The Second International Conference on Software Engineering Advances

ICSEA 2007

August 25-31, 2007 - Cap Esterel, French Riviera, France


Preliminary Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

ICSEA 2007 and ICSNC 2007

IRP 2007 and HPC-Bio 2007

Sunday, August 26

17:00

Registration starts

 

18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, Augut 27

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA // Concordia University, Canada

9:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

IMS: An Architecture for Convergent Next Generation Multimedia Services. Research and Standardisation Challenges

Dr. Sorin Georgescu, Ericsson, Canada

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSNC1
MHNET I

ICSEA1
Fundamentals I

ICSNC12
MCSYS III

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICSNC2
MHNET II

ICSEA2
Fundamentals II

ICSEA14
Advanced Applications

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

ICSNC3
MHNET III

ICSEA3
Fundamentals III

ICSEA18
IRP

17:30 – 18:30

Working Group Meeting: Software Engineering Advances

Tuesday, August 28

08:30 -10:15

ICSNC4
MHNET IV

ICSEA4
Fundamentals IV

ICSEA15
Advanced Mechanisms

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSNC5
WINET I

ICSEA5
Fundamentals V

ICSNC19
HPC-Bio I

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 – 15:30

ICSNC6
WINET II

ICSEA6
Fundamendals VI

ICSEA16
Agile Software / Economics

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:30

ICSNC7
PESYS I

ICSEA7
Performance I

ICSNC16
SESYS I

17:30 – 18:30

Working Group Meeting: Systems Communications

Wednesday, August 29

08:30 - 10:15

ICSNC8
SENET I

ICSEA8
Performance II

ICSNC13
HSNET I

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSNC9
SENET II

ICSEA9
Testing I

ICSNC20
HPC-Bio II

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICSNC10
MCSYS I

ICSEA10
Testing II

ICSEA17
Deployment & Maint.

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

ICSNC11
MCSYS II

ICSEA11
Development I

ICSNC17
SESYS II

 

19:00 - 21:00

ICSEA and ICSNC Gala Dinner

Thursday, August 30

8:30 - 10:15

ICSNC14
HSNET II

ICSEA12
Development II

ICSNC18
SESYS III

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICSNC15
POSYS I

ICSEA13
Security

 

12:15 - 12:30

Closing Session

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch on your own

 

14:00 - 17:00

 

Tutorial

Modelling requirements with UML: a rigorous approach

by Prof Luigi Lavazza and Dr Vieri del Bianco
Università dell'Insubria / CEFRIEL

 

Friday, August 31

8:00 - 18:00

One Day Visit

(see registration form)
Monaco, Monte Carlo, Oceanographic Museum
By train

DETAILED PROGRAM

ICSNC 2007

ICSNC 1: MHNET I
Session Chair: Emiliano De Cristofaro

QoS Routing In Ad Hoc Networks by Integreting Activity in the OLSR Protocol
Hassene Bouhouch and Sihem Guemara El Fatmi

LATEX DSL: A Coverage Control Protocol for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Huanzhao Wang, Bei Dong, Peijun Chen, Qian Chen, and Junjun Kong

A J2ME Transparent Middleware to Support HTTP Connections over Bluetooth
Vincenzo Auletta, Carlo Blundo, and Emiliano De Cristofaro

Performance of Optical CDMA Systems with Low Density Parity Check Codes
S. Sahuguede, A. Julien-Vergonjanne, and J.P. Cances

Threshold Cryptography and Authentication in Ad Hoc Networks Survey and Challenges
Marianne A. Azer, Sherif M. El-Kassas, and Magdy S. El-Soudani

Performance Comparison of TCP and CBR in MAODV Ad hoc Network
Warodom Werapun and Krit Thavornvisit

ICSNC 2:  MHNET II
Session Chair: Moon Ho Lee

Movement Prediction Using Bayesian Learning for Neural Networks
Sherif Akoush and Ahmed Sameh

A New Position-Based Routing Algorithm for the Reduction of Overhead in Ad hoc Networks
Maryam Mohseni, Shabnam Vahedi, and Majid Naderi

