The Ninth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 2019

July 28, 2019 to August 02, 2019 - Nice, France

Deadlines

Submission

Apr 26, 2019

Notification

May 26, 2019

Registration

Jun 09, 2019

Camera ready

Jun 20, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

INFOCOMP 2019 - The Ninth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

July 28, 2019 - August 02, 2019

INFOCOMP 2019: Program

DataSys 2019 - Preliminary Program

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location

Hotel Novotel Cap 3000 in Nice / Saint Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var
Tel (+33)4/93195555 - Fax (+33)4/93195559
Email h0414@accor.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, July 28

13:30

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

15:00 - 17:00

Tutorial I: Open Discussion

Theme:  Digital Society: Dealing with Downsides of the Progress
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

17:00 - 17:15

Coffee

17:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II

Theme: Blockchain Definition, Implications, and Potentials: A Hands-on Approach
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Ahmed Gomaa, University of Scranton, USA

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, July 29

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Deep Fake - Manipulations in Legal Relations using Artificial Intelligence
Prof. Dr.  Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 1

ICIW 1

MOBILITY 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 2

SPWID 1

IMMM 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICIMP 1

ACCSE 1

INFOCOMP 1

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Telecommunications

Topic: Emerging Trends in the Telecommunications for the Next Decade

Moderator
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

Panelists
Abheek Saha, Hughes Systique Corporation, India
Maciej Sobieraj, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Višnja Križanović, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Information Technology Osijek, Croatia
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania


Tuesday, July 30

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Lag Can Kill - Measuring, Modeling and Mitigating the Effects of Latency on Game Players
Prof. Dr. Mark Claypool, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 3

ICIW 2

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 4

SMART 1

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

IMMM 2

INFOCOMP 2

 

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Information Processing

Topic: Preserving Quality during Information/Data Creation and Processing

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

Panelists
Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Ahmed Gomaa, University of Scranton, USA
Mauro Dell'Orco, Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

Wednesday, July 31

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Smart Cities: Combining Technology with Citizen Participation
Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 5

ICIW 3

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICIMP 2

INFOCOMP 3

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel  on Digital Society

Topic: Digital Investigations and the Reliability of Evidence – Digital (Un)certainties

Moderator
Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

Panelists
Michael Spranger, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany
Elena Troubitsyna, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

 

 

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, August 1

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Smart Living in the Smart Territory: Sustainability through Citizens’ Empowerment
Prof. Dr. Catherine Elsen, University of Liège, Belgium

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 6

INFOCOMP 4

 

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

AICT 7

SMART 2

 

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, August 2

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Nice (direct bus, ~25 minutes/one way, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)

 

Detailed Program

 

ACCSE 2019, The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Computation, Communications and Services

ACCSE 1: Computation, Communications and Services
Session chair: Petre Dini

AirMap: A Reactive Map of Air Quality
Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Andrey Popradanov

Application of Bioinspired Algorithms for the Optimization of a Radio Propagation System Simulator Based on OpenStreetMap
Juan Casado, José Luis González, Abdelhamid Tayebi, Josefa Gómez, Francisco Sáez de Adana

Development of Competence Maps for Training Programs Based on the European Frameworks e-CF and ESCO
Josefa Gómez, Luis Fernández, Ana Castillo, Juan Casado, Abdelhamid Tayebi

Mathematical Modeling Approach to the Design and Analysis of Measurement and Control Systems
Thanh Nga Thai

 

AICT 2019, The Fifteenth Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications

AICT 1: Wireless Technologies
Session chair: Maciej Sobieraj

A Novel Synchronization Algorithm for Hybrid Inter-Satellite Link Establishment
Alexandru Crisan, Cristian Anghel, Remus Cacoveanu

A Simple Precoding Scheme for Multi-user MIMO Transmission over a Shared Channel in a TDD Cellular Network
Abheek Saha

Evaluation of the Speech QoE in Voice Over LTE Services
Manuela Vaser, Giuseppe Iazeolla

AICT 2 / EDGEIoT: Edge and IoT Application Deployment for 5G Networks
Session chair: Abheek Saha

