Submit a Paper

The Second International Conferences on Advances in Multimedia


June 13-19, 2010 - Athens/Glyfada, Greece

Preliminary Program

NexComm 2010
ICDT 2010 / CTRQ 2010 / SPACOMM 2010 / MMEDIA 2010 / MOPAS 2010

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room I

Room II

Room III

Room IV

Sunday, June 13


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

15:00 - 18:30


Challenges in Multi-System Multi-Frequency GNSSS Receiver Design

Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Marco Detratti  ACORDE Technologies S.A. (ACORDE), Spain.
Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Heikki Hurskainen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Francescantonio Della Rosa, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Stephan Sand, Institute of Communications and Navigation, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany



19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 14

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Communications and Networking Research Towards the Reliable and Efficient Interplanetary Internet

Dr. Igor Bisio, University of Genoa, Italy

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30

1. Industrial Presentation

Acceleration Techniques in Satellite Communications
by Mohaned Juwad, Avanti Communications, UK


Topic: Tendencies and Challenges in Space Communications

Igor Bisio, University of Genoa, Italy

Marc Berrill, ESA-Estec, The Netherlands
Sergio Montenegro, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / IARIA, USA
Igor Bisio, University of Genoa, Italy
Mohaned Juwad, Avanti Communications, UK

2. Special Topics on Space communications
3. On-line Journals

Tuesday, June 15

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Multimodal Interaction for the Non-Desktop User

Prof. Dr. Max Mühlhäuser, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00


Topic: Tendencies and Challenges in MultiMedia

Laszlo Böszörmenyi, Klagenfurt University, Austria

Laszlo Böszörmenyi, Klagenfurt University, Austria
Philip Davies, Bournemouth and Poole College, UK
Michael Massoth, Hochschule Darmstadt - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Jean-Claude Moissinac, Telecom ParisTech - Institut Telecom, France
Patrice Rondao Alface, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium

2. Special Topics on MultiMedia Systems
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, June16

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Applications of digital Multimedia in Disabilities

Prof. Dr. Forouzan Golshani, California State University - Long Beach, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30


Topic: Tendencies and Challenges in Signal Processing, Modeling and Telecommunications

Michel Diaz, LAAS-CNRS - Toulouse, France
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica of Bucarest, Romania

Andrei Alexandru Enescu, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
António Nogueira, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Elena Troubitsyna, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Michel Diaz, LAAS-CNRS - Toulouse, France
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica of Bucarest, Romania

2. Special Topics on Telecommunications and Protocols
3. On-line Journals

20:00 - 24:00

Gala Dinner

Litharitsia Tavern
42, Gounari Str. 167 77 Ano Elliniko

Thursday, June 17

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Architectural Rules to Guarantee QoS in Multi-domains Multi-technologies Networks

Prof. Dr. Michel Diaz, LAAS-CNRS - Toulouse, France

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 16:45

MOPAS Tutorial

Service Modeling with SoaML

Arne J. Berre, SINTEF, Norway
Dumitru Roman, SINTEF, Norway
Dmytro Panfilenko, Institute for Information Systems (IWi) DFKI - Kaiserslautern, Germany

16:45 - 17:00

Closing session

Friday, June 18

7:45 - 19:45

One day Saronic Gulf

07:45 Departure from Hotel Fenix

08:15 Departure from Piraeus Port
Greek & international music repertoire
Views of the Saronic Gulf

Poros Island
Visit of Poros Town
Greek and International music

Hydra Island
As we enter the port of Hydra you will be able to admire the unique architecture and dramatic landscapes of this island, whose small narrow stone-paved streets waiting to be explored on foot or by the island’s traditional ‘vehicles’, the addled donkey. The journey continues and as we sail towards

Aegina Island
Lunch: Greek Specialties
Greek and International music
Time to relax & enjoy

19:15 Return to Piraeus Port
During the return, enjoy Traditional Greek Folk Show with singers and dancers in original costumes from all Greece

19:45 Arrival Hotel Fenix




CTRQ 2010

CTRQ 1: Communication Theory I
Session chair: Pål Ellingsen

Unlicensed Mobile Access: Leading Technological Alternative in the Fixed Mobile Convergence Stable
Abdulrahman Yarali and Kathleen Saleeba

FSK/PSK Modulated Coded Cooperation Systems
Deniz Çelik, İbrahim Altunbas, and Ümit Aygölü

A New Robust Interference Reduction Scheme for Low Complexity Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum Receivers: Performance
Alois M. J. Goiser, Samar Khattab, Gerhard Fassl, and Ulrich Schmid

Using Novel Distributed Heuristics on Hexagonal Connected Dominating Sets to Model Routing Dissemination
Maria Striki and Tony McAuley

CTRQ 2: Communication Theory II
Session chair: Alois Goiser

A New Robust Interference Reduction Scheme for Low Complexity Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum Receivers: Optimization
Alois M. J. Goiser, Samar Khattab, Gerhard Fassl, and Ulrich Schmid

A Software-Oriented Architecture for Next Generation Vehicular Networks
Adrian Matei, Grzegorz Wolny, and Sławomir Kuklinski

Iterative Decoding and Estimation of Two-Dimensional Channels with Memory
Pål Ellingsen and Aasmund Kvamme

On the Effect of Estimation and Quantization Errors in Downstream VDSL Systems
Marco Baldi, Franco Chiaraluce, Roberto Garello, Marco Polano, and Marcello Valentini

CTRQ 3: Reliability
Session chair: Franco Chiaraluce

Reliability Prediction Method Based on Function and Fault Reasoning for Electronic Products
Zhao Guangyan, Sun Yufeng, Zhao Gang, and Hu Weiwei

The Stability of Compact Routing in Dynamic Inter-Domain Networks
Huaiyuan Ma, Bjarne E. Helvik, and Otto J. Wittner

Reliability Estimation of Fault-Tolerant Wireless and Mobile Networks
Chandreyee Chowdhury and Sarmistha Neogy

Formal Fault Tolerant Architecture
Ammar Aljer and Philippe Devienne

Reachability Assume-Guarantee
Wenrui Meng, Qiang Liu, and Jie Li

CTRQ 4: Quality of Service I
Session chair: Bogdan Ghita

Fair and End-to-End QoS Controlled Internet
Zvi Rosberg, John Matthews, Craig Russell, and Sheldon Dealy

Flow-Level Modeling of Parallel Download in Distributed Systems
Abdulhalim Dandoush and Alain Jean-Marie

Optimised Multi-stage TCP Traffic Classifier Based on Packet Size Distributions
Xiaoming Wang and David J. Parish

Dynamic Router Buffer Sizing: An SLA-Based QoS Evaluation
Christos A. Yfoulis and Christos Xanthopoulos

CTRQ 5: Quality of Service II
Session chair: Elena Troubitsyna

Quantifying the Suitability of Reference Signals for the PESQ Algorithm
Stefan Paulsen and Tadeus Uhl

Non-intrusive Identification of Peer-to-Peer Traffic
Alexis Ulliac and Bogdan V. Ghita

Priority Level Configuration for Signaling Service Class
Jasmina Barakovic, Himzo Bajric, and Sabina Barakovic

A Distributed Algorithm for Efficient and Scalable Resource Booking Management
Pier Luca Montessoro and Daniele De Caneva

CTRQ 6: Quality of Service III
Session chair: Pier Luca Montessoro

In-service Feedback QoE Framework
Hwa-Jong Kim, Kyoung-Hyoun Lee, and Jie Zhang

Formal Specification of Fault Tolerant Distributed Systems in the Action Systems Formalism
Elena Troubitsyna

An ECLIPSE Plug-In for Formal Verification of BPMN Processes
Corradini Flavio, Polzonetti Alberto, Re Barbara, and Falcioni Damiano

