Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Fourth International Conference on Models and Ontology-based Design of Protocols, Architectures and Services

MOPAS 2013

April 21 - 26, 2013 - Venice, Italy

Preliminary Program

NexComm 2013

CTRQ 2013 / PESARO 2013 / MOPAS 2013 / SPACOMM 2013
ICDT 2013 / COCORA 2013 / MMEDIA 2013 / INTELLI 2013

Conference Hotel
Via Ceccherini 21

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, April 21


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

16:00 - 19:00


Requirements Meet Interaction Design

by Prof. Dr. Hermann Kaindl
Vienna University of Technology, Austria


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, April 22

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Key Trends and Research Directions in Intelligent Systems

by Prof. Dr. Jay Liebowitz
University of Maryland - Adelphi, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:00

Panel SPACOMM/ICDT: Techniques and Devices for Enhancing (Tele)Communication Capabilities

Stan McClellan, Texas State University, USA

Jérémy Robert, Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy, France
Petre Dini, China Space Agency Center, China / Concordia University, Canada
Stan McClellan, Texas State University, USA

Tuesday, April 23

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Communication: A Specific High-level View and Modeling Approach

by Prof. Dr. Hermann Kaindl
Vienna University of Technology, Austria

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 19:00

Panel MMEDIA/MOPAS: Progress in Description and Retrieval of Complex Multimedia Information

Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Philip Davies, Bournemouth and Poole College, UK
Fabrizio Falchi, ISTI-CNR, Italy
Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Wednesday, April 24

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Trends and Research Directions in Future Networked and Service Systems

by Prof. Alex Galis
University College London, U.K.

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 – 19:15

Panel CTRQ/PESARO/COCORA: Technical Aspects for Internet’s Future Social Promises

Alex Galis, University College London, UK

Dieter Claeys, Ghent University, Belgium
Rita Girão-Silva, DEEC-FCTUC, INESC-Coimbra, Portugal
Alex Galis, University College London, UK


19:30 - 24:00

NexComm Gala Dinner

Thursday, April 25

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Hybrid Neuro-Fuzzy Systems: How to Combine German Mechanics with Italian Love

by Prof. Dr. Michael Negnevitsky
University of Tasmania, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Panel INTELLI: Advances in Intelligent Human-computer Interaction Systems

Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

Kiyoshi Nitta, Yahoo Japan Research, Japan
Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, University of Kansas, USA
Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Friday, April 26

08:00 - 18:30
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day trip in Venice
including inside visits,  lunch, and drinks
8:45am Team meeting in Piazzale Roma

9.00am Meet with the Guide in Piazzale Roma
Walk to Scuola Grande di San Rocco and Frari Church
Visit of the Scuola Grande di San Rocco (inside)
10.45 Walk to the gondola shuttle
get across the Grand Canal by public gondola
Walk through San Marco District, seeing Campo San Stefano, Campo San Angelo, Scala del Bovolo, Rialto Bridge
and the former Financial district of Venice
and the Food Market of Rialto.

12:30 Lunch in Rialto

2:00pm Visit of the Fenice Opera House (inside)
Visit of the Church of San Marco (inside)
The Doges’ Palace (inside)
Visit of the San Marco Belltower (inside)

5:30pm End in Piazza San Marco




COCORA 2013, The Third International Conference on Advances in Cognitive Radio

COCORA 1: Fundamentals
Session chair: Dimiti Block

A New Throughput Analysis in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Slotted CSMA
Afonso Jose de Faria, Jose Marcos Camara Brito

Efficiency of Opportunistic Spectrum Sensing by Sequential Change Detection in Cognitive Radio
Karsten Husby, Arne Lie, Jan-Erik Håkegård

Sensing of DVB-T Signals for White Space Cognitive Radio Systems
Daniel Riviello, Roberto Garello, Sergio Benco, Alberto Perotti, Floriana Crespi

Software Defined Radio Transceiver Front−ends in the Beginning of the Internet Era
Silvian Spiridon

COCORA 2: Mechanisms, Protocols, and Applications
Session chair: Silvian Spiridon

Emerging Applications of Cognitive Radios
Muhammad Adnan Qureshi, Muhammad Umar Khan, Mahmood Ashraf Khan

On Multi-channel Opportunistic Access in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
Said Rutabayiro Ngoga, Yong Yao, Adrian Popescu

Wireless Deterministic Medium Access: A Novel Concept Using Cognitive Radio
Dimitri Block, Uwe Meier

Analytical Evaluation of Proactive Routing Protocols with Route Stabilities under two Radio Propagation Models
M. Umar Khan, Imad Siraj, Nadeem Javaid

A Quantization Scheme based on Kullback-Leibler Divergence for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
Van Hiep Vu, Insoo Koo

CTRQ 2013, The Sixth International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

CTRQ 1: Quality of Service
Session chair: Silvian Spiridon

Mean Waiting Time of an End-user in the Multiple Web Access Environment
Yong-Jin Lee

Management Driven Multicast Protocol with End-to-End QoS
Radu Iorga, Eugen Borcoci, Radu Dinel Miruta

On How to Provision Quality of Service (QoS) for Large Dataset Transfers
Zhenzhen Yan, Malathi Veeraraghavan, Chris Tracy, Chin Guok

Novel Rate-Jitter Control Algorithms Modeling and Analysis
Madhu Babu Sikha, Manivasakan Rathinam

CTRQ 2: Communication Theory I
Session chair: Stan McClellan

Coherent Pre-Distortion of Low-Frequency PLC Carriers
Stan McClellan, Michael Casey, Matthias Chung

Performance of Turbo Coded 64-QAM with Joint Source Channel Decoding, Adaptive Scaling and Prioritised Constellation Mapping
Tulsi Pawan Fowdur, Yogesh Beeharry, K.M. Sunjiv Soyjaudah

A Vehicle Ad-Hoc Network for Traffic Information System
Jaehong Ryu, Byeongcheol Choi, Dongwon Kim, Mihee Yoon

Highlights on a Multiobjective Routing Method for Multiservice MPLS Networks with Traffic Splitting
Rita Girão-Silva, José Craveirinha, João Clímaco, Maria Eugénia Captivo

CTRQ 3: Communication Theory II
Session chair: Rita Girão-Silva

Partial Co-channel based Overlap Resource Power Control for Interference Mitigation in an LTE-Advanced Network with Device-to-Device Communication
Sok Chhorn, Tae-sum Kim, Mustafa Habibu Mohsini, Seung-Yeon Kim, Choong-ho Cho

The MAP in LC Decoding of MTR Codes in Two-Track Magnetic Recording Systems
Nikola Djuric, Vojin Senk

Evaluation Study of Self-Stabilizing Cluster-Head Election Criteria in WSNs
Mandicou Ba, Olivier Flauzac, Rafik Makhloufi, Florent Nolot, Ibrahima Niang

SOA Model for High Availability of Services
Tayyaba Anees, Heimo Zeilinger

ICDT 2013, The Eighth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 1: Multimedia Telecommunications
Session chair: Milos Jiri

Ontology for IP Telephony Networks
Ilija Basicevic, Miroslav Popovic, Nenad Cetic

Rate Distortion Performance of H.264/SVC in Full HD with Constant Frame Rate and High Granularity
Martin Slanina, Michal Ries, Janne Vehkaperä

Synthesis of MPEG-like standard with Interval Multiset Estimates
Mark Levin

ICDT 2: Mobile Technologies
Session chair: Ilija Basicevic

Peer to Peer Location Sharing
Dmitry Namiot, Manfred Sneps-Sneppe

Estimating Retransmission Timeouts in IP-Based Transport Protocols
Stan McClellan, Wuxu Peng

Performance Analysis of PCFICH and PDCCH LTE Control Channel
Jiri Milos, Stanislav Hanus

ICDT 3: Image, Voice, and Speech
Session chair: Andi Buzo

Performance Analysis of Stereo Matching Using Segmentation Based Disparity Map
Arti Khaparde, Apurva Naik, Manini Deshpande, Sakshi Khar, Kshitija Pandhari, Mayura Shewale

G/G/c/c Simulation Model for VoIP Traffic Engineering with non-Parametric Validation
Imad Al ajarmeh, James Yu, Mohamed Amezziane

Investigating Image Processing Based Aligner for Large Texts
Andi Buzo, Horia Cucu, Corneliu Burileanu

ICDT 4: Signal Processing in Telecommunications
Session chair: Imad Al Ajarmeh

New Considerations for Accumulated ρ-Cross Power Spectrum Phase with Coherence Time Delay Estimation
Radu-Sebastian Marinescu, Andi Buzo, Horia Cucu, Corneliu Burileanu

Real-Time Modeling in Pervasive Mining
Jose Alejandro Perez, Ismael Soto, Miguel Alfaro, Francisco Cubillos, Pei Xiao

INTELLI 2013, The Second International Conference on Intelligent Systems and Applications

INTELLI 1: Intelligent Data Analysis I
Session chair: Ingo Schwab

Simple and Compact Indexing for Efficient KNN Search in High Dimensional Feature Space
Zaher Al Aghbari, Ayoub Al-Hamadi

Automated Annotation of Text Using the Classification-based Annotation Workbench (CLAW)
R.oy George, Hema Nair, Khalil Shujaee, David Krooks, Chandler Armstrong

Mining Incomplete Data with Many Missing Attribute Values A Comparison of Probabilistic and Rough Set Approaches
Patrick G. Clark, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Martin Kuehnhausen

Identification of Failing Banks Using Clustering with Self-Organising Neural Networks
Michael Negnevitsky

INTELLI 2: Intelligent Data Analysis II
Session chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse

A Formal Framework for Modeling Topological Relations of Spatial Ontologies
Sana Châabane, Faïez Gargouri, Wassim Jaziri

Requirements and Matching Software Technologies for Sustainable and Agile Manufacturing Systems
Daniël Telgen, Leo van Moergestel, Erik Puik, Pascal Muller, John-Jules Meyer

Apriori-with-Constraint for Flexible Association Rule Discovery
Kittisak Kerdprasop, Phaichayon Kongchai, Nittaya Kerdprasop

Bayes Net Analysis to Support Database Design and Normalization
Nittaya Kerdprasop, Kittisak Kerdprasop

INTELLI 3: Intelligent Data Analysis III
Session chair: Daniel Telgen

Flexible Process Modeling Determined by Existing Human Expert Domain Knowledge Bases
Ingo Schwab, Melanie Senn, Susanne Fischer, Norbert Link

Content Adaptation for an Adaptive Hypermedia System
Marta Fernandes, Paulo Couto, Constantino Martins, Luiz Faria

Context Processing: A Distributed Approach
Penghe Chen, Shubhabrata Sen, Hung Keng Pung, Wai Choong Wong

N-Screen Service Platform based on Location-Awareness
Jiho Kim, Dohee Lee, Ohyoung Song

INTELLI 4: Intelligent Human-computer Interaction Systems
Session chair: Stephan Puls

Extendable Dialog Script Description Language for Natural Language User Interfaces
Kiyoshi Nitta

Classification of Three Negative Emotions based on Physiological Signals
Eun-Hye Jang, Byoun-Jun Park, Sang-Hyeob Kim, Myoung-Ae Chung, Mi-Sook Park, Jin-Hun Sohn

Physiological Signals and Classification for Happiness, Neural and Surprise Emotions
Eun-Hye Jang, Sang-Hyeob Kim, Chul Huh, Myoung-Ae Chung

INTELLI 5: Intelligent Robotics
Session chair: Kiyoshi Nitta

Robot Control Using 2D Visual Information Via Database
Yutaka Maeda, Hidetaka Ito

Incorporating Online Process Mining Based on Context Awareness into Human-Robot-Cooperation Framework
Stephan Puls, Benjamin Lotspeich, Heinz Wörn

