Submit a Paper

The Third International Conference on Emerging Security Information, Systems and Technologies

SECURWARE 2009

June 18-23, 2009 - Athens/Glyfada, Greece


Final Program

NetWare 2009

SENSORCOMM 2009 // SECURWARE 2009 // DEPEND 2009 // MESH 2009 // AFIN 2009

Conference rooms

Time slots

A

B

C

D

Thursday, June 18

14:00

Registration starts

 

16:00 - 19:00

Tutorial

Using the AMBER Data Repository to Analyze, Share and Cross-exploit Dependability Data

Marco Vieira and Henrique Madeira
University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome cocktail

Friday, June 19

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

9:15 - 10:15


Keynote Speaker

Industrial Challenges in Working with Events
Prof. Dr. Petre Dini

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM1

SENSORCOMM16

SECURWARE1

DEPEND1

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 15:00

SENSORCOMM2

SENSORCOMM17

SECURWARE2

DEPEND2

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 17:00

SENSORCOMM3

SENSORCOMM18

SECURWARE3

DEPEND3

17:00 - 18:00


Chair: Erich Chen

Working Group Meeting: Security and Trust
Open Discussion: Topics, Journals, Directions

18:00 - 19:00


Kick-off Working Group Meeting: Dependability

Open Discussion: Topics, Journals, Directions

Saturday, June 20

08:30 -10:15

SENSORCOMM4

SENSORCOMM19

AFIN1

MESH1

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM5

SENSORCOMM20

AFIN2

MESH2

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 15:00

SENSORCOMM6

SENSORCOMM21

SECURWARE4

MESH3

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 17:00

SENSORCOMM7

SENSORCOMM22

SECURWARE5

MESH4

17:00 - 18:00


Kick-off Working Group Meeting:  Mesh Networks
Open Discussion: Topics, Journals, Directions

Sunday, June 21

08:30 -10:15

SENSORCOMM8

SENSORCOMM23

SECURWARE6

DEPEND4

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM9

SENSORCOMM24

SECURWARE7

DEPEND5

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 15:00

SENSORCOMM10

SENSORCOMM25

SECURWARE8

DEPEND6

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 17:00

SENSORCOMM11

SENSORCOMM26

SECURWARE9

DEPEND7

17:00 - 18:00


Chair: Petre Dini

Working Group Meeting: Sensors

1. Special invited talk:

Underwater Sensor Networks: The physical layer
Jens M. Hovem
Scientific Advisor SINTEF-ICT & Professor Emeritus NTNU

2. Open Discussion: Topics, Journals, Directions

19:15 - 24:00


GALA DINNER

Greek Night

  • 19:00 - meeting in the front of the hotel
  • 19:15 - boarding the bus at the conference hotel
  • 19:30 - event starts at "Restaurant Ladofanaro"
    Address: Archipelagous Str. 68 Terpsithea - Glyfada

Monday, June 22

08:30 -10:15

SENSORCOMM12

SENSORCOMM27

SECURWARE10

POSTERS & WIPs

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM13

SENSORCOMM28

SECURWARE11

MESH5

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 15:00

SENSORCOMM14

SENSORCOMM29

SECURWARE12

MESH6

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 17:00

SENSORCOMM15

SENSORCOMM30

SECURWARE13

MESH7

17:00 - 17:15

Closing session

Tuesday, June 23

8:00 - 18:00

Acropolis, Athens, and Corinth, including lunch
 Only for those participants who registered via the registration form.
On site registration still available.
One day trip including lunch

Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens.
Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place) and over Agora (ancient market place).
Afterwards, drive through Athens, over Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium, where the first Olympic Games had taken place.

Drive to Corinth, to visit the old Corinth, the starting place of Apostle Paulus. Short Stop at Corinth Canal. Visit the Agora, Lechaion street and the Apollo Temple.
Short Stop at Kenchrea

 

DETAILED PROGRAM

 

SENSORCOMM 2009

SENSORCOMM 1: PESMOSN I
Session chair: Alexandru Caracas

A Link Quality Evaluation Model in Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhu Jian and Zhao Hai

Sensor Nodes Localization Algorithm in Noisy Environments
Antoine Amossé, Ioannis Lambadaris, and Jérôme Talim

CSMA-MAC Performance Evaluation for WSN Applications
Christos Antonopoulos, Aggeliki Prayati, Fotis Kerasiotis, and George Papadopoulos

Distributed Source Coding for Sensor Data Model and Estimation of Cluster Head Errors Using Bayesian and K-Near Neighborhood Classifiers in Deployment of Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
Vasanth Iyer, S. S. Iyengar, N. Balakrishnan, Vir. Phoha, and G. Rama Murthy

SENSORCOMM 2: PESMOSN II
Session chair: Kahina Kabri

On the Relationship between Network Congestion and Local Contention in IEEE 802.15.4 Based Networks
Radosveta Sokullu

Zigbee Based Reconfigurable Clustered Home Area Network
Saad Ahmad Khan, Fahad Ahmad Khan, Arslan Shahid, and Zubair Ahmad Khan

Simulink Modeling of the 802.15.4 Physical Layer for Model-Based Design of Wireless Sensor Networks
Al-Khateeb Anwar and Luciano Lavagno

Clustering with Discrete Power Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Nauman Aslam, William Robertson, and William Phillips

SENSORCOMM 3: PESMOSN III
Session chair: Hongke Zhang

An Evaluation of the Cost and Energy Consumption of Security Protocols in WSNs
Kahina Kabri and Dominique Seret

Mobility Models for Delay-Tolerant Mobile Networks
Ha Dang and Hongyi Wu

Performance Analysis of ZigBee-Based Wireless Sensor Networks with Path-Constrained Mobile Sink(s)
N. Vlajic and D. Stevanovic

Estimation of Mobile Trajectory in a Wireless Network: A Basis for User's Mobility Profiling for Mobile Trajectoy Based Services
Sarfraz Khokhar and Arne A. Nilsson

SENSORCOMM 4: SECSED I
Session chair: Shaofang Gong

Cross Sensitivity Study for Ammonia Detection in Ultra Violet Region Using an Optical Fibre Sensor
Hadi Manap, Gerald Dooly, Razali Muda, Sinead O'Keeffe, and Elfed Lewis

Fabrication of a Glucose Biosensor by Piezoelectric Inkjet Printing
Tianming Wang, Chris Cook, and Brian Derby

CMOS Nanostructures with Improved Temperature Behavior Using Double Differential Structures
Cosmin Radu Popa

Smart Sensing Polymeric Foil with Integrated Optic Fiber Sensors: Fabrication and Characterization of a Polymeric Foil Sensitive to Strain
A. F. Silva, P. M. Mendes, J. H. Correia, F. Goncalves, L. A. Ferreira, and F. M. Araujo

SENSORCOMM 5: SECSED II
Session chair: Alexandre Ferreira da Silva

Multi-sensor Embedded System for Agro-Industrial Applications
Chandani Anand, Shashikant Sadistap, Satish Bindal, and K. S. N. Rao

Inductive Displacement Sensor for Force Measuring in Humanoid Robotic Application: Testing the Invariance on Angular Displacement
Snezana M. Djuric, Laszlo Nagy, and Mirjana Damnjanovic

ZigBee-Ready Wireless Water Leak Detector
Anders Pettersson, Johan Nordlander, and Shaofang Gong

SENSORCOMM 6: SAPSN I
Session chair: Youzhi Xu

The RUNES Architecture for Reconfigurable Embedded and Sensor Networks
Frank Oldewurtel, Janne Riihijärvi, Krisakorn Rerkrai, and Petri Mähönen

Mote Runner: A Multi-language Virtual Machine for Small Embedded Devices
A. Caracas, T. Kramp, M. Baentsch, M. Oestreicher, T. Eirich, and I. Romanov

Negotiated Rational Commitment and Decommitment in Sensor Webs
Heather Amthauer, Edward Komp, and Costas Tsatsoulis

Energy Bucket: A Tool for Power Profiling and Debugging of Sensor Nodes
Jacob Andersen and Morten Tranberg Hansen

SENSORCOMM 7: SAPSN II
Session chair: Jacob Andersen

A Wireless Actuator-Sensor Neural Network for Evacuation Routing
A. Jankowska, M. C. Schut, and N. Ferreira-Schut

Ontological Middleware for Dynamic Wireless Sensor Data Processing
Laurent Gomez and Annett Laube

Indoor Location System Using ZigBee Technology
Gomes Gonçalo and Sarmento Helena

An Elderly Health Care System Using Wireless Sensor Networks at Home
Hongwei Huo, Youzhi Xu, Hairong Yan, Saad Mubeen, and Hongke Zhang

SENSORCOMM 8: RIWISN I
Session chair: Md Enamul Haque

Comparison between the Actual Microwave Terrestrial Links Performance and Different Models
Diaa Sayed, Hesham Badwy, and Hadya El Hennawy

An Ultra Low Power Wakeup Receiver for Wireless Sensor Nodes
Marco Spinola Durante and Stefan Mahlknecht

Spatial Diversity for Short Range Communication in Home Care Systems Using One Antenna Element
Markku J. Rossi

Coupling and Correlation Reduction in Compact Arrays for WSN Nodes via Pre-fractal Defected Ground Plane
Constantine G. Kakoyiannis and Philip Constantinou

SENSORCOMM 9: RIWISN II
Session chair: Norihiko Yoshida

Frequency Scanning Using Software Defined Radio for Localised Range Estimation
K. Mohamad Yusof, John Woods, and Steve Fitz

Semidefinite Programming for Wireless Sensor Localization with Lognormal Shadowing
Abdullah H. Al-Dhalaan and Ioannis Lambadaris

A Practical RF Propagation Model for Wireless Network Sensors
Tsenka Stoyanova, Fotis Kerasiotis, Aggeliki Prayati, and George Papadopoulos

Coexistence Issues of 2.4GHz Sensor Networks with Other RF Devices at Home
Hongwei Huo, Youzhi Xu, Celal Can Bilen, and Hongke Zhang

SENSORCOMM 10: RIWISN III
Session chair: Peter Soreanu

A Study of the RF Characteristics for Wireless Sensor Deployment in Building Environment
Essa Jafer, Brendan O’Flynn, Cian O’Mathuna, and Rosta Spinar

Joint TOA Estimation and NLOS Identification for UWB Localization Systems
Abdelmadjid Maali, Abdelaziz Ouldali, Hassane Mimoun, and Geneviève Baudoin

A Retransmission Cut-Off Random Access Protocol with Multi-packet Reception Capability for Wireless Networks
Jahangir H. Sarker and Hussein T. Mouftah

Improving Location Identification in Wireless Ad Hoc/Sensor Networks Using GDOP Theory
Yifan Zhao, Chung-Horng Lung, Ioannis Lambadaris, and Nishith Goel

SENSORCOMM 11: ENOPT I
Session chair: Svein Hallsteinsen

Energy-Efficient Circular Sector Sensing Coverage Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Peter Soreanu and Zeev Volkovich

Coverage Efficient Clustering with a Minimum Number of Active Sensors for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ji Gong and Gihwan Cho

Scheduling Real-Time of the Synchronous Hybrid Tasks under Energy Constraint
Akli Abbas, Hamid Hentous, and Tayeb Kenaza

Energy Harvesting in Substations for Powering Autonomous Sensors
M. Zhu, M. D. Judd, and P. J. Moore

Particle Filtering Based on Sign of Innovation for Tracking a Jump Markovian Motion in a Binary WSN
Fatma Aounallah, Rim Amara, and Monia Turki-Hadj Alouane

SENSORCOMM 12: ENOPT II
Session chair: Gusong Zhang

Adaptive Cluster-Based Scheduling Management for Wireless Ad-Hoc Sensor Networks
Ying-Chih Chen and Chih-Yu Wen

Multiple Mobile Sinks Positioning in Wireless Sensor Networks for Buildings
Leila Ben Saad and Bernard Tourancheau

Implementation of Source and Channel Coding for Power Reduction in Medical Application Wireless Sensor Network
Richard Mc Sweeney, Christian Spagnol, Emanuel Popovici, and Luigi Giancardi

Context-Aware Multilayer Hierarchical Protocol for Wireless Sensor Network
Md Enamul Haque, Noriko Matsumoto, and Norihiko Yoshida

SENSORCOMM 13: UNWAT I
Session chair: Jens Martin Hovem

Experimental Study of Acoustic Forward Scattering on a Marine Shelf
Alexander L. Matveev, Pavel I. Korotin, Victor I. Turchin, Daniel Rouseff, and Robert C. Spindel

A Simple Time Synchronization Method for Underwater Communication Receivers
Guosong Zhang, Jens M. Hovem, Hefeng Dong, and Tor A. Reinen

An RFID Based System for the Underwater Tracking of Pebbles on Artificial Coarse Beaches
Giuliano Benelli, Alessandro Pozzebon, Gianluca Raguseo, Duccio Bertoni, and Giovanni Sarti

SENSORCOMM 14: UNWAT II
Session chair: Bernard Tourancheau

Underwater Acoustic Networks - Survey on Communication Challenges with Transmission Simulations
Håkon Riksfjord, Ole Trygve Haug, and Jens M. Hovem

Software Architecture for Self-Adapting Sub-sea Sensor Networks: Work in Progress
Svein Hallsteinsen and Richard Torbjørn Sanders

Performance Results of a Prototype Board Designed for Copper Data Transmission in KM3NeT
Fabrizio Ameli, Stefano Russo, Gabriele Giovanetti, and Fabrice Gensolen

SENSORCOMM 15: MECSN
Session chair: Amelia Fabrizio

Software Calibration of Wirelessly Networked Sensors
Bernard Tourancheau, Yannis Mazzer, Valentin Gavan, Frédéric Kuznik, and Gérard Krauss

A Novel Quorum Based Location Management for Wireless Sensor Network with Mobile Sinks
Yi Li, Canfeng Chen, and Jian Ma

A Variable Threats Based Self-Organization Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jian Zhong and Peter Bertok

Optimization Models for Determining Performance Benchmarks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Valeria Loscrí, Enrico Natalizio, Carmelo Costanzo, Francesca Guerriero, and Antonio Violi

Topology Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Nitin Choubey and Shrisha Rao

SENSORCOMM 16: RASQOFT
Session chair: Stefan Kraxberger

A Technique to Identify and Substitute Faulty Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Anas Abu Taleb, Dhiraj K. Pradhan, and Taskin Kocak

A Cellular Approach to Fault Detection and Recovery in Wireless Sensor Networks
M. Asim, H. Mokhtar, and M. Merabti

Definition and Evaluation of Local Path Recovery Mechanisms in Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Pieter De Mil, Eli De Poorter, Benoît Latré, Ingrid Moerman, and Piet Demeester

A Survey on Fault Tolerant Routing Techniques in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hind Alwan and Anjali Agarwal

SENSORCOMM 17: DISN I
Session chair: Pieter De Mil

Agricultural Monitoring Based on Wireless Sensor Network Technology: Real Long Life Deployments for Physiology and Pathogens Control
Luca Bencini, Francesco Chiti, Giovanni Collodi, Davide Di Palma, Romano Fantacci, Antonio Manes, and Gianfranco Manes

Experiences of Deploying an Indoor Building Sensor Network
Malka N. Halgamuge, Toong-Khuan Chan, and Priyan Mendis

WILLEM: A Wireless InteLLigent Evacuation Method
W. H. van Willigen, R. M. Neef, A. van Lieburg, and Martijn C. Schut

A Wireless Multimedia Sensor Network Based Intelligent Safety and Security System (IS³)
Nassar Ikram, Shakeel Durranii, Hasan Sajid, and Husnain Saeed

SENSORCOMM 18: DISN II
Session chair: Chih-Kuang Lin

Design and Implementation of Sensor Tag Middleware for Monitoring Containers in Logistics Systems
Gihong Kim, Md. Kafil Uddin, and Bonghee Hong

Energy Efficient Sensor Network with Service Discovery for Smart Home Environments
Harri Pensas, Henrik Raula, and Jukka Vanhala

Real-Time Wireless Sensor Network for Landslide Detection
Maneesha V. Ramesh

Sensor Network for Gas Meter Application
David C. Ni and Chou Hsin Chin

Real Deployments of Wireless Sensor Networks
Diana Bri, Miguel Garcia, Jaime Lloret, and Petre Dini

SENSORCOMM 19: SEMOSN I
Session chair: Yenumula Reddy

Secure Broadcast in Wireless Sensor Networks
Qian Yu and Chang N. Zhang

The ANGEL WSN Security Architecture
Oscar Garcia-Morchon and Heribert Baldus

Combined Malicious Node Discovery and Self-Destruction Technique for Wireless Sensor Networks
Daniel-Ioan Curiac, Madalin Plastoi, Ovidiu Banias, Constantin Volosencu, Roxana Tudoroiu, and Alexa Doboli

Establishing Pairwise Keys in Heterogeneous Two-Tiered Wireless Sensor Networks
Manel Boujelben, Omar Cheikhrouhou, Mohamed Abid, and Habib Youssef

SENSORCOMM 20: SEMOSN II
Session chair: Socrates Varakliotis

SecSens - Security Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
Faruk Bagci, Theo Ungerer, and Nader Bagherzadeh

PDoS-Resilient Push Protocols for Sensor Networks
Matthias Enzmann, Christoph Krauß, and Claudia Eckert

A Game Theory Approach to Detect Malicious Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yenumula B. Reddy

SENSORCOMM 21: Work in Progress
Session chair: Christoph Krauss

Transport Layer Multipath on Wireless Sensor Network Backhaul Links
Nikolas Stephan, Socrates Varakliotis, and Peter Kirstein

BSCP: Buckup Scheduling Mecanism for Coverage Perserving in WSNs
Manel Chenait, Bahia Zebbane, Nadjib Badache, and Houda Zeghilet

Building an Underwater Wireless Sensor Network Based on Optical: Communication: Research Challenges and Current Results
Davide Anguita, Davide Brizzolara, and Giancarlo Parodi

SENSORCOMM 22: DAIPSN
Session chair: Tim Courtney

Inductive as a Support of Deductive Data Visualisation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Hammoudeh, Robert Newman, Christopher Dennett, and Sarah Mount

Wireless Sensor Network Testbed for Real-Time Sensor Monitoring
Sang Gi Hong, Young Bag Moon, Sang Joon Park, and Whan Woo Kim

Spatial Multiplexing Turbo Receiver with Reduced Complexity
Andrei Nedelcu, Radu Lupoaie, Andrei A. Enescu, Cristian Anghel, and Constantin Paleologu

Identification and Validation of Spatio-Temporal Associations in Wireless Sensor Networks
Bakhtiar Qutub Ali, Niki Pissinou, and Kia Makki

K-RLE: A New Data Compression Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Network
Eugène Pamba Capo-Chichi, Hervé Guyennet, and Jean-Michel Friedt

SENSORCOMM 23: APASN I
Session chair: Eli De Poorter

An Efficient and Scalable Prioritized MAC Protocol (PMAC) for Backbone Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks
Lei Pan, Hongyi Wu, and Nian-Feng Tzeng

A Proportional Load Balancing for Wireless Sensor Networks
İsmail Tellioglu and Haci A. Mantar

Nonparametric Boxed Belief Propagation for Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Vladimir Savic and Santiago Zazo

Soft Threshold Based Cluster-Head Selection Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Rong Ding, Bing Yang, Lei Yang, and Jiawei Wang

SENSORCOMM 24: APASN II
Session chair: Reinhardt Karnapke

Energy-Efficient Multiple Query Optimization for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yu Won Lee, Ki Yong Lee, and Myoung Ho Kim

A Location-Independent Node Scheduling for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Huanzhao Wang, Fanzhi Meng, Hanmei Luo, and Ting Zhou

Processing Top-k Monitoring Queries in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mai Hai Thanh, Ki Yong Lee, Yu Won Lee, and Myoung Ho Kim

An Information Driven Sensornet Architecture
Eli De Poorter, Ingrid Moerman, and Piet Demeester

SENSORCOMM 25: APASN III
Session chair: Stevan Marinkovic

A Hotline-Based Reliable Topology for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ali Tufail, Syed Ali Khayam, Son Dong Hwan, and Ki-Hyung Kim

Multi-objective Cross-Layer Algorithm for Routing over Wireless Sensor Networks
Berta Carballido Villaverde, Susan Rea, and Dirk Pesch

Integrity-Checking Framework: An In-situ Testing and Validation Framework for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
S. Pennington, T. Baugé, and B. Murray

SENSORCOMM 26: APASN IV
Session chair: Sarah Pennington

Integrating Wireless Sensor Networks into Enterprise Information Systems by Using Web Services
Ioakeim K. Samaras, John V. Gialelis, and George D. Hassapis

The CBK-Neigh Protocol for Symmetric Topology Control in Ad Hoc Networks
Farnoosh Jalalinia and Saeed Ghasemi

Graphical Models for Distributed Inference in Wireless Sensor Networks
Neeta Trivedi and N. Balakrishnan

Energy-Efficient TDMA-Based MAC Protocol for Wireless Body Area Networks
Stevan Marinkovic, Christian Spagnol, and Emanuel Popovici

SENSORCOMM 27: APASN V
Session chair: Fang-Jing Wu

Programming Wireless Sensor Networks in a Self-Stabilizing Style
Christoph Weyer, Volker Turau, Andreas Lagemann, and Jörg Nolte

W-LBP: Wavelet-Based Loopy Belief Propagation for Wireless Sensor Networks
Wei Zhao and Yao Liang

MLMAC-UL and ECTS-MAC - Two MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks with Unidirectional Links
Stephan Mank, Reinhardt Karnapke, and Jörg Nolte

Architecture Development for Efficient Sensor Tag Management
Md. Kafil Uddin, Gihong Kim, and Bonghee Hong

SENSORCOMM 28: APASN VI
Session chair: Carlos Ribeiro

A Comparison of Bayesian Filter Based Approaches for Patient Localization during Emergency Response to Crisis
Ashok-Kumar Chandra-Sekaran, Pascal Weisser, Klaus D. Müller-Glaser, and Christophe Kunze

Non-location-based Mobile Sensor Relocation in a Hybrid Static-Mobile Wireless Sensor Network
Fang-Jing Wu, Hsiu-Chi Hsu, Yu-Chee Tseng, and Chi-Fu Huang

IPv6 Label Switching on IEEE 802.15.4
Udo Payer, Stefan Kraxberger, and Peter Holzer

An Enhanced Cross-Layer Protocol for Energy Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jaehyun Kim, Jaiyong Lee, and Seoggyu Kim

SENSORCOMM 29: APASN VII
Session chair: Yao Liang

WSN Self-Address Collision Detection and Solving
Carlos Ribeiro, Ivo Anastácio, André Costa, and Márcia Baptista

Failure Tolerance Analysis of a Small Scale Underwater Sensor Network with RF Electromagnetic Communications
Xianhui Che, Ian Wells, Gordon Dickers, Paul Kear, Xiaochun Gong, and Mark Rhodes

Adaptable Probabilistic Transmission Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
Chih-Kuang Lin, Vladimir Zadorozhny, and Prashant Krishnamurthy

Transaction Processing for Complete Reading of Semi-passive Sensor Tag
Soohan Kim, Wooseok Ryu, and Bonghee Hong

SENSORCOMM 30: APASN VII
Session chair: Hsiu-Chi Hsu

Comparisons of 6LoWPAN Implementations on Wireless Sensor Networks
Yannis Mazzer and Bernard Tourancheau

A Fault-Tolerant Target Location Detection Algorithm in Sensor Networks
Chiu-Kuo Liang and Chih-Shiuan Li

On the Energy Consumption of Fast Convergecast in Wireless Networks
Gruia Calinescu

 

SECURWARE 2009

SECURWARE 1: ARCH I
Session chair: Rudiger Grimm

Integration of a Security Product in Service-Oriented Architecture
Aleksander Dikanski, Christian Emig, and Sebastian Abeck

A Security Pattern for Untraceable Secret Handshakes
Angel Cuevas, Paul El Khoury, Laurent Gomez, Annett Laube, and Alessandro Sorniotti

Comparison of Static Code Analysis Tools
Matti Mantere, Ilkka Uusitalo, and Juha Röning

Using Object-Oriented Concepts to Develop a High-Level Information Privacy Risk Management Model
Kamil Reddy and H. S. Venter

SECURWARE 2: ARCH II
Session chair: Klaus Hildebrandt

AFMAP: Anonymous Forward-Secure Mutual Authentication Protocols for RFID Systems
Alireza Sadighian and Rasool Jalili

Secrecy for Bounded Security Protocols without Freshness Check
Catalin V. Bîrjoveanu

Distributed Intrusion Detection: Simulation and Evaluation of Two Methodologies
Mauro Migliardi and Valentina Resaz

A Formal IT-Security Model for a Weak Fair-Exchange Cooperation with Non-repudiation Proofs
Rüdiger Grimm

SECURWARE 3: ARCH III
Session chair: Matti Mantere

Quantification of the Effect of Security on Performance in Wireless LANs
Gh. Rasool Begh and Ajaz Hussain Mir

True Positive Cost Curve: A Cost-Based Evaluation Method for High-Interaction Client Honeypots
Christian Seifert, Peter Komisarczuk, and Ian Welch

Security Management with Virtual Gateway Platforms
Mario Ibáñez, Natividad Martínez Madrid, and Ralf Seepold

List of Criteria for a Secure Computer Architecture
Igor Podebrad, Klaus Hildebrandt, and Bernd Klauer

SECURWARE 4: ARCH IV
Session chair: Reijo Savola

Detecting Man-in-the-Middle Attacks by Precise Timing
Benjamin Aziz and Geoff Hamilton

Security Framework for DPWS Compliant Devices
Vicente Hernández, Lourdes López, Oscar Prieto, José-F. Martínez, Ana-B. García, and Antonio Da Silva

Multi-level Authentication Scheme Utilizing Smart Cards and Biometrics
Mücahit Mutlugün and İbrahim Soğukpınar

Towards Proactive Policies Supporting Event-Based Task Delegation
Khaled Gaaloul, Philip Miseldine, and François Charoy

SECURWARE 5: ARCH V
Session chair: Benjamin Aziz

The Process of Engineering of Security of Information Systems (ESIS): The Formalism of Business Processes
Wilson Goudalo and Dominique Seret

Enforcement of Security Properties for Dynamic MAC Policies
J. Briffaut, J.-F. Lalande, C. Toinard, and M. Blanc

Identification of Basic Measurable Security Components for a Distributed Messaging System
Reijo M. Savola and Habtamu Abie

A Two-Step Execution Mechanism for Thin Secure Hypervisors
Manabu Hirano, Takahiro Shinagawa, Hideki Eiraku, Shoichi Hasegawa, Kazumasa Omote, Koichi Tanimoto, Takashi Horie, Seiji Mune, Kazuhiko Kato, Takeshi Okuda, Eiji Kawai, and Suguru Yamaguchi

SECURWARE 6: INFOSEC I
Session chair: Cynthia Lester

Extending Role-Based Access Control for Business Usage
Heiko Klarl, Korbinian Molitorisz, Christian Emig, Karsten Klinger, and Sebastian Abeck

Survivability and Business Continuity Management System According to BS 25999
Wolfgang Boehmer

Replay Attack of Dynamic Rights within an Authorised Domain
Imad M. Abbadi and Muntaha Alawneh

Criteria for Evaluating the Privacy Protection Level of Identity Management Services
Hyangjin Lee, Inkyoung Jeun, and Hyuncheol Jung

SECURWARE 7: INFOSEC II
Session chair: Wolfgang Boehmer

Incorporating Software Security into an Undergraduate Software Engineering Course
Cynthia Y. Lester and Frank Jamerson

Phishing and Countermeasures in Spanish Online Banking
Ilkka Uusitalo, Josep M. Catot, and Ramon Loureiro

Modeling Role-Based Privacy in Social Networking Services
Gábor György Gulyás, Róbert Schulcz, and Sándor Imre

Self Protection through Collaboration Using D-CAF: A Distributed Context-Aware Firewall
Cristián Varas and Thomas Hirsch

SECURWARE 8: SYSSEC I
Session chair: Nuno Amalio

A New Approach to Protect the OS from Off-line Attacks Using the Smart Card
Hossein Rezaei Ghaleh and Shahin Norouzi

Fighting Insomnia: A Secure Wake-Up Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Rainer Falk and Hans-Joachim Hof

Simulating a Multi-domain RFID System for Replacement Part Tracking
Rainer Falk, Andreas Koepf, Hermann Seuschek, Ming-Yuh Huang, and Mingyan Li

SECURWARE 9: SYSSEC II
Session chair: Ilkka Uusitalo

Security in Ad Hoc Networks: From Vulnerability to Risk Management
Marianne A. Azer, Sherif M. El-Kassas, and Magdy S. El-Soudani

Secure Routing Approach for Unstructured P2P Systems
Stefan Kraxberger and Udo Payer

Suspicion-Driven Formal Analysis of Security Requirements
Nuno Amálio

Generation of Role Based Access Control Security Policies for Java Collaborative Applications
J. Briffaut, X. Kauffmann-Tourkestansky, J.-F. Lalande, and W. W. Smari

SECURWARE 10: SECTECH
Session chair: Masaru Takesue

Fingerprint Texture Feature for Discrimination and Personal Verification
Zahoor Ahmad Jhat, Ajaz Hussain Mir, and Simeen Rubab

A PIN Entry Scheme Resistant to Recording-Based Shoulder-Surfing
Peipei Shi, Bo Zhu, and Amr Youssef

Runtime Protection via Dataflow Flattening
Bertrand Anckaert, Mariusz H. Jakubowski, Ramarathnam Venkatesan, and Chit Wei (Nick) Saw

SECURWARE 11: MALWA
Session chair: Mariusz Jakubowski

Personalized Filtering of Polymorphic E-mail Spam
Masaru Takesue

On the Tradeoff between MAC-Layer and Network-Layer Topology-Controlled Malware Spreading Schemes in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Vasileios Karyotis, Anastasios Kakalis, and Symeon Papavassiliou

A Threat Analysis Methodology for Security Evaluation and Enhancement Planning
Antonietta Stango, Neeli R. Prasad, and Dimitris M. Kyriazanos

A Survey of Botnet and Botnet Detection
Maryam Feily, Alireza Shahrestani, and Sureswaran Ramadass

SECURWARE 12: CRYPTO
Session chair: Thomas Daniels

Forward Secure ID-Based Group Key Agreement Protocol with Anonymity
Hyewon Park, Zeen Kim, and Kwangjo Kim

The Pushdown Attack on AES
Mohamed Abo El-Fotouh and Klaus Diepold

Secure Distributed Multiplication of Two Polynomially Shared Values: Enhancing the Efficiency of the Protocol
Peter Lory

Analysis of a Password Strengthening Technique and Its Practical Use
Bogdan Groza

SECURWARE 13: ECOSEC
Session chair: Peter Lory

Correlation Based Node Behavior Profiling for Enterprise Network Security
Su Chang and Thomas E. Daniels

A Credit-Based Incentive Mechanism for Recommendation Acquisition in Multihop Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Wei Zhou, Zhiqiang Wei, Mijun Kang, Paddy Nixon, and Lang Jia

Detection of Security and Dependability Threats: A Belief Based Reasoning Approach
Davide Lorenzoli and George Spanoudakis

Social Networks Security
Jan Nagy and Peter Pecho

 

MESH 2009

MESH 1: Architectures and Algorithms I
Session chair: Andreas J. Kassler

Integration of WiFi and WiMAX-Mesh Networks
Navid Ghazisaidi, Hossein Kassaei, and M. Saeed Bohlooli

A Simple Approach on Mitigating the Gray Zone Effect to Improve Throughput in IEEE802.11 Based Ad Hoc Network
Nhy Nguyen Tu Pham, Yiyuan Diao, Yusuke Kato, Kenichiro Yagura, Yumi Takaki, and Chikara Ohta

Time-Driven Access and Forwarding in IEEE 802.11 Mesh Networks
Mario Baldi and Riccardo Giacomelli

High Speed Ethernet Interface between TE and MT in 3GPP LTE Network
Yong-Soo Baek, Sung-Gi Min, and Hyun-Gu Lee

MESH 2: Architectures and Algorithms II
Session chair: Nhy Pham Nguyen Tu

Evaluation of Scalable Proxy Mobile IPv6 in Wireless Mesh Networks
Huu-Nghia Nguyen and Christian Bonnet

Stochastic Security Performance of Active Cache Based Defense against DoS Attacks in Wireless Mesh Network
Ye Yan, Jiannong Cao, and Zhu Li

Voice and Data Traffic Analysis in IEEE 802.11 DCF Infrastructure WLANs
P. Raptis, V. Vitsas, P. Chatzimisios, and K. Paparrizos

Performance Evaluation Framework for Video Applications in Mobile Networks
Alexander Klein and Jirka Klaue

MESH 3: Architectures and Algorithms III
Session chair: Joanna Geibig

Application of Mechanism Design in Opportunistic Scheduling under Cognitive Radio Systems
Jane W. Huang and Vikram Krishnamurthy

Wireless Mesh Network Planning and Optimization through Genetic Algorithms
Rastin Pries, Dirk Staehle, Marieta Stoykova, Barbara Staehle, and Phuoc Tran-Gia

IQMESH Implementation in IQRF Wireless Communication Platform
Vladimir Sulc, Radek Kuchta, and Radimir Vrba

Deployment and Evaluation of a Wireless Mesh Network
Ali Hamidian, Claudio E. Palazzi, Tin Y. Chong, Juan M. Navarro, Ulf Körner, and Mario Gerla

MESH 4: Architectures and Algorithms IV
Session chair: Ali Hamidian

Transmit Power Control in Wireless Mesh Networks Considered Harmful
Sebastian Max and Tinghuai Wang

A WIMAX MIMO Network Architecture Exploiting Spatial Diversity of Multiple Antenna Sites
Geili T. A. El Sanousi

System Level Performance of Multiuser Diversity in Cooperative Relay Based OFDMA Networks
Tiankui Zhang, Lin Xiao, Chunyan Feng, and Laurie Cuthbert

FastM in WMN: A Fast Mobility Support Extension for Wireless Mesh Networks
Luís Couto, João Paulo Barraca, Susana Sargento, and Rui L. Aguiar

Availability of Data in Locality-Aware Unreliable Networks
Joanna Geibig

MESH 5: Protocols I
Session chair: Zainab Zaidi

MARE: An Efficient Reservation-Based MAC Protocol for IEEE 802.11s Mesh Networks
Jose R. Gallardo, Dimitrios Makrakis, and Hussein T. Mouftah

Implementation and Experiment of Publish/Subscribe System on Wireless Mesh Networks - Word Mouth Information Distribution Service
Yusuke Kato, Yiyuan Diao, Nhy Nguyen Tu Pham, Ken-ichiro Yagura, Takayuki Kitada, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Yumi Takaki, Mitsuhiro Kuwano, and Chikara Ohta

Cross-Layer Design for Multi-power, Multi-interface Routing in Wireless Mesh
Networks
Tzu-Chieh Tsai, Sung-Ta Tsai, and Tsai-Feng Liu

IEEE 802.16 Wireless Mesh Networks Capacity Estimation Using Collision Domains
Rafal Krenz

MESH 6: Protocols II
Session chair: Jens Nachtigall

A Testbed Implementation of Monitoring Assisted Local Route Recovery Scheme for Wireless Mesh Networks
Dominic K. H. Heah and Zainab R. Zaidi

A Multiple Channel Selection and Coordination MAC Scheme
Mthulisi Velempini and Mqhele E. Dlodlo

A Scalable Neighborhood Discovery Protocol for Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks
Glêdson Elias, Mateus Novaes, Gustavo Cavalcanti, and Daniel Porto

Architecture of QoS Guaranteed Joint Design of Node-Disjoint Multipath Routing and Subcarrier Allocation in OFDMA Mesh Networks
Dapeng Zhang and Laurie Cuthbert

MESH 7: Applications
Session chair: Jose R. Gallardo

Wireless Mesh Networking: A Key Solution for Emergency & Rural Applications
Abdulrahman Yarali, Babak Ahsant, and Saifur Rahman

Describing N2R Properties Using Ideal Graphs
Jens M. Pedersen, Jose M. Gutierrez, Tomasz Marciniak, Bozydar Dubalski, and Antoni Zabludowski

The Challenges of Using Wireless Mesh Networks for Earthquake Early Warning Systems
Jens Nachtigall, Anatolij Zubow, Robert Sombrutzki, and Matteo Picozzi

 

DEPEND 2009

DEPEND 1: Dependability and security I
Session chair: Chang Zhang

A Dependable Threshold Broadcast Encryption System for Key Distribution in Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Piyi Yang, Zhenfu Cao, and Xiaolei Dong

Current and Emerging Security, Trust, Dependability and Privacy Challenges in Mobile Telecommunications
Reijo M. Savola

The Design and Analysis of IN Disaster Tolerant System Based on Birth-Death Process
Hong-man Wang, Fang-chun Yang, and Gu-yue Han

TMAC: Taint-Based Memory Protection via Access Control
Lei Wang, Chen Fang, Bing Mao, and Li Xie

DEPEND 2: Dependability and security II
Session chair: Marco Vieira

An Algorithm Based Fault Tolerant Scheme for Elliptic Curve Public-Key Cryptography
Chang N. Zhang and Xiao Wei Liu

A Secure and Survivable Architecture for SCADA Systems
I. Nai Fovino, A. Carcano, and M. Masera

Quantitative Assessment for Organisational Security & Dependability
Yudistira Asnar, Massimo Felici, Fabio Massacci, Alessandra Tedeschi, and Artsiom Yautsiukhin

Planning Dependability of Virtualised Networks
Marco D. Aime, Paolo Carlo Pomi, and Marco Vallini

DEPEND 3: Dependability and security III
Session chair: Marco Vallini

AFPL2, an Abstract Language for Firewall ACLs with NAT Support
S. Pozo, A. J. Varela-Vaca, and R. M. Gasca

Securing Web Servers Using Self Cleansing Intrusion Tolerance (SCIT)
Anantha K. Bangalore and Arun K. Sood

Towards a Policy-Driven Framework for Managing Service Dependability
Jorge Bernal Bernabé, Juan M. Marín Pérez, Daniel J. Martínez Manzano, Manuel Gil Pérez, and Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta

An Appraisal to Assess the Security of Database Configurations
Afonso Araújo Neto, Marco Vieira, and Henrique Madeira

DEPEND 4: Dependability facets I
Session chair: Nuno Laranjeiro

Formalizing Safety Requirements Using Controlling Automata
Zhe Chen and Gilles Motet

Lock-Free Synchronization of Data Flow between Time-Triggered and Event-Triggered Activities in a Dependable Real-Time System
Josef Templ, Johannes Pletzer, and Wolfgang Pree

An Investigation of Fault Tolerance Behavior of 32-Bit DLX Processor
Pooria M. Yaghini, Hamid R. Zarandi, Ashkan Eghbal, Akbar Jafarzadeh, and Saeedeh Eskandari

Gaining Assurance in a Voter-Verifiable Voting System
Eugenio Alberdi, Lorenzo Strigini, Kieran Leach, Peter Ryan, Philippe Palanque, and Marco Winckler

DEPEND 5: Dependability facets II
Session chair: Eugenio Alberdi

A Logging Approach for Effective Dependability Evaluation of Complex Systems
M. Cinque, D. Cotroneo, and A. Pecchia

Development of Applications Based on Security Patterns
Daniel Serrano, José F. Ruíz, Antonio Muñoz, Antonio Maña, Alvaro Armenteros, and Beatriz Gallego-Nicaso Crespo

Hands on Dependability Economics
Theodosios Tsiakis and Panagiotis Katsaros

Extending Test-Driven Development for Robust Web Services
Nuno Laranjeiro and Marco Vieira

DEPEND 6: Dependability, adaptability, and new technologies
Session chair: Petr Sveda

Dynamically Configurable Membership Support for Dependable Applications in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Juan Carlos García Ortiz, Stefan Beyer, and Pablo Galdámez

Almost Triggerless Writeset Extraction in Multiversioned Databases
Raúl Salinas-Monteagudo and Francesc D. Muñoz-Escoí

Diagnosis Service for Software Component and Its Application to a Heterogeneous Sensor Data Management System
Thi-Quynh Bui, Oum-El-Kheir Aktouf, Michel Dang, Levent Gürgen, and Claudia Roncancio

Decision Support Console for System Administration Based on an Expert System Approach
Francisco José de la Torre, Laura García Muñoz, Roberto González Barahona, Maite Avelino Carmona, and Manuel Gil Pérez

Managing the Impact of On-chip Temperature on the Lifetime Reliability of Reliably Overclocked Systems
Viswanathan Subramanian, Prem Kumar Ramesh, and Arun K. Somani

DEPEND 7: Work in Progress and Poster
Session chair: Francisco de la Torre

Modelling and Evaluation of a Game-Theory Approach for Airborne Conflict Resolution in Omnet++
Paolo Masci and Alessandra Tedeschi

Statistical Model Checking for Steady State Dependability Verification
Diana El Rabih and Nihal Pekergin

Compliance and Security Governance in organizations with ICT based on SOA
Veronika Sirkova and Jan Fanta

 

AFIN 2009

AFIN 1: Internet Services and Applications
Session chair: Pierre de Leusse

The Internet and the Next Legal Paradigm: A Web-Assisted Regulatory Approach toward e-Harassment
Chi-Shing Chen

Reactive TDMA Slot Assignment Protocol in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Hiroaki Higaki

Reliable Key Distribution for Secure Multicast by SRDP-Sign
Franco Tommasi, Simone Molendini, and Elena Scialpi

Towards Business and IT Alignment in the Future Internet: Managing Complexity in E-Business
Wilfrid Utz and Dimitris Karagiannis

Routing and Performance Evaluation of Dual Priority Delta Networks under Hotspot Environment
D. C. Vasiliadis, G. E. Rizos, and C. Vassilakis

Full and Autonomic Mobility Management for Mobile Agents
Leila Ismail and Boumediene Belkkhouche

AFIN 2: Internet Mechanisms
Session chair: Hiroaki Higaki

Performance Evaluation for Multistage Interconnection Networks Servicing Multicast Traffic
John Garofalakis and Eleftherios Stergiou

Self Managed Security Cell, a Security Model for the Internet of Things and Services
Pierre de Leusse, Panos Periorellis, Theo Dimitrakos, and Srijith K. Nair

Simulation of a P2P Application Using OverSim
Juan Pedro Muñoz-Gea, Josemaria Malgosa-Sanahuja, Pilar Manzanares-Lopez, Juan Carlos Sanchez-Aarnoutse, and Antonio M. Martinez-Rojo

Low Cost Softswitch Using SIP Protocol
Abdul Wahab and Sevki Erdogan

Co-WEB: A Peer-to-Peer Based, Partially Decentralized Framework for Collaborative Web-Content Publishing
Rashid Turgunbaev and Hideyuki Takada

POSTERS & WIPs
Session chair: Jun Bi

Capability-Aware, QoS Assured, Storage as a Service for Sensor Networks: An Overview
Tim Courtney, Hugh Vanijprabha, Darren Golbourn

Skype-based Common Gateway Architecture for Smart Home Sensor/Appliances Networks
Hiroki Saito and Yuki Aoyama

A DHTs-Based Mapping System for Identifier and Locator Separation Network
Shi Liu, Jun Bi, and Yangyang Wang

PeerLearn: A Mobile e-Learning System using DRM and Smart Cards
Tzu-Hua Chen, Chun-Hsin Wu, and Shu-Ling Hsieh

Large-area plasma induced micropatterning of polymer surfaces
Shuchen Hsieh, Shu-Ling Hsieh, Chun-Hsin Wu, Yue-An Cheng, Chiung-Wen Hsieh, and Shihwei Chen

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2009, IARIA