International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 2007

November 4-9, 2007 - Papeete, French Polynesia (Tahiti)


Preliminary Program

Preliminary program

UBICOMM 2007 - SEMAPRO 2007 - ADVCOMP 2007 PROGRAM

Sunday, November 4

15:00

Registration Starts

 

16:00 – 17:30

Tutorial

Towards Semantic Service-Oriented Systems on the Web

by Dumitru Roman, DERI, Austria

 

18:30 - 19:30

Welcome Cocktail

Monday, November 5

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Address

Prof. Dr. Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

09:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

OPT
Office des Postes et des Telecommunications
Polynesie Francaise

Post and Telecommunications Office
French Polynesia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM 1

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

UBICOMM 2

ADVCOMP1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM 3

SEMAPRO1 

 

17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Ubiquitous Systems

Tuesday, November 6

09:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker 

Leveraging the Power of the Web for Science and Focusing on Development Simplicity
by Dr. Roger S. Barga, Microsoft, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM4

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

UBICOMM5

ADVCOMP2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM6

SEMAPRO2 

 

17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Advanced Computing

 

 

19:00 - 23:00

UBICOMM 2007 - SEMAPRO 2007 - ADVCOMP 2007
GALA DINNER

Wednesday, November 7

08:30 - 10:15

UBICOMM7

 

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

UBICOMM8

SEMAPRO3

12:15 – 12:30

Closing Session

Thursday, November 8

8:00 - 18:00

Trip to Moorea Island

Only for those participants who registered via the registration form.
On site registration subject to availability.

One day trip including lunch, click for details

DETAILED PROGRAM

Note: The authors' names will be added after cross checking with the IEEE Computer Society camera ready submissions

UBICOMM 1
Session Chair: Hitoshi Myiata

Development and Evaluation of a Lunar Observation Support System for Mobile Phones
Hitoshi Miyata, Mariko Suzuki, Michiko Fukahori, and Tatusuhiko Akamatsu

Greenhouse Asset Management Using Wireless Sensor-Actor Networks
V. Lakshmi Narasimhan, Alex A. Aravind, and Ken Bever

Automatic Service-Integration Framework for Ubiquitous Environments
Noha Ibrahim, Frédéric Le Mouël, and Stéphane Frénot

Meta-Evaluation of a Context-Aware Mobile Device Usability
Francis Jambon, Caroline Golanski, and Pierre-Jacques Pommier

UBICOMM 2
Session Chair: Timo Koskela

SLAP - A Secure but Light Authentication Protocol for RFID Based on Modular Exponentiation
Batbold Toiruul, KyungOh Lee, and JinMook Kim

Beyond Ubiquity: Co-creating Corporate Knowledge with a Wiki
Helen Hasan, Joseph A. Meloche, Charmaine C. Pfaff, and David Willis

Towards Context-Aware Mobile Web 2.0 Service Architecture
Timo Koskela, Nonna Kostamo, Otso Kassinen, Juuso Ohtonen, and Mika Ylianttila

Opportunistic Content-Based Dissemination in Disconnected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Frédéric Guidec and Yves Mahéo

UBICOMM 3
Session Chair: Timo Korhonen

P2P Copyright Protection: Current States and Future Prospective with Particular on China
Chuanfu Chen and Congjing Ran

Dynamic Content Management and Delivery for Mobile Devices
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

A Mobile Computing Architecture for Numerical Simulation
Cyril Dumont and Fabrice Mourlin

Fast Anti-collision Algorithms in RFID Systems
Jianwei Wang, Dong Wang, Yuping Zhao, and Timo Korhonen

UBICOMM 4
Session Chair: You-Ze Cho

A Method of Deducing a User’s State of Mind from an Analysis of the Pictographic Characters Used in Mobile Phone Emails
Kazumasa Takami, Yoshikazu Honma, and Shinichiro Goto

An Oral Interaction Control Method with Web Pages by VXML Metadata Definition
Nobutaka Hayashi and Kazumasa Takami

Integrating Radio Frequency Object Discovery and Bluetooth for Semantic-Based M-Commerce
Michele Ruta, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio, and Floriano Scioscia

Energy-Efficient Data-Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Sung-Hyup Lee, Dong-Won Kum, Kang-Won Lee, and You-Ze Cho

UBICOMM 5
Session Chair: Nicolas Le Sommer

Semantic Web Approach to Content Personalization
Vincent Wolowski, Norihiro Ishikawa, and Hiromitsu Sumino

Constraint-Based Web Services Discovery and Composition
Fabio Gomes de Andrade, Ulrich Schiel, and Cláudio de Souza Baptista

Service Provision in Disconnected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Nicolas Le Sommer

On-demand Mobile Peer-to-Peer Streaming over the JXTA Overlay
Sébastien Vénot and Lu Yan

UBICOMM 6
Session Chair: Anders Ravn

Peer-to-Peer Media Streaming Application Survey
Sébastien Vénot and Lu Yan

Analyzing Web Service Contracts - An Aspect Oriented Approach
Emilia Cambronero, Joseph C. Okika, and Anders P. Ravn

An Ambient Robot System Based on Sensor Network: Concept and Contents of Ubiquitous Robotic Space
Kyuseo Han, Jaeyoung Lee, Sangik Na, and Wonpil You

A SIP Based Next Generation Services Platform
Javier A. Hurtado, Francisco O. Martínez, Oscar M. Caicedo, and Octavio Ramirez Rojas

UBICOMM 7
Session Chair: Rui Neves Madeira

Enhancing Enterprise User Productivity with Embedded Context-Aware Voice Applications
Amogh Kavimandan, Reinhard Klemm, Aniruddha Gokhale, and Dorée Seligmann

An Efficient Data Compression Algorithm for Semantic-Based Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Michele Ruta, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio, and Floriano Scioscia

A Scheme for Adapting TCP to Drastic Changes in Link Characteristics
Kenichi Ishibashi, Naoto Morishima, and Hideki Sunahara

Interaction between Shared Displays and Mobile Devices in an Augmented Objects Framework
Rui Neves Madeira and Nuno Correia

UBICOMM 8 [MUTL]
Session Chair: Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland & Leif Martin Hokstad

Battle of Stiklestad: Supporting Virtual Heritage with 3D Collaborative Virtual Environments and Mobile Devices in Educational Settings
Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Theodor G. Wyeld, Monica Divitini, and Anders Lindås

Cooperative Multimedia Playback Architecture for Pervasive Cellular Phones
Jin-Hwan Jeong and Hag-Young Kim

Spaces — A Replication Scheme for Sharing Tagged Files in Hybrid Wireless Networks
Ulf Wehling and Steffen Rothkugel

ADVCOMP 1
Session Chair: Freimut Bodendorf

Fast Wide Area Network Design Optimisation Using Differential Evolution
Sílvio Priem-Mendes, Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez, António M. Pereira, and Juan M. Sánchez Pérez

Remote Power Lines Oscillography with High Accurate Time Synchronization
Leandro Fabrício Auler and Roberto d’Amore

Segmenting by Latent Heterogeneity
Oded Lowengart and Sanjoy Ghose

Simulation of Nonlinear Collaboration Dynamics for Strategic Decision Making
Freimut Bodendorf and Christian Bauer

ADVCOMP 2
Session Chair: Harald Richter

A Virtual Research Environment (VRE) for Bioscience Researchers
Roger S. Barga, Stephen Andrews, and Savas Parastatidis

ACE: Age Calculation Engine — A Design Environment for Cosmogenic Dating Techniques
Ken Anderson, Elizabeth Bradley, Marek Zreda, Laura Rassbach, Chris Zweck, and Evan Sheehan

A Hierarchy Model for Dynamic Replacing of Distributed Components
Dejun Wang, Linpeng Huang, JianKun Wu, and Xiaohui Xu

Weaving Arigatoni with a Graph Topology
Michel Cosnard and Luigi Liquori

Algorithms for Job and Resource Discovery for the Meta-Scheduler of the DEISA Grid
Janko Heilgeist, Thomas Soddemann, and Harald Richter

SEMAPRO 1
Session Chair: Filip Zavoral

Application of Semistructured Data Model to the Implementation of Semantic Content-Based Video Retrieval System
Lilac A. E. Al-Safadi and Janusz R. Getta

Semantic Web Repository and Interfaces
Jií Dokulil, Jaroslav Tykal, Jakub Yaghob, and Filip Zavoral

A Multi-stage Approach for News Video Segmentation Based on Automatic Anchorperson Number Detection
Leandro D’Anna, Gennaro Percannella, Carlo Sansone, and Mario Vento

SEMAPRO 2
Session Chair: Dumitru Roman

The Place of Policy in Semantically Enabled Service-Oriented Architectures
Dumitru Roman, Jacek Kopecký, Ioan Toma, Dieter Fensel, and Brahmananda Sapkota

Visualization of Large Schemaless RDF Data
Jií Dokulil and Jana Katreniaková

Advanced Semantic Management of Digital Resources
Frederic Andres and Naoko Fukami

SEMAPRO 3
Session Chair: Nima Dokoohaki

Photo Indexing Using Person-Based Multi-feature Fusion with Temporal Context
Seungji Yang and Yong Man Ro

Structural Determination of Ontology-Driven Trust Networks in Semantic Social Institutions and Ecosystems
Nima Dokoohaki and Mihhail Matskin

Illustrative Example of Determining Quality of Product (QoP) Using Trustworthiness Measurement Methodology
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Omar Khadeer Hussain, and Elizabeth Chang

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006, IARIA