Step Climbing and Descending for a Manual Wheelchair with a Network Care Robot
Hikaru Kanda, Nobuyuki Yamashima, Eiji Nakano

On the Analysis of a Swarm-Intelligence Coordination Model for Swarm Robots
Caio D. D. Monteiro, Diego M. P. F. Silva, Carmelo J. A. Bastos-Filho

INTELLI 6: Bio-inspired Intelligence
Session chair: Susana Vieira

A Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimizer Based on Diversity
Dennis R. C. Silva, Carmelo J. A. Bastos-Filho

A new Heuristic of Fish School Segregation for Multi-Solution Optimization of Multimodal Problems
Marcelo G. P. Lacerda, Fernando B. de L. Neto

Hybrid Tool Based on Differential Evolution Algorithm and Neural Networks Used for Modelling the Styrene Polymerization (POSTER)
Elena Niculina Dragoi, Silvia Curteanu

Proposal of Crash Avoidance Algolithm with Use of the Tau-Margine (POSTER)
Yuichi Kawai, Kazuyuki Ito

INTELLI 7: Fundamentals in Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session chair: Carmelo Bastos-Filho

Intelligent Assertions Placement Scheme for String Search Algorithms
Ali Alakeel

Modeling of Sales Forecasting in Retail Using Soft Computing Techniques
Luis Lobo-da-Costa, Susana Vieira, João Sousa

Transmission Network Expansion Planning under Uncertainty using the Conditional Value at Risk and Genetic Algorithms
Hugo Sardinha, Joao Sousa, Carlos Silva, Daniel Delgado, Joao Claro

INTELLI 8: Collective Intelligence
Session chair: Sergio Oliveira

General Framework for Context-Aware Recommendation of Social Events
Wolfgang Beer, Walter Hargassner, Sandor Herramhof, Christian Derwein

Collective Intelligent Management of Freight Trains' Flow
Boris Davydov

Infomobility and Vehicle Routing Problem
Luigi Sanfilippo, Giuseppe Salvo

Overcoming the Condorcets Border in Collective Intelligence Systems
Vladislav Protasov, Zinaida Potapova, Eugene Melnikov

INTELLI 9: Intelligent Sensors and Sensing Applications
Session chair: Wolfgang Beer

Measurement and Calibration System of Arrow’s Impact Point using High Speed Object Detecting Sensor
Yeongsang Jeong, Hansoo Lee, Jungwon Yu, Sungshin Kim

Vision-based Cattle Detection and Localization System in an RGB Color Space
Jieun Kim, Woo Young Jung

Evaluation of Machine Learning Methods in a Rain Detection System for Partial Discharge Data Analysis
Leandro H. S. Silva, Sergio C Oliveira, Eduardo Fontana

MMEDIA 2013, The Fifth International Conferences on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1: Multimedia Content-based Retrieval and Analysis I
Session chair: Fabrizio Falchi

Performance Evaluation of Object Representations in Mean Shift Tracking
Peter Hosten, Andreas Steiger, Christian Feldmann, Christopher Bulla

Quantistic approach for classification of images
Federico F. Barresi, Giuseppe Battista, Jacopo Pellegrino, Walter Allasia

Efficient and Accurate Label Propagation on Large Graphs and Label Sets
Michele Covell, Shumeet Baluja

Video Retrieval by Learning Uncertainties in Concept Detection from Imbalanced Annotation Data
Kenji Kumabuchi, Kimiaki Shirahama, Kuniaki Uehara

MMEDIA 2: Multimedia Applications I
Session chair: Michele Covell

A Statistical Approach for the Automatic Recognition of Traffic Sign Deterioration
Sara Lorio, Mario Ferraro, Walter Allasia, Francesco Gallo

A Real-time Video Summarizing Service for Community-contributed Contents of Real-life Events
Samantha Vu, Owen Noel Newton Fernando, Mikko Rissanen, Natalie Pang, Schubert Foo

TV6: A Revisit to System Design, User Socialization and Content Recommendation in Social TV
Chong Yuan, Zhi Wang, Lifeng Sun

Local Histogram Modification Based Contrast Enhancement with GPU Acceleration
Jiang Duan, Min Li, Haiyue Wen, Yingjie Peng

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia Content-based Retrieval and Analysis II
Session chair: Siyu Tang

Collaborative Multimedia Platform for Computational Philology - CoPhi Architecture
Angelo Mario Del Grosso, Federico Boschetti

Efficient, Compact, and Dominant Color Correlogram Descriptors for Content-based Image Retrieval
Ahmed Talib, Massudi Mahmuddin, Husniza Husni, Loay E. George

Automatic Aerial Image Alignment for GeoMemories
Giuseppe Amato, Fabrizio Falchi, Fausto Rabitti, Andrea Marchetti, Maurizio Tesconi

Seam Carved Image Detection by Patch Analysis (POSTER)
Jyh-Da Wei, Hui-Jun Cheng

MMEDIA 4: Multimedia Content and Modeling
Session chair: Christopher Bulla

Impact of Packet Loss on H.264 Scalable Video Coding
Siyu Tang, Patrice Rondao Alface

News Video Semantic Topic Mining Based on Multi-wing Harmoniums Model
Xin Wen Xu, Yu Bo Shen, Guo Hui Li

Video Object Detection by Classification Using String Kernels
Wan-Hsuan Yu, Chi-Han Chuang, Shyi-Chyi Cheng

Robust TV Stream Labelling with Conditional Random Fields
Abir Ncibi, Emmanuelle Martienne, Vincent Claveau, Guillaume Gravier, Patrick Gros

MMEDIA 5: Multimedia Applications II
Session chair: Christopher Bulla

Determinants of Behavioral Intention to Mobile Banking Case From Yemen
Abdullah Rashed, Henrique Santos, Arwa AlEryani

Mobistream: Live Multimedia Streaming in Mobile Devices
Chrysa Papadaki, Vana Kalogeraki

H.264 Parallel Optimization on Graphics Processors
Elias Baaklini, Hassan Sbeity, Smail Niar

Development of Context-Aware Real-Sense Services for Multi-Media and Multi-Device Environment
Hyunjeong Lee, Jaedoo Huh, Il-Woo Lee, Sang Ho Lee

An Application of Multi Connected Ontologies (PRESENTATION)
Philip Davies, David Newell, Abigail Davies

MMEDIA 6: Multimedia Services
Session chair: Andreas Schmidt

Region of Interest Encoding in Video Conference Systems
Christopher Bulla, Christian Feldmann, Martin Schink

Depth Map Compression with Diffusion Modes in 3D-HEVC
Yun Li, Mårten Sjöström, Ulf Jennehag, Roger Olsson

Efficient Stream-Reassembling for Video Conferencing Applications using Tiles in HEVC
Christian Feldmann, Christopher Bulla, Bastian Cellarius

Disocclusion Handling Using Depth-Based Inpainting
Suryanarayana Murthy Muddala, Roger Olsson, Mårten Sjöström

Towards the Requirements for a Context Aware m-Learning System (PRESENTATION)
David Newell, Philip Davies, Ron Austin, Philip Moore, Mak Sharma

MOPAS 2013, The Fourth International Conference on Models and Ontology-based Design of Protocols, Architectures and Services

MOPAS 1: Models and Ontology-based Technologies and Services
Session chair: Andreas Schmidt

Design Pattern for Pervasive Systems
Achour Fatma, Jedidi Anis, Gargouri Faiez

Ontology for Quality Specification in Requirements Engineering
Farideh Heidari, Pericles Loucopoulos, Frances Brazier

Ontological Representation of Public Web Services
Maricela Bravo, Monica Silva-Lopez, Blanca Silva-Lopez

Model-driven Development in Education - A Practical, Problem-oriented Approach (POSTER)
Andreas Schmidt, Daniel Kimmig, Klaus Bittner

PESARO 2013, The Third International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1: Safety in Industrial Systems
Session chair: Daniel Kosiorowski

Developing Safe Control Systems using Patterns for Assurance
André Alexandersen Hauge, Ketil Stølen

Patterns in Safety System Development
Jari Rauhamäki, Timo Vepsäläinen, Seppo Kuikka

Safety-Related ASIC-Design in Terms of the Standard IEC 61508
Ali Hayek, Josef Börcsök

Power Grid Safety Assessment Based on Linguistic Causal Network Under Uncertanties
Eugeniy Brezhnev,, Vyacheslav Kharchenko, Artem Boyarchuk

PESARO 2: Methodologies, Techniques and Algorithms
Session chair: Andre Hauge

Robust Monitoring of a Conditional Distribution in Economic Data Streams Using Statistical Depth Functions
Daniel Kosiorowski

Static versus Dynamic Group-Screening Models
Dieter Claeys, Joris Walraevens, Bart Steyaert, Herwig Bruneel

Algorithm-Based Master-Worker Model of Fault Tolerance in Time-Evolving Applications
Md Mohsin Ali, Peter Strazdins

SPACOMM 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1: Satellite and Space Communications
Session chair: Ashfag Ahmed

Concatenated Turbo/LDPC codes for deep space communications: performance and implementation
Carlo Condo

Capacity Saving Analysis of Lp-problem based Allocation with Packet Loss and Power Metrics in GEO-Satellite Communications Channels
Igor Bisio, Stefano Delucchi, Fabio Lavagetto, Mario Marchese

New Optical Communication Capabilities Using Nanosatellites
Francesco Sansone, Lorenzo Olivieri, Alessandro Francesconi

Toward Self-Reconfiguration of Switched Ethernet Architectures in the Next Generation of Space Launchers
Robert Jérémy, Georges Jean-Philippe, Divoux Thierry

A Study on the Radio Communication System Interferences due to SRB (POSTER)
Yong-Min Lee, Cheol-Oh Jeong, Moon-Hee You, Jin-Ho Jo

SPACOMM 2: Antennas and Signal Processing
Session chair: Francesco Sansone

Development of Wideband Dual Polarized of Microstrip Antennas for Microwave Remote Sensing
Akbar Eslami, Manohar Deshpande, James Lee, Henry Mishoe, Jamiiru Luttamaguzi, Ehsan Sheybani

Hybrid Beamformer for TPMS Interference Suppression
Suk-seung Hwang, Cheol Park, Seong-min Kim

Multi-millisecond GNSS Maximum Likelihood Bit Synchronization Method
Gerardo Ludovico Puga, Pedro Agustín Roncagliolo, Javier Gonzalo García

Turbo Decoder VLSI Architecture with Non-Recursive max* Operator for 3GPP LTE Standard
Ashfaq Ahmed, Maurizio Martina, Guido Masera

SPACOMM 3: Radar Systems
Session chair: Stavros Kolios

A Novel Range-spread Target Detection Algorithm Based on Waveform Entropy for Missile-borne Radar
Bo Liu, Wenge Chang, Xiangyang Li

A Brief Analysis of the Motion Compensation for FMCW SAR
Gaowei Jia, Wenge Chang, Xiangyang Li, Zhiyong Zhao

A Novel DDS-PLL Hybrid Structure to Generate the LFM Signal
Zhiyong Zhao, Xiangyang Li, Wenge Chang, Gaowei Jia

SPACOMM 4: Geographic Information and Applications
Session chair: Akbar Eslami

Research of Current Movements of the Earth's crust in the Territory of Almaty City
Zhumabek Zhantayev, Baurzhan Kurmanov, Assylkhan Bibossinov, Kairat Sadykov

Cloud top height estimation from the Meteosat water vapor imagery using computational intelligence techniques: Preliminary results
Stavros Kolios, Petros Karvelis, Chrysostomos Stylios, Periklis Tagkas

The Two-Loop Tracking Strategy for Real-Time Multi-Antenna GNSS Receivers
Pedro A. Roncagliolo, Jorge Cogo, Javier G. Garcia


Copyright (c) 2006-2013, IARIA