Submit a Paper

The Second International Conference on Sensor Technologies and Applications

SENSORCOMM 2008

August 25-31, 2008 - Cap Esterel, France


Preliminary Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

SENSORCOMM 2008 - SECURWARE 2008 - MESH 2008

DEPEND 2008 - UNWAT 2008 - ENOPT 2008

Monday, August 25

12:00

Registration starts

14:00 – 17:00

Tutorial

Peer-to-Peer Services in Community Mesh Networks

Andreas J. Kassler and Marcel Cavalcanti de Castro
University of Karlstad, Sweden

18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Cocktail

Tuesday, August 26

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA / Concordia University, Canada
Prof. Dr. Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France
Prof. Dr. Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Cisco Distinguished Engineer, Jean Philippe Vasseur, Cisco Systems, Inc., France

9:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

The Internet of things
Jean Philippe Vasseur, Cisco Systems, Inc., France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM1

SECURWARE1

MESH1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SENSORCOMM2

SECURWARE2

DEPEND1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

SENSORCOMM3

SECURWARE3

DEPEND2

17:30 – 18:30

Working Group Meeting: Advances on Sensors

NNN- New Nerve Network for Northern Waters
by Jens M. Hovem

Open Discussion: topics, journals

Wednesday, August 27

08:30 -10:15

SENSORCOMM4

SECURWARE 4

MESH2

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM5

SECURWARE5

UNWAT1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 – 15:30

SENSORCOMM6

SECURWARE6

ENOPT1

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:30

SENSORCOMM7

SECURWARE7

DEPEND3

17:30 – 19:30

Working Group Meeting: Security and Trust

Expert Panel
Dependability and Security in Complex and Critical Information Systems

Moderators:
Andre Cotton, Thales, France
Antonio Lioy, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Panelists:
Michel Riguidel, ENST - Paris, France
Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta, University of Murcia, Spain
Aljosa Pasic, ATOS Origin, Spain
Claude Chaudet, IRRIIS Project, ENST, France
Luisa Franchina, Ministry of Communications, Italy
Yves Paindaveine, Information Society and Media DG, European Commission

Open Discussion: topics, journals

Thursday, August 28

08:30 - 10:15

SENSORCOMM8

SECURWARE8

DEPEND4

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM9

SECURWARE9

MESH3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SENSORCOMM10

SENSORCOMM17

UNWAT2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

SENSORCOMM11

SENSORCOMM18

SENSORCOMM22

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30

SENSORCOMM12

SENSORCOMM19

SENSORCOMM23

 

20:00 - 24:00

SENSORCOMM 2008 and SECURWARE 2008 Gala Dinner

Friday, August 29

8:30 - 10:15

SENSORCOMM13

SECURWARE10

MESH4

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SENSORCOMM14

SECURWARE11

SENSORCOMM24

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SENSORCOMM15

SENSORCOMM20

SENSORCOMM25

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

SENSORCOMM16

SENSORCOMM21

SENSORCOMM26

 

Closing Session

Saturday, August 30

8:00 - 18:00

One day visit
(see the registration form)
Saint Tropez via Saint Rafael
[train + boat]

DETAILED PROGRAM

SENSOR 1: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms I
Session Chair: Kei Ohnishi

A Fast Distributed Target Tracking Algorithm for Low Density Binary Sensor Networks
Danial Aghajarian and Reza Berangi

Designing Redundancy toward Building Easily Manageable Wireless Sensor Networks for Humans
Kei Ohnishi, Hitomi Tamura, Kazuya Tsukamoto, and Yuji Oie

Efficient Medium Access Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jianlin Guo, Chunjie Duan, Ghulam Bhatti, and Jinyun Zhang

A Collision-Free Scheduling Scheme for Sensor Networks Arranged in Linear Topologies and Using Directional Antennas
Theodora Karveli, Konstantinos Voulgaris, Mohammad Ghavami, and A. H. Aghvami

SENSOR 2: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms II
Session Chair: Victor Cionca

Efficient Multiplexing for Multichannel Data Dissemination with Delay Guarantees in Wireless Sensor Networks
Neeta Trivedi, S. Sitharama Iyengar, and N. Balakrishnan

TDMA Protocol Requirements for Wireless Sensor Networks
Victor Cionca, Thomas Newe, and Vasile Dadârlat

Experimental Applications of Hierarchical Mapping Services in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Hammoudeh, James Shuttleworth, Robert Newman, and Sarah Mount

An Optimized RFID-Based Academic Library
A. Fennani and H. Hamam

SENSOR 3: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms III
Session Chair: Gunnar Mathiason

Low Energy Consumption MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
M. H. F. Ghazvini, M. Vahabi, M. F. A. Rasid, R. S. A. R. Abdullah, and W. M. N. M. W. Musa

Virtual Full Replication for Scalable and Adaptive Real-Time Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks
Gunnar Mathiason, Sten F. Andler, and Sang H. Son

Localized Topology Control Algorithm with No Geometric Information for Ad Hoc Sensor Networks
Kamrul Islam and Selim G. Akl

GPS-Free Disaster-Scale Mapping and Energy-Efficient Alerting Scheme in a Wireless Sensor Network
Ehssan Sakhaee, Naoki Wakamiya, and Masayuki Murata

Key Management Mechanisms in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ali Barati, Mehdi Dehghan, Hamid Barati, and Arash Azizi Mazreah

SENSOR 4: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms IV
Session Chair: Lukas Vojtech

A Case for an Overlay Routing on Top of MAC Layer for WSN
Abd al basset Almamou, Jochen Schiller, Houda Labiod, and Mesut Günes

Accuracy-Driven Synchronization Protocol
Fabrizio Sellone, Hussein Khaleel, Marco Urso, Mirko Franceschinis, and Marina Mondin

RFID Transponder in X-Band and Its Feasibility
Lukas Vojtech

Slotted Beacon Scheduling Using ZigBee Cskip Mechanism
Saeyoung Ahn, Jaejoon Cho, and Sunshin An

SENSOR 5: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms V
Session Chair: Chen Cangeng

PL-MAC: ProLonging Network Lifetime with a MAC Layer Approach in Wireless Sensor Networks
Amin Irandoost, Sara Taheri, and Ali Movaghar

Performance Analysis of CGS, a k-Coverage Algorithm Based on One-Hop Neighboring Knowledge
Alexandre Pocquet, Bernard Cousin, Miklos Molnar, and Patrice Parraud

Selective Pulse Coupling Synchronicity for Sensor Network
Yu Niu, Brian J. d’Auriol, Xiaoling Wu, Jin Wang, Jinsung Cho, and Sungyoung Lee

A Multi-agent Geosimulation Approach for Sensor Web Management
Mehdi Mekni and Bernard Moulin

Lightweight Particle Filters Based Localization Algorithm for Mobile Sensor Networks
Lian Li, Yan Liu, Limin Sun, and Jian Ma

SENSOR 6: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms VI
Session Chair: Reinhardt Karnapke

Configuration of Sensor Networks by Energy Minimisation
Sajeh Zairi, Belhassen Zouari, and Eric Niel

A Combined Routing Layer for Wireless Sensor Networks and Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Tobias Senner, Reinhardt Karnapke, Andreas Lagemann, and Jörg Nolte

Using MANET Protocols in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Miguel Garcia, Hugo Coll, Diana Bri, and Jaime Lloret

Optimal Beacon Scheduling Scheme for Cluster-Tree WPANs
Jaejoon Cho and Sunshin An

SENSOR 7: Architectures, Protocols and Algorithms VII
Session Chair: Evy Troubleyn

Exploiting and Handling Delayed Measurements in Sensor Systems
Dimitris K. Tasoulis, Niall M. Adams, and David J. Hand

AMoQoSA: Adaptive Modular QoS Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
Evy Troubleyn, Eli De Poorter, Ingrid Moerman, and Piet Demeester

A Fault Tolerant Wired/Wireless Sensor Network Architecture for Monitoring Pipeline Infrastructures
Nader Mohamed and Imad Jawhar

A New Multi Level Clustering Model to Increase Lifetime in Wireless Sensor Networks
A. R. Masoum, A. H. Jahangir, Z. Taghikhani, and R. Azarderakhsh

SENSOR 8: Deployments and Implementations I
Session Chair: Merja Tikkakoski

Experiments in Data Management for Wireless Sensor Networks
Danco Davcev, Andrea Kulakov, and Stojanco Gancev

Human-Assisted Calibration of an Angulation Based Indoor Location System
Jürgen Kemper, Markus Walter, and Holger Linde

Wireless Sensor Network in Environmental Monitoring - Case Foxhouse
Ismo Hakala, Merja Tikkakoski, and Ilkka Kivelä

A Wireless Sensor Network Application Requirements Taxonomy
Ronan Mac Ruairí, Mark T. Keane, and Gerry Coleman

SENSOR 9: Deployments and Implementations II
Session Chair: Ashok Kumar Chandra Sekaran

Communication-Aware Deployment for Wireless Sensor Networks
Tsenka Stoyanova, Fotis Kerasiotis, Aggeliki Prayati, and George Papadopoulos

An Experimental Study on Home-Wireless Passive Positioning
Hairong Yan, Youzhi Xu, Mikael Gidlund, and Ragnar Nohr

Sensor Networks for Transient Public Events
Thomas E. Slowe

ZigBee Sensor Network for Patient Localization and Air Temperature Monitoring During Emergency Response to Crisis
Ashok-Kumar Chandra-Sekaran, Anthony Nwokafor, Per Johansson, Klaus D. Mueller-Glaser,
and Ingolf Krueger

A Topology-Oriented Solution Providing Accuracy for Outdoors RSS-Based Tracking in WSNs
Fotis Kerasiotis, Tsenka Stoyanova, Aggeliki Prayati, and George Papadopoulos

SENSOR 10: Deployments and Implementations III
Session Chair: Haavard Kolle Riis

Building Sensor Networks with Distributed Intelligence Using Java RMI
Abhaya Induruwa and Mona Christian

Wireless Sensor Networks Power-Aware Deployment
Leonardo Barboni and Maurizio Valle

Wireless Sensor Networks for Off-shore Oil and Gas Installations
Martin Dalbro, Erik Eikeland, Aart Joakim in’t Veld, Stein Gjessing, Tor Sverre Lande, Havard Kolle Riis, and Oddvar Sorasen

Deployment and Implementation of an Agricultural Sensor Network
P. Marino, F. P. Fontán, M. A. Domínguez, and S. Otero

SENSOR 11: Deployments and Implementations IV
Session Chair: Jaime Lloret Mauri

A Multisensor Proposal for Wireless Sensor Networks
Diana Bri, Hugo Coll, Miguel Garcia, and Jaime Lloret

Real-Time Relative Positioning with WSN
Rafael G. Aranha and Rui M. Rocha

Using WSN Technology for Industrial Monitoring: A Real Case
M. Franceschinis, M. A. Spirito, R. Tomasi, G. Ossini, and M. Pidala

Development & Demonstration of the Utility of Wireless Environmental Sensors Incorporating a Multi-hop Protocol
M. C. Price, Hai Li, N. Boyd, S. Boult, and Ian. W. Marshall

SENSOR 12: Energy, Management and Control I
Session Chair: Peter Soreanu

Decentralized Node Selection for Localization in Wireless Unattended Ground Sensor Networks
Farhad Ghassemi and Vikram Krishnamurthy

A Balanced Parallel Clustering Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks Using K-Means Techniques
Liansheng Tan, Yanlin Gong, and Gong Chen

Energy-Efficient Predictive Jamming Holes Detection Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Peter Soreanu, Zeev Volkovich, and Zeev Barzily

Energy Efficient Selection of Computing Elements in Wireless Sensor Networks
Steven Corroy, Jan Beiten, Junaid Ansari, Heribert Baldus, and Petri Mähönen

SENSOR 13: Energy, Management and Control II
Session Chair: Bart Braem

A Survey on System-Level Techniques for Power Reduction in Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)-Based Devices
Pawel Piotr Czapski and Andrzej Sluzek

A Rule Learning Approach to Energy Efficient Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks
Suan Khai Chong, Mohamed Medhat Gaber, Shonali Krishnaswamy, and Seng Wai Loke

Improving Lifetime and Coverage through Mobile Beacon for High Density Sensor Networks
Jacques M. Bahi, Abdallah Makhoul, and Ahmed Mostefaoui

Improving Reliability in Multi-hop Body Sensor Networks
Bart Braem, Benoît Latré, Chris Blondia, Ingrid Moerman, and Piet Demeester

SENSOR 14: Energy, Management and Control III
Session Chair: Gavin Campbell

Design and Analysis of Intelligent Sink for the Information Retrieval in Sensor Networks
Rui Teng, Bing Zhang, and Yasuo Tan

Goals and Policies for Sensor Network Management
Gavin A. Campbell and Kenneth J. Turner

Self-Adapating Maxflow Routing for Autonomous Wireless Sensor Networks
Andrea Seraghiti and Alessandro Bogliolo

Advanced Concentric-Clustering Routing Scheme Adapted to Large-Scale Sensor Networks
Jin-Young Choi, Sung-Min Jung, Young-Ju Han, and Tai-Myoung Chung

SENSOR 15: Sensor Circuits and Sensor Devices I
Session Chair: Yasuhisa Omura

Surface-Trace Feasibility for IR-Based Position-Sensing Devices
Akihiro Goto and Yasuhisa Omura

Surface Plasmon Resonance Gas Sensors Using Au-WO3-x Nanocomposite Films
Dongfang Yang, Bo Chen, Suwas Nikumb, Chun-Hsien Chang, and Chii-Wann Lin

Using Preemption in Event Driven Systems with a Single Stack
Karsten Walther, Reinhardt Karnapke, Andre Sieber, and Jörg Nolte

Deformation Reduction of a MEMS Sensor by Stress Balancing of Multilayer
Woo Seok Yang, Seong M. Cho, Hojun Ryu, Sang Hoon Cheon, Byoung Gon Yu, and Chang Auck Choi

SENSOR 16: Sensor Circuits and Sensor Devices II
Session Chair: Karsten Walther

A Novel Interface Circuit for Capacitive Sensors Using Correlated Double Sampling Demodulation Technique
T. C. Lu, Y. J. Huang, and H. P. Chou

Experimental Analysis of Wireless Sensor Nodes Current Consumption
Leonardo Barboni and Maurizio Valle

Design and Analysis of a Novel Wireless Passive Microsensor Based on the SAW Theory
Tianli Li, Liang Zheng, Tie Liu, and Hong Hu

Co-design of Antenna Element and Ground Plane for Printed Monopoles Embedded in Wireless Sensors
Constantine G. Kakoyiannis and Philip Constantinou

SENSOR 17: Data Allocation and Information I
Session Chair: Stefan Bouckaert

Broadening the Concept of Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Eli De Poorter, Stefan Bouckaert, Ingrid Moerman, and Piet Demeester

Finding Aggregation Tree with Genetic Algorithm for Network Correlated Data Gathering
Hadi Habibi-Masouleh, Seyed-Abdoreza Tahaee, and Amir Hossein Jahangir

Cross-Layer Design for Distributed Source Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Frank Oldewurtel, Junaid Ansari, and Petri Mähönen

SENSOR 18: Data Allocation and Information II
Session Chair: Vincent Huang

Query’s Reply Generating from Sensors Regarding the Consumer’s Constraints. Application Using MAS
Oussama Legha and Stéphane Perrin

An Algorithm for Estimating the ICA Model Based on the Cebysev Coefficients
Doru Constantin and Luminita State

Semantic Sensor Information Description and Processing
Vincent Huang and Muhammad Kashif Javed

SENSOR 19: Performance, Simulation and Modeling I
Session Chair: Konstantinos Voulgaris

SDMA: A Simulation-Driven Dynamic Memory Allocator for Wireless Sensor Networks
Guodong Teng, Kougen Zheng, and Wei Dong

Survey of Standardized ISO 18000-6 RFID Anti-collision Protocols
Marcelo C. de Azambuja, César A. M. Marcon, and Fabiano P. Hessel

Performance Enhancement in a Low Rate Wireless PAN
Indong Yeo, Jonghyune Kim, and Sunshin An

Min Loading Max Reusability Fusion Classifiers for Sensor Data Model
Vasanth Iyer, Rama Murthy Garimella, and M. B. Srinivas

Energy Efficiency Analysis of p-Persistent CSMA and the Effect of Sleeping Periods in a Distributed Sensor Topology
Konstantinos Voulgaris, Imran Ashraf, Theodora Karveli, and A. H. Aghvami

SENSOR 20: Performance, Simulation and Modeling II
Session Chair: Sean Harte

Performance Evaluation of Priority Packet for Wireless Sensor Network
Hock Guan Goh, Kae Hsiang Kwong, Craig Michie, and Ivan Andonovic

Performance Evaluation of Synchronous and Asynchronous MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jaehyun Kim, Jeongseok On, Seoggyu Kim, and Jaiyong Lee

Modeling Power in Multi-functionality Sensor Network Applications
Rachit Agarwal, Rafael V. Martinez-Catala, Sean Harte, Cedric Segard, and Brendan O’Flynn

Towards the Implementation of an Awareness Tool Based in a Collaborative Model for WSNs, Using XML
Lina M. Pestana Leao de Brito and Laura M. Rodríguez Peralta

SENSOR 21: Software, Applications and Programming I
Session Chair: Jian Liu

A Method of Advertisement Selection in Multiple RFID-Tags Sensor Network for a Ubiquitous Wide-Area Advertising Service
Nobuo Katoh and Kazumasa Takami

Coarse-Grain Data Gathering in Continuous Query for Periodical Phenomena in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun-Zhao Sun

Medical Asset Tracking Application with Wireless Sensor Networks
Kwangsoo Kim, Jongarm Jun, Sunjoong Kim, and Byung Y. Sung

Rethinking Link-Level Abstractions for Sensor Networks
Zhitao He, Adam Dunkels, Thiemo Voigt, and Nicolas Tsiftes

Global Accessible Objects (GAOs) in the Ambicomp Distributed Java Virtual Machine
Bjoern Saballus, Johannes Eickhold, and Thomas Fuhrmann

SENSOR 22: Software, Applications and Programming II
Session Chair: David Greaves

Using Mobile Agents as Enabling Technology for Wireless Sensor Networks
Francesco Aiello, Giancarlo Fortino, and Antonio Guerrieri

Using a .NET Checkability Profile to Limit Interactions between Embedded Controllers
David J. Greaves, Daniel Gordon, Atif Alvi, and Tope Omitola

A Web Services-Based Infrastructure for Traffic Monitoring Using ZigBee
Andrew Gniadek, Yunfeng Li, Chung-Horng Lung, and Qing Wei

Back-Propagation of Constraints from Consumer to Producer
S. Perrin, J-L Sarrade, and E. Benoit

SENSOR 23: Software, Applications and Programming III
Session Chair: Xiang Fei

A Survey on Sensor Webs Simulation Tools
Mehdi Mekni and Bernard Moulin

Rule Execution and Event Distribution Middleware for PROSEN-WSN
Xiang Fei and Evan Magill

Application Scenario for NFC: Mobile Tool for Industrial Worker
Mikko Sallinen, Esko Strömmer, and Arto Ylisaukko-oja

CMT: An Equivalent Circuit Modeling Tool for Ultrasonic Transducer
Jian Liu, Takao Watanabe, Nobuaki Kijima, Mineyuki Haruta, Yoshinobu Murayama, and Sadao Omata

Anatomy of RTOS and Analyze the Best-Fit for Small, Medium and Large Footprint Embedded Devices in Wireless Sensor Network
Ranjan Dasgupta

SENSOR 24: Radio Issues in Wireless Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Saied Abedi

RF Propagation Simulation in Sensor Networks
Jisun Lee, Matt Perkins, Spyros Kyperountas, and Youngmin Ji

Interference Management in Wireless Sensor Networks, Part I: Dynamic Semi-distributed Mechanisms
Saied Abedi

Efficient Wireless Level Identification Technique Based on Discrete Electromagnetic Coupling and Radiation
M. S. H. Monsi

Real-World Performance of Clear Channel Assessment in 802.15.4 Wireless Sensor Networks
Alexey Kiryushin, Aleksandr Sadkov, and Alan Mainwaring

SENSOR 25: Security and Monitoring I
Session Chair: Dongfang Yang

Storage Requirements for Key Distribution in Sensor Networks
Zhihong Liu, Jianfeng Ma, Qiping Huang, and SangJae Moon

TLA: A Tow Level Architecture for Key Management in Wireless Sensor Networks
Boushra Maala, Hatem Bettahar, and Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah

An Enhanced Misused Key Detection Mechanism in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jong-Myoung Kim, Young-Ju Han, Seon-Ho Park, and Tai-Myoung Chung

DVD: A Secure Unicast Based Pairwise Key Generation Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Debargh Acharya, Vijay Kumar, and Debopam Acharya

SENSOR 26: Security and Monitoring II
Session Chair: Frank Oldewurtel

Simple Dynamic User Authentication Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
Tsern-Huei Lee

TSCD: A Novel Secure Localization Approach for Wireless Sensor Networks
Honglong Chen, Wei Lou, Junchao Ma, and Zhi Wang

Area-Efficient Processor for Public-Key Cryptography in Wireless Sensor Networks
Gerard D. Murphy, Emanuel M. Popovici, and William P. Marnane

On the IEEE 802.15.4 MAC Layer Attacks: GTS Attack
Radosveta Sokullu, Orhan Dagdeviren, and Ilker Korkmaz

SENSOR 27: UNWAT I
Session Chair: Jens Martin Hovem

Modeling Underwater Communication Links
Jens M. Hovem, Shefeng Yan, Xueshan Bao, and Hefeng Dong

The Acoustic Detection System AMADEUS as Part of the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope
M. Neff

Estimating the Number and Distribution of the Neighbors in an Underwater Communication Network
Md. Shafiul Azam Howlader, Michael R. Frater, and Michael J. Ryan

Transmission Capacity of Underwater Sensor Networks: A Case for Fixed Distance
Mohammad Sheikh Zefreh, Ali Mohammad Fouladgar, Farzad Eskandari, and Pejman Khadivi

SENSOR 28: UNWAT II
Session Chair: Dale Green

System of Reciprocal Acoustic Sensors for Monitoring Sea Currents
Miguel Ardid, Manuel Bou-Cabo, Víctor Espinosa, and Juan A. Martínez-Mora

Multi Stage Underwater Sensor Localization Using Mobile Beacons
Melike Erol, Luiz F. M. Vieira, Antonio Caruso, Francesco Paparella, Mario Gerla, and Sema Oktug

Underwater Acoustic Communications and Networks for the US Navy's Seaweb Program
Joe Rice and Dale Green

SENSOR 29: ENOPT
Session Chair: Ronan Mac Ruairi

Non-uniform Entropy Compression for Uniform Energy Distribution in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaoming Lu, Matt Spear, Karl Levitt, and S. Felix Wu

Energy Efficient Motion Detection of Elderly Living at Home
Markku J. Rossi

Energy Minimization for Flat Routing and Hierarchical Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks
Heesang Lee and Kyuhong Lee

MESH I
Session Chair: Pierre De-Leusse

Opportunistic Protocols in Multi-rate Environments
Anatolij Zubow, Mathias Kurth, and Jens-Peter Redlich

Effect of Propagation Models on Ad Hoc Networks Routing Protocols
Sixte Martial Itoua

A Non-TPC Based Enhanced Topology Control Process for Multi-radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Vinod Mirchandani, Ante Prodan, and Olivier Marcé

A Distributed Coordination Protocol for the Connectivity Maintenance in a Network of Mobile Units
Tullio Facchinetti, Gianluca Franchino, and Giorgio Buttazzo

Secure & Rapid Composition of Infrastructure Services in the Cloud
Pierre de Leusse, Panos Periorellis, Paul Watson, and Andreas Maierhofer

MESH II
Session Chair: Mathilde Benveniste

Routing Fairness Model for QoS Optimization in Wireless Network
Hanal Abuzanat, Benoit Trouillet, and Armand Toguyeni

Performance and Complexity Evaluation of Multi-path Routing Algorithms for MPLS-TE Applied on Large Scales Topologies
K. Abboud, A. Toguyeni, and A. Rahmani

A Distributed QoS MAC Protocol for Wireless Mesh
Mathilde Benveniste

Performance Evaluation of Structured P2P over Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Marcel C. Castro, Eva Villanueva, Iraide Ruiz, Susana Sargento, and Andreas J. Kassler

MESH III
Session Chair: Inge Gronbak

Architecture for the Internet of Things (IoT): API and Interconnect
Inge Gronbak

A Path Selection Method in IEEE 802.16j Mobile Multi-hop Relay Networks
Sojeong Ann, Kyung Geun Lee, and Hyung Seok Kim

Applications and Challenges of Multi-band Gigabit Mesh Networks
L. Lily Yang and Minyoung Park

A Reverse Engineering Approach for the Web Service Modeling Ontology Specifications
Houda El Bouhissi, Mimoun Malki, and Djelloul Bouchiha

Dynamic Multipath Allocation in Ad Hoc Networks
Yosi Ben-Asher, Sharoni Feldman, and Moran Feldman

MESH IV
Session Chair: Daniel Harkins

Fast Handover Solution Using Multi-tunnel in HMIPv6 (FM-HMIPv6)
Dong-cheol Shin and Sung-gi Min

Simultaneous Authentication of Equals: A Secure, Password-Based Key Exchange for Mesh Networks
Dan Harkins

Swift Start TCP, Problems, Modification, Analytical and Simulation Studies
Ahmed A. Elbery, Ehab Khalil, Bahnasy M. Nosier, and Ibrahim Z. Morsi

SECURWARE 1: Frameworks, Architectures and Protocols I
Session Chair: Frederic Stumpf

Enhancing Trusted Platform Modules with Hardware-Based Virtualization Techniques
Frederic Stumpf and Claudia Eckert

A Secure Task Delegation Model for Workflows
Khaled Gaaloul, Andreas Schaad, Ulrich Flegel, and François Charo

Formal Modeling of Authentication in SIP Registration
Anders Moen Hagalisletto and Lars Strand

Controlling Access to Location-Based Services in Vehicular Mobile Pervasive Environments
Sameerchand Pudaruth, Nevin Vunka Jungum, Soulakshmee D. Ghurbhurrun, and Leckraj Nagowah

SECURWARE 2: Frameworks, Architectures and Protocols II
Session Chair: Lars Strand

A New Approach for Secure and Portable OS
H. Rezaei Ghaleh and M. A. Doustari

Distack – A Framework for Anomaly-Based Large-Scale Attack Detection
Thomas Gamer, Christoph P. Mayer, and Martina Zitterbart

Team­-Based MAC Policy over Security-­Enhanced Linux
J. Briffaut, J.-F. Lalande, and Waleed W. Smari

Prototyping a New Identity Authentication Framework for IP Telephony
Shu-Lin Chen, Stanley Chow, Christophe Gustave, and Dmitri Vinokurov

Polynomial Heuristic Algorithms for Inconsistency Characterization in Firewall Rule Sets
S. Pozo, R. Ceballos, R. M. Gasca, and A. J. Varela-Vaca

SECURWARE 3: Frameworks, Architectures and Protocols III
Session Chair: Anders Moen Hagalisletto

Security Patterns for Capturing Encryption-Based Access Control to Sensor Data
Angel Cuevas, Paul El Khoury, Laurent Gomez, and Annett Laube

Security Policy Management for Peer Group Meetings
Fuwen Liu and Hartmut Koenig

FEEPVR: First End-to-End Protocol to Secure Ad Hoc Networks with Variable Ranges against Wormhole Attacks
Sandhya Khurana and Neelima Gupta

Proving Trust Locally
Anders Moen Hagalisletto

A Security Framework for Input Validation
Rafael Bosse Brinhosa, Carlos Becker Westphall, and Carla Merkle Westphall

SECURWARE 4: System Security
Session Chair: Eric Chen

Defending E-Banking Services: Antiphishing Approach
Antonio San Martino and Xavier Perramon

Preventing Insider Information Leakage for Enterprises
Imad M. Abbadi and Muntaha Alawneh

Analysis of the Impact of Intensive Attacks on the Self-Similarity Degree of the Network Traffic
Pedro R. M. Inácio, Mário M. Freire, Manuela Pereira, and Paulo P. Monteiro

Scalable Detection of SIP Fuzzing Attacks
Eric Y. Chen and Mitsutaka Itoh

Authentication Mechanisms for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks and Resistance to Sybil Attack
Sarosh Hashmi and John Brooke

SECURWARE 5: Malware & Security
Session Chair: Yuka Ikebe

The Automatic Discovery, Identification and Measurement of Botnets
Ian Castle and Eimear Buckley

A Protection Scheme against the Attacks Deployed by Hiding the Violation of the Same Origin Policy
Masaru Takesue

Email Worm Mitigation by Controlling the Name Server Response Rate
Nikolaos Chatzis and Enric Pujol

Anti-counterfeiting with a Random Pattern
Cheun Ngen Chong, Dan Jiang, Jiagang Zhang, and Long Guo

Efficient Anomaly Detection System for Mobile Handsets
Yuka Ikebe, Takehiro Nakayama, Masaji Katagiri, Satoshi Kawasaki, Hirotake Abe, Takahiro Shinagawa, and Kazuhiko Kato

SECURWARE 6: Ecosystem Security and Trust
Session Chair: Mihaela Ion

Providing Secure Access to Unsecure Web Services
V. F. Pais and V. Stancalie

Towards Decentralised Security Policies for e-Health Collaborations
Oluwafemi Ajayi, Richard Sinnott, and Anthony Stell

Rating Agencies Interoperation for Peer-to-Peer Online Transactions
Mihaela Ion, Hristo Koshutanski, Volker Hoyer, and Luigi Telesca

Optimal Trust Network Analysis with Subjective Logic
Audun Josang and Touhid Bhuiyan

From Monitoring Templates to Security Monitoring and Threat Detection
Nuno Amálio and George Spanoudakis

SECURWARE 7: Cryptography
Session Chair: Przemyslaw  Rodwald

A Body-Centered Cubic Method for Key Agreement in Dynamic Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Ioannis G. Askoxylakis, Damien Sauveron, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Theodore Tryfonas, and Apostolos Traganitis

Family of Parameterized Hash Algorithms
P. Rodwald and J. Stokłosa

Public Key Cryptography: A Dynamical Systems Perspective
Roland Schmitz

A Related-Key Attack on TREYFER
Aleksandar Kircanski and Amr M. Youssef

SECURWARE 8: Information Security I
Session Chair: Marcin Dabrowski

Security and Adoption of Internet Payment Systems
Jean-Michel Sahut

Appraisal of the Effectiveness and Efficiency of an Information Security Management System Based on ISO 27001
Wolfgang Boehmer

Generic and Complete Three-Level Identity Management Model
M. Dabrowski and P. Pacyna

A Novel Approach against DoS Attacks in WiMAX Authentication Using Visual Cryptography
Ayesha Altaf, Rabia Sirhindi, and Attiq Ahmed

A New Anti-phishing Method in OpenID
HwanJin Lee, InKyung Jeun, Kilsoo Chun, and Junghwan Song

SECURWARE 9: Information Security II
Session Chair: Cynthia Lester

Toward the Engineering of Security of Information Systems (ESIS): UML and the IS Confidentiality
Wilson Goudalo and Dominique Seret

Designing an Undergraduate Software Security Course
Cynthia Y. Lester and Frank Jamerson

High-Speed Private Information Retrieval Computation on GPU
Carlos Aguilar Melchor, Benoit Crespin, Philippe Gaborit, Vincent Jolivet, and Pierre Rousseau

Vulnerability Dependencies in Antivirus Software
Kreetta Askola, Rauli Puuperä, Pekka Pietikäinen, Juhani Eronen, Marko Laakso, Kimmo Halunen, and Juha Röning

SECURWARE 10: Information Security III
Session Chair: Fatiha Benali

Security Governance for Enterprise VoIP Communication
Rainer Falk and Steffen Fries

ToLeRating UR-STD
Jan Feyereisl and Uwe Aickelin

Collaborative Approach to Automatic Classification of Heterogeneous Information Security
Fatiha Benali, Stéphane Ubéda, and Véronique Legrand

Infusing Information Assurance into an Undergraduate CS Curriculum
Cynthia Y. Lester, Hira Narang, and Chung-Han Chen

SECURWARE 11: Profiling Data Mining
Session Chair: Rainer Falk

On the Portability of Trained Machine Learning Classifiers for Early Application Identification
Giacomo Verticale

Activity- and Inactivity-Based Approaches to Analyze an Assisted Living Environment
Martin Floeck and Lothar Litz

Analysis of Computer Infection Risk Factors Based on Customer Network Usage
Yannick Carlinet, Ludovic Mé, Hervé Debar, and Yvon Gourhant

DEPEND I
Session Chair: Andre Cotton

Design-Time Learning for Operational Planning Improvement
Daniel J. Martinez, Juan M. Marin, Jorge Bernal, Manuel Gil, and Antonio F. Gomez-Skarmeta

Molecular Approach Paves the Way towards High Resilience for Large Mission-Critical Information Systems
André Cotton, Maurice Israël, and Julien Borgel

Heuristics to Perform Molecular Decomposition of Large Mission-Critical Information Systems
Maurice Israel, Julien Borgel, and Andre Cotton

Generation of Diagnostic Plans for Large ICT Systems
Marco D. Aime and Andrea Atzeni

DEPEND II
Session Chair: Antonio Gomez Skarmeta

Dependability Analysis of Information Systems with Hierarchical Reconfiguration of Services
Dariusz Caban and Wojciech Zamojski

Hierarchical Approach to Dependability Analysis of Information Systems by Modeling and Simulation
Katarzyna Michalska and Tomasz Walkowiak

Towards the Definition of a Web Service Based Management Framework
Juan Manuel Marín Pérez, Jorge Bernal Bernabé, Daniel J. Martínez Manzano, Gregorio Martínez Pérez, and Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta

Dependability and Security Metrics in Controlling Infrastructure
Imre Kocsis, György Csertán, Péter László Pásztor, and András Pataricza

DEPEND III
Session Chair: Manuel Gil-Perez

Advanced Rule-Based Techniques in Mission Critical Systems
Maite Avelino and Francisco de la Torre

Fast Algorithms for Local Inconsistency Detection in Firewall ACL Updates
S. Pozo, R. Ceballos, R. M. Gasca, and A. J. Varela-Vaca

Event-Driven Architecture for Intrusion Detection Systems Based on Patterns
Jesús J. Martínez Molina, Miguel A. Hernández Ruíz, Manuel Gil Pérez, Gregorio Martínez Pérez, and Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta

Agent Based Approach to Events Monitoring in Complex Information Systems
Marek Woda and Tomasz Walkowiak

DEPEND IV
Session Chair: Pirkko Kuusela

A Synchronization Attack and Defense in Energy-Efficient Listen-Sleep Slotted MAC Protocols
Xiaoming Lu, Matt Spear, Karl Levitt, Norman S. Matloff, and S. Felix Wu

On System Security Metrics and the Definition Approaches
Artur Hecker

Policy-Driven System Configuration for Dependability
Marco D. Aime, Paolo C. Pomi, and Marco Vallini

A Dependability Case Approach to the Assessment of IP Networks
Ilkka Norros, Pirkko Kuusela, and Pekka Savola

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2008, IARIA