The Eleventh International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 2019

May 05, 2019 to May 09, 2019 - Venice, Italy

Deadlines

Submission

Jan 28, 2019

Notification

Mar 02, 2019

Registration

Mar 13, 2019

Camera ready

Mar 22, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

CONTENT 2019 - The Eleventh International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

May 05, 2019 - May 09, 2019

CONTENT 2019: Program

ComputationWorld 2019 - Preliminary Program

Conference Hotel
Conference Venue Location

NOVOTEL VENEZIA MESTRE CASTELLANA
Via Ceccherini 21
30174 Venezia Mestre
Italy

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, May 5

13:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Theme: Why and How do we Intelligently Combine IoT and non-IoT?
Tutorial Speaker: Dr. Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Theme: Ethics in Artificial Intelligence: State of the Art and Perspectives
Tutorial Speaker: Dr. Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni, IBISC, Univ Evry, Université Paris-Saclay, France

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Theme: Adaptive Systems - Human and Artificial Intelligence as Team Players
Tutorial Speaker:  Prof. Dr. Sébastien Tremblay, University Laval, Canada

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 6

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

The Solution Landscape of the Digital Transformation: Diversification, Integration, and Coherence
Dr. Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Deutschland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 1 / CCSC I

COGNITIVE 1

BUSTECH 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 2 / CCSC II

CONTENT 1

PATTERNS 1 / EMPAT

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

 

COGNITIVE 2

ADAPTIVE 1 / eHAE

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:45

Panel  on Information Processing

Theme:  Real and Perceived Quality of Big Data
Topic: Challenges in Identifying the Useful Data

Moderator
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics Deutschland GmbH, Deutschland

Panelists
Ole Kristian Ekseth, NTNU, Norway
Jan Fesl, University of South Bohemia, Faculty of Science, Institute of Applied Informatics, Czech Republic
Birgitta Dresp-Langley, CNRS FRANCE, France
Marc Kurz, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Department of Mobility & Energy, Austria
Seiichi Gohshi, Kogakuin University, Japan


Tuesday, May 7

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Risks and Challenges in Digitization
Prof. Dr. Andreas Aßmuth, Technical University of Applied Sciences OTH Amberg-Weiden, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 3 / CCSP-LRC I

COGNITIVE 3

BUSTECH 2 / ITOT

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 4 / CCSP-LRC II

COGNITIVE 4

PATTERNS 2 / SECPAT

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

CLOUD 5 / DLT

ADAPTIVE 2

SERVICE COMPUTATION / MicS

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Distributed Platforms

Theme: The Need for Computing to Meet Non-Functional Requirements
Topic: Dealing with Security, Privacy, Safety, Trust and Compliance

Moderator
Robert Duncan, University of Aberdeen, UK

Panelists
Aspen Olmsted, Fisher College, USA
Andreas Hausotter, Hochschule Hannover - University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hannover, Faculty of Business and Computer Science, Germany
Magnus Westerlund, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Barry Cartwright, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Wednesday, May 8

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Cognitive IT: The Dawn of the Age of Machine Thinking
Prof. Dr. Alois Ferscha, Johannes Kepler Universitaet Linz, Österreich

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

COGNITIVE 5 / BRAINCOMAUG

CONTENT 2

ADAPTIVE 3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD 6 / SCaS I

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1

ADAPTIVE 4 / DaMAD

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

CLOUD 7 / SCaS II

 

ADAPTIVE 5  / DaMAD

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel  on Deep Learning

Theme: Advanced Adaptive Systems
Topic: Achievements and Challenges in Cognition and Machine Learning

Moderator
Herwig Mannaert, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Panelists
Peter Engel, TU Clausthal, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany
Julia Taylor Rayz, Computer and Information Technology, Purdue University, USA
Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia
Sebastian Lawrenz, TU Clausthal, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany
Victor Raskin, Computer Science and in Computer and Information Technology, Purdue University, USA

 

 

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, May 9

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Bespoke Music Generation: Designing Interactive Music Machines
Prof. Andrew Brown, Griffith University, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD 8

COGNITIVE 6

ADAPTIVE 6

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

CLOUD 9

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2

ADAPTIVE 7 / NLP -Adapt

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, May 10

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Note: There is a bus from Notovel Venezia-Mestre Castellana to Piazzale Roma (twice/hour)
Updated timetable is provided by the hotel.

