Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Second International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

July 22-27, 2012 - Nice, France

Preliminary Program

ComputationWorld 2012

Conference Hotel
Hotel Novotel Cap 3000
Nice/St. Laurent du Var
40 avenue du Verdun
06700 Saint Laurent du Var, France

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, July 22


 Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

14:00 - 16:30

Tutorial 1

Evolutionary and Adaptive Robotics

by Stefano Nolfi
Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies/Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR-ISTC) - Roma, Italy



17:00 - 19:30

Tutorial 2

How to Port an Application Between Clouds?

by Dana Petcu
West University of Timisoara, Romania


20:00 - 21:00

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, July 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

From a Desktop to a Supercomputer, Cluster, Grid, Cloud, InterCloud: Where my Research Code Should Run?
by Prof. Dr. Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Advances in Adaptive Mechanisms for Cognition Processes

Terry Bossomaier, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni, University of Evry, France
Yukio Hayashi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Terry Bossomaier, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Tuesday, July 24

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Formal Engineering of Resilient Systems: Achievements and Challenges
by Prof. Dr. Elena Troubitsyna, Åbo Akademi University Finland

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30





Wednesday, July 25

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Support System for Elderly People in Daily Life
by Prof. Dr. Shunji Shiumizu, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Discovering Content via Patterns

Hans-Werner Sehring, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH, Germany

Alfred Zimmermann, Reutlingen University, Germany
Samuel Kosolapov, Braude Academic College of Engineering, Israel
Christian Märtin, Augsburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Shou Boon (Schubert) Foo, Center of Social Media Innovations for Communities / Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 19:30


Clouds Meet Energy and Resources Savings for Society Services

Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Wolf Zimmermann, University of Halle, Germany
Ethan Hadar, CA Technologies, Israel
Steven Greenspan, CA Technologies, USA
Orazio Tomarchio, University of Catania, Italy
Yong Woo Lee, University of Seoul, Korea


20:00 - 24:00

ComputationWorld 2012 Gala Dinner

Thursday, July 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

The Dual Nature of Service Orientation with Exertions
by Prof. Dr. Michael Sobolowski, Texas Tech University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30


Emerging Computing Paradigms and Their Theoretical and Practical Support Tools

Dietmar Fey, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

Glenn Luecke, Iowa State University, USA
Torsten Ullrich, Fraunhofer Austria Research GmbH - Graz, Austria
Daniel Hulme, University College London, UK
Valeriya Gribova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

17:30 - 18:00


Friday, July 27

8:00 - 18:00
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day Monaco guided visit
(see the registration form, lunch included)
(by train)
8h15 Departure from the hotel
9h15 Departure to Monaco by train
10h Visit of Princely Palace
11h55 Changing of the guard in front of the Princely Palace
12h Lunch
13h Visit of the Cathedral
13h30 Visit of the Oceanographic museum
15h15 Visit of Monte Carlo
17h15 Departure from Monaco train station
17h45 Arrival at the hotel




ADAPTIVE 2012, The Fourth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Adaptive Mechanisms
Session chair: Shane Hallett

Personalized Multimedia Content Generation Using the QoE Metrics in Distance Learning Systems
Aleksandar Karadimce, Danco Davcev

Decentralized Probabilistic Auto-Scaling for Heterogeneous Systems
Bogdan Alexandru Caprarescu, Dana Petcu

Dynamic Adaptation of Opportunistic Sensor Configurations for Continuous and Accurate Activity Recognition
Marc Kurz, Gerold Hölzl, Alois Ferscha

Adaptation Algorithm for Navigation Support in User Adaptive Enterprise Application
Inese Supulniece

ADAPTIVE 2: Self-adaptation
Session chair: Marc Kurz

A QoS Optimization Model for Service Composition
Silvana De Gyvés Avila, Karim Djemame

Self-Adaptive Framework for Modular and Self-Reconfigurable Robotic Systems
Eugen Meister, Alexander Gutenkunst

EC4MAS: A Multi-Agent Model With Endogenous Control for Combinatorial Optimization Problem Solving
Gael Clair, Frederic Armetta, Salima Hassas

Information Models for Managing Monitoring Adaptation Enforcement
Audrey Moui, Thierry Desprats, Emmanuel Lavinal, Michelle Sibilla

ADAPTIVE 3: Adaptive Applications I
Session chair: Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni

Improvement of the Calibration Process for Class E1 Weights Using an Adaptive Subdivision Method
Adriana Valcu

Leveraging the Ubiquitous Web as a Secure Context-aware Platform for Adaptive Applications
Heiko Desruelle, John Lyle, Frank Gielen

Adaptive Fractal-like Network Structure for Efficient Search of Targets at Unknown Positions
Yukio Hayashi

On The Adaptivity of Distributed Association Rule Mining Agents
Adewale Opeoluwa Ogunde, Olusegun Folorunso, Adesina Simon Sodiya

ADAPTIVE 4: Adaptive Applications II
Session chair: Francesco Gallo

Adaptive Control of a Biomethanation Process using Neural Networks
Dorin Sendrescu, Elena Bunciu

Adaptive Control for a De-pollution Bioprocess
Elena Stanciu, Dorin Sendrescu, Emil Petre

An Adaptive Multi-agent System for Ambient Assisted Living
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni, Antonio Andriatrimoson, Etienne Colle, Simon Galerne

Adaptive Motion Object Segmentation With Attention Level Index (POSTER)
Huang-Chia Shih

ADAPTIVE 5: Fundamentals and Design of Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Heiko Desruelle

Using Role-Based Composition to Support Unanticipated, Dynamic Adaptation - Smart Application Grids
Christian Piechnick, Sebastian Richly, Sebastian Götz, Claas Wilke, Uwe Aßmann

Adaptive Properties and Memory of a System of Interactive Agents: A Game Theoretic Approach
Roman Gorbunov, Emilia Barakova, Rene Ahn, Matthias Rauterberg

Towards Formal Specification of Autonomic Control Systems
Elena Troubitsyna

PROTEUS: A Language for Adaptation Plans
Antinisca Di Marco, Francesco Gallo, Franco Raimondi

BUSTECH 2012, The Second International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: BPM and Intelligence
Session chair: Malgorzata Pankowska

Discovering Cross-Perspective Semantic Definitions from Process Execution Logs
Stefan Schönig, Christoph Günther, Michael Zeising, Stefan Jablonski

Learning Business Rules for Adaptive Process Models
Hans Friedrich Witschel, Tuan Quoc Nguyen, Knut Hinkelmann

Business Process Simulation for Predictions
Milan Pospisil, Tomas Hruska

Transformation Framework for SBVR based Semantic Queries in Business Information Systems
Algirdas Sukys, Lina Nemuraite, Bronius Paradauskas, Edvinas Sinkevicius

Context-Based Adaptation of Process Definition
Vojtěch Mates, Tomáš Hruška

BUSTECH 2: Technology-oriented Business Solutions
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

User as Innovator in IT development process
Malgorzata Pankowska

Mobile Context-Aware Product Assistant
Antti Nummiaho, Timo Laakko

Adaptive OLAP Caching - Towards a Better Quality of Service in Analytical Systems
Pedro Marques, Orlando Belo

BUSTECH 3: Modeling and Simulation
Session chair: Algirdas Sukys

Cultural Intelligence Decision Support System for Business Activities
Zhao Xin Wu, Roger Nkambou, Jacqueline Bourdeau

Using Network-based Business Process Analysis as a Tool for Delta Analysis of Process Models
Olga Levina

Using Business Process Simulation to Assess the Effect of Business Rules Automation
Olga Levina

Twitter Search Methods using Retweet Information
Jaeyoung Chang, Han-joon Kim

CLOUD COMPUTING 2012, The Third International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1: Challenging Features I
Session chair: Jerry Overton

Proposed Joint Multiple Resource Allocation Method for Cloud Computing Services with Heterogeneous QoS
Yuuki Awano, Shin-ichi Kuribayashi

Guidelines for Increasing the Adoption of Cloud Computing within SMEs
Marius Marian, Ileana Hamburg

IDSaaS: Intrusion Detection System as a Service in Public Clouds
Turki Alharkan, Patrick Martin

A Semantic Model to Characterize Pricing and Negotiation Schemes of Cloud Resources
Giuseppe Di Modica, Orazio Tomarchio

Controlling Data-Flow in the Cloud
Mandy Weißbach, Wolf Zimmermann

CLOUD COMPUTING 2: Challenging Features II
Session chair: Mandy Weisbach

A Security Architecture for Cloud Storage Combining Proofs of Retrievability and Fairness
Aiiad Albeshri, Colin Boyd, Juan Gonzalez Nieto

The Optimal Resource Allocation Among Virtual Machines in Cloud Computing
Marjan Gusev, Sasko Ristov

A Framework for the Flexible Deployment of Scientific Workflows in Grid Environments
Javier Fabra, Sergio Hernández, Pedro Álvarez, Joaquín Ezpeleta

Semi-shared Storage Subsystem for OpenNebula
Sandor Acs, Péter Kacsuk, Miklos Kozlovszky

CLOUD COMPUTING 3: Virtualization
Session chair: Yong Woo Lee

A Fast Virtual Machine Storage Migration Technique Using Data Deduplication
Kazushi Takahashi, Koichi Sasada, Takahiro Hirofuchi

Network Performance-Aware Virtual Machine Migration in Data Centers
Jun Chen, Weidong Liu, Jiaxing Song

Performance Influence of Live Migration on Multi-Tier Workloads in Virtualization Environments
Xiaohong Jiang, Fengxi Yan, Kejiang Ye

CLOUD COMPUTING 4: Cloud Computing I
Session chair: Christoph Reich

About the flexible Migration of Workflow Tasks to Clouds
Michael Gerhards, Volker Sander, Adam Belloum

HPCCA: Is efficient in Mobile Cloud Environment (MCE)?
Khalid Mohiuddin, Ashiqee Rasool Mohammad, Asharul Islam, Aftab Alam

Intercloud Object Storage Service: Colony
Shigetoshi Yokoyama, Nobukazu Yoshioka, Motonobu Ichimura

Mobile Cloud Computing Environment as a Support for Mobile Learning
Stojan Kitanov, Danco Davcev

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Cloud Computing II
Session chair: Aaron McConnell

Mobile-Cloud-Mobile: Is shifting of processing load intelligently possible when barriers encounter? (IDEA)
Khalid Mohiuddin, Abdul Sattar Raja, Ashiq Rasool Mohammed

Provenance in the Cloud: Why and How?
Muhammad Imran, Helmut Hlavacs

A Secure Data Access Mechanism for Cloud Tenants
Chunming Rong, Hongbing Cheng

Dynamic Scenarios of Trust Establishment in the Public Cloud Service Market
So Young Kim, Junseok Hwang, Jörn Altmann

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Cloud Computing III
Session chair: Wesam Dawoud

De-replication: A Dynamic Memory Aware Mechanism
Manu Vardhan, Paras Gupta, Dharmender Singh Kushwaha

Evaluating Eucalyptus Virtual Machine Instance Types: a Study Considering Distinct Workload Demand
Erica Sousa, Paulo Maciel, Erico Medeiros, Débora Souza, Fernando Lins, Eduardo Tavares

Towards a SLA-compliant Cloud Resource Allocator for N-tier Applications
Aaron McConnell, Gerard Parr, Sally McClean, Philip Morrow, Bryan Scotney

Simulation-based Evaluation of an Intercloud Service Broker
Foued Jrad, Jie Tao, Achim Streit

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications I
Session chair: Christoph Reich

A Study of Cloud Mobility in a Mobile Cloud Network based on Future Internet Approach
Dongha Kim, Hyunjun Kim, Gijeong Kim, Sungwon Lee

Provenance Framework for the Cloud Environment (IaaS)
Muhammad Imran, Helmut Hlavacs

Enhancing Mobile Device Security by Security Level Integration in a Cloud Proxy
Thomas Ruebsamen, Christoph Reich

Maximizing Utilization in Private IaaS Clouds with Heterogenous Load
Tomas Vondra, Jan Sedivy

CLOUD COMPUTING 8: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications II
Session chair: Sebastien Mosser

Defining Inter-Cloud Architecture for Interoperability and Integration
Yuri Demchenko, Canh Ngo, Marc Makkes, Rudolf Stgrijkers, Cees de Laat

Cloud Network Security Monitoring and Response System
Murat Mukhtarov, Natalia Miloslavskaya, Alexander Tolstoy

Analysis and Optimization of Massive Data Processing on High Performance Computing Architecture
He Huang, Shanshan Li, Xiaodong Yi, Feng Zhang, Xiangke Liao, Pan Dong

Providing a Solution for Live Migration of Virtual Machines in Eucalyptus Cloud Computing Infrastructure without Using a Shared Disk
Shayan Zamani Rad, Morteza Sargolzai Javan, Mohammad Kazem Akbari

CLOUD COMPUTING 9: Challenging Features III
Session chair: Yuri Demchenko

Proactive Performance Optimization of IT Services Supply-Chain Utilizing a Business Service Innovation Value Roadmap
Ethan Hadar, Jason Davis, Donald F. Ferguson

Load Balancing in Cloud Computing Systems Through Formation of Coalitions in a Spatially Generalized Prisoner's Dilemma Game
Jakub Gasior, Franciszek Seredynski

Cloud Computing Brokering Service : A Trust Framework
Prashant Khanna, Budida Babu

Towards a Domain-Specific Language to Deploy Applications in the Clouds
Eirik Brandtzaeg, Parastoo Mohagheghi, Sebastien Mosser

Cloud-based Healthcare: Towards a SLA Compliant Network Aware Solution for Medical Image Processing
Shane Hallett, Gerard Parr, Sally McClean, Aaron McConnell, Basim Majeed

CLOUD COMPUTING 10: Platforms, Infrastructures and Applications III
Session chair: Alistair Blair

Cloud Objects: Programming the Cloud with Object-Oriented Map/Reduce
Julian Friedman, Manuel Oriol

Reliable Approach to Sell the Spare Capacity in the Cloud
Wesam Dawoud, Ibrahim Takouna, Christoph Meinel

Enabling the Deployment of Virtual Clusters on the VCOC Experiment of the BonFIRE Federated Cloud
Raul Valin, Luis M. Carril, J. Carlos Mouriño, Carmen Cotelo, Andrés Gomez, Carlos Fernandez

Towards a Scalable Cloud-based RDF Storage Offering a Pub/Sub Query Service
Laurent Pellegrino, Françoise Baude, Iyad Alshabani

CLOUD COMPUTING 11: Cloud Computing IV
Session chair: Raul Valin

Datanode Optimization in Distributed Storage Systems
Xiaokang Fan, Shanshan Li, Xiangke Liao, Lei Wang, Chenlin Huang, Jun Ma

ERHA: Execution and Resources Homogenization Architecture
Guilherme Galante, Luis Carlos Erpen Bona, Paulo Antonio Leal Rego, José Neuman Souza

Cloud based Dynamically Provisioned Multimedia Delivery: An Elastic Video Endpoint (EVE).
Alistair Blair, Gerard Parr, Philip Morrow, Bryan Scotney, Aaron McConnell, Steve Appleby, Mike Nilsson

“cocoBox”: A Social File Cloud System for Collaboration
Ki-Sook Chung, Hyun-joo Bae

COGNITIVE 2012, The Fourth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Artificial intelligence and Cognition I
Session chair: Ingo Schwab

Studying the Impact of Minority Views in a Computational Model of Collective Sensemaking: The Role of Network Structure
Paul Smart

Enrichment of Cartographic Maps with the Elements of Spatial Cognition
Farid Karimipour, Ali Khazravi

Energy Saving Accounts for the Suppression of Sensory Detail
Terry Bossomaier, Lionel Barnett, Vaenthan Thiruvarudchelvan, Herbert Jelinek

Cyber Forensics: Representing and (Im)Proving the Chain of Custody Using the Semantic Web
Tamer Gayed, Hakim Lounis, Moncef Bari

COGNITIVE 2: Artificial intelligence and Cognition II
Session chair: Hakim Lounis

Action Development and Integration in a Humanoid iCub Robot How Language Exposure and Self-Talk Facilitate Action Development
Tobias Leugger, Stefano Nolfi

Gaining Insights from Symbolic Regression Representations of Class Boundaries
Ingo Schwab, Norbert Link

Learning Cognitive Human Navigation Behaviors for Indoor Mobile Robot Navigation
Luz Abril Torres Méndez, Roberto Cervantes Jacobo

Cognitive Information in Business Process - Decision-Making Results
Andreia Pereira, Flávia Santoro

COGNITIVE 3: Applications
Session chair: Timo Schuster

Vision-based Inspection Algorithm for Identifying the Carbide Phase State in 12CrMoV Steel
Alexander Tzokev, Anton Mihaylov, Tzanko Georgiev, Irina Topalova

Indoor User Tracking with Particle Filter
Incheol Kim, Eunmi Choi, Huikyung Oh

Speed Up Learning in a Test Feature Classifier Using Overlap Index Lists
Yoshikazu Matsuo, Takamichi Kobayashi, Hidenori Takauji, Shuni'ichi Kaneko

Towards Cooperative Cognitive Models in Multi-Agent Systems
Jan Charles Lenk, Rainer Droste, Cilli Sobiech, Andreas Lüdtke, Axel Hahn

COGNITIVE 4: Brain Information Processing and Informatics I
Session chair: Jan Charles Lenk

EEG-based Valence Recognition: What do we Know About the influence of Individual Specificity?
Timo Schuster, Sascha Gruss, Stefanie Rukavina, Steffen Walter, Harald C. Traue

Impact of Stimulus Configuration on Steady State Visual Evoked Potentials (SSVEP) Response
Chi-Hsu Wu, Heba Lakany

A Basic Study for Grasping Movement on Cognitive Task
Shunji Shumizu, Hiroaki Inoue, Noboru Takahashi

The Relationship between Human Brain Activity and Movement on the Spatial Cognitive Task
Shunji Shimizu, Hiroaki Inoue, Hiroyuki Nara, Noboru Takahashi, Fumikazu Miwakeichi, Nobuhide Hirai, Senichiro Kikuchi, Eiju Watanabe, Satoshi Kato

EEG-controlled Table Bike for Neurorehabilitation Based on Sensorimotor-rhythm BCI (SHORT PAPER)
Jin-Chern Chiou, Sheng-Chuan Liang, Chia-Hung Yen, Chun-Jen Chien, Yung-Jiun Lin, Tien-Fu Chang, Nei-Hsin Meng, Ching-Hung Lin, Jeng-Ren Duann

COGNITIVE 5: Brain Information Processing and Informatics II
Session chair: Yaser Chaaban

How Robust the Motor Imagery Induced EEG Sensorimotor Rhythm can be Extracted: A Test from a Cohort of Normal Subjects (SHORT PAPER)
Jeng-Ren Duann, Tien-Fu Chang, Yung-Jiun Lin, Jin-Chern Chiou

Fundamental Study to New Evaluation Method Based on Physical and Psychological Load in Care
Hiroaki Inoue, Shunji Shimizu, Noboru Takahashi, Hiroyuki Nara, Takeshi Tsuruga, Fumikazu Miwakeichi, Nobuhide Hirai, Senichiro Kikuchi, Eiju Watanabe, Satoshi Kato

Geometry of Intentionality in Neurodynamics
Germano Resconi, Robert Kozma

Co-adaptivity in Unsupervised Adaptive Brain-Computer Interfacing: a Simulation Approach
Martin Spüler, Wolfgang Rosenstiel, Martin Bogdan

Proposed of a brain-computer interface (BCI) system for continuous control of a wheelchair (POSTER)
Ricardo Ron-Angevin

COGNITIVE 6: Agent-based Adaptive Systems
Session chair: Germano Resconi

Handling of Deviations from Desired Behaviour in Hybrid Central/Self-Organising Multi-Agent Systems
Yaser Chaaban, Christian Müller-Schloer, Jörg Hähner

Fuzzy Weights Representation of AHP for Inner Dependence among Alternatives
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi

Measuring Robustness in Hybrid Central/Self-Organising Multi-Agent Systems
Yaser Chaaban, Christian Müller-Schloer, Jörg Hähner

COGNITIVE 7: Artificial intelligence and Cognition III
Session chair: Xiaoran Jiang

Some New Concepts in MCS Ontology for Cognitics; Permanence, Change, Speed, Discontinuity, Innate versus Learned Behavior, and More
Jean-Daniel Dessimoz, Pierre-François Gauthey, Hayato Omori

Experiencing and Processing Time with Neural Networks
Michail Maniadakis, Panos Trahanias

A Predictive System for Distance Learning Based on Ontologies and Data Mining
Evangelia Boufardea, John Garofalakis

COGNITIVE 8: Brain Information Processing and Informatics III
Session chair: Jean-Daniel Dessimoz

An Experiment in Students' Acquisition of Problem Solving Skill from Goal-Oriented Instructions
Matej Guid, Jana Krivec, Ivan Bratko

Learning Long Sequences in Binary Neural Networks
Xiaoran Jiang, Vincent Gripon, Claude Berrou

Extending the World to Sense and Behave: a Supportive System Focusing on the Body Coordination for Neurocognitive Rehabilitation
Hiroaki Wagatsuma, Marie Fukudome, Kaori Tachibana, Kazuhiro Sakamoto

Selective processing of drug related stimuli in heroin abusers (POSTER)
Klara Dolbeeva

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2012, The Third International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Advanced Computation Techniques
Session chair: Glenn Luecke

Fast Efficient Fixed-Size Memory Pool: No Loops and No Overhead
Ben Kenwright

Utilising an Ant System for a Competitive Real-Life Planning Scenario
Christopher Blöcker, Sebastian Iwanowski

Towards Discrete Event Multi Agent Platform Specification
Sébastien Mattei, Paul-Antoine Bisgambiglia, Marielle Delhom, Evelyne Vittori

Multiplicative Complexity and Solving Generalized Brent Equations With SAT Solvers
Nicolas Courtois, Daniel Hulme, Theodosis Mourouzis

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2: Specialized Programming Languages
Session chair: Benjamin Kenwright

UPC-CompilerCheck: A Tool for Evaluating Error Detection Capabilities of UPC Compilers
Marina Kraeva, James Coyle, Glenn Luecke, Indranil Roy, Elizabeth Kleiman, James Hoekstra

An Integrated Scientific Experiment Framework for Numerical Analysis in e-Science Environment
Sookyoung Park, Hyejeong Kang, Yoonhee Kim, Chongam Kim, Yunjung Hyun

Minimally Invasive Interpreter Construction
Christoph Schinko, Torsten Ullrich, Dieter W. Fellner

Implicit Nested Repetition in Dataflow for Procedural Modeling
Wolfgang Thaller, Ulrich Krispel, Sven Havemann, Dieter W. Fellner

Temperature Based Embedded Programming Algorithm For Conventional Machines Condition Monitoring
Michael Kanisuru Adeyeri, Buliaminu Kareem, Adeyemi Adegbemisipo Aderoba, Sunday Olumide Adewale

CONTENT 2012, The Fourth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Data Transmission and Management
Session chair: Hyun-Hwa Choi

Methodology for Improving Performance of Traffic Control System Through Processing Traffic Control Policies Sequentially
Sang Wan Kim, Joon Kyung Lee, Dong Won Kang, Sang Ha Kim

Resonance-Relationship Network Construction by Information Analysis Based on Microblog Interactions
Meng-Hsuan Fu, Fang-Yu Lin, Yau-Hwang Kuo, Kuan-Rong Lee

A Document Analysis System for Linking Cross-document Entities
Manabu Ohta, Atsuhiro Takasu

Open Linked Data in Policy-Based Repositories
Chien-Yi Hou, Richard Marciano

Multicast Group Management for Users of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Svetlana Boudko, Wolfgang Leister, Stein Gjessing

CONTENT 2: Content Producers/Distributors
Session chair: Svetlana Boudko

Designing Template-based Page Generator: A Case of Mobile Pad
Tse-Ming Tsai, Shih-Chun Chou, Bo-Fu Liu, Yuting Lin, Seng-Cho T. Chou

Fast Parallel k-NN Search in High-Dimensional Spaces
Hyun-Hwa Choi, Seung-Jo Bae, Kyu-Chul Lee

Mirage: A Real-time Affection Meter via Collaborative Memory Creation and Navigation
Lyn Chao-ling Chen, Yi-ping Hung

CONTENT 3: Tools for Producing and Handling Social Content
Session chair: Christoph Schinko

Enduring Cultures - A Socio Cultural Toolkit
Shweta Verma, Schubert Foo, Natalie Pang

Collective Intelligence Utilization in the Scope of Personal Learning Environment
Danguole Rutkauskiene, Andrej Afonin

Developing Virtual Social Communities: Lessons Drawn from Two Indian Social Communities
Schubert Foo, Samantha Vu, Natalie Pang, Shweta Verma

CONTENT 4: Image, 3D Graphics, and Animation/Cinematography
Session chair: Samuel Kosolapov

Real-Time Character Inverse Kinematics using the Gauss-Seidel Iterative Approximation Method
Ben Kenwright

Development of an Interactive Puppet Show System for the Hearing-Impaired People
Ryohei Egusa, Kumiko Wada, Miki Namatame, Fusako Kusunoki, Hiroshi Mizoguchi, Shigenori Inagaki

Ring’s Anatomy - Parametric Design of Wedding Rings
René Berndt, Christoph Schinko, Ulrich Krispel, Volker Settgast, Sven Havemann, Eva Eggeling, Dieter W. Fellner

Comparison of Methods for Horizon Line Detection in Sea Images
Tzvika Libe, Evgeny Gershikov, Samuel Kosolapov

Self-Calibrated Structured Light 3D Scanner Using Color Edge Pattern
Samuel Kosolapov

FUTURE COMPUTING 2012, The Fourth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Large-scale Computing Strategies
Session chair: Venkat Natarajan

Hardware Accelerator for Low-Latency Privacy Preserving Mechanism
Junichi Sawada, Hiroaki Nishi

Distributed-Shared CUDA: Virtualization of Large-Scale GPU Systems for Programmability and Reliability
Atsushi Kawai, Kenji Yasuoka, Kazuyuki Yoshikawa, Tetsu Narumi

Parallel Approaches for Mining Fuzzy Orderings based Gradual Patterns
Malaquias Quintero Flores, Federico Del Razo, Anne Laurent, Nicolas Sicard

Paper Ranking Algorithm on Collaborative Citation Network (POSTER)
Woondong Yeo, Seonho Kim

Paper Recommendation System: A Global and Soft Approach
Siwipa Pruitikanee, Lisa Di Jorio, Anne Laurent, Michel Sala

FUTURE COMPUTING 2: Computational Intelligence Strategies I
Session chair: Quintero Flores Malaquias

Balancing Communication and Execution Technique for Parallelized Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication
Seiji Fujino, Takeshi Nanri, Ken'itiro Kusaba

Implementation and Evaluation of Recurrence Equation Solvers on GPGPU Systems Using Rearrangement of Array Configurations
Akiyoshi Wakatani

Statistical Analysis of Cost of Energy due to Electricity Outages in Developing Countries
Venkat Natarajan, Amit Closepet

The Ontological Programming Paradigm
Valeriya Gribova, Alexander Kleschev

JION: A JavaSpaces Implementation for Opportunistic Networks
Abdulkader Benchi, Pascale Launay, Frédéric Guidec

FUTURE COMPUTING 3: Computational Intelligence Strategies II
Session chair: Dietmar Fey

Semantic Numerical Operations on Strings
Taeho Jo

Normalized Table Matching Algorithm for Classifying News Articles
Taeho Jo

A Dynamic (m,k)-firm Constraint to Avoid Dynamic Failures in a Real-Time DBMS
Sami Limam, Leila Baccouche, Henda Ben Ghezala

Multiple Trajectory Search for the Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling Problem
Lin-Yu Tseng, Kuan-Cheng Lin

Feature Selection for Clustering by Exploring Nearest and Farthest Neighbors
Chien-Hsing Chen

FUTURE COMPUTING 4: Computing Technologies
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Fuzzy Computer Architecture Based on Memristor Circuits
Martin Klimo, Ondrej Such

Simulation of Carry Protocol (c-protocol) for MANET Network
Ahmed Alghamdi, John DeDourek, Przemyslaw Pochec

Using Symbolic Substitution Logic as an Automated Design Procedure for QCA Arithmetic Circuits
Dietmar Fey, Bruno Kleinert

PATTERNS 2012, The Fourth International Conferences on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Patterns at Work
Session chair: Stefan Wendler

Growing Complex Software Systems: A Formal Argument for Piecemeal Growth in Software Engineering
Jerry Overton

Patterns in Safety Analysis
Tor Stålhane, Olawande Daramola, Vikash Katta

Analyzing User Patterns to Derive Design Guidelines for Job Seeking and Recruiting Website
Yao Lu, Sandy El Helou, Denis Gillet

Pattern Innovation for Architecture Diagnostics in Services Computing
Alfred Zimmermann, René Reiners

Iris Recognition: Existing Methods and Open Issues
Sajida Kalsoom, Sheikh Ziauddin

PATTERNS 2: Software Patterns
Session chair: Tor Stålhane

A Pattern-Based Architecture for Dynamically Adapting Business Processes
Mohamed Lamine Berkane, Lionel Seinturier, Mahmoud Boufaida

Exploiting HCI Pattern Collections for User Interface Generation
Juergen Engel, Christian Herdin, Christian Maertin

On A Type-2 Fuzzy Clustering Algorithm
Leehter Yao, Kuei-Sung Weng

Pattern-oriented Enterprise Architecture Management
Tobias Brunner, Alfred Zimmermann

Development of Graphical User Interfaces based on User Interface Patterns
Stefan Wendler, Danny Ammon, Teodora Kikova, Ilka Philippow

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2012, The Fourth International Conferences on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Society and Business Services
Session chair: Nicolas Stouls

PROYEVA: System to Evaluate the Projects Quality in Contests
Laura Silvia Vargas Pérez, Agustín Francisco Gutiérrez-Tornés, Edgardo Manuel Felipe-Riverón

Community-Commerce Brokering Arena for Opportunistic Cloud Services Offerings
Ethan Hadar, Steven Greenspan

An Approach to Find Integration and Monitoring Points for Container Logistics Business Processes
Tugkan Tuglular, Dilek Avcı, Sevket Cetin, Gökhan Dağhan, Murat Ozemre, Tolgahan Oysal

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Services
Session chair: Steven Greenspan

An API for Autonomous and Client-Side Service Substitution
Herman Mekontso Tchinda, Julien Ponge, Yufang Dan, Nicolas Stouls

A Monitoring Approach for Dynamic Service-Oriented Architecture Systems
Yufang Dan, Nicolas Stouls, Stéphane Frénot, Christian Colombo

Design of a Component-based Plant Factory Management Platform
Aekyung Moon, Sangho Lee, Kyuhyung Kim

Towards Context-Aware EHR-Based Healthcare Systems
Bogdan Nita, Dan Luca Serbanati

Control-Flow Patterns in Converged Services
Andres Benavides, Gustavo Enriquez, Jesus David Ramirez, Cristhian Figueroa, Juan Carlos Corrales

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3: Service Innovation, Evaluation and Delivery I
Session chair: Anastasiya Yurchyshyna

Towards an Integrated Service Rating and Ranking Methodology for Quality Based Service Selection in Automatic Service Composition
Alexander Jungmann, Bernd Kleinjohann

Design Process for Decision Support Services to Support Multiple Agencies
Jari Leppäniemi

Learning as a Service – A Cloud-based Approach for SMEs
Ileana Hamburg, Marius Marian

Analysis and Design in Providing a Robotised Cleaning and Validation System for Hospital Environment
Alessandro Carlini, Giacomo Saibene, Valerio Turri, Giuseppina Gini, Alessandro Barardi, Alessandra Lo Moro, Michael Boris Mandirola, Bartolomeo Montrucchio

SERVICE COMPUTATION 4: Service Innovation, Evaluation and Delivery II
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Enterprise Architecture Ontology for Services Computing
Alfred Zimmermann, Gertrud Zimmermann

Determine the Market Position for VTS Service Systems Based on Service Value Position Model Using Novel MCDM Techniques
Chia-Li Lin

Objective and Perceptual Impact of TCP Dropping Policies on VoIP Flows
Erika P. Alvarez-Flores, Juan J. Ramos-Munoz, Jose M. Lopez-Vega, Juan M. Lopez-Soler

Workload Characterization for Stability-As-A-Service
Vaishali P. Sadaphal, Maitreya Natu

4R of Service Innovation: Research, Requirements, Reliability and Responsibility
Anastasiya Yurchyshyna, Abdelaziz Khadraoui, Michel Leonard

Session chair: Jari Leppäniemi

Visualization Method Based on Cloud Computing for Real Estate Information
Mingyuan Yu, Donghui Yu, Lei Ye, Xiwei Liu

User Centred Automated Composition in Telco 2.0
Juan Carlos Corrales, Paolo Falcarin

An Architecture of Video Object Annotation Platform for Interactive TV
Hyun Namgoong, Kang Yong Lee, Kee Seong Cho, Won Ryu, Hong-Gee Kim

Performance Measurement for CEP Systems
Alexander Wahl, Bernhard Hollunder

Using Machine Learning in Web Services Composition
Valeriu Todica, Mircea-Florin Vaida, Marcel Cremene


Copyright (c) 2006-2012, IARIA