International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 2006

July 19-21, 2006 - Silicon Valley, USA
Marriott Hotel, Santa Clara

Preliminary Program

ICNS 2006  ||  ICAS 2006 || WCTS 2006

Sunday July 16, 2006

14:00 - 18:00

Early Registration



Reception Cocktail

Monday July 17, 2006

08:30 - 08:45

Opening Address
Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc.// Concordia University


08:45 - 09:30

Invited Speaker

Next Generation Infrastructure for Resource Virtualization in Service Networks
Dr. Nino Vidovic, VP and NMTG CTO, Cisco Systems, Inc.

09:30 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

IPv6 Broadband
John Jason Brzozowski, Comcast

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15


Management and Control


12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Comm Theory

Management and Control

Tutorial: IMS/NGN
Prof. Dr. Thomas Magedanz
Adel Al-Hezmi

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Comm  Theory

Management and Control

Tuesday July 18, 2006

08:45 - 09:30

Invited Speaker

Network Security, a Holistic Approach
Prof. Dr. Jun Li, Tsinghua University

09:30 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

IPv6 Today
  Jim Bound, North America IPv6 Task Force

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



Panel: IPv6 Today

Moderator: Dr. Ciprian Popoviciu
Guests: Jim Bound, Yanick Pouffary, Geof Lambert

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30



Panel: IPv6MetroNet6

Moderators: George Usi, Geof Lambert
Guests: TBD


18:00 - 19:00

Kick-off meeting: IARIA Workgroup on NGN Services

Wednesday July 19, 2006

08:30 - 10:15


Emerging technology


10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15


Emerging technology

Emerging technology

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30


Emerging technology

Wrapup IPDy

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Emerging technology

Panel: IPv6 in Broadband Networks

Moderator: Gunter Van de Velde
Guests: John Jason Brzozowski, Dr. Ralph Droms, Dr. Ciprian Popoviciu

17:30 - 17:45

Closing session


19:00 - 23:00

ICNS, ICAS, and WCTS Gala Dinner

Thursday July 20, 2006

08:30 - 08:45

Opening Address
Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc.// Concordia University

08:45 - 09:30

Invited Speaker

Autonomic Computing with IP Networks
Ed Bowen, CTO, IBM Cisco Alliance

09:30 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

Future Trends in Communications Business:
Between Mobility Quantum Leap and Evolution of Autonomous Systems
Dr. Reda Reda, Siemens Communications

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Theory and Practice



12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Theory and Practice



15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Theory and Practice




18:00 - 19:00

Kick-off meeting: IARIA Workgroup on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

Friday July 21, 2006

08:30 - 10:15




10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Autonomous Systems and Self-management - hype or reality?

Moderator: Dr. Alexander Clemm, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Dr. Xiaoyun Zhu, Hewlett Packard
Prof. Dr. Gerard Parr, University of Ulster
Dr. Ammar Rayes, Cisco Systems, Inc. 
Adam Zimman, VMware
Ram Kavasseri, EMC

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 17:45

Closing session / Awards

Saturday July 22, 2006

08:00 - 18:00

Napa Valley Winery Trip
Preferred registration is via the registration form.
Registration during conference is not guaranteed, subject to availability.


Detailed Program

ICNS 2006

IPDy 1
Session chair: Nischal Piratla

Statistical characteristics of active IP one way delay measurements
Peter Holleczek, Roland Karch, Ralf Kleineisel, Stephan Kraft, Jochen Reinwand, Verena Venus

Using Multicast Dependence Tree Model for Network Delay Tomography
Liu Ruifang, Guo Wenbin, Xu Huimin

On Monitoring of End-to-End Packet Reordering over Internet
Bin Ye, Anura P. Jayasumana, Nischal M. Piratla

Packet Reordering Metrics: Some Methodological Consideration
Gabriel Istrate, Anders Hansson, Guanhua Yan

Session chair: Peter Sherbin

IPv6 calls for a new type of the Internet Applications and Services Provider (IASP)
Peter Sherbin

IPv6 Solutions for NAT Overlap
Shannon McFarland

A Global Perspective of IPv6 Native and Transition Scenarios for DSL Infrastructures
Tiago Camilo, Sandrine Pasqualini

Loaded: Server Load Balancing for IPv6
Sven Friedrich, Sebastian Krahmer, Lars Schneidenbach, Bettina Schnor

Session chair: Ciprian P. Popoviciu

IPv6 Driven Architectural Changes in Broadband Networks and Services
Ciprian P. Popoviciu

SIP collides with IPv6
Thomas Hoeher and Slobodanka Tomic, Richard Menedetter

IP v6 - opportunity for new service and network features
Mudassir Tufail

Session chair: Michelle Wetterwald

An Early Technical Evaluation of Convergence between Cellular and Broadcast Media
Michelle Wetterwald, Huu Nghia Nguyen, Susana Sargento

A Novel Scheme on Building a Trusted IP Routing Infrastructure
Liwen He

Performance Evaluation of Program Translation in Service-Oriented Architectures
Daniel Skrobo, Andro Milanovic, Sinisa Srbljic

New/Next Generation Networks Services and Management
Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Emmanuel Bertin, Noel Crespi

Context based Application level intrusion detection system
Vaidehi VijayKumar, Anitha Annadurai

ICNS 2:  Comm Theory
Session chair: Alan Marshall

A stabilized Core-Stateless Fair Queuing Mechanism for a Layered Multicast Network
Nick Josevski, Naveen Chilamkurti

A Novel Hierarchical Ad Hoc Networks
Tung-Shih Su, Wei-Lun Jeng, Jeng-Yi Huang, Wen-Shyong Hsieh

Improving TCP-Friendly Rate Control in Wired and Wireless Networks by a Scheme Based on Wireless Signal Strength
Il Mo Jung, Nicolaos B. Karayiannis, Steven Pei

A Novel Two-Tier Handoff Scheme for Mobile Communications in a Hierarchical NEMO System
Tsang-Ling Sheu, Bing-Chi Kuo

Dynamic Restorable Routing for Double-Link Failure in Optical Mesh Networks
Lei Lei, Yuefeng Ji, Lin Guo

ICNS 3: Comm  Theory
Session chair: Kuan-Fu Huang

Banyan-based Architecture for Quasi-Circuit Switching
Yuh-Ren Tsai

Multi-Attribute Based Similar Content Indexing in Hybrid Peer-to-Peer Networks
Praveen Kumar, Srividya Gopalan, Sridhar V

Localized Broadcast Authentication in Large Sensor Networks
Jawad Drissi, Qijun Gu

PS2: An HA-Enabled Memory Management Scheme In Core Routers
Kun WU, Jianping WU, Ke XU

The Simulated Throughput of DS CDMA/Unslotted ALOHA Radio Network with Markov Modulated Poisson Process
Kuan-Fu Huang, Shu-Ming Tseng, Yung-Chung Wang

Hands on Roaming Duration: Petri-Nets Modeling of a Wireless Mobile-IP Procedure in Cisco Platform
Hossam el-ddin Mostafa, Pavel Čičak

ICNS 4: Management and Control
Session chair: Kazuya Odagiri

Efficient Network Management System with DACS Scheme
Kazuya Odagiri, Rihito Yaegashi, Masaharu Tadauchi, Naohiro Ishii

The Concept and Model of 4 Dimensional Traffic Engineering
Masafumi Katoh, Akihiro Okada, Tsuguo Kato

Secure Flow-Through Provisioning Model in Distributed Network Management Systems
Dharmaraja Rajan

Wireless Usage Analysis and Data-Modeling Using a Performance-Based Approach
Dip Biswas

Proposal for compilation techniques of monitoring tasks to improve applications management performance
Bernard Kaddou, Joel Quinqueton

ICNS 5: Management and Control
Session chair: Bin Rong

An Enhanced Allocation Resource Mechanism for DiffServ Domains
Lúcio Reis, Paulo Roberto Guardieiro

An Adaptive Membership Management Algorithm for Application Layer Multicast
Bin Rong, Ibrahim Khalil, Zahir Tari

Global Traffic Grooming based on Cooperation: An implementation over NS
Viet Minh Nhat Vo, Abdel Obaid, Pierre Poirier

Development of an Integrated Solution for Intrusion Detection: A Model Based on Data Correlation
João Afonso, Edmundo Monteiro, Vitor Costa

Towards autonomic management for NGN Services
Imen Grida Ben yahia, Emmanuel Bertin, Noel Crespi

ICNS 6: Management and Control
Session chair: Carlos Rabadão

Policy Based Architecture for Class Based QoS Support
Carlos Rabadão, Edmundo Monteiro

Centralized Resource Allocation for Time-Slotted OBS Networks
Tai-Won Um, Jun Kyun Choi, Seong Gon Choi, Won Ryu

Working Around BGP: An Improvement of BGP Session Maintenance
Ana Cavalli, Dario Vieira

Spontaneous networks: Trust in a world of equals
Raquel Lacuesta Gilaberte, Lourdes Peñalver Herrero

Simplifying Network Device Authentication Using Identity-Based Cryptography
Khanh V. Nguyen

An Aspects oriented approach to dynamically manage applications
Bernard Kaddou, Joel Quinqueton

ICNS 7: Services
Session chair: Dominic Greenwood

Service Level Agreement Management with Adaptive Coordination
Dominic Greenwood, Giosue Vitaglione, Lukas Keller, Monique Calisti

A Software Architecture for QoS Surveillance for Short Message Services in GSM Networks
Andreas Waadt, Michael Kowalzik, Thorsten Trapp, Christoph Begall, Guido Bruck, Peter Jung

A multimodal authentication system for authorizing the access to NGN services
R.Melen, M.Pignolo, M.Sioli

A Formal Architecture Supporting Dynamic Composition of Web Service
Junmei Sun, Huaikou Miao

Simulation of User-Perceived QoS in Hybrid Broadcast and Telecommunication Networks
Michael Galetzka, Daniel Röder, Adolf Finger

ICNS 8: Services
Session chair: Shengke Qiu

Managing Service Capability and Service Feature Interactions in the IMS of UMTS
Anahita Gouya, Noël Crespi, Emmanuel Bertin, Lina Oueslati

Sleep/Active Schedules as a tunable characteristic of a Wireless Sensor Network
Panagiotis Galiotos

Dimensioning a Wide-Area Thin-Client Computing Network Supporting Mobile Users
L. Deboosere, P. Simoens, D. De Winter, F. De Turck, B. Dhoedt, P. Demeester

No-reference Perceptual Quality Assessment for Streaming Video Based on Simple End-to-end Network Measures
Shengke Qiu, Huaxia Rui, Le Zhang, Jun Li

Consistency Control Algorithm for the Cache of Voice Platform Based on         VoiceXML
Wang Wenlin, Liao Jianxin, Zhu Xiaomin

ICNS 9: Services
Session chair: Ousmane Kone

Enabling Post-Invocation Parameter Transmission in Service-Oriented Environments
Markus Mathes, Steffen Heinzl, Thomas Friese, Bernd Freisleben

A middleware layer for experimenting service interoperation
Ousmane Kone

A fault-tolerant P2P-based protocol for logical networks interconnection
Jaime Lloret, Juan R. Diaz, Fernando Boronat, Jose M. Jiménez

Pervasive Service Platform (PSP): Facilitating Pervasive Services
Fiona Mahon, Jelena Mitic, Micheal Crotty, Kevin Doolin, Christoph Kuhmuench

The Design of Service Management System based on Policy-based Network Management
Ki-Sang Ok, Daniel W. Hong, Byung-Soo Chang

ICNS 10: Services
Session chair: Holger Schmidt

Service Location using the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)      
Holger Schmidt, Teodora Guenkova-Luy, Franz J. Hauck

A Service Composition Model for Automatically Switched Transport Networks
Fabio Baroncelli, Barbara Martini, Luca Valcarenghi, Piero Castoldi

Which architecture for integrated communication services?
Emmanuel Bertin, Pascal Lesieur

Session chair: Masum Hasan

Anycast Algorithms Supporting Optical Burst Switched Grid Networks
Marc De Leenheer, Farid Farahmand, Kejie Lu, Tao Zhang, Pieter Thysebaert, Bruno Volckaert, Filip De Turck, Bart Dhoedt, Piet Demeester, Jason P. Jue

A Pre-evaluating Set based Bias-tuned Reputation Evaluation Method for Trust Establishment in Grid
Xiangli Qu, Xuejun Yang

CapPlan--A Network Capacity Planning Tool for LambdaGrids
Kathleen Ting, Tianen Liu, Linden Tibbets, Silvia Figueira

Building Distributed Access Control System using Service-Oriented Programming Model
Ivan Zuzak, Sinisa Srbljic, Ivan Benc

Retrospective Scheduling of Elastic Bandwidth Reservations in LambdaGrids
Sumit Naiksatam, Silvia Figueira

Session chair: Kerstin Voß

Risk-aware Migrations For Prepossessing SLAs
Kerstin Voß

Federated Identity Management for Grids
Henri Mikkonen, Mika Silander

Demonstration, Test and Development of Grid Applications with Instant-Grid
Christian Boehme, T. Ehlers, Andreas Felix, Oswald Haan, T. Kalman, Bernhard Neumair, Ulrich Schwardmann, D. Sommerfeld

A Hybrid Approach for Consistency Management in Large Scale Systems
Ghalem Belalem, Yahya Slimani

Extendable and Adaptive Message-Level Security Enforcement Framework
Theo Dimitrakos, Andreas Maierhofer, Leonid Titkov, David Brossard

Session chair: Theo Dimitrakos

Grid Infrastructure Deployment using SmartFrog Technology
Ritu Sabharwal

Evaluating Global Optimisation for Data Grids using Replica Location Services
Ernest Sithole, Gerard P. Parr, Sally I. McClean, P. Dini

Performance Implications of Using VPN Technology for Cluster Integration and Grid Computing
Jens Mache, Damon Tyman, Andre Pinter, Chris Allick

A Scalable Wide-Area Grid Resource Management Framework
Mohamed El-Darieby, Diwakar Krishnamurthy

MojaveComm: A Robust Group Communication Library for Grid Environments
Cristian Tapus¸, David Noblet, Jason Hickey

Session chair: R.J. Hulsebosch

Business Aspects of Multi-Carrier SLA Management
Kelly Flynn

QoS Transparency for Native IP Networks
C.J. (Charlie) Liu

Using Identity Management and Secure DNS for Effective and Trusted User Controlled Light-Path Establishment
R.J. Hulsebosch, M.S. Bargh, J.H. van der Spek, P.H. Fennema, J.F. Zandbelt, M. Snijders, E.H. Eertink

Scalable BGP QoS Extension with Multiple Metrics
Tielei Zhang, Yong Cui, Youjian Zhao, Turgay Korkmaz

Session chair: Fidel Liberal

What Quality Means for Internet Users: A Guide to Selecting your ISP
Fidel Liberal, Armando Ferro, J.O. Fajardo

End-to-End QoS in Interdomain routing
Nishant Kumar, Girish P. Saraph

Admission Control in IntServ to DiffServ mapping
Antonio Pereira, Edmundo Monteiro

Heterogeneity and Signalling in IP Multi Domains
C. Chassot, M. Diaz, F. Racaru, A. Lozes

Adaptive Dynamic Traffic Engineering for DiffServ-Enabled MPLS Networks
A. Hafid, N. Natarajan

ICNS 16: Emergency
Session chair: Sheng Chen

Research of A Novel Anti-Spam Technique Based on Users' Feedback and Improved Naïve Bayesian Approach
Yang Li, Binxing Fang, Li Guo, Shen Wang

Investigating False Positive Reduction in HTTP via Procedure Analysis
A.A Abimbola, J.M Munoz, W.J Buchanan

Evolution of protection technologies in metro core optical networks
Sheng Chen

A Real-time Integrity Monitor for Xen Virtual Machine
Nguyen Anh Quynh, Yoshiyasu Takefuji

ICNS 17: Emerging technology
Session chair: Enric Trullols

Application Layer Packet Merging to Improve Call Capacity in a 802.11 Based Intercom
Arun Sathanur, Sridhar Gangadharpalli, Sridhar Varadarajan

Performance Evaluation of 802.11e EDCF in Infrastructure Mode
Hao-Ming Liang, Chih-Heng Ke, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Naveen K Chilamkurti

A Smart Sensor Arquitecture for Marine Sensor Networks
J. Sorribas, J. del Río, E.Trullols, A.Manuel

Virtual Delay Vector Based Core-stateless Packet
Yan Qin, Yong Xiang, Meilin Shi

Detecting Internet Applications using Neural Networks
Antonio Nogueira, Paulo Salvador, Rui Valadas

ICNS 18: Emerging technology
Session chair: Hui-Tang Lin

Virtual Network for Development and Execution of Service-Oriented Applications
Dejan Skvorc, Sinisa Srbljic, Matija Podravec

A Robust Header Compression Method for Ad hoc Network
Hai Wang, Dawei Niu, Wendong Zhao, Yuan Yan

TCP Selective Negative Acknowledgment over IEEE 802.11 Wireless Networks
Rung-Shiang Chenga, Hui-Tang Linb

Load Balance Multicast Routing Algorithms on Leased Overlay Network
Xiaoyu Zhang, Guangzhao Zhang

CORNet: A Scalable and Bandwidth-Efficient Optical Burst Switching Ring Architecture for Metro Area Networks
Hui-Tang Lin, Wang-Rong Chang

ICNS 19: Emerging technology
Session chair: Milan Todorovic

Topological Properties and Routing Algorithms in Cellular Router
Zuhui Yue, Youjian Zhao, Jianping Wu, Xiaoping Zhang

Deploying Lightweight Queue Management for improving performance of Mobile Ad-hoc Networks (MANETs)
P. Kulkarni, M. Nazeeruddin, S. McClean, G. Parr, M. Black, B. Scotney, P Dini

Efficiency Study of TCP Protocols in Infrastructured Wireless Networks
Milan Todorovic, Noe Lopez-Benitez

Evaluation of Dedicated Path Protection Schemes in All-Optical Network under Different Wavelength Assignment Algorithms
Andre Soares, Paulo Cunha, Jose Maranhao, William Giozza

iDEN Phones Automated Testing in P2P
Wei Hoo Chong

ICNS 20: Emerging technology
Session chair: Reda Reda

An Enhanced Adaptive FEC Mechanism for Video Delivery over Wireless Networks
Cheng-Han Lin, Chih-Heng Ke, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Naveen K Chilamkurti

Finding a Stable Route Through AODV by Using Route Fragility Coefficient as Metric
Ghania Quddus, Rabia Khan, Waqas Ahmed

Performance of a Partial Burst Retransmission Mechanism in OBS Networks
Tai-Won Um, Jun Kyun Choi, Seong Gon Choi, Won Ryu

On the Use of Wireless Network Technologies in Monitoring of Farm Animals
Milena Radenkovic, Bartosz Wietrzyk

ePerSpace Intemediate Trials
M. Barba Rodriguez, Pierre Plaza, Miriam Ibanez

ICNS 21: Emerging technology
Session chair: Michael Bauer

An Online Distributed Protocol for the Restoration of Connectivity in the Virtual topology after Link failure in IP over WDM networks
N.Sreenath, Balaji Palanisamy

Seamless Peripherals Integration for Network Computers based on the Reversed Server Message Block Protocol
Youhui Zhang, Peng Li, Dongsheng Wang, Weimin Zheng

A QoS-based Rate Adaptation Strategy for IEEE a/b/g PHY Schemes using IEEE 802.11e in Ad-hoc Networks
Tsung-Han Lee, Alan Marshall, Bosheng Zhou

Creating Cohesive Multi-domain Simulation for Communications Networks
Moinul H. Khan, Vijay K. Madisetti

Router Queue Size and Packet Drops in SmoothTCP-q
Elvis Vieira, Michael Bauer


ICAS 2006

Session chair: Qian Zhao

Dynamic Adaptive Navigation via MAIS Reflective Framework           
Marzia Adorni, Daniela Micucci

Reflective Hierarchical State-Machines for Self-Adaptable Distributed Transaction Coordination
Yan Wang, Weihai Yu

Providing for change through Adaptive Object Models and Autonomous Computing techniques. 
John Buttler, Stephen Barrett

Agreement-aware Semantic Management of Services   
Qian Zhao, Yu Zhou, Mark Perry

Policy-Driven Adaptation for Protocol Stacks  
Liliana Rosa,  Antonia Lopes, Luis Rodrigues

Session chair: Eli Gjorven

Predicting Resource Demand in Dynamic Utility Computing Environments         
Artur Andrzejak, Sven Graupner, Stefan Plantikow

Adaptive provisioning using virtual machines and autonomous role-based management    
Kyrre Begnum, Mark Burgess, John Sechrest

Linearly Ordered Plugins through Self-Organization
Boto Bako, Andreas Borchert, Norbert Heidenbluth, Johannes Mayer

Quality of Adaptation   
Eli Gjorven, Frank Eliassen, Jan Oyvind Aagedal

ICAS1 Theory and Practice
Session chair: Pat Martin

Workload Models for Autonomic Database Management Systems       
Pat Martin, Said Elnaffar, Ted Wasserman

Simpler Analysis of Serial Transactions Using Reverse Transactions      
Karim TRAORE, Emmanuel GROLLEAU, Francis Cottet

A Part Release considering Tool Scheduling and Dynamic Tool Allocation in Flexible Manufacturing Systems           
Choong Soo Lee, Hyun Jong Kim

Specification with Java IDL for Correctness and Maintainability of Distributed Software System
Keum-Young Sung     

ICSAS2: Theory and Practice
Session chair: Piotr Rudol

Control System Framework for Autonomous Robots Based on Extended State Machines         
Torsten Merz,  Piotr Rudol, Mariusz Wzorek

On the conception of an autonomous and modular robot based on an Event Driven OSEK System with deterministic real-time behavior
Franck Bimbard, Laurent George

Blueprint for an Autonomic Service Architecture           
Ramy Farha, Alberto Leon-Garcia

Towards Autonomic Distribution of Existing Object Oriented Programs
Debzani Deb, M. Muztaba Fuad, Michael J. Oudshoorn

ICAS3: Theory and Practice
Session chair: Lili Dong

Adaptive Estimation and Control of a Z-axis MEMS Gyroscope with Time-varying Rotation Rates 
Lili Dong

Derandomization of Wireless Channel Access using Automata in Sensor Networks
James Kay, Jeff Frolik

Biologically-Inspired Design of Autonomous and Adaptive Grid Services          
Chonho Lee,  Junichi Suzuki

Addressing the Signal Grounding Problem for Autonomic Systems
M. Randles, A. Taleb-Bendiab, P. Miseldine

ICAS 4: Modeling
Session chair: Simone Grassi

A model driven software platform for network management applications
Prabhu Sampath

Modeling Event Communication To Enable Adaptive, Resource-Aware Distributed Virtual Environments
Stephen Workman, Gerard Parr, Philip Morrow, Darryl Charles

Model driven capabilities of the DA-GRS model
Arnaud Casteigts

A 0-1 Hw-Sw Partitioning Algorithm over IP cores
Jiang Kaizhong, Lu Zhao, Gu Junzhong

Dynamic Architecture Adaptation in WS environment
Simone Grassi, Stephen Barrett

ICAS5: Modeling
Session chair: Daniel A. Menasce

SAN-MDS: A high performance disk based on memory device for SAN
Junfei Wang, Jiwu Shu, Bigang Li

Autonomic Virtualized Environments
Daniel A. Menasce, Mohamed N. Bennani

The AML Approach to Modeling Autonomic Systems
Radovan Cervenka, Dominic Greenwood, Ivan Trencansky

A Model-Driven Development Framework for Non-Functional Aspects in Service Oriented Grids 
Hiroshi Wada, Junichi Suzuki, Katsuya Oba

Stochastic Linear Optimization for Modeling Uncertainty in Aggregate   Production Planning
Zhao Yong-quan, Lu Li-bin, Fang Shu-fen

ICAS 6: Monitoring/Control
Session chair: Giovanni Rimassa

Symptom Database Builder for Autonomic Computing
Sampath K Chilukuri, Kalpana Doraisamy

The Living Systems Technology Suite: An Autonomous Middleware for Autonomic Computing
Giovanni Rimassa, Dominic Greenwood, Martin E. Kernland

Fine-grained and History-based Access Control with Trust Management for Autonomic Grid Services
Hristo Koshutanski, Fabio Martinelli, Paolo Mori, Anna Vaccarelli

Service Level Negotiation in Autonomous Systems Management
Nader Mbarek, Francine Krief

ICAS 7: Monitoring/Control
Session chair: Davy Preuveneers

Multi-dimensional dependency and conflict resolution for self-adaptable context-aware systems
Davy Preuveneers, Yolande Berbers

Self-Managing Application Composition for Cross-Platform Operating Environments
Stefan Paal, Reiner Kammüller, Bernd Freisleben

Mapping Policies into Autonomic Management Actions
Raphael Bahati, Michael Bauer, Elvis Vieira, O. K. Baek

Towards Green Grids: A Biologically-Inspired Adaptive Architecture for Power Efficient Server Farms
Paskorn Champrasert, Junichi Suzuki

Resource-Driven Collaborative Component Deployment in Mobile Environments
Peter Rigole, Yolande Berbers

ICAS8: Context
Session chair: Thomas Springer

A Component-based Meta-Model for Context-Aware, Distributed Adaptation Graphs
Thomas Springer

Spontaneous Hotspots: Sharing Context-Dependant Resources Using Bluetooth
Xavier Le Bourdon, Paul Couderc, Michel Banâtre

On the Challenge of Allocating Service Based Applications in a Grid Environment
Sharath Babu Musunoori, Geir Horn, Frank Eliassen, Alia Mourad

 Towards Context-Based Flow Classification
Roel Ocampo, Alex Galis, Chris Todd, Hermann De Meer

ICAS9: Context
Session chair: Tom Broens

SimuContext: Simply Simulate Context
Tom Broens, Aart van Halteren

Benchmarking Knowledge-based Context Delivery System
John Keeney, David Lewis, Declan O’Sullivan

Ontology-Based Context Information Modeling for Managing Pervasive Applications
Jaime M. Serrano O., Joan Serrat F., Alex Galis

Context-Aware Profiles
A. Ferscha, M. Hechinger, A. Riener, H. Schmitzberger, M. Franz, M. Rocha, A. Zeidler

Context-Aware Architectures - Improving the Performance of Asynchronous Communication in Long-Distance Delay-Sensitive Networks
Cathryn Peoples, Gerard Parr, Bryan Scotney, Adrian Moore

ICAS10: Design
Session chair: Gerard Parr

P2PEACE: a P2P-based simulation Environment for Autonomic Content Exchange Networks
Fares Benayoune, Luigi Lancieri, Anasser Ag Rhissa

Adding Self-Healing Capabilities to Legacy Object Oriented Applications
M. Muztaba Fuad, Debzani Deb, Michael J. Oudshoorn

Cross-layer Architecture of a Distributed OS for Ad Hoc Networks     
Peter Janacik, Tales Heimfarth

Life Cycle Management of Personalised and Context-aware Services in Mobile Networks Environment
Bharat Bhushan, Stephan Steglich, Bernd Mrohs, Christian Räck, Tiziana Toniatti

ICAS11: Design
Session chair: Fares Benayoune

BiSNET: A Biological-Inspired Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
Pruet Boonma, Paskorn Champrasert, Junichi Suzuki

An Adaptive Approach to Information Dissemination in Self-Organizing Grids
Deger Cenk Erdil, Michael J. Lewis

Multiple Mobile Robots Path-Planning with MCA
Fabio M. Marchese

A Reflective Database-Oriented Framework for Autonomic Managers
Wendy Powley, Pat Martin

Distributed Software Maintenance Using VSM-Inspired Approach For Autonomic System Management
E. A. Stoyanov, M. A. Wischy, D. Roller

WCTS 2006

Jury: Alan Marshall, Masum Z. Hasan, Reda Reda, Laurent George, Kelly Flynn

Usable Encryption for Everyone: Implementing an AJAX-Based, Open Source Webmail System
James F. Ryan, Blair R. Reid

Jury: Alan Marshall, Masum Z. Hasan, Reda Reda, Laurent George, Kelly Flynn

A Personal Handheld Multi-Modal Shopping Assistant
Z. Davis, M. Hu, S. Prasad, M. Schuricht, P. M. Melliar-Smith and L. E. Moser

Jury: Alan Marshall, Masum Z. Hasan, Reda Reda, Laurent George, Kelly Flynn

Promise theory -- a model of autonomous objects for pervasive computing and swarms
Mark Burgess, Siri Fagernes

Jury: Alan Marshall, Masum Z. Hasan, Reda Reda, Laurent George, Kelly Flynn

The Integrated SLA/CNM Management System
Yongsun Ryu, Gilheang Lee


Copyright (c) 2006, IARIA