From: Piazzale Roma
(i) via Public transportation
Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines

(ii) by Walking (narrow streets)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial District of Venice
Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Dodges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza

 

Detailed Program

ADAPTIVE 2019

ADAPTIVE 1: eHAE
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive Mechanisms
Regulated Walking for Multipod Robots
Evolving Swarm Behavior for Simulated Spiderino Robots
Adaptive Software Deployment

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive Applications
MOOC “Tourist Literacy” (impacts and results)
Personalized Learning Coach: an adaptive application for mindset and motivation
Adaptive Serious Gaming for the online assessment of 21st century skills in talent selection

ADAPTIVE 4: DaMAD I
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

ADAPTIVE 5: DaMAD II
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

ADAPTIVE 6: Self-adaptation
A Controller Architecture for Anomaly Detection, Root Cause Analysis and Self-Adaptation for Cluster Architectures
Real-Time Activity Recognition utilizing dynamically on-body placed Smartphones
Consistent Persistence of Context-Dependent Runtime Models

ADAPTIVE 7: NLP -Adapt
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

 

BUSTECH 2019

BUSTECH 1: Business Intelligence and Technology
A framework of warranty risk management
Detecting Adverse Events in an Active Theater of War Using Data Mining Techniques

 

CLOUD COMPUTING 2019

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: CCSC I
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: CCSC II
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: CCSP-LRC I
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: CCSP-LRC II
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: DLT
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: SCaS I
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: SCaS II
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

CLOUD COMPUTING 8: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Performance Comparision between Scaling of Virtual Machines and Containers using Cassandra NoSQL Database
Anomaly Detection and Analysis for Clustered Cloud Computing Reliability
BalloonJVM: Dynamically Resizable Heap for FaaS

CLOUD COMPUTING 9: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Efficient virtual machine consolidation approach based on user inactivity detection
Relational Algebra for Heterogeneous Cloud Data Sources
Building trust in cloud computing – Isolation in container based virtualisation
Cloud-RAIR: A Cloud Redundant Array of Independent Resources

 

COGNITIVE 2019

COGNITIVE 1: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition I
Few-Shot Learning using Supervised Non-Associative Autoencoders and Correlation Techniques
Cognitive Decision Support for Industrial Product Life Cycles: A Position Paper
EEG based Valence emotion recognition by the cognitive model of emotion

COGNITIVE 2: Agent-based Adaptive Systems
Smart Shopping Cart Learning Agents Modeling And Evaluation
VoxelNET’s Geo-Located Spatio Temporal Softbots -including living, quiet and invisible data
Importance of Coordination and Cultural Diversity for an Efficient and Flexible Manufacturing System

COGNITIVE 3: Brain Information Processing and Informatics
Neural computation of perceived relative size and depth in complex 2D image configurations
ResonanceThinking in Cartesian Systemic Emergence
Multimodal Interactions Viewed as Dual Process on Multi-Dimensional Memory Frames under Weak Synchronization

COGNITIVE 4: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition II
A Framework for Tutoring Computational Thinking: Learning Environment and Task Analysis
Delivering Comprehensive Knowledge of the World to the Computer: The only way to make the computer understand meaning
Cognitive Products: System Architecture and Operational Principles

COGNITIVE 5: BRAINCOMAUG
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

COGNITIVE 6: Artificial Intelligence and Cognition III
Neural Network-based reasoning for solving the Tower of Hanoi
Capturing Knowledge for Multimodality Processing: Interpreting Brain Vascular Imaging and its Description

 

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2019

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Trends on Computation I
Code-level Optimization for Program Energy Consumption
Image Reconstruction using Partial Fuzzy Transform

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2: Trends on Computation II
A Sequent Based On-the-fly Procedure to Get Hilbert Proofs in Classical Propositional Logic
Vision on Quantum Software Tooling

 

CONTENT 2019

CONTENT 1: Data Transmission and Management
Real-Time Noise Level Detection for General Video        
Emotion-Based Color Transfer of Images Using Adjustable Color Combinations
Allowing Privacy-Preserving Smart City Open Data Linkage

CONTENT 2: Web Content
Generative Content Co-creation: Lessons from algorithmic music performance
Using Domain Taxonomy to Model Generalization of Thematic Fuzzy Cluster
An Integrated Model for Content Management, Presentation, and Targeting
Semantically-driven Competitive Intelligence Information Extraction: linguistic model and applications

 

PATTERNS 2019

PATTERNS 1: EMPAT
Pattern matching in the era of big data: a benchmark of cluster quality metrics

PATTERNS 2: SECPAT
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)

 

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2019

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: MicS
(this is a special track and contents will be posted later)