Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Fifth International Conference on Resource Intensive Applications and Services


March 24 - 29, 2013 - Lisbon, Portugal

Preliminary Program

ICNS 2013 / ICAS 2012 / ENERGY 2013 / INTENSIVE 2013 / LMPCNA 2013

Conference Hotel
Mercure Lisboa
Av. Jose Malhoa 23  1099-051 Lisboa - Portugal
Tel: (+351)21/7208000 || Fax : (+351)21/7208089 || @:


Conference rooms

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, March 24


 Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

New Networking Technologies Support for Media-oriented Applications

by Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica Bucuresti, Romania

15:00 - 14:15


15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Service Components and Ensembles:
Building Blocks for Autonomous Systems

by Prof. Dr. Nikola Šerbedžija, Fraunhofer FIRST, Germany

17:15 - 17:30


17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Data Analysis and Integration Tools in Biomedical Informatics:
A Case Study in Aging Research

by Prof. Dr. Hesham H. Ali, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA


19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, March 25

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Transport and Networking: Future Internet Trends
by Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University Politechnica Bucharest, Romania

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

PANEL ICAS: How Much Autonomous can be the Autonomous Systems? From Dreams to Facts!

Nikola Serbedzija, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Eimutis Valakevicius, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania
Jan-Philipp Steghöfer, Augsburg University, Germany
Klas Nilsson, Dept of Computer Science, Lund University, Sweden
Nikola Serbedzija, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Tuesday, March 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Implications of Arctic Sea Ice Reduction on Bromine Explosion, Ozone Depletion, and Mercury Deposition
Prof. Dr. Son V. Nghiem, JET/NASA & CalTech, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30

 PANEL ENERGY: Energy Storing Challenges and Future Technologies

Steffen Fries, Siemens, Germany

Mark Apperley, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Steffen Fries, Siemens, Germany
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / China Space Agency Center - Beijing, China

Wednesday, March 27

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Electric Vehicles as Grid Storage: A Fine-grained Simulation for Feasibility Analysis of Vehicle to Grid
Prof. Dr. Mark Apperley, University of Waikato, New Zealand

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30




17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30

PANEL BIO: Are the Current BIO-models Powerful Enough?

Son Nghiem, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA

Hiroshi Toyoizumi, Waseda University, Japan
Eduardo dos Santos, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Son Nghiem, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA


20:00 - 23:30


Thursday, March 28

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

SCADA/ICS Security in an Insecure Domain
Robert M. Lee, hackINT, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

  PANEL ICNS: Content/Information-centric, User-centric, System-centric,..: Different Dimensions or Different Directions? Any Preference?

Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica"of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

Yuichi Ohsita, Osaka University, Japan
Irina Fedotova, Siberian State University of Telecommunication and Information Sciences, Russia
Eugen Borcoci, University "Politehnica"of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Friday, March 29

7:45am - 6:30pm
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day trip (by bus), including lunch
including guide (English), entry tickets, lunch,  drinks
Lisbon + Sintra
8:00am START
Conference Hotel
The Medieval Borough of Alfama
Lisbon's Borough of Belém
Tower of Belém
National Coaches Museum
Monastery of the Jerónimos
(Hieronymite Monks, built in 1502)
Commerce Square, Down Town, Rossio Square, Avenue da Liberdade and Campo Grande
Lunch and drinks
Sintra - National Palace
Pena Palace - São Pedro de Penaferrim
Cascais, Passage by the Casino Estoril
6:00pm RETURN
Conference Hotel



BIONATURE 2013, The Fourth International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies

BIONATURE 1: Climate
Session chair: Victor Zaichenko

South Russia Steppe Forests: Features and Problems
Maria Kryzhevich (Martynova)

Arctic Sea Ice Reduction and Tropospheric Chemical Processes
Son V. Nghiem, Paul B. Shepson, William Simpson, Donald K. Perovich, Matthew Sturm, Thomas Douglas, Iggnatius G. Rigor, Pablo Clemente-Colón, John P. Burrows, Andreas Richter, Alexandra Steffen, Ralf Staebler, Daniel Obrist, Christopher Moore, Jan Bottenheim, Ulrich Platt, Denis Pöhler, Stephan General, Johannes Zielcke, Jose D. Fuentes, Dorothy K. Hall, Lars Kaleschke, John Woods, Carl Hager, Joe Smith, Charles R. Sweet, Kerri Pratt, Kyle Custard, Peter Peterson, Steve Walsh, Erin Gleason, Eyal Saiet, Melinda Webster, Ross Lieb-Lappen, Christopher Linder, Gregory Neumann

Specific Fatty Acid Status in the White Sea Herring From Different Bays of the White Sea in Regard to Ecological Factors: Role of Fatty Acids in Ecological and Biochemical Adaptations of Fishes in Sub-Arctic
Svetlana Alexandrovna Murzina, Zinaida Anatol'evna Nefedova, Nina Nikolaevna Nemova, Pauli Onnievich Ripatti, Svetlana Nikolaevna Pekkoeva

Monitoring of Residential Air Quality by Formaldehyde Biochemical Gas Sensor for Indoor Public Health
Toshifumi Yamashita, Kumiko Miyajima, Tomoko Gessei, Takahiro Arakawa, Hiroyuki Kudo, Kohji Mitsubayashi

Session chair: Son V. Nghiem

Steam Gasification of Coffee Husk in Bubbling Fluidized Bed Gasifier
Kore Sileshi, Mayerhofer Matthias, Assefa Abebayehu, Hartmut Spliethoff

Green Growth and Sustainable Development. Monitoring Progress towards the Environmental Millennium Development Goals
Ana Jesus Lopez-Menendez, Rigoberto Perez

Torrefied Pellets as Fuel for Two-Stage Technology of Biomass Conversion Into Synthesis Gas
Victor Zaichenko, Valentin Kosov, Julia Kuzmina, Vladimir Lavrenov

Influence of Torrefaction on the Fuel Characteristics of Different Biomass Materials
Vladimir F. Kosov, Vladimir A. Sinelshchikov, George A. Sytchev, Victor M. Zaichenko

The Theoretical Research of Torrefaction Process in a Flow Reactor
Valentin Kosov, Igor Maikov, Natalya Medvetskaya, Oleg Stonyk

Pre-Feasibility of Wind-Diesel Hybrid Power System in a Remote, Off-Grid Community in Canada: A Case Study in Brochet, northern Manitoba [POSTER]
Prasid Ram Bhattarai, Shirley Thompson


BIOTECHNO 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Bioinformatics I
Session chair: Andrzej Swierniak

Assessment of Physiological States of Plants in situ - An Innovative Approach to the use of Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy
Elisabeth Ferreira, Mariana Sequeira, André Cortez, Helena Pereira, Tânia Pereira, Vânia Almeida, João Cardoso, Carlos Correia, Teresa Vasconcelos, Isabel Duarte, Neusa Nazaré

A Semantic-Based Similarity Measure for Human Druggable Target Proteins
Eduardo Campos dos Santos, Bráulio Roberto Gonçalves Marinho Couto, Marcelo Matos Santoro, Marcos Augusto dos Santos, Julio Cesar Dias Lopes

Compression- based Algorithms for Comparing Fragmented Genomic Sequences
Ramez Mina, Dhundy Bastola, Hesham Ali

Automatic Detection of Filopodia from Fluorescence Microscopy Images [POSTER]
Sharmin Nilufar, Anne A. Morrow, Jonathan M. Lee, Theodore J. Perkins

BIOTECHNO 2: Biomedical technologies
Session chair: Hesham Ali

Controllability of a Model of Treatment Response to Combined Anticancer Therapy
Andrzej Swierniak, Jerzy Klamka

Design and Development of an Information System to Manage Clinical Data about Usher Syndrome Based on Conceptual Modeling
Verónica Burriel, M. Ángeles Pastor, Matilde Celma, J. Carlos Casamayor, Laura Mota

Antinociceptive Activity of ST36 Acupoint Stimulation by Low-Level Light Therapy (LLLT) in mice
Vanessa Erthal, Cristine Hatsuko Baggio, Maria Fernanda de Paula Werner, Percy Nohama

Simultaneous Ultrasonic Measurement of Vascular Flow-mediated Dilation and Quantitative Wall Shear Stress for Endothelium Function Assessments
Naotaka Nitta

BIOTECHNO 3: Biocomputing
Session chair: Minoru Nakayama

Analyzing Meiotic DSB Interference by Combining Southern Blotting and Microarray Analysis
Hiroshi Toyoizumi, Hideo Tsubouchi

Modeling Patterns of microRNA:mRNA Regulation Through Utilization of Cryptographic Algorithms
Harry Shaw

Chronological Prediction of Certainty in Recall Tests using Markov Models of Eye Movements
Noaya Takahashi, Minoru Nakayama

Topological Analysis of Protein Interaction Networks Towards the Elicitation of the HCV Mechanisms [POSTER]
Thomas Simos, George Thyphronitis, Costas Papaloukas

BIOTECHNO 4: Bioinformatics II
Session chair: Hang Zettervall

Clustering MicroRNAs from Sequence and Time-Series Expression
Didem Olcer, Hasan Ogul

Real-time Visualization of Protein Empty Space with Varying Parameters
Ondrej Strnad, Vilem Sustr, Barbora Kozlikova, Jiri Sochor

Applied Multi-Expert Decision Making Issue Based on Linguistic Models for Prostate Cancer Patients
Hang Zettervall, Elisabeth Rakus-Andersson, Janusz Frey

Comparison of Multiple Structures in Torsion Angle Space [POSTER]
Tomasz Zok, Mariusz Popenda, Marta Szachniuk


ICAS 2013, The Ninth International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Autonomic computing
Session chair: Lial Khaluf

Enabling Ubiquitous Workplace Through Virtualization Technology
Carlos Oliveira

Towards Autonomous Load Balancing for Mobile Data Stream Processing and Communication Middleware Based on Data Distribution Service
Rafael Vasconcelos, Markus Endler, Berto Gomes, Francisco Silva

QoS-Aware Component for Cloud Computing
Ines Ayadi, Noemie Simoni, Gladys Diaz

Autonomous Systems: from Requirements to Modeling and Implementation
Nikola Serbedzija

Comparison Between Self-Stabilizing Clustering Algorithms in Message-Passing Model
Mandicou Ba, Olivier Flauzac, Rafik Makhloufi, Florent Nolot, Ibrahima Niang

ICAS 2: Context-awareness networks, services and applications
Session chair: Jan-Philipp Steghöfer

Goal Processing and Semantic Matchmaking in Opportunistic Activity and Context Recognition Systems
Gerold Hoelzl, Marc Kurz, Alois Ferscha

Smart Bin for Incompatible Waste Items
Arnab Sinha, Paul Couderc

Middleware Supporting Net-Ready Applications for Enhancing Situational Awareness on Rotorcraft
Gustavo L. B. Baptista, Markus Endler, Jose Viterbo, Thomas A. DuBois, Randall L. Johnson

A Methodology for Evaluating Complex Interactions between Multiple Autonomic Managers
Thaddeus Eze, Richard Anthony, Chris Walshaw, Alan Soper

Organic Programming of Real-Time Operating Systems
Lial Khaluf, Franz Josef Rammig

ICAS 3: Theory for control and computation
Session chair: Klas Nilsson

Higher Order Sliding Mode Control of Robot Manipulator
Awatif Guendouzi, Ahcene Boubakir, Mustapha Hamerlain

Numerical Model of Generelized Multi-Priority Queuing System
Eimutis Valakevicius, Mindaugas Snipas

HiSPADA: Self-Organising Hierarchies for Large-Scale Multi-Agent Systems
Jan-Philipp Steghöfer, Pascal Behrmann, Gerrit Anders, Florian Siefert, Wolfgang Reif

Methodology of Training and Support for Urban Search and Rescue With Robots
Janusz Bedkowski, Karol Majek, Igor Ostrowski, Pawel Musialik, Andrzej Maslowski, Artur Adamek, Antonio Coelho, Geert De Cubber

ICAS 4: Theory and practice of autonomous systems
Session chair: Andrzej Malowski

Development of Ontology Based Framework for Information Security Standardss
Partha Saha, Ambuj Mahanti, Binay Bhushan Chakraborty, Avinash Navlani

Autonomic Diffusive Load Balancing on Many-core Architecture using Simulated Annealing
Hyunjik Song, Kiyoung Choi

Autonomic Ontologies for Governamental Knowledge Base
Stainam Nogueira Brandao, Sérgio Assis Rodrigues, Tiago Silva, Luis Araujo, Jano Moreira de Souza

Enabling Reuse of Robot Tasks and Capabilities by Business-Related Skills Grounded in Natural Language [PRESENTATION]
Klas Nilsson, Elin Anna Topp, Jacek Malec, Il-Hong Suh


INTENSIVE 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Resource Intensive Applications and Services

INTENSIVE 1: Resource Intensive Applications and Services
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Interference Control by Best-Effort Process Duty-Cycling in Chip Multi-Processor Systems for Real-Time Medical Image Processing
Mark Westmijze, Marco J. G. Bekooij, Gerard J. M. Smit

E-Learning Portal Architecture – From Web Services Towards Cloud Services
Alina Andreica, Florina Covaci, Daniel Stuparu, Gabriel Pop, Călin Miu, Romulus Gadi, Flavius Chira, Grigorie Bogdan Mărcuş, Cosmin Tarţa, Cristina Câmpeanu

Design of Parallel Architectures of Classifiers Suitable for Intensive Data Processing
Boguslaw Cyganek, Kazimierz Wiatr


ENERGY 2013, The Third International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Smart grids applications
Session chair: Luca Ardito

Simulation Tool For Energy Consumption and Production
Michael Nysteen, Henrik Mynderup, Bjarne Poulsen, Chresten Træholt

Analysis of Energy Saving Effects on Korean Style Residential Buildings using Energy Information Device for Smart Metering
Yoon-Sik Yoo, Il-Woo Lee

Communication Network Architectures based on EPON for Offshore Wind Power Farm
Mohamed A. Ahmed, Young-Chon Kim

Planning of Sustainable Urban Districts based on Smart Micro-Grids Concept: A Case Study in Brazil
Cesare Pica, Tânia Leites, Franco Tumelero, Ricardo Trentin

ENERGY 2: Green computation
Session chair: Anders Bro Pedersen

Introducing Energy Efficiency into SQALE
Luca Ardito, Giuseppe Procaccianti, Antonio Vetro', Maurizio Morisio

Definition, Implementation and Validation of Energy Code Smells: an Exploratory Study on an Embedded System
Antonio Vetro', Luca Ardito, Giuseppe Procaccianti, Maurizio Morisio

Resource-efficient Management Scheme of Sensor Data
Hyunjeong Lee, Jaedoo Huh, Il-Woo Lee, Sang Ho Lee

Next Generation Power Distribution System Architecture: The Future Renewable Electric Energy Delivery and Management (FREEDM) System
Alex Huang, Xu She, Xunwei Yu, Fei Wang, Gangyao Wang

ENERGY 3: Smart grids management and control
Session chair: Michael Chai

An Iterative Price-Based Approach for Optimal Demand-Response
Michalis Kanakakis, Marilena Minou, Costas Courcoubetis, George Stamoulis, George Thanos

The Many Faces of Real-Time Scheduling Applied to Power Load Management
Tullio Facchinetti

Efficient Multicast Authentication in Energy Automation Environments
Steffen Fries, Rainer Falk

A Energy Balancing Control Strategy for Microgrid with Storage Systems
Tianjun Jing, Huanna Niu, Jiangbo Wang, Rengang Yang

ENERGY 4: Smart grids technologies
Session chair: Steffen Fries

Smart Grid Enabled and Enhanced by Broadband Powerline
Nadine Berezak-Lazarus

Sensors for Smart Grids
Francisc Zavoda, Chris Yakymyshyn

Grid Monitoring: Bounds on Performances of Sensor Placement Algorithms
Muhammad Uddin, Anthony Kuh, Aleksandar Kavcic, Toshihisa Tanaka, Danilo P. Mandic

Smart Energy Management for Home Area Networks
Tan Yi, Yiming Wang, Siying Wang, Hongqian Rong, Yuan Chang, Jianlun Zhong, Dai Xun, Yue Chen, Kok Keong Chai, Tiankui Zhang, Chaowei Wang

ENERGY 5: Advanced IT energy-aware technologies
Session chair: Toshiaki Suzuki

Profiling Power Consumption on Mobile Devices
Luca Ardito, Giuseppe Procaccianti, Marco Torchiano, Giuseppe Migliore

Dynamic Classification of Repetitive Jobs In Linux For Energy-Aware Scheduling: A Feasibility Study
Shane Case, Kanad Ghose

An Integrated Framework for Power-Performance Analysis of Parallel Scientific Workloads
Sergio Barrachina, Maria Barreda, Sandra Catalán, Manuel F. Dolz, Germán Fabregat, Rafael Mayo, Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí

Energy Feedback for Smart Grid Consumers: Lessons Learned from the Kukui Cup
Robert S. Brewer, Yongwen Xu, George E. Lee, Michelle Katchuck, Carleton A. Moore, Philip M. Johnson

ENERGY 6: Green communications
Session chair: Robert Brewer

A Large-scale Power-saving Cloud System Composed of Multiple Data Centers
Toshiaki Suzuki, Tomoyuki Iijima, Isao Shimokawa, Toshiaki Tarui, Shinichi Kuwahara, Hidenori Takagi, Tomohiro Baba

Electric Vehicle Route Assistance Using Forecast on Charging Station
Marie Nestor Mariyasagayam, Yuichi Kobayashi

Green Service Discovery Protocol in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Janine Kniess, Orlando Loques, Célio V. N. Albuquerque

Power Line Communication using STC/SFC/STFC over Statistical Indoor Power Line Channels
Jeonghwa Yoo, Sangho Choe

ENERGY 7: Challenges in smart grids
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Opportunities and Challenges of DSM in Smart Grid Environment
Maria das Neves Macedo, Joaquim Galo, Luiz Almeida, Antonio Lima

Real-Time Scheduling for Peak Load Reduction in a Large Set of HVAC Loads
Marco L. Della Vedova, Tullio Facchinetti

Smart Meters Security Assessment in the Brazilian Scenario
Rafael Cividanes, Nelson Uto, Bruno Botelho, Sergio Ribeiro, Christiane Cuculo, Danilo Suiama, Heron Fontana

Security Hub Architecture Support for IEC 61850 Information Exchange Protocols [PRESENTATION]
Suhas Aggarwal


ICNS 2013, The Ninth International Conference on Networking and Services

LMPCNA: Learning Methodologies and Platforms Used in the Cisco Networking Academy
Session chair: Mak Sharma

How to Add Value and Increase Income with Vendors Resources [TALK]
Mak Sharma

Automated Dynamic Topology Configuration: An Innovative Approach to Online Rack Renting
Vimukthi S. M. W. T. Mudiyanselage, Rashmi Dravid

Cisco Academy Support Center and Distance Education Course
Khondkar Islam, Louis D'Alessandro

ICNS 1: Network control and management
Session chair: Luis Anido Rifon

Technical Points in the Implementation of the Support System for Operation and Management of DACS System
Kazuya Odagiri, Shogo Shimizu, Naohiro Ishii

Infrastructure Optimization in a Transmission Network
Mary Luz Mouronte López

Virtual Network Topologies Adaptive to Large Traffic Changes by Reconfiguring a Small Number of Paths
Masahiro Yoshinari, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata

Comparison of Contemporary Solutions for High Speed Data Transport on WAN 10 Gbit/s Connections
Dmitry Kachan, Eduard Siemens, Vyacheslav Shuvalov

Performance of Cloud-based P2P Game Architecture
Victor Clincy, Brandon Wilgor

ICNS 2: Multi-technology service deployment and assurance
Session chair: Dmitry Kachan

Improving the Quality of Life of Dependent and Disabled People Through Home Automation and Tele-assistance
Carlos Rivas Costa, Miguel Gómez Carballa, Luis Eulogio Anido Rifón, Sonia Valladares Rodríguez, Manuel José Fernández Iglesias

Customized and Geolocated TV Channels about The Way of Saint James
Sonia Valladares Rodríguez, Manuel José Fernández Iglesias, Roberto Soto Barreiros, Luis Eulogio Anido Rifón, Carlos Rivas Costa

User and Device Adaptable Service Managing Mechanism in Ubiquitous Computing Environment
Jung-Sik Sung, Jong-Uk Lee, Jaedoo Huh

Automated Audio-visual Dialogs over Internet to Assist Dependant People
Thierry Simonnet, Samuel Ben Hamou

ICNS 3: Next generation networks and ubiquitous services
Session chair: Ulrich Klehmet

Tiered Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
Yoshhiro Nozaki, Parth Bakshi, Normala Shenoy

A Reconfiguration Trial on the Platform of Allied Information for Wireless Converged Networks
Jie Zeng, Xin Su, Yuan You, Lili Liu, Xibin Xu

Optimization of Overlay QoS Constrained Routing and Mapping Algorithm for Virtual Content Aware networks
Radu Dinel Miruta, Eugen Borcoci

Coordinated Call Admission Control in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks [POSTER]
Ying Yan

ICNS 4: Emergency services and disaster recovery
Session chair: Khondkar Islam

Electric-Vehicle-based Ad Hoc Networking and Surveillance for Disaster Recovery-Proposal of Three-Dimensional Mobile Surveillance Using Electric Helicopters
Kenichi Mase, Takuya Saito

Resilience of a Network Service System: Its Definition and Measurement
Junwei Wang, Kazuo Furuta, Wenjun Zhang

Survey on Survivable Virtual Network Embedding Problem and Solutions
Sandra Herker, Ashiq Khan, Xueli An

The Impact Of Extra Traffic On The Control Channel Over The Performance Of CCA Applications
Iallen Gábio de Sousa Santos, Felipe Eduardo N. Mazullo, André Castelo Branco Soares

ICNS 5: Emerging network communications and technologies I
Session chair: Yuichi Ohsita

Different Scenarios of Concatenation at Aggregate Scheduling of Multiple Nodes
Ulrich Klehmet, Kai-Steffen Hielscher

Full Dedicated Optical Path Protection in the WDM Mesh Networks without Wavelength Conversion
Stefanos Mylonakis

Security Attack based on Control Packet Vulnerability in Cooperative Wireless Networks
Ki Hong Kim

Codebook Subsampling and Rearrangement Method for Large Scale MIMO Systems
Tianxiao Zhang, Xin Su, Jie Zeng, Limin Xiao, Xibin Xu, Jingyu Li

ICNS 6: Emerging network communications and technologies II
Session chair: Kai-Steffen Hielscher

A Power-Aware Real-Time Routing Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohamed Aissani, Sofiane Bouznad, Badis Djamaa, Ibrahim Tsabet

Mobility-based Greedy Forwarding Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks
Riad Kouah, Mohamed Aissani, Samira Moussaoui

Evaluation of Data Center Network Structures Considering Routing Methods
Yuta Shimotsuma, Yuya Tarutani, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata

Economically Efficient Interdomain Overlay Network Based on ISP Alliance
Xun Shao, Go Hasegawa, Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Hirotaka Nakano

ICNS 7: Emerging network communications and technologies III
Session chair: Pericle Perazzo

Evaluation of Reliable Multicast Implementations with Proposed Adaptation for Delivery of Big Data in Wide Area Networks
Aleksandr Bakharev, Eduard Siemens

Optimizing Multicast Content Delivery over Novel Mobile Networks
Tien-Thinh Nguyen, Christian Bonnet

Wireless Sensor Actor Networks For Industry Control
Yoshihiro Nozaki, Nirmala Shenoy, Qian Li

An Analysis of Impact of IPv6 on QoS in LTE Networks
Tao Zheng, Daqing Gu

ICNS 8: Emerging network communications and technologies IV
Session chair: Tao Zheng

Smart Network Selection and Packet Loss Improvement During Handover in Heterogeneous Environment
Ahmad Rahil, Nader Mbarek, Olivier Togni

A High-precision Time Handling Library
Irina Fedotova, Eduard Siemens, Hao Hu

Optimization of Server Locations in Server Migration Service
Yukinobu Fukushima, Tutomu Murase, Tokumi Yokohira, Tatsuya Suda

SecDEv: Secure Distance Evaluation in Wireless Networks
Gianluca Dini, Francesco Giurlanda, Pericle Perazzo

A Hybrid Model for Network Traffic Identification Based on Association Rules and Self-Organizing Maps (SOM)
Zuleika Nascimento, Djamel Sadok, Stenio Fernandes


Copyright (c) 2006-2013, IARIA