A Semantic Approach to User-Based QoS Provision for Multimedia Services in Home Networks
Jorge Gómez-Montalvo and Ernesto Exposito

CTRQ 7: Quality of Service IV
Session chair: Alain Jean-Marie

Performance of Round Robin-Based Queue Scheduling Algorithms
Tomáš Balogh, Denisa Luknárová, and Martin Medvecký

A Novel Architecture for Multimedia Distribution Based on Content-Aware Networking
Eugen Borcoci, Daniel Negru, and Christian Timmerer

Practical QoS Testing of Open Source and Commercial IMS Solution for Various Wireless Access Networks
Emina Luckin and Vlatko Lipovac

Context-Aware RRM for Opportunistic Content Delivery in Cellular Networks
Pietro Lungaro, Zary Segall, and Jens Zander

CTRQ 8: Communication Theory III
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Method for Fast Estimation of Contact Centre Parameters Using Erlang C Model
Tibor Mišuth, Erik Chromý, and Ivan Baronák

Distributed Space-Time 4CPFSK Trellis Codes for Amplify & Forward Relaying
Ali Serdar Demiroğlu, İbrahim Altunbas, and Mehmet Ertuğrul Çelebi

Optimising Replication versus Redundancy in Window-Aware Opportunistic Routing
Gabriel Sandulescu and Simin Nadjm-Tehrani

Adaptive Decoding of Binary Linear Block Codes Using Information Sets and Erasures
Walter Godoy Jr., Emilio Carlos Gomes Wille, and João Augusto Teixeira da Cunha


MOPAS 2010


Session chair: Olivier Curé

Requirements of a Model-Driven Methodology and Tool-Chain for the Design and Verification of Hierarchical Controllers of an Autonomic Network
Arun Prakash, Ranganai Chaparadza, and Zoltan Theisz

Application and Network QoS Mapping Using an Ontology-Based Approach
Achilles Colombo Prudêncio, Marcelo Luz Sheibel, Roberto Willrich, Saïd Tazi, and German Sancho

Ontology-Based Representation of UPnP Devices and Services for Dynamic Context-Aware Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Konstantinos Togias, Christos Goumopoulos, and Achilles Kameas

An Adaptive Quality of Experience Framework for Home Network Services
Mourad Alia and Marc Lacoste

Session chair: Konstantinos Togias

Ontology-Based Autonomic Computing for Decision Support Systems Management: Shared Ressources Allocation between Groups of Data Warehouses
Vlad Nicolicin-Georgescu, Vincent Benatier, Remi Lehn, and Henri Briand

Enhancing Client Intentions Analysis for Service Level Agreements Establishment Assistance
Kaouthar Fakhfakh, Saïd Tazi, Khalil Drira, Tarak Chaari, and Mohamed Jmaiel

An Ontology-Driven Architecture Approach for Open Multimedia Service Oriented Architectures
Myriam Lamolle, Chan Leduc, and Ludovic Menet

Toward User-Centric Privacy-Aware User Profile Ontology for Future Services
Zahid Iqbal, Josef Noll, Sarfraz Alam, and Mohammad M. R. Chowdhury

Ocelet: An Ontology-Based Domain Specific Language to Model Complex Domains
Olivier Curé, Rémi Forax, Pascal Degenne, Danny Lo Seen, Didier Parigot, and Ayoub Ait Lahcen


ICDT 2010

Session chair: Antonio Nogueira

SVM-MLP-PNN Classifiers on Speech Emotion Recognition Field - A Comparative Study
Theodoros Iliou and Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos

Romanian Spoken Language Resources and Annotation for Speaker Independent Spontaneous Speech Recognition
Corneliu Burileanu, Andi Buzo, Cristina Sorina Petre, Diana Ghelmez-Hanes, and Horia Cucu

Environment Recognition Using Selected MPEG-7 Audio Features and Mel-Frequency Cepstral Coefficients
Ghulam Muhammad, Yousef A. Alotaibi, Mansour Alsulaiman, and Mohammad Nurul Huda

Session chair: Andi Bozo

Congestion Resistant Routing Algorithm for a Congestion Resistant Ring Road Network on Chip
Ahmad M. Shafiee, Parinaz Sadr, and Fatemeh Dehghani

An Innovative Solution for Cloud Computing Authentication: Grids of EAP-TLS Smart Cards
Pascal Urien, Estelle Marie, and Christophe Kiennert

An Intelligent Energy-Saving Service System
Jiun-Ren Ding, Jung-Chih Wang, Jr-Sheng Su, Chi-Wei Huang, and Jenn-Lien Chu

Indoor Localization with Closely Spaced Vivaldi Antennas in Ultra-Wideband
Waldemar Gerok and Thomas Kaiser

Session chair: Pascal Urien

C4I2-Tools for the Future Battlefield Warriors
Tapio Saarelainen and Jorma Jormakka

The Management of Device Group for Home Automation Network
Jiun-Ren Ding, Yu-Shiang Sheng, Chia-Shou Tu, Chi-Wei Huang, and Jr-Sheng Su

The Updated MediaSense Framework
Victor Kardeby, Stefan Forsström, Jamie Walters, Patrik Österberg, and Theo Kanter

Mitigating Free-Riding on BitTorrent Networks
Tim Ge and Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

A Botnet Detection System Based on Neural Networks
António Nogueira, Paulo Salvador, and Fábio Blessa

Session chair: Malohat Kamilova

FMC: The Convergence of Networks, Devices and Services
Abdulrahman Yarali, Anna Cherry, and Babak Ahsant

Throughput and Coverage Analysis of WCDMA and HSDPA Networks
Roger Pierre Fabris Hoefel and Grace Braz

An Efficient Signal Detection Algorithm for 3GPP LTE Downlink
Huan X. Nguyen

Session chair: Abdul Yarali

An Automatic Speech Broadcast System for Mobility Disabled Elders Based on RSS Network News
Jiun-Ren Ding, Yu-Shiang Sheng, Yu-Tse Lin, Jenn-Lien Chu, and Jung-Chih Wang

New Cache System-Based Power-Aware Algorithm in MANET
Demóstenes Zegarra Rodríguez, Renata Lopes Rosa, and Pedro Hélio Medeiros de Lima

Recommendation System Based on Location and Presence Information of Users in a Mobile Network
Demóstenes Zegarra, Jackson Sousa, Bruno Faria, and Eduardo Alfaia

Reputation-Based Service Management and Reward Mechanisms in Fednets to Improve the Quality of Cooperation between Personal Networks
Malohat Ibrohimovna and Sonia Heemstra de Groot

Session chair:Tapio Saarelainen

Handover Performance Analysis in Mobile Systems with Adaptive Modulation and Coding
Adriana Kalaydzhieva and Boris Tsankov

A Practical Analysis of Interoperability Problems in Next Generation Networks
Mansour Mirzabaghi, Hassan Yeganeh, Katayoun Bamasian, and Parisa Eghtedari

Architectural Aspects of C4I2SR Systems and Migration to Service Oriented Architecture
Jorma Jormakka and Jan Lucenius

A Service Oriented Framework Architecture for Intelligent Video Surveillance Systems
Dominique Ravier

Session chair: Jorma Jormakka

Perceived Video Quality Estimation from Spatial and Temporal Information Contents and Network Performance Parameters in IPTV
Pedro de la Cruz Ramos, Francisco González Vidal, and Raquel Pérez Leal

Peer-to-Peer IPTV Service Impact on Network Traffic
Javier García Rodrigo, Raquel Pérez Leal, and Encarna Pastor Martín

HW/SW Co-design Integrating High-Speed Authentication Module for IPSec/IPv6
Harris Michail, Andreas Gregoriades, Vassilis Kelefouras, Apostolis Kotsiolis, Dimitra Papagianopoulou, and Costas Goutis

