Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

The Third International Conference on Resource Intensive Applications and Services


May 22-27, 2011 - Venice/Mestre, Italy

Preliminary Program

InfoSys 2011
ICNS 2011 / ICAS 2011 / ENERGY 2011 / INTENSIVE 2011 / LMPCNA 2011

BioSciencesWorld 2011

Conference Hotel
Via Ceccherini 21

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, May 22


 Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

16:00 - 19:00

Tutorial I

Voltage Dip Immunity of Equipment and Installations

by Francisc Zavoda and Robert Neumann



19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, May 23

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker [ICNS]

Future Networks Design Goals and Challenges - A Viewpoint from ITU-T

Keynote Speaker [BIONATURE]

Microbial community structure and function of two deep-sea brine pools from the Red Sea

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL on Networks and Services [ICNS, LMPCNA]

Topic: Towards Smarter Networking

Jaime Lloret, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Jean-Yves Le Boudec, EPFL, Switzerland
Jean-Charles Grégoire, INRS, UDQ, Canada
Iain Murray, Curtin University, Australia

2. Special Topics
3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, May 24

8:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL on Sustainable Energy

Topic: Advances on Sustainable Energy

Son Nghiem, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA

Gianfranco Chicco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Blanca Moreno, Universidad de Ovideo, Spain
Vladimir Kholodkov, Biocenter, Russia
Giuseppe Genon, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Tatjana Stern, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Miroslaw (Mirek) Piechowski, Meinhardt Australia Pty Ltd, Australia


2. Special Topics
3. On-line Journals

1. PANEL on Advances on Biosystems

Topic: Advances in BioSystems

Pei-Yuan Qian, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Kevin Coombes, UT M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Marc Ebner, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Irena Roterman, Department of Bioinformatics and Telemedicine - Medical College - Jagiellonian University, Poland
Larissa Balabanova, Pacific Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Far-Eastern Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Stephen Anthony, The University of New South Wales, Australia

2. Special Topics
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, May 25

08:30 -10:15





10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30



17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL  on Autonomic/Autonomous [ICAS, INTENSIVE]

Topic: Challenges in Automation and Adaptation

Bruno Dillenseger, Orange Labs, France

Jonathan Blackledge, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
Patrice Moreaux, LISTIC-University of Savoie, France
Philippe Codognet, JFLI - CNRS/University of Tokyo, Japan
Haffiz Shuaib, The University of Greenwich, United Kingdom
Wendy Powley, Queen's University - Kingston, Canada

2. Special Topics
3. On-line Journals


19:30 - 24:00

Gala Dinner
InfoSys 2011 & BioSciencesWorld 2011

Thursday, May 26

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker [ICAS]

An Introduction to Evolving Systems: Adaptive Key Component Control with Persistent Disturbance Rejection

Keynote Speaker [BIOTECHNO]

Turmoil in the Global Biosphere – A View from Space

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 14:30

Keynote Speaker [ENERGY]

Securing the Smart Grid

Steffen Fries, Siemens Corporate Technologies, Germany

14:45 - 15:30

Keynote Speaker [ICNS]

Bubbly on tap: introduction to nyet-works of the future

Jerzy Prekurat, Canadian Bank Note Co. Ltd., Canada

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30


Topic: Challenges in Smart Grid and Energy Management

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / China Space Agency Center, China

Antonio Caló, Thule Institute, NorTech Oulu, University of Oulu, Finland
Eugene Feinberg, Stony Brook University, USA
Heiko Lehmann, Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany
Miroslaw (Mirek) Piechowski, Meinhardt Australia Pty Ltd, Australia

2. Special Topics
3. On-line Journals

17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Friday, May 27

07:30 - 19:30
check the exact timing at the conference
registration desk

One day trip
Only for those registered  via the registration form
(see the registration form, lunch, drinks, and entry fees included)

07:30 Departure from the Conference Hotel

7:45 Departure from de hotel by private bus

9:00 Meeting the Guide in Piazzale Roma

Departure to La Fenice with a Grand Canal gondola

9:30-10:30 Visiting  La Fenice Theater

10:40 - 13:30 Visiting the Church of San Marco and the Doge Palace (Palazzo Ducale)

13:30 -14:30 Lunch included

14:30  - 17:30  Visiting San Giorgio Island Chiesa e Campanile di San Giorgio Maggiore (Bell Tower)

18:00pm Arrival in Piazzale Roma

19:30 Return to The Conference Hotel by public bus/train

Keynote speeches:

09:15 - 10:15, Monday, May 23

Keynote Speaker [ICNS]
Future Networks Design Goals and Challenges - A Viewpoint from ITU-T
by Prof. Alex Galis, University College London, UK

09:15 - 10:15, Monday, May 23

Keynote Speaker [BIONATURE]
Microbial community structure and function of two deep-sea brine pools from the Red Sea

by Prof. Dr. Pei-Yuan Qian, KAUST, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

09:15 - 10:15, Thursday, May 26

Keynote Speaker [ICAS]
An Introduction to Evolving Systems: Adaptive Key Component Control with Persistent Disturbance Rejection
by Prof. Dr. Mark J. Balas, University of Wyoming, USA

09:15 - 10:15, Thursday, May 26

Keynote Speaker [BIOTECHNO]
Turmoil in the Global Biosphere – A View from Space
by Dr. S. V. Nghiem, P. Clemente-Colón, I. G. Rigor, D. K. Perovich, and G. Neumann
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

13:45 - 14:30, Thursday, May 26

Keynote Speaker [ENERGY]
Securing the Smart Grid
Steffen Fries, Siemens Corporate Technologies, Germany

14:45 - 15:30, Thursday, May 26

Keynote Speaker [ICNS]
Bubbly on tap: introduction to nyet-works of the future
Jerzy Prekurat, Canadian Bank Note Co. Ltd., Canada




BIOTECHNO 2011, The Third International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Advanced Bio-computation Technologies I
Session chair: Antonio Pozo

Singular Spectral Analysis on Doppler Ultrasound Records Acquired from Healthy Subjects and Intrinsic Sphincter Deficiency Subjects
Kadir Tufan, Sadık Kara, Fatma Latifoğlu, Sinem Aydın, Adem Kırış, Ünsal Özkuvancı

Separating Drivers from Passengers in Whole Genome Analysis: Identification of Combinatorial Effects of Genes by Mining Knowledge Sources
Stephen Anthony, Vitali Sintchenko, Enrico Coiera

Bio-UnaGrid: Easing Bioinformatics Workflow Execution Using LONI Pipeline and a Virtual Desktop Grid
Mario Villamizar, Harold Castro, David Mendez, Silvia Restrepo, Luis Rodriguez

BIOTECHNO 2: Advanced Bio-computation Technologies II
Session chair: Stephen Anthony

Automated Identification of Micro-Embolic Events Using Auditory Perception Features Extracted from Mel Frequency Cepstrum Coefficients
Lingke Fan, David Evans

HIV-1 negative factor binding to human thioesterase 8: Insights from Computational Biology (POSTER)
Antonio Pozzo, Alejandro Giorgetti

SimGenex: A System for Concisely Specifying Simulation of Biological Processes and Experimentation
Anyela Camargo, Jan T. Kim

Multiscale modeling of fluid and species transport in biological systems (POSTER)
Pawan Takhar

BIOTECHNO 3: Bioimaging
Session chair: Marc Ebner

Automated Image Processing for the Analysis of DNA Repair Dynamics
Thorsten Rieß, Christian Dietz, Martin Tomas, Elisa Ferrando-May, Dorit Merhof

Quantifying the Accuracy of C. elegans Image Analysis
Jacob Graves, Roger Mailler

Automated Segmentation and Measurement for Cancer Classification of HER2/neu Status in Breast Carcinomas
Lee Sing Cheong, Angela Jean, Tsu Soo Tan, Waiming Kong, Soo Yong Tan

X-ray radiography of soft tissues using scattering and refraction as image contrast (POSTER)
Manuel Fernandez, Heikki Suhonen, Teyencheri Narayanan, Mickael Sztucki

BIOTECHNO 4: Bioinformatics I
Session chair: Christian Dietz

Incorporating Protein Sequence and Evolutionary Information in a Structural Pattern Matching Approach for Contact Maps
Hazem R. Ahmed, Janice I. Glasgow

Methodology to explore coexpression in microarray data
Bertrand De Meulder, Eric Bareke, Michael Pierre, Sophie Depiereux, Eric Depiereux

System Biology on Mitochondrion Genomes
Michael Sadovsky, Natalia Zaitseva, Yulia Putintzeva

Computational Modeling of Robust Figure/Ground Separation
Marc Ebner, Stuart Hameroff

BIOTECHNO 5: Bioinformatics II
Session chair: Bradley Broom

Anacê: Phylogenetic Trees Drawing Web Service
Hélio Moura, Gerardo Viana

Computation of Dynamic Channels in Proteins
Petr Benes, Petr Medek, Ondrej Strnad, Jiri Sochor

EnzymeTracker: A Web-based System for Sample Tracking with Customizable Reports
Thomas Triplet, Justin Powlowski, Adrian Tsang, Gregory Butler

In silico Identification of Drug Targets in Methicillin/Multidrug-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Nichole Haag, Kimberly Velk, Chun Wu

BIOTECHNO 6: Bioinformatics III
Session chair: Chun Wu

On the Distribution of the Distances Between Pairs of Leaves in Phylogenetic Trees
Arnau Mir, Francesc Rosselló

De Novo Draft Genome Assembly Using Fuzzy K-mers
John Healy, Desmond Chambers

Internal force field in proteins
Damian Marchewka, Irena Roterman

Structural Characterization of the Rieske Oxygenase Complex from Burkholderia fungorum DBT1 Strain: Insights from bioinformatics
Stefano Piccoli, Silvia Lampis, Giovanni Vallini, Alejandro Giorgetti

BIOTECHNO 7: Bioinformatics IV
Session chair: Damian Marchewka

"Fuzzy oil drop" model applied to homodimer proteins (POSTER)
Mateusz Banach, Irena Roterman

UMPIRE: Ultimate Microarray Prediction, Inference, and Reality Engine
Jiexin Zhang, Kevin Coombes

Local Piecewise Alignment of Metabolic Pathways (POSTER)
Mercè Llabrés, Marc Tudurí

Cumulative Plots Segmentation (POSTER)
Bradley Broom, Jiexin Zhang, Kevin Coombes, Kim-Anh Do, Melissa Bondy

BIONATURE 2011, The Second International Conference on Bioenvironment, Biodiversity and Renewable Energies

BIONATURE 1: Biomass Energy
Session chair: Tatjana Stern

Production of green energy from co-digestion: perspectives for the province of Cuneo, energetic balance and environmental sustainability
Giuseppe Genon, Enrico Brizio, Deborah Panepinto, Daniele Russolillo, Franco Becchis

Development of Complex Technologies for Biomass Processing
Konstantin Latinin, Vladimir Sinelshchikov, Victor Zaichenko

Utilization of organic waste for transport biofuel production –strategy of development of the big cities. Potential of Russian-Swedish co-operation (POSTER)
Tatjana Stern, Latynin Konstantin

Wood biomass potential for energy production in Hanty-Mancy Autonomous Region, of Kondinsky district (POSTER)
Vladimir Kholodkov

BIONATURE 2: Energy Sustainability
Session chair: Gianfranco Chicco

CO2 Emission Reduction from Sustainable Energy Systems: Benefits and Limits of Distributed Multi-Generation
Pierluigi Mancarella, Gianfranco Chicco

Application of sulfated tin oxide in Transesterification of Waste Cooking Oil: An Optimization Study
Man Kee Lam, Keat Teong Lee

Analysing the effect of Renewable Energy Sources on Electricity Prices in Spain. A Maximum Entropy Econometric Approach.
Blanca Moreno, María Teresa García-Álvarez García-Álvarez

Electrical Prices in the European Union. An Econometric Panel Data Model
Blanca Moreno, Ana Jesús López

BIONATURE 3: Public Health
Session chair: Hojae Shim

Interactions Between BTEX, TPH, and TCE During Their bio-removal from the Artificially Contaminated Water
Yiqin Chen, Junhui Li, Chengkeng Lei, Shim Hojae

Arctic Perennial Sea Ice Crash of the 2000s and its Impacts
Son Nghiem, Gregory Neumann, Pablo Clemente-Colón, Ignatius Rigor, Donald Perovich

Complex approach to oil spill utilization
Esfir Sulman, Michail Sulman, Ekaterina Prutenskaya, Ekaterina Selivanova, Michail Rakitin

BIONATURE 4: Marine & Oceanic Bio-technologies
Session chair: On On Lee

Pyrosequencing reveals spatial and species variations in microbial communities associated with corals from the Red Sea (POSTER)
On On Lee, Jiangke Yang, Yong Wang, Zenon Batang, Abdulaziz Al-Suwailem, Pei-Yuan Qian

Glycoside hydrolases of marine bacteria are promising tools in haemotherapy
Larissa Balabanova, Irina Bakunina, Galina Likhatskaya, Tatyana Zvyagintseva, Valery Rasskazov

Biocalcification of Corals and their Response to Global Climate Change
M. Azizur Rahman, Ryuichi Shinjo

Functional properties of glycoconjugates isolated from fish skins (POSTER)
Takaaki Kurakazu, Shoichiro Ishizaki, Yuji Nagashima

Functional properties of saponins extracted from two starfishes, Ophiura sarsi and Asterias amurensis (POSTER)
Akihito Katori, Shoichiro Ishizaki, Yuji Nagashima


ICNS 2011, The Seventh International Conference on Networking and Services

ICNS 1: Next Generation Networks and Ubiquitous Services I
Session chair: Jean-Charles Gregoire

Comparative Analysis and Tests of Intelligent Streaming Video on Demand for Next Generation Networks: Two Colombian Study Cases
Juan Zabala, Margarita Diaz, Elvis Gaona, Harold Chamorro

A Workflow Platform for Simulation on Grids
Toan Nguyen, Laurentiu Trifan, Jean-Antoine desideri

Preemptive Channel Allocations for Cellular Networks with Multiple Sectors
Chia-Nan Lin, Tsang-Ling Sheu

Ubiquitous Home-Based Services
Jean-Charles Grégoire

ICNS 2: Next Generation Networks and Ubiquitous Services II
Session chair: Toan Nguyen

Improvement of Job Scheduling for Automatic Chain Processing in Radio Occultation Context
Lorenzo Mossucca, Olivier Terzo, Manuela Cucca, Riccardo Notarpietro

IEEE 802.11n MAC Mechanisms for High Throughput: a Performance Evaluation
Miguel A García, M. Angeles Santos, José Villalón

GeoWiFi: A Geopositioning System Based on WiFi Networks
Jaime Lloret, Jesus Tomas, Alejandro Canovas, Irene Bellver

ICNS 3: Internet Packet Dynamics
Session chair: Jaime Lloret Mauri

Estimation of Packet Loss Probability from Traffic Parameters for Multimedia over IP
Ahmad vakili, Jean-Charles Gregoire

Recent Trends in TCP Packet-Level Characteristics
Per Hurtig, Wolfgang John, Anna Brunstrom

Weighted Fair Resource Sharing Without Queuing Delay
Benedek Kovács

ICNS 4: Deploying the Future Infrastructure
Session chair: Michelle Wetterwald

From IPv4 to IPv6 – Data Security in the Transition Phase
Tomasz Bilski

An Optimized Port Allocation Mechanism in the Context of A+P for Public IPv4 Address Sharing
Xiaohong Deng, Lan Wang, Daqing Gu

Analysis of Security Vulnerability in Cooperative Communication Networks
Ki Hong Kim

Analysis on IPv6 Transition Solutions and Service Tests
Xiaohong Deng, Lan Wang, Tao Zheng, Daqing Gu, Eric Burgey

ICNS 5: Emergency Services and Disaster Recovery of Networks and Applications
Session chair: Xiaohong Deng

An Encryption Scheme for Color Images Based on Chaotic Maps and Genetic Operators
El-Sayed El-Alfy, Khaled Al-Utaibi

The Impact of Corporate Culture in Security Policies – A Methodology
Edmo Lopes Filho Lopes Filho, Joao Henrique Pereira de Souza Souza, Albene Teixeira Chaves Chaves, Gilberto Tadayoshi Hashimoto Hashimoto, Pedro Frosi Rosa Rosa

Future Architectures for Public Warning Systems
Michelle Wetterwald, Christian Bonnet, Daniel Camara, Sebastien Grazzini, Jérome Fenwick, Xavier Ladjointe, Jean-Louis Fondere

ICNS 6: Network Control and Management I
Session chair: Tomasz Bilski

Virtual Use Method of CGI by DACS Web Service Based on the Next Generation PBNM Scheme Called DACS Scheme
Kazuya Odagiri, Syogo Shimizu, Naohiro Ishii

Routing optimization in the transmission network
Mary Luz Mouronte, María Luisa Vargas, Paloma Martínez

One Approach to Improve Bandwidth Allocation Fairness in IP/MPLS Networks Using Adaptive Treatment of the Traffic Demands
Tarik Čaršimamović, Enio Kaljić, Mesud Hadžialić

Network Interface Grouping in the Linux Kernel
Vlad Dogaru, Octavian Purdila, Nicolae Țăpuș

ICNS 7: Network Control and Management II
Session chair: Mary Luz Mouronte

Unified Language for Network Security Policy Implementation
Natalia Miloslavskaya, Dmitry Chernyavskiy

Network Security Threats and Cloud Infrastructure Services Monitoring
Murat Mukhtarov, Natalia Miloslavskaya, Alexandr Tolstoy

Adaptive Scheduling Scheme for Multicast Service in Multiuser OFDM System
Lee JooHyung, Lee JongMin, Choi SeongGon, Choi JunKyun

Provisioning Service Differentiation for Virtualized Network Devices
Suk Kyu Lee, Hwangnam Kim, Jun-gyu Ahn, Kwang Jae Sung, Jinwoo Park

ICNS 8: Network Control and Management III
Session chair: Michal Maly

The Effects of Cell Size on Total Power Consumption, Handover, User Density of a Base Station, and Outage Probability
Youngmi Lim, Joo Hyung Lee, Jun Kyun Choi

Mobile QoS provisioning by Flow Control Management in Proxy Mobile IPv6
Taihyong Yim, Tri M. Nguyen, Youngjun Kim, Jinwoo Park

Resource-Efficient Class-based Flow Mobility Support in PMIPv6 domain
Jiwon Jang, Seil Jeon, Younghan Kim, Jinwoo Park

User to User adaptive routing based on QoE
Hai Anh Tran, Abdelhamid Mellouk, Said Hoceini

ICNS 9: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies I
Session chair: Ovidiu Aritoni

Intelligent monitoring in the network provisioning (POSTER)
Mary Luz Mouronte, Pilar Cano

A hierarchical Wireless Network Architecture for Building Automation and Control Systems
Mohammad Mostafizur Rahman Mozumdar, Alberto Puggelli, Alessandro Pinto, Luciano Lavagno, Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

An Efficient Scheduling Algorithm for Multiple MSSs in IEEE 802.16e Network
Wen-Hwa Liao, Chen Liu, Sital Prasad Kedia

ICNS 10: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies II
Session chair: Bjorn J. Villa

Data Gathering System for Watering and Gas Pipelines Using Wireless Sensor Networks
Radosveta Sokullu, Mustafa Alper Akkas, Fahrettin Demirel

Design of a Control Algorithm for a 2x3 Optical Switch
Fakher Eldin M. Suliman, Samia K. Hassan

Energy-efficient Optimizations of the Authentication and Anti-replay Security Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Laura Gheorghe, Răzvan Rughiniș, Nicolae Țăpuș

ICNS 11: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies III
Session chair: Irena Roterman

Stateful or Stateless Flooding Attack Detection?
Martine Bellaïche, Jean-Charles Grégoire

Investigation of Visible Light Communication Transceiver Performance for Short-Range Wireless Data Interfaces
Hongseok Shin, Sungbum Park, Kyungwoo Lee, Daekwang Jung, Youngmin Lee, Seoksu Song, Jinwoo Park

Design and Implementation of a BitTorrent Tracker Overlay for Swarm Unification
Calin-Andrei Burloiu, Razvan Deaconescu, Nicolae Tapus

Dependable Routing Protocol Considering the k-Coverage Problem forWireless Sensor Networks
Hamza Drid, Laszlo Gonczy, Samer Lahoud, Gabor Bergmann, Miklos Molnar

ICNS 12: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies IV
Session chair: Jinwoo Park

Practising Problem Solving Using Mobile Technologies
Richard Seaton

An Integrated TDMA-Based MAC and Routing Solution for Airborne Backbone Networks Using Directional Antennas
Yamin Al-Mousa, William Huba, Nirmala Shenoy

Right-time Path Switching Method for Proxy Mobile IPv6 Route Optimization
Yujin Noishiki, Yoshinori Kitatsuji, Hidetoshi Yokota

A Novel Key Management Protocol in Body Area Networks
Jian Shen, Sangman Moh, Ilyong Chung

ICNS 13: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies V
Session chair: Jinwoo Park

Towards Knowledge-driven QoE Optimization in Home Gateways
Bjørn J. Villa, Poul E. Heegaard

Efficient Mobile IP Location Update Mechanism for Idle Terminals in Optical Wireless Integrated Access Networks
S.H. Shah Newaz, Raja Usman Akbar, Youngmi Lim, Gyu Myoung Lee, Noel Crespi, JunKyun Choi

Versatile Configuration and Deployment of Realistic Peer-to-Peer Scenarios
George Milescu, Răzvan Deaconescu, Nicolae Țăpuș

Deploying a High-Performance Context-Aware Peer Classification Engine
Mircea Bardac, George Milescu, Adina Magda Florea

ICNS 14: Emerging Network Communications and Technologies VI
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Parallel Measurement Method of System Information for 3GPP LTE Femtocell
Choong-Hee Lee, Jae-Hyun Kim

A Performance Study of Conventional and Bare PC Webmail Servers
Patrick Appiah-Kubi, Ramesh Karne, Alexander Wijesinha

Performance of Soft Reservation-based Soft Frequency Reuse Scheme for Cellular OFDMA Systems
Hye-Joong Kang, Jin W. Park, Chung G. Kang

A Distributed Cooperative Trust Based Intrusion Detection Framework for MANETs
Sureyya Mutlu, Guray Yilmaz


LMPCNA 2011 : The Third International Workshop on Learning Methodologies and Platforms used in the Cisco Networking Academy

LMPCNA 1: Learning Methodologies
Session chair: Ronald Kovac

Packet Tracer as an Educational Serious Gaming Platform
Ammar Musheer, Oleg Sotnikov, Shahram Shah Heydari

Classroom-based Multi-player Network Simulation
Andrew Smith

Low-Cost Pre-Evaluation of New Educational Programs
Bowen Hui, Bruce Hardy, Yvonne Pratt, Rob Kershaw

Solutions for virtual laboratory
Peter Feciľak, Katarína Kleinová, František Jakab

Enhancing Cisco NetAcad Student Learning Experience with an Integrated Learning Platform
Mihai Logofatu, Cristian Logofatu

LMPCNA 2: Blended Learning
Session chair: Ronald Kovac

Building Interactive Multi-User In-Class Learning Modules For Computer Networking
Oleg Sotnikov, Ammar Musheer, Shahram Shah Heydari

Network Simulation and Remote Laboratory Systems for students with Vision Impairment
Iain Murray, Alan Ng

An Evaluation of Blended Learning Components of the Cisco Network Academy Using a Rasch Model
Kevin Sealey

THe effectiveness of Blended Distance Learning: A Multi-Dimensional Analysis within ICT Learning
Ron Kovac, Kristen DiCerbo

ICAS 2011, The Seventh International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Advances in System Automation
Session chair: Jerzy Prekurat

Human/Robot Multi-initiative Setups for Assembly Cells
Dan Gadensgaard, David Alan Bourne

A Distributed E-health Model Using Mobile Agents
Ali Akbar Pouyan, Sadegh Ekrami, Momeneh Taban

Modular Structure of Neural Networks for Classification of Wooden Surfaces with PLC Industrial Implementation
Irina Topalova, Alexander Tzokev

Efficient Web Based Monitoring and Control System
Ahmed Mohamed, Hosny Abbas

ICAS 2: Monitoring, Control, and Management of Autonomous Self-aware and Context-aware Systems
Session chair: Michal Maly

A Distributed Multi-Agent Control Model for Railway Transportation System
Ali Akbar Pouyan, Sadegh Ekrami, Momeneh Taban

Flexible Adaptation Loop for Component-based SOA Applications
Cristian Ruz, Françoise Baude, Bastien Sauvan

Introduction of Self Optimization Features in a Selfbenchmarking Architecture
El Hachemi Bendahmane, Bruno Dillenseger, Patrice Moreaux

ICAS 3: Algorithms and Theory for Control and Computation I
Session chair: Patrice Moreaux

An Introduction to Evolving Systems: Adaptive Key Component Control
Mark Balas, Susan Frost

Multi-agent Hierarchical System Based on ElGamal Decryption Algorithm With K+1 Access Levels
Iulia Ştefan, Laura Végh, George Moiş, Stelian Flonta, Szilárd Enyedi, Liviu Miclea

Using a Network of Untrusted Computers for Secure Computing
Michal Malý

Reduced Order Modeling of Linear MIMO Systems Using Particle Swarm Optimization
Dia Abu-Al-Nadi, Othman Alsmadi, Zaer Abo-Hammour

ICAS 4: Algorithms and Theory for Control and Computation II
Session chair: Philippe Codognet

Using Reinforcement Learning for Autonomic Resource Allocation in Clouds: Towards a Fully Automated Workflow
Xavier Dutreilh, Sergey Kirgizov, Olga Melekhova, Jacques Malenfant, Nicolas Rivierre, Isis Truck

Improving the Development Process for Teleo-Reactive Programming Through Advanced Composition
James Hawthorne, Richard Anthony, Miltos Petridis

VCE - A Versatile Cloud Environment for Scientific Applications
Martin Koehler, Siegfried Benkner

Self-adaptive tuning of dynamic changing problem solving: a first step to endogenous control in Multi-Agents Based Problem Solvers
Gael Clair, Frédéric Armetta, Salima Hassas

ICAS 5: Automation in Specialized Mobile Environments
Session chair: Martin Köhler

Topology Control of Mobile Robot Networks for Optimal Coverage and Connectivity using Irregular Hexagonalization
Karthik Mahesh Varadarajan, Markus Vincze

UAV Speed Estimation With Multi-bit Quantizer in Adaptive Power Control
Hyeon-Cheol Lee

A Simple Language for Describing Autonomous Agent Behaviors
Philippe Codognet

Mobile Robots Path Planning using Genetic Algorithms
Nouara Achour, Mohamed Chaalal

ICAS 6: Autonomic Computing: Design and Management of Self-behavioral Networks and Services I
Session chair: Gerben Broenink

Utility Function-based Workload Management for DBMSs
Mingyi Zhang, Baoning Niu, Patrick Martin, Wendy Powley, Paul Bird, Keith McDonald

A Framework for Certifying Autonomic Computing Systems
Haffiz Shuaib, Richard Anthony, Mariusz Pelc

The Challenge of Validation for Autonomic and Self-Managing Systems
Thaddeus Eze, Richard J. Anthony, Chris Walshaw, Alan Soper

Nature-inspired Self-organization in P2P Ad hoc Grids
Tariq Abdullah, Koen Bertels

ICAS 7: Autonomic Computing: Design and Management of Self-behavioral Networks and Services II
Session chair: Tariq Abdullah

Aspects of Innateness and Introspection in Artificial Agents
Chris White, David Bell, Weiru Liu

A Self-diagnosis Algorithm Based on Causal Graphs
Jingxian Lu, Christophe Dousson, Francine Krief

Convergence singularities: As man becomes machine and machine becomes man
Carl Adams

An Autonomic Security Mechanism Based on Novelty Detection and Concept Drift
Gesiel Rios Lopes, André L. V. Coelho, Raimir Holanda Filho

ICAS 8: Design and Deployment of Context-awareness Networks, Services and Applications
Session chair: Carl Adams

Dynamic Model-based Management of a Service-Oriented Infrastructure
Félix Cuadrado, Rodrigo García-Carmona, Juan C. Dueñas

A Dynamic Service Composition using Semantic Ratiocination on Integrated Home Network System
Junsoo Kim, Junya Nakata, Takashi Okada, Marios Sioutis, Azman Osman Lim, Yasuo Tan

A Methodology for Household Appliances Behaviour Recognition in AmI Systems
Ovidiu Aritoni, Viorel Negru

Collaboration Language for Social Information Engineering
Kurt Englmeier, Josiane Mothe, Fionn Murtagh, Javier Pereira, Duska Rosenberg

ENERGY 2011, The First International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Green Communications
Session chair: Antonio Calo

Modelling the Energy Efficiency of Microcell Base Stations
Margot Deruyck, Emmeric Tanghe, Wout Joseph, Luc Martens

Energy-Aware Routing in the Cognitive Packet Network
Erol Gelenbe, Toktam Mahmoodi

SmallCAN - A Reliable, Low-Power and Low-Cost Distributed Embedded System for Energy Efficient Building Automation
Harald Schrom, Tobias Michaels, Steffen Stein, Rolf Ernst

ENERGY 2: Smart Grid Applications
Session chair: Harald Schrom

ASIA: An Access Control, Session Invocation and Authorization Architecture for Home Energy Appliances in Smart Energy Grid Environments
Rainer Falk, Steffen Fries, Hans-Joachim Hof

Exploiting Demand Response in Web-based Energy-aware Smart Homes
Andreas Kamilaris, Andreas Pitsillides

Upgrading a Medium Size Enterprise Power System with Wind and Solar Sources: Design, Financial and Environmental Perspectives
Thair Mahmoud, Daryoush Habibi, Octavian Bass

Assessing the potential for smart energy grids in the Northern Periphery (POSTER)
Antonio Caló, Eva Pongrácz

ENERGY 3: Green Computation
Session chair: Yong Ding

A Review of Energy Efficiency Initiatives in Post-Secondary Educational Institutes
David Motta Cabrera, Hamidreza Zareipour

Using Multitasking and SSD Disks for Optimising Computing Cluster Energy-Efficiency
Tapio Niemi, Jukka Kommeri, Ari-Pekka Hameri

Integrated Renewable Energy Infrastructure - Challenges And Opportunities
Mirek Piechowski, Anila Weerakkody

ENERGY 4: Energy Efficiency Planning
Session chair: Harald Schrom

Consumer Energy Management System: Contract Optimization using Forecasted Demand
Chi-Cheng Chuang, Jimi Y. C. Wen, Ray-I Chang

Monitoring IT Power Consumption in a Research Center: Seven Facts
Antonio Vetro', Luca Ardito, Maurizio Morisio, Giuseppe Procaccianti

Optimal Scheduling of Smart Homes Energy Consumption with Microgrid
Di Zhang, Lazaros G. Papageorgiou, Nouri J. Samsatli, Nilay Shah

Smard Grid Software Applications for Distribution Network Load Forecasting
Eugene Feinberg, Jun Fei, Janos Hajagos, Richard Rossin

ENERGY 5: Advanced IT Energy-aware Technologies
Session chair: Eugene Feinberg

Non-intrusive Appliance Monitoring Now: Effective Data, Generative Modelling and LETE
Chi-Cheng Chuang, Today J. T. Sung, Gu Yuan Lin, Jimi Y. C. Wen, Ray-I Chang

Energy Coupling Control of Telecommunication Network and Power Grid
Heiko Lehmann, Christoph Lange, Andreas Gladisch

An Overview of Smart Grids in Brazil: Opportunities, Needs and Pilot Initiatives
Cesare Quinteiro Pica, Daniella Vieira, Gabriel Dettogni

Smart Beijing: Correlation of Urban Electrical Energy Consumption with Urban Environmental Sensing for Optimizing Distribution Planning
Yong Ding, Wenzhu Zhang, Takashi Miyaki, Till Riedel, Lin Zhang, Michael Beigl

Synchronisation Challenges within Future Smart Grid Infrastructure
Jonathan Shannon, Hugh Melvin, Ronan O hOgartaigh, Antonio Ruzzelli

ENERGY 6: Smart Grid Technologies
Session chair: David Motta Cabrera

Synchronization Issues for Smart Grids
Peter Corcoran, Hugh Melvin

Developing Methods for the Detection of High Impedance Faults in Distribution
Grzegorz Swirszcz, Tomasz Nowicki, Mark Yao

Sensors and IEDs Required by Smart Distribution Applications
Francisc Zavoda

BER Performance of Binary Transmitted Signal for Power Line Communication under Nakagami-like Background Noise
Youngsun Kim, Yong-Hwa Kim, Hui-Myoung Oh, Sungsoo Choi

A Systems Approach to the Smart Grid
Saraansh Dave, Mahesh Sooriyabandara, Mike Yearworth

ENERGY 7: Smart Grids Management and Control I
Session chair: Mehdi Korki

MAC Performance Evaluation in Low Voltage PLC Networks
Mehdi Korki, Hai Le Vu, Chuan Heng Foh, Xiao Lu, Nasser Hosseinzadeh

Degrees of Freedom in Information Sharing on a Greener and Smarter Grid
Kristian Helmholt, Gerben Broenink

Frequency response from electric vehicales
Jianzhing Wu, Janaka Ekanayake, Kamalanath Samarakoon

Privacy vs. Pricing for Smart Grids
Stojan Z. Denic, Georgios Kalogridis, Zhong Fan

Optimal Control of Residential Energy Storage Under Price Fluctuations
Peter Van de Ven, Nidhi Hegde, Laurent Massoulie, Theodoros Salonidis

ENERGY 8: Smart Grids Management and Control II
Session chair: Saraansh Dave

Satisfiability of Elastic Demand in the Smart Grid
Jean-Yves Le Boudec, Dan-Cristian Tomozei

Energy-aware Data Stream Management
Maik Thiele, Woflgang Lehner

Ubiquitous Smart Grid Control Solution based on a Next Generation Network as Integration Platform
Michael Massoth, Robin Acker, Nicolas Buchmann, Thorsten Fugmann, Christopher Knoell, Maximilian Porzelt

Controlling a group of microCHPs: planning and realization
Maurice Bosman, Vincent Bakker, Albert Molderink, Johann Hurink, Gerard Smit

Stability Analysis for Multiple Voltage Source Converters Connected at a Bus
Arindam Ghosh, Ritwik Majumder, Gerard Ledwich, Firuz Zare


INTENSIVE 2011, The Third International Conference on Resource Intensive Applications and Services

INTENSIVE 1: Algorithms
Session chair: Thomas Grosser

Forex Trading using MetaTrader 4 with the Fractal Market Hypothesis
Jonathan Blackledge, Kieren Murphy

Wind and Wave Power Quality Estimation using a Levy Statistical Analysis of the Wind Velocity
Jonathan Blackledge, Eugene Coyle, Derek Kearney

Crawlzilla - A Toolkit for Deploying Cluster Search Engine Quickly and Easily
Yang Shun-Fa, Chen Wa-Ue, Kuo Wen-Chieh

INTENSIVE 2: Data-intensive Computing
Session chair: Ronald Kovac

MoleTest: A Web-based Skin Cancer Screening System
Jonathan Blackledge, Dimitri Dubovitski

Exploiting Heterogeneous Computing Platforms By Cataloging Best Solutions For Resource Intensive Seismic Applications
Thomas Grosser, Alexandros Gremm, Sebastian Veith, Gerald Heim, Wolfgang Rosenstiel, Victor Medeiros, Manoel Eusebio de Lima

A Feedback System on Institutional Repository
Kensuke Baba, Masao Mori, Eisuke Ito, Sachio Hirokawa


Copyright (c) 2006-2011, IARIA