Submit a Paper

The Fourth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 2009

March 1-6, 2009 - Cancun, Mexico


Preliminary Program

News on Guadeloupe

Preliminary Program
ICN 2009// ICONS 2009/ DBKDA 2009

Sunday, March 1

14:00

Registration Starts

Note: The registration desk is located in front of the Peninsula conference rooms

 

15:30 - 18:30

Tutorial 1

Cyber-Security: Current Practice and Future Trends

by
Raimund K. Ege
Northern Illinois University, USA

Tutorial 2

Mobility and Multi-access in Emerging Internet Architectures

by
Kostas Pentikousis
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

Tutorial 3

Protecting Critical Telecommunications and Networking Infrastructure

by
Andrew Snow & Gary Weckman
Ohio University, USA

 

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail

Location: Mexican Patio

Monday, March 2

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Address

09:15 - 10:15


Keynote Speaker

Goals and Policies for Telephony
by
Prof. Dr. Kenneth J. Turner, University of Stirling, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICN 1

 ICONS 1

DBKDA 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICN 2

ICONS 2

DBKDA 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICN 3

ICONS 3

ICN 16

 

17:30 - 18:30


IARIA Work Group Meeting: Advance on Systems

1)
Special Topics on Systems

2)
On-line Journals


Tuesday, March 3

08:30 - 10:15

ICN 4

ICONS 4

DBKDA 3

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICN 5

 ICONS 5

DBKDA 4

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICN 6

ICONS 6

ICN 17

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICN 7

ICONS 7

ICN 18

 

17:30 - 18:30


IARIA Work Group Meeting: Advances on Networking Convergence

1)

From maximum independent node sets to sparse subnetworks: an overview of problems and solution methods
by
Aristotelis Giannakos, Universite Paris-Dauphine, France

2)
Advances on Network Convergence

3)
On-line Journals

Wednesday, March 4

09:15 - 10:15


Keynote Speaker

Data Management for the Web: XML Standardization and Database Technology
by
Prof. Dr. Lena Strömbäck, Linköpings Universitet, Sweden

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICN 8

 ICONS 8

ICN19

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICN 9

ICONS 9

DBKDA 5

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

ICN 10

ICONS 10

DBKDA 6

 

17:30 - 18:30


IARIA Kick-off Working Group: DB, Data Mining, Applications

  1. Topics
  2. On-line Journals

 

 

19:00 - 23:00


ICN 2009 // ICONS 2009
// DBKDA 2009
GALA DINNER

Location: Condesa 3
Show: Mariachi Team

Thursday, March 5

08:30 - 10:15

ICN 11

ICONS 11

ICN 15

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICN 12

 ICN 13

ICN 14

 

12:15 - 12:45

Closing Session

Friday, March 6

8:00 - 18:00

One day visit
(see the registration form)
Mayan Temples and Open Aquarium
Only for those participants who registered via the registration form

Tulum & Xel-Ha - a single day-trip, a perfect tour for its perfect blend of ancient cultures and the great outdoors combining history and nature!
Tulum, situated approximately 81 miles from Cancun, is thought to have been a major Mayan Port. The Mayan built the archaeological zone, a walled-city on a cliff that overlooks a small cove, was built between the 6th and 16th centuries . When strolling among the temples - the mighty El Castillo, the Temple of the Frescoes and the Temple of the Descending God, you will have a magical encounter with this millenarian culture.
Xe-Ha, also known as “The Largest Natural Aquarium in the World” features an extraordinary network of natural pools and waterways, islands, caves, fed by both - the Caribbean and the region’s network of underground rivers and sweet water springs.    Xel-Ha is a paradise for snorkelers who will be immersed in a sea of brightly-colored fish in varying sizes while they navigate in a river journey through the park.
Let the colorful tropical fish and the rare corals enchant you and carry you away to an underwater world that is incomparable to any other you have ever seen, or experience the flora and fauna of Xel-Ha that exist in their pristine state and create an exotic, natural setting for the park !!:

  • ITINERARY
  • 09:00 - Departure from the hotel  on the tour with a/c transportation
  • 10:45 - Arrival at the Tulum and guided tour of the archaeological site.
  • 12:00 - Departure from the Tulum  to Xel Ha
  • 12:30 - Arrival at Xel Ha and time at leisure  to enjoy the activities & have lunch [10 open restaurants + all drinks]
  • 15:30 - Departure from the Park to Cancun
  • 17:00 - Return to the hotel

 

DETAILED PROGRAM

ICN 2009

ICN 1: Performance evaluation, tools, simulation
Session chair: Hermann Kaindl

Simulation Based Performance Analysis of Ethernet MPI Cluster
Bolesław Tokarski and Leszek Koszałka

A Program Suite for Distributed Simulation of Networks in Multi-core Environments
Lukasz Chrost, Agnieszka Brachman, and Andrzej Chydzinski

The Impact of AP Placement in WLAN-Based Indoor Positioning System
Oumaya Baala, You Zheng, and Alexandre Caminada

Designing and Implementing an Embedded Linux for Limited Resource Devices
Hannu Lyytinen, Keijo Haataja, and Pekka Toivanen

ICN 2: Communication modeling, communication theory & signal processing in communications
Session chair: Daniela Dragomirescu

Measuring Route Diversity in the Internet from Remote Vantage Points
Andrea Di Menna, Tiziana Refice, Luca Cittadini, and Giuseppe Di Battista

Does the Internet Still Demonstrate Fractal Nature?
György Terdik and Tibor Gyires

Capacity Theorem for Finite Duration Symbols
Subhendu Das, Nirode Mohanty, and Avtar Singh

Filter Design for Image Preprocessing in Image Communication
Pavel Zahradnik, Boris Šimák, and Miroslav Vlcek

ICN 3:  Wireless communications I
Session chair: Leszek Koszalka

Application of Game Theory in Ad-Hoc Opportunistic Radios
Shahid Mumtaz, P. Marques, A. Gameiro, and Jonathan Rodriguez

A Node’s Number of Neighbors in Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: A Statistical View
Hoai-Nam Nguyen and Yoichi Shinoda

Simulation Platform for Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Impulse Radio Ultra Wide Band
Abdoulaye Berthe, Aubin Lecointre, Daniela Dragomirescu, and Robert Plana

Self-Configuration Channel in the Wireless Networks
Eric Douglas Teixeira, Carlos Becker Westphall, and Carla Merkle Westphall

ICN 4:  Wireless communications II
Session chair: Radimir Vrba

A TDMA-Based MAC Protocol for Mobile Sensor Networks
Mojgan Ordouei and M. T. Manzuri Shalmani

A Hybrid Approach to Actor-Actor Connectivity Restoration in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Azadeh Zamanifar, Mohsen Sharifi, and Omid Kashefi

Proposal of Data Intensive Sensor Networks with Forwarder Nodes
Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, and Hideo Kobayashi

QoS in IEEE 802.16e for VoIP and Video with Mechanism of Soft Handover - FBSS in Highway
Tarek Bchini, Nabil Tabbane, Sami Tabbane, T. Bchini, Emmanuel Chaput, and André-Luc Beylot

ICN 5: Wireless communications III
Session chair: Katsuhiro Naito

On the Path Processing under Energy Constraints
Birger Lantow

LS2RP: Link-State RAID Routing Protocol
Nabil Tabbane

A Heuristic for Minimum Connected Dominating Set with Local Repair for Wireless Sensor Networks
Mritunjay Rai, S. Verma, and S. Tapaswi

Performance Tests of the Dynamics of the Wireless Networks
Jaroslav Kadlec, Radek Kuchta, and Radimír Vrba

ICN 6: Wireless communications IV
Session chair: Cherif Diallo

Power Analysis of Communication of RFID Transponders with Password-Protected Memory
Lukas Vojtech and Jan Kahl

Degree-Based Power Control Method for Increasing Spatial Reuse in TDMA-Based Wireless Mesh Networks
Toshiaki Hidekuma, Go Hasegawa, Masahiro Sasabe, and Hirotaka Nakano

Routing Method for Gateway Load Balancing in Wireless Mesh Networks
Hiroshi Tokito, Masahiro Sasabe, Go Hasegawa, and Hirotaka Nakano

Group Key Agreement Scheme for Single Link Failure in Ad-Hoc Network
Jin-Ok Hwang, Young-Il Choi, Joo-Sang Youn, YoungJun Lee, and Sung-Gi Min

ICN 7: Wireless communications V
Session chair: Jaroslav Kadlec

Energy Aware Database Updating Protocols for Autoconfigurable Sensor Networks
Cherif Diallo, Ashish Gupta, Monique Becker, and Michel Marot

A Fair Routing Algorithm for Wireless Mesh Networks Based on Game Theory
F. Ahourai, M. Tabandeh, M. Jahed, and B. Afsari

An Effective Dynamic Spectrum Assignment in WiFi/WiMAX Integrated Networks
Yuichi Kanamori, Keita Kawano, Kazuhiko Kinoshita, and Koso Murakami

An Approach to Data Extraction and Visualisation for Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Hammoudeh, Robert Newman, and Sarah Mount

ICN 8: Communications switching and routing & distributed communication
Session chair: Eva Hladka

Efficiency Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithm for Congestion Problem Using Computer Experimentation System
Dawid Ohia, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Leszek Koszalka, and Andrzej Kasprzak

Acquisition of Channel State Information for Routing Purposes in Relay-Based WiMAX Networks
Pavel Mach, Zdenek Becvar, and Robert Bestak

Metric-Based Topology Investigation
F. Bohdanowicz, H. Dickel, and Ch. Steigner

All-to-All Personalized Exchange Algorithms in Generalized Shuffle-Exchange Networks
Well Y. Chou, Richard B. Chen, and Chiuyuan Chen

ICN 9: Quality of service, service level agreement & Peer-to-peer and overlay networking
Session chair: Harald Dickel

A Model Based RL Admission Control Algorithm for Next Generation Networks
Silvano Mignanti, Alessandro Di Giorgio, and Vincenzo Suraci

Theoretical Analysis of EDCA Medium Access-Control Method in Simplified Network Environment
Pavel Rajmic, Dan Komosný, and Karol Molnár

PEMS a DiffServ Aware MPLS Traffic Engineering Model for the Networks of ISP
A. K. A. Toguyeni

jSon: Network of Active Elements with Peer-to-Peer Control Plane
Michal Procházka, Petr Holub, and Eva Hladká

ICN 10: Applications and case studies
Session chair: Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka

Managing Data in E-Social Science
Kenneth J. Turner, Koon Leai Larry Tan, Jesse M. Blum, Guy C. Warner, Simon B. Jones, and Paul S. Lambert

Specifications of Secure and Safe Embedded System Networks
Miroslav Sveda and Radimir Vrba

Trainspotting, a WSN-Based Train Integrity System
Hans Scholten, Roel Westenberg, and Manfred Schoemaker

Implicit Media Knowledge
Muy-Chu Ly, Alexis Germaneau, and Olivier Martinot

ICN 11: Communications security
Session chair: Maarten Wijnants

New Algorithm for the Design of Topology Aware Hypercube in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks
Maria Striki, Kyriakos Manousakis, and John S. Baras

Social Networks as an Attack Platform: Facebook Case Study
Constantinos Patsakis, Alexandros Asthenidis, and Abraham Chatzidimitriou

Secure H.323 Data Transmission between Private Networks
Miroslav Balík, Lubomír Cvrk, and Martin Sýkora

Wireless Communication for Mobile Robotics and Industrial Embedded Devices
Vilem Srovnal Jr., Zdenek Machacek, and Vilem Srovnal

ICN 12: Network middleware & Voice over IP services
Session chair: Vilem Srovnal Jr.

CoUniverse: Framework for Building Self-Organizing Collaborative Environments Using Extreme-Bandwidth Media Applications
Miloš Liška and Petr Holub

Effective and Resource-Efficient Multimedia Communication Using the NIProxy
Maarten Wijnants and Wim Lamotte

A Holistic Approach to Open-Source VoIP Security: Preliminary Results from the EUX2010sec Project
Lothar Fritsch, Arne-Kristian Groven, and Lars Strand

Impact of Handover on VoIP Speech Quality in WiMAX Networks
Zdenek Becvar, Pavel Mach, and Robert Bestak

ICN 13: Mobile networking and systems
Session chair: Lars Strand

A Message-Optimal Sink Mobility Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Aristotelis Giannakos, Gregory Karagiorgos, and Ioannis Stavrakakis

Parameter Setting of Protocol MAC-hs in HSDPA
Robert Bestak

Efficient Channel Allocation Scheme with Triangle Communication
Sungbum Hong, Qutaibah Malluhi, and Tom Jacob

Fair Queuing Model for EDCA to Optimize QoS in Ad-Hoc Wireless Network
Hanal Abuzanat, Benoit Trouillet, and Armand Toguyeni

ICN 14: NGN Device Instrumentation, NGN Policy Based Protocol & NGN protocol design and evaluation
Session chair: Andrew Snow

Solutions and Comparison of Performance to the Key Technologies of PIM-SM under ForCES Architecture’s Router
Chuanhuang Li and Weiming Wang

Achieving a QoS Target in NGN Networks via an Efficient Admission Control Strategy
Cherif Ghazel and Leila Saïdane

Multiple Interface Management of Multihomed Mobile Hosts in Heterogeneous Wireless Environments
Jani Puttonen, Gabor Fèkete, Tapio Väärämäki, and Timo Hämäläinen

A Novel DHT-Based Network Architecture for the Next Generation Internet
Oliver Hanka, Christoph Spleiß, Gerald Kunzmann, and Jörg Eberspächer

ICN 15: Multimedia and multicast communications, Access and home networks & Telecommunication networks architectures
Session chair: Oliver Hanka

Video Quality Protection Strategies for HDTV in the Presence of Buffer Overflow
Frederik Vanhaverbeke, Marc Moeneclaey, Koen Laevens, Natalie Degrande, and Danny De Vleeschauwer

HRSQM: Heterogeneous Receivers Supporting QoS Multicast
Mojtaba Aajami, Hossein Saidi, and Masoud Reza Hashemi

Managing Home Care Networks
Kenneth J. Turner, Liam S. Docherty, Feng Wang, and Gavin A. Campbell

Distributed Information Object Resolution
Kostas Pentikousis

ICN 16: GRID Networks
Session chair: Kostas Pentikousis

Characterization of Static/Dynamic Topological Routing for Grid Networks
José M. Gutiérrez, Rubén Cuevas, Tahir Riaz, Jens M. Pedersen, and Ole B. Madsen

A Cloud Computing Based Real Time Financial System
Gianni Fenu and Simone Surcis

Using Monte Carlo Simulation in Grid Computing Systems for Reliability Estimation
Ehsan Gholami, Amir Masoud Rahmani, and Ahmad Habibizad Navin

Combining Reliability and Economic Incentives in Peer-to-Peer Grids
Hailong Sun and Jinpeng Huai

ICN 17: Network Management, scheduling and policy & Optical Networks
Session chair: Tibor Gyires

Self-Configurable Diagnosis Algorithm on an Isolation Network
Kwangjong Cho, Wonhyuk Lee, and Dongkyun Kim

Design and Validation of an Analytical Model to Evaluate Monitoring Frameworks Limits
Abdelkader Lahmadi, Laurent Andrey, and Olivier Festor

CESNET Fiber Optics Transport Network
Karel Slavicek, Vaclav Novak, and Jaroslav Ledvinka

FSA - A Flooding Based Survivable RWA Mechanism for Dynamic Traffic Demands in WDM Optical Networks
Chen-Shie Ho and Kuo-Cheng Chiang

ICN 18: Vehicular Networks & High Speed Networks
Session chair: Karel Slavicek

Using Context Ontologies for Addressing and Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Robert Eigner and Christoph Mair

An Automotive Security System for Anti-theft
Huaqun Guo, H. S. Cheng, Y. D. Wu, J. J. Ang, F. Tao, A. K. Venkatasubramanian, C. H. Kwek, and L. H. Liow

Proposal of Distribution Scheme for Vehicle Information in ITS Networks
Katsuhiro Naito, Koushiro Sato, Kazuo Mori, and Hideo Kobayashi

Efficient Virtualization of High-Performance Network Interfaces
Holger Fröning, Heiner Litz, and Ulrich Brüning

ICN 19:  Reliability, availability, serviceability
Session chair: Tom Jacob

Research and Design of the Pseudo-VRRP Based High Availability Mechanism in the ForCES Router
Xiaochun Wu and Ligang Dong

Assessment of Vulnerability of Content Adaptation Mechanisms to RoQ Attacks
Mina Guirguis, Joshua Tharp, Azer Bestavros, and Ibrahim Matta

Understanding Danger to Critical Telecom Infrastructure: A Risky Business
Andrew Snow, John Hoag, and Gary Weckman

 

ICONS 2009

ICONS 1:  Application-oriented systems & Target Oriented Systems
Session chair: Yezid Donoso

Mobile Agents and Their Ontology Serving a Federated Identity Platform
Farah Layouni and Yann Pollet

Technologies for the Pseudonymization of Medical Data: A Legal Evaluation
Thomas Neubauer and Mathias Kolb

Important Nonverbal Attributes for Spontaneous Speech Recognition
Jana Klecková

Evaluation of Tasks Scheduling Algorithms in Multi-core and Multi-queuing Environments Using System MESMS2
Bartosz Czajka and Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka

ICONS 2:  Systems’ theory and practice
Session chair: Jana Kleckova

Fault Management for Secure Embedded Systems
Miroslav Sveda

Improving the Sensitivity of Deadlines with a Specific Asynchronous Scenario for Harmonic Periodic Tasks scheduled by FP
P. Meumeu Yomsi, Y. Sorel, D. de Rauglaudre, and L. George

Low Cost RT Process Control Using Windows PLC by MATLAB/Simulink Throw the REX Control System by Secured Wireless Network
Ondrej Krejcar and Petr Konarik

Ideas on System Thinking and Acting: Basic Issues, Aporetic Constructs and Application of the Metanoia Principle
Thomas J. Vlk

ICONS 3:  Specialized Systems
Session chair: Thomas Vlk

IMS Vertical Handover Optimization Based on Network Resources
Claudia Arezio Ricardo

Implicit Adaptation of User Preferences in Pervasive Systems
Sarah McBurney, Elizabeth Papadopoulou, Nick Taylor, and M. Howard Williams

Power Saving of Real Time Embedded Sensor for Medical Remote Monitoring
Frédéric Fauberteau, Serge Midonnet, and Dan Istrate

Modified Multi-layer Feedback Delay Network for Auditory Space Simulation
Miroslav Balík

ICONS 4:  Security and protection systems I
Session chair: Raimund Ege 

System Dynamics Based Risk Management for Distributed Information Systems
Denis Trcek

Ontology-Based Decision Support for Information Security Risk Management
Andreas Ekelhart, Stefan Fenz, and Thomas Neubauer

Multi-sensor Logical Decision Making in the Single Location Surveillance Point System
Mikko Nieminen, Tomi Räty, and Mikko Lindholm

Authentication and Billing Framework for Service Oriented Architecture
Tripuresh Pandey, Brijmohan Singh, D. S. Kushwaha, and A. K. Misra

ICONS 5: Security and Protection Systems II
Session chair: Mikko Nieminen

An Integrated System for Border Surveillance
Barbara Essendorfer, Eduardo Monari, and Heiko Wanning

Extracting Value from P2P Content Delivery
Raimund K. Ege, Li Yang, and Richard Whittaker

Authentication Protocol in Mobile RFID Network
Ming Hour Yang and Jia-Ning Luo

Attribute-Based Access Control in an Adaptive Hypermedia System
Pedro Ballesteros and Yezid Donoso

ICONS 6: Advanced Systems
Session chair: Andreas Gerstinger

A Multiple Criteria Decision-Making Method for Enterprise Supply Chain Finance Cooperative Systems
Liu Xiang

Assessing - Learning - Improving, an Integrated Approach for Self Assessment and Process Improvement Systems
Dirk Malzahn

Adaptive Real-Time Video Streaming System for Best-Effort IP Networks
Lassi Lehikoinen and Tomi Räty

Resource Discovery with Dynamic Matchmakers in Ad Hoc Grid
Tariq Abdullah, Lotfi Mhamdi, Behnaz Pourebrahimi, and Koen Bertels

ICONS 7: Advanced & Complex Systems
Session chair: Radimir Vrba

Runtime Diversity against Quasirandom Faults
Andreas Gerstinger

The Integrated Unit for MEMS Based Pressure Measurement
J. Haze, R. Vrba, and M. Pavlik

Utilization of the Fuzzy Theory in the Adaptive Hypermedia Systems
Alyne Oliveira da Silva, Fernanda Alonso, Lilian Márcia Ferraz, Valéria Farinazzo Martins Salvador, and Rosimeire Aparecida Jerônimo

Nine Robot´s Morris: A Challenge for Self-Organizing Robot Teams
H. Juergen Mueller

ICONS 8:  Embedded systems and systems-on-the-chip
Session chair: Bernd Stadlhofer

Support for Programming Embedded Software with Dynamically Typed Languages
Harald Krapfenbauer, Dominik Ertl, Hermann Kaindl, and Jürgen Falb

The System for Detecting Lead in Solders
Machan Ladislav and Pavel Steffan

FPGA Based High Date Rate Radio Interfaces for Aerospace Wireless Sensor Systems
Julien Henaut, Daniela Dragomirescu, and Robert Plana

Bandpass Sigma-Delta Modulator for Sensor Signal Processing
Lukáš Fujcik and Radimír Vrba

ICONS 9: System Engineering I
Session chair: Ignacio Gonzalez Alonso

Defining Requirements for an Incident Management System: A Case Study
Marko Jäntti

Signature Matching Applied to Simulation/Frame Duality
Vincent Albert and Alexandre Nketsa

Production Quality Modeling Based on Regression Rules Extracted from Trained Artificial Neural Networks
Yan Ning, Min Li, Jianhong Yang, and Kunyin Meng

Integrated Circuits 3D Silicon Integration
T. Chammah and T. Giuma

ICONS 10: System Engineering II & Safety in industrial systems
Session chair: Marko Jaentti

Using Sysml to Describe a New Methodology for Semiautomatic Software Generation from Inferred Behavioral and Data Models
Ignacio González Alonso, M. P. Almudena García Fuente, and J. A. L. Brugos

Iterative Requirements Engineering and Architecting in Systems Engineering
Hermann Kaindl, Edin Arnautovic, Dominik Ertl, and Jürgen Falb

Collaboration Strategies for Distributed Teams: A Case Study of CAD Systems Integration
Kurt E. Madsen

Modeling System Safety Requirements Using Input/Output Constraint Meta-automata
Zhe Chen and Gilles Motet

ICONS 11: Poster Forum
Session chair: Dirk Malzahn

Use of Magnetic Resonance to Determine the Circumference of Radial Slices of Norway Spruce
Karel Bartusek, Eva Gescheidtova, Lucie Homolova, and Zdenek Dokoupil

Data Processing in Studying the Growth of Early Spruce Embryos, Using MR Imaging Techniques
Karel Bartusek, Eva Gescheidtova, Rene Kizek, and Zdenek Dokoupil

Implementation of Intrusion Detection System for Automation Devices within Virtual Automation Network
Radek Kuchta, Jaroslav Kadlec, and Radimír Vrba

Whole Brain CT Perfusion Maps
Petr Maule, Jana Klecková, and Vladimír Rohan

Ontology Driven E-Government
Bernd Stadlhofer, Peter Salhofer, and Gerald Tretter

 

DBKDA 2009

DBKDA 1: Specifics on application domains databases
Session chair: Christopher Ireland

IRCDB: A Database of Inter-residues Contacts in Protein Chains
Peng Chen, Chunmei Liu, Legand Burge, Mahmood Mohammad, Bill Southerland, Clay Gloster, and Bing Wang

Efficient Range-Sum Queries along Dimensional Hierarchies in Data Cubes
Tobias Lauer, Dominic Mai, and Philippe Hagedorn

Multi-level Topological Relations of the Spatial Reasoning System RCC-8
Ahed Alboody, Florence Sedes, and Jordi Inglada

An Extension of XQuery for Graph Analysis of Biological Pathways
Lena Strömbäck and Stefan Schmidt

DBKDA 2: Databases and other domains
Session chair: Christian Kop

Replay the Execution History of Rule-Based Information
Essam Mansour and Hagen Höpfner

A Classification of Object-Relational Impedance Mismatch
Christopher Ireland, David Bowers, Michael Newton, and Kevin Waugh

Effective Snippet Clustering with Domain Knowledge
Sunanda Patro and Wei Wang

Using Input Buffers for Streaming XSLT Processing
Jana Dvoráková and Filip Zavoral

DBKDA 3: Database Techologies
Session chair: Fritz Laux

Distributed Key Management in Dynamic Outsourced Databases: A Trie-Based Approach
V. El-khoury, N.Bennani, and A. M. Ouksel

Applying Map-Reduce Paradigm for Parallel Closed Cube Computation
Kuznecov Sergey and Kudryavcev Yury

A Pseudo Object Database Model and Its Applications on a Highly Complex Distributed Architecture
Peter Colclough and Gilles Mathieu

MyMIDP: An JDBC Driver for Accessing MySQL from Mobile Devices
Hagen Höpfner, Jörg Schad, Sebastian Wendland, and Essam Mansour

DBKDA 4: Advances in fundamentals on databases
Session chair: Jana Dvorakova

Assessing Quality of Derived Non Atomic Data by Considering Conflict Resolution Function
Maria del Pilar Angeles and Francisco García-Ugalde

Transaction Processing in Mobile Computing Using Semantic Properties
Fritz Laux and Tim Lessner

Towards a Combination of Three Representation Techniques for Conceptual Data Modeling
Christian Kop

Querying Trajectory Data Warehouses
Hoda M. O. Mokhtar and Gihan Mahmoud

DBKDA 5: Databases content processing
Session chair: Gilles Mathieu

Analyzing Malware Log Data to Support Security Information and Event Management: Some Research Results
Roland Gabriel, Tobias Hoppe, Alexander Pastwa, and Sebastian Sowa

A Strong Containment Problem for Queries in Conjunctive Form with Negation
Victor Felea

Research on Cost-Sensitive Communication Models over Distributed Data Streams Processing
Aiping Li, Li Tian, Yan Jia, and ShuQiang Yang

Source-Aware Repairs for Inconsistent Databases
Navin Viswanath and Rajshekhar Sunderraman

Towards Connecting Database Applications to Ontologies
Chimène Fankam, Stéphane Jean, Guy Pierra, Ladjel Bellatreche, and Yamine Aït Ameur

DBKDA 6: Knowledge and decision data bases
Session chair: Alexander Pastwa

Semantic Log Based Replication Model for Optimizing Heterogeneous DBMS Interaction
Ali Farahmand Nejad, Sadegh Kharazmi, Shahabedin Bayati, Seyed Koosha Golmohammadi, and Hassan Abolhassani

Web Based Medical Expert System with a Self Training Heuristic Rule Induction Algorithm
Ivan Chorbev, Dragan Mihajlov, and Ilija Jolevski

Extension of Protégé to Support Evolution of Ontology
Sassi Najla, Jaziri Wassim, and Gargouri Faiez

Visualization and Integration of Databases Using Self-Organizing Map
Farid Bourennani, Ken Q. Pu, and Ying Zhu

An Adaptive Synchronization Policy for Harvesting OAI-PMH Repositories
Noha Adly

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2009, IARIA