Linear Operators on Hyperbola and Hyperboloid
Moon Ho Lee and Zhu Chen

ICSNC 3:  MHNET III
Session Chair: Fatiha Djemili Tolba

MANET_ID: Improvement on Group Communications and ZRP
Hun-Jung Lim, Soo-Jin Jung, Jong-Hyouk Lee, Young-Ju Han, and Tai-Myoung Chung

An Adaptive Inter-mobility Supports Scheme for NetLMM
Jong-Hyouk Lee, Joong-Hee Lee, and Tai-Myoung Chung

A Stable Clustering Algorithm for Highly Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Fatiha Djemili Tolba, Damien Magoni, and Pascal Lorenz

Cluster Label-Based ZigBee Routing Protocol High Scalability
Kwang Koog Lee, Seong Hoon Kim, and Hong Seong Park

A New Position-Based Routing Protocol for Reducing the Number of Exchanged Route Request Messages in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
S. Kalhor, M. Anisi, and A.T. Haghighat

ICSNC 4:  MHNET IV
Session Chair: Jae-Min Lee

A Scheme to Reduce the Handoff Latency Using mSCTP in Fast Mobile IPv6
Jae-Min Lee, Hun-Jung Lim, Jong-Hyouk Lee, and Tai-Myoung Chung

Parameterized Hierarchical Layer Topology Construction for Wireless Networks
Johannes Lessmann and Arvind Krishnamurthy

Seamless Fast Handover in Mobile IPv4 Using Layer-2 Triggers
Seunghun Oh, Hoyoung Song, and Younghan Kim

Certification and Revocation Schemes in Ad Hoc Networks Survey and Challenges
Marianne A. Azer, Sherif M. El-Kassas, and Magdy S. El-Soudani

ICSNC 5: WINET I
Session Chair: Petre Dini

IEEE 802.11 Network Behaviour in the Presence of Bluetooth Network
Bartłomiej Zieliński

Alternative Approximation of Check Node Algorithm for DVB-S2 LDPC Decoder
O. Eljamaly and P. Sweeney

Investigating the Impact of Convergence on the International Spectrum Regulatory Framework
Jerome Louis and Kim Mallalieu

An Enhanced Anti-collision Algorithm in RFID Based on Counter and Stack
Wei-Chih Chen, Shi-Jinn Horng, and Pingzhi Fan

ZigBee Device Design and Implementation for Context-Aware U-Healthcare System
J.Y. Jung and J.W. Lee

ICSNC 6: WINET II
Session Chair: Kenneth Yun

Impact of Wiener Phase Jitter Model on the Performance of Uplink OFDMA and Uplink MC-CDMA Systems
Nabila Soudani, Mounir Ben Salah, and Ridha Bouallegue

Cooperation Between Wired and Wireless Networks
Bartłomiej Zieliński

Analysis and Optimization of MAC with Constant Size Congestion Window for WLAN
Jérôme Galtier

Synchronization at Low SINR in Asynchronous Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum Communications
Jaewook Shim, Manish Amde, Kenneth Yun, and Rene Cruz

Gradient Adaptive Lattice Algorithm for MMSE Receivers in DS-CDMA Systems
Constantin Paleologu, Călin Vlădeanu, and Ioan Bacalu

ICSNC 7: PESYS I
Session Chair: Danco Davcev

Multimedia Environment for Mobile Learning
Danco Davcev, Slobodan Kalajdziski, and Kire Trivodaliev

Collaborative Platform for Universities, Foster Clubs and Scientists in Aerospace Research
Joséphine Kohlenberg, Andreea Voiculescu, Eric Renault, Christian Bac, and Quang Vu Dang

Vision-Guided “Point and Click” for Smart Rooms
Mark Adler and Franklin Reynolds

Implementing Virtual Practices Using an Alternative Methodology to Develop Educational Software
Garcia Ivan and Garcia Josue

An Ubiquitous Testing System for m-Learning Environments
Rafael Fernandes Lopes and Omar Andrés Carmona Cortes

ICSNC 8: SENET I
Session Chair: Petre Dini

Reducing µTESLA Memory Requirements
A.E. Hegazy, A.M. Darwish, and R. El-Fouly

Routing Mechanism for Reliable Sensor Network Applications
Jiann-Liang Chen, Huan-Wen Tzeng, and Chia-Ping Lai

An Round Delay Algorithm in Sensor Networks
Kwang-mo Jung, Young-choong Park, Seong-dong Kim, Joong-jin Kook, and Sang-won Min

Programming Approaches and Challenges for Wireless Sensor Networks
Bartolomé Rubio, Manuel Díaz, and José M. Troya

ICSNC 9: SENET II
Session Chair: Mohammad Al Saad

ScatterPlug: A Plug-in Oriented Framework for Prototyping, Programming and Teaching Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Al Saad, Leszek Mysliwiec, and Jochen Schiller

Impact of the DES and AES Algorithms on PERS (A Specific Processor for Sensor Networks)
Alexandre Ponce de Oliveira and Edward David Moreno

High Data Rate Ultra Wideband System Design for Wireless Sensor Network
Liang Zhaohui

Energy Residue Aware (ERA) Clustering Algorithm for Leach-Based Wireless Sensor Networks
Huan Chen, Cheng-Shong Wu, Yuan-Sun Chu, Chih-Chuan Cheng, and Li-Kuang Tsai

Efficient Transformation Scheme for Indexing Continuous Queries on RFID Streaming Data
Jaekwan Park, Bonghee Hong, and Chaehoon Ban

ICSNC 10: MCSYS I
Session Chair: Holger Schmidt

Proxy-Based Security for the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
Holger Schmidt, Chi-Tai Dang, and Franz J. Hauck

VoIP Secure Communication Protocol Satisfying Backward Compatibility
Joongman Kim, Seokung Yoon, Yoojae Won, and Jaeil Lee

An IMS-SOA Architecture for Multimodal Interaction Using Distributed Keyword Dictionaries
Sorin-Marian Georgescu

A New Methodology for Designing Next Generation Networks Components Type Approval Labs
Hamideh Sabaei, Mohammad Dindoost, and Hasan Yeganeh

ICSNC 11: MCSYS II
Session Chair: Juan Wu

MIMO Communication System Based on Wireless Baseband Transmission Scheme Under Multipath Environment
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Junichi Kitagawa, and Yoshio Karasawa

Building Multicast Controller for Carrier-Grade IPTV Service over Ethernet Passive Optical Network
Juan Wu, YaLing Nie, Hideya Yoshiuchi, and Hiroki Ikeda

Enhancing End-to-End QoS for Multimedia Streaming in IMS-Based Networks
Tanir Özçelebi, Igor Radovanović, and Michel Chaudron

An Open Source Component-Based Toolkit to Support E-learning Multimedia Environments
Thiago Bruno Melo de Sales, Ivo Augusto A. R. Calado, Manoel Teixeira de Abreu Netto, Evandro de Barros Costa, Henrique Pacca Loureiro Luna, Leandro Melo de Sales, and Marcello Alves de Sales Junior

ICSNC 12: MCSYS III
Session Chair: Fusao Nuno

Virtual Machines applied to WSN: The State-of-the-Art and Classification
Nuno Costa, António Pereira, and Carlos Serôdio

Wireless Sensor Network for Mobile Entities Localization: People Monitor
António Pereira, Arnaldo Monteiro, Lino Nunes, and Nuno Costa

A New QoS Control Scheme Using Dynamic Window Size Control for Wide Area Wireless Networks
Fusao Nuno, Yoshitaka Shimizu, and Kazuji Watanabe

Advanced Querying Architecture for DICOM Systems
Rui Agostinho, Manuela Pereira, and Mário Freire

ICSNC 13: HSNET I
Session Chair: Mario Freire

pService: Peer-to-Peer Based Web Services Discovery and Matching
Weifeng Lv and Jianjun Yu

A Study on Offset Time Based Burst Generation Scheme for Optical Burst Switching Networks
SeoungYoung Lee, In-Yong Hwang, YongSuk Lee, and Hong-Shik Park

Incorporation of the Universal Communications Identifier (UCI) to NGN
Tatiana Kovacikova

Performance of Optical CDMA Systems with Low Density Parity Check codes
S. Sahuguede, A. Julien-Vergonjanne, and J.P. Cances

ICSNC 14: HSNET II
Session Chair: Poul E. Heegaard

IP Local Node Protection
Hui-Kai Su, Cheng-Shong Wu, and Yuan-Sun Chu

Efficient Estimation of Loss Rates in Optical Packet Switched Networks with Wavelength Conversion
Poul E. Heegaard and Werner Sandmann

On the Performance of Shortest Path Routing Algorithms for Modeling and Simulation of Static Source Routed Networks - An Extension to the Dijkstra Algorithm
Nuno M. Garcia, Przemyslaw Lenkiewicz, Mário M. Freire, and Paulo P. Monteiro

ICSNC 15: POSYS I
Session Chair: Isabelle Labbé

Experience Applying Policy-Based Techniques to Traffic Management in Low-Bandwidth Heterogeneous Networks
Isabelle Labbé, Francis St-Onge, David Kidston, and Jean-François Roy

Inter-Domain Resource Control Mechanism based on Domain model in Pervasive Computing Environment
He Liang, Yang Jing, and Wu Ke

Dealing with Stable Environmental Conditions in XACML Systems
Romain Laborde and Thierry Desprats

Software Management Based on Mobile Agents
Mâamoun Bernichi and Fabrice Mourlin

Automated QoS Policy Adaptation for Heterogeneous Access Network Environments
Pedro A. Aranda Gutierrez and Ilka Miloucheva

ICSNC 16: SESYS I
Session Chair: Jani Suomalainen

Towards Fine-Grained Authorizations in Small Office and Home Networks
Jani Suomalainen

A Coercion-Resistant Internet Voting Protocol
Bo Meng

Using the Mobile Phone as a Security Token for Unified Authentication
Steffen Hallsteinsen, Ivar Jorstad, and Do Van Thanh

An ARP-based Anomaly Detection Algorithm Using Hidden Markov Model in Enterprise Networks
Y. Yasami, M. Farahmand, and V. Zargari

ICSNC 17: SESYS II
Session Chair: Pascal Lorenz

A Study on New IT Service Information Protection Framework
Jun Heo, Jong Whoi Shin, Ho Sung Kim, Dong Hoon Shin, Gang Shin Lee, and Jae Il Lee

Multiple Equivalent Scale Scan: An Enhancing Technique for Malware Detection
P. Bhattarakosol and V. Suttichaya

Security Assurance Aggregation for IT Infrastructure
Nguyen Pham and Michel Riguidel

ICSNC 18: SESYS III
Session Chair: Pascal Lorenz

Development of Single Sign-On System with Hardware Token and Key Management Server
Daiki Nobayashi, Yutaka Nakamura, Takeshi Ikenaga, and Yoshiaki Hori

Application of Protégé and SPARQL in the Field of Project Knowledge Management
Hai Dong, Farookh Khadeer Hussain, and Elizabeth Chang

State of the Art Review of the Existing PageRankTM Based Algorithms for Trust and Reputation Computation
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Elizabeth Chang, and Omar Khadeer Hussain

A Domain Specific Language for Securing Distributed Systems
Hédi Hamdi, Mohamed Mosbah, and Adel Bouhoula

ICSNC 19: HPC-Bio I
Session Chair: Manuela Pereira

Self-Similarity Analysis Applied to 2D Breast Cancer Imaging
Filipe Soares, Paweł Andruszkiewicz, Mário Freire, Paulo Cruz, and Manuela Pereira

Parallel Image-Based Hemodynamic Simulator
Marc Garbey, Bilel Hadri, Victoria Hilford, and Christof Karmonik

Characterization of Blood Pressure Oscillometric Waveforms
Nikola Rank, Voicu Groza, and Radu Leca

ISCNC 20: HPC-Bio II
Session Chair: Mario Freire

Increasing Security of Mobile Devices by Decreasing User Effort in Verification
Elena Vildjiounaite, Satu-Marja Mäkelä, Mikko Lindholm, Vesa Kyllönen, and Heikki Ailisto

WSNet – WinCellar: An Evolutionary Wireless Sensor Network to Monitor Wine-Cellars
Nuno Costa, Filipa Ferreira, Nélia Santos, and António Pereira

Medical Applications of Wireless Networks
Shobha G, Ranjana R. Chittal, and Kamod Kumar

ICSEA 2007

ICSEA 1: Fundamentals I
Session Chair: Bastian Dölle

In Search of a Unified Theory of Software Engineering
Pontus Johnson and Mathias Ekstedt

Situational Secure Web Services Design Methods
Dhafer Thabet, Lamia Hassine, and Henda Ben Ghézala

From Signatures of Algebraic Specifications to Collections of Object-Oriented Class Signatures
Bastian Dölle and Walter Dosch

TITAN: A Framework for Aspect Oriented System Evolution
Miguel A. Pérez-Toledano, Amparo Navasa, Juan M. Murillo, and Carlos Canal

A Framework for Classifying and Comparing Process Technology Domains
Reda Bendraou and Marie-Pierre Gervais

ICSEA 2: Fundamentals II
Session Chair: Herwig Mannaert

Exploring Concepts for Deterministic Software Engineering: Service Interfaces, Pattern Expansion, and Stability
Herwig Mannaert, Jan Verelst, and Kris Ven

Measuring Reuse during the Analysis Phase of Domain Framework Development
Simone Nasser Matos and Clovis Torres Fernandes

A Modeling Framework for the Development of Provably Secure E-Commerce Applications
Nina Moebius, Dominik Haneberg, Wolfgang Reif, and Gerhard Schellhorn

Verification Algorithm of Evidence Life Cycles in Extended UML Activity Diagrams
Osamu Takaki, Takahiro Seino, Izumi Takeuti, Noriaki Izumi, and Koichi Takahashi

Formal Verification of Consistency between Feature Model and Software Architecture in Software Product Line
Tonny Kurniadi Satayananda, Danhyung Lee, and Sungwon Kang

ICSEA 3: Fundamentals III
Session Chair: Kristof Steurbaut

Dynamic Workflow Instrumentation for Windows Workflow Foundation
Bart J.F. De Smet, Kristof Steurbaut, Sofie Van Hoecke, Filip De Turck, and Bart Dhoedt

Improving the Agent Based Software Development Process
Prabhat Ranjan and A.K. Misra

Web Application Model Recovery for User Input Validation Testing
Nuo Li, Ji Wu, Mao-zhong Jin, and Chao Liu

Making Cost Effective Security Decision with Real Option Thinking
Jingyue Li and Xiaomeng Su

Modeling Process Patterns and Their Application
Hanh Nhi Tran, Bernard Coulette, and Bich Thuy Dong

ICSEA 4: Fundamentals IV
Session Chair: Jaana Nyfjord

Design and Development Tools for Next Generation Mobile Services
G. Bartolomeo, E. Casalicchio, S. Salsano, and N. Blefari Melazzi

Suggestions on Pattern Transformation in UML-RT
Yifeng Sun and David Levy

Commonalities in Risk Management and Agile Process Models
Jaana Nyfjord and Mira Kajko-Mattsson

An Evaluation of Traceability Approaches to Support Software Evolution
Siti Rochimah, Wan M.N. Wan Kadir, and Abdul H. Abdullah

Toward a New Analyzable Architectural Description Language Based on OSAN
Ali Kamandi and Jafar Habibi

ICSEA 5: Fundamentals V
Session Chair: Semih Cetin

Legacy Migration to Service-Oriented Computing with Mashups
Semih Cetin, N. Ilker Altintas, Halit Oguztuzun, Ali H. Dogru, Ozgur Tufekci, and Selma Suloglu

A Generic Model for Quantifiable Software Deployment
Peter H. Hughes and Jakob Sverre Løvstad

Diapason: An Engineering Environment for Designing, Executing and Evolving Service-Oriented Architectures
Frédéric Pourraz and Hervé Verjus

S2D-ProM: A Strategy Oriented Process Model for Secure Software Development
Mehrez Essafi, Lamia Labed, and Henda Ben Ghezala

Deriving Software Architectures for CRUD Applications: The FPL Tower Interface Case Study
Atif Mashkoor and João M. Fernandes

ICSEA 6: Fundamentals VI
Session Chair: Alexandros Dais

Accommodating EIS UML 2.0 Profile Using a Standard UML Modeling Tool
M. Nikolaidou, N. Alexopoulou, A. Tsadimas, A. Dais, and D. Anagnostopoulos

A Guidance for Model Composition
Kleinner S.F. Oliveira and Toacy Cavalcante de Oliveira

The UML Communication Diagram Revisited
Ahmad Alsaadi

The Most Important Service-Orieneted Antipatterns
Jaroslav Král and Michal Žemlička

ICSEA 7: Performance I
Session Chair: Arne Maus

Functional Classes: Cost of Recursive Method Calls in Java
Hannu Mäyrä and Mauno Rönkkö

A New Approach for Overload Management in Content-Based Publish/Subscribe
Xiangfeng Guo, Hua Zhong, Jun Wei, and Dongli Han

A Model for the Effect of Caching on Algorithmic Efficiency in Radix Based Sorting
Arne Maus and Stein Gjessing

Identification of Software Performance Bottleneck Components in Reuse Based Software Products with the Application of Acquaintanceship Graphs
Jasmine K.S. and R. Vasantha

ICSEA 8: Performance II
Session Chair: Felipe Garcia-Sanchez

A Tool for Automated Performance Testing of Java3D Applications in Agile Environments
Xueling Shu and Frank Maurer

Development of Discontinuous Control Algorithm in Line Follower Robots
Asal M. Quraishi

Comparative for Middleware Video Streaming Services
Antonio-Javier Garcia-Sanchez, Felipe Garcia-Sanchez, and Joan Garcia-Haro

Abstract Syntax Trees—And Their Role in Model Driven Software Development
G. Fischer, J. Lusiardi, and J. Wolff von Gudenberg

ICSEA 9: Testing I
Session Chair: Zakarya A. Alzamil

An Evaluation Method for Requirements Engineering Approaches in Distributed Software Development Projects
Michael Geisser, Tobias Hildenbrand, Franz Rothlauf, and Colin Atkinson

Using Mutation Analysis to Evaluate Test Generation Strategies in a Synchronous Context
Lydie du Bousquet and Michel Delaunay

The Testing Process—A Decision Based Approach
Lars Borner, Timea Illes-Seifert, and Barbara Paech

A Novel Framework for Test Domain Reduction Using Extended Finite State Machine
Nutchakorn Ngamsaowaros and Peraphon Sophatsathit

Redundant Coupling Detection Using Dynamic Dependence Analysis
Zakarya A. Alzamil

ICSEA 10: Testing II
Session Chair: Taratip Suwannasart

Refactoring Test Code Safely
Eduardo Martins Guerra and Clovis Torres Fernandes

Test-Case Generation and Coverage Analysis for Nondeterministic Systems Using Model-Checkers
Gordon Fraser and Franz Wotawa

Towards Trace Based Model Synthesis for Program Understanding and Test Automation
Teemu Kanstrén

Test Data Generation from UML State Machine Diagrams Using GAs
Chartchai Doungsa-ard, Keshav Dahal, Alamgir Hossain, and Taratip Suwannasart

Specification-Based Testing Method Using Testing Flow Graphs
Ryan Voigt, Kareem Fazal, and Hassan Reza

ICSEA 11: Development I
Session Chair: Sofie Goderis

A Multi-Language Information Searching Tool
Samira Sadaoui and Siritorn Srisodsai

ReUML: A UML Profile for Modeling and Verification of Reactive Systems
S. Fatemeh Alavizaedh, Alireza Hashemi Nekoo, and Marjan Sirjani

DEUCE: Separating Concerns in User Interfaces
Sofie Goderis, Dirk Deridder, and Ellen Van Paesschen

The EasyCRC Tool
Assaf Raman and Shmuel Tyszberowicz

ICSEA 12: Development II
Session Chair: Davide Rossi

Situation Awareness Unified Process
Vikram Sorathia and Anutosh Maitra

Using a Process Modeling Language for the Design and Implementation of Process-Driven Applications
Davide Rossi and Elisa Turrini

An Integrated Database Programming and Querying Language with Support for Simultaneous Processing
Markus Kirchberg

ICSEA 13: Security
Session Chair: Christian Emig

An Access Control Metamodel for Web Service-Oriented Architecture
Christian Emig, Frank Brandt, Sebastian Abeck, Jürgen Biermann, and Heiko Klarl

Commandments of UML for Safety
Akram Idani, Dieu-Donné Okalas Ossami, and Jean-Louis Boulanger

Software Vulnerability Assessment—Version Extraction and Verification
Martin Boldt, Bengt Carlsson, and Roy Martinsson

Towards a Security Metrics Taxonomy for the Information and Communication Technology Industry
Reijo Savola

ICSEA 14: Advanced Applications
Session Chair: Kristina Pitula

The Knowledge Based Software Process Improvement Program: A Rational Analysis
K. Alagarsamy, S. Justus, and K. Iyakutti

Home Network Service Programs Described in a Rule-Based Language
Muneyuki Shimokura, Shuichi Nakanishi, and Tadashi Ohta

Software Solutions for Biomedical Decision Making
Donna L. Hudson and Maurice E. Cohen

A Framework and Process for Designing Inclusive Technolog
K. Pitula and T. Radhakrishnan

Using MDA to Support Hypermedia Document Sharing
Bruno Lima, José G. de Sousa Jr., and Denivaldo Lopes

An Extensible Architecture for Network-Attached Device Management
Michael J. McMahon, Jr., Sergiu M. Dascalu, Frederick C. Harris, Jr., and Juan Quiroz

ICSEA 15: Advanced Mechanisms
Session Chair: Christian Baranowski

PNN Algorithm for PC Grid System
AkiyoshiWakatani

Controlling Requirements Evolution: A Formal Concept Analysis-Based Approach
Fabrizio Fabbrini, Mario Fusani, Stefania Gnesi, and Giuseppe Lami

Visual Composition of Distributed Component Systems
Hans Albrecht Schmid, Christian Baranowski, and Marco Pfeifer

ICSEA 16: Agile Software / Economics
Session Chair: Kenneth Boness

Issues and Tactics when Adopting Pair Programming: A Longitudinal Case Study
Jari Vanhanen, Casper Lassenius, and Mika V. Mäntylä

Goal Sketching: Towards Agile Requirements Engineering
Kenneth Boness and Rachel Harrison

Agile Methodologies Selection Toolbox
Ernest Mnkandla

Encouraging Teamwork in an Undergraduate Software Engineering Course
Cynthia Y. Lester

Beyond Total Cost of Ownership: Applying Balanced Scorecards to Open-Source Software
Luigi Lavazza

ICSEA 17: Deployment and Maintenance
Session Chair: Rainer Schmidt

Determining Practice Achievement in Project Management Processes Using a Two-Phase Questionnaire on Small and Medium Enterprises
Ivan Garcia and Luis E. Suarez

A Reengineering Approach of the Legacy System in the Digital Media Domain
Hyunmin Ko, Gihun Chang, and Kangtae Kim

A Case Study on Testing Activities for KT-OSS Maintenance
Dae-Woo Kim, Hyun-Min Lim, and Sang-Kon Lee

Group Decision-Making Processes in Industrial Software Evolution
Miia-Maarit Saarelainen, Jussi Koskinen, Jarmo J. Ahonen, Irja Kankaanpää, Henna Sivula, Heikki Lintinen, Päivi Juutilainen, and Tero Tilus

Improving the Integration of the Software Supply Chain via the Semantic Web
Roy Oberhauser and Rainer Schmidt

ICSEA 18: ICSEA / IRP
Session Chair: Andre Oboler

Targetted Improvements: Focusing Improvement to Maximize Benefits and Minimize Impact
Andre Oboler, Simon Lock, and Ian Sommerville

Teaching Object Oriented Programming Computer Languages: Learning Based on Projects
Gelio M. Ferreira, Marcelo Z. Nascimento, Karcius D.R. Assis, and Rodrigo P. Ramos

Grid Middleware Development in Large International Projects— Experience and Recommendations
Peter Kunszt

Sycophant: An API for Research in Context-Aware User Interfaces
Anil Shankar, Juan Quiroz, Sergiu M. Dascalu, Sushil J. Louis, and Monica N. Nicolescu

Software Environment for Research on Evolving User Interface Designs
Juan Quiroz, Anil Shankar, Sergiu M. Dascalu, and Sushil J. Louis

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006, IARIA