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Abheek Saha

A Survey on 5G Standardization for Edge Computing and Internet of Things
Harpreet Kaur

AI based Beam Management for 5G (mmWave) at Wireless Edge : Opportunities and Challenges
Chitwan Arora

5G and Edge Computing as Driving Force behind Autonomous Vehicles
Manu Agrawal

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Abheek Saha

AICT 3: Ad Hoc, Autonomic and Sensor Networks
Session chair: Chitwan Arora

Interference Classification in a Factory Environment Based on Semi-supervised Deep Learning
Su Yi, Hao Wang, Wenqian Xue, Leifei Wang

Performance Evaluation of Named Data Networking Based Ad Hoc Network Focusing on Node Moving
Ngo Quang Minh, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato

Securing Perception System of Autonomous Vehicle
Mariam Faied, Kevin Daimi, Samar Bayan

AICT 4: Trends on Telecommunications Features and Services
Session chair: Toshihiko Kato

Enterprise Estimation of Broadband Performance
Erik Massarczyk, Peter Winzer

Evaluating Streaming and Latency Compensation in a Cloud-based Game
Jiawei Sun, Mark Claypool

Sharing but not Caring – Performance of TCP BBR and TCP CUBIC at the Network Bottleneck
Saahil Claypool, Mark Claypool, Jae Chung, Feng Li

AICT 5: Architectures and Communication Technologies for 4G and 5G Wireless Networks
Session chair: Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska

Phase Noise Effect on the Minimum Shift Keying Modulator
Mohammad Mahdi Asgharzadeh, Emil Novakov, Ghislaine Maury

Layered Network Domain Resource Management in Multi-domain 5G Slicing Environment
Eugen Borcoci, Andra Ciobanu, Cosmin Contu

Studying Optical Frequency Comb-Based Fiber to Millimeter-Band Wireless Interface
Mikhail E. Belkin, Tatiana N. Bakhvalova

AICT 6: New Telecommunications Technologies
Session chair: Mikhail Belkin

Frequency Domain Equalization of CAZAC-OFDM with Transversal Filter using LMS Algorithm
Hiroyuki Yamano, Yoshitsugu Sugai, Masahiro Muraguchi

Symbol Synchronization Technique for Visible Light Communications using CAZAC-OFDM Scheme
Yuji Yoshihashi, Takuya Kazama, Masahiro Muraguchi

Implementation of Machine-Based Learning Solutions in Distance Education for Pathologists in Ophthalmic Oncology
Denis Garri, Svetlana Saakyan, Inna Khoroshilova-Maslova, Alexander Tsygankov, Oleg Nikitin, Grigory Tarasov

AICT 7: Future Applications and Services
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Telecommunications Services Selection Process Based on Analysis of Services Adoption
Višnja Križanović

Security Methods Implementation and Quality of Experience (QoE) for Web Applications Performance
Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska

The Influence of Energy Saving Strategy on Loss Probability in 3-stage Clos Switching Network
Mariusz Glabowski, Maciej Sobieraj, Michal Stasiak

 

ICIMP 2019, The Fourteenth International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 1: Internet Traffic Surveillance and Interception
Session chair: Michael Nelson

Framework for Creating Security Functions Based on Software Defined Network
Dobrin Dobrev, Dimiter Avresky

The Benefits of a Functional Approach to Detecting and Mitigating a DDoS Attack
Robert McAndrew, Stephen Hayne, Haonan Wang

Detection of a Rogue Switch in a Local Area Network
Vijay Bhuse, Andrew Kalafut, Lisa Dohn

ICIMP 2: Internet Monitoring and Protection
Session chair: Dobrin Dobrev

Towards a Multidimensional Model for Terrorist Attacks Analysis and Mining
Firas Saidi, Zouheir Trabelsi, Henda Ben Ghezala

A Large-Scale Analysis of Browser Fingerprinting via Chrome Instrumentation
Mohammadreza Ashouri

GPS Spoofing for Android and iOS Mobile Systems
Michael Nelson, Paolina Centonze

 

ICIW 2019, The Fourteenth International Conference on Internet and Web Applications and Services

ICIW 1: Service Computing
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Model-Driven Engineering of Fault Tolerant Microservices
Elena Troubitsyna

Facial Recognition and Emotion Detection System for Dynamic Advertisement Allocation
Frank Yeong-Sung Lin, Evana Szu-Han Fang, Chiu-Han Hsiao

Applying a Shared Decision Making Platform to Improve I-131 Patients Medical Care Quality
Jui Jen Chen, Yu-Ting Lai

ICIW 2: Trends on Internet-based Data, Applications and Services
Session chair: Michael Spranger

Collaborative Filtering Based Recommender System Design For E-Commerce: A Case Study
Merve Artukarslan, S. Emre Alptekin

Implementing Artificial Neural Network to Identify Influencers for Crowdfunding Campaigns on Twitter
Frank Yeong-Sung Lin, Evana Szu-Han Fang, Chiu-Han Hsiao, Hsin-Hong Lin

An Eye Tracking Study of the Visual Behavior of Children in Social Interaction
Emad Bataienh, Basel Almourad

ICIW 3: Web Services-based Systems and Applications
Session chair: Emad Bataineh

MO2MD: Message-Oriented Middleware for Dynamic Management of IoT Devices
Imen Ben Ida, Takoua Abdellatif, Abderrazek Jemai

Microservices for Multimobility in a Smart City
Cristian Lai, Francesco Boi, Alberto Buschettu, Renato Caboni

Semantic-based Linked Data Management Platform
Yongju Lee, Hyunseung Seok, Seonghyeon Nam

 

IMMM 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 1: Information Mining and Management
Session chair: Edgar Tello-Leal

The Effect of Integrated Experiential Marketing on Brand Identification and Customer Intention: A Study on Global Fast Fashion Brands in Taiwan
Shu-Fang Luo, Yi-Chung Cheng, Chih-Chuan Chen, Hui-Chi Chuang

Technology Evolution and Technology Forecasting Based on Engineering Big Data
Fuhua Wang, Zuhua Jiang, Hong Zheng, Xiaoming Sun, Haili Wang, Xinyu Li

Multiclass Neural Network for Codec Classification
Seungwoo Wee, Jechang Jeong

A Regression Model of Location Selection for Beverage Chain in Taiwan
Hui-Chi Chuang, Yi-Chung Cheng, Chih-Chuan Chen

IMMM 2: Mining Features
Session chair: Michael Spranger

Multimodal Deep Neural Networks for Banking Document Classification
Deniz Engin, Erdem Emekligil, Mehmet Yasin Akpınar, Berke Oral, Seçil Arslan

Fake News Detection Method Based on Text-Features
Ahlem Drif, Zineb Ferhat Hamida, Silvia Giordano

A Novel Feature Selection Method Based on a Clustering Algorithm
Jonathan A. Mata-Torres, Edgar Tello-Leal, Ulises M. Ramirez-Alcocer, Gerardo Romero-Galvan

 

INFOCOMP 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation

INFOCOMP 1: Biometry, Security, Access Technologies, Algorithms, and Applications
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Privacy by Design Approach for eHealthcare System Architecture
Malgorzata Pankowska

New Method for Designing Binary 8x8 Matrices With Branch Number 5 Using Quasigroups
Vesna Dimitrova, Verica Bakeva, Zlatka Trajcheska

A DRM Solution for Online Content Using Blockchain - A Music Perspective
Ahmed Gomaa

INFOCOMP 2 / MATHNUM: Mathematical and Numerical Applications
Session chair: Zlatinka Kovacheva

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Zlatinka Kovacheva

Topological Reduction of Gas Transport Networks
Anton Baldin, Tanja Clees, Barbara Fuchs, Bernhard Klaassen, Igor Nikitin, Lialia Nikitina, Inna Torgovitskaia

Model Reduction in the Design of Alkaline Methanol Fuel Cells
Tanja Clees, Bernhard Klaassen, Igor Nikitin, Lialia Nikitina, Sabine Pott, Ulrike Krewer, Theresa Haisch

Periodic Solution of a Discretized Age-Dependent Model with a Dominant Age Class
Zlatinka Kovacheva, Valery Covachev

Derivation of Some Analytical Expressions in a Model of Overall Telecommunication System with Queue
Velin Andonov, Stoyan Poryazov, Emiliya Saranova

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Zlatinka Kovacheva

INFOCOMP 3: Modeling and Simulations
Session chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

A Fuzzy Set-Based Method to Identify the Car Position in a Road Lane at Intersections by Smartphone GPS Data [POSTER]
Mauro Dell'Orco

A Knowledge-centric Computation Architecture and the Case of Knowledge Mining
Claus-Peter Rückemann

Automatic Generation of Adjoint Operators for the Lattice Boltzmann Method
Stephan Seitz, Martin Bauer, Negar Mirshahzadeh, Andreas Maier, Harald Köstler

INFOCOMP 4: Advanced Applications
Session chair: Stephan Seitz

Imperative Functional Programming - Software Engineering with I4
Lutz Schubert, Athanasios Tsitsipas, Keith Jeffery

Non-Linear Mathematical Models based on Analytical Multiplicative-Additive Transformations Approximating Experimental Data
Rudolf A. Neydorf, Anna R. Neydorf, Dean Vučinić, Anatoly R. Gaiduk, Nikita V. Kudinov

Spatial Visibility Trajectory Planning Using Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Oren Gal, Yerach Doytsher

 

MOBILITY 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

MOBILITY 1: Mobile Services, Resources, and Users
Session chair: Lasse Berntzen

On the Forward Path Detection Time Metric for Evaluation of Ad Hoc Routing Protocols
Hanin Almutairi, John DeDourek, Przemyslaw Pochec

The Time-based k-hop away V2V Routing Method for Mobile Edge Computing (MEC)-based VANET Data Offloading [PRESENTATION]
Chung-Ming Huang, Zhong-You Wu

Spectrum Sharing Analysis: An Approach to Increase Mobile Systems Capacity
Jose Luis Cuevas Ruiz

 

SMART 2019, The Eighth International Conference on Smart Cities, Systems, Devices and Technologies

SMART 1: Mobility Monitoring and Control in Smart Environments
Session chair: Claus-Peter Rückemann

Design of Non-Destructive Evaluation Robot Using Magnetic Flux Leakage for Main Water Pipe
Jaekyu An, Soeun Son, Jongho Bae, Yong Sub Kwon, Eui-Jung Jung, Goobong Chung

Sequencing Intelligent Components Through Releases as a Risk Reduction Strategy: a Smart-city Example
Pablo Valenzuela-Toledo, Carlos Cares

A Strategy for Drone Traffic Planning - Dynamic Flight-paths for Drones in Smart Cities
Lasse Berntzen, Adrian Florea, Cristian Molder, Noureddine Bouhmala

SMART 2: Digital Cities
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Citizen Participation Through Digital Platforms: the Challenging Question of Data Processing for Cities.
Noémie Lago, Marianne Durieux, Jean-Alexandre Pouleur, Chantal Scoubeau, Catherine Elsen, Clémentine Schelings

WiFi and LoRa Energy Consumption Comparison in IoT ESP 32/ SX1278 Devices
Laura García, Jose M. Jimenez, Jaime Lloret, Pascal Lorenz

Predicting Incidents of Crime Through LSTM Neural Networks in Smart City Domain
Ulises M. Ramirez-Alcocer, Edgar Tello-Leal, Jonathan A. Mata-Torres

 

SPWID 2019, The Fifth International Conference on Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

SPWID 1: Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems
Session chair: Petre Dini

MyAccessible+ Math: Shining Light on Math Concepts for Visually Impaired Students
Abhishek Jariwala, Daniela Marghitu

Monitoring of Carried Weight During Walk Using a Wearable Pedobarography System
Per Hellstrom, Mia Folke

Edge Machine Learning for Energy Efficiency of Resource Constrained IoT Devices
Dawit Mengistu, Fredrik Frisk

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters