Submit a Paper

The Second International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies


September 29 - October 4, Valencia, Spain

Preliminary Program


UBICOMM 2008 // ADVCOMP 2008 // ENICS 2008

Conferences take place at
Polytechnic University of Valencia
8G Building or CPI Building (third floor)

First entry: “Ingeniero Fausto Elio” Street // Entrance "Meeting point 7"
[go to -1 floor, take  access B, go upstairs or by elevator, to the third floor]

Second entry:  From inside the Campus, entering from “Los Naranjos Avenue”

See map:

City: Valencia
Zip code: 46022

Monday, September 29


Registration starts
Place: CPI, 8G Building // third floor

14:00 - 17:00


Distributed Sensor Networks

Dr. Sitharama S. Iyengar, Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge, USA
Roy Paul Daniels Professor and Chairman, Computer Science
Louisiana State University
ACM Fellow, IEEE Fellow, AAAS Fellow
Satish Dhawan Distinguished Professor


18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Cocktail
Place: CPI, 8G Building

Tuesday, September 30

09:00 - 9:15

Opening session

Prof. Dr. Petre Dini, Cisco Systems, Inc., USA // Concordia University, Canada
Prof. Dr. Vicente Hernández Garcia, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Prof. Dr. Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Prof. Dr. Lourdes Peñalver Herrero, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Prof. Dr. Candid Reig, University of Valencia, Spain

09:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

Researching Research: Are we going the right way?
Mischa Dohler, CTTC - Barcelona, Spain

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 19:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting on Ubiquitous Systems

UBICOMM15: PhD Forum

Open discussion: UBICOMM’s topics, journals, directions

P2P Agent Platform and Virtual P2P Environment for Testing Mobile P2P Agents Network

presented by Sergey Balandin and Sergey Serebryakov
Nokia-NRC, Finland

Wednesday, October 1

09:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker

Hyperspectral imaging