Submit a Paper

The First International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 2009

November 15-20, 2009 - Athens/Glyfada, Greece


Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2009

Confirmed Keynote Speeches:

The Tempestuous Future of Computing - Every Cloud Engenders not a Storm
by Paul J. Geraci
Director, TSG/DoD, USA

Infrastructures and Technologies for Future Computing - Convergence of Bandwidth, Clouds, and Smart Devices
by Wolfgang Gentzsch
EU Project DEISA & Board fo Directors OGF

Services-- The Next Major Frontier for Research & Innovation
by Krishna Singh
President, Service Research & Innovation Institute (SRII)
Strategic Programs Director, Service Science Research
IBM Almaden Research Center

The Intercloud: Cloud Interoperability at Internet Scale
by David Bernstein
Special Chief Technology Officer, Software Company, Huawei North America R&D

Sunday, November 15

14:00

Registration starts

 

16:00 - 18:00

Tutorial

Event Computing: Towards Adaptive System Diagnosis

Prof. Dr. Petre Dini
IARIA / Concordia University,  Canada

 

18:30 - 19:30

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, November 16

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

The Tempestuous Future of Computing - Every Cloud Engenders not a Storm
by Paul J. Geraci
Director, TSG/DoD, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ADAPTIVE 1

SERVICE COMP 1

COGNITIVE 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ADAPTIVE 2

SERVICE COMP 2

COGNITIVE 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

ADAPTIVE 3

SERVICE COMP 3

COGNITIVE 3

 

17:30 - 19:00

 IARIA Work Group Meeting on Computation

1. Expert Panel

Adaptiveness and Cognition: Towards Evolving Systems

Moderator: Petre Dini, IARIA, USA / Concordia University, Canada

Panelists:
Leszek Holenderski, Philips Research, The Netherlands
George Giannakopoulos, University of Trento, Italy
Serge Kernbach, University of Stuttgart, Germany

2. Open discussion: Computation topics, journals, directions

Tuesday, November 17

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Infrastructures and Technologies for Future Computing - Convergence of Bandwidth, Clouds, and Smart Devices
by Wolfgang Gentzsch
EU Project DEISA & Board fo Directors OGF

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ADAPTIVE 4

SERVICE COMP 4

FUTURE COMP 1

12:15 - 13;45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ADAPTIVE 5

SERVICE COMP 5

CONTENT 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 18:00

Expert Panel

Service Computing: Challenges and Achievements

Moderator: Krishna Singh, Service Research & Innovation Institute (SRII)/IBM Almaden Research Center, USA

Panelists:
Wolfgang Gentzsch, EU Project DEISA & Board of Directors OGF, EU
David Bernstein, Special Chief Technology Officer, Huawei North America R&D, USA
Freimut Bodendorf, University of Erlangen, Germany

18:00 - 18:15

Short Break

18:15 - 19:45

Expert Panel

Is Future Computing Driven by Content?

Moderator: Freimut Bodendorf, University of Erlangen, Germany

Panelists:
Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH, Germany
Douglas Down, McMaster University, Canada
Paul J. Geraci, TSG/DoD, USA

 Wednesday, November 18

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Services-- The Next Major Frontier for Research & Innovation
by Krishna Singh
President, Service Research & Innovation Institute (SRII)
Strategic Programs Director, Service Science Research
IBM Almaden Research Center

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

PATTERNS 1

CONTENT 2

FUTURE COMP 2

12:15 - 13;45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

PATTERNS 2

CONTENT 3

FUTURE COMP 3

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ADAPTIVE 6

CONTENT 4

FUTURE COMP 4

 

17:30 - 19:00

 IARIA Working Group on Computation

1. Expert Panel

Patterns: Capturing Preventing and Reacting Facets of the Systems Behavior

Moderator: Herwig Mannaert, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Panelists:
Fritz Laux, Reutlingen University, Germany
Michal Žemlicka, Charles University, Czech Republic
Harald Gjermundrod, University of Nicosia, Cyprus

2. Open discussion: Computation topics, journals, directions

 

20:00 - 24:00

ComputationWorld 2009
Gala Dinner

Location: Taverna Litharitsia, Gounari 42
www.litharitsia.gr

Thursday, November 19

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

The Intercloud: Cloud Interoperability at Internet Scale
by David Bernstein
Special Chief Technology Officer, Software Company, Huawei North America R&D

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SELFTRUST 1

PATTERNS 3

FUTURE COMP 5

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SELFTRUST 2

PATTERNS 4

ADAPTIVE 7

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

 

15:45 - 18:00

Tutorial

In Search of Design Patterns for Evolvable Modularity

Prof. Dr. Herwig Mannaert
University of Antwerp, Belgium

18:00 - 18:30

Closing session

1. Special Journal Issue on ComputationWorld

2. ComputationWorld 2010

Friday, November 20

8:00 - 18:00

One day trip

Drive to Corinth, to visit the old Corinth, the starting place of Apostle Paulus. Short Stop  at Corinth Canal.

Visit the Agora, Lechaion street and the Apollo temple.

Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place)  and over Agora (ancient market place).

Afterwards, drive through Athens, over  Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium,  where the first Olympic Games had taken place.

Lunch during Full Day Tour at Bairaktaris, the most famous and oldest Tavern in Athens city center.

Visit of the New Acropolis Museum and transfer back to the hotel.

End: 5:00pm

 

DETAILED PROGRAM

ADAPTIVE 2010

ADAPTIVE 1: Self-Adaptation I
Session Chair: Qicheng Yu

Self-Adaptive OS Service Model in Relaxed Resource Distributed Reconfigurable System on Chip (RSoC)
Sufyan Samara and Gunnar Schomaker

Self-Management Capacities in Future Internet Wireless Systems
Vangelis Gazis, Apostolis Kousaridas, Costas Polychronopoulos, Tilemachos Raptis, and Nancy Alonistioti

Towards the Integration of Condition Monitoring in Self-Optimizing Function Modules
Christoph Sondermann-Wölke and Walter Sextro

Towards Energy Homeostasis in an Autonomous Self-Reconfigurable Modular Robotic Organism
Raja Humza, Oliver Scholz, Maizura Mokhtar, Jon Timmis, and Andy Tyrrell

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive Applications I
Session Chair: Gunnar Schomaker

Adaptability of a Deployment Decision Making System
Rico Kusber, Nermin Brgulja, and Klaus David

On Adaptive Self-Organization in Artificial Robot Organisms
Serge Kernbach, Heiko Hamann, Jürgen Stradner, Ronald Thenius, Thomas Schmickl, Karl Crailsheim, A.C. Van Rossum, Michele Sebag, Nicolas Bredeche, Yao Yao, Guy Baele, Yves Van De Peer, Jon Timmis, Maizura Mohktar, Andy Tyrrell, A.E. Eiben, S.P. McKibbin, Wenguo Liu, and Alan F.T. Winfield

PCOMs: A Component Model for Building Context-Dependent Applications
Basel Magableh and Stephen Barrett

Design of a Context Aware Multimedia Management System for Home Environments
Kevin Mets, Jelle Nelis, Dieter Verslype, Philippe Leroux, Wouter Haerick, Filip De Turck, and Chris Develder

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive Applications II
Session Chair: Serge Kernbach

Policy-Based Coordination of Best-Practice Oriented Autonomic Database Tuning
Gennadi Rabinovitch

Adaptivity in Entity Subscription Services
George Giannakopoulos and Themis Palpanas

SCADA/HMI Development for a Multi Stage Desalination Plant
Iman Morsi, Mohammed El Deeb, and Amr El Zwawi

An Agent-Based Adaptive Join Algorithm for Distributed Data Warehousing
Qicheng Yu, Julie A. McCann, and Fang Fang Cai

ADAPTIVE 4: Fundamentals and Design of Adaptive Systems
Session Chair: Marc Gilg

A Meta-model to Acquire Relevant Knowledge for Interactive Learning Environments Personalization
Marie Lefevre, Alain Mille, Stéphanie Jean-Daubias, and Nathalie Guin

Adaptive Data Stream Mechanism for Control and Monitoring Applications
Stian F. Abelsen, Harald Gjermundrod, David E. Bakken, and Carl H. Hauser

An Approach for Systematic Design of Emergent Self-Organization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dalimir Orfanus, Tales Heimfarth, and Peter Janacik

Semantic and Architectural Framework for Autonomic Transport Services
Ernesto Exposito, Jorge Gomez, and Myriam Lamolle

ADAPTIVE 5: Adaptive Mechanisms
Session Chair: Habtamu Abie

Using the Notion of Structural Congruence to Support Adaptive Integration
Steinar Kristoffersen

Fast Boot User Experience Using Adaptive Storage Partitioning
Swarnava Dey and Ranjan Dasgupta

Adaptive Building Skin Systems: A Morphogenomic Framework for Developing Real-Time interactive Building Skin Systems
Nimish Biloria

A Self-Organizing Feedback Loop for Autonomic Computing
Bogdan Alexandru Caprarescu and Dana Petcu

Using Image Processing Algorithms for Energy Efficient Routing Algorithm in Sensor Networks
Marc Gilg, Yaser Yousef, and Pascal Lorenz

ADAPTIVE 6: Metrics for Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems
Session Chair: Dieter Blomme

Characterizing and Evaluating Problem Solving Self-* Systems
Elsy Kaddoum, Marie-Pierre Gleizes, Jean-Pierre Georgé, and Gauthier Picard

Towards Evaluation Mechanisms for Runtime Adaptivity: From Case Studies to Metrics
Claudia Raibulet and Laura Masciadri

Robust, Secure, Self-Adaptive and Resilient Messaging Middleware for Business Critical Systems
Habtamu Abie, Reijo M. Savola, and Ilesh Dattani

Configuration Versus Programming in User Interfaces for Autonomous Devices
Martin Saerbeck and Leszek Holenderski

ADAPTIVE 7: Self Adaption II and Work in Progress
Session Chair: Claudia Raibulet

MANA : A New Multi-agent Approach for Complex Assignment Problems
Olivier Lefevre, Frédéric Armetta, Gaël Clair, and Salima Hassas

On Self-Adaptive Process-Based Dependable Web Service Composition
Sita Ramakrishnan

Towards Self-Adaptation of Robot Organisms with a High Developmental Plasticity
Serge Kernbach, Paul Levi, Eugen Meister, Florian Schlachter, and Olga Kernbach

Locomotion through Karman Street Using Adaptive Oscillator
Cecilia Tapia, Thierry Hoinville, and Ryad Chellali

A Two Layer Approach for Ubiquitous Web Application Development
Dieter Blomme, Nico Goeminne, Frank Gielen, and Filip De Turck

PATTERNS 2009

PATTERNS 1: Basics on Patterns
Session Chair: Teemu Kanstren

Approach to a Transactional Memory Design Pattern
Heiko Sturzrehm, Pascal Felber, and Christof Fetzer

The Anatomy of HCI Design Patterns
Christian Kruschitz and Martin Hitz

A Problem-Oriented Theory of Pattern-Oriented Analysis and Design
Jerry Overton, Jon G. Hall, and Lucia Rapanotti

Joining Forces: A RIPPL Effect? A Constraint-Oriented Perspective on a Pervasive Pattern Language
Celina Gibbs and Yvonne Coady

PATTERNS 2: Patterns at Work
Session Chair: Rico Kusber

Non-digitizing Data Restoration with Using Indirect Data Processing
Tatiana M. Gelfeld and Miriam Reiner

Process Matching: A Structural Approach for Business Process Search
Jian Zhu and Hung Keng Pung

Behaviour Pattern-Based Model Generation for Model-Based Testing
Teemu Kanstrén

Introducing a Comprehensive Quality Criteria Framework for Validating Patterns
Daniela Wurhofer, Marianna Obrist, Elke Beck, and Manfred Tscheligi

PATTERNS 3: Software and System Management Patterns
Session Chair: Michal Žemlicka

Patterns in the Field of Software Engineering
Fuensanta Medina-Dominguez, Maria-Isabel Sanchez-Segura, Arturo Mora-Soto, and Antonio Amescua

SQL Access Patterns for Optimistic Concurrency Control
Fritz Laux and Martti Laiho

Integrating an Event Pattern Mechanism in a Status Dissemination Middleware
Harald Gjermundrod, David E. Bakken, and Carl H. Hauser

OCM - An Optimized Model to Eliminate Invalid Data in Complex Event Processing
Yinan Ren, Biao Han, Yuanqiang Huang, You Meng, Yongjian Wang, Zhongzhi Luan, and Depei Qian

PATTERNS 4: Antipatterns, Security and Ubiquitous Patterns
Session Chair: Fritz Laux

Popular SOA Antipatterns
Jaroslav Král and Michal Žemlicka

Design Patterns in Ambient Intelligence
Tomáš Chlouba

Malware Detection Using Perceptrons and Support Vector Machines
Dragos Gavrilut, Mihai Cimpoesu, Dan Anton, and Liviu Ciortuz

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2009

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Web Services I
Session Chair: Philip Hoyer

Intruder Detection System Architecture for an SOA-Based C4I2SR System
Jorma Jormakka and Jan Lucenius

Mainframe Application Modernization Based on Service-Oriented Architecture
Arne Koschel, Carsten Kleiner, and Irina Astrova

Test-the-REST: An Approach to Testing RESTful Web-Services
Sujit Kumar Chakrabarti and Prashant Kumar

Accelerating Service Oriented Architecture Implementation by Using Hybrid Data Model
Ali Beklen and Turgay Tugay Bilgin

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2: Web Services II
Session Chair: Fanxin Deng

Possibilities for Improving Dependability of C4I2SR Systems Based on Service-Oriented Architecture
Jorma Jormakka and Jan Lucenius

Enhancing Service Network Analysis and Service Selection Using Requirements-Based Service Discovery
Konstantinos Zachos, Christos Nikolaou, Pantelis Petridis, George Stratakis, Manolis Voskakis, and Eyaggelos Papathanasiou

A Decentralized Framework for Executing Composite Services Based on BPMN
Yipeng Ji, Hailong Sun, Xudong Liu, Jin Zeng, and Shangda Bai

WSSM: A WordNet-Based Web Services Similarity Mining Mechanism
Xianyang Qu, Hailong Sun, Xiang Li, Xudong Liu, and Wei Lin

A Service Lifecycle and Information Model for Service-Oriented Architectures
Rainer Weinreich, Andreas Wiesauer, and Thomas Kriechbaum

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3: Web Services III
Session Chair: Andreas Wiesauer

A Model-Driven Development Approach for Service-Oriented Integration Scenarios
Philip Hoyer, Michael Gebhart, Ingo Pansa, Stefan Link, Aleksander Dikanski, and Sebastian Abeck

BPIDE: A Business Process IDE Supporting Multi-role Collaboration
Fanxin Deng, Hailong Sun, and Xiang Li

LarKC Plug-In Annotation Language
Dumitru Roman, Barry Bishop, Ioan Toma, Georgina Gallizo, and Blaž Fortuna

An Enhanced Framework for Web Recommenders
Oana Dini, Pascal Lorenz, and Hervé Guyennet

SERVICE COMPUTATION 4: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Services
Session Chair: Natalia Kryvinska

A Distributed and Monitoring-Based Mechanism for Discouraging Free Riding in P2P Network
Tian Junfeng, Yang Lidan, Li Juan, and Liu Zhongyu

A Framework for Dynamic Car and Taxi Pools with the Use of Positioning Systems
Petros Lalos, Andreas Korres, Christos K. Datsikas, George S. Tombras, and Kostas Peppas

Streaming Management Platform for Distributed Camera Systems
Takeshi Tsuchiya, Hiroaki Sawano, Hirokazu Yoshinaga, and Keiichi Koyanagi

Framework for Ubiquitous Discovery and Access to Home Services
Dieter Verslype, Jelle Nelis, Tom Vershueren, Wouter Haerick, Filip De Turck, and Chris Develder

Large Data Transport for Real-Time Services in Sensor Networks
Hyeon Park, Young-Hwan Ham, Sang-Joon Park, Jung-Man Woo, and Jung-Bok Lee

SERVICE COMPUTATION 5: Society and Business Services
Session Chair: Takeshi Tsuchiya

Barriers for Co-creating and Innovating in a Netgora Environment
Helena Suvinen

Analysis of Energy Efficiency in Clouds
Hady S. Abdelsalam, Kurt Maly, Ravi Mukkamala, Mohammad Zubair, and David Kaminsky

LEC: Log Event Correlation Architecture Based on Continuous Query
Nabil Hammoud

The IT-Socket: Model-Based Business and IT Alignment
Robert Woitsch, Wilfrid Utz, and Dimitris Karagiannis

Telephone Interface for the Email Service
Nuno Baptista, Rui Prior, and Manuel E. Correia

COGNITIVE 2009

COGNITIVE 1: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition
Session Chair: Zekeriya Uykan

Incorporating Novel Path Planning Method into Cognitive Vision System for Safe Human-Robot Interaction
Jürgen Graf, Stephan Puls, and Heinz Wörn

Identification and Characteristic Descriptions of Procedural Chunks
Jana Krivec, Matej Guid, and Ivan Bratko

Bridging Ontological Vision and Service-Oriented Approach for Development of Cognitive Information Systems
Anastasiya Yurchyshyna and Michel Léonard

Depth Perception within Virtual Environments: A Comparative Study Between Wide Screen Stereoscopic Displays and Head Mounted Devices
Abdeldjallil Naceri, Ryad Chellali, Fabien Dionnet, and Simone Toma

COGNITIVE 2: Agent-Based Adaptive Systems
Session Chair: Anastasiya Yurchyshyna

Towards Fault-Tolerant Robust Self-Organizing Multi-agent Systems in Intersections without Traffic Lights
Yaser Chaaban, Jörg Hähner, and Christian Müller-Schloer

A Probabilistic Model for Propagating Document Topic Representation in Distributed Mobile Environments
Zsolt Berényi and István Vajk

Role-Based Autonomous Multi-robot Exploration
Julian de Hoog, Stephen Cameron, and Arnoud Visser

Agent Influence and Nested Other-Agent Behaviour
Robert Logie, Jon G. Hall, and Kevin G. Waugh

COGNITIVE 3: Autonomous Systems and Autonomy-OrientedComputing & Work in Progress
Session Chair: Zsolt Berenyi

On the “SIR”s (“Signal”-to-“Interference”-Ratio) in Discrete-Time Autonomous Linear Networks
Zekeriya Uykan

Technological Enablers for Self-Manageable Future Internet Elements
Tilemachos Raptis, Costas Polychronopoulos, Apostolis Kousaridas, Panagiotis Spapis, Vangelis Gazis, Nancy Alonistioti, and Ioannis Chochliouros

Characterizing Digital Cognitive and Knowledge Strata for Knowledge Management in a Collaborative Learning environment
Charles Robert, Yueh-Hui Kao, and Alain Lepage

Towards a LIGHT Implementation of Fluid Construction Grammars
Liviu Ciortuz and Stefan Panþiru

FUTURE COMPUTING 2009

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computational Intelligence Strategies
Session Chair: Junva Nakata

Seed Throwing Optimization: A Probabilistic Technique for Multimodal Function Optimization
Oliver Weede, Alexander Kettler, and Heinz Wörn

Information Extraction for Counter-Terrorism: A Survey
Norshuhani Zamin

Building Reliable Systems for Space Applications Using Swarm-Array Computing
Blesson Varghese and Gerard McKee

GPU Accelerators for Evolvable Cellular Automata
Ludek Žaloudek, Lukáš Sekanina, and Václav Šimek

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Large Scale Computing Strategies
Session Chair: Natalia Kryvinska

Telemedicine and Virtual Specialist Hospitals
Muhammad Iftikhar and Khalid Maood

Decentralized Load Balancing for Heterogeneous Grids
Issam Al-Azzoni and Douglas D. Down

Matrix-Based Nonblocking Routing Algorithm for Beneš Networks
Amitabha Chakrabarty, Martin Collier, and Sourav Mukhopadhyay

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Technology Oriented Computing
Session Chair: Douglas Down

WhatNOW: A System to Enable Videostream in a Mobile Network
Alexandre Martini, Sandro Mourão, and Wesley Silva

Parameter Optimization of an Active Tags Based Pedestrian Tracking System on a Distributed Emulator
Junya Nakata, Razvan Beuran, Tetsuya Kawakami, Takashi Okada, Ken-ichi Chinen, Yasuo Tan, and Yoichi Shinoda

Enhanced Routing in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Kanwalinder jit Kaur, Xiaojiang Du, and Kendall Nygard

FUTURE COMPUTING 4: Computing Technologies
Session Chair: Paul Geraci

Two-Stage Sand-Runge-Kutta Methods Powerful for Non-linear Equations with Multiple Solutions
Chisato Suzuki

Quantum Informational Geometry for Secret Quantum Communication
Laszlo Gyongyosi and Sandor Imre

Novel Approach for Quantum Mechanical Based Autonomic Communication
Laszlo Gyongyosi, Laszlo Bacsardi, and Sandor Imre

FUTURE COMPUTING 5: Mechanism Oriented Computing & Work in Progress
Session Chair: Sita Ramakrishnan

Homelog Based Kid's Activity Awareness
Runhe Huang and Jianhua Ma

A Security System and Employees Performance Evaluation Using RFID Sensors and Fuzzy Logic
Iman Morsi, Yasser Elsherief, and Amr Elzawawi

Future Technologies: The Matter of Emergent Ethical Issues in their Development
Kutoma J. Wakunuma, Bernd C. Stahl, and Simon Rogerson

A Two-Dimensional Superscalar Processor Architecture
Sascha Uhrig, Basher Shehan, Ralf Jahr, and Theo Ungerer

CONTENT 2009

CONTENT 1: MEDIMA & GRAPHICS
Session Chair: Klaus Schmid

Spectral Analysis of Heart Murmurs in Children by Goertzel Algorithm
Božo Tomas and Željko Roncevic

Platform Implementation of 3D Anatomical Data for Visible Korean Human
Yong-Seok Choi, Yuryev Yury, Ki-Tai Kim, Pum-Mo Ryu, Sang-Tae Lee, Won-Kyun Joo, Sang-Ho Lee, Seung-Bok Lee, and Ki-Seok Choi

Enabling Users to Create and Document 3D Content for Heritage
Karina Rodriguez-Echavarria, David Morris, and David Arnold

CONTENT 2: BASICS & Poster Forum
Session Chair: Marc Gilg

Creating Contents Based on Inter-play between the Ontologies of Content’s Key Segments and Problem Context
Kambiz Badie, Mahmood Kharrat, Maryam Tayefeh Mahmoudi, Maryam S. Mirian, Sogol Babazadeh, and Tahereh Mirsaeed Ghazi

Learning Content Repositories and Learning Management Systems Based on Customization and Metadata
Eugenijus Kurilovas

Using Semantically Linked Content to Support Creativity in Product Innovation
Sascha El-Sharkawy, Per Pascal Grube, and Klaus Schmid

Development of Research Data Sharing System for Researchers in Science and Technology
Ki-Tai Kim, Yong-Seok Choi, Yuryev Yury, Won-Kyun Joo, and Sang-Tae Lee

CONTENT 3: SOCIAL
Session Chair: Najeeb Elahi

Managing Dynamic Content in the Digital Society
Pratika Mishra, Anurika Vaish, and M.D. Tiwari

Crumbs and Places
Francisco Oteiza Lacalle and Jordi Rovira Simón

CIC: A Smart Web Service for WebPages Comparison
Ming Lei, Li Liu, and Jingyuan Zhang

Adaptive Content Visualization in Concept-Oriented Content Management Systems
Hans-Werner Sehring

CONTENT 4: IMAGE & ANIMA & SPEECH
Session Chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

A Context Centric Approach for Semantic Image Annotation and Retrieval
Najeeb Elahi, Randi Karlsen, and Sigmund Akselsen

Image Description and Matching Scheme for Identical Image Searching
Won-Keun Yang, Ayoung Cho, Dong-Sero Jeong, and Weon-Geun Oh

Investigating Facial Animation Production through Artistic Inquiry
Robin J.S. Sloan, Brian Robinson, and Malcolm Cook

Rule-Based Automatic Phonetic Transcription for the Romanian Language
Toma Stefan-Adrian and Munteanu Doru-Petru

SELFTRUST 2009

SELFTRUST 1: Trust Models
Session Chair: Ioanna Dionysiou

Privacy Management in a Mobile Setting
Steinar Kristoffersen

Trust as Differentiator for Value-Adding Home Service Providers
Wouter Haerick, Jelle Nelis, Dieter Verslype, Chris Develder, Filip De Turck, and Bart Dhoedt

Enabling Adaptation in Trust Computations
Longo Luca, Dondio Pierpaolo, Bresciani Riccardo, Barrett Stephen, and Butterfield Andrew

SELFTRUST 2: Trust Models II & Work in Progress
Session Chair: Steinar Kristoffersen

A Trust Framework for Peer-to-Peer Interaction in Ad Hoc Networks
Javesh Boodnah and Stefan Poslad

Dynamic Domain Specific Languages for Trust Models
Paul Laird, Pierpaolo Dondio, and Stephen Barrett

An Initial Approach for Adaptive Trust in Grid Environments
Ioanna Dionysiou, Harald Gjermundrod, and David E. Bakken

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2008, IARIA