The Eleventh International Conference on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 2019

May 05, 2019 to May 09, 2019 - Venice, Italy

Deadlines

Submission

Jan 28, 2019

Notification

Mar 02, 2019

Registration

Mar 13, 2019

Camera ready

Mar 22, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

PATTERNS 2019 - The Eleventh International Conference on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

May 05, 2019 - May 09, 2019

PATTERNS 2019: Program

ComputationWorld 2019 - Preliminary Program

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location

NOVOTEL VENEZIA MESTRE CASTELLANA
Via Ceccherini 21
30174 Venezia Mestre
Italy

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, May 5

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Theme: Why and How do we Intelligently Combine IoT and non-IoT?
Tutorial Speaker: Dr. Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Theme: Ethics in Artificial Intelligence: State of the Art and Perspectives
Tutorial Speaker: Dr. Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni, IBISC, Univ Evry, Université Paris-Saclay, France

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Theme: Adaptive Systems - Human and Artificial Intelligence as Team Players
Tutorial Speaker:  Prof. Dr. Sébastien Tremblay, University Laval, Canada

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 6

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

The Solution Landscape of the Digital Transformation: Diversification, Integration, and Coherence
Dr. Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Deutschland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 1 / CCSC

COGNITIVE 1

BUSTECH 1

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:00

Keynote Speech

Cloud Computing and Beyond for Smart Cities
Prof. Dr. Yong Woo Lee,  University of Seoul, Korea

14:00 - 14: 10

Coffee

14:10 - 15:55

 

CONTENT 1

PATTERNS 1 / EMPAT

15:55 - 16:05

Coffee Break

16:05 - 17:50

 

COGNITIVE 2

ADAPTIVE 1 / eHAE

17:50 - 18:05

Coffee

18:05 - 19:50

Panel  on Information Processing

Theme:  Real and Perceived Quality of Big Data
Topic: Challenges in Identifying the Useful Data

Moderator
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Deutschland

Panelists
Ole Kristian Ekseth, NTNU, Norway
Jan Fesl, University of South Bohemia, Faculty of Science, Institute of Applied Informatics, Czech Republic
Birgitta Dresp-Langley, CNRS FRANCE, France
Marc Kurz, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Department of Mobility & Energy, Austria
Seiichi Gohshi, Kogakuin University, Japan


Tuesday, May 7

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Risks and Challenges in Digitization
Prof. Dr. Andreas Aßmuth, Technical University of Applied Sciences OTH Amberg-Weiden, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 2 / CCSP-LRC I

COGNITIVE 3

BUSTECH 2 / ITOT

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 3 / CCSP-LRC II

COGNITIVE 4

PATTERNS 2 / SECPAT

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

CLOUD 4 / DLT

ADAPTIVE 2

SERVICE COMPUTATION / MicS

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Distributed Platforms

Theme: The Need for Computing to Meet Non-Functional Requirements
Topic: Dealing with Security, Privacy, Safety, Trust and Compliance

Moderator
Robert Duncan, University of Aberdeen, UK

Panelists
Aspen Olmsted, Fisher College, USA
Andreas Hausotter, Hochschule Hannover - University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hannover, Faculty of Business and Computer Science, Germany
Magnus Westerlund, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Barry Cartwright, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Wednesday, May 8

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Cognitive IT: The Dawn of the Age of Machine Thinking
Prof. Dr. Alois Ferscha, Johannes Kepler Universitaet Linz, Österreich

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

COGNITIVE 5 / BRAINCOMAUG

CONTENT 2

ADAPTIVE 3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 5 / SCaS I

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1

ADAPTIVE 4 / DaMAD

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

CLOUD 6 / SCaS II

 

ADAPTIVE 5  / DaMAD

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Deep Learning

Theme: Advanced Adaptive Systems
Topic: Achievements and Challenges in Cognition and Machine Learning

Moderator
Herwig Mannaert, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Panelists
Adina Aniculaesei, TU Clausthal, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany
Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia
Sebastian Lawrenz, TU Clausthal, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany

 

 

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, May 9

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Bespoke Music Generation: Designing Interactive Music Machines
Prof. Andrew Brown, Griffith University, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 7

COGNITIVE 6

ADAPTIVE 6

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

CLOUD 8

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2

ADAPTIVE 7 / NLP -Adapt

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, May 10

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Note: There is a bus from Notovel Venezia-Mestre Castellana to Piazzale Roma (twice/hour)
Updated timetable is provided by the hotel.

From: Piazzale Roma
(i) via Public transportation
Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines

(ii) by Walking (narrow streets)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial District of Venice
Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Dodges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza

 

Detailed Program

 

ADAPTIVE 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1 / eHAE: e-Health - Adaptation and Ethics
Session chair: Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni

Coalition-based Multi-agent Approach for Implementing Ethics: An assistive application case-study
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni, Etienne Colle

A Multi-Agent Approach for Self-adaptive MRI Segmentation
Mohamed Tahar Bennai, Mazouzi Smaine, Zahia Guessoum, Mohamed Mezghiche, Stéphane Cormier

Implementing Ethics in e-Health Applications through Adaptation: reflection and challenges
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive Mechanisms
Session chair: Artur Lupp

Regulated Walking for Multipod Robots
Jörg Roth

Evolving Swarm Behavior for Simulated Spiderino Robots
Midhat Jdeed, Arthur Pitman, Wilfried Elmenreich

Adaptive Software Deployment
Ichiro Satoh

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive Applications
Session chair: Jörg Roth

Personalized Learning Coach: An Adaptive Application for Mindset and Motivation
Rachel Van Campenhout

Adaptive Serious Gaming for the Online Assessment of 21st Century Skills in Talent Selection
Gabrielle Teyssier-Roberge, Sébastien Tremblay

ADAPTIVE 4 / DaMAD I: Data-driven Methods for Architecture Adaptation and Design I
Session chair: Mirco Schindler

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sebastian Herold, Mirco Schindler

Architectural Concepts and their Evolution Made Explicit by Examples
Mirco Schindler, Andreas Rausch

Data-driven Component Configuration in Production Systems
Daning Wang, Christoph Knieke, Andreas Rausch

Modeling of Automotive HVAC Systems Using Long Short-Term Memory Networks
Peter Engel, Sebastian Meise, Andreas Rausch, Wilhelm Tegethoff

ADAPTIVE 5 / DaMAD II: Data-driven Methods for Architecture Adaptation and Design II
Session chair: Mirco Schindler

Flood Prediction Through Artificial Neural Networks
Pascal Goymann, Dirk Herrling, Andreas Rausch

A Data Driven Approach for Efficient Re-utilization of Traction Batteries
Christian Kreutzmann, Priyanka Sharma, Sebastian Lawrenz

Automated Generation of Requirements-Based Test Cases for an Automotive Function using the SCADE Toolchain
Adina Aniculaesei, Andreas Vorwald, Andreas Rausch

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sebastian Herold, Mirco Schindler

ADAPTIVE 6: Self-adaptation
Session chair: Soheila Sahami

A Controller Architecture for Anomaly Detection, Root Cause Analysis and Self-Adaptation for Cluster Architectures
Areeg Samir, Claus Pahl

Real-Time Activity Recognition Utilizing Dynamically On-Body Placed Smartphones
Marc Kurz, Bernhard Hiesl, Erik Sonnleitner

Consistent Persistence of Context-Dependent Runtime Models
Thomas Kühn, Christopher Werner, Tobias Jäkel

ADAPTIVE 7 / NLP-adapt: Adaptive Workflow Management for NLP Data Processing
Session chair: Christopher Werner

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Petre Dini

Adapting a Web Application for Natural Language Processing to Odd Text Representation Formats
Bart Jongejan

Just-In-Time Delivery for NLP Services in a Web-Service-Based IT Infrastructure
Soheila Sahami, Thomas Eckart

NLP in Self-Managing Systems [PRESENTATION]
Petre Dini

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Petre Dini

 

BUSTECH 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Business Intelligence and Technology
Session chair: Abderrahmane Leshob

A Framework of Warranty Risk Management
Ahemd Aljazea, Shaomin Wu

Detecting Adverse Events in an Active Theater of War Using Data Mining Techniques [PRESENTATION]
Jozef Zurada, Donghui Shi, Jeff Guan, Waldemar Karwowski

BUSTECH 2 / ITOT: Information Technology-enabled Organizational Transformation
Session chair: Philippe Marchildon

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Pierre Hadaya, Philippe Marchildon, Abderrahmane Leshob

Entreprise Architecture Framework Selection Criteria: A Litterature Review
Pierre Hadaya, Istvan Matyas-Balassy, Philippe Marchildon

A Goal-oriented Method for Requirements Prioritization
Mohamed Chadli Barbouch, Abderrahmane Leshob, Pierre Hadaya, Laurent Renard

Critical Success Factors in the Implementation of ERP Systems in Public Sector Organizations in African Developing Countries
Marie-Douce Primeau

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Pierre Hadaya, Philippe Marchildon, Abderrahmane Leshob

 

CLOUD COMPUTING 2019, The Tenth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1 / CCSC: Cloud Computing for Smart Cities
Session chair: Yong Woo Lee

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Yong Woo Lee

Monitoring and Managing IoT Applications in Smart Cities Using Kubernetes
Shapna Muralidharan, Gyuwon Song, Heedong Ko

A Smart City Platform with a Smart IoT Cloud [PRESENTATION]
Jong Won Park, Hae Sun Jung, Chel Sang Yoon, Yong Woo Lee

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Yong Woo Lee

CLOUD COMPUTING 2 / CCSP-LRC I: Cloud Cyber Security and Privacy/Legislative and Regulatory Compliance I
Session chair: Robert Duncan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Bob Duncan

The Weaponization of Cloud-based Social Media: Prospects for Legislation and Regulation
Barry Cartwright, George Weir, Lutfun Nahar, Karmvir Padda, Richard Frank

Invisible Ubiquity - Cloud Security in UK Corporate Annual Reporting
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

Investigating the Tension Between Cloud- Related Actors and Individual Privacy Rights
Bob Duncan, Karen Renaud, Beverley Mackenzie

CLOUD COMPUTING 3 / CCSP-LRC II: Cloud Cyber Security and Privacy/Legislative and Regulatory Compliance II
Session chair: Robert Duncan

EU General Data Protection Regulation Compliance Challenges for Cloud Users
Bob Duncan

Cloud Compliance Risks
Bob Duncan, Yuan Zhao

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 4 / DLT: Distributed Ledger Technology
Session chair: Magnus Westerlund

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Magnus Westerlund, Bob Duncan

Towards Trustworthy Financial Reports Using Blockchain
Van Thanh Le, Gianfranco D'Atri, Nabil El Ioini, Claus Pahl

Version Control Using Distributed Ledger Technologies for Internet of Things Device Software Updates
Magnus Westerlund, John Wickström, Göran Pulkkis

Governance in Decentralized Ecosystems: A Survey of Blockchain and Distributed Ledger White Papers
Petri Honkanen, Magnus Westerlund, Mats Nylund

Blockchain Challenges for Cloud Users
Yuan Zhao, Bob Duncan

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Magnus Westerlund, Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 5 / SCaS I: Cloud Computing: Security Challenges and Solutions I
Session chair: Andreas Aßmuth

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Aßmuth

Cloud Security and Security Challenges Revisited
Fabian Süss, Marco Freimuth, Andreas Aßmuth, George Weir, Robert Duncan

UnCle SAM: Modeling Cloud Attacks with the Automotive Security Abstraction Model
Markus Zoppelt, Ramin Tavakoli Kolagari

Fighting Disinformation Warfare with Artificial Intelligence: Identifying and Combating Disinformation Attacks in C
Barry Cartwright, George Weir, Richard Frank

CLOUD COMPUTING 6 / SCaS II: Cloud Computing: Security Challenges and Solutions II
Session chair: Andreas Aßmuth

PLASMA – Platform for Service Management in Digital Remote Maintenance Applications
Natascha Stumpp, Doris Aschenbrenner, Manuel Stahl, Andreas Aßmuth

Risk Analysis of the Cloud Infrastructure of Smart Grid and Internet of Things
Katrin Neubauer, Sebastian Fischer, Rudolf Hackenberg

Security of Cloud Services with Low-Performance Devices in Critical Infrastructures
Michael Molle, Ulrich Raithel, Dirk Kraemer, Norbert Graß, Matthias Söllner, Andreas Aßmuth

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Andreas Aßmuth

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Aspen Olmsted

Performance Comparision between Scaling of Virtual Machines and Containers using Cassandra NoSQL Database
Sogand Shirinbab, Lars Lundberg, Emiliano Casalicchio

BalloonJVM: Dynamically Resizable Heap for FaaS
Abraham Chan, Kai-Ting Amy Wang, Vineet Kumar

Efficient Virtual Machine Consolidation Approach Based on User Inactivity Detection
Jan Fesl, Vineet Gokhale, Marie Feslova

CLOUD COMPUTING 8: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Areeg Samir

Anomaly Detection and Analysis for Clustered Cloud Computing Reliability
Areeg Samir, Claus Pahl

Relational Algebra for Heterogeneous Cloud Data Sources
Aspen Olmsted

Building Trust in Cloud Computing – Isolation in Container Based Virtualisation
Ibrahim Alobaidan, Michael Mackay, Nathan Shone

Cloud-RAIR: A Cloud Redundant Array of Independent Resources
Abdelhamid Khiat

 

COGNITIVE 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition I
Session chair: Charlotte Sennersten

Few-Shot Learning Using Supervised Non-Associative Autoencoders and Correlation Techniques
Ehsan Sedgh Gooya, Ayman Al Falou

Cognitive Decision Support for Industrial Product Life Cycles: A Position Paper
Stefan Thalmann, Heimo Gursch, Josef Suschnigg, Milot Gashi, Helmut Ennsbrunner, Anna Katharina Fuchs, Tobias Schreck, Belgin Mutlu, Juergen Mangler, Gerti Kappl, Christian Huemer, Lindstaedt Stefanie

EEG Based Valence Emotion Recognition by the Cognitive Model of Emotion
Jun-Su Kang, Minho Lee

COGNITIVE 2: Agent-based Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Sanghun Bang

Smart Shopping Cart Learning Agents Modeling and Evaluation
Dilyana Budakova, Lyudmil Dakovski, Veselka Petrova-Dimitrova

VoxelNET’s Geo-Located Spatio Temporal Softbots - Including Living, Quiet and Invisible Data
Charlotte Sennersten, Craig Lindley, Ben Evans

Importance of Coordination and Cultural Diversity for an Efficient and Flexible Manufacturing System
Kashif Zia, Alois Ferscha, Dari Trendafilov

COGNITIVE 3: Brain Information Processing and Informatics
Session chair: Ole Kristian Ekseth

Neural Computation of Perceived Relative Size and Depth in Complex 2D Image Configurations
Birgitta Dresp-Langley, Adam Reeves

Resonance Thinking in Cartesian Systemic Emergence
Marta Franova, Yves Kodratoff

Multimodal Interactions Viewed as Dual Process on Multi-Dimensional Memory Frames Under Weak Synchronization
Muneo Kitajima, Jéôme Dinet, Makoto Toyota

COGNITIVE 4: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition II
Session chair: Birgitta Dresp-Langley

A Framework for Tutoring Computational Thinking: Learning Environment and Task Analysis
Kazuhisa Miwa, Kazuaki Kojima

Delivering Comprehensive Knowledge of the World to the Computer: How to Make the Computer Understand Meaning
Victor Raskin, Julia Taylor Rayz

Cognitive Products: System Architecture and Operational Principles
Dari Trendafilov, Kashif Zia, Alois Ferscha, Ali Abbas, Behrooz Azadi, Johannes Selymes, Michael Haslgrübler

COGNITIVE 5 / BRAINCOMAUG: Brain Computer Interface for Improving Cognition
Session chair: Jayfus T. Doswell

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Jayfus T. Doswell

Wearable Augmented Cognition for Improving Medic Performance: An Adaptive Transcranial Cognitive Augmentation Device with Wearable Augmented Reality
Jayfus Doswell, Kenneth Wilson

A Position for Proactive Cybersecurity Policies for Military BCIs
Ashley Boykin, Jayfus Doswell

Algorithm for Classification of EEG Signals in Astronauts
Victor Ortiz, Jayfus Doswell

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Jayfus T. Doswell

COGNITIVE 6: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition III
Session chair: Kazuhisa Miwa

Neural Network-Based Reasoning for Solving the Tower of Hanoi
Sanghun Bang, Charles Tijus

Capturing Knowledge for Multimodality Processing: Interpreting Brain Vascular Imaging and its Description
Julia Rayz, Vitaliy Rayz, Victor Raskin

 

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2019, The Tenth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Trends on Computation I
Session chair: Guido Fiorino

code-level Optimization for Program Energy Consumption
Cuijiao Fu, Depei Qian,  Tianming Huang, Zhongzhi Luan

Image Reconstruction Using Partial Fuzzy Transform
Martina Dankova, Viktor Pavliska

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2: Trends on Computation II
Session chair: Martina Dankova

A Sequent Based On-the-fly Procedure to Get Hilbert Proofs in Classical Propositional Logic
Mauro Ferrari, Camillo Fiorentini, Guido Fiorino

Vision on Next Level Quantum Software Tooling
Rob van den Brink, Frank Phillipson, Niels Neumann

 

CONTENT 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Data Transmission and Management
Session chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

Real-Time Noise Level Detection for General Video
Chinatsu Mori, Seiichi Gohshi

Emotion-Based Color Transfer of Images Using Adjustable Color Combinations
Yuan-Yuan Su, Hung-Min Sun

Allowing Privacy-Preserving Smart City Open Data Linkage
Francesco Buccafurri, Celeste Romolo

Semantic Network Analysis for VR & Coding Education in Big Data
Su Jeong Jeong, Jeong Jin Youn

CONTENT 2: Web Content
Session chair: Seiichi Gohshi

Generative Content Co-creation: Lessons from Algorithmic Music Performance
Andrew Brown

Using Domain Taxonomy to Model Generalization of Thematic Fuzzy Clusters
Dmitry Frolov, Susana Nascimento, Trevor Fenner, Boris Mirkin

An Integrated Model for Content Management, Presentation, and Targeting
Hans-Werner Sehring

Semantically-driven Competitive Intelligence Information Extraction: Linguistic Model and Applications
Iana Atanassova, Gan Jin, Ibrahim Soumana, Peter Greenfield, Sylviane Cardey

 

PATTERNS 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1 / EMPAT: Evolvable Modularity Patterns
Session chair: Herwig Mannaert

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Herwig Mannaert

Evolvability Evaluation of Conceptual-Level Inheritance Implementation Patterns
Marek Suchánek, Robert Pergl

Using Normalized Systems to Explore the Possibility of Creating an Evolvable Firewall Rule-base
Geert Haerens, Peter De Bruyn

On the Modular Structure and Evolvability of Internet of Things Architectures
Tom Vermeire, Jeroen Faes, Peter De Bruyn, Jan Verelst

Pattern Matching in the Era of Big Data: A Benchmark of Cluster Quality Metrics
Ole Kristian Ekseth, Per-Jarle Furnes, Svein-Olaf Hvasshovd

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Herwig Mannaert

PATTERNS 2 / SECPAT: Patterns for Interaction Security and Privacy
Session chair: Artur Lupp

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Artur Lupp

Web Security and Privacy for Novices – Part 1: A Pattern Collection and Two Meta-Patterns
Alexander G. Mirnig, Artur Lupp, Alexander Meschtscherjakov, Manfred Tscheligi

Web Security and Privacy for Novices – Part 2: Updates, Mail Servers, and E-Commerce
Artur Lupp, Alexander G. Mirnig, Manfred Tscheligi

Web Security and Privacy for Novices – Part 3: Backups, Data Security, and GDPR Compliance
Artur Lupp, Alexander G. Mirnig, Manfred Tscheligi

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Artur Lupp

 

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1 / MicS: MicroServices
Session chair: Andreas Hausotter

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Marc Schaaf

Consistency for Microservices - A Legacy Insurance Core Application Migration Example
Arne Koschel, Andreas Hausotter, Moritz Lange, Phillip Howeihe

Applying Microservice Principles to Simulation Tools
Richard Pump, Arne Koschel, Volker Ahlers

Towards a Microservices-based Distribution for Situation-aware Adaptive Event Stream Processing
Marc Schaaf

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Marc Schaaf