Session chair: Encarna Pastor Martin

Reduced Complexity Decoder for Orthogonal Space-Time Codes When Using QAM Constellations and Multiple Receive Antennas
Andrei Alexandru Enescu, Silviu Ciochina, and Constantin Paleologu

Data Stream Processing for 40 Gb/s Networks
Jirí Halák, Sven Ubik, and Petr Žejdl

Stereo Correspondence Matching Using Multiwavelets
Pooneh Bagheri Zadeh and Cristian V. Serdean

Effect of Temporal Correlation in the Presence of Spatial Correlation on Interference Suppression
Rizwan Ghaffar and Raymond Knopp


MMEDIA 1: Fundamentals in Multimedia
Session chair:Pier Luca Montessoro

An Architecture for Distributing Scalable Content over Peer-to-Peer Networks
Nicola Capovilla, Michael Eberhard, Silvano Mignanti, Riccardo Petrocco, and Janne Vehkaperä

Fast Mode Decision for H.264/AVC Encoding of Tunnel Surveillance Video
Tong Gan and Patrice Rondao Alface

Image Segmentation with Clustering K-Means and Watershed Transform
Adelina-Iulia Sarpe

Towards an Improved SVC-to-AVC Rewriter
Michael Sablatschan, Michael Ransburg, and Hermann Hellwagner

MMEDIA 2: Perception and Cognition for Multimedia Users
Session chair: Michael Eberhard

Playing Interactivity in Public Space
Jiun-Jhy Her

Multimodal User Guide for Experience Sharing Based on Activity Modeling
Hyoungnyoun Kim and Ji-Hyung Park

Measuring Quality of Experience on a Commercial Mobile TV Platform
Vlado Menkovski, Georgios Exarchakos, Antonio Liotta, and Antonio Cuadra Sánchez

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia Applications I
Session chair: Cristina Mairal

Featured Media: Nonlinear, Clickable Multimedia Content for an Interactive Video Experience
Christian Räck, Robert Seeliger, and Stefan Arbanowski

Web-Based Visualization of Media Data for Driver Assistance
Bin Wang, Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, and Reinhard Klette

Remote Fruition of Architectures: R&D and Training Experiences
Antonella Lerario, Nicola Maiellaro, and Marina Zonno

MMEDIA 4: Multimedia Applications II
Session chair: Laszlo Böszörmenyi

Applying Prediction Techniques to Reduce Uplink Transmission and Energy Requirements in Mobile Free-Viewpoint Video Applications
Clifford De Raffaele and Carl James Debono

Approach to Identity Card-Based Voice-over-IP Authentication
Andreas Plies, Michael Massoth, and Ronald Marx

Literature Survey on Image Watermarking Tools, Watermark Attacks and Benchmarking Tools
Thi Hoang Ngan Le, Kim Hung Nguyen, and Hoai Bac Le

An Adaptive Live Media Streaming Architecture
Lambros Lambrinos and Ellie Demetriou

MMEDIA 5: Multimedia Content-Based Retrieval and Analysis I
Session chair: Michael Massoth

Recognizing Landmarks Using Automated Classification Techniques: Evaluation of Various Visual Features
Giuseppe Amato, Fabrizio Falchi, and Paolo Bolettieri

A Unified Approach for Image Segmentation and Annotation to Storage and Retrieval Based on Content
Eugen Ganea

Inductive User Preference Manipulation for Multimedia Retrieval
David Zellhöfer

An Embedded Filesystem for Mobile and Ubiquitous Multimedia
Nicola Corriero and Eustrat Zhupa

MMEDIA 6: Self-Organizing Multimedia Architectures
Session chair: David Zellhöfer

Feedback-Based Performance Tuning for Self-Organizing Multimedia Retrieval Systems
Jan Sedmidubsky, Vlastislav Dohnal, and Pavel Zezula

QoSiLAN - A Heterogeneous Approach to Quality of Service in Local Area Networks
Christopher Köhnen, Christian Überall, Veselin Rakocevic, Muttukrishnan Rajarajan, and Rudolf Jäger

Video Scene Detection Based on Recurring Motion Patterns
Manfred del Fabro and Laszlo Böszörmenyi

Flocks: Interest-Based Construction of Overlay Networks
Stefan Wieser and Laszlo Böszörmenyi

MMEDIA 7: Multimedia Content-Based Retrieval and Analysis II
Session chair: Max Agueh

Volume Content Indexing Using a Fractal Coding Algorithm
Mihai Popescu, Mihai Tudorache, and Razvan Tanasie

Using Context to Understand User Intentions in Image Retrieval
Christian Hartvedt

Implementation and Evaluation of an Adaptive Multimedia Presentation System (AMPS) with Contextual Supplemental Support Media
Nick Rowe, Suzy Atfield-Cutts, Philip Davies, and David Newell

Multi-level Model for Synchronizing Temporal Streams on HLA-Based Distributed Multimedia Applications Using HTSPN
Akram Hakiri, Michel Diaz, Slim Abdellatif, Pascal Berthou, and Thierry Gayraud

MMEDIA 8: Multimedia Content and Modeling I
Session chair: Christian Hartvedt

A Multimedia Database Server Functionality
Cosmin Stoica Spahiu

Browsing Sport Content through an Interactive H.264 Streaming Session
Iván Alén Fernández, Fan Chen, Fabien Lavigne, Xavier Desurmont, and Christophe De Vleeschouwer

Boundary-Based Measures for Evaluation of Color Image Segmentation
Bogdan Popescu, Andreea Iancu, Marius Brezovan, and Dumitru Dan Burdescu

Modeling and Prediction of High Defninition Video Traffic: A Real-World Case Study
Abdel Karim Al Tamimi, Raj Jain, and Chakchai So-In

Smooth and Scalable Wireless JPEG 2000 Images and Video Streaming with Dynamic Bandwidth Estimation
Cristina Mairal and Max Agueh

MMEDIA 9: Multimedia Content and Modelling II
Session chair: Sathiamoorthy Manoharan

Scalable Video Transmission on Overlay Networks
Tien Anh Le, Hang Nguyen, and Hongguang Zhang

Comparison of Two Image Segmentation Algorithms
Alina Doringa, Gabriel Mihai, Liana Stanescu, and Dumitru Dan Burdescu

Super Path: A Necessary Primitive for Vector Graphic Formats
Jean-Claude Moissinac, Cyril Concolato, and Jean Le Feuvre

Modeling Cross Media Publishing in Radio and TV Stations
Andreas Veglis



SPACOMM 1: Signal Processing and Telecommunications
Session chair: Ling Pei

Time-of-Arrival Estimation by Means of SAGE for IR-UWB in the Presence of Pulse Overlap
Frederik Vanhaverbeke, Marc Moeneclaey, and Yong Liang Guan

Cooperative Deep Space Communications at Ka Band: Outage Performance Analysis
Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou, Athanasios Panagopoulos, and Massimo Bertinelli

Ka-Band Multi-port Power Amplifier Calibration Experiment and Results
Zhiwen Zhu, Xinping Huang, and Mario Caron

Analysis of Filter Parameter Influence on Communication Quality Using LabVIEW
Bacic Iva and Malaric Krešimir

Advanced Fine-Acquisition Scheme for E5a Signal on Galileo Giove-B
Inone Joo, SeungHyun Choi, JaeHyun Kim, Cheonsig Sin, and Sanguk Lee

SPACOMM 2: Antenna/Radar Signal Processing
Session chair: Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou

SiGe BiCMOS Chip Sets for Use in an X-Band Multi-function Chip
Jin-Cheol Jeong and In-Bok Yom

Solar Paddle Antenna Mounted on Pico-Satellite "KUKAI" for Amateur Radio Communication
Masahiro Nohmi, Katsumi Oi, Satoshi Takuma, and Masaaki Ogawa

A Band-Notched UWB Microstrip Antenna with a Resonance Back C-Shaped Ring
Seyed M.R. Razavizadeh

Low-Power Baseband Folded Gilbert Cell Mixer for Frequency-Domain A/D Converter in 0.18 μm CMOS
Mohamed Zebdi, Daniel Massicotte, and Christian Jesus B. Fayomi

SPACOMM 3: Satellite and Space Communications I
Session chair: Masahiro Nohmi

A New Channel Assignment Strategy for Low Earth Orbit Mobile Satellite Systems
Lei Zheng and Ying Wang

Performance Analysis of Threshold Call Admission Policy for Multi-class Traffic in Low Earth Orbit Mobile Satellite Systems
Zhipeng Wang, Dimitrios Makrakis, and Hussein T. Mouftah

Design of a Multi-mission Satellite Ground Station for Education and Research
Michael Fischer and Arpad L. Scholtz

Routing and Scalability Issues for Multi-layered Satellite-HAPs Networks
Pasquale Pace and Gianluca Aloi

SPACOMM 4: Satellite and Space Communications II
Session chair: Athanasios Panagopoulos

How Is SCTP Able to Compete with TCP on a QoS-Aware Satellite Network?
Lionel Bertaux, Thierry Gayraud, and Pascal Berthou

Enhancing Multimedia Experience in Satellite Communication Systems with AQM-Based Traffic Controllers
Romain Delpoux, Pascal Berthou, Frédéric Gouaisbaut, and Yann Labit

Self Encoded Spread Spectrum Communication with FH-MFSK
Stephen F. Fahey and Lim Nguyen

On the Capacity of 3-D Space-Time Correlated HAP-MIMO Channels
Emmanouel T. Michailidis and Athanasios G. Kanatas

SPACOMM 5: Satellite and Space Communications III
Session chair: Lim Nguyen

Constrained Capacities of DVB-S2 Constellations in Log-Normal Channels at Ka Band
Scott Enserink and Michael P. Fitz

Constrained Capacities in Log-Normal Channels with Site Diversity at Ka Band
Scott Enserink and Michael P. Fitz

Characterizing DSN System Frequency Stability with Spacecraft Tracking Data
Timothy Pham, Richard Machuzak, and Alina Bedrossian

Market-Based Bandwidth Allocation for Broadband Satellite Communication Networks
Stavroula Vassaki, Athanasios D. Panagopoulos, Philip Constantinou, and Maria Angeles Vázquez-Castro

SPACOMM 6: Satellite and Space Communications IV
Session chair: Ling Pei

Performance Study of eXtended Satellite Transport Protocol over Satellite Networks
Maria-Mihaela Burlacu, Joséphine Kohlenberg, Hacene Zidani, and Pascal Lorenz

Simulation Model Applied to IP Protocols and Satellite Communications
Juan C. Martínez, Leadro de Haro, and Ana González

Operational Performance of the Context-Aware Broker (CAB): A Communication and Management System for Delay-Tolerant Networks (DTNs)
Cathryn Peoples, Gerard Parr, Bryan Scotney, and Adrian Moore

Introduction to Multi Attribute Decision Making-Based Application Layer Joint Coding for Image Transmission over Deep Space Channels
Igor Bisio, Fabio Lavagetto, and Mario Marchese

SPACOMM 7: Satellite/Space Communications-Based Applications
Session chair: Abdul Yarali

Simulation of Local User Terminal Implementation for Low Earth Orbiting (LEO) Search and Rescue Satellites
Shkelzen Cakaj, Mickey Fitzmaurice, Jesse Reich, and Eric Foster

Network Centric Systems for Space Applications
Sergio Montenegro, Vladimir Petrovic, and Gunter Schoof

Inquiry-Based Bluetooth Indoor Positioning via RSSI Probability Distributions
Ling Pei, Ruizhi Chen, Jingbin Liu, Tomi Tenhunen, Heidi Kuusniemi, and Yuwei Chen

On Mean Visibility Time of Non-repeating Satellite Orbits with Finite Sensor Range
Zoltán Katona


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA