Submit a Paper

The Fourth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences


October 25 - 30, 2010 - Florence, Italy

Preliminary Program

NexTech 2010
UBICOMM 2010 / SEMAPRO 2010 / ADVCOMP 2010 / AP2PSA 2010 / EMERGING 2010

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room I

Room II

Room III

Room IV

Monday, October 25


Registration starts
Note: The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms

15:00 - 18:30

Tutorial I

Surveillance Technologies Beyond State-of-the-Art

by Dr. Reda Reda, ICTmc Munchen, Germany / Vienna, Austria

Tutorial II

Robust Resistor Network Topology Design by Conic Optimization

by Prof. Dr. Kees Ross, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands



19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
Note: You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Tuesday, October 26

09:00 - 09:15

Opening session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

Emerging Technologies for Collective Intelligence

Prof. Dr. Nik Bessis, University of Bedfordshire, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL Ubiquitous Systems

Topic: Ubiquity for Everyone: What is Missing?

Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland

Ann Gordon-Ross, University of Florida, USA
Jean Vareille, Université de Brest, France
Dmitrii Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
Radosveta Sokullu, Ege University, Turkey

2. Special Topics on Ubiquitous Systems
3. On-line Journals

Wednesday, October 27

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

Smart Grids: Architecture, Energy and Communication Future Trends

Dr. Reda Reda, ICTmc Munchen, Germany / Vienna, Austria

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL Semantic and Advanced Computing

Topic: Advanced and Semantic Computing for Complex Situations

Petre Dini, Concordia University, Canada / IARIA, USA
Toan Nguyen, INRIA, France
Sigeru Omatu, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan
Michele Ruta, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Saïd Tazi, LAAS-CNRS, France

2. Special Topics on Computational Paradigms
3. On-line Journals

Thursday, October 28

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

If Objects Could Talk: Novel Resource Discovery Approaches
in Pervasive Environments

Prof. Dr. Michele Ruta, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:00

1. PANEL on Emerging and Peer-to-Peer Technologies

Topic: Emerging Communications Solutions

Nikos Antonopoulos, University of Derby, UK
Antonio Liotta, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Michael Logothetis, WCL, ECE, University of Patras, Greece
Quang Hieu Vu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Nikos Antonopoulos, University of Derby, UK
Antonio Liotta, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

2. Special Topics on New Technologies
3. On-line Journals

19:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner

Friday, October 29

09:15 -10:15

Keynote Speaker

The Prospects of Self-aware Networks

Prof. Dr. Antonio Liotta, Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15





12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30





15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:00

Closing session

Saturday, October 30

7:30 - 19:30

One day trip

Firenze/Pisa/Tuscany Area

Only for those registered  via the registration form

Pick up in hotel at 9.30 a.m.

Drive along the romantic Viale dei Colli up to Piazzale Michelangelo: a stop to admire the wonderful panorama of the city, one of the most beautiful in the world. The tour will proceed by coach through the old city centre.
Outdoor and Indoor guided tour of the Duomo complex: Giotto’s bell tower, the Baptistery with its bronze doors including the famous Porta del Paradiso, the Cathedral with the magnificent Cupola del Brunelleschi.
A short walk through the historic streets of the heart of Florence brings you to Uffizi Gallery
End of the tour inside the museum at about 12.30

Lunch in the centre of Florence

Departure from Florence at 2:30 p.m. to arrive in Pisa at about 3:45 p.m.

Guided visit with Duomo in Pisa
Upon arrival in Pisa, guided walking tour of Piazza dei Miracoli, with the celebrated Leaning Tower (exterior), the Baptistery (exterior) and other important monuments.
This is followed by a visit to the interior of the Cathedral, an unrivalled masterpiece of Romanesque art constructed between the 11th and 12th centuries.
Free time at your disposal.
Internal visit of the Leaning Tower at 5:,00 p.m.

Return to hotel




EMERGING 2010 , The Second International Conference on Emerging Network Intelligence

EMERGING 1: Networking and service differentiation
Session chair: Tulin Atmaca

An Application of Pattern Matching for the Adjustment of Quality of Service Metrics
Douglas Legge, Atta Badii

Advanced TBQ algorithms in real-time multimedia services
Hee Jeong, Myeong-kyun Lee, Jung-hun Kim, Kyung-chul Choi, Dong-hwa Yun

Gaussian Fitting of Multi-scale Traffic Properties for Discriminating IP Applications
Eduardo Rocha, Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira

Blocking Equalization in the Erlang Multirate Loss Model for Elastic Traffic
Ioannis Moscholios, Vassilios Vassilakis, Michael Logothetis, Anthony Boucouvalas

Estimation of Traffic Amounts on all Links by Using the Information From a Subset of Nodes
Yuya Tarutani, Yuichi Ohsita, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata

EMERGING 2: Evolution of Telecommunications Network Architectures
Session chair: Michael Logothetis

Emulation Environment for Ground Truth Establishment
Carlos Miranda, Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira, Eduardo Rocha, Rui Valadas

Simple Storage Replication Protocol (SSRP) for Intercloud
David Bernstein, Deepak Vij

A Novel Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm Based on Half Cycling for EPON
Özgür Can Turna, Muhammed Ali Aydin, Tülin Atmaca, Abdül Halim Zaim

Hot-Spot Blob Merging for Real-Time Image Segmentation for Privacy Protection
Florian Matusek

Performance Enhancement: An Advanced Nearly Indestructible Video Surveillance System
Stephan Sutor

EMERGING 3: Applications and Services
Session chair: Anthony Demeri

An Efficient Caching Mechanism for Reducing Call Setup Delay in Hierarchical P2PSIP
Ui-Taek Lee, Dong-hwa Yun, Gang-Min Park, Tae-Hyok Chung, Kyung-chul Choi

Past-based Search Function in Pastry
Wang-Cheol Song, Seung-Chan Lee

A Novel TOPSIS-based Chunk Scheduling Approach for Layered P2P Streaming
Wei Chen, Sen Su, Fangchun Yang, Kai Shuang, Xinchao Zhao

Optimal State Surveillance under Budget Constraints
Praveen Bommannavar, Nicholas Bambos

EMERGING 4: Wireless
Session chair: David Lanyi

An Enhanced RED-Based Weighted Fair Priority Queuing Algorithm for IEEE 802.16 Subscriber Station Scheduler
Serda KASACI, Sema Oktug

On the Link Layer Performance of Narrowband Body Area Networks
Jean-Michel Dricot, Gianluigi Ferrari, Stéphane Van Roy, Francois Horlin, Philippe De Doncker

Implementation of the Wireless Autonomous Spanning Tree Protocol on Mote-Class Devices
Kamini Garg, Daniele Puccinelli, Silvia Giordano

Minimizing Energy Consumption Through Mobility in Wireless Video Sensor Networks
Moufida Maimour, Khadidja Fellah, Bouabdellah Kechar, Congduc Pham, Hafid Haffaf

EMERGING 5: Emerging Technologies and Applications
Session chair: Jean-Michel Dricot

A Nontraditional Approach for a Highly Interactive Collective-Adaptive System
Dávid Lányi, Borbála Katalin Benkő

MTM Parameters Optimization for 64-FFT Cognitive Radio Spectrum Sensing using Monte Carlo Simulation
Owayed A. Alghamdi, Mosa A. Abu-Rgheff, Mohammed Z. Ahmed

Probabilities of Detection and False Alarm in MTM- Based Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Systems
Owayed A. Alghamdi, Mosa A. Abu-Rgheff, Mohammed Z. Ahmed

ASE-BAN, a Wireless Body Area Network Testbed
Jens Kargaard Madsen, Henrik Karstoft, Finn Overgaard Hansen, Thomas Skjødeberg Toftegaard

Body Aura - A New Approach Towards Ambient Intelligence
Peter H. Deussen, Edzard Höfig, Borbala Katalin Benko


UBICOMM 2010 , The Fourth International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies

UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous software and security I
Session chair: Maarten Weyn

An Application for Protecting Personal Information on Social Networking Websites
Mehmet Erkan Yüksel, Asım Sinan Yüksel

Improvement of Channel Decoding using Block Cypher
Natasa Zivic, Ayyaz Mahmood

Distortion Free Steganographic System Based on Genetic Algorithm
Hesham El Zouka

Optimal Activation of Intrusion Detection Agents for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yulia Ponomarchuk, Dae-Wha Seo

UBICOMM 2: Ubiquitous software and security II
Session chair: Natasa Zivic

GeCSen -“ A Generic and Cross-Platform Sensor Framework for LocON
Mitch De Coster, Steven Mattheussen, Martin Klepal, Maarten Weyn, Glenn Ergeerts

Securing Off-Card Contract-Policy Matching in Security-By-Contract for Multi-Application Smart Cards
Nicola Dragoni, Eduardo Lostal, Davide Papini, Javier Fabra

MagiSign: User Identification/Authentication Based on 3D Around Device Magnetic Signatures
Hamed Ketabdar, Kamer Ali Yüksel Kamer Ali Yüksel, Amirhossein Jahnbekam, Mehran Roshandel, Daria Skirpo

Classification of Mobile P2P Malware Based on Propagation Behaviour
Muhammad Adeel, Laurissa Tokarchuk, Muhammad Awais Azam

UBICOMM 3: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols I
Session chair: Maarten Weyn

Link Stability in MANETs Routing Protocols
Crescenzio Gallo, Michele Perilli, Michelangelo De Bonis

A Device-aware Spatial 3D Visualization Platform for Mobile Urban Exploration
Matthias Baldauf, Przemyslaw Musialski

QoS Aware Mixed Traffic Packet Scheduling in OFDMA-based LTE-Advanced Networks
Rehana Kausar, Yue Chen, Kok Keong Chai, Laurie Cuthbert, John Schormans

M2Learn Open Framework: Developing Mobile Collaborative and Social Applications
Sergio Martin, Gabriel Diaz, Elio Sancristobal, Rosario Gil, Manuel Castro, Juan Peire, Ivica Boticki

UBICOMM 4: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols II
Session chair: Radosveta Sokullu

Next Generation Network Architecture for Integration of Wireless Access Networks
Fazal Wahab Karam, Terje Jensen

A Mobile Internet Service Consistency Framework
Yangyi Wen, Chunhong Zhang, Yabo Du, Yang Ji

Design and Development of an Interoperation Framework in a Smart Space Using OSGi
Soma Bandyopadhyay, Naga Kiran Guddanti

Particularized Cost Model for Data Mining Algorithms
Andrea Zanda

UBICOMM 5: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols III
Session chair: Andrea Zanda

Bluetooth and filesystem to manage a ubiquitous mesh network
Nicola Corriero, Emanuele Covino, Giovanni Pani, Eustrat Zhupa

A Mobile Knowledge-Based System for On-Board Diagnostics and Car Driving Assistance
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Filippo Gramegna, Eugenio Di Sciascio

Wireless service developing for ubiquitous computing environments using J2ME technologies
José Miguel Rubio, Claudio Cubillos

Generating Modest High-Level Ontology Libraries for Smart-M3
Dmitry Korzun, Alexandr Lomov, Pavel Vanag, Jukka Honkola, Sergey Balandin

UBICOMM 6: Wireless Technologies I
Session chair: Michele Ruta

Experimental Comparison of Frequency Hopping Techniques for 802.15.4-based Sensor Networks
Luca Stabellini, Mohammad Mohsen Parhizkar

Impact of the Parameterization of IEEE 802.15.4 Medium Access Layer on the Consumption of ZigBee Sensor Motes
Eduardo Casilari, Jose M. Cano-García

Game Theory based Dynamic RRM for Reconfigurable WiMAX/WLAN System
Ognen Ognenoski, Liljana Gavrilovska

A Beacon Cluster-Tree Construction Approach For ZigBee/IEEE802.15.4 Networks
Mohammed Ikbal Benakila, Laurent George, Smain Femmam

Modelling Energy Consumption for RF control Modules
Baris Orhan, Engin Karatepe, Radosveta Sokullu

UBICOMM 7: Wireless Technologies II
Session chair: Daniel Porta

DS-CDMA receiver in Software Defined Radio technology
Wojciech Siwicki, Jacek Stefanski

Resource Allocation of Adaptive Subcarrier Block with Frequency Symbol Spreading for OFDMA
Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto

IMS Signalling in LTE-based Femtocell Network
Melvi Ulvan, Ardian Ulvan, Robert Bestak

A Solution for Seamless Video Delivery in WLAN/3G Networks
Claudio de Castro Monteiro, Paulo Roberto de Lira Gondim

UBICOMM 8: Mobility I
Session chair: Ignazio Passero

REST-based Meta Web Services in Mobile Application Frameworks
Daniel Sonntag, Daniel Porta, Jochen Setz

Evaluation of theWireless Network used by a Tour Guide in a Cultural Environment
Ricardo Tesoriero, José Antonio Gallud, María Dolores Lozano, Víctor Manuel Penichet, Habib Moussa Fardoun

Mobile Services and Applications: Towards a Balanced Adoption Model
Krassie Petrova, Stephen MacDonell

Improved Spatial and Temporal Mobility Metrics for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Elmano Cavalcanti, Marco Spohn

UBICOMM 9: Mobility II
Session chair: Wojciech Siwicki

A Heap-based P2P Topology and Dynamic Resource Location Policy for Process Migration in Mobile Clusters
Yusuf Mohamadi Begum, Mulk Abdul Maluk Mohamed

EaST: Earth Seismic Tomographer
Ida Bifulco, Rita Francese, Ignazio Passero, Genoveffa Tortora

MMSP: Designing a Novel Micro Mobility Sensor Protocol for Ubiquitous Communication
Dhananjay Singh, Daeyeoul Kim

Handover Scenario and Procedure in LTE-based Femtocell Networks
Ardian Ulvan, Robert Bestak, Melvi Ulvan

UBICOMM 10: Collaborative Ubiquitous Systems I
Session chair: Giullio Jacucci

The Collaborative Gaming for Business in Pervasive Networks
Kazuhiko Shibuya

On-the-Fly Ontology Matching for Smart M3-based Smart Spaces
Sergey Balandin, Ian Oliver, Sergey Boldyrev, Alexander Smirnov, Alexey Kashevnik, Nikolay Shilov

Mobile Augmented Reality System for Interacting with Ubiquitous Information
Andriamasinoro Rahajaniaina, Jean-Pierre Jessel

Performance Analysis of Receive Collaboration in TDMA-based Wireless Sensor Networks
Behnam Banitalebi, Stephan Sigg, Michael Beigl

UBICOMM 11: Collaborative Ubiquitous Systems II
Session chair: Sergey Balandin

Anonymous Agents Coordination in Smart Spaces
Sergey Balandin, Ian Oliver, Sergey Boldyrev, Alexander Smirnov, Alexey Kashevnik, Nikolay Shilov

Coordination and Control in Mobile Ubiquitous Computing Applications Using Law Governed Interaction
Rishabh Dudheria, Wade Trappe, Naftaly Minsky

Case Study of the OMiSCID Middleware: Wizard of Oz Experiment in Smart Environments
Rémi Barraquand, Dominique Vaufreydaz, Rémi Emonet, Jean-Pascal Mercier

SmartBuilding: a People-to-People-to-Geographical-Places Mobile System based on Augmented Reality
Andrea De Lucia, Rita Francese, Ignazio Passero, Tortora Genoveffa

UBICOMM 12: Ubiquitous Networks I
Session chair: Rita Francese

Network Architectures for Ubiquitous Home Services
Warodom Werapun, Julien Fasson, Beatrice Paillassa

The QoE-oriented Heterogeneous Network Selection Based on Fuzzy AHP Methodology
Dong-ming Shen

EAP-Kerberos: Leveraging the Kerberos Credential Caching Mechanism for Faster Re-authentications in Wireless Access Networks
Saber Zrelli, Nobuo Okabe, Yoichi Shinoda

A One-Shot Dynamic Optimization Methodology for Wireless Sensor Networks
Arslan Munir, Ann Gordon-Ross, Susan Lysecky, Roman Lysecky

BeAware: A Framework for Residential Services on Energy Awareness
Christoffer Björkskog, Giulio Jacucci, Topi Mikkola, Massimo Bertoncini, Luciano Gamberini, Carin Torstensson, Tatu Nieminen, Luigi Briguglio, Pasquale Andriani, Giampaolo Fiorentino

UBICOMM 13: Ubiquitous Networks II
Session chair: Wojciech Siwicki

Acceptance Models for the Analysis of RFID
Markus Haushahn, Michael Amberg, Krzysztof Malowaniec

System Architecture for Mobile-phone-readable RF Memory Tags
Iiro Jantunen, Jyri Hämäläinen, Timo Korhonen, Harald Kaaja, Joni Jantunen, Sergey Boldyrev

Performance Comparison of Video Traffic Over WLAN IEEE 802.11e and IEEE 802.11n
Teuku Yuliar Arif, Riri Fitri Sari

Towards Self-Adaptable, Scalable, Dependable and Energy Efficient Networks: The Self-Growing Concept
Nancy Alonistioti, Andreas Merentitis, Makis Stamatelatos, Egon Schulz, Chan Zhou, George Koudouridis, Bernd Bochow, Mario Schuster, Piet Demeester, Pieter Ballon, Simon Delaere, Markus Mueck, Christian Drewes, Liesbet Van der Perre, Jeroen Declerck, Tim Lewis, Ioannis Chochliouros

UBICOMM 14: Ubiquitous Networks III
Session chair: Juwel Rana

Optimum Cluster Size for Cluster-Based Communication in Wireless Sensor Network
Goutam Chakraborty

Cooperative Communication to Improve Reliability and Efficient Neighborhood Wakeup in Wireless Sensor Networks
Rana Azeem M. Khan, Holger Karl

Topological Cluster-based Geographic Routing in Multihop Ad Hoc Networks
Emi Mathews, Hannes Frey

Optimizing Parameters of Prioritized Data Reduction in Sensor Networks
Cosmin Dini, Pascal Lorenz

UBICOMM 15: Web Services
Session chair: Dmitry Korzun

Is the Mashup Technology Mature for its Application in an Institutional Website?
Serena Pastore

Building the Web of Things with WS-BPEL and Visual Tags
Antonio Pintus, Davide Carboni, Andrea Piras, Alessandro Giordano

Integrated E-Learning Web Services
Alina Andreica, Florina Covaci, Daniel Stuparu, Arpad Imre, Gabriel Pop

UBICOMM 16: User and Applications I
Session chair: Emi Mathews

From Heterogeneous Sensor Sources to Location-Based Information
Mareike Kritzler, Andreas Müller

Modeling Unified Interaction for Communication Service Integration
Juwel Rana, Johan Kristiansson, Kåre Synnes

Using Context-aware Workflows for Failure Management in a Smart Factory
Matthias Wieland, Frank Leymann, Michael Schäfer, Dominik Lucke, Carmen Constantinescu, Engelbert Westkämper

Tangible Applications for Regular Objects: An End-User Model for Pervasive Computing at Home
Spyros Lalis, Jarosław Domaszewicz, Aleksander Pruszkowski, Tomasz Paczesny, Mikko Ala-Louko, Markus Taumberger, Giorgis Georgakoudis, Kostas Lekkas

UBICOMM 17: User and Applications II
Session chair: Jean Vareille

Continuous Gesture Recognition for Resource Constrained Smart Objects
Bojan Milosevic, Elisabetta Farella, Luca Benini

SIREN: Mediated Informal Communication for Serendipity
Nikolaos Batalas, Hester Bruikman, Dominika Turzynska, Vanesa Vakili, Natalia Voynarovskaya, Panos Markopoulos

Dynamic Object Binding for Opportunistic Localisation
Isabelle De Cock, Willy Loockx, Martin Klepal, Maarten Weyn

Push-Delivery Personalized Recommendations for Mobile Users
Quang Nhat Nguyen, Phai Minh Hoang

UBICOMM 18: User and Applications II
Session chair: Nikolaos Batalas

m-Physio: Personalized Accelerometer-based Physical Rehabilitation Platform
Ivan Raso, Ramon Hervas, Jose Bravo

The Importance of Context Towards Mobile Services Adoption
Shang Gao, John Krogstie

Human Behaviour Detection Using GSM Location Patterns and Bluetooth Proximity Data
Muhammad Awais Azam, Laurissa Tokarchuk, Muhammad Adeel

Towards Radio Localisation of Running Athletes
Lawrence Cheng, Gregor Kuntze, Huiling Tan, Stephen Hailes, David G. Kerwin, Alan Wilson

UBICOMM 19: Fundamentals
Session chair: Shang Gao

Experience and Vision of Open Innovations in Russia and Baltic Region: the FRUCT Program
Sergey Balandin

Tracking Recurrent Concepts Using Context in Memory-constrained Devices
João Bártolo Gomes, Ernestina Menasalvas, Pedro Alexandre Sousa

Modeling and Analysing Ubiquitous Systems Using MDE Approach
Amara Touil, Jean Vareille, Fred Lherminier, Philippe Le Parc

UBICOMM 20: Information Ubiquity
Session chair: Titus Zaharia

Information Dissemination in WSNs Applied to Physical Phenomena Tracking
María Ángeles Serna, Eva María García, Aurelio Bermúdez, Rafael Casado

Semantic P2P Overlay for Dynamic Context Lookup
Shubhabrata Sen, Wenwei Xue, Hung Keng Pung, Wai Choong Wong

Exploring Techniques for Monitoring Electric Power Consumption in Households
Manyazewal Fitta, Solomon Biza, Matti Lehtonen, Tatu Nieminen, Giulio Jacucci

Extending a Middleware for Pervasive Computing to Programmable Task Management in an Environment of Personalized Clinical Activities
Giuliano Ferreira, Iara Augustin, Giovani Rubert Librelotto, Fabio Lorenzi Silva, Alencar Machado, Adenauer Correa Yamin

UBICOMM 21: Ubiquitous Multimedia Systems and Processing
Session chair: Simeona Pellkvist

The Economic Impact of IPTV Deployment in the European Countries: An Input-Output Approach
Ibrahim Kholilul Rohman

Design and Implementation of Edge Detection and Contrast Enhancement Algorithms Using Pulse-Domain Techniques
Fatemeh Taherian, Davud Asemani, Elham Kermani

Inter and Intra-Video Navigation and Retrieval in Mobile Terminals
Andrei Bursuc, Titus Zaharia, Françoise Preteux


SEMAPRO 2010 , The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Semantic Processing

SEMAPRO 1: Ontology Fundamentals for Semantic Processing I
Session chair: Reda Reda

Similarity Features, and their Role in Concept Alignment Learning
Shenghui Wang, Gwenn Englebienne, Christophe Gueret, Stefan Schlobach, Antoine Isaac, Martijn Schut

SOIT: Spatial Ontologies Integration Tool and its Application to the Road Domain
Wassim Jaziri, Sana Châabane, Faïez Gargouri

Ontology Alignment Technique for Improving Semantic Integration
Mohammad Mustafa Taye, Nasser Alwan Alalwan

Ontology Design Pattern Detection - Initial Method and Usage Scenarios
Muhammad Tahir Khan, Eva Blomqvist

SEMAPRO 2: Ontology Fundamentals for Semantic Processing II
Session chair: Sasa Nesic

'Towards Dynamic Ontology - Integrating Tools of Evolution and Versionning of Ontology
Perrine Pittet, Christophe Cruz, Christophe Nicolle

Identifying Beginner Problems in Expressing Domain Semantics when Developing Ontologies
Sandra Lovrenčić, Mirko Maleković

Enriching Ontologies for Named Entity Disambiguation
Hien Nguyen, Tru Cao

Temporal Aspects in Diagnosis Validation
Manuela Popescu, Pascal Lorenz, Marc Gilg, Jean Marc Nicod

SEMAPRO 3: Semantic Content Searching
Session chair: Shenghui Wang

An Algorithm for the Improvement of Tag-based Social Interest Discovery
Jose Javier Astrain, Alberto Cordoba, Francisco Echarte, Jesus Villadangos

Search and Navigation in Semantically Integrated Document Collections
Sasa Nesic, Fabio Crestani, Mehdi Jazayeri, Dragan Gasevic

Detecting Hidden Relations in Geographic Data
Ngoc-Thanh Le, Ryutaro Ichise, Hoai-Bac Le

Context-based Hybrid Method for User Query Expansion
Ounas Asfari, Bich-Liên Doan, Yolaine Bourda, Jean-Paul Sansonnet

SEMAPRO 4: Semantic Applications/Platforms/Tools I
Session chair: Jiri Dokulil

Modeling Action Game Domains Using Latent Semantic Analysis
Katia Lida Kermanidis, Kostas Anagnostou

Ontological CAD Data Interoperability Framework
Luis Ramos

Ontology-based Data Exchange and Integration: an Experience in CyberInfrastructure of Sensor Network Based Monitoring System
Chen-Chieh Feng, Liang Yu

Document Clustering Using Semantic Relationship Between Target Documents and Related Documents
Minoru Sasaki, Hiroyuki Shinnou

SEMAPRO 5: Semantic Applications/Platforms/Tools II
Session chair: Katia Lida Kermanidis

On the Way towards Standardized Semantic Corpora for Development of Semantic Analysis Systems
Ivan Habernal, Miloslav Konopík

SPARQL Compiler for Bobox
Miroslav Cermak, Jiri Dokulil, Filip Zavoral

An Approach for Generating Semantic Annotations in Telecommunication Services
Simeona Harahap Cruz Pellkvist, Peter Reichl, Anna Fensel, Joachim Zeiss

A semantics-based approach to guide formulation of questions for digital investigation
Stefania Castellani, Antonietta Grasso, Nikolaos Lagos, Nicolas Hairon, Vitorio Benedetti

Cosema: Content-based Semantic Annotator
Angela Fogarolli

SEMAPRO 6: Semantic Reasoning
Session chair: Gregor Grambow

Recognizing Textual Entailment with Deep-Shallow Semantic Analysis and Logical Inference
Andreas Wotzlaw, Ravi Coote

Enriching Videos with Light Semantics
Smitashree Choudhury, John G. Breslin

A Semantic-based Recommender System Using A Simulated Annealing Algorithm
Romain Picot-Clemente, Christophe Cruz, Christophe Nicolle

Hierarchical Organization of the Semantic Rules for the Images Annotation By Co-Quotation Method
Yassine Ayadi, Ikram Amous, Faiez Gargouri

SEMAPRO 7: Domain-oriented semantic applications II
Session chair: Andreas Wotzlaw

Generating an Ontology Specific Editor
Hannes Niederhausen, Sven Windisch, Lutz Maicher

Using WordNet for Concept-Based Document Indexing in Information Retrieval
Fatiha Boubekeur, Mohand Boughanem, Lynda Tamine, Mariam Daoud

Semantic Workflow Adaption in Support of Workflow Diversity
Gregor Grambow, Roy Oberhauser, Manfred Reichert

Semantic-based Geographical Matchmaking in Ubiquitous Computing
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Eugenio Di Sciascio, Giacomo Piscitelli

SEMAPRO 8: Basics on Semantics
Session chair: Saïd Tazi

Exploiting WordNet glosses to disambiguate nouns through verbs
Donato Barbagallo, Leonardo Bruni, Chiara Francalanci

Categorisation of Semantic Web Applications
Michael Martin, Sören Auer

WebTribe: Implicit Community Clustering by Semantic Analysis
Damien Leprovost

Semantic-based Technique for the Automation the 3D Reconstruction Process
Ben hmida Helmi, Cruz Christophe, Nikolle christophe, Boochs Frank

SEMAPRO 9: Domain-oriented semantic applications I
Session chair: Reda Reda

Semantic Process Modeling and Planning
Michael Igler, Stefan Jablonski, Christoph Günther

Ontology-based Modeling and Inference for Occupational Risk Prevention
Alexandra Galatescu, Adriana Alexandru, Corneliu Zaharia, Stefan Kovacs

GCO: A Generic Collaboration Ontology
German Sancho, Thierry Villemur, Said Tazi

A Document Authoring System for Credible Enterprise Reporting with Data Analysis from Data Warehouse
Masao Mori, Toshie Tanaka, Sachio Hirokawa


ADVCOMP 2010 , The Fourth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 1: Grid Networks, Services, and Applications
Session chair: Arne Bachmann

Network and Trust Model for Dynamic Federation
Yang Xiang, John Alan Kennedy, Harald Richter, Matthias Egger

A Distributed Workflow Platform for Simulation
Toan Nguyen, Laurentiu Trifan, Jean-Antoine Desideri

A Web Interface Toolkit to Manage the AMGA Metadata Server Within the EGEE Standard Deployment
Víctor Méndez Muñoz, Gabriel Amorós Vicente, Carlos Escobar Ibañez, Mohammed Kaci, Javier Nadal Durá

Using Simulated Annealing to Improve Reliability of Grid Computing Systems
Ehsan Gholami, Amir Masoud Rahmani, Reza Farshidi

ADVCOMP 2: Interdisciplinary Computing
Session chair: Barbara Gianesin

Optimal Selection of Sampling Rate in Multiple H2 Control Loops
Antonio Sala, Carlos Ariño, Julio Romero, Roberto Sanchis

Radial Basis Function and Elman Networks for Pollutant’s Parameter Prediction in the Region of Annaba Algeria
Mohamed Tarek Khadir

Advances in Generalization and Decoupling of Software Parts in a Scientific Simulation Workflow System
Arne Bachmann, Markus Kunde, Markus Litz, Andreas Schreiber

ADVCOMP 3: Complex Computing in Application Domains
Session chair: Toan Nguyen

Communication Delay Modelling and its Impact on Real-Time Distributed Control Systems
Rachna Dhand, Gareth Lee, Graeme Cole

Real-time Processor Interconnection Network for FPGA-based Multiprocessor System-on-Chip (MPSoC)
Stefan Aust, Harald Richter

Dynamic Local Search Algorithm for Solving Traveling Salesman Problem
Kambiz Shojaee Ghandeshtani, Mojtaba Behnam Taghadosi, Seyed Mohammad Hossein Seyedkashi, Keyvan Shojaii

Computational Models for Estimating Liver Iron Overload with the Magnetic Iron Detector
Barbara Gianesin, Luca Baldassarre

ADVCOMP 4: Computing Techniques I
Session chair: Sigeru Omatu

A New Generating Set Search Algorithm for Partially Separable Functions
Lennart Frimannslund, Trond Steihaug

A Quasi Real-Time Parallel FE Analysis of Masonry Walls
Franco Milicchio, Giovanni Formica

A Novel Local Search Algorithm for Knapsack Problem
Mostafa Memariani, Kambiz Shojaee Ghandeshtani, Ahmad Madadi, Mohammad Mohsen Neshati

Geometric Error Estimation
Houman Borouchaki, Patrick Laug

ADVCOMP 5: Computing Techniques II
Session chair: Trond Steihaug

New Simulated Annealing Algorithm for Quadratic Assignment Problem
Kambiz Shojaee Ghandeshtani, Nima Mollai, Seyed Mohammad Hosein Seyedkashi, Mohammad Mohsen Neshati

Robust Electrical Network Topology Design by Conic Optimization
Cornelis Roos, Yanqin Bai, Diah Chaerani

A Grid-based Approach to Continuous Clustering of Moving Objects
Tongyu Zhu, Yuan Zhang, Weifeng Lv, Fei Wang

Submesh Allocation in 2D-Mesh Multicomputers: Partitioning at the Longest Dimension of Requests
Sulieman Bani-Ahmad

ADVCOMP 6: Computing Applications in Science
Session chair: Sulieman Bani-Ahmad

Separation of Noise and Signals by Independent Component Analysis
Sigeru Omatu, Masao Fujimura, Toshihisa Kosaka

A Taxonomy of the Future Internet Accounting Process
Igor Ruiz-Agundez, Yoseba K. Penya, Pablo G. Bringas

Development and Performance Evaluation of PSO based Single Layer Nonlinear ANN Classifiers of Indian Online Shoppers
Ritanjali Majhi, Bijayalaxmi Panda, Babita Majhi, Rahul T., Ganapati Panda

Recognition of Two-handed Arabic Signs using the CyberGlove
Mohamed Mohandes

ADVCOMP 7: Cloud Computing
Session chair: Jens Ruehmkorf

Streaming Legacy Desktop Software from the Cloud
Youhui Zhang, Gelin Su, Weimin Zheng

Cloud Computing: Several Cloud-oriented Solutions
Amel Haji, Asma Ben Letaifa, Sami Tabbane

From Grids to Clouds: A collective intelligence study for inter-cooperated infrastructures
Stelios Sotiriadis, Nik Bessis, Paul Sant, Carsten Maple

Accelerating Data-Intensive Applications: a Cloud Computing Approach to Parallel Image Pattern Recognition Tasks
liangxiu Han, Tantana Saengngam, Jano van Hemert

ADVCOMP 8: Computational Logics
Session chair: Stelios Sotiriadis

Using Autarky to Evaluate Quantified Boolean Formulae
Jens Rühmkorf

Asymptotic Bounds on Minimun Number of Disks Required to Hide a Disk
Natasa Jovanovic, Jan Korst, Zharko Aleksovski, Radivoje Jovanovic

A Novel Multiple Valued Logic OHRNS Adder Circuit for Modulo (rn-1)
Reza Farshidi, Ahmad Habibi Zadnavin, Ehsan Gholami


AP2PS 2010 , The Second International Conference on Advances in P2P Systems

Session chair: Nikos Antonopoulos

SPP: A Secure Protocol for Peer-to-Peer Systems
Quang Hieu Vu

Fast and Automatic Verification of Authentication and Key Exchange Protocols
Haruki Ota, Shinsaku Kiyomoto, Toshiaki Tanaka

Anonymous Access to Trust Information Using k-anonymity Chord
Ahmet Burak Can, Bharat Bhargava

Session chair: Antonio Liotta

Key Event Based P2P Scheduling Mechanism for Video-on-Demand System
Hee Jeong, Myeong-kyun Lee, Kyung-chul Choi, Taehee Kim, Dong-hwa Yun

Fast Packet Recovery for PULL-Based P2P Live Streaming Systems
Houssein WEHBE, Gerard Babonneau, Bernard Cousin

Using Groups to Reduce Communication Overhead in VANETs
Cándido Caballero-Gil, Pino Caballero-Gil, Jezabel Molina-Gil

Wireless P2P: Problem or Opportunity?
Rossana Motta, Joseph Pasquale

Resource Assignment in Box-Based P2P Video-on-Demand Systems
Juan Pedro Muñoz-Gea, Josemaria Malgosa-Sanahuja, Pilar Manzanares-Lopez, Pedro Jose Piñero-Escuer

Session chair: Quang Hieu Vu

Towards Peer-to-Peer Virtualized Service Hosting, Discovery and Delivery
David Bailey, Kevin Vella

Benefits of an implementation of H-P2PSIP
Isaias Martinez-Yelmo, Roberto Gonzalez, Carmen Guerrero

Experiences with a P2P Infrastructure for Massive Simulations
Cristoforo Caponigri, Gennaro Cordasco, Rosario De Chiara, Vittorio Scarano

An Efficient JSD-Based Search on Interest-Based Hierarchical Clustering of Overlay Networks
Hasan Bulut, Asil Yardimci, Sercan Demirci, Yagiz Kaymak, Muge Fesci-Sayit, Emrullah Turhan Tunali

Session chair: Michal Kucharzak

On the Performance Evaluation and Analysis of the Hybridised Bittorrent Protocol with Partial Mobility Characteristics
George C. Violaris, Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis

An Aggregation-Based Routing Protocol for Structured Peer to Peer Overlay Networks
Nicolas Hidalgo, Luciana Arantes, Pierre Sens, Xavier Bonnaire

Flexible Macroblock Ordering for Video over P2P
Majed Alhaisoni, Mohammed Ghanbari, Antonio Liotta

Effectiveness of Landmark Analysis for Establishing Locality in P2P Networks
Alexander Allan, Giuseppe Di Fatta

Session chair: Giuseppe Di Fatta

Aggregation Skip Graph: A Skip Graph Extension for Efficient Aggregation Query
Kota Abe, Toshiyuki Abe, Tatsuya Ueda, Hayato Ishibashi, Toshio Matsuura

K-Nearest Neighbor Search in Peer-to-Peer Systems
Hoda Mashayekhi, Jafar Habibi

Optimization of Flows in Level-Constrained Multiple Trees for P2P Multicast System
Michal Kucharzak, Krzysztof Walkowiak

Design an Integration of Bee Hive into a Multi-Agent-based Resource Discovery
Jun Yamasaki, Yoshikuni Harada, Yasushi Kambayashi


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA