Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Fifth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications


May 27 - June 1, 2013 - Valencia, Spain

Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2013


Conference Place
Conferences take place at
Polytechnic University of Valencia
8E Building (3rd and 4th floor)

“Ingeniero Fausto Elio” Street // Entrance "Meeting Point 7" see map
[go to -1 floor, take access B, go upstairs or by elevator, to the third floor]
Follow the signs “IARIA”
See instructions


Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Monday, May 27

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D


Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:30 - 16:00

Tutorial 1

Advanced Computation Models for Rule Based Networks
by Prof. Dr. Alexander Gegov

16:00 - 16:15 


16:15 - 18:45

Tutorial 2

Resource Management on Clouds and Grids
by Prof. Dr. Shikharesh Majumdar


19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Tuesday, May 28

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

Francisco Mora, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Jaime Lloret Mauri, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Vicente Casares-Giner, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Blas Payri, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Maria Dolores Cano, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
Javier Aguiar, University of Valladolid, Spain
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Cognitive Transitions in the Acquisition of Expertise
by Prof. Dr. Terry Bossomaier, Charles Sturt University, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Special Session European Projects

g.tec's Brain-Computer Interface (PRESENTATION)
Arnau Espinosa Mazanal, g.tec, Austria

Eliciting Risk, Quality and Cost Aspects in Multi-cloud Environments
Peter Matthews, CA Technologies, UK

Towards a Method for Decision Support in Multi-cloud Environments
Aida Omerovic, SINTEF ICT, Norway

Orchestration of Applications on Multiple Clouds with COMPs (PRESENTATION)
Daniele Lezzi, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30


Topic: Advances on Cognition and Adaptivity for Intelligent Systems

Terry Bosomaier, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Olivier Chator, Gironde - Conseil Generale, France
Knud Thomsen, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Marta Franova, CNRS & LRI, France
Terry Bosomaier, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Wednesday, May 29

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

From the Decision Support on the Ground to the Decision Support in the Cloud
by Dr. Aida Omerovic, SINTEF, Norway

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

PANEL ComputationWorld-at-large

Topic: Cloud, Virtualization, High Performance…. Are the Expected Services There?

Aida Omerovic, SINTEF, Norway

Marcello Coppola, ST Microelectronics - Grenoble, France
Aida Omerovic, SINTEF, Norway
Peter Matthews, CA Technologies, UK
Daniele Lezzi, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30


Topic: Advances on Information Mining

Alfred Zimmermann, Reutlingen University, Germany

Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH - Hamburg, Germany
Samuel Kosolapov, Braude Academic College of Engineering, Israel
Alfred Zimmermann, Reutlingen University, Germany
Bijan Raahemi, University of Ottawa, Canada

Thursday, May 30

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Event Processing Concepts and Technologies in Information Systems: History and Current Trends
by Prof. Dr. Arne Koschel, Fachhochschule Hannover, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30


Topic: Challenges in Future Computation Techniques and Tools

Alexander Gegov, University of Portsmouth, UK

Wail Mardini, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan
Alexander Gegov, University of Portsmouth, UK
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada || China Space Agency Center, China


19:30: Bus
20:00 - 24:00

(outside restaurant: Alqueria del Pi)

Friday, May 31

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Content Management in the Cloud: A Case of Interoperability of Services Across Organizational Boundaries
by Dr. Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH - Hamburg, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: 10 Years of Hype Cycles - Do We Forget Knowledge?

Wolf Zimmermann, University of Halle, Germany

Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, Korea (South)
Claus Pahl, Dublin City University, Ireland
Aaron McConnell, University of Ulster, UK
Wolf Zimmermann, University of Halle, Germany

17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Saturday, June 1

7:45am - 6:30pm
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

8:00am START
One day visit Valencia and Requena (by bus)
including guide (English), entry tickets, lunch,  drinks

See the registration form.
On site registration subject to availability
Getting outside Valencia (1h drive) to Requena, well-known place for its wine cellars and its caves
Lunch in Requena in a typical restaurant
After lunch we will return to Valencia and visit The Arts and Science City and the Historic Center




ADAPTIVE 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Fundamentals and design
Session chair: Marius Rotaru

On the Utilization of Heterogeneous Sensors and System Adaptability for Opportunistic Activity and Context Recognition
Marc Kurz, Gerold Hölzl, Alois Ferscha

Multilevel Planning for Self-Optimizing Mechatronic Systems
Christoph Rasche, Steffen Ziegert

Testing the Reconfiguration of Adaptive Systems
Kai Nehring, Peter Liggesmeyer

Adaptive System Framework: A Way to a Simple Development of Adaptive Hypermedia Systems
Martin Balík, Ivan Jelínek

ADAPTIVE 2: Adaptive applications
Session chair: Stefen Ziegert

A FPGA Implementation of Prediction Error Method for Adaptive Feedback Cancellation using Xilinx System Generator
Marius Rotaru, Cristian Stanciu, Silviu Ciochina, Felix Albu, Henri Coandă

A Software Infrastructure for Executing Adaptive Daily Routines in Smart Automation Environments
Estefanía Serral Asensio, Pedro Valderas, Vicente Pelechano

Self-discovery Algorithms for a Massively-Parallel Computer
Kier J Dugan, Jeff S Reeve, Andrew D Brown

A Software Design Pattern Based Approach to Adaptive Video Games
Muhammad Iftekher Chowdhury, Michael Katchabaw

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive mechanisms
Session chair: Sandra Sendra

A Gravitational Approach for Enhancing Cluster Visualization in Self-Organizing Maps
Leonardo Enzo Brito da Silva, José Alfredo Ferreira Costa

Model-driven Self-optimization Using Integer Linear Programming and Pseudo-Boolean Optimization
Sebastian Götz, Claas Wilke, Sebastian Richly, Christian Piechnick, Georg Püschel, Uwe Assmann

Towards Systematic Model-based Testing of Self-adaptive Software
Georg Püschel, Sebastian Götz, Claas Wilke, Uwe Aßmann

Adaptive Control: An Approach to Construct User Aware Systems (POSTER)
Nikola Serbedzija

ADAPTIVE 4: Adaptivity in robot systems
Session chair: Georg Pueschel

StaCo: Stackelberg-based Coverage Approach in Robotic Swarms
Katerina Stankova, Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Gerhard Weiss, Karl Tuyls

EvoRoF: A Framework for On-line and On-board Evolutionary Robotics
Florian Schlachter, Patrick Alschbach, Katja Deuschl

An Experimental Framework for Exploiting Vision in Swarm Robotics
Sjriek Alers, Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Stefan May, Karl Tuyls, Gerhard Weiss

BUSTECH 2013, The Third International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Business Intelligence and Technology
Session chair: Sandra Sendra

Using Process Simulation to Assess the Effect of Data Format Standardization in Collaborative Processes
Olga Levina, Marcel Schulz

Evolutionary Process Engineering: User Guide and Case Study for Adequate Process Support
Michael Seitz, Stefan Jablonski

Aligning Riva-based Business Process Architectures with Business Goals Using the i* Framework
Yousra Odeh, Mohammed Odeh, Stewart Green

Factors Influencing Pervasiveness of Organisational Business Intelligence
Marlé Bijker, Mike Hart


CLOUD COMPUTING 2013, The Fourth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Cloud computing I
Session chair: Anna Schwanngel

An Architecture for a Heterogeneous Private IaaS Management System
Rodrigo García-Carmona, Mattia Peirano, Juan C. Dueñas, Álvaro Navas

A Look at Cloud Architecture Interoperability through Standards
Claus Pahl, Li Zhang, Frank Fowley

K Means of Cloud Computing: MapReduce, DVM, and Windows Azure
Lin Gu, Zhonghua Sheng, Zhiqiang Ma, Xiang Gao, Charles Zhang, Yaohui Jin

A Novel Cloud Hybrid Access Mechanism for Highly Sensitive Data Exchange
Elhadj Benkhelifa, Dayan A Novel Cloud Hybrid Access Mechanism for Highly Sensitive Data Exchange

Eliciting Risk, Quality and Cost Aspects in Multi-cloud Environments
Victor Munte ́s-Mulero, Peter Matthews, Aida Omerovic, Alexander Gunka

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: Cloud computing II
Session chair: Claus Phal

Moonstone: A Framework for Accelerating Testing of Software
Atsuji Sekiguchi, Tomohiro Ohtake, Toshihiro Shimizu, Yuji Hotta, Taichi Sugiyama, Takeshi Yasuie, Toshihiro Kodaka

Challenges with Tenant-Specific Cost Determination in Multi-Tenant Applications
Anna Schwanengel, Uwe Hohenstein

Community Clouds a centralized approach
Claudio Giovanoli, Stella Gatziu Grivas

Using MapReduce to Speed Up Storm Identification from Big Raw Rainfall Data
Kulsawasd Jitkajornwanich, Upa Gupta, Ramez Elmasri, Leonidas Fegaras, John McEnery

A RESTful Approach for a Cloud Gateway
Chang Ho Yun, Jong Won Park, Hae Sun Jung, Yong Woo Lee, Haeng Jin Jang

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Cloud computing III
Session chair: Mandy Weißbach

Adaptive Multimedia Learning Delivered in Mobile Cloud Computing Environment
Aleksandar Karadimce, Danco Davcev

Digital Signature as a Cloud-based Service
Wojciech Kinastowski

Cloud-Enabled Scaling of Event Processing Applications
Irina Astrova, Arne Koschel, Ahto Kalja

Cloud Computing Services Potential Analysis
Giuseppe Ercolani

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Challenging features I
Session chair: Giuseppe Ercolani

Context-Aware Data-Flow in the Cloud
Mandy Weißbach, Wolf Zimmermann, Welf Löwe

A Coordinated Reactive and Predictive Approach to Cloud Elasticity
Laura Moore, Kathryn Bean, Tariq Ellahi

Elastic-TOSCA: Supporting Elasticity of Cloud Application in TOSCA
Rui Han, Moustafa M. Ghanem, Yike Guo

OpenStack Cloud Security Vulnerabilities from Inside and Outside
Sasko Ristov, Marjan Gusev, Aleksandar Donevski

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Challenging features II
Session chair: Dariusz Król

Seamlessly Enabling the Use of Cloud Resources in Workflows
Michael Gerhards, Volker Sander, Adam Belloum

Collaborative Autonomic Resource Management System for Mobile Cloud Computing
Ahmed Khalifa, Mohamed Eltoweissy

SLA Template Filtering: A Faceted Approach
Katerina Stamou, Verena Kantere, Jean-Henry Morin

CPU Utilization while Scaling Resources in the Cloud
Marjan Gusev, Sasko Ristov, Monika Simjanoska, Goran Velkoski

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Platforms, infrastructures and applications I
Session chair: Ahmed Khalifa

Evaluating Computation Offloading Trade-offs in Mobile Cloud Computing: A Sample Application
Jorge Luzuriaga, Juan Carlos Cano, Carlos Calafate, Pietro Manzoni

Massively Scalable Platform for Data Farming Supporting Heterogeneous Infrastructure
Dariusz Król, Michał Wrzeszcz, Bartosz Kryza, Łukasz Dutka, Jacek Kitowski

Fuzzy Controled QoS for Scalable Cloud Computing Services
Stefan Frey, Claudia Lüthje, Vitali Huwwa, Christoph Reich

Scalable Store and Forward Messaging
Ahmed El Rheddane, Noel De Palma, Alain Tchana

Towards a Method for Decision Support in Multi-cloud Environments
Aida Omerovic, Victor Muntes-Mulero, Peter Matthews, Alexander Gunka

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Platforms, infrastructures and applications II
Session chair: Stefan Frey

A DSL For Logistics Clouds
Bill Karakostas, Takis Katsoulakos

Deploying a Multipoint Control Unit in the Cloud: Opportunities and Challenges
Alvaro Alonso, Pedro Rodriguez, Joaquin Salvachua, Javier Cerviño

An Approach to Assure QoS of Machine Translation System on Cloud
Pawan Kumar, Rashid Ahmad, Banshi D Chaudhary, Mukul K Sinha

Defining Intercloud Federation Framework for Multi-provider Cloud Services Integration
Marc X. Makkes, Canh Ngo, Yuri Demchenko, Rudolf Stijkers, Robert Meijer, Cees de Laat

CLOUD COMPUTING 8: Platforms, infrastructures and applications III
Session chair: Lorena Parra

A Cloud Platform to support User-Provided Mobile Services
Vincenzo Catania, Giuseppe La Torre, Salvatore Monteleone, Daniela Panno

CloudState: End-to-end WAN Monitoring for Cloud-based Applications
Aaron McConnell, Gerard Parr, Sally McClean, Philip Morrow, Bryan Scotney

Transparent Access on Encrypted Data Distributed over Multiple Cloud Infrastructures
Luca Ferretti, Michele Colajanni, Mirco Marchetti, Adriano Enrico Scaruffi

Forensics-as-a-Service (FaaS): Computer Forensic Workflow Management and Processing Using Cloud
Yuanfeng Wen, Xiaoxi Man, Khoa Le, Weidong Shi

CLOUD COMPUTING 9: Grid and Visualization
Session chair: Aaron McConnell

Fuzzy Subtractive Clustering Based Prediction Approach for CPU Load Availability
Kadda Beghdad Bey, Farid Benhammadi, Faouzi Sebbak

On the analytical characterization of a real life Virtual Network Function: the Italtel Virtual Session Border Control
Sergio Montagna, Pietro Paglierani

Trusted Computing on Heterogeneous Embedded Systems-on-Chip with Virtualization and Memory Protection
Marcello Coppola, Miltos Grammatikakis, George Kornaros, Alexander Spyridakis

Using Cloud-based Resources to Improve Availability and Reliability in a Scientific Workflow Execution Framework
Sergio Hernández, Javier Fabra, Pedro Álvarez, Joaquín Ezpeleta

Managing Grid Networks Using Instant Messaging (POSTER)
Nam Beng Tan

CLOUD COMPUTING 10: Special Session European Projects
Session chair: Petre Dini

Eliciting Risk, Quality and Cost Aspects in Multi-cloud Environments
Victor Munte ́s-Mulero, Peter Matthews, Aida Omerovic, Alexander Gunka

Towards a Method for Decision Support in Multi-cloud Environments
Aida Omerovic, Victor Muntes-Mulero, Peter Matthews, Alexander Gunka

g.tec's Brain-Computer Interface (PRESENTATION)
Arnau Espinosa Mazanal

Orchestration of Applications on Multiple Clouds with COMPs (PRESENTATION)
Daniele Lezzi

COGNITIVE 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

Session chair: Knud Thomsen

Specifying Desired Behaviour in Hybrid Central/Self-Organising Multi-Agent Systems
Yaser Chaaban, Christian Müller-Schloer

A Survey of Robustness in Multi-Agent Systems
Yaser Chaaban, Christian Müller-Schloer

An Overview of Data Privacy in Multi-Agent Learning Systems
Kato Mivule, Darsana Josyula, Claude Turner

Multi-agent System for Skills Sharing in Sustainable Development Projects
Olivier Chator, Jean-Marc Salotti, Pierre-Alexandre Favier

Session chair: Olivier Chator

A Model of Burden Sense from Psychophysical Factors in Lifting Action with and without Power Assist Device
Kosuke Takahashi, Takayuki Tanaka, Nara Hiroyuki, Kaneko Shun’ichi, Eiichi Yoshida

P300 Brain-Computer Interface Performance: a Dry Electrode Study
Arnau Espinosa, Guenter Edlinger, Christoph Guger

The Cerebellum in the Ouroboros Model, the “Interpolator Hypothesis”
Knud Thomsen

Brain Computer Interfaces as Stroke Rehabilitation Tools: Optimization of current strategies
Arnau Espinosa, Rupert Ortner, Christoph Guger, Danut Irimia

Session chair: Lounis Hakim

When Brain Informs Us About Mind: a Neuro-Ergonomic Approach to Study Web Sites.
Elena Guercio, Simona Collina, Roberto Montanari, Chiara Ferrarini, Gabriele Garbin

The Neurological Scaling of Human Expertise
Terry Bossomaier, Andrew Delaney, James Crane, Fernand Gobet, Mike Harre

Basic Study for Human Spatial Cognition Based on Brain Activity During Car Driving
Shunji Shimizu, Hiroaki Inoue, Hiroyuki Nara, Fumikazu Miwakeichi, Nobuhide Hirai, Senichiro Kikuchi, Satoshi Kato, Eiju Watanabe

Consideration for Evaluation Method of Human Behavior Based on Brain Activity
Hiroaki Inoue, Shunji Shimizu, Hiroyuki Nara, Fumikazu Miwakeichi, Takeshi Tsuruga, Nobuhide Hirai, Senichiro Kikuchi, Satoshi Kato, Eiju Watanabe

COGNITIVE 4: Applications
Session chair: Terry Bossomaier

Forecasting Negotiation Counterpart's Offers: A Focus on Session-long Learning Agents
Marisa Masvoula

Using Ontology and RFID Technology to Develop an Agent-based System for Campus-safety Management
Sheng-Tzong Cheng, Jian-Pan Li

Compositions of Fuzzy Weights for Double Inner Dependence AHP
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takashi Furukawa, Takahiro Yamanoi

Cyber Forensics: Representing and Managing Tangible Chain of Custody Using the Linked Data Principles
Tamer Fares Gayed, Hakim Lounis, Moncef Bari, Rafek Nicolas

COGNITIVE 5: Cognition I
Session chair: Kato Mivule

Towards an Artificially Intelligent System: Philosophical and Cognitive Presumptions of Hybrid Systems
Ondřej Vadinský

Cartesian Intuitionism for Program Synthesis
Marta Franova

Cognitive Prognosis of Acquired Brain Injury Patients Using Machine Learning Techniques
Joan Serrà, Josep Lluis Arcos, Alejandro Garcia-Rudolph, Alberto García-Molina, Teresa Roig, Josep Maria Tormos

Functional Network Disruption in Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (PRESENTATION)
Zhijun Yao, Bin Hu, Wei Wang, Martyn Ratcliffe, Ruiyue Liu, Chuanjiang Liang

Human Augmented Cognition based on Human and Environment Understanding (POSTER)
Byunghun Hwang, Bumhwi Kim, Yonghwa Choi, Young-Min Jang, Minho Lee

COGNITIVE 6: Cognition II
Session chair: Darsana Josyula

Online Sliding Window Based Self-Organising Fuzzy Neural Network for Cognitive Reasoning
Gang Leng, Anjan Ray, Martin McGinnity, Sonya Coleman, Liam Maguire

Inducing Models of Vehicular Traffic Complex Vague Concepts by Interaction with Domain Experts
Paweł Gora, Piotr Wasilewski

Decision-Making Mechanism to Organize the Agenda of a Guide-Robot
José Javier Rainer, Rafael León, Ramón Galán, Agustín Jiménez

A Framework for the Implementation of Artificial Robotic Emotional Brain Based on Embryonic and Evolutionary
Fernando Cortez Sica, Ricardo de Oliveira Duarte, Frederico Gadelha Guimarães

Dynamic Sample Size Selection in Improved Online quasi-Newton Method for Robust Training of Feedforward Neural Networks (POSTER)
Hiroshi Ninomiya

COGNITIVE 7: Cognition III
Session chair: Javier Rainer

Metacognitive Guidance in a Dialog Agent
Elizabeth McNany, Darsana Josyula, Michael Cox, Matthew Paisner, Don Perlis

Linearithmic Corpus to Corpus Comparison by Sentence Hashing Algorithm SHAPD2
Dariusz Ceglarek

Bounded Metacognition
Darsana Josyula, Kenneth M'Bale

Ontologies in Industrial Enterprise Content Management Systems: the EC2M Project
Daniela Briola, Alessandro Amicone, Dante Laudisa

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2013, The Fourth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Specialized programming languages
Session chair: Lev Naiman

Recognition of Java Source Code by Graph Matching Algorithm
Tomáš Bublík, Miroslav Virius

On an Inference System for a Hybrid Process Calculus
Zining Cao

Static and Dynamic Analysis for Robustness under Slowdown
Ingram Bondin, Gordon Pace

Prediction System of Larynx Cancer
Benjamín Moreno-Montiel, Carlos Hiram Moreno-Montiel

Session chair: Ingram Bondin

Introduction in First-Order Combinatorics Providing a Conceptual Framework for Computation in Predicate Logic
Mikhail Peretyatkin

Using an Expression Interpreter to Reason With Partial Terms
Lev Naiman

Reducing Higher Order pi-Calculus to Spatial Logics
Zining Cao

MHD Thruster and Propulsion Problem from Theory to Application (PRESENTATION)
Ali Mussa

CONTENT 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Web content
Session chair: Samuel Kosolapov

Energy Balance: A web-based Visualization of Energy for Automotive Engineering using X3DOM
Werner Sturm, René Berndt, Andreas Halm, Torsten Ullrich, Eva Eggeling, Dieter W. Fellner

Congress and Meetings Tourism and Destination Brand
Sara Ficarelli, Sandra Sendra, Lorena Parra, Jaime Lloret

Comparison of Online Platforms for the Review Process of Conference Papers
Lorena Parra, Sandra Sendra, Sara Ficarelli, Jaime Lloret

CONTENT 2: Video and animation
Session chair: Christoph Schinko

Feasibility of a Camera-Based Instant Feedback System
Samuel Kosolapov, Evgeny Gershikov, Nissim Sabag

Video Adaptation Based on SVC File Format
Eduardo Martínez Graciá, Jordi Ortiz, Rafael López Pérez, Antonio F. Skarmeta

idAnimate: A General-Purpose Animation Sketching Tool for Multi-Touch Devices
Javier Quevedo-Fernández, Jean-Bernanrd Martens

FUTURE COMPUTING 2013, The Fifth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Computing technologies
Session chair: Thomas Zeffeer

Eliminating the Operating System via the Bare Machine Computing Paradigm
Uzo Okafor, Ramesh Karne, Alexander Wijesinha, Patrick Appiah-kubi

An Orbit Tracking Algorithm in Quantum Systems
Shuang Cong, Jianxiu Liu

Face Recognition Using 1DLBP Texture Analysis
Amir Benzaoui, Abdelhani Boukrouche

Enhancing Hebbian Learning in Biological Neural Cultures Through Electrical Stimulation
Víctor Lorente, Jose Manuel Ferrández, Eduardo Fernández, Félix de la Paz

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Technology-oriented computing
Session chair: Victor Lorente

Power Consumption-based Application Classification and Malware Detection on Android Using Machine-Learning Techniques
Thomas Zefferer, Peter Teufl, David Derler, Klaus Potzmader, Alexander Oprisnik, Hubert Gasparitz, Andrea Hoeller

P-SQLITE: PRAM-Based Mobile DBMS for Write Performance Enhancement
Woong Choi, Sung Kyu Park, Seong Min Kim, Min Kyu Maeng, Ki-Woong Park, Kyu Ho Park

HMMSched: Hybrid Main Memory-Aware Task Scheduling on Multicore Systems
Woomin Hwang, Kyu Ho Park

Optimal Beacon and Superframe Orders in WSNs
Marwa Salayma, Wail Mardini, Yaser Khamayseh, Muneer Bani Yasin

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Computational intelligence strategies
Session chair: Wail Mardini

Twitter Data Preprocessing for Spam Detection
Myungsook Klassen

Exploring HADOOP as a Platform for Distributed Association Rule Mining
Shravanth Oruganti, Qin Ding, Nasseh Tabrizi

An Alternative Archiving Technique for Evolutionary Polygonal Approximation
José Luis Guerrero, Antonio Berlanga, José Manuel Molina

Future Irregular Computing with Memory Accelerators
Noboru Tanabe, Junko Kogou, Sonoko Tomimori, Masami Takata, Kazuki Joe

PATTERNS 2013, The FIfth International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Software patterns
Session chair: Stefan Wendler

DAO Dispatcher Pattern: A Robust Design of the Data Access Layer
Pavel Mička, Zdeněk Kouba

Android Passive MVC: a Novel Architecture Model for the Android Application Development
Karina Sokolova, Marc Lemercier, Ludovic Garcia

Project Planning Add-In based on Knowledge Reuse with Product Patterns
Fuensanta Medina-Dominguez, Maria-Isabel Sanchez-Segura, Arturo Mora-Soto, Antonio Amescua Seco

Comparing Two Architectural Patterns for Dynamically Adapting Functionality in Online Software Products
Jaap Kabbedijk, Tomas Salfischberger, Slinger Jansen

PATTERNS 2: Domain-oriented patterns
Session chair: Alina Krischkowsky

Using Patterns to Move the Application Data Layer to the Cloud
Steve Strauch, Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Uwe Breitenbuecher, Santiago Gómez Sáez, Oliver Kopp, Frank Leymann

A Factor Model Capturing Requirements for Generative User Interface Patterns
Stefan Wendler, Danny Ammon, Ilka Philippow, Detlef Streitferdt

Three Patterns for Autonomous Robot Control Architecting
Carlos Hernández, Julita Bermejo-Alonso, Ignacio López, Ricardo Sanz

Visualization Methods for Computer Vision Analysis (PRESENTATION)
Mauricio Hess-Flores, Shawn Recker, Kenneth Joy, Mark Duchaineau

PATTERNS 3: Basics on patterns
Session chair: Santiago Gomez Saez

A Method for Directly Deriving a Concise Meta Model from Example Models
Bastian Roth, Matthias Jahn, Stefan Jablonski

Remodeling to Powertype Pattern
Matthias Jahn, Bastian Roth, Stefan Jablonski

Developing Patterns Step-by-Step: A Pattern Generation Guidance for HCI Researchers
Alina Krischkowsky, Daniela Wurhofer, Nicole Perterer, Manfred Tscheligi

An Analysis Model for Generative User Interface Patterns
Stefan Wendler, Detlef Streitferdt

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2013, The Fifth International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery I
Session chair: João Ferreira

myIdP - The Personal Attribute Hub
Annett Laube, Severin Hauser

A Service Localisation Platform
Luke Collins, Claus Pahl

A Service Component-oriented Design and Development Methodology for Developing SOA-based Applications
Soumia Bendekkoum, Mahmoud Boufaida, Lionel Seinturier

Cloud Terminals for Ticketing Systems
João Ferreira, Porfírio Filipe, Gonçalo Cunha, João Silva

Session chair: Eman El-Sheikh

Query Optimization in Cooperation with an Ontological Reasoning Service
Hui Shi, Kurt Maly, Steven Zeil

Enhanced Deployment Process for QoS-aware Services
Alexander Wahl, Bernhard Hollunder

A Trust-based Model for Quality of Web Service
Bo Ye, Anjum Pervez, Mohammad Ghavami, Maziar Nekovee

Reputation as a Service
Joao Ferreira, Porfirio Filipe, Paulo Martins

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3: Ubiquitous and pervasive services
Session chair: Giuseppe La Torre

Privacy Monitoring and Assessment for Ubiquitous Systems
Mitja Vardjan, Jan Porekar

Towards Semantic-Supported SmartLife System Architectures for Big Data Services in the Cloud
Eman El-Sheikh, Sikha Bagui, Donald Firesmith, Ilia Petrov, Norman Wilde, Alfred Zimmermann

Web Storage Application for In-Vehicle Infotainment System Based on GENIVI Platform (PRESENTATION)
Boo-Sun Jeon

SERVICE COMPUTATION 4: Service innovation, evaluation and delivery II
Session chair: Mitja Vardjan

A New Process Model for Optimizing IT Outsourcing Operations in the German Automotive Industry
Christine Brautsch, Martin Wynn

Web Science Studies into Semantic Web Service-Based Research Environments
Mark Wilkinson

Versioning and Historiography in Automated Generic Electronic Flight Log Book Transfer
Arne Koschel, Carsten Kleiner, Björn Koschel

A Decomposition-based Method for QoS-aware Web Service Composition with Large-scale Composition Structure
Lianyong Qi, Xiaona Xia, Jiancheng Ni, Chunmei Ma, Yanxue Luo


Copyright (c) 2006-2013, IARIA