Submit a Paper

The Second International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

November 21-26, 2010 - Lisbon, Portugal

Preliminary Program



Mercure Lisboa
Tel : (+351)21/7208000 - Fax : (+351)21/7208089 - @ :

ComputationWorld 2010


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, November 21


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

15:00 - 18:30

Tutorial I

openBOXware: a bandwidth-aware open-source platform to bring TV channels over IP networks

by Prof Dr Alessandro Bogliolo

Tutorial II

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) in Practice

by Prof Dr Arne Koschel



19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, November 22

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speakers

Advances in Computational Sciences: from HPC to Grids to Clouds

by Prof Dr Wolfgang Gentzsch
EU Project DEISA & Board fo Directors OGF

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30

1. PANEL CLOUD and Supporting TOOLS

New Challenges and Opportunities in Cloud Computing

Massimo Villari
University of Messina, Italy

Goran Martinović, J.J. Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia
Arun K. Misra, MNNIT Allahabad, India
Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea
Wolfgang Gentzsch, EU Project DEISA & Board of Directors of OGF, Germany

2. Special Topics Future computing
3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, November 23  

09:00 -10:15

Keynote Speakers

Automated Metadata Extraction Services

by Prof. Dr. Kurt Maly
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30

1. PANEL Services, Adaptation and Future Computing

Awareness and Adaptation in Service Computation and Delivery

Joel Rodrigues
University of Beria Interior / Telecommunications Institute, Portugal

Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State University, USA
Fatma Mili, Oakland University - Michigan, USA
Li Li, Avaya Labs Research/Avaya Inc., USA
Steffen Fries, Siemens, Germany
Ali Beklen, IBM, Turkey

2. Special Topics on Computational Paradigms
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, November 24

09:00 -10:15

Keynote Speakers

A Model-based Methodology for Developing Secure Tactical Systems

by Prof. Dr. Juan Pelaz
U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 18:00

1. PANEL on Content, Patterns and Cognitive Technologies

Semantic-Content, Learning Objects and Beyond

Hans-Werner Sehring
T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH - Hamburg, Germany

Raouf Hamzaoui, De Montfort University, UK
Amar Mukherjee, University of Central Florida, USA
Luis Alvarez-Gonzalez, Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile
Eckhard Ammann, Reutlingen University, Germany
Michal Žemlička, Charles University, Czech Republic

2. Special Topics on New Technologies
3. On-line Journals


19:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner

Restaurant: Pateo de Alfama
R. de São João da Praça 18
1100-520 Lisboa
218 822 174
Metro : Terreiro do Paço

Thursday, November 25

09:00 -10:15

Keynote Speakers

Self-Organizing Maps for Exploratory Data Analysis and Multidimentional Data Visualization

by Prof. Dr. Victor Lobo
Portuguese Naval Academy / The New University of Lisbon, Portugal

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

1. Open discussion on Computation Aspects and Business
with Prof. Petre Dini

2. Closing session

Friday, November 26

8:00 - 18:00

(chech for time and schedule updates on site)

One day trip (by bus), including lunch

8:00am START
Conference Hotel

The Medieval borough of Alfama
Lisbon's borough of Belém
Tower of Belém
Monastery of the Jerónimos
(Hieronymite Monks, built in 1502)
Commerce Square, Down Town, Rossio Square, Avenue da Liberdade and Campo Grande

Lunch and drinks

Sintra - National Palace
Passage by the Casino Estoril

Conference Hotel
6:00pm RETURN




ADAPTIVE 2010, The Second International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Metrics for adaptive systems, Adaptive entities
Session chair: Melanie Senn

SERSCIS-Ont: A Formal Metrics Model for Adaptive Service Oriented Frameworks.
Mike Surridge, Ajay Chakravarthy, Maxim Bashevoy, Martin Hall-May

Attainable Capacity Aware Routing Metric for Wireless Mesh Networks
Nemesio Jr Macabale, Roel Ocampo, Cedric Angelo Festin

Ocean Vessel Trajectory Estimation and Prediction Based on Extended Kalman Filter
Lokukaluge P. Perera, Carlos Guedes Soares

Adaptive Cooperative Multi-hop Transmission in Ad Hoc Networks
Wasimon Panichpattanakul, Beatrice Paillassa, Benoit Escrig, Daniel Roviras

ADAPTIVE 2: Self-adaptation
Session chair: Martin Hall-May

Equilibrium Strategies for Interference Free Channel Access in Cognitive Radio based WRANs
Swastik Brahma, Mainak Chatterjee

A Model-Based Approach to the Autonomic Management of Mobile Robot Resources
Adolfo Hernando Marcos, Ricardo Sanz Bravo, Radu Calinescu

An Overall Process for Self-Adaptive Pervasive Systems
Antonio Bucchiarone

Towards a Resilient Message Oriented Middleware for Mission Critical Applications
Jinfu Wang, John Bigham, Beatriz Murciano

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive applications
Session chair: Fatma Mili

Hidden State Observation for Adaptive Process Controls
Melanie Senn, Norbert Link

Employing Semantically Driven Adaptation for Amalgamating Software Quality Assurance with Process Management
Gregor Grambow, Roy Oberhauser, Manfred Reichert

Self-Adaptation in Geotracking Applications: Challenges, Opportunities and Models
Olga Melekhova, Mohammed-Amine Abchir, Pierre Châtel, Jacques Malenfant, Isis Truck, Anna Pappa

Bee Inspired Online Vehicle Routing in Large Traffic Systems
Sebastian Senge, Horst Wedde

ADAPTIVE 4: Adaptive mechanisms I
Session chair: Florian Schlachter

Laser Measurement System based maneuvering Target tracking formulated by Adaptive Competitive Neural Networks
Lokukaluge Perera, Carlos Guedes Soares

Adaptive Immunity through Differential Elasticity
Fatma Mili, Nancy Alrajei

Implementation Architectures for Adaptive Workflow Management
Hanna Eberle, Frank Leymann, Tobias Unger

Interactive Access Rule Learning: Generating Adapted Access Rule Sets
Matthias Beckerle, Leonardo A. Martucci, Sebastian Ries

ADAPTIVE 5: Adaptive mechanisms II
Session chair: Melanie Senn

Incremental Online Evolution and Adaptation of Neural Networks for Robot Control in Dynamic Environments
Florian Schlachter, Christopher S. F. Schwarzer, Serge Kernbach, Nico K. Michiels, Paul Levi

Replica Voting based Data Collection in Hostile Environments: Adaptive Protocols and Case Studies
Kaliappa Ravindran, Mohammad Rabby, Kevin Kwiat

Improving Robustness to Environmental Fluctuations - Dynamical Hierarchies Included
Dragana Laketic, Gunnar Tufte

ADAPTIVE 6: Fundamentals and design of adaptive systems I
Session chair: Robert Van Herk

A QoI-aware Framework for Adaptive Monitoring
Bao Le Duc, Philippe Collet, Jacques Malenfant, Nicolas Rivierre

Tracing Structural Changes of Adaptive Systems
Kai Nehring, Peter Liggesmeyer

Quantifying Adaptability
Ken Krechmer

Adaptability Support in Time- and Space-Partitioned Aerospace Systems
João Craveiro, José Rufino

ADAPTIVE 7: Fundamentals and design of adaptive systems II
Session chair: Kenneth Krechmer

An Adaptive Look-Ahead Strategy-Based Algorithm for the Circular Open Dimension Problem
Hakim Akeb, Mhand Hifi

Platform Adaptation of Mashup UI Components
Andreas Rümpel, Ken Baumgärtel, Klaus Meißner

Adapting Abstract Component Applications Using Adaptation Patterns
Imen Ben Lahmar, Djamel Belaïd, Hamid Mukhtar

The Use of “Canaries” for Adaptive Health Management of Electronic Systems
Abhijit Dasgupta, Ravi Doraiswami, Michael Azarian, Michael Osterman, Sony Mathew, Michael Pecht

ADAPTIVE 8: Fundamentals and design of adaptive systems III
Session chair: Bao Le Duc

ESPranto: a Framework for Developing Applications for Adaptive Hardware
Robert van Herk, Leszek Holenderski

Kind Parsing: An Adaptive Parsing Technique
Michal Zemlicka, Pavel Sasek

Efficiency Testing of Self-adapting Systems by Learning of Event Sequences
Jonathan Hudson, Jörg Denzinger, Holger Kasinger, Bernhard Bauer


CLOUD COMPUTING 2010, The First International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

Session chair: Wolfgang Gentzsch

GUISET LogOn: Design and Implementation of GUISET-driven Authorization Framework
Obeten O. Ekabua, Matthew O. Adigun

Parallelization Programming Techniques: Benefits and Drawbacks
Goran Martinovic, Zdravko Krpic, Snjezana Rimac-Drlje

A Generalized MapReduce Approach for Efficient mining of Large data Sets in the GRID
Matthias Roehm, Matthias Grabert, Franz Schweiggert

Approach to Business-Policy based Job-Scheduling in HPC
Eugen Volk

An Efficient Job Scheduling Technique in Trusted Clusters for Load Balancing
Shakti Mishra, Dharmender Singh Kushwaha, Arun Kumar Misra

Session chair: Matthias Roehm

Live Migration-based Resource Managers for Virtualized Environments: A Survey
Omar Abdul-Rahman, Masaharu Munetomo, Kiyoshi Akama

CrossBit: A Multi-Sources and Multi-Targets DBT
Yang Yindong, Guan Haibing, Zhu Erzhou, Yang Hongbo, Liu Bo

ViMo (Virtualization for Mobile) : A Virtual Machine Monitor Supporting Full Virtualization For ARM Mobile Systems
Soo-Cheol Oh, KangHo Kim, KwangWon Koh, Chang-Won Ahn

Probabilistic Virtual Machine Assignment
David Wilcox, Andrew McNabb, Kevin Seppi, Kelly Flanagan

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Cloud Computing I
Session chair: David Wilcox

Handling confidential Data on the Untrusted Cloud: An Agent-based Approach
Ernesto Damiani, Francesco Pagano

The Limitation of MapReduce: A Probing Case and a Lightweight Solution
Zhiqiang Ma, Lin Gu

The Business Model of Cloud Storage
Jincai Chen, Minghui Lai, Yangfeng Huang, Kun Yang, Gongye Zhou

An Active DBMS Style Activity Service for Cloud Environments
Marc Schaaf, Arne Koschel, Stella Gatziu Grivas, Irina Astrova

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Antonin Chazalet

Introducing a Dynamic Federation Model for RESTful Cloud Storage
Yang Xiang, Sebastian Rieger, Harald Richter

Open Architecture for Developing Multitenant Software-as-a-Service Applications
Javier Espadas, David Concha, David Romero, Arturo Molina

Behaviour-inspired Data Management in the Cloud
Dariusz Król, Renata Słota, Włodzimierz Funika

Semantic Resource Allocation with Historical Data Based Predictions
Jorge Ejarque, Andras Micsik, Raül Sirvent, Peter Pallinger, Laszlo Kovacs, Rosa Badia

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Challenging features
Session chair: Dariusz Król

Storage QoS Aspects in Distributed Virtualized Environments
Darin Nikolow, Renata Słota, Jacek Kitowski

Self-scaling the Cloud to meet Service Level Agreements
Antonin Chazalet, Frédéric Dang Tran, Marina Deslaugiers, Francois Exertier, Julien Legrand

Exploitation of Vulnerabilities in Cloud Storage
Narendran Calluru Rajasekar, Chris Imafidon

Towards a Security Management Reference Model for Vertical and Horizontal Collaborative Clouds
Michael Kretzschmar, Sebastian Hanigk

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Cloud computing II
Session chair: Arden Agopyan

C2TP: A Service Model for Cloud
Chris Peiris, Dharmendra Sharma, Bala Balachandran

Sociology View on Cloud Computing Value: Actor Network Theory Perspective
Cheng-Chieh Huang, Ching-Cha Hsieh

Cloud Credential Vault
Huan Liu

Model-Based Migration of Legacy Software Systems to Scalable and Resource-Efficient Cloud-Based Applications: The CloudMIG Approach
Sören Frey, Wilhelm Hasselbring

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Massimo Villari

Understanding the Relationship Between SDP and the Cloud
Stephane Maes

Financial Business Cloud for High-Frequency Trading
Arden Agopyan, Emrah Şener, Ali Beklen

Cloud Computing for Online Visualization of GIS Applications in Ubiquitous City
Jong Won Park, Yong Woo Lee, Chang Ho Yun, Hyun Kyu Park, Seo Il Chang, Im Pyoung Lee, Hae Sun Jung

Middleware for a CLEVER Use of Virtual Resources in Federated Clouds
Massimo Villari, Maurizio Paone, Francesco Tusa, Antonio Puliafito


COGNITIVE 2010, The Second International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

Session chair: Yasaman Majdabadi Farahani

Gestalt and Computational Perceptual Approach: Brain responses tendencies given by visual and auditory basic stimuli
Bruno Giesteira, João Travassos, Diana Tavares, Diamantino Freitas

Functional Segregation of Semantic Memory and Processing in Ventral Inferior Frontal Gyrus
Mi Li, Shengfu Lu, Xiaofei Xue, Ning Zhong

Towards a Cognitive Handoff for the Future Internet: Model-driven Methodology and Taxonomy of Scenarios
Francisco A. Gonzalez-Horta, Rogerio A. Enriquez-Caldera, Juan M. Ramirez-Cortes, Jorge Martinez-Carballido, Eldamira Buenfil-Alpuche

Agent and Swarm Views of Cognition in Swarm-Array Computing
Blesson Varghese, Gerard McKee

Session chair: João Travassos

The Significance of Verbal and Spatial Attentional Resources on Mental Workload and Performance
Abdulrahman Basahel, Mark Young, Marco Ajovalasit

Guided Local Search in High Performance Detectors for MIMO Systems
Jaime L. Jacob, Yuri M. Mostagi, Taufik Abrão

Towards a Cognitive Handoff for the Future Internet: A Holistic Vision
Francisco A. Gonzalez-Horta, Rogerio A. Enriquez-Caldera, Juan M. Ramirez-Cortes, Jorge Martinez-Carballido, Eldamira Buenfil-Alpuche

Complexity and Chaos Analysis of a Predator-Prey Ecosystem Simulation
Yasaman Majdabadi Farahani, Abbas Golestani, Robin Gras

Session chair: Li Li

A Knowledge Development Conception and its Implementation: Knowledge Ontology, Rule System and Application Scenarios
Eckhard Ammann, Manuela Ruiz-Montiel, Ismael Navas-Delgado, José F. Aldana-Montes

URBANO: A Tour-Guide Robot Learning to Make Better Speeches
Jose Javier Rainer, Ramón Galán

Graphical Modelling in Mental Health Risk Assessments
Olufunmilayo Obembe, Christopher D. Buckingham

A Tool for Experimenting with a Theorem Prover
Foteini Grivokostopoulou, Ioannis Hatzilygeroudis

Session chair: Eckhard Ammann

Algorithm to Solve Web Service Complex Request Using Automatic Composition of Semantic Web Service
Brahim Batouche, Yannick Naudet, Frédéric Guinand

Recognition and Understanding Situations and Activities with Description Logicsfor Safe Human-Robot Cooperation
Jürgen Graf, Stephan Puls, Heinz Wörn

An Estimation of Distribution Algorithm using the LZW Compression Algorithm
Orawan Watchanupaporn, Worasait Suwannik

Learning Approaches to Visual Control of Robotic Manipulators
Paulo Goncalves, Pedro Torres

A Perspective on Machine Consciousness
Dilip Prasad, Janusz Starzyk


COMPUTATION TOOLS 2010, The First International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Tools and Techniques
Session chair: Torsten Ullrich

Analysing the dynamic behavior of a Business Process and the related Business Continuity Process with mcrl2
Wolfgang Boehmer, Christoph Brandt, Jan Friso Grote

Debugging PVS specifications of control logics via event-driven simulation
Cinzia Bernardeschi, Luca Cassano, Andrea Domenici, Paolo Masci

JClassic(default and exception): Reasoning tool based on Defaults and Exceptions description    logic Application to dynamic access control
Narhimene Boustia, Aicha Mokhtari

Sharing Ballistics Data Across The European Union
Richard Wilson, Lukasz Jopek, Christopher Bates

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2: Specialized programming languages
Session chair: Paolo Masci

Euclides - A JavaScript to PostScript Translator
Martin Strobl, Christoph Schinko, Torsten Ullrich, Dieter W. Fellner

PS-NET - A Predictable Typed Coordination Language for Stream Processing in Resource-Constrained Environments
Raimund Kirner, Sven-Bodo Scholz, Frank Penczek, Alex Shafarenko

An Application of a Domain-Specific Language Facilitating Abstraction and Secure Access to a Crime and Ballistic Data Sharing Platform
Lukasz Jopek, Richard Wilson, Christopher Bates


CONTENT 2010, The Second International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

Session chair: Wolfgang Fohl

Classifying Content Mode of Organizational Texts Using Simple Neural and Neuro-Fuzzy Approaches
Maryam Tayefeh Mahmoudi, Babak Nadjar Araabi, Kambiz Badie, Nafiseh Forouzideh

Using Virtual Agents to Cue Observer Attention
Santiago Martinez, Robin J. S. Sloan, Andrea Szymkowiak, Ken Scott-Brown

The Community Network Game Project: Enriching Online Gamers Experience with User Generated Content
Shakeel Ahmad, Christos Bouras, Raouf Hamzaoui, Andreas Papazois, Erez Perelman, Alex Shani, Gwendal Simon, George Tsichritzis

Internet Business Intelligence
Hao Tan, Parisa Ghodous, Jacky Montiel

Drafting 2D Characters with Primitive Shape Scaffolds
Golam Ashraf, Kaiser Md. Nahiduzzaman, Nguyen Kim Hai Le, Li Mo

Session chair: Santiago Martinez

Non-Linear Video
Robert Seeliger

Constraints in Course Design Using Web 2.0 Tools: A Croatian Case
Nikola Vlahovic, Zeljka Pozgaj

A System-On-Chip Platform for HRTF-Based Realtime Spatial Audio Rendering
Wolfgang Fohl, Jürgen Reichardt, Jan Kuhr

Classification of Emotional Speech in Anime Films by Using Automatic Temporal Segmentation
Yutaro Hara, Katsunobu Itou


FUTURE COMPUTING 2010, The Second International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computing technologies
Session chair: Weizhong Yan

Knowledge-based Tool for Software Process Assessment and Improvement
Maria Silva, Ana Correia, Carlos Costa, Leandro Silva, Rodrigo Praes, João Sousa, Gustavo Carvalho, Rodrigo Paes

Implementing a VoIP SIP Server and User Agent on a Bare PC
Andre Alexander, Alexander Wijesinha, Ramesh Karne

A Dendritic Cell Inspired Security System in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jingjun Zhao, Kendall E. Nygard

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Computational intelligence strategies
Session chair: Tan Hao

Study on the Improved D-S Evidence Theory and its Application on Gas Outburst Prediction
Yanzi Miao

An Optimal Resource Assignment Problem in Smart Grid
Prakash Ranganathan, Kendall Nygard

An Integrated VLE to Enhance Social Interaction for User-centred Active Learning
Li Jin, Zhigang Wen


PATTERNS 2010, The Second International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Software patterns
Session chair: Marco Zanoni

A Formal Language of Pattern Compositions
Ian Bayley, Hong Zhu

PLOP: A Pattern for Learning Objects for Programming
Luis Alberto Alvarez-Gonzalez, Valeria Henríquez, Erick Araya, Fabiola Cárdenas

Pattern Catalog for Capability Diagnostics and Improvement of Service-oriented Enterprise Architectures
Alfred Zimmermann, Eckhard Ammann, Fritz Laux

Towards A Taxonomy of Dynamic Invariants in Software Behaviour
Teemu Kanstrén

PATTERNS 2: Basics on patterns I
Session chair: Teemu Kanstren

Towards a Common Pattern Language for Ubicomp Application Design
René Reiners

Detection of Generic Micro-architectures on Models
Cédric Bouhours, Hervé Leblanc, Christian Percebois, Thierry Millan

A Benchmark Platform for Design Pattern Detection
Francesca Arcelli Fontana, Marco Zanoni, Andrea Caracciolo

Tissue Classification from CT of Liver Volumetric Dataset Using 3D Relational Features
Wan Nural Jawahir Hj Wan Yussof, Hans Burkhardt

PATTERNS 3: Basics on patterns II and Security patterns
Session chair: Stephen Fulwider

Highlighting the Essentials of the Behaviour of Reactive Systems in Test Descriptions Using the Behavioural Atomic Element
Lars Ebrecht, Karsten Lemmer

CUX Patterns Approach: Towards Contextual User Experience Patterns
Marianna Obrist, Daniela Wurhofer, Elke Beck, Manfred Tscheligi

A new pattern template to support the design of security architectures
Santiago Moral-García, Roberto Ortiz, Santiago Moral-Rubio, Belén Vela, Javier Garzás, Eduardo Fernández-Medina

A Pattern Collection for Privacy Enhancing Technology
Cornelia Graf, Peter Wolkerstorfer, Arjan Geven, Manfred Tscheligi

PATTERNS 4: Patterns at work
Session chair: Lars Ebrecht

Multiple Pattern Matching
Stephen Fulwider, Amar Mukherjee

Definition and Reuse of Analysis Patterns for Real-Time Applications
Hela Marouane, Saoussen Rekhis, Rafik Bouaziz, Claude Duvallet, Bruno Sadeg


SERVICE COMPUTATION 2010, The Second International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

Session chair: Olexiy Chudnovskyy

Generation of choreography skeletons from web service definitions
Annett Laube, Patrick Winkler

R-Event: A RESTfulWeb Service Framework for Building Event-Driven Web
Li Li, Wu Chou

Code Contracts for Windows Communication Foundation (WCF)
Bernhard Hollunder

Automated Service Evolution
Virginia Smith, Bryan Murray

Session chair: Ginny Smith

An Architecture to Measure QoS Compliance in SOA Infrastructures
Alexander Wahl, Ahmed Al-Moayed, Bernhard Hollunder

Nontechnical SPAM Detection Paradigmin in Unified Communications Systems
Moritz Giesecke

Formalisation of Mediation Protocol for Web Services Composition with ACME/ARMANI ADL
Raoudha Maraoui, Mohamed Graiet, Mourad Kmimech, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri, Béchir El Ayeb

Session chair: Moritz Giesecke

WEB Services for Ubiquitous Mobile Device Applications
Mihai Barbos, Eugen Pop

Development of Web 2.0 Applications using WebComposition/Data Grid Service
Olexiy Chudnovskyy, Martin Gaedke

Business Protocol Monitoring
Samir Sebahi, Mohand-Said Hacid

SERVICE COMPUTATION 4: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery I
Session chair: Ali Beklen

Threshod-Based QoS Algorithms in Real-time Multimedia Services
Hee Jeong, Dong-hwa Yun, Young-hun No, Seung-hwan Song

Service Planning in Multi-Layer Networks Considering Physical Constraints
Shu Zhang, Lothar Kreft, Ulrich Killat

Using QoS for Relevance Feedback in Service Discovery: A Preliminary Empirical Investigation
Konstantinos Zachos, Neil Maiden, Glen Dobson, Pete Sawyer

Implementation of the Information System of the Telecom Operators Using the ITIL V3 Methodology for the Service Design Phase
Anel Tanovic, Fahrudin Orucevic

Online Service Similarities and Reputation-based Selection
Oana Dini, Pascal Lorenz, Abdelhafid Abouaissa, Hervé Guyennet

SERVICE COMPUTATION 5: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery II
Session chair: Shu Zhang

Collaborative Digital Library Services in a Cloud
Kurt Maly

Security Service for the Rollout of Security Credentials in Ubiquitous Industrial Automation Environments
Rainer Falk

Integrated e-Services in Public Sector
Seppo Sirkemaa

Information and Knowledge Sharing: Involving Customers in Developing Services
Seppo Sirkemaa

SERVICE COMPUTATION 6: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery III
Session chair: Seppo Sirkemaa

Data Mining Governance for Service Oriented Architecture
Ali Beklen, Turgay Tugay Bilgin

Generic Function Schema for Operations on Multiple Network QoS Parameters
Mark Yampolskiy, Wolfgang Hommel, David Schmitz, Matthias Hamm

A Domain-driven Approach for Designing Management Services
Ingo Pansa, Felix Palmen, Sebastian Abeck, Klaus Scheibenberger

Studying in Web 2.0 – Virtual University as Virtual Community
Birgit Feldmann

SERVICE COMPUTATION 7: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery IV
Session chair: Arne Koschel

Archer: An Architectural Monitoring Tool
Vitor Correia Alves, Rafael Henrique Santos Rocha, Rodrigo de Barros Paes, Evandro de Barros Costa, Leandro Dias da Silva, Gustavo Robichez de Carvalho

A Hybrid Instance Migration Approach for Composite Service Evolution
Jianing Zou

Distributed and Passive Web services discovery middleware for Pervasive services at the edges of Internet
Abdul Haseeb, Mihhail Matskin, Peep Küngas

Federated Authentication Mechanism with Efficient ID management
Ryu Watanabe, Toshiaki Tanaka

SERVICE COMPUTATION 8: Society and business services
Session chair: Laura Gheorghe

MBPR: A Business Process Repository Supporting Multi-Granularity Process Model Retrieval
Jiangjun Zhu, Hailong Sun, Zicheng Huang, XuDong Liu

Critical Information Infrastructures Management System and Security Issues
Jun Heo, Wan Suk Yi

A Synergistic System of Institutional Repository and Researcher Database
Kensuke Baba, Masao Mori, Eisuke Ito

Estimation of Telecommunication Technologies, Services and Costs to Support Public Transport Information System Requirements
Tapio Väärämäki, Timo Korhonen, Vesa Riihimäki, Reijo Salminen, Arto Karila

SERVICE COMPUTATION 9: Ubiquitous and pervasive services
Session chair: Ali Beklen

Streaming Cloud Service Concept by Peer-to-Peer Distributed Technology
Takeshi Tsuciya, Hirokazu Yoshinaga, Keiichi Koyanagi

Evaluation of the Applicability of the OSGi Service Platform to Future In-Vehicle Embedded Systems
Irina Astrova, Ahto Kalja, Arne Koschel, Roman Roelofsen

Reliable Authentication and Anti-replay Security Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Laura Gheorghe, Razvan Rughinis, Razvan Deaconescu, Nicolae Tapus

Adaptive Trust Management Protocol Based on Fault Detection for Wireless Sensor Networks
Laura Gheorghe, Razvan Rughinis, Razvan Deaconescu, Nicolae Tapus


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA