and Bernd Steinbach

Supporting an Aspect-Oriented Approach to Web Accessibility Design
Adriana Martín, Rafaela Mazalu, and Alejandra Cechich

ICSEA 2: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development II
Session chair: Stoyan Garbatov

Home Appliance Virtualization Software Configuration for Home Network Services
Naoki Yamauchi, Tadashi Ohta, and Kazumasa Takami

What Does Research Say about Agile and Architecture?
Hongyu Pei Breivold, Daniel Sundmark, Peter Wallin, and Stig Larsson

The Automatic Discovery of Violations to the Normalized Systems Design Theorems: A Feasibility Study
Kris Ven, Dieter Van Nuffel, David Bellens, and Philip Huysmans

Understanding Customer Expectations for System Development
Xinwei Zhang, Guillaume Auriol, and Claude Baron

ICSEA 3: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development III
Session chair: Daniel Sundmark

A Meta-model Supporting the Decomposition of Problem Descriptions
Luigi Lavazza, Alberto Coen-Porisini, Pietro Colombo, and Vieri del Bianco

Translating Ontological Business Transactions into Evolvable Information Systems
Dieter Van Nuffel, Philip Huysmans, David Bellens, and Kris Ven

Issues and Challenges of Requirement Engineering in Service Oriented Software Development
Muneera Bano and Naveed Ikram

Placement of Entities in Object-Oriented Systems by Means of a Single-Objective Genetic Algorithm
Margaritis Basdavanos and Alexander Chatzigeorgiou

ICSEA 4: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development IV
Session chair: Hermann Kaindl

Supporting Service Design Decisions
Michael Gebhart, Marc Baumgartner, and Sebastian Abeck

Status Communication in Agile Software Teams: A Case Study
John Downs, John Hosking, and Beryl Plimmer

Adding Optimization to the Decompilable Code Editor
Samir Ribic and Adnan Salihbegovic

A Domain-Oriented Approach for GIS Component Selection
Gabriela Gaetan, Viviana Saldaño, Agustina Buccella, and Alejandra Cechich

ICSEA 5: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development V
Session chair: Michael Gebhart

An Approach to Method-Tool Coupling for Software Development
Hermann Kaindl, Jürgen Falb, Stefan Melbinger, and Thomas Bruckmayer

On the Derivation of Class Diagrams from Use Cases and Logical Software Architectures
Maribel Yasmina Santos and Ricardo J. Machado

CRUD-DOM: A Model for Bridging the Gap between the Object-Oriented and the Relational Paradigms
Oscar M. Pereira, Rui L. Aguiar, and Maribel Yasmina Santos

Do the Software Architects Get the Needed Support for the Job They Perform?
Krešimir Popovic, Željko Hocenski, and Goran Martinovic

ICSEA 6: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development VI
Session chair: Jacques Simonin

Extending the UML Metamodel for Sequence Diagram to Enhance Model Traceability
Mohammed Misbhauddin and Mohammad Alshayeb

CoDocent: Support API Usage with Code Example and API Documentation
Ye-Chi Wu, Lee Wei Mar, and Hewijin Christine Jiau

An Approach for Combining Model-Based and Scenario-Based Software Architecture Analysis
Georg Buchgeher and Rainer Weinreich

Content Server Architecture Pattern for Evolvability and Scalability
Quyen L. Nguyen, Alla Lake, and Mark Huber

ICSEA 7: Advances in Fundamentals for Software Development VII
Session chair: Georg Buchgeher

A Metamodel-Based Approach to Information Systems Evolution and Data Migration
Mohammed A. Aboulsamh and Jim Davies

Agile Engineering of Internal Domain-Specific Languages with Dynamic Programming Languages
Sebastian Günther, Maximilian Haupt, and Matthias Splieth

Syntax and Semantics of Workflows That Include Passbacks
Osamu Takaki, Izumi Takeuti, Noriaki Izumi, and Koiti Hasida

Developing Fault Tolerant Distributed Systems by Refinement
Elena Troubitsyna

ICSEA 8: Business Technology
Session chair: Natalia Kryvinska

Service Level Agreements Compliance Checking in the Cloud Computing: Architectural Pattern, Prototype, and Validation
Antonin Chazalet

On Using Metadata and Compression Algorithms to Cluster Heterogeneous Documents from a Semantic Point of View
Alexandra Cernian, Dorin Carstoiu, and Valentin Sgarciu

A Review of Productivity Factors and Strategies on Software Development
Suzana Cândido de Barros Sampaio, Emanuella Aleixo Barros, Gibeon Soares de Aquino Júnior, Mauro José Carlos e Silva, and Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira

CuteLoop - An Approach for Networked Devices Enabled Intelligence
Harald Sundmaeker and Tatiana Kovacikova

ICSEA 9: Software Deployment and Maintenance I
Session chair: Christelle  Scharff

An Approach to GA-Driven Automatic Refactoring Based on Design Patterns
Takao Shimomura, Kenji Ikeda, and Muneo Takahashi

Demarcating the Scope of a Predelivery Maintenance Process
Ahmad Salman Khan and Mira Kajko-Mattsson

.NET Reverse Engineering with MARPLE
Francesca Arcelli, Davide Franzosi, and Claudia Raibulet

Improving Release and Patch Management Processes: An Empirical Case Study on Process Challenges
Hanna-Miina Sihvonen and Marko Jäntti

ICSEA 10: Software Deployment and Maintenance II
Session chair: Marko Jäntti

Change Impact Analysis and Software Evolution Specification for Continually Evolving Systems
Urjaswala Vora

Demarcating the Scope of a Handover Process
Ahmad Salman Khan and Mira Kajko-Mattsson

Rework Requirement Changes in Software Maintenance
Bee Bee Chua

A FAQ Finding Process in Open Source Project Forums
Wei-Chung Hu, Dung-Feng Yu, and Hewijin Christine Jiau

A Scenario of Service-Oriented Principles Adaptation to the Telecom Providers Service Delivery Platform
Natalia Kryvinska, Christine Strauss, Bernhard Collini-Nocker, and Peter Zinterhof

ICSEA 11: Software Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms I
Session chair: Radek Koci

Security Quality Assurance on Web-Based Application through Security Requirements Tests: Elaboration, Execution and Automation
Rodrigo Elia Assad, Tarciana Katter, Felipe Silva Ferraz, Leopoldo Pires Ferreira, and Silvio Romeiro Lemos Meira

Business and Information System Alignment: A Formal Solution for Telecom Services
Jacques Simonin, Emmanuel Bertin, Yves Le Traon, Jean-Marc Jézéquel, and Noël Crespi

Design Rationale Capture in the Globalised Enterprise: An Industrial Study
Ann Nkwocha, Jon G. Hall, and Lucia Rapanotti

Living on the MoVE: Towards an Architecture for a Living Models Infrastructure
Michael Breu, Ruth Breu, and Sarah Löw

An AspectJ Approach for Reusable Infrastructure Components
Uwe Hohenstein and Daniel Wiese

ICSEA 12: Software Engineering Techniques, Metrics, and Formalisms II
Session chair: Jon Hall

OOPN and DEVS Formalisms for System Specification and Analysis
Radek Kocí and Vladimír Janoušek

Experience Management for Very Small Entities: Improving the Copy-Paste Model
Vincent Ribaud, Philippe Saliou, and Claude Y. Laporte

Measuring the Pro-Activity of Software Agents
Fernando Alonso, José L. Fuertes, Loïc Martinez, and Héctor Soza

Understanding the Use of Elicitation Approaches for Effective Requirements Gathering
Bee Bee Chua, Danilo Valeros Bernardo, and June Verner

A Risk Assessment Model for Offshoring Using CMMI Quantitative Approach
Morakot Choetkiertikul and Thanwadee Sunetnanta

ICSEA 13: Advanced Design Tools for Developing Software I
Session chair: Juho Eskeli

Aspect-Oriented Modeling: Issues and Misconceptions
Saqib Iqbal and Gary Allen

Cognitive Profiles in Understanding and Prioritizing Requirements: A Case Study
Nadina Martínez Carod and Alejandra Cechich

Towards Automated Context-Aware Software Quality Management
Gregor Grambow and Roy Oberhauser

ICSEA 14: Advanced Design Tools for Developing Software II
Session chair: Roy Oberhauser

Supporting Hardware-Related Software Development with Integration of Development Tools
Juho Eskeli and Päivi Parviainen

Tool Support for Software Architecture Design with Genetic Algorithms
Hadaytullah, Sriharsha Vathsavayi, Outi Räihä, and Kai Koskimies

Quality of Service Attributes in Web Services
Ahmed Al-Moayed and Bernhard Hollunder

Testing-Based Selection Method for Integrability on Service-Oriented Applications
Andres Flores, Alejandra Cechich, Alejandro Zunino, and Macario Polo Usaola

ICSEA 15: Software Economics, Adoption, and Education
Session chair: Antonin Chazalet

Developing Domain-Ontologies to Improve Sofware Engineering Knowledge
José R. Hilera and Luis Fernández-Sanz

Methodological and Technological Framework Proposal to Capitalize Organizational Knowledge
Arturo Mora-Soto, Maria-Isabel Sanchez-Segura, Fuensanta Medina-Dominguez, and Antonio Amescua

Transitioning to Distributed Development in Students' Global Software Development Projects: The Role of Agile Methodologies and End-to-End Tooling
Christelle Scharff, Olly Gotel, and Vidya Kulkarni

ICSEA 16: Specialized Software Advanced Applications I
Session chair: Muhammad Ilyas

Minimizing CO2 Emissions in a Computing World
Carlos L. Reis and Jorge M. Pacheco

Sensing WithSense - An Intelligent Interface for Participatory Sensing
Wasif Tanveer, Martinez-Enriquez A. M., Escalada-Imaz G., and Muhammad Aslam

On the Design of a Management Platform for Antibiotic Guidelines in the Intensive Care Unit
Femke De Backere, Kristof Steurbaut, Filip De Turck, Kirsten Colpaert, and Johan Decruyenaere

ICSEA 17: Specialized Software Advanced Applications II
Session chair: Femke De Backere

Ontology-Based Similarity Measurement in Software Projects through SimReq Framework
Muhammad Ilyas and Josef Küng

A Data Mining System for the Generation of Geographical C16 Cancer Patterns
Joaquín Pérez-Ortega, Olivia Fragoso-Diaz, René Santaolaya-Salgado, Adriana Mexicano-Santoyo, and Fátima Henriques

Disjoint-Knowledge Analysis and Preservation in Ontology Merging Process
Muhammad Fahad, Nejib Moalla, Abdelaziz Bouras, Muhammad Abdul Qadir, and Muhammad Farukh

ICSEA 18: Advances in Software Testing I
Session chair: Zhensheng Guo

A Software Traceability Approach to Support Test Coverage Analysis
Faizah Omar and Suhaimi Ibrahim

Testing Web-Services Using Test Sheets
Colin Atkinson, Florian Barth, Daniel Brenner, and Marcus Schumacher

A Symbolic Execution Tool Based on the Elimination of Infeasible Paths
Mike Papadakis and Nicos Malevris

ICSEA 19: Advances in Software Testing II
Session chair: Florian Barth

RemoteTest: A Framework for Testing Distributed Systems
Christoph Torens and Lars Ebrecht

Implementing Software Test Management Using SpiraTeam Tool
Ahmed Ibrahim Safana and Suhaimi Ibrahim

A Proactive Approach to Test Service Level Agreements
Marcos Palacios, José García-Fanjul, Javier Tuya, and Claudio de la Riva

Automatic Generation of Test Suites from Decision Table - Theory and Implementation
Mamta Sharma and Subhash Chandra B.

ICSEA 20: Software Performance
Session chair: Dieter Van Nuffel

Predicting Data Access Patterns in Object-Oriented Applications Based on Markov Chains
Stoyan Garbatov and João Cachopo

Using CPU Stubs to Optimize Parallel Processing Tasks: An Application of Dynamic Performance Stubs
Peter Trapp, Markus Meyer, and Christian Facchi

An Availability Algorithm for Backup Systems Using Secure P2P Platform
Marcos Pinheiro Duarte, Rodrigo Elia Assad, Felipe Silva Ferraz, Leopoldo Pires Ferreira, and Silvio Romeiro de Lemos Meira

Benchmarking the Efficiency of Array Processing for Various Types of Language Processors
Jozo Dujmovic and Nathan Luis

Evaluating Adaptation Behavior of Adaptive Systems
Pablo Antonino, Marius Orfgen, Daniel Schneider, Tanvir Hussain, and Martin Becker

ICSEA 21: Software Security, Privacy, Safeness
Session chair: Marcos Palacios

An Approach Dedicated for Web Service Security Testing
Sébastien Salva, Patrice Laurençot, and Issam Rabhi

D-WAV: A Web Application Vulnerabilities Detection Tool Using Characteristics of Web Forms
Lijiu Zhang, Qing Gu, Shushen Peng, Xiang Chen, Haigang Zhao, and Daoxu Chen

Identification of Security-Safety Requirements for the Outdoor Robot RAVON Using Safety Analysis Techniques
Zhensheng Guo, Dirk Zeckzer, Peter Liggesmeyer, and Oliver Mäckel

Multiclass S-Reliability for Services in SOA
Quyen L. Nguyen and Arun Sood


ICSNC 2010

Session chair: Peng Hao

Testbed Environment for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Atanasko Atanasov, Andrea Kulakov, Vladimir Trajkovic, and Danco Davcev

Authentication and Anti-replay Security Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Laura Gheorghe, Razvan Rughinis, Răzvan Deaconescu, and Nicolae Ţăpuş

Sensor Network Management for Healthcare Applications
Noriharu Miyaho, Tatsuro Nakamura, Takamasa Shimada, and Noriko Konno

Energy Evaluation of PMCMTP for Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Jamila Ben Slimane, Ye-Qiong Song, Anis Koubâa, and Mounir Frikha

Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

Attacks with Steganography in PHY and MAC Layers of 802.15.4 Protocol
David Martins and Hervé Guyennet

Fusion-Aware Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Neeta Trivedi and Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan

Robustness of Receiver-Driven Multi-hop Wireless Network with Soft-State Connectivity Management
Daichi Kominami, Masashi Sugano, Masayuki Murata, and Takaaki Hatauchi

Cooperative Sensor Networks for VRU eSafety
Dirk Lill, Alexander Gutjahr, Manuel Schappacher, and Axel Sikora

Session chair: Axel Sikora

Performance Evaluation of IEEE 802.15.4 MAC in Beacon-Enabled Tree-Topology Wireless Sensor Networks
Peng Hao, Wanzhi Qiu, and Rob Evans

Robust Data Collection and Lifetime Improvement in Wireless Sensor Networks through Data Imputation
Jong Chern Lim and C. J. Bleakley

CUPID - Communication Pattern Informed Duty Cycling in Sensor Networks
Daniela Krüger, Dennis Pfisterer, and Stefan Fischer

Obstacle Handling in Context-Aware Multilayer Hierarchical Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Md Enamul Haque, Noriko Matsumoto, and Norihiko Yoshida

Session chair: David Bernstein

ENS: An Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Network Platform
Matthew Barnes, Chris Conway, James Mathews, and D. K. Arvind

Impact of Mobile Event Movement on the Performance of Wireless Sensor Networks
Tao Yang, Leonard Barolli, Gjergji Mino, Fatos Xhafa, and Arjan Durresi

Modeling Energy Consumption of Wireless Sensor Networks by SystemC
Wan Du, Fabien Mieyeville, and David Navarro

WiSe-Nodes: A Family of Node Prototypes for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ricardo Marcelín-Jiménez, Mauricio López Villaseñor, Miguel A. Ruiz-Sánchez, and Víctor M. Ramos R.

Session chair: Matthew Barnes

Vehicular Networks in a Computerized City Using Safe Mobile
Nasui Dorel, Oana Florentina Andra, Sgarciu Valentin, and Oprea Bogdan

A Novel RSU-Based Message Authentication Scheme for VANET
Wu Hsin-Te, Wei-Shuo Li, Su Tung-Shih, and Wen-Shyong Hsiehz

A Cloud PAAS for High Scale, Function, and Velocity Mobile Applications - With Reference Application as the Fully Connected Car
David Bernstein, Nino Vidovic, and Sohrab Modi

A System for Managing Vehicle Location Data with Optimal Privacy Features
Francesco Buccafurri and Gianluca Lax

Session chair: Laura Gheorghe

Localization Using Multisensor Fusion of IMM Fixed Lag Smoother in a Cricket Sensor Network
Ha-ryong Song and Vladimir Shin

A Trusted Platform Module for Near Field Communication
Michael Hutter and Ronald Toegl

Multiple Loop Antenna against Skimming Attack
Ricardo Malherbi Martins, Sylvain Bacquet, and Jacques Reverdy

Server Impersonation Attacks and Revisions to SLAP, RFID Lightweight Mutual Authentication Protocol
Mete Akgün and M. Ufuk Çağlayan

Session chair: Ronald Tögl

An Approach for Protecting Privacy on Social Networks
Asım Sinan Yüksel, Mehmet Erkan Yüksel, and Abdül Halim Zaim

An Improved Multi-path Key Establishment under REM Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mahdi Azarafrooz and Abolfazl Falahati

A Process Approach to Manage the Security of the Communication Systems with Risk Analysis Based on Epidemiological Model
Aurelio La Corte and Marialisa Scatà

AES Performance Analysis on Several Programming Environments, Operating Systems or Computational Platforms
Radu Tomoiaga and Mircea Stratulat

Distributed Locking using Web Services
Vasile-Florian Pais

Session chair: Victor Ramos

Efficient Uniform k-out-of-n Generators
Alexis Bonnecaze and Pierre Liardet

A Secure Gateway Service for Accessing Networked Appliances
Arshad Muhammad, Abdullahi Arabo, Madjid Merabti, Qi Shi, and Bob Askwith

A Security Framework to Protect against Social Networks Services Threats
Gilberto Tadayoshi Hashimoto, Pedro Frosi Rosa, Edmo Lopes Filho, and Jayme Tadeu Machado

Performance Evaluation of a Disaster Recovery System and Practical Network System Applications
Yoichiro Ueno, Noriharu Miyaho, Shuichi Suzuki, and Kazuo Ichihara

High Avaliability: A Long-Term Feature in Network Elements
Gilberto Tadayoshi Hashimoto, Edmo Lopes Filho, João Eurípedes Pereira Jr.,and Pedro Frosi Rosa

Session chair: Yoichiro Ueno

Collaborative Streaming for Colocated Subscribers in Mobile Networks
Lai Tu and Chung-Ming Huang

Automatic Deployment of a Communication Mesh for Synchronous e-Learning Activities
Pelayo Nuño, Juan C. Granda, Daniel F. García, and Francisco J. Suárez

An Aircraft Based Emulation Platform for LEO Satellite Antenna Beam Steering
Iwan Kruger and Riaan Wolhuter

Investigation of Channel Formation in a MANET
Kerul Patel, John DeDourek, and Przemyslaw Pochec

Computation of a Nash Equilibrium of Multiple-Leader Stackelberg Network Games
Volkan Rodoplu and Gautam S. Raj

Session chair: Przemyslaw Pochec

An Enhanced Indoor Localization Algorithm Based on IEEE 802.11 WLAN Using RSSI and Multiple Parameters
Chang-Beom Lim, Sung-Hun Kang, Hyun-Hun Cho, Sin-Woo Park, and Joon-Goo Park

Continuous Nearest Neighbor Queries in Weight Changing Road Networks
Weifeng Lv, Fei Wang, Tongyu Zhu, and Yuan Zhang

Handing Multiple Communications Sessions for the Next Generation of Wireless Networks
Rodrigo A. Vaca Ramírez and Víctor M. Ramos R.

Physical Layer Impact in Wireless Ad Hoc Network Routing
Tarek Saadawi and Merlinda Drini

Session chair: Juan Ignacio del Castillo Waters

Evaluation of Quality-of-Service Support in MultiProtocol Label Switching
Karol Molnar and Martin Vlcek

Estimation of Subjective Video Quality as Feedback to Content Providers
Wolfgang Leister, Svetlana Boudko, and Till Halbach

Creating Web Services Using a Rule-Based Language
Taku Yamashita, Tadashi Ohta, and Kazumasa Takami

A Unicast-Based IPTV Service Control
Mirko Škrbic, Nerma Šecic, and Mirza Varatanovic

Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

IMS Centralized Network Architecture towards Convergence Services
Jin-Ho Hwang, Nak-Po Kim, Yung-Ha Ji, and Tae-Hyo Ahn

A Scheduling Algorithm for Overhead Reduction in IEEE 802.16
Juan I. del-Castillo, Jesús Delicado, Francisco M. Delicado, Teresa Olivares, and Jose M. Villalón

Cross-Layer Design of Internet Group Management Protocol for Mobile IPTV Services in WiMAX
Eunjo Lee, Sungkwon Park, and Hosook Lee

Session chair: Riaan Wolhuter

MANETs from Zones to Threshold
Idris Skloul Ibrahim, Peter J. B. King, and Robert Pooley

Reference Signals Power Allocation for Uplink MU-MIMO in LTE System
Yi Wang, Hua Zhou, and Jianming Wu

Channel Estimation for Alamouti Coded OFDM over Time Variant Channel with Different Receivers
Bassant A. M. Ahmed, Mirette M. Sadek, and Salwa H. El Ramly

Pervasive InfoStation-Based mLearning System
Ivan Ganchev, Stanimir Stoyanov, Máirtín O’Droma, Veselina Valkanova, and Damien Meere

Evaluation and Comparison of Signaling Protocol Alternatives for the Ultra Flat Architecture
Zoltán Faigl, László Bokor, Pedro Miguel Neves, Ricardo Azevedo Pereira, Khadija Daoud, and Philippe Herbelin

Session chair: Wolfgang Leister

Bootstrapped Iterative Decoding Algorithms for Low Density Parity Check (LDPC) Codes
Albashir Adel Mohamed, Maha Mohamed Elsabrouty, and Salwa Hussien El-Ramly

Long Idle: Making Idle Networks Quiet for Platform Energy-Efficiency
Sameh Gobriel, Christian Maciocco, and Tsung-Yuan Charlie Tai

Interference and Power Minimization in TDMA-OFDMA Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks
Ted H. Szymanski

An Easy Cellular Gateway for Providing Shared Services and Data
Tayeb Lemlouma, Julien Luciana, Bastien Oza, Leandro Sierra, and Mikaël Salun

A Cross-Layer Subcarrier Allocation Scheme with QoS Guarantee and Fairness in IEEE 802.16e System
Feng-Ming Yang, Tzu-Kai Cheng, Jean-Lien C. Wu, and Wei-Mei Chen

Session chair: Hervé Guyennet

Performance Evaluation of Fixed Routing Algorithms in All-Optical Networks under Non-uniform Traffic
Gilvan Durães, André Soares, José R. Amazonas, and William Giozza

Dynamics of Feedback-Induced Packet Delay in Power-Law Networks
Takahiro Hirayama, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Ken-ichi Arai, and Masayuki Murata

A Study of Bare PC SIP Server Performance
A. Alexander, A. L. Wijesinha, and R. Karne

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Carrier Wave Phase Synchronizers
António D. Reis, José P. Carvalho, José F. Rocha, and Atílio S. Gameiro

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Data Symbol Phase Synchronizers of Open Loop
António D. Reis, José P. Carvalho, José F. Rocha, and Atílio S. Gameiro

Session chair: Eunjo Lee

Software-Based Packet Capturing with High Precision Timestamping for Linux
Peter Orosz and Tamas Skopko

Evaluating Application-Layer Classification Using a Machine Learning Technique over Different High Speed Networks
Sven Ubik and Petr Žejdl

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Data Symbol Phase Synchronizers of Mixed Loop
António D. Reis, José P. Carvalho, José F. Rocha, and Atílio S. Gameiro

Prefilter Bandwidth Effects in Data Symbol Phase Synchronizers of Closed Loop
António D. Reis, José P. Carvalho, José F. Rocha, and Atílio S. Gameiro



CENTRIC 1: User-Centric Networking and Services
Session chair: Sherif E. Hegazy

A User Perspective on Cloud Computing
Gianni Bosio

Protecting Voice over IP Communication Using Electronic Identity Cards
Rainer Falk, Steffen Fries, and Hans Joachim Hof

Estimations and Remedies for Quality of Experience in Multimedia Streaming
Vlado Menkovski, Georgios Exarchakos, Antonio Liotta, and Antonio Cuadra Sánchez

GlobaliD - Privacy Concerns on a Federated Identity Provider Associated with the Users’ National Citizen’s Card
Frank Pimenta, Cláudio Teixeira, and Joaquim Sousa Pinto

CENTRIC 2: Centric Views
Session chair: Hans-Joachim Hof

The Activity Circle: Building a Bridge between Workflow Technology and Social Software
Marcello Sarini

Gesture-Based Interaction: Concept Map and Application Scenarios
José A. Gallud, Pedro G. Villanueva, Ricardo Tesoriero, Gabriel Sebastián, Sylvia Molina, and Ana Navarrete

A Web Script-Based Method to Evaluate User Satisfaction of Mobile Services in the Field
Satoshi Uemura, Sumaru Niida, and Hajime Nakamura

Modulating Membership Grades to Gain Consensus for Fuzzy Set Uncertainty Values in a Clinical Decision Support System
Sherif E. Hegazy and Christopher D. Buckingham

CENTRIC 3: User-Centric Mechanisms and Applications
Session chair: Kazumasa Takami

Exploring a Hybrid Approach for Modeling Context Awareness Using Analytic Hierarchy Process and Simulation
Yaser Mowafi, Guisseppi Forgionne, and Dongsong Zhang

User-Centered Interface Reconfiguration for Error Reduction in Human-Computer Interaction
Benjamin Weyers, Dina Burkolter, Annette Kluge, and Wolfram Luther

Effects of Automated Dose-Dispensing System on Medication Management Process
Antti Lahtela, Virpi Jylhä, Kaija Saranto, and Toivo Naaranlahti

CENTRIC 4: Technologies for Personalized Services
Session chair: Antti Lahtela

Secured Image Transmission Using Wavelets for Spread Spectrum Communication in a Remote Surveillance System
R. Hariprakash, S. Ananthi, and K. Padmanabhan

A Method of Inferring the Preferences and Mood of Mobile Phone Users by Analyzing Pictograms and Emoticons Used in their Emails
Ryo Yamashita, Sanae Yamaguchi, and Kazumasa Takami

Weight-Shifting Mobiles: Motion and Tilt in One-Dimensional Gravitational Displays
Fabian Hemmert, Susann Hamann, Matthias Löwe, Anne Wohlauf, and Gesche Joost

Digital Watermarking of MP3 File Using Psychoacoustic Auditory Model and FH SS/MFSK
Habes Alkhraisat

Telecardiology for e-Diagnosis and e-Learning in Rural Area of Sabah, Malaysia: A Novel Approach for Cardiac Services in Rural Medicine
Muhammad Iftikhar, Har Mohan Pal Singh, and Mohammad Sigit Arifianto

Session chair: Mario Hoffmann

Prospects for Context Prediction Despite the Principle of Informational Self-Determination
Christian Voigtmann, Klaus David, Julia Zirfas, Hendrik Skistims, and Alexander Roßnagel

User requirement and Protection Profile for secure location sharing
Carlo Harpes, Julie Facon, and Ben Fetler

A Privacy-Enhanced M-Transactions Architecture for Awareness and Trust
Jean Claude Paillès and Johann Vincent

Context-Aware Analysis of Data Sharing Agreements
Maurizio Colombo, Fabio Martinelli, Ilaria Matteucci, and Marinella Petrocchi

A Context-Awareness Framework for Intelligent Networked Embedded Systems
Atta Badii, Michael Crouch, and Chattun Lallah

CENTRIC 6: MultiA-Pro
Session chair: Elöd Egyed-Zsigmond

A Survey on User Modeling in Multi-application Environments
Marco Viviani, Nadia Bennani, and El¨od Egyed-Zsigmond

Improving Information Retieval by Modelling Business Context
Hamdi Chaker, Max Chevalier, Chantal Soulé-Dupuy, and André Tricot


VALID 2010

VALID 1: Software Verification and Validation I
Session chair: Lydie du Bousquet

Argument-Driven Validation of Computer Simulations - A Necessity, Rather than a Option
Teodor Ghetiu, Fiona A.C. Polac, and James Bown

Model-Based Testing of Infotainment Systems on the Basis of a Graphical Human-Machine Interface
Linshu Duan, Alexander Höfer, and Heinrich Hussmann

A Hybrid Approach for Model-Based Random Testing
Stefan Mohacsi and Johannes Wallner

Unsteady Ground: Certification to Unstable Criteria
Joe Loughry

VALID 2: Software Verification and Validation II
Session chair: Teodor Ghetiu

Dihomotopic Deadlock Detection via Progress Shell Decomposition
David A. Cape, Stephen C. Jackson, and Bruce M. McMillin

Analysis of Testability Metrics for Lustre/Scade Programs
Lydie du Bousquet, Michel Delaunay, Huy-Vu Do, and Chantal Robach

Hybrid Approach for Protocol Testing of LTE System: A Practical Case Study
Juho Perälä, Petri Jurmu, and Jarno Pinola

Runtime Testability in Dynamic High-Availability Component-Based Systems
Alberto Gonzalez-Sanchez, Éric Piel, Hans-Gerhard Gross, and Arjan J.C. van Gemund

VALID 3: Software Verification and Validation III
Session chair: Cemal Yilmaz

The SQALE Analysis Model: An Analysis Model Compliant with the Representation Condition for Assessing the Quality of Software Source Code
Jean-Louis Letouzey and Thierry Coq

Discretizing Technical Documentation for End-to-End Traceability Tests
Keith Stobie, Nicolas Kicillof, and Wolfgang Grieskamp

Automated Verification of Shared Libraries for Backward Binary Compatibility
Andrey Ponomarenko and Vladimir Rubanov

Investigation of OSCI TLM-2.0 Employment in Grid Computing Simulation
Mina Zolfy, Ziaddin Daie Koozehkanani, Leili Mohammadkhanli, and Zianalabedin Navabi

Variability Management in Embedded Product Line Analysis
Lorea Belategi, Goiuria Sagardui, and Leire Etxeberria

VALID 4: Defects and Debugging
Session chair: Keith Stobie

Interacting Entities Modelling Methodology for Robust Systems Design
Vitaliy Mezhuyev, Bernhard Sputh, and Eric Verhulst

Defective Behaviour of an 8T SRAM Cell with Open Defects
R. Rodríguez-Montañés, D. Arumí, S. Manich, J. Figueras, S. Di Carlo, P. Prinetto, and A. Scionti

Using Hardware Performance Counters for Fault Localization
Cemal Yilmaz

An Approach for Classifying Program Failures
Burcu Ozcelik, Kubra Kalkan, and Cemal Yilmaz

VALID 5: Testing Techniques and Mechanisms
Session chair: Stefan Mohacsi

On the Standardization of a Testing Framework for Application Deployment on Grid and Cloud Infrastructures
Thomas Rings, Jens Grabowski, and Stephan Schulz

A Tool-Based Methodology for System Testing of Service-Oriented Systems
Michael Felderer, Philipp Zech, Frank Fiedler, and Ruth Breu

Automated Security Test Approach for SIP-Based VoIP Softphones
Stefan Taber, Christian Schanes, Clemens Hlauschek, Florian Fankhauser, and Thomas Grechenig

Precise QoS Metrics Monitoring in Self-Aware Networks
Maurizio D' Arienzo

Approaching Performance Testing from a Model-Based Testing Perspective
Fredrik Abbors and Dragos Truscan


SIMUL 2010

SIMUL 1: Process Simulation
Session chair: Moche Ben-Akiva

Application of Simulation to Design and Operation of Steel Mill Devoted to Manufacture of Line Pipes
Karthik Vasudevan, Eric J. Lammers, Edward J. Williams, and Onur M. Ülgen

Automatic Experiments Design for Discrete Event System
Giuseppe Perrica, Cesare Fantuzzi, Andrea Grassi, and Gabriele Goldoni

Thermal Simulation for Development Speed-Up
Gregor Papa and Peter Mrak

Foresight: A Structured Graphical Approach to Constraint-Based Project Planning
Ian Flood

Agent-Based Simulation of Healthcare for Type II Diabetes
Raman Paranjape and Simerjit Gill

SIMUL 2: Transport Simulation
Session chair: Edward Williams

Submicroscopic and Physics Simulation of Autonomous and Intelligent Vehicles in Virtual Reality
Oliver Lamotte, Stéphane Galland, Jean-Michel Contet, and Franck Gechter

Evaluation of Collective Taxi Systems by Discrete-Event Simulation
Eugénie Lioris, Guy Cohen, and Arnaud de La Fortelle

System Dynamics Simulation as a Decision Support System for Evaluating the Impact of a New Supermarket Opening on Urban Traffic Flows
Enrico Briano, Claudia Caballini, Roberto Revetria, Maurizio Schenone, and Alessandro Testa

DynaMIT 2.0: The Next Generation Real-Time Dynamic Traffic Assignment System
Martin Milkovits, Eric Huang, Constantinos Antoniou, Moshe Ben-Akiva, and Jorge Alves Lopes

SIMUL 3: Social Simulation
Session chair: Aida Omerovic

On the Impact of Resilience, Inertia, and Information Foraging in Global Participatory Innovation Communities
Levent Yilmaz

Customer Management Analysis of Irish Plumbing & Heating Distribution System: A Simulation Study
John Crowe, Amr Mahfouz, Amr Arisha, and Finbarr Barrett

Uncertainty and Inference in Agent-Based Models
Georgiy V. Bobashev and Robert J. Morris

SIMUL 4: Simulation Methodologies
Session chair: John Crowe

Development a Model for Analyzing the Walking Dynamic Simulation of Wearable Walking Assistant Robot
Sung Min Kim and Ho Chul Kang

Confidence Intervals for Quantiles When Applying Latin Hypercube Sampling
Marvin K. Nakayama

Redi: A Simulator of Stochastic Biochemical Reaction-Diffusion Systems
Paola Lecca, Lorenzo Dematté, Adaoha E.C. Ihekwaba, and Corrado Priami

Experience Report on Implementing and Simulating a Routing Protocol in NS-2 and NS-3
Jonathan Brugge, Laurent Paquereau, and Poul E. Heegaard

SIMUL 5: Simulation Models
Session chair: Marvin Nakayama

Simulation and Application of Soft Input Decryption
Nataša Živic

Interval-Based Uncertainty Handling in Model-Based Prediction of System Quality
Aida Omerovic and Ketil Stølen

Model-Integrated Development of Field Artillery Federation Object Model
Gürkan Özhan, Ali Cem Dinç, and Halit Oğuztüzün

Simulation-Based Scheduling of Modular Construction Using Multi-Agent Resource Allocation
Hosein Taghaddos, Ulrich Hermann, Simaan AbouRizk, and Yasser Mohamed

SIMUL 6: Distributed Simulation
Session chair: Marko Jaakola

The DIESIS Approach to Semantically Interoperable Federated Critical Infrastructure Simulation
Andrij Usov, Césaire Beyel, Erich Rome, Uwe Beyer, Elisa Castorini, Paolo Palazzari, and Alberto Tofani

Integrated Simulation-Based Look-Ahead Scheduling for Steel Fabrication Projects
Reza Azimi, SangHyun Lee, and Simaan M. AbouRizk

A Control Architecture for Integration of Different Simulation Systems
Seniha Köksal, Deniz Aldoğan, Cemil Akdemir, İsa Tasdelen, and Oğuz Dikenelli

SIMUL 7: Simulation Tools and Platforms
Session chair: Andrij Usov

Using Attached Processors to Achieve High-Speed Real-Time Simulation
Roy Crosbie, John Zenor, Richard Bednar, Dale Word, and Narain Hingorani

Integrated Path from Run-Time Measurements to Design Decisions: Case Study in Performance Analysis
Marko Jaakola, Juho Eskeli, Markku Pollari, Teemu Kanstrén, Jukka Kääriäinen, Markus Piippola, and Espotel Oy

NMLab: A Co-simulation Framework for Matlab and ns-2
Oliver Heimlich, Rudolf Sailer, and Łukasz Budzisz

VISICOM: A Component-Based Parallel Discrete Event Modeling Framework
Gang Liu, Yiping Yao, and Buquan Liu


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA