Submit a Paper

The Third International Conference on Advances in Computer-Human Interactions

ACHI 2010

February 10-16, 2010 - St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles

Preliminary Program

DigitalWorld 2010

ACHI 2010 - ICDS 2010 - GEOProcessing 2010 - ICQNM 2010
eTELEMED 2010 - eKNOW 2010 - eL&mL 2010 - CYBERLAWS 2010

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room I

Room II

Room III

Room IV

Wednesday, February 10


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

10:00 - 12:00


Model a Discourse and Transform it in Your User Interface


Hermann Kaindl
Vienna University of Technology, Austria


Exploring Sensory Substitution Techniques: Crossmodal Audio-Tactile displays - Using the skin to hear


Maria Karam
Ryerson University, Canada

12:00 - 13:45

Lunch time

13:45 - 14:00

Opening session

14:00 - 14:45

Keynote speaker

Lasse Berntzen

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 16:45





16:45 - 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 - 18:45







19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail
Location: TBD

Thursday, February 11

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:15

eTELEMED Panel (Health Care)

Friday, February 12

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15


ICDS Panel



12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:15

BUSMMed Panel

Saturday, February 13

08:30 -10:15



eL&mL Panel


10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Speaker

Ray Jarvis

18:30 - 19:45

ACHI Panel

20:00 - 24:00

Gala Dinner

Sunday, February 14

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



eKNOW Panel


12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Speaker

Dumitru Dan Burdescu

18:30 - 19:45

GEOProcessing Panel

Monday, February 15

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 12:45

Closing session

Tuesday, February 16

8:30 - 17:00

One day visit
(see the registration form)

08:30 Departure from Sonesta Maho Beach Resort
Visit of Terres Basses
Visit Marigot + walk to Fort Louis 45 min
Visit of Comlombier + Mount Concordia + Pic Paradis + Grand Case
11:00 arrive at Plantation Mont Vernon (entrance included in the price)
12:00Depart Plantation
LUNCH at  the Lolo's in Grand case
13:15 Visit of Orient Bay
45 min visit of Butter Fly Farm (entrance included in the price)
visit of Orleans The French Quarter + Oyster pond + Philipsburg
30 min stop at  Rima in Philipsburg
Visit of Fort Amsterdam + Cay Hill
return to hotel at 17:00




ACHI 2010

Session Chair: Silvana Roncagliolo

Qualitative Spatial Modelling of Human Route Instructions to Mobile Robots
Hui Shi, Cui Jian, and Bernd Krieg-Brückner

A Preliminary Framework for Differentiating the Paradigms of Human-Technology Interaction Research
Hannu Karvonen, Pertti Saariluoma, and Tuomo Kujala

Multi-language Ontology-Based Search Engine
Leyla Zhuhadar, Olfa Nasraoui, Robert Wyatt, and Elizabeth Romero

Session Chair: Hannu Karvonen

Towards Cognitively Accessible Web Pages
Till Halbach

Simulating On-the-Road Behavior Using a Driving Simulator
Andreas Riener

Evaluating the Usability of Transactional Web Sites
Renato Otaiza, Cristian Rusu, and Silvana Roncagliolo

Human Tactile Ability to Discriminate Variations in Small Ridge Patterns thorugh a Portable-Wearable Tactile Display
Nadia Garcia-Hernandez, Nikos G. Tsagarakis, and Darwin G. Caldwell

Session Chair: Hermann Kaindl

The Influence of Telemanipulation-Systems on Fine Motor Performance
Lena Geiger, Michael Popp, Berthold Färber, Jordi Artigas, and Philipp Kremer

Multiple Parallel Vision-Based Recognition in a Real-Time Framework for Human-Robot-Interaction Scenarios
Tobias Rehrl, Alexander Bannat, Jürgen Gast, Frank Wallhoff, Gerhard Rigoll, Christoph Mayer, Zadid Riaz, Bernd Radig, Stefan Sosnowski, and Kolja Kühnlenz

Terrain-Aware Path Guided Mobile Robot Teleoperation in Virtual and Real Space
Ray Jarvis

Session Chair: Jose Rouillard

Transparency Trade-Offs for a 3-Channel Controller Revealed by the Bounded Environment Passivity Method
Bert Willaert, Brecht Corteville, Dominiek Reynaerts, Hendrik Van Brussel, and Emmanuel B. Vander Poorten

Theatre as a Discussion Tool in Human-Robot Interaction Experiments - A Pilot Study
Amiy R. Chatley, Kerstin Dautenhahn, Mick L. Walters, Dag S. Syrdal, and Bruce Christianson

A Simulation Framework for Human-Robot Interaction
Norbert Schmitz, Jochen Hirth, and Karsten Berns

Session Chair: Philipp Kremer

Semi-automatically Configured Fission for Multimodal User Interfaces
Dominik Ertl, Jürgen Falb, and Hermann Kaindl

Enhanced Synthesized Text Reader for Visually Impaired Users
Jaka Sodnik, Grega Jakus, and Sašo Tomažic

Facilitating the Design of Multi-channel Interfaces for Ambient Computing
José Rouillard, Xavier Le Pallec, Jean-Claude Tarby, and Raphaël Marvie

Results of the Improvement on Synthesis System's Speech Quality for Spanish Using Adaptive Automatas
Rosalia Caya and Claudia Zapata

Session Chair: Jose Maria Sabater

Detecting Self-Collisions Using a Hybrid Bounding Volume Algorithm
F.A. Madera, Stephen D. Laycock, and Andy M. Day

FLEXIBLE RULES: A Player Oriented Board Game Development Framework
Fulvio Frapolli, Amos Brocco, Apostolos Malatras, and Béat Hirsbrunner

Design and Development of 3D Mobile Games
M. Zameer Jhingut, Ibtihaaj M. Ghoorun, Soulakshmee D. Nagowah, Raj Moloo, and Leckraj Nagowah

Session Chair: Fulvio Frapolli

Music Box: An Algorithm for Producing Visual Music
Lindsay Grace

A Game-Based 3D Simulation of Otranto in the Middle Ages
Lucio T. De Paolis, Giovanni Aloisio, Maria G. Celentano, Luigi Oliva, and Pietro Vecchio

Behavior Analysis through Games Using Artificial Neural Networks
Didier Puzenat and Isabelle Verlut

Session Chair: Ion Ivan

Hapto-visual Virtual Reality as a Tool in Psychophysical Research on Roughness Sensitivity
Marcos Hilsenrat and Miriam Reiner

A Framework for Abstract Representation and Recognition of Gestures in Multi-touch Applications
Martin Thomas Görg, Michael Cebulla, and Sandro Rodriguez Garzon

The Effectiveness of Commercial Haptic Devices for Use in Virtual Needle Insertion Training Simulations
Timothy Richard Coles and Nigel W. John

Vibrotactile Display of Music on the Human Back
Carmen Branje, Michael Maksimouski, Maria Karam, Deborah I. Fels, and Frank Russo

Session Chair: Maria Karam

Collaborative Educational System Analysis and Assessment
Ion Ivan, Cristian Ciurea, and Daniel Milodin

OpenSurg: An Ibero-american Project for the Teaching in Medical Robotics
Jose María Sabater and Oscar Andrés Vivas Alban

A Mixed-Reality Training System for Teleoperated Biomanipulations
Leonardo Mattos and Darwin G. Caldwell

Session Chair: Senaka Buthpitiya

Using Rotoscopy Technique to Assist the Teaching of Handwriting for Children with Dyspraxia
Muhammad Fakri Othman and Wendy Keay-Bright

The 3A Interaction Model: Towards Bridging the Gap between Formal and Informal Learning
Sandy El Helou, Na Li, and Denis Gillet

Training Undergraduate Students in User-Centered Design
Cynthia Y. Lester

Session Chair: Cynthia Lester

Model-Based Personalization within an Adaptable Human-Machine Interface Environment that is Capable of Learning from User Interactions
Sandro Rodriguez Garzon and Michael Cebulla

HyPhIVE: A Hybrid Virtual-Physical Collaboration Environment
Senaka Buthpitiya and Ying Zhang

Synergistic Annotation of Multimedia Content
Chris Creed, Peter Lonsdale, Robert Hendley, and Russell Beale

A Combined Relevance Feedback Approach for User Recommendation in E-commerce Applications
Vincenzo Moscato, Antonio Picariello, and Antonio M. Rinaldi


ICDS 2010

ICDS 1: eGovernment Services in the Context of Digital Society I
Session Chair: Borka Jerman-Blazik

Mobile Government in Action at Local Councils: A Case Study
Shadi Al-Khamasey and Elaine Lawrence

Intelligent e-Tools for Wound Image Understanding and Evaluation
Augustin Prodan, Madalina Rusu, Cornelia Revnic, Remus Campean, Paulina Mitrea, and Rodica Prodan

ICT for Good: Opportunities, Challenges and the Way Forward
Birhanu Eshete, Andrea Mattioli, Adolfo Villafiorita, and Komminist Weldemariam

Combining Biometric ID Cards and Online Credit Card Transactions
Muhammet Yildiz and Mehmet Göktürk

ICDS 2: eGovernment Services in the Context of Digital Society II
Session Chair: Adolfo Villafiorita

The Future of the Internet: Tussles and Challenges in the Evolution Path as Identified
Borka Jerman Blažic

Electronic Voting Using Identity Based Cryptography
Gina Gallegos-Garcia, Roberto Gomez-Cardenas, and Gonzalo I. Duchen-Sanchez

The All-In Publication Policy
Christoph Bartneck

ICDS 3: Networking and Telecommunications I
Session Chair: Ted Szymanski

Improving the Acknowledgment Handling of SCTP
Irene Rüngeler, Michael Tüxen, and Erwin P. Rathgeb

Service Discovery in Future Open Mobile Environments
Nor Shahniza Kamal Bashah, Ivar Jørstad, and Do van Thanh

A New Paradigm of CAC Dimensioning for VoIP Traffic over Wireless Access Networks
Kiril Kassev, Yakim Mihov, Adriana Kalaydzhieva, and Boris Tsankov

ICDS 4: Networking and Telecommunications II
Session Chair: Nor Shahniza Kamal Bashah

A Study of Time between Retried Calls in Voice over Internet Protocol Networks
Zoltán Gáspár and Izabella Gócza

An Efficient DSP Implantation of Wavelet Audio Coding for Digital Communication
Gaoyong Luo

A Modular UPnP Proxy for Secure Remote Access
Tobias Wegner

Scheduling and Channel Assignment of Backhaul Traffic in Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks with Near-Minimal Delay and Jitter
T. H. Szymanski

ICDS 5: Internet and Web Services I
Session Chair: Christian Kop

A Crawler for Local Search
Pedro Huitema and Perry Fizzano

Reserving Clinical Resources for Healthcare Processes
Juha Puustjärvi and Leena Puustjärvi

Inernet Tool for Electronic Circuit Analysis
Jaroslav Kadlec, Lukáš Popelka, Radek Kuchta, and Radimír Vrba

The Future of Online Distance Education (ODE) in Public Universities in Quebec, Canada
Bastien Sasseville

ICDS 6: Internet and Web Services II
Session Chair: Tobias Wegner

How to Summarize an OWL Domain Ontology
Christian Kop

The Metric Model for Personal Information Disclosure
Ryosuke Yasui, Atsushi Kanai, Takashi Hatashima, and Keiichi Hirota

Evaluation of WS-* Standards Based Interoperability of SOA Products for the Hungarian e-Government Infrastructure
Balázs Simon, Zoltán László, Balázs Goldschmidt, Károly Kondorosi, and Péter Risztics

ICDS 7: Social Networking
Session Chair: Aljosa Jerman-Blazic

Detecting Opinion Leaders and Trends in Online Communities
Freimut Bodendorf and Carolin Kaiser

Aiding Social Interaction via a Mobile Peer to Peer Network
Soulakshmee D. Nagowah

Relationship between Mobile Switching Center Information and Social Behavior in Week Days and Holidays in a Telecommunication Area
Rasim Aguliyev, Yadigar Imamverdiyev, Hamid Zargari, and Saeid Bairami

Public Internet Portal for Primary and High Schools
Radek Kuchta, Jaroslav Kadlec, and Radimír Vrba

ICDS 8: Computation and eCollaboration
Session Chair: Karoly Kondorosi

Towards a Virtual Organisation for Computational Intelligence
Wajeeha Khalil and Erich Schikuta

Proposing a Federated Approach to Global Software Development
Ozgur Tufekci, Semih Cetin, and Ali Arifoglu

Information Communication Technologies Role in Extended and Dynamics Clustering
Rimantas Gatautis, Elena Vitkauskaitė, and Takis Damaskopolous

Towards Learning Domain Ontology from Legacy Documents
Yijian Wu, Shaolei Zhang, and Wenyun Zhao

ICDS 9: eDefense for Security and Protection
Session Chair: Peter Risztics

Detecting Return-to-libc Buffer Overflow Attacks Using Network Intrusion Detection Systems
David J. Day, Zhengxu Zhao, and Minhua Ma

Is McAfee SecurityCenter/Firewall Software Providing Complete Security for Your Computer?
Sirisha Surisetty and Sanjeev Kumar

Confidentiality Labeling Using Structured Data Types
Aljoša Jerman Blažic and Svetlana Šaljic

Performance of Windows XP, Windows Vista and Apple's Leopard Computers under a Denial of Service Attack
Raja Sekhar Reddy Gade, Hari Vellalacheruvu, and Sanjeev Kumar

A Web Client Authentication System Using Smart Card for e-Systems: Initial Testing and Evaluation
Shadi Aljawarneh, Maher Dababneh, Hiba Hosseny, and Eklass Alwadi

ICDS 10: Citizen-Centric Disruptive and Enabling Technologies
Session Chair: Atsushi Kanai

Children’s Information Technology (IT) Use and Their Physical, Cognitive, Social and Psychological Well-Being
Linda Jackson, Edward A. Witt, Alex von Eye, Hiram E. Fitzgerald, and Yong Zhao

Body Sensor Networks for Mobile Health Monitoring: Experience in Europe and Australia
Val Jones, Valerie Gay, and Peter Leijdekkers

Context Information Refinement for Pervasive Medical Systems
Dawit Bekele, Birhanu Eshete, Adolfo Villafiorita, and Komminist Weldemariam

Improving Recall and Precision of a Personalized Semantic Search Engine for E-learning
Olfa Nasraoui and Leyla Zhuhadar

ICDS 11: eCommerce and eBusiness
Session Chair: Adina Ion

The Level of International Business and Its Association with Different Internet E-Commerce Practices
Luc Cassivi, Pierre-Majorique Léger, Michael Wybo, and Pierre Hadaya

Doubts about Digitization: An Explorative Case Study
Ching-Cha Hsieh and Chia-Hui Lo

Credit Fraud Detection in the Banking Sector in UK: A Focus on E-Business
Md Delwar Hussain Mahdi, Karim Mohammed Rezaul, and Muhammad Azizur Rahman

E-Banking and Its Impact on Banks' Performance and Consumers' Behaviour
Aqeel Ahmed, Karim Mohammed Rezaul, and Muhammad Azizur Rahman

ICDS 12: Digital Analysis and Processing I
Session Chair: Linda Jackson

Customer Segmentation Architecture Based on Clustering Techniques
Guillem Lefait and Tahar Kechadi

Implementing an ITIL-Based IT Service Management Measurement System
Antti Lahtela, Marko Jäntti, and Jukka Kaukola

A Fuzzy Logic System for Classification of the Lung Nodule in Digital Images in Computer Aided Detection
Rahil Hosseini, Jamshid Dehmeshki, Sarah Barman, Mahdi Mazinani, Anne-Marie Jouannic, and Salah Qanadli

Compression of Digital Medical Images Based on Multiple Regions of Interest
M. Firoozbakht, J. Dehmeshki, M. Martini, Y. Ebrahimdoost, H. Amin, M. Dehkordi, A. Youannic, and SD. Qanadli

Analysis of Deputy and Party Similarities through Hierarchical Clustering
Guillem Lefait and Tahar Kechadi

ICDS 13: Digital Analysis and Processing II
Session Chair:Sasan Adibi

Medical Image Segmentation Using Active Contours and a Level Set Model: Application to Pulmonary Embolism (PE) Segmentation
Y. Ebrahimdoost, J. Dehmeshki, T. S. Ellis, M. Firoozbakht, A. Youannic, and SD. Qanadli

Automatic Segmentation of Soft Plaque by Modeling the Partial Volume Problem in the Coronary Artery
Mahdi Mazinani, J. Dehmeshki, Rahil Hosseini, T. Ellis, and Salah D. Qanadli

Utilization of an Image Specific Areas in Searching
Radoslav Fasuga, Petr Kašpar, and Martin Šurkovský

Visualizing Plot in 3D
Teresa Dobson, Piotr Michura, and Stan Ruecker

Automated Detection of Peripheral Arteries in CTA Datasets
Adina Ion, J. Dehmeshki. H . Amin, A. Jouannic, and S. Qanadli



CYBERLAWS 1: ACCESSIBILITY: Digital Divide, e-Democracy and e-Government
Session Chair: Joseph Cannataci

FLOSS for the Canadian Public Sector: Open Democracy
Mark Perry and Thomas Margoni

Interpreting Network Discrimination in the CRTC and FCC
Mark Perry and Thomas Margoni

The Digital Divide and Internet Voting Acceptance
France Bélanger and Lemuria Carter

Regulatory Measures to Support eDemocracy
Lasse Berntzen and Evika Karamagioli

CYBERLAWS 2: PRIVACY: e-Anonymity and e-Identity
Session Chair: Adolfo Villafiorita

Content Filtering and the New Censorship
Lilian Edwards

Squaring the Circle of Smart Surveillance and Privacy
Joseph A. Cannataci

Mobile Advertising: Proposals for Adequate Disclosure and Consent Mechanisms
Evelyne Beatrix Cleff

CYBERLAWS 3: PROTECTION: e-Fraud Prevention, e-Law, e-Punishment, e-International relations
Session Chair: Thomas Margoni

e-Fraud Prevention Based on the Self-Authentication of e-Documents
J. M. Blackledge and E. Coyle

Legal Issues Regarding Distributed and High Performance Computing in Geosciences and Exploration
Claus-Peter Rückemann

E-Banking and e-Fraud: A Comparison Investigation in Jamaica and the UK
Clare Chambers and Umut Turksen

Modeling and Analysis of Laws Using BPR and Goal-Oriented Framework
Adolfo Villafiorita, Komminist Weldemariam, Angelo Susi, and Alberto Siena


ICQNM 2010

ICQNM 1: NBR - Nano and Bio Robotics
Session Chair: Satoshi Hiyama

Towards Biosensing Strategies Based on Biochemical Logic Systems
Evgeny Katz, Vladimir Privman, and Joseph Wang

Improving Thermo-mechanical Properties of Styrene Butadiene Rubber Nanocomposites Using Eggshell Bio-filler
Mohammad Reza Saeb, Hadi Ramezani-Dakhel, and Raha Sarami

Aggregates of Synthetic Microscale Nanorobots versus Swarms of Computer-Controlled Flagellated Bacterial Robots for Target Therapies through the Human Vascular Network
Sylvain Martel

ICQNM 2: MTECH - Micro Technologies
Session Chair: Sylvain Martel

Atomic Force Microscopy Helps to Develop Methods for Physical Detection of Cancerous Cells
Ravi Gaikwad, Swaminathan Iyer, Nataliia Guz, Dmytro Volkov, Maxim Dokukin, Igor Sokolov, and Craig D. Woodworth

Selective Capture and Transport of Lipid Vesicles by Using DNAs and Biomolecular Motors
Satoshi Hiyama, Yuki Moritani, Shoji Takeuchi, and Kazuo Sutoh

Fabrication of Thick Insulating Membrane Embedded in Si Substrate
V. Ovchinnikov and Y. Liu

Magnetoresistive Detection of Magnetic Beads and Nanoparticles: Spatial Resolution and Number Sensitve Detection
A. Weddemann, A. Auge, C. Albon, F. Wittbracht, and A. Hütten

ICQNM 3: NTECH - Nano Technologies
Session Chair: Victor Ovchinikov

Si Nanostructures Embedded into Crystalline Rare Earth Oxide Matrix for Opto and Nano Electronic Devices
H. J. Osten, A. Laha, and A. Fissel

Optoelectronic Devices Based on the Directed Self-Assembly of Single InAs/InP Quantum Dots
Robin L. Williams, Dan Dalacu, Michael E. Reimer, Khaled Mnaymneh, Philip J. Poole, Geofrey C. Aers, and Jean Lapointe

Dip Pen Nanolithography® (DPN®) and the Deposition of Multiple Materials in Nanopatterning
Tom Levesque, Jae-Won Jang, Alexander Smetana, and Paul Stiles

Crystalline Ge1-xSnx Heterostructures in Lateral High-Speed Devices
Sabina Jeschke, Olivier Pfeiffer, Joerg Schulze, and Marc Wilke

ICQNM 4: QTECH - Quantum Technologies I
Session Chair: David Kribs

Study of the Wigner Function Computed by Solving the Schrödinger Equation
Andrea Savio and Alain Poncet

Quantum Star Graphs and Spectral Branching Filter
Yasunori Hasebe and Taksu Cheon

Experimental Sub-shot Noise Quantum Imaging versus Differential Classical Imaging
G. Brida, M. Genovese, E. Monticone, C. Portesi, M. Rajteri, and I. Ruo-Berchera

Electrostatic Gating of Site-Selected InAs/InP Quantum Dots
Geofrey Aers and Robin Williams

ICQNM 5: QTECH - Quantum Technologies II
Session Chair: Andrea Savio

YinYang Bipolar Quantum Entanglement - Toward a Logically Complete Quantum Theory
Wen-Ran Zhang

On the Weakness of One-Way Quantum Pushdown Automata
Masaki Nakanishi

The Hidden Subgroup Problem for Generalized Quaternions
Julia T. Upton

Schmidt Operator Norms and Entanglement Theory
Nathaniel Johnston and David W. Kribs

ICQNM 6: Fluidics - Microfluidics and Nanofluidics
Session Chair: Ivano Ruo Berchera

Combination of Boundary Singularity and Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Methods for Nano-scale Flows
Shunliu Zhao and Alex Povitsky

Flow Guidance of Magnetic Particles by Dipolar Particle Interaction
F. Wittbracht, A. Weddemann, A. Auge, and A. Hütten

Investigation of Double-Chamber Series Valveless Micropump: An Analytical Approach
A. Azarbadegan, E. Moeendarbary, C. A. Cortes-Quiroz, and I. Eames


eL&mL 2010

eL&mL 1: On-Line Learning I
Session Chair: Stephen White

Investigation of Virtual Learning Environment in the Context of Web 2.0
Maja Pušnik, Boštjan Šumak, and Marjan Hericko

Delivering Effective Faculty Training: A Course and Methods to Prepare Faculty to Teach Online
Tamara Powell

An Approach and Architecture Supporting Context-Aware Provision of mLearning Services
S. Stoyanov, V. Valkanova, I. Ganchev, and M. O’Droma

eL&mL 2: On-Line Learning II
Session Chair: Ivan Gancev

An Empirical Study of Virtual Learning Environment Adoption Using UTAUT
Boštjan Šumak, Gregor Polancic, and Marjan Hericko

Teaching Anatomy and Physiology Online Using Problem-Based Learning
Stephen A White and Karen J. Ousey

Towards Development of Personalised Knowledge Construction Model for e-Learning
Alinafe Joel Mbendera, Chipo Kanjo, and Lily Sun

Integrated Agent-Based University Information System
Vanco E. Cabukovski

eL&mL 3: Learning-Oriented Technologies
Session Chair: Patricia Andrews

Multiple Pedagogical Methods in an LMS - A Qualitative Study
Line Kolås

The Ecology of Resources Model of Context: A Unifying Representation for the Development of Learning-Oriented Technologies
Rosemary Luckin

Sharing Educational Knowledge and Best Practices in Edu-sharing
Bernd J. Krämer, Michael Klebl, and Annett Zobel

Combining Digital Games with Culture: A Novel Approach towards Boosting Student Interest and Skill Development in Computer Science Programming
Phaedra Mohammed and Permanand Mohan

eL&mL 4: Mobile Learning, Teaching and Training
Session Chair: Bernd Kraemer

Adopting SGID-Evaluation Techniques for a Lecture-Recording Based Blended Learning Approach
Karsten Morisse

Utilizing Students' Own Mobile Devices and Rich Media: Two Case Studies from the Health Sciences
Trish Andrews, Robyn Smyth, and Richard Caladine

Introducing a Blackberry eLearning Platform for Interactive Hypertension Education
Joseph Finkelstein, Jeffrey Wood, and Eunme Cha

Implementation of Location-Aware M-Learning System
Joel José Puga Coelho Rodrigues, Iúri David da Cruz Veiga, and Binod Vaidya

eL&mL 5: Tools and Platforms
Session Chair: Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland

Smartphone Cross-Compilation Framework for Multiplayer Online Games
Arno Puder and Ilmi Yoon

The openFuXML Wiki Engine: Transforming Wiki Sources to Structured XML Content Objects
Thorsten Kisner and Jürgen Rambow

Helpful Value or Annoying Duty: How Students Accept an Online Media Community as Portfolio and Examination Tool
Michaela Ramm, Svenja Wichelhaus, and Stefan Altevogt

Towards Enhanced User Interaction to Qualify Web Resources for Higher-Layered Applications
Monika Steinberg and Jürgen Brehm

eL&mL 6: Assessing eL&mL
Session Chair: Monika Steinberg

Introducing Scholarly Articles: A Way for Attaining Educational Sustainability
Bee Bee Chua and Danilo Valeros Bernardo

Quality Standards for Interprofessional Healthcare Education: The W(e)Learn Framework and Designing and Validating A Toolkit of Bilingual Assessment Tools
Colla MacDonald, Betty Craig, Douglas Archibald, Lynn Casimiro, David Trumpower, and Wilma Jelly

Analyzing and Monitoring Learning Communities in a Serious Games Context
Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland and Leif Martin Hokstad

eL&mL 7: Hybrid Learning I
Session Chair: Carles Fernandez

Towards a Institutional Architecture of Participation for Embedding Learner-Centric Hybrid Learning Processes
Fred Garnett and Nigel Ecclesfield

The Trimmacc Approach to Teaching in a Caribbean Classroom
Fariel Mohan

A Knowledge Management System for Educational Scenarios in 3D Virtual Worlds
Nicole Natho and Olivier Pfeiffer

Assessing the Contribution of Lecture Video Service in the Hybrid Learning Ecosystem of Harokopio University of Athens
Mara Nikolaidou, Chryssa Sofianopoulou, and Ioannis Giannopoulos

eL&mL 8: Hybrid Learning II
Session Chair: Dumitru Dan Burdescu

Inferencing Emotions through the Triangulation of Pupil Size Data, Facial Heuristics and Self-Assessment Techniques
Llorenç Valverde, Eva de Lera, and Carlos Fernàndez

Learning Contents in Mobile Scenarios
Magí Almirall, Josep Rivera, and Llorenç Valverde

A 3D Game Tool for Mobile Networks Planning
Andres Navarro, Juan Vicente Pradilla, and Patricia Madriñán



Session Chair: Carl Brandt

Towards a Regional Innovation System for Telemedicine in South Africa
Liezl van Dyk, Martin Groenewald, and Jill Fortuin Abrahams

Business Model Engineering for a Wireless Telerehabilitation Service
Lambert J. M. Nieuwenhuis and Björn Kijl

Telecare: from Buzz to Business
Marike Hettinga, Timber Haaker, Sikke Visser, and Derk-Jan Winkel

Towards Innovative Business Modeling for Sustainable eHealth Applications
A. H. M. van Limburg and J. van Gemert-Pijnen

eTELEMED 2: Rural and Wilderness eHealth
Session Chair: Liezl Van Dyk

African Telenursing: What is It and What's Special about It?
S. Wynchank and Jill Fortuin

Enhancing Rural Healthcare in Emerging Countries through an eHealth Solution
Saatviga Sudhahar, Dinusha Vatsalan, Dulindra Wijethilake, Yvonne Wickramasinghe, Shiromi Arunathilake, Keith Chapman, and Gihan Seneviratna

Telemedicine for Remote Airway Assessment in Anesthesia
John Denny, Sharon Morgan, Julia Denny, Krysta Cosentino, Angela Denny, and Fred Balzer

eTELEMED 3: Classical Medicine and eHealth Integration
Session Chair: Andrea Taylor

Influence on patient-physician relationship of health information on the Net from the viewpoint of general practitioners and hospital doctors
José Joaquín Mira, Gilberto Llinás, Susana Lorenzo, and Inmaculada Palazón

e-Dietician in General Practice
Carl J. Brandt, Cecilia Arendal, Dorte Glintborg, and Søren Toubro

Innovative ICT Platform for Emerging eHealth Services: Towards Overcoming Technical and Social Barriers and Solving Grand Challenges in Medicine
Cezary Mazurek and Maciej Stroinski

eTELEMED 4: Telemedicine/eHealth Applications I
Session Chair: Roos van der Vaart

User-Centered Development of Effective Web-Based Patient Education: A Case Study about Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Fenne Verhoeven, Lisette van Gemert-Pijnen, and Ron Hendrix

Operational Wellness Model: A Wellness Model Designed for an Agent-Based Wellness Visualization System
Chitsutha Soomlek and Luigi Benedicenti

Evaluation of the User Experience of a Standard Telecare Product - The Personal Trigger
Andrea Taylor and Stefan Agamanolis

Hepatitis C Screening Online: Usage, Outcomes, and Acceptability
Freke Zuure, Maria Prins, Christian Hoebe, Anneke van den Hoek, Gerjo Kok, Roel Coutinho, and Udi Davidovich

eTELEMED 5: Telemedicine/eHealth Applications II
Session Chair: Cezary Mazurek

Testing thresholds to zero - usage, usability, acceptability and efficacy of online testing for HIV and STI
Rik Koekenbier, Han Fennema, Edwin van Leent, Wim Zuilhof, Evert van der Veen, and Udi Davidovich

Implementation a Holistic Model, Interactive and Persuasive to Facilitate Self-Care of Patients with Diabetes (hIPAPD)
Miguel Vargas-Lombardo, Armando Jipsion, Rafael Vejarano, Ismael Camargo, Humberto Álvarez, Elena Villalba Mora, and Ernestina Menasalva Ruíz

Experiences and Preferences of Patients with Rheumatic Diseases Regarding an Interactive Health Communication Application
R. van der Vaart, C. H. C. Drossaert, E. Taal, and M. A. F. J. van de Laar

Evaluation of the Use of an Ask-the-Expert e-Consultation Service for Support on Health-Related Requests
N. Nijland, J. E. W. C. van Gemert-Pijnen, S. M. Kelders, B. J. Brandenburg, and E. R. Seydel

eTELEMED 6: Telemedicine/eHealth Applications III
Session Chair: Saskia Kelders

WSN Applications in Personal Healthcare Monitoring Systems: A Heterogeneous Framework
Karla Felix Navarro and Elaine Lawrence

Mobile Technologies for Enhancing eHealth Solutions in Developing Countries
Dinusha Vatsalan, Shiromi Arunatileka, Keith Chapman, Gihan Senaviratne, Saatviga Sudahar, Dulindra Wijetileka, and Yvonne Wickramasinghe

A Pilot Study of Home Automated Telemanagement (HAT) System in African Americans with Congestive Heart Failure
Joseph Finkelstein and Cheryl R. Dennison

A Cloud Computing Solution for Patient's Data Collection in Health Care Institutions
Carlos Oberdan Rolim, Fernando Luiz Koch, Carlos Becker Westphall, Jorge Werner, Armando Fracalossi, and Giovanni Schmitt Salvador

eTELEMED 7: Personalized eHealth
Session Chair: Hans C. Ossebaard

Exploiting Personal Health Records in Automating Information Therapy
Juha Puustjärvi and Leena Puustjärvi

Interactive Games to Improve Quality of Life for the Elderly: Towards Integration into a WSN Monitoring System
Elaine Lawrence, Christian Sax, Karla Felix Navarro, and Mu Qiao

Usage and Effect of a Web-Based Intervention for the Prevention of Overweight; a Randomized Controlled Trial
S. M. Kelders, J. E. W. C. van Gemert-Pijnen, A. Werkman, and E. R. Seydel

eTELEMED 8: eHealth Technology and Devices
Session Chair: Cedric Pruski

Intra-body Temperature Monitoring Using a Biofeedback Solution
João M. L. P. Caldeira, José A. F. Moutinho, Binod Vaidya, Pascal Lorenz, and Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues

Wireless Transmission of EMG Signal and Analysis of Its Correlation with Simultaneously Acquired Carotid Pulse Wave Using Dual Channel System
Dipali Bansal, Munna Khan, and Ashok Kumar Salhan

Statistical Modeling of Aggregated Lifestyle and Blood Glucose Data in Type 1 Diabetes Patients
Stein Olav Skrøvseth, Eirik Årsand, Ragnar M. Joakimsen, and Fred Godtliebsen

Design of a Test Framework for Automated Interoperability Testing of Healthcare Information Systems
Diana Elena Vega, Ina Schieferdecker, and George Din

eTELEMED 9: Social and Financial Aspects
Session Chair: Joel Rodrigues

e-CRL: A Rule-Based Language for Expressing Patient Electronic Consent
Cédric Pruski

A Theory of Constraints Approach to Health Technology Assessment
Johan Groop, Karita Reijonsaari, and Paul Lillrank

Web Communities for Preventive Health Care - Experienced Usability and Health Impact among Smokers and Overweight People
Åsa Smedberg


eKNOW 2010

eKNOW 1: Knowledge Semantics Processing and Ontology
Session Chair: Conceicao Granja

Standard compliant process improvement with ontologies - the OPTIKON project
Dirk Malzahn

Ontology-Driven Relation Extraction by Pattern Discovery
A. Bellandi, Simone Nasoni, Alessandro Tommasi, and Cesare Zavattari

Multimedia Ontology-Driven Architecture for Multimedia Systems
Ernesto Exposito, Jorge Gómez-Montalvo, and Myriam Lamolle

eKNOW 2: Process Analysis and Modeling
Session Chair: Dirk Malzahn

Identification and Assimilation of Knowledge for Real-Time Control of Enterprise Processes in Manufacturing
Manfred Grauer, Daniel Metz, Sachin S. Karadgi, and Walter Schäfer

Business Process Automation Based on Dependencies
Cihan Varol and Coskun Bayrak

Simulation Environment for IT Service Support Processes: Supporting Service Providers in Estimating Service Levels for Incident Management
Christian Bartsch, Marco Mevius, and Andreas Oberweis

Optimisation-Based on Simulation: A Diagnostic Imaging Department Case-Study
Conceição Granja, João Mendes, Filipe Janela, João Soares, João Seabra, and Adélio Mendes

eKNOW 3: Decision Support Systems
Session Chair: Jan Vogelaar

A Review on Metrics for Information and Process Security
Thomas Neubauer and Markus Pehn

Integrating Context into a Criminal Case-Based Reasoning Model
Expedito Carlos Lopes and Ulrich Schiel

Classifying RSS Feeds with an Artificial Immune System
Adam Burkepile and Perry Fizzano

Hierarchical Path Planning for Multi-agent Systems Situated in Informed Virtual Geographic Environments
Mehdi Mekni and Bernard Moulin

eKNOW 4: Process and Information Management
Session Chair: Perry Fizzano

Changing Products, Changing Processes: Dealing with Small Updates in Product-Based Design
Hajo A. Reijers, Jan Vogelaar, and Irene Vanderfeesten

Alternative Model for Information Ethics
Sabah Al-Fedaghi

Knowledge Between Capability and Enactment: Towards Dynamic Knowledge Potentials
Max Erik Rohde and David Sundaram

Workshop-Based Risk Assessment for the Definition of Secure Business Processes
Thomas Neubauer and Markus Pehn

eKNOW 5: Knowledge Identification and Discovery
Session Chair: Dumitru Dan Burdescu

Knowledge Composition: Theory, Architecture and Implementation
Max Erik Rohde and David Sundaram

Mining Several Kinds of Temporal Association Rules Enhanced by Tree Structures
Tim Schlüter and Stefan Conrad

Please Don't Make Me Draw!
Andrea Valente and Emanuela Marchetti

eKNOW 6: Knowledge Management Systems
Session Chair: Andrea Valente

Identifying Knowledge Management Challenges in a Service Desk: A Case Study
Marko Jäntti and Jaakko Kalliokoski

Development of a Knowledge Support System for Dynamic Manufacturing Networks
Jukka Hemilä

Querying Incomplete Information Using Bag Relational Algebra
Lubomir Stanchev

Knowledge Requirements Monitoring System: Advantages for Industry and University
Renate Strazdina, Marite Kirikova, Ludmila Penicina, and Peteris Rudzajs


GEOProcessing 2010

GEOProcessing 1: Geo-Modeling
Session Chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Motion Planning of Autonomous Agents Situated in Informed Virtual Geographic Environments
Mehdi Mekni and Bernard Moulin

Fuzzy Detection of Change in Spatial Scene
Nadeem Salamat and El-hadi Zahzah

Finding Sites Meeting Compactness and On- and Off-site Suitability Criteria in Raster Maps
Pablo Vanegas, Dirk Cattrysse, Anja Wijffels, and Jos Van Orshoven

Computer Technology for Integrated Analysis and Interpretation of Geological and Geophysical Data for Regional Profiles
Cheremisina Evgenia, Galuev Vladimir, Malinina Svetlana, and Pimanova Nadezhda

GEOProcessing 2: GIS I
Session Chair: Daniel Ayala

Where Would You Go on Your Next Vacation? A Framework for Visual Exploration of Attractive Places
Slava Kisilevich, Florian Mansmann, Peter Bak, Daniel Keim, and Alexander Tchaikin

Visualization of Distributed Parcel's Information on Mobile Device
Andriamasinoro Rahajaniaina and Jean-Pierre Jessel

Vizualizing Large Spatial Datasets in Interactive Maps
Jean-Yves Delort

Raster-Vector Cooperation Algorithm for GIS - Application to Ecological Units Delineation
Enguerran Grandchamp

GEOProcessing 3: GIS II
Session Chair: Pablo Vanegas

Communication Reduction for Floating Car Data-Based Traffic Information Systems
Daniel Ayala, Jie Lin, Ouri Wolfson, Naphtali Rishe, and Masaaki Tanizaki

Digital Cartography and Forecast ore Mineral Deposits on the Base of Geographic Information System GIS-INTEGRO
Finkelstein Mikhail, Cheremisina Evgenia, Spiridonov Victor, and Golyshev Dmitry

Building Grid GIS Service with WSRF
Zhiming Gui, Zhou Huang, Xuetong Xie, Dongxuan Tian, Lixia Liu, and Xiaoning Wang

GEOProcessing 4: Geo-Spatial Domain Applications
Session Chair: Thomas Everding

Google Earth for the Study of Ancient Civilizations
Jaroslav Klokocník and Jan Kostelecký

Mapping Spatial Distribution of Soil Loss in the Upper Basin of Miyun Reservoir
Tao Chen, Rui-qing Niu, Ping-xiang Li, and Liang-pei Zhang

Data Model for 3D Cadastre in Korea
Soyoung Park, Jiyeong Lee, and Hyo-Sang Li

Live Geography - Interoperable Geo-Sensor Webs Enabling Portability in Monitoring Applications
Bernd Resch and Manfred Mittlboeck

GEOProcessing 5: Geo-Spatial Web Services I
Session Chair: Jaroslav Klokocnik

Distributed Spatial Data Mining in Geospatial Knowledge Service Grid
Lin Jiaxiang, Chen Chongcheng, Wang Qinmin, Wang Weibin, and Wu Jianwei

A WebGIS for Apollo Analyst's Notebook
J. Wang, T. C. Stein, T. Heet, D. M. Scholes, R. E. Arvidson, and V. Heil-Chapdelaine

In-stream Validation of Measurements with OGC SWE Web Services
Thomas Everding, Eike Hinderk Jürrens, and Stefanie Andrae

Interlinking Geoprocessing Services
Carlos Granell, Carlos Abargues, Laura Díaz, and Joaquín Huerta

GEOProcessing 6: Geo-Spatial Web Services II
Session Chair: Bernd Resch

Integration of the CBERS Catalogue in the eoPortal
Vanessa Cristina Oliveira de Souza and Gilberto Câmara

Licensing OGC Geoprocessing Services as a Foundation for Commercial Use in SDIs
Bastian Schäffer, Bastian Baranski, and Theodor Foerster

Proposal for a Web Processing Services (WPS) Application Profile for 3D Processing Analysis
Sandra Lanig and Alexander Zipf

Glacier Runoff Models Sharing Service and Online Simulation
Min Feng, Shiqiang Zhang, and Xin Gao

GEOProcessing 7: Geo-Spatial Fundamentals
Session Chair: Bastian Schaeffer

C*: A Bivariate Best First Search to Process Category Sequence Traversal Queries in a Transportation Network
Qifeng Lu and Kathleen Hancock

LU: A Best First Search to Process Single-Origin Multiple-Destination Route Query in a Graph
Qifeng Lu

A Relation Model Based Spatial Grid Catalogue
Zhou Huang, Zhiming Gui, Xuetong Xie, Dongxuan Tian, Lixia Liu, and Xiaoning Wang

Spatial Clustering with SOM and GeoSOM: Case Study of Lisbon's Metropolitan Area
Roberto Henriques, Fernando Bacao, and Victor Lobo



Digital Society Trends: Challenges of Privacy and Anonymity in the Information Society

Moderator: Lasse Berntzen, Vestfold University College-Tonsberg, Norway

Mark Perry, University of Western Ontario, Canada
France Belanger, Virginia Tech, USA
Lasse Berntzen, Vestfold University College-Tonsberg, Norway
Claus-Peter Rückemann, Leibniz Universität Hannover (LUH), Germany
Evelyne Beatrix Cleff, Department of Business Law, Aarhus School of Business, University of Aarhus, Denmark

Digital Society Trends: Technology Challenges for Healthcare

Moderator: Asa Smedberg, Stockholm University/KTH, Sweden

Cedric Pruski, CRP-Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
Voicu Groza, University of Ottawa, Canada
Asa Smedberg, Stockholm University/KTH, Sweden

eTELEMED Panel (Healthcare)
Digital Society Trends: Challenges of eTELEMED for Changing Healthcare

Moderator: Lisette van Gemert-Pijnen, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Sinclair Wynchank, Medical Research Council, South Africa
José Joaquín Mira, Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain
Stein Olav Skrøvseth, Norwegian Centre for Integrated Care and Telemedicine, Norway
Carl Brandt, Stenstrup general practice, Denmark
Lisette van Gemert-Pijnen, University of Twente, The Netherlands

GEOProcessing Panel
Digital Society Trends: Geospatial Processing Challenges

Moderator: Bernd Resch, MIT and Research Studios Austria, USA/Austria

Jean-Yves Delort, Macquarie University, Australia
Qifeng Lu, Center for Geospatial Information Technology, Virginia Tech, USA
Carlos Granell, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Bernd Resch, MIT and Research Studios Austria, USA/Austria
Victor Lobo, Portuguese Naval Academy / New University of Lisbon, Portugal

eL&mL Panel
Digital Society Trends: Bumps in Endorsing eLearning by the Society

Moderator: Bernd Kraemer, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany

Dumitru Dan Burdescu, University of Craiova, Romania
Tamara Powell, Kennesaw State University, USA
Bernd Kraemer, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
Colla MacDonald, University of Ottawa, Canada
Rosemary Luckin, The Institute of Education, UK

Digital Society Trends: How to use Business Modeling for Design and Implementation of Healthcare Technology?

Moderator: Lisette van Gemert-Pijnen, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Lisette van Gemert-Pijnen, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Liezl Van Dyk, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Marike Hettinga, Windesheim, The Netherlands
Hans C. Ossebaard, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment - Bilthoven, The Netherlands

eKNOW Panel
Digital Society Trends: Challenges in Distributed Knowledge

Moderator: Lubomir Stanchev, IPFW, USA

Perry Fizzano, Western Washington University, USA
Manfred Grauer, University of Siegen, Germany
Marko Jäntti, University of Kuopio, Finland
Thomas Neubauer, Secure Business Austria, Austria
Lubomir Stanchev, IPFW, USA

ACHI Panel
Digital Society Trends: New Forms of Machine-Human Interactions

Moderator: Bernd Radig, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany

Till Halbach, Norwegian Computing Center, Norway
Bernd Radig, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
José Rouillard, LIFL Laboratory - University of Lille1, France
Lindsay Grace, Miami University, U.S.A.
Timothy Coles, Istituto Italiano di Tecnolologia, Italy
Claudia Zapata Del Río, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Perú

Digital Society Trends: Challenges on Large Scale Use of QNM Technologies

Moderator: Vladimir Privman, Clarkson University, USA

Sylvain Martel, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal (EPM), Canada
Vladimir Privman, Clarkson University, USA
Ivano Ruo-Berchera, INRIM, Italy
H. Jörg Osten, Leibniz University - Hannover, Germany
Victor Ovchinnikov, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

ICDS Panel
Digital Society Trends: Societal Challenges from eHealth to eCommerce via eGovernment

Moderator: Lasse Berntzen, Vestfold University College-Tonsberg, Norway

Lasse Berntzen, Vestfold University College-Tonsberg, Norway
Augustin Prodan, Iuliu Hatieganu University, Romania
Borka Jerman-Blažic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Jamshid Dehmeshki, Kingston University, United Kingdom



Lasse Berntzen
Web 2.0 Use by Businesses and Governments

Dumitru Dan Burdescu
Assessment of Quality in Education - the Way for Reputation Building

Ray Jarvis
Intelligent Robotics: Perception, Reasoning, Actuation and Human Interaction


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA