Submit a Paper

The Third International Conference on Systems and Networks Communications

ICSNC 2008

October 26-31, 2008 - Sliema, Malta


Preliminary Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

ICSNC 2008 // ICSEA 2008 // I-CENTRIC 2008 // ENTISY 2008

Sliema
The Palace Hotel

Sunday, October 26

15:00

Registration starts

16:00 – 19:00

Tutorial 1

Semantic Business Process Management

Dumitru Roman, Semantics Institute / Innsbruck University, Austria
         Agata Filipowska, Poznan University of Economics, Poland
         Alex Smirnov, Sirma Group - Sofia, Bulgaria

Tutorial2

Model-based Transition from Requirements to High-level Software Design

 

Hermann Kaindl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, October 27

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

9:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Prof. Dr. Hassan Gomaa, George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia

Designing Evolutionary Architecture-centric Component-based Software Product Lines

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSEA1

I-CENTRIC1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICSEA2

ICSNC1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICSEA3

ICSNC2

17:30 – 19:30

Working Group Meeting: Software Engineering Advances

Expert Panel 1

Topic: Methodology-free software development: why having hundreds of methodologies?

Moderator:
Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA / Concordia University, Canada
Panelists:
Hassan Gomaa, George Mason University - Fairfax, USA
Hermann Kaindl, TU-Wien, Austria
Mira Kajko-Mattsson, IT University in Stockholm, Sweden
Herwig Mannaert, Universiteit Antwerp, Begium

Expert Panel 2

Topic: Multi-CENTRIC  Facets of  Networking and Services

Moderator:
Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc./ Concordia University, Canada
Panelists:
Mario Hoffmann, Fraunhofer-Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT - Darmstadt, Germany
Heinrich Jasper, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Josef Noll, University Graduate Center - UNIK, Norway
Roman Shtykh, Waseda University, Japan

Open discussion on ICSEA topics

Online Journals

Tuesday, October 28

08:30 -10:15

ICSEA4

ICSNC3

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSEA5

I-CENTRIC2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 – 15:30

ICSEA6

ICSNC4

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:30

ICSEA7

ICSNC5

17:30 – 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 – 19:30

ICSEA8

Working Group Meeting: Systems Communications
Open discussion on topics and on-line journals

Wednesday, October 29

08:30 - 10:15

ICSEA9

ICSNC6

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSEA10

I-CENTRIC3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICSEA11

ICSNC7

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICSEA12

ICSNC8

17:30 – 19:30

Open discussion on Multi-CENTRIC" [referring to I/Time/Service/Network CENTRIC]

Online Journals

Expert Panel 3

Topic: Non-functional and functional requirements: are they equally relevant?


Moderator:

Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA / Concordia University, Canada

Panelists:
Angelo Gargantini, Università di Bergamo, Italy
Hassan Gomaa, George Mason University - Fairfax, USA
Hermann Kaindl, TU-Wien, Austria
Herwig Mannaert, Universiteit Antwerp, Begium

 

19:30 - 24:00

Gala Dinner
ICSEA  & ICSNC & I-CENTRIC & ENTISY

Thursday, October 30

8:30 - 10:15

ICSEA13

ICSNC9

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSEA14

ICSNC10

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICSEA15

ICSNC11

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICSEA16

ICSNC12

17:30 - 17:45

Closing Session

Friday, October 31

8:30 - 18:00

One day visit
(lunch included)  
(see the registration form)

Malta Classic Tour
Valletta, The Capital
Mdina Medieval City
Marsalokk Fishing Village &
Hagar Qim or Tarxien Temple

Details

The most popular tour covering three different periods of Malta's golden history in one day. Our first visit during this tour is Valletta, here we include the Barraka Gardens which offer stunning views of the Grand Harbour and magnificent fortifications, a walk down Triq Republikka where you can admire numerous historical buildings built by the Knights of St. John including the Aubereges, the Grand Masters Palace and the St. John's Co. Cathedral, the church of the order and also home to Caravaggio's masterpiece "Beheading of St. John" amongst other treasures.

After our tour of the capital we will then visit the south west of the island to a rural area where the ancient Hagar Qim Temple site stands circa. 3300BC. This temple is particularly interesting as it has the largest and heaviest megaliths, some weighing a staggering 20 tons.

We then continue to our next stop and an opportunity to experience a little local culture when we visit the pretty traditional fishing village of Marsaxlokk. Marsaxlokk fishing village is characterized by low lying buildings and the colorful traditional fishing boats known as the 'luzzu'. A small market lines the seafront and if you would like to sample local fresh fish there are plenty of good quality restaurants to choose from.

Our final stop during this tour will be to Mdina. Mdina is a unique medieval city, built in the 9th century, the city was built on a plateau in the centre of the island and from the high bastion walls you can admire stunning views of the island. This medieval city is a maze of narrow alleys and magnificent architecture, the only way to appreciate this special city is to walk through it and admire its living history. Our tour at this point comes to an end and we head back to the hotel.

DETAILED PROGRAM

 

ICSEA 2008

ICSEA 1: Applications
Session Chair: Heli Tervo

Security Requirements Engineering Process for Software Product Lines: A Case Study
Daniel Mellado, Eduardo Fernández-Medina, and Mario Piattini

The Impact of Decision-Making on Information System Dependability
Heli Tervo, Miia-Maarit Saarelainen, Jarmo J. Ahonen, and Hanna-Miina Sihvonen

High Performance Computing for the Simulation of Cardiac Electrophysiology
Ross McFarlane and Irina V. Biktasheva

The Evaluation of Reliability Based on the Software Architecture in Neural Networks
Maryam Harirforoush, Mirali Seyyedi, and Nooraldeen Mirzaee

ICSEA 2: Design tools
Session Chair: Firas Alhalabi

Automatic Elicitation of Network Service Specification
M. Ohba, K. Egashira, and T. Ohta

Web Services for Software Development: The Case of a Web Service That Composes Web Services
Olivia Graciela Fragoso-Diaz, René Santaolaya-Salgado, and Silvana De Gyves-Avila

Process for Contract Extraction
René Santaolaya-Salgado, Liliana Badillo-Sánchez, and Olivia Graciela Fragoso-Diaz

Tool Support for the UML Automation Profile - For Domain-Specific Software Development in Manufacturing
Timo Vepsäläinen, David Hästbacka, and Seppo Kuikka

A UML Based Methodology to Ease the Modeling of a Set of Related Systems
Firas Alhalabi, Mathieu Maranzana, and Jean-Louis Sourrouille

ICSEA 3: Mechanisms I
Session Chair: Rob Pooley

Analysis of a Distributed e-Voting System Architecture against Quality of Service Requirements
J. Paul Gibson, Eric Lallet, and Jean-Luc Raffy

Reuse through Requirements Traceability
Rob Pooley and Craig Warren

An Object Memory Management Prototype Based on Mark and Sweep Algorithm Using Separation of Concerns
Hamid Mcheick, Aymen Sioud, and Joumana Dargham

A Design Methodology of Systolic Architectures Based on a Petri Net Extension. Application to a Stereovision Hardware/Software Processing Improvement
Alexandre Abellard and Patrick Abellard

Towards a Generic Approach for Model Composition
Adil Anwar, Sophie Ebersold, Mahmoud Nassar, Bernard Coulette, and Abdelaziz Kriouile

ICSEA 4: Mechanisms II
Session Chair: Hermann  Kaindl

Can We Transform Requirements into Architecture?
Hermann Kaindl and Jürgen Falb

Application Development over Software-as-a-Service Platforms
Javier Espadas, David Concha, and Arturo Molina

Development of the Tool for Generation of UML Class Diagram from Two-Hemisphere Model
Oksana Nikiforova and Natalya Pavlova

Using OCR Template Generation and Transformation as Meta-Modeling Supporting Process
Ignacio González Alonso, M. P. Almudena García Fuente, and J. A. López Brugos

Experience with Model Sharing in Data Mining Environments
Georges Edouard Kouamou and Dieudonné Tchuente

ICSEA 5: Open Source
Session Chair: Matthew  Fowler

Development of a Quality Assurance Framework for the Open Source Development Model
Tobias Otte, Robert Moreton, and Heinz D. Knoell

Inheritance, 'Warnings' and Potential Refactorings: An Empirical Study
E. Nasseri and S. Counsell

Practical Verification of an Embedded Beowulf Architecture Using Standard Cluster Benchmarks
M. R. Fowler, E. Stipidis, and F. H. Ali

Agent-Based Group Decision Making
Abdelkader Adla

Industrial Application Development with Open Source Approach
Showole Aminat, Suhaimi Ibrahim, and Shamsul Sahibuddin

ICSEA 6: Deployment and Maintenance I
Session Chair: Michal Zemlicka

Evaluating SLA Management Process Model within Four Companies
Mira Kajko-Mattsson and Christos Makridis

A Benchmark for Embedded Software Processes Used by Special-Purpose Machine Manufacturers
Valentin Plenk

Patients and Physicians Interface - Biotelemetric System Architecture
Ondrej Krejcar and Petr Fojcik

DRESREM 2: An Analysis System for Multi-document Software Review Using Reviewers' Eye Movements
Hidetake Uwano, Akito Monden, and Ken-ichi Matsumoto

Standardization and Agile Business Processes
Jaroslav Král and Michal Žemlicka

ICSEA 7: Deployment and Maintenance II
Session Chair: Martin Wojtczyk

A Case Study on SW Product Line Architecture Evaluation: Experience in the Consumer Electronics Domain
Kangtae Kim, Hyungrok Kim, Sundeok Kim, and Gihun Chang

Comparative Evaluation of Change Propagation Approaches towards Resilient Software Evolution
Noraini Ibrahim, Wan M. Nasir Wan Kadir, and Safaai Deris

Analyzing Software Evolvability of an Industrial Automation Control System: A Case Study
Hongyu Pei Breivold, Ivica Crnkovic, Rikard Land, and Magnus Larsson

The Impact of Test Driven Development on the Evolution of a Reusable Framework of Components – An Industrial Case Study
Odd Petter N. Slyngstad, Jingyue Li, Reidar Conradi, Harald Ronneberg, Einar Landre, and Harald Wesenberg

A Cross Platform Development Workflow for C/C++ Applications
Martin Wojtczyk and Alois Knoll

ICSEA 8: Software Testing
Session Chair: Stefan Taranu

Data Flow Testing of SQL-Based Active Database Applications
Plinio S. Leitao-Junior, Plinio R. S. Vilela, and Mario Jino

Application of Clustering Methods for Analysing of TTCN-3 Test Data Quality
Diana Vega, George Din, Stefan Taranu, and Ina Schieferdecker

A Tale of Two Daily Build Projects
Saam Koroorian and Mira Kajko-Mattsson

On the Effectiveness of Manual and Automatic Unit Test Generation
Alberto Bacchelli, Paolo Ciancarini, and Davide Rossi

ICSEA 9: Agile Software Techniques
Session Chair: Kenneth  Boness

Using XP in Telecommunication Software Development
Ensar Gul, Taylan Sekerci, Aziz C. Yücetürk, and Ünal Yildirim

Towards a Selection Model for Software Engineering Tools in Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
Lornel Rivas, María Pérez, Luis E. Mendoza, and Anna Grimán

Analyzing Work Productivity and Program Quality in Collaborative Programming
Rafael Duque and Crescencio Bravo

Goal Sketching with Activity Diagrams
Kenneth Boness and Rachel Harrison

An Iterative Meta-Lifecycle for Software Development, Evolution and Maintenance
Claudine Toffolon and Salem Dakhli

ICSEA 10: Software Economics, Adoption, & Education
Session Chair: Alexandra Branzan Albu

Using Actor Object Operations Structures to Understand Project Requirements Complexities
Joseph Kibombo Balikuddembe and Anet E. Potgieter

Interdisciplinary Project-Based Learning in Ergonomics for Software Engineers: A Case Study
A. Branzan Albu, K. Malakuti, H. Tuokko, W. Lindstrom-Forneri, and K. Kowalski

An Innovative Approach to Teaching an Undergraduate Software Engineering Course
Cynthia Y. Lester

Do Software Intellectual Property Rights Affect the Performance of Firms? Case Study of South Korea
Dukrok Suh, Junseok Hwang, and Donghyun Oh

ICSEA 11: Advances in Fundamentals I
Session Chair: Stefan Link

Daidalos II: Implementing a Scenario Driven Process
Frances Cleary, Antonio Romero, Juergen Jaehnert, and Yongzheng Liang

A Persistent Object Store as Platform for Integrated Database Programming and Querying Languages
Markus Kirchberg and Alexei Tretiakov

Model-Driven Development of Human Tasks for Workflows
Stefan Link, Philip Hoyer, Thomas Schuster, and Sebastian Abeck

A Software Machine Analysis and Design Methodology
Arun Mukhija

Alternative/Exceptional Scenario Generation with Differential Scenario
Masayuki Makino and Atsushi Ohnishi

ICSEA 12: Advances in Fundamentals II
Session Chair: Herwig Mannaert

Dynamic Software Architectures: Formally Modelling Structure and Behaviour with Pi-ADL
Flavio Oquendo

Exploring the Concept of Systems Theoretic Stability as a Starting Point for a Unified Theory on Software Engineering
Herwig Mannaert, Jan Verelst, and Kris Ven

Experiences on Analysis of Requirements Quality
Petra Heck and Päivi Parviainen

Model-Driven Language Engineering: The ASMETA Case Study
Angelo Gargantini, Elvinia Riccobene, and Patrizia Scandurra

Assurance-Driven Design
Jon G. Hall and Lucia Rapanotti

ICSEA 13: Advances in Fundamentals III
Session Chair: Marc Aiguier

Enhanced Approaches in Defect Detection and Prevention Strategies in Small and Medium Scale Industries
V. Suma and T. R. Gopalakrishnan Nair

Adapting Software Development Process towards the Model Driven Architecture
Vladimirs Nikulsins and Oksana Nikiforova

Non-functional Requirements to Architectural Concerns: ML and NLP at Crossroads
Gokhan Gokyer, Semih Cetin, Cevat Sener, and Meltem T. Yondem

A Comparative Evaluation of Using Genetic Programming for Predicting Fault Count Data
Wasif Afzal and Richard Torkar

A Formal Definition of Complex Software
Marc Aiguier, Pascale Le Gall, and Mbarka Mabrouki

ICSEA 14: Advances in Fundamentals IV
Session Chair: Georg Buchgeher

System Design with Object Oriented Petri Nets Formalism
Radek Kocí and Vladimír Janoušek

Integrated Software Architecture Management and Validation
Georg Buchgeher and Rainer Weinreich

A Component Model Family for Vehicular Embedded Systems
Tomáš Bureš, Jan Carlson, Séverine Sentilles, and Aneta Vulgarakis

A SysML Profile for Classical DEVS Simulators
Mara Nikolaidou, Vassilis Dalakas, Loreta Mitsi, George-Dimitrios Kapos, and Dimosthenis Anagnostopoulos

Advances in Software Design Methods for Concurrent, Real-Time and Distributed Applications
Hassan Gomaa

ICSEA 15: Advances in Fundamentals V
Session Chair: Roy Oberhauser

Impact Analysis from Multiple Perspectives: Evaluation of Traceability Techniques
Salma Imtiaz, Naveed Ikram, and Saima Imtiaz

An Approach to Addressing Entity Model Variability within Software Product Lines
Joerg Bartholdt, Roy Oberhauser, and Andreas Rytina

Stakeholder Identification Methods in Software Requirements: Empirical Findings Derived from a Systematic Review
Carla Pacheco and Ivan Garcia

Incremental Verification of Large ScaleWorkflows Based on Extended Correctness
Osamu Takaki, Izumi Takeuti, Takahiro Seino, Noriaki Izumi, and Koichi Takahashi

A Comparative Evaluation of State-of-the-Art Approaches for Web Service Composition
Sayed Gholam Hassan Tabatabaei, Wan Mohd Nasir Wan Kadir, and Suhaimi Ibrahim

ICSEA 16: ENTISY
Session Chair: Robert Pellerin

Determinants of Advance Planning and Scheduling Systems Adoption
Pierre Hadaya and Robert Pellerin

E-Sales Diffusion in Europe: Quantitative Analysis and Modelling of First Adoption and Assimilation Processes
Luca Canetta, Naoufel Cheikhrouhou, and Remy Glardon

Simulating the ERP Diffusion Behavior in Industrial Networks
Kim St-Georges, Adnene Hajji, Robert Pellerin, and Ali Gharbi

MOFIS: New Conceptual Modeling Framework for Handling Value Adding Networks Complexity
Souleiman Naciri, Min-Jung Yoo, and Rémy Glardon

An Exploratory Study of ERP Assimilation in Developing Countries: The Case of Three Tunisian Companies
Rafa Kouki, Robert Pellerin, and Diane Poulin

 

ICSNC 2008

ICSNC 1: WINET I
Session Chair: Marc Gilg

Multi-user Frequency Pre-filtering Technique for MIMO SFBC MC-CDMA Systems
Adao Silva, Elídio Silva, and Atílio Gameiro

Impacts of Transmission Range in Homogeneous Wireless Networks
Mohamed Djoudi

Design, Simulation and Implementation of a Channel Equalizer for DVB-T On-channel Repeaters
Mikel Mendicute, Iker Sobrón, Javier Del Ser, Pablo Prieto, and Ricardo Isasi

Fairness in a Static Wireless Network
Marc Gilg, Pascal Lorenz, and Abderrahim Makhlouf

ICSNC 2: WINET II
Session Chair: Nuno Salvador

Intrusion Detection: A Survey
F. Sabahi and A. Movaghar

Analysis of User Experience of Access Selection in Multi-operator Environments
Petteri Pöyhönen, Jan Markendahl, and Ove Strandberg

Modeling and Design of a Novel Backward-Wave Scanning-Beam Antenna Based on Negative Refractive Index Material Structures
Abdelaziz Hamdi, Ammar B. Kouki, and Abdelaziz Samet

Management Model for Wireless Broadband Networks
Nuno Salvador, Vitor Filipe, Carlos Rabadao, and António Pereira

Employing of Clustering Algorithm CWN-PAM in Mobile Network Planning
Manal El Harby and Lamiaa Fattouh Ibrahim

ICSNC 3: HSNET I
Session Chair: Dimitris Vasiliadis

Survivability Quanti?cation of Real-Sized Networks Including End-to-End Delay Distributions
Poul E. Heegaard and Kishor S. Trivedi

Routing and Performance Analysis of Double-Buffered Omega Networks Supporting Multi-class Priority Traffic
D. C. Vasiliadis, G. E. Rizos, C. Vassilakis, and E. Glavas

A Joint Coded Two-Step Interference Cancellation Technique for a Multiuser MIMO-SC-FDE System
A. Aljohani and J. Chambers

Traffic Demand Derivation in IP-Based Multi Service Class Environment
Lucian Ioan, Grazziela Niculescu, and Eugen Borcoci

ICSNC 4: HSNET II
Session Chair: Jose Coimbra

Blind a Daptive Channel Shortening with a Generalized Lag-Hopping Algorithm Which Employs Squared Auto-Correlation Minimization [GLHSAM]
K. Maatoug and J. A. Chambers

AURED – Autonomous Random Early Detection for TCP Congestion Control
Hsiu-Jy Ho and Wei-Ming Lin

The Design and Implementation of Profile Management Module Including Policy-Based Repository in the Customer Network Management System for Corporate-Level Network Service Clients
Eun-jin Ko, Il-gu Jung, and Gil-haeng Lee

A Minimization Cost Heuristic Approach for Traffic Grooming in IP-over-WDM Networks
N. S. C. Correia, J. Coimbra, and M. C. R. Medeiros

ICSNC 5: HSNET III
Session Chair: Ioannis Karamitsos

Group Tone Spectrum Management Algorithm (GTSM) for VDSL2 Technology
Ioannis Karamitsos, Katerina Vagelatou, and Gianna Koliopanou

OFFH-CDMA Merged M-Sequence/Hyperbolic Code for Two Weights One Length WDM System
Ferchichi Moez, Najjar Monia, and Rezig Houria

Performance Modeling of Fault Tolerant Fully Adaptive Wormhole Switching 2-D Meshes in Presence of Virtual Channels
S. Nickmanesh, A. Movaghar, and F. Rookhosh

Performance Improvement of DSTBC Systems Using Decision Feedback Approach
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yang Liu, and Yoshio Karasawa

A Simplified Deterministic Approach for Accurate Modeling of the Indoor Power Line Channel
A. Rennane, C. Konaté, and M. Machmoum

ICSNC 6: SENET I
Session Chair: Poul Heegaard

A Novel Prioritized Control Scheme Using Random Access Period Control for Wide Area Ubiquitous Wireless Networks
Yoshitaka Shimizu, Fusao Nuno, and Kazuji Watanabe

An Algorithm for Selecting the Cluster Leader in a Partially Connected Sensor Network
Mohammad Mostafizur Rahman Mozumdar, Francesco Gregoretti, Luciano Lavagno, and Laura Vanzago

A Survey of Available Tools for Developing Wireless Sensor Networks
Guodong Teng, Kougen Zheng, and Wei Dong

Differences in Robustness of Self-Organized Control and Centralized Control in Sensor Networks Caused by Differences in Control Dependence
Masashi Sugano, Yuichi Kiri, and Masayuki Murata

ICSNC 7: SENET II
Session Chair: Wolfgang Leister

Use of MPEG-21 for Security and Authentication in Biomedical Sensor Networks
Wolfgang Leister, Truls Fretland, and Ilangko Balasingham

Automated Testing of WSN Applications
Mohammad Al Saad, Elfriede Fehr, Nicolai Kamenzky, and Jochen Schiller

Geminga: Service Discovery for Mobile Robotics
Philipp A. Baer, Thomas Weise, and Kurt Geihs

Protecting the DNS Infrastructure of a Top Level Domain: Dynamic Firewalling with Network Sensors
Joao Afonso and Pedro Veiga

ICNSC 8: SESYS
Session Chair: Sharil Tumin

HIP Tags Privacy Architecture
Pascal Urien, Dorice Nyami, Simon Elrharbi, Hervé Chabanne, Thomas Icart, Cyrille Pépin, Mathieu Bouet, Daniel De O. Cunha, Vincent Guyot, Guy Pujolle, E. Gressier-Soudan, and J.-F. Susini

A Mechanism for Federated Identification Services for Public Access Portals Using Access-Cards
Sylvia Encheva and Sharil Tumin

GEMOM - Significant and Measurable Progress beyond the State of the Art
Habtamu Abie, Ilesh Dattani, Milan Novkovic, John Bigham, Shaun Topham, and Reijo Savola

Using Honeynodes along with Channel Surfing for Defense against Jamming Attacks in Wireless Networks
Sanjay K. Dhurandher, Sudip Misra, Deepansh Agrawal, and Avanish Rayankula

A High Availability Firewall Model Based on SCTP Protocol
Edmo Lopes Filho, Gilberto Tadayoshi Hashimoto, and Pedro Frosi Rosa

Risk Analysis Methodology for New Critical Information Infrastructure
Jun Heo, Jong Whoi Shin, WanSuk Lee, and Yoojae Won

ICSNC 9: MCSYS
Session Chair: Eugen Borcoci

Improvement of GPON MAC Protocol for IP TV Service
Seung-Kun Lee, Jong-Wook Jang, and Moon-Han Bae

A Simple Computer Design with Monitor Interface: Integrating Hardware and Software in Early Research in Computer Science
Hassan Farhat

Performance Modelling and Evaluation of Handover Mechanism in IP Multimedia Subsystems
I. M. Mkwawa and D. D. Kouvatsos

Integration of WiMAX Access Management and Control in a Multi-domain System for Multimedia Distribution
Eugen Borcoci, Radu Lupu, and Serban Obreja

Social Networking Service Based on Peer-to-Peer Network
Il-Woo Lee, Moon-Ok Choi, Ho-Jin Park, and Kwang-Roh Park

ICSNC 10: POSYS
Session Chair: Sylvia Encheva

Regulatory Models in Telecommunications Market in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mirko Skrbic, Kemal Huseinovic, and Zlatko Lagumdzija

A New Preemption Algorithm Supporting Differentiated Services Aware Traffic Engineering
Afef Kotti, Rached Hamza, and Kamel Bouleimen

Automated Evaluation of Reusable Learning Objects via a Decision Support System
Sylvia Encheva and Sharil Tumin

WS-Re2Policy: A Policy Language for Distributed SLA Monitoring and Enforcement
Nicolas Repp, André Miede, Michael Niemann, and Ralf Steinmetz

Implementation of Traffic Engineering in NGNs Using Hybrid Genetic Algorithms
Alex Vallejo, Agustín Zaballos, David Vernet, David Cutiller, and Jordi Dalmau

ICSNC 11: MHNET I
Session Chair: Josephine Kohlenberg

Modified DMAC Clustering Algorithm for VANETs
Grzegorz Wolny

PMIPv6 Route Optimization Mechanism Using the Routing Table of MAG
Byung-Jin Han, Jae-Min Lee, Jong-Hyouk Lee, and Tai-Myoung Chung

Performance Analysis of Route Optimization on Proxy Mobile IPv6
Jae-Min Lee, Jong-Hyouk Lee, and Tai-Myoung Chung

Network Coding for Detection and Defense of Sink Holes in Wireless Reconfigurable Networks
Rafaela Villalpando, Cesar Vargas, and David Munoz

An Analysis of the Nanosatellites Launches between 2004 and 2007
Maria-Mihaela Burlacu and Joséphine Kohlenberg

Space Imaging Infrastructure Development of PUBSAT and NERVA Orbital Vehicle
Radu D. Rugescu, Josephine Kohlenberg, and Mahendiran Prathaban

ICSNC 12: MHNET II
Session Chair: Joong-Hee Lee

Ticket-Based Authentication Mechanism for Proxy Mobile IPv6 Environment
Joong-Hee Lee, Jong-Hyouk Lee, and Tai-Myoung Chung

Adaptive DSR Protocol with Cooperative Agents for Different Mobility and Traffic Patterns
M. Rajabzadeh, F. Adibniya, and M. Ghasemzadeh

Testing Methodology Using SDL for an On-demand Routing Protocol in MANET
F. Rookhosh, A. Toroghi Haghighat, and S. Nickmanesh

Improvement of TCP Performance in Ad Hoc Networks Using Cross Layer Approach
Seyed Mohsen Mirhosseini and Fatemeh Torgheh

Wireless Routing Protocol Based on Trust Evaluation
Anis Ben Arbia, Hedi Hamdi, and Habib Youssef

 

I-CENTRIC 2008

I-CENTRIC 1: Advanced Applications
Session Chair: Steffen Kruessel

A Fuzzy Logic Based Model for Representing and Evaluating Service Composition Properties
Heiko Pfeffer, Steffen Krüssel, and Stephan Steglich

Long Term Management of Private Digital Assets
Heinrich Jasper

Elder Care Architecture
Isabel Marcelino, Joao Barroso, José Bulas Cruz, and António Pereira

Remote Robot Training of Its Artificial Neural Network through GSM Communication
G. Venkat Ramu, R. Hariprakash, K. Visalakshi, S. Ananthi, and K. Padmanabhan

I-CENTRIC 2: Storage & Retrieval
Session Chair: Mario Hoffmann

Semantic Policies for Service Access in Mobile Supported Sensor Networks
Sarfraz Alam, Josef Noll, and Dumitru Roman

Capturing User Contexts: Dynamic Profiling for Information Seeking Tasks
Roman Y. Shtykh and Qun Jin

Supports for Identity Management in Ambient Environments - The Hydra Approach
Hasan Akram and Mario Hoffmann

Gradual Adaption Model for Estimation of User Information Access Behavior
Jian Chen, Roman Y. Shtykh, and Qun Jin

I-CENTRIC 3: Monitoring
Session Chair: Erlend Larsen

Automatic Control of Students' Attendance in Classrooms Using RFID
Francisco Silva, Víctor Filipe, and António Pereira

Gateways and Capacity in Ad Hoc Networks
Erlend Larsen, Vinh Pham, Paal Engelstad, and Oivind Kure

Some Problems & Methods for Remotely Controllable Automatic Home Security Systems
R. Hariprakash, G. Venkat Ramu, T. Rajakumari, S. Ananthi, and K. Padmanabhan

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2008, IARIA