The Ninth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

IMMM 2019

July 28, 2019 to August 02, 2019 - Nice, France

Deadlines

Submission

Apr 26, 2019

Notification

May 26, 2019

Registration

Jun 09, 2019

Camera ready

Jun 20, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

IMMM 2019 - The Ninth International Conference on Advances in Information Mining and Management

July 28, 2019 - August 02, 2019

IMMM 2019: Program

DataSys 2019 - Preliminary Program

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location

Hotel Novotel Cap 3000 in Nice / Saint Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var
Tel (+33)4/93195555 - Fax (+33)4/93195559
Email h0414@accor.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, July 28

13:30

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

15:00 - 17:00

Tutorial I: Open Discussion

Theme:  Digital Society: Dealing with Downsides of the Progress
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

17:00 - 17:15

Coffee

17:15 - 18:45

Tutorial II

Theme: Blockchain Definition, Implications, and Potentials: A Hands-on Approach
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Ahmed Gomaa, University of Scranton, USA

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, July 29

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Deep Fake - Manipulations in Legal Relations using Artificial Intelligence
Prof. Dr.  Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 1

ICIW 1

MOBILITY 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 2

SPWID 1

IMMM 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICIMP 1

ACCSE 1

INFOCOMP 1

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Telecommunications

Topic: Emerging Trends in the Telecommunications for the Next Decade

Moderator
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania

Panelists
Abheek Saha, Hughes Systique Corporation, India
Maciej Sobieraj, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Višnja Križanović, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Information Technology Osijek, Croatia
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania


Tuesday, July 30

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Lag Can Kill - Measuring, Modeling and Mitigating the Effects of Latency on Game Players
Prof. Dr. Mark Claypool, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 3

ICIW 2

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

AICT 4

SMART 1

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

IMMM 2

INFOCOMP 2

 

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Information Processing

Topic: Preserving Quality during Information/Data Creation and Processing

Moderator
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

Panelists
Malgorzata Pankowska, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland
Ahmed Gomaa, University of Scranton, USA
Mauro Dell'Orco, Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

Wednesday, July 31

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Smart Cities: Combining Technology with Citizen Participation/How Cities can Benefit from Citizen Engagement
Prof. Dr. Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 5

ICIW 3

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICIMP 2

INFOCOMP 3

 

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel  on Digital Society

Topic: Digital Investigations and the Reliability of Evidence – Digital (Un)certainties

Moderator
Dirk Labudde, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany

Panelists
Michael Spranger, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany
Elena Troubitsyna, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Lasse Berntzen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
Claus-Peter Rueckemann, Westf. Wilhelms-Univ. Muenster (WWU) / DIMF / Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

 

 

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, August 1

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Smart Living in the Smart Territory: Sustainability through Citizens’ Empowerment
Prof. Dr. Catherine Elsen, University of Liège, Belgium

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

AICT 6

INFOCOMP 4

 

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

AICT 7

SMART 2

 

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, August 2

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Nice (direct bus, ~25 minutes/one way, every 15 minutes)
Monaco/Monte Carlo (trains, every 30 minutes)
Cannes (trains, every 30 minutes)
Saint-Tropez (see agency offers at Novotel Hotel)

 

Detailed Program

 

ACCSE 2019

ACCSE 1: Computation, Communications and Services

AirMap: A Reactive Map of Air Quality  
Application of bioinspired algorithms for the optimization of a radio-propagation system simulator based on OpenStreetMap      
Development of Competence Maps for Training Programs Based on the European Frameworks e-CF and ESCO      
Mathematical modelling approach in the design and analysis of measurement and control systems

 

AICT 2019

AICT 1: Wireless technologies

A Novel Synchronization Algorithm for Hybrid Inter-Satellite Link Establishment
A simple precoding scheme for MultiUser MIMO transmission over a shared channel in a TDD cellular network          
Evaluation of the Speech QoE in Voice over LTE services             

AICT 2/ SPECIAL TRACK: EDGEIoT: Edge and IoT Application Deployment for 5G Networks

Chair and Coordinator: Abheek Saha
A survey on 5G standardization for Edge computing and Internet of Things
AI based Beam Management for 5G (mmWave) at Wireless Edge : Opportunities and Challenges
5G and Edge computing as driving force behind autonomous vehicles

AICT 3: Ad Hoc, autonomic and sensor networks

Interference Classification in Factory Environment Based on Semi-supervised Deep Learning
Performance Evaluation of Named Data Networking Based Ad Hoc Network Focusing on Node Moving          
Securing Perception System of Autonomous Vehicle      

AICT 4: Trends on telecommunications features and services

Enterprise Estimation of Broadband Performance          
Evaluating Streaming and Latency Compensation in a Cloud-based Game           
Sharing but not Caring – Performance of TCP BBR and TCP CUBIC at the Network Bottleneck

AICT 5: Architectures and communication technologies for 4G and 5G wireless networks

Phase noise effect on the modulator     
Layered Network Domain Resource Management in Multi-domain 5G Slicing Environment
Studying Optical Frequency Comb-Based Fiber to Millimeter-Band Wireless Interface

AICT 6: New telecommunications technologies

Frequency Domain Equalization of CAZAC-OFDM with Transversal Filter using LMS Algorithm
Symbol Synchronization Technique for Visible Light Communications using CAZAC-OFDM Scheme 
The Implementation of Machine-Based Learning Solutions in Distance Education for Pathologists in Ophthalmic Oncology            

AICT 7: Future applications and services

Telecommunications Services Selection Process Based on Analysis of Services Adoption
Security Methods Implementation and Quality of Experience (QoE) for Web Applications Performance          
The influence of energy saving strategy on loss probability in 3-stage Clos switching network

 

ICIMP 2019

ICIMP 1: Internet traffic surveillance and interception

Framework for attacks protection based on security functions  
The Benefits of a Functional Approach to Detecting and Mitigating a DDoS Attack
Detection of a Rogue Switch in a Local Area Network     

ICIMP 2: Internet monitoring and protection

Towards a Multidimensional Model for Terrorist Attacks Analysis and Mining
The Large-Scale Analyze of Browser Fingerprinting via Chrome Instrumentation
GPS Spoofing for Android and iOS Mobile Systems

 

ICIW 2019

ICIW 1: Service computing

Model-Driven Engineering of Fault Tolerant Microservices
Facial Recognition and Emotion Detection System for Dynamic Advertisement Allocation
Applying Shared Decision Making Platform Improve I-131 Patient Medical Quality

ICIW 2: Trends on Internet-based data, applications and services

Collaborative Filtering Based Recommender System Design For E-Commerce: A Case Study
Implementing Artificial Neural Network to Identify Influencers for Crowdfunding Campaigns on Twitter  
An Eye Tracking Study of the Visual Behavior of Children in Social Interaction Context

ICIW 3: Web Services-based Systems and Applications

MO2MD: Message-Oriented Middleware for Dynamic Management of IoT Devices
Microservices for multimobility in a Smart City
Semantic-based Linked Data Management Platform

 

IMMM 2019

IMMM 1: Information mining and management

The Effect of Integrated Experiential Marketing on Brand Identification and Customer Intention: A Study on Global Fast Fashion Brands in Taiwan  
Technology Evolution and Technology Forecasting Based on Engineering Big Data
Multiclass Neural Network for Codec Classification        
A Regression Model of Location Selection for Beverage Chain in Taiwan

IMMM 2: Mining features

Multimodal Deep Neural Networks for Banking Document Classification
Fake news detection methods based on text-features   
A Novel Feature Selection Method based on a Clustering Algorithm

 

INFOCOMP 2019

INFOCOMP 1: Biometry, security, access technologies, algorithms, and applications

Privacy by Design Approach for eHealthcare System Architecture            
New Method for Designing Binary 8x8 Matrices With Branch Number 5 Using Quasigroups
A DRM Solution for Online Content Using Blockchain - A Music Perspective

INFOCOMP 2/SPECIAL TRACK: MATHNUM: Mathematical and numerical applications

Chair and Coordinator: Zlatinka Kovacheva

Topological Reduction of Gas Transport Networks          
Model Reduction in the Design of Alkaline Methanol Fuel Cells
Periodic Solution of a Discretized Age-Dependent Model with a Dominant Age Class
Derivation of Some Analytical Expressions in a Model of Overall Telecommunication System with Queue             

INFOCOMP 3: Modeling and simulations

A Fuzzy set-based method to identify the car position in a road lane at intersections by smartphone GPS data
A Knowledge-centric Computation Architecture and the Case of Knowledge Mining
Automatic Generation of Adjoint Operators for the Lattice Boltzmann Method

INFOCOMP 4: Advanced applications

Imperative Functional Programming - Software Engineering with I4
Construction of the Essentially Nonlinear Processes Mathematical Models by the Fragmentary-Multiplicative-Additive Approximation Method of the Experimental Data
Spatial Visibility Trajectory Planning Using Inverse Reinforcement Learning

 

MOBILITY 2019

MOBILITY 1: Mobile Services, Resources, and Users

On the Forward Path Detection Time Metric for Evaluation of Ad Hoc Routing Protocols
The Time-based k-hop away V2V Routing Method for Mobile Edge Computing (MEC)-based VANET Data Offloading    
Spectrum sharing analysis, An approach to increase mobile systems capacity

 

SMART 2019

SMART 1: Mobility monitoring and control in smart environments

Design and Control of Non-Destruction Evaluation Robot Using Magnetic Flux Leakage for Waterworks Pipe   
Two-phase Based Strategy for Smart Drone Traffic - Dynamic Flight-paths for Drones in Smart Cities  
Sequencing Intelligent Components through Releases as a Risk Reduction Strategy: a Smartcity Example

SMART 2: Digital cities

Citizen participation through digital platforms: the challenging question of data processing for  cities     
WiFi and LoRa Energy Consumption Comparison in IoT ESP 32/ SX1278 Devices     
Predicting incidents of crime through LSTM neural networks in smart city domain

 

SPWID 2019

SPWID 1: Smart Portable, Wearable, Implantable and Disability-oriented Devices and Systems

MyAccessible+ Math: Shining Light on Math Concepts for Visually Impaired Students
Monitoring of Carried Weight during Walk Using a Wearable Pedobarography System
Edge Machine Learning for Energy Efficiency of Resource Constrained IoT Devices