Submit a Paper

The Fifth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 2009

May 24-28, 2009 - Venice/Mestre, Italy


Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

AICT 2009 - ICIMP 2009 - ICIW 2009

Sunday, May 24

9:00

Registration Starts

 

10:00 - 13:00

Tutorial 1

From Software Radio to Cognitive Radio: the technical challenges

by
Jacques Palicot
Supelec
France

Tutorial 2

Automatic Generation of Web Interfaces from Discourse Models

by
Hermann Kaindl
Vienna University of Technology
Austria

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 14:45

Open Session

14:45 - 15:45


Keynote Speaker

Technology and World Culture
by
Paul J. Geraci, DoD Technology Survey Group, USA

15:45 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:45

AICT1

ICIW1

ICIW19

17:45 - 18:00

Coffee break

18:00 - 19:45

AICT2

ICIW2

ICIMP1

 

19:45 - 20:45

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, May 25

08:30 - 10:15

AICT3

ICIW3

ICIW20

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT4

 ICIW4

ICIW21
SLAECE I

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT5

ICIW5

ICIMP2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

AICT6

ICIW6

ICIMP3

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30


Expert Panel

Future Internet: Challenges in Virtualization and Federation

Moderator:
Dae Young Kim, Chungnam University, Korea

Expert Panelists:
Laurent Mathy, Lancaster University, UK
Mauro Campanella, GARR, Italy
Rick Summerhill, Internet2, USA
James Williams, Indiana University, USA
Shinji Shimojo, NICT, Japan

 

19:30 - 20:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting / Advanced Topics in Telecommunications

  1. Special Topics
  2. On-line Journals

Tuesday, May 26

09:00 - 10:15


Keynote Speaker

e-Infrastructures for data and compute intensive applications
[Networks, Grids, Clouds, P2P, and applications: how do they come together?]

by
Dr. Wolfgang Gentzsch, EU Project DEISA & Board of Directors of OGF

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT7

 ICIW7

ICIW22
VEWAeL I

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT8

ICIW8

ICIMP4

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

AICT9

ICIW9

ICIMP5

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

AICT10

ICIW10

ICIMP6

 

19:30 - 20:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting / Internet Protection 

  1. Special Topics
  2. On-line Journals

Wednesday, May 27

08:30 - 10:15

AICT11

ICIW11

AICT19

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT12

 ICIW12

AICT20

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT13

ICIW13

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

AICT14

ICIW14

ICIW23
VEWAeL II

 

17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Working Group: Web Services

  1. Special Topics
  2. On-line Journals

 

 

19:00 - 23:00

AICT 2009 // ICIW 2009 // ICIMP 2009
GALA DINNER

Thursday, May 28

08:30 - 10:15

AICT15

ICIW15

ICIW24
VEWAeL III

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT16

 ICIW16

ICIW25
SLAECE II

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT17

ICIW17

ICIW26
VEWAeL IV

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

AICT18

ICIW18

ICIW27 // ICIW28
Poster & WIP // ENSYS

 

17:30 - 17:45

Closing Session

Friday, May 29

8:00 - 18:00

Guided Trip to Venice + Murano Island
Only for those participants who registered via the registration form.
On site registration: subject to availability.
One day trip including lunch (details to come)

 

DETAILED PROGRAM

ICIMP 2009

ICIMP 1: TRASI
Session Chair: Florian Kammueller

Effective Change Detection in Large Repositories of Unsolicited Traffic
Ejaz Ahmed, Andrew Clark, and George Mohay
A Technique for Detecting New Attacks in Low-Interaction Honeypot Traffic
S. Almotairi, A. Clark, G. Mohay, and J. Zimmermann
Framework for Zombie Detection Using Neural Networks
Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira, Ulisses França, and Rui Valadas
Scalable and Density-Aware Measurement Strategies for Overlay Networks
Go Hasegawa and Masayuki Murata

ICIMP 2: USSAF
Session Chair: Antonio Nogueira

Towards Developing Secure Video Surveillance Systems over IP
Bogdan Groza, Ioan Silea, Dragos Pop, and Victor-Valeriu Patriciu
Development of Social Networks in Email Communication
Kamil Malinka and Jirí Schäfer
Security in Peer-to-Peer Networks: Empiric Model of File Diffusion in BitTorrent
Jirí Schäfer and Kamil Malinka
Enhancing Privacy Implementations of Database Enquiries
Florian Kammüller and Reiner Kammüller

ICIMP 3: IPERF,RTSEC,EMDRM and SYVUL
Session Chair: Kamil Malinka

An Empirical Evaluation on Semantic Search Performance of Keyword-Based and Semantic Search Engines: Google, Yahoo, Msn and Hakia
Duygu Tümer, Mohammad Ahmed Shah, and Yıltan Bitirim
Extraction of Parameters from Well Managed Networked System in Access Control
Akira Kanaoka, Masahiko Katoh, Nobukatsu Toudou, and Eiji Okamoto
Domain Based Content Sharing in Digital Home
Jungsoo Lee, Junghyun Kim, Jihyun Park, and Kisong Yoon
Where Only Fools Dare to Tread: An Empirical Study on the Prevalence of Zero-Day Malware
Håvard Vegge, Finn Michael Halvorsen, Rune Walsø Nergård, Martin Gilje Jaatun, and Jostein Jensen

ICIMP 4: REPORT and BIOTEC
Session Chair: Joel Sommers

Behavior-Based Proactive Detection of Unknown Malicious Codes
Jianguo Ding, Jian Jin, Pascal Bouvry, Yongtao Hu, and Haibing Guan
IT Security in Banking - Processes, Practical Experiences and Lessons Learned
Igor Podebrad and Martin Drotleff
Usability of Visual Evoked Potentials as Behavioral Characteristics for Biometric Authentication
Kamil Malinka
Cognitive-Based Biometrics System for Static User Authentication
Omar Hamdy and Issa Traoré

ICIMP 5: RISK, SYDIA and WIP
Session Chair: Omar Hamdy

Security Assurance Metrics and Aggregation Techniques for IT Systems
Moussa Ouedraogo, Haralambos Mouratidis, Djamel Khadraoui, and Eric Dubois
Fuzzy Heuristic Design for Diagnosis of Web-Based Vulnerabilities
Deepak Subramanian, Ha Thanh Le, and Peter Kok Keong Loh
A Probe Framework for Monitoring Embedded Real-Time Systems
Markku Pollari and Teemu Kanstrén
Information Security Management is Not Only Risk Management
Igli Tashi and Solange Ghernouti-Hélie

ICIMP 6: MONIT
Session Chair: Markku Pollari

Are Smaller Packets Less Likely to Be Lost?
Joel Sommers, Victor Omwando, and Fred Sisenda
Assolo, a New Method for Available Bandwidth Estimation
Emanuele Goldoni, Giuseppe Rossi, and Alberto Torelli
Fast Dynamics in Internet Topology: Observations and First Explanations
Clémence Magnien, Frédéric Ouédraogo, Guillaume Valadon, and Matthieu Latapy
Rating Autonomous Systems
Laurent Zimmerli, Bernhard Tellenbach, Arno Wagner, and Bernhard Plattner

 

ICIW 2009

ICIW 1: ONLINE  I
Session Chair: Lucia Rapanotti

A Navigation over XML Documents through Linear Algebra Tools
Adriana Georgieva and Bozhidar Georgiev
Creativity Techniques for Collocated Teams Using a Web-Based Virtual Whiteboard
Florian Forster and Harald Wartig
TeamCom: A Service Creation Platform for Next Generation Networks
A. Lehmann, T. Eichelmann, U. Trick, R. Lasch, B. Ricks, and R. Tönjes
SynCFr: Synchronization Collaboration Framework
L. Ardissono, A. Goy, G. Petrone, and M. Segnan

ICIW 2: WSSA I
Session Chair: Bozhidar Georgiev

Enterprise Architecture and Web Services
Dinarle Ortega, Elluz Uzcátegui, and María M. Guevara
A Formal Description of Web Services Container Architecture
Jian Liu, Dianfu Ma, Zhuqing Li, and Dou Sun
Realizing Event-Driven SOA
Olga Levina and Vladimir Stantchev
Data Flow Repair in Web Service Orchestration at Runtime
Aurélien Moreau, Jacques Malenfant, and Michel Dao

ICIW 3: P2PSA I
Session Chair: Marte Skadsem

Paircoding: Improving File Sharing Using Sparse Network Codes
Christian Ortolf, Christian Schindelhauer, and Arne Vater
QoSMap: Achieving Quality and Resilience through Overlay Construction
Jawwad Shamsi and Monica Brockmeyer
Nearby Neighbor Selection in P2P Systems to Localize Traffic
Lijie Sheng and Haoyu Wen
Broadcasting in Prefix Space: P2P Data Dissemination with Predictable Performance
Matthias Wählisch, Thomas C. Schmidt, and Georg Wittenburg

ICIW 4: P2PSA II
Session Chair: Eugen Borcoci

Impact of Self-Organization in P2P Overlays on Underlay Utilization
Konstantin Pussep, Simon Oechsner, Osama Abboud, Miroslaw Kantor, and Burkhard Stiller
A P2P Collaborative Bibliography Recommender System
Rushed Kanawati and Hager Karoui
DeLight: A Peer-to-Peer Storage and Processing System
Marte Karidatter Skadsem, Njål T. Borch, and Randi Karlsen
Towards Interoperability in P2P World: An Indexing Middleware for Multi-protocol Peer-to-Peer Data Sharing
Evandro S. Rezende, Evgueni Dodonov, Roberta S. Ulson,
Marcos A. Cavenaghi, and Renata S. Lobato

ICIW 5: IWAS I
Session Chair: Toyama Motomichi

Designing an Online Part-Time Master of Philosophy with Problem Oriented Engineering
Lucia Rapanotti and Jon G. Hall
Open Mobile Platforms: Modeling the Long-Tail of Application Usage
Hannu Verkasalo
Visualization and Dependency Analysis for Linkage Structures in Web Applications
Chengying Mao
Personalized News Search in WWW: Adapting on User's Behavior
Christos Bouras, Vassilis Poulopoulos, and Panagiotis Silintziris

ICIW 6: IWAS II
Session Chair: Lucia Rapanotti

A RESTful Approach to the OGSA Basic Execution Service Specification
Sergio Andreozzi and Moreno Marzolla
Data Integration for the Gulf of Mexico Satellite Observations
Longzhuang Li, Yonghuai Liu, Srujan Kothapally, Chuihui Jin, and Anil Nalluri
Semantic Lexicon-Based Multi-agent System for Web Resources Markup
Vincenzo Di Lecce, Marco Calabrese, and Domenico Soldo
A Prototype Implementation of PPX: Pretty Printer for XML
Zhe Jin and Motomichi Toyama

ICIW 7: IWAS III
Session Chair: Michael Massoth

Personalization Mechanism for Delivering News Articles on the User's Desktop
Christos Bouras and Vassilis Tsogkas
A Novel Framework for Database Security Based on Mixed Cryptography
Hasan Kadhem, Toshiyuki Amagasa, and Hiroyuki Kitagawa
Project Portfolio Management Systems: Business Services and Web Services
Vladimir Stantchev, Marc Roman Franke, and Andreas Discher
Detecting Ontology Mappings via Descriptive Statistical Methods
Konstantin Todorov

ICIW 8: IWAS IV
Session Chair: Konstantin Todorov

An Adaptive Scheduling Policy for Staged Applications
Mohammad Shadi Al Hakeem, Jan Richling, Gero Mühl, and Hans-Ulrich Heiß
A Heterogeneous Auto-offloading Framework Based on Web Browser for Resource-Constrained Devices
Yang Zhang, Xue-tao Guan, Tao Huang, and Xu Cheng
Towards an Ontology for Software Product Quality Attributes
Ahmad Kayed, Nael Hirzalla, Ahmad A. Samhan, and Mohammed Alfayoumi
Performance of Different Mobile Payment Service Concepts Compared with a NFC-Based Solution
Michael Massoth and Thomas Bingel

ICIW 9: IWAS V
Session Chair: Daniel Firpo

Utilizing RSS Feeds for Crawling the Web
George Adam, Christos Bouras, and Vassilis Poulopoulos
Dynamic Composition of Service-Oriented Web User Interfaces
Stefan Pietschmann, Martin Voigt, and Klaus Meißner
Dynamic Services Adaptation to the User's Context
Bouchra Soukkarieh and Florence Sèdes
Automatic Ajax Application Testing
Sébastien Salva and Patrice Laurençot

ICIW 10: ONLINE II
Session Chair: Stefan Pietschmann

Provision of the Personalized Social Network Service Based on the Locality/Sociality Relations
Jung-Tae Kim, Jong-Hoon Lee, Hoon-Ki Lee, and Eui-Hyun Paik
Profiling the Protection of Sensitive Enterprise Multimedia Communication
Rainer Falk and Steffen Fries
A Multi-agent System for Traffic Control for Emergencies by Quadrants
Alejandro Rodríguez, Martin Eccius, Myriam Mencke, Jesús Fernández, Enrique Jiménez, Juan Miguel Gómez, Giner Alor-Hernandez, Rubén Posada-Gomez, and Guillermo Cortes-Robles
Fostering Participation in an Online Intellectual Community in a Graduate Educational Setting: A Case Study
Daniel Raymond Trí Ðặng Firpo, Sumonta Kasemvilas, Peter Ractham, and Xuesong Zhang

ICIW 11: IWAS VI
Session Chair: Jason Nurse

COMODE: A Framework for the Development of Context-Aware Applications in the Context of MDE
Samyr Vale and Slimane Hammoudi
UPP: User Privacy Policy for Social Networking Sites
Esma Aïmeur, Sébastien Gambs, and Ai Ho
Similarity Management in Phonebook-Centric Social Networks
Péter Ekler, Zoltán Ivánfi, and Kristóf Aczél
Data Integration and Analysis for Performance Management in a Modern Police Force
Paul Hunton, Alan Jones, and Richard Short

ICIW 12: WSSA II
Session Chair: David Alan Jones

BOF4WSS: A Business-Oriented Framework for Enhancing Web Services
Security for e-Business
Jason R. C. Nurse and Jane E. Sinclair
Towards Adapting Web Services for Multiple Devices
Guadalupe Ortiz and Alfonso García de Prado
A Practical System of Domain Ontology Learning Using the Web for Chinese
Fang Tian, Peilin Jiang, and Fuji Ren
A Secure Comparison Technique for Tree Structured Data
Mohammad Ashiqur Rahaman, Yves Roudier, and Andreas Schaad

ICIW 13: IWAS VII
Session Chair: João Sousa

Reliable Monitoring for Runtime Validation of Choreographies
Michael von Riegen and Norbert Ritter
The Impact of Service Pricing Models on Service Selection
Julian Eckert, Deniz Ertogrul, Apostolos Papageorgiou, Nicolas Repp, and Ralf Steinmetz
Adapting LMS Architecture to the SOA: An Architectural Approach
Miguel Ángel Conde González, Francisco José García Peñalvo, María José Casany Guerrero, and Marc Alier Forment
Blueprint for the Intercloud - Protocols and Formats for Cloud Computing Interoperability
David Bernstein, Erik Ludvigson, Krishna Sankar, Steve Diamond, and Monique Morrow

ICIW 14: WSSA III
Session Chair: Ileana Hamburg

Constraint Integration and Violation Handling for BPEL Processes
MingXue Wang, Kosala Yapa Bandara, and Claus Pahl
A Model-Driven Approach for Monitoring Business Performance in Web Service Compositions
Christof Momm, Michael Gebhart, and Sebastian Abeck
Web Mining Service (WMS), a Public and Free Service for Web Data Mining
Jose Maria Gago, Carlos Guerrero, Carlos Juiz, and Ramon Puigjaner
A Service-Oriented Middleware for Composing Context Aware Mobile Services
João Paulo Sousa, Eurico Carrpatoso, and Benjamin Fonseca

ICIW 15: WSSA IV
Session Chair: Enrique Martinez

SPEWS: A Framework for the Performance Analysis of Web Services Orchestrated with BPEL4WS
Henrique Jorge A. Holanda, Giovanni Cordeiro Barroso, and Antonio de Barros Serra
Applying Semantic Web Service Composition for Action Planning in Multi-robot Systems
Shahab Mokarizadeh, Alberto Grosso, Mihhail Matskin, Peep Kungas, and Abdul Haseeb
Dynamic Composition of Semantically Annotated Web Services through QoS-Aware HTN Planning Algorithms
Anna Hristoskova, Bruno Volckaert, and Filip De Turck
A Framework for Hierarchical and Recursive Monitoring of Service Based Systems
Marco Comuzzi and George Spanoudakis

ICIW 16: WSSA V
Session Chair: Mihhail Matskin

Orchestration Evolution Following Dataflow Concepts: Introducing Unanticipated Loops inside a Legacy Workflow
Sébastien Mosser, Mireille Blay-Fornarino, and Johan Montagnat
Design and Verification of Web Services Compositions
Enrique Martínez, María Emilia Cambronero, Gregorio Díaz, and Valentín Valero
Query Structural Information of BPEL Processes
Zhilei Ma, Wei Lu, and Frank Leymann
SS-IDS: Statistical Signature Based IDS
Payas Gupta, Chedy Raïssi, Gerard Dray, Pascal Poncelet, and Johan Brissaud

ICIW 17: WSSA VI
Session Chair: Gregory Van Seghbroeck

E-Learning Designing and the Implementation in the Light of the Australian Flexible Learning Framework: The Syrian Virtual University Roadmap to Success
Ayub Al-Badowi and Erbug Celebi
A Recommender System for Web Services Discovery in a Distributed Registry Environment
Mohamed Sellami, Samir Tata, Zakaria Maamar, and Bruno Defude
Enhancing Semantic E-Government Workflows through Service Oriented Knowledge Provision
Vedran Hrgovcic and Robert Woitsch
Assessing the Impact of Inherent SOA System Properties on Complexity
Lei Liu, Stefan Thanheiser, and Hartmut Schmeck

ICIW 18: WSSA V
Session Chair: Anna Hristoskova

A SOA-Based Mobile Guide to Augment Tourists’ Experiences with User-Generated Content and Third-Party Services
Federica Paganelli, David Parlanti, Niccolò Francini, and Dino Giuli
A Grid Service for Resource-to-Agent Allocation
Rosa Anna Micillo, Salvatore Venticinque, Rocco Aversa, and Beniamino Di Martino
A Generic P2P Collaborative Strategy for Discovering and Composing Semantic Web Services
Mohamed Gharzouli and Mahmoud Boufaida
Automated Instantiation and Extraction of Web Service Choreographies
Gregory Van Seghbroeck, Bruno Volckaert, Filip De Turck, and Bart Dhoedt

ICIW 19: WSSA VI
Session Chair: Olha Danylevych

Toward an Integrated Ontology for Web Services
Yassin Chabeb, Samir Tata, and Djamel Belaïd
Selection Strategy of Rescue Servers Under Hot-Spot Congestion
Shijie Xu, Chi-Hung Chi, Cheng Qian, and Chen Ding
Towards a Disciplined Engineering of Adaptive Service-Oriented Business Processes
Nasreddine Aoumeur and Kamel Barkaoui
Ontology-Based Translation of Business Process Models
Barry Norton, Liliana Cabral, and Jörg Nitzsche

ICIW 20: WSSA VII
Session Chair: Mihhail Matskin

DougFlow — Offering Scientific Applications via Web Services
Christian Pöcher, Oleg Batrašev, Ulrich Norbisrath, and Eero Vainikko
Optimal Stratification of Transactions
Olha Danylevych, Dimka Karastoyanova, and Frank Leymann
An Architecture for Reliable Mobile Workflow in a Grid Environment
Bill Karakostas and George Fakas
An Approach to Preserving Consistency of SOAs in Dynamic Evolution
Min Liu, Dianfu Ma, Yongwang Zhao, and Dou Sun
PULSE Extended
Sanda Dragos

ICIW 21: SLAECE I
Session Chair: Vladimir Stancev

Using Propagation of Distrust to Find Untrustworthy Web Neighborhoods
Panagiotis Metaxas
The Copyright Protection Problem: Challenges and Suggestions
M. Campidoglio, F. Frattolillo, and F. Landolfi
User-Centric Identity Management in Heterogeneous Federations
Sebastian Rieger

ICIW 22: VEWAeL I
Session Chair: Matthias Ehmann

Information Technology (IT) Use and Children’s Academic Performance
Linda A. Jackson, Alexander von Eye, Hiram E. Fitzgerld, Edward A. Witt, and Yong Zhao
Teaching Web Services with Virtual Environments: Improving Cross-Curricular Skills
Guadalupe Ortiz
Virtual Design Studio and Web Applications for e-Learning
Rusen Yamacli and Leyla Y. Tokman
Generating Virtual Worlds from Biodiversity Information Systems: Requirements, General Process and Typology of the Metaverse's Models
Didier Sébastien, Noël Conruyt, Rémy Courdier, and Tullio Tanzi

ICIW 23: VEWAeL II
Session Chair: Catalin Maican

A Rule-Based Approach for Developing a Competency-Oriented User Model for E-Learning Systems
Mihaela Brut, Laura Asandului, and Gheorghe Grigoras
Enhancing IMS LD Units of Learning Comprehension
Iván Martínez-Ortiz, José Luis Sierra, and Baltasar Fernández-Manjón
Digital Libraies as Support for e-Learning Activities
Angela Fogarolli and Marco Ronchetti
eLearning Platform for Rehabilitation of the Romanian Patients with Neurological Diseases
Gladiola Andruseac, Hariton Costin, and Cristian Rotariu

ICIW 24: VEWAeL III
Session Chair: Linda Jackson

A Web Environment to Support Teaching Introductory Programming
Dağhan Dinç and Suzan Üsküdarlı
Connecting Learning Object Repositories: Strategies, Technologies and Issues
Fredrik Paulsson
A Comparative Study on the Effectiveness of Podcasting in Distance Learning
Hager Khechine, Sawsen Lakhal, and Daniel Pascot
Computer Aided Group Collaboration - An Experience Evaluated through Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches
Victor Hugo Zárate Silva, Manuel Juárez Pacheco, María de la Luz Casas Pérez, Ricardo Valera Velázquez, and José Luis Ramírez Alcántara

ICIW 25: SLAECE II
Session Chair: Eckhard Ammann

Collaborative and Transparent Decision Making under Temporary Constraint
Hideyasu Sasaki
Modeling of Knowledge-Intensive Business Processes with Human Interactions
Eckhard Ammann
Layered Government and E-Citizenship: Objectives and Technical Challenges in the EU
Vladimir Stantchev, Marten Schoenherr, and Jens Dietrich

ICIW 26: VEWAeL IV
Session Chair: Arne Vater

Online Teaching in an Electronic Education Environment
M. Ehmann, M. Goetz, S. Meerkamm, M. Igler, and S. Jablonski
Integrated University Management System Based on Open Source Tools
Catalin Ioan Maican
Context-Aware mLearning Service Execution in an InfoStations Environment
Ivan Ganchev, Stanimir Stoyanov, Máirtín O’Droma, and Veselina Valkanova
Privacy and Confidentiality in E-Learning Systems
Christian Josef Eibl

ICIW 27: Poster Forum & Work in Progress
Session Chair: Christian Josef Eibl

Web (Technologies and Tools) for Architectural Thinking Skills of Architecture Students
Leyla Y. Tokman and Rusen Yamacli
ANSWER: A Semantic Approach to Film Direction
Ajay Chakravarthy, Richard Beales, Paul Walland, and Angelos Yannopoulos

ICIW 28: ENSYS
Session Chair: Christian Josef Eibl

Sensory Effect Metadata for SMMD Media Service
Choi Bum Suk, Joo Sang Hyun, and Lee Hea Yong
Our Content: Generative Montage Methods for Multimedia Data
Shigeki Amitani, Zafer Bilda, Damian Hills, and Ernest Edmonds

 

AICT 2009

AICT 1: Sensor, mesh, and ad hoc networks I
Session Chair: Tadeusz Czachorski

Fingerprinting-Based Localization in WiMAX Networks Depending on SCORE Measurements
Mussa Bshara and Leo Van Biesen
Applications of Short-Range Wireless Technologies to Industrial Automation: A ZigBee Approach
Jin-Shyan Lee, Chun-Chieh Chuang, and Chung-Chou Shen
A Range-Based Monte Carlo Patient Localization during Emergency Response to Crisis
Ashok-Kumar Chandra-Sekaran, Gunnar Stefansson, Christophe Kunze, Klaus D. Müller-Glaser, and Pascal Weisser
Analytical Evaluation and Dimensioning of a Cross-Layer Link Sensing Algorithm
Husnain Mansoor Ali, Anthony Busson, and Véronique Vèque

AICT 2: Performance and QoS, Traffic engineering (MPLS, DiffServ, IntServ, etc.)
Session Chair: Bshara Mussa

Analytical Modeling of a Time-Threshold Based Multi-guard Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for Cellular Networks
İdil Candan and Muhammed Salamah
Performance of a Virtual Synchronization Mechanism in an Asynchronous Optical Network
Dung Tuan Nguyen, Thaere Eido, and Tülin Atmaca
Transient States of Priority Queues - A Diffusion Approximation Study
Tadeusz Czachórski, Tomasz Nycz, and Ferhan Pekergin
Quantifying Improvements from Refinements in a VoIP Teleconference System
Teck-Kuen Chua and David C. Pheanis

AICT 3: Real-time traffic and QoS
Session Chair: Mariusz Glabowski

A Method of Admission Control Based on Both Resource Requests and Traffic Measurement and Its Dynamics under On/Off Model Traffic
Yasusi Kanada
Adaptive Speech Quality Management in Voice-over-IP Communications
Eugene S. Myakotnykh and Richard A. Thompson
Real-Time Traffic Analyzer for Measurement-Based Admission Control
Mihails Kulikovs and Ernests Petersons
Self Similarity Analysis and Modeling of VoIP Traffic under Wireless
Heterogeneous Network Environment
Berk Canberk and Sema Oktug

AICT 4: Teletraffic modeling and management
Session Chair: Eugene Myakotnykn

Analytical Model of the WCDMA Radio Interface in UMTS Network with User Differentiation
Maciej Stasiak, Piotr Zwierzykowski, and Janusz Wiewióra
Modelling Limited-Availability Groups with BPP Traffic and Bandwidth Reservation
Mariusz Głabowski, Maciej Sobieraj, and Maciej Stasiak
Point-to-Group Blocking Probability in Switching Networks with Threshold Mechanisms
Mariusz Głabowski and Maciej Sobieraj
An Empirical Study of Self-Similarity in the Per-User-Connection Arrival Process
Giacomo Verticale

AICT 5: Telecommunication/Network management and services I
Session Chair: Eugen Borcoci

An Approach on Short Message Service Text Transfer for Turkish GSM Operators
Ahmet Oğuz Yılmaz, Cem Ergün, and Yıltan Bitirim
Highly Distributed Supervision for Autonomic Networks and Services
Laura Ferrari, Antonio Manzalini, Corrado Moiso, and Peter H. Deussen
Required Information for Device Management Quality in IP Multimedia Subsystem
I. Elloumi, T. Desprats, M. Sibilla, and S. Tabbanne
Automatic Elicitation System of Network Service Specifications from a Set of Rules
M. Ohba and T. Ohta

AICT 6: Telecommunication/Network management and services II
Session Chair: Tadashi Ohta

User Profile Management in Next Generation Networks
Giovanni Bartolomeo and Tatiana Kovacikova
Overlay Management of Network Services for Multimedia Flows Transport over Multiple Domains - Testbed Validation
Eugen Borcoci, Radu Lupu, and Serban Georgica Obreja
Functionality and Scalability Validation for an End to End QoS Management System
Serban Georgica Obreja, Mihai Stanciu, Eugen Borcoci, Silviu Ciochina, and Radu Lupu
Effects of the Analog and Digital Previous Pulse with Filter on the Synchronizer
António D. Reis, José F. Rocha, Atílio S. Gameiro, and José P. Carvalho

AICT 7: Communication theory, signal processing, modulation I
Session Chair: Konstantino Kyriakopoulos

Chaotic Digital Encoding for 2D Trellis-Coded Modulation
Calin Vladeanu, Safwan El Assad, Jean-Claude Carlach, Raymond Quéré, and Constantin Paleologu
Efficient Recovery of dSLM in MIMO-OFDM without Side Information
Mohammed I. Asseri, Stephan Y. Le Goff, Charalampos C. Tsimenidis, and Bayan S. Sharif
QRD-LSL Adaptive Alogrithms Suitable for Fixed-Point Implementation
Constantin Paleologu, Andrei Alexandru Enescu, Silviu Ciochina, and Felix Albu
Software Simulator to Design and Verify Transmultiplexer Systems
Przemysław Sypka and Mariusz Ziółko

AICT 8: Communication theory, signal processing, modulation II
Session Chair: Constantin Paleologu

Symbol Phase Synchronizers Tested with Different Input Sequences
António D. Reis, José F. Rocha, Atilio S. Gameiro, and José P. Carvalho
Adaptive MCS Selection in OFDM Systems Based on Channel Frequency Coherence
Muayad S. Al-Janabi, Charalampos C. Tsimenidis, Bayan S. Sharif, and Stéphane Y. Le Goff
Row Division Method to Generate QC-LDPC Codes
Abid Yahya, Othman Sidek, M. F. M. Salleh, and Farid Ghani
Compressing Computer Network Measurements Using Embedded Zerotree Wavelets
Konstantinos G. Kyriakopoulos and David J. Parish

AICT 9: Communication theory, signal processing, modulation III
Session Chair: Konstantin Kyriakopoulos

System Model Performance Coupled with DPSK Modulation over Flat Rayleigh Fading Channels
Othman Sidek, Abid Yahya, and M. F. M. Salleh
Software Architecture for Better Text-Based Infromation Accessibility
Vasile Topac and Vasile Stoicu-Tivadar
On Combining Adaptive Modulation and Unbiased MMSE-DFE Receiver to Increase the Capacity of Frequency Selective Channels
Mohamed L. Ammari and François Gagnon
Next Generation Approach towards Management
Bhavna Ambudkar
Multiplexing Technique for All-IP 4G Heterogeneous Network
Md. Zahangir Alam, Charles Chittaranjan Patra, Colin Patra, and M. Abdus Sobhan

AICT 10: Wireless multimedia & networks & systems
Session Chair: Bshara Mussa

A Practical Characterization of 802.11 Access Points in Paris
Guillaume Valadon, Florian Le Goff, and Christophe Berger
A Web 2.0, Location-Based Architecture for a Seamless Discovery of Points of Interests
Stefano Ferretti and Vittorio Ghini
Perceptual Video Quality Assessment Based on Salient Region Detection
Cristina Oprea, Ionut Pirnog, Constantin Paleologu, and Mihnea Udrea
A Framework for Cross-Layer Measurements in Wireless Networks
Konstantinos G. Kyriakopoulos, William G. Whittow, and David J. Parish

AICT 11: Optical Communications I
Session Chair: Boudour Ghalem

Improved Method for Evaluation of Network Throughput and Protection in Future Optically Switched Metropolitan Networks
I. B. Martins, F. Rudge Barbosa, L. H.Bonani, and E. Moschim
OCDMA Channel Statistic as a Mixture of Chi-Square Distributions
Stephanie Sahuguede, Anne Julien-Vergonjanne, and Jean-Pierre Cances
Regulative Wavelength Grouping Approach for QoS in OBS Networks
M. A. Aydin, T. Atmaca, O. C. Turna, H. Zaim, and T. Eido

AICT 12: Sensor, mesh, and ad hoc networks II
Session Chair: Stephanie Sahuguede

Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks with Range Measurement Errors
Gulnur Selda Kuruoglu, Melike Erol, and Sema Oktug
Energy-Efficient SPEED Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Sadegh Kordafshari, Azadeh Pourkabirian, Karim Faez, and Ali Movaghar Rahimabadi
Bandwidth Reservation for Heterogeneous Traffics in Mobile Wireless Networks
Ghalem Boudour, Cédric Teyssié, and Zoubir Mammeri
Power Efficient Hybrid Channel Access Scheduling in Wireless Multihop Networks
Marco Aurélio Spohn

AICT 13: Wireless communications antennas & propagation & transmission technologies
Session Chair: Natalie Krivinski

An Electrical Model to Sierpenski Gasket Patch Antenna
Ferchichi Abdelhak, Sboui Noureddine, and Gharssallah Ali
Design and Analysis of Transmission Parameters for UVR System Based on IEEE802.16e (M-WiMAX)
Yoonju Lee, Jihyung Kim, Ilshin Lee, and Jaehak Chung
The Outage Probability and Fade Duration of the SSC Combiner Output Signal in the Presence of Rice Fading
Dragana Krstic, Mihajlo Stefanovic, Petar Nikolic, Srdjan Jovkovic, and Caslav Stefanovic
Analysis of SIR-based Triple SC System over Correlated Alpha-Mu Fading Channels
Mihajlo Stefanovic, Dragana Krstic, Jelena Anastasov, Stefan Panic, and Ana Matovic

AICT 14: Telecommunication protocol engineering and telecommunication software tools, Information theory and coding theory
Session Chair: Dragana Krstic

Dynamic NAK Timer Algorithm to Improve Delivery Latency of CCSDS File Delivery Protocol in Deferred NAK Mode
Mahendiran Prathaban and Josephine Kohlenberg
New LDPC Codes Based on Serial Concatenation
Marco Baldi, Giovanni Cancellieri, and Franco Chiaraluce
Comparative Study for Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation with Iterative Decoding
Samer S. Samahi, Stephane Y. Le Goff, and Bayan S. Sharif
Design and Evaluation of a Dynamic Traffic Control System for Continuous Media
Masayuki Yabe, Naoto Yoshizawa, and Tomoya Wakaume

AICT 15: 3G and 4G mobile communication services, E-learning and mobile learning on telecommunications
Session Chair: Lusheng Wang

Optimizing MBMS Power Allocation through HSDPA Transmissions
Antonios Alexiou, Christos Bouras, and Evangelos Rekkas
Mobile Commerce Application Development: Implementing Location-Aware Information Services
Christos K. Georgiadis
Multi-Gbps MAC Design and Real-Time Experiment for IMT-Advanced Wireless Nomadic Access
Yooseung Song, Jee-yon Choi, Yunjoo Kim, Hyungu Park, and Sok-kyu Lee
Correlating Broadband Penetration and e-Learning
Dimou Anastasia and Tsiatsos Thrasyvoulos
An Efficient Beamforming Technique in WiMAX
Md. Zahangir Alam, Charles Chittaranjan Patra, Colin Patra, and M. Abdus Sobhan

AICT 16: Wireless access
Session Chair: Christos Georgiadis

A Mac Protocol for Ad-Hoc Wireless Lans with Reduced Energy Consumption
Petros Nicopolitidis, Georgios I. Papadimitriou, Andreas S.Pomportsis, and Konstantinos Pappas
TRUST: A Trigger-Based Automatic Subjective Weighting Method for Network Selection
Lusheng Wang and David Binet
Rate Maximization for Multiband OFDM Ultra Wideband Systems Using Adaptive Power and Bit Loading Algorithm
Liaoyuan Zeng, Sean McGrath, and Eduardo Cano
Smart Card Benefits for Trusted Processing of Keys-Tree in WLANs
Pascal Urien

AICT 17: Optical Communications II
Session Chair: Natalie Krivinski

Analysis of a Bufferless OpMiGua Node
A. Kimsas, H. Øverby, and N. Stol
Blocking Analysis for Priority Classes in Hybrid WDM-OCDMA Passive Optical Networks
J. S. Vardakas, V. G. Vassilakis, and M. D. Logothetis

AICT 18: Broadband communications and networks, Broadband access and service, Network planning and optimization
Session Chair: Andreas Kimsås

Performance Evaluation of Multicast Routing over Multilayer Multistage Interconnection Networks
D. C. Vasiliadis, G. E. Rizos, C. Vassilakis, and E. Glavas
Efficient Packet Scheduling Schemes for Multiantenna Packet Radio Downlink
Stanislav Nonchev and Mikko Valkama
Next Generation Service Delivery Networks: A Strategic Approach Involving Architectural Planning and Design, from a Business Perspective
Natalia Kryvinska and Christine Strauss
Survivable Topology Design of Hybrid Fiber-VDSL Access Networks with a Novel Metaheuristic
Rong Zhao

AICT 19: Networking theory, protocols, and technologies on next generation networking, Security and trust in Web Services applications
Session Chair: Malohat Ibrahimovna

Effect of Buffering Capability in Data Vortex Networks Based on 4-ary Routing Scheme
Qimin Yang
Analysis of the Influence of Group Members Arrangement on the Multicast Tree Cost
Maciej Piechowiak, Maciej Stasiak, and Piotr Zwierzykowski
Modelling an Isolated Compound TCP Connection
Alberto Blanc, Denis Collange, and Konstantin Avrachenkov
Probability Based Risk Analysis for a VoIP System
Michael Vahl, Stefan Boehmer, and Thomas Oestreich

AICT 20: Cellular and ad hoc networks, Personal communications, Sotto
Session Chair: Vahl Michael

Modeling of Cellular Network Subscriber Mobility
A. Ayari, H. Khedher, M. Ayadi, H. Ez-Zahraouy, and S. Tabbane
A Novel Distributed Medium Access Control and Synchronization for Ad-Hoc Sensor Networks
Reza Ghanadan, Shaomin (Sam) Mo, Ming Luo, Kyle Guan, and Jessica Hsu
A Framework for Access Control and Management in Dynamic Cooperative and Federated Environments
Malohat Ibrohimovna and Sonia Heemstra de Groot
SoC Design of a Dual-Mode Transceiver for Power-Line Telecommunications
Sungsoo Choi, Yonghwa Kim, and Won-Tae Lee

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2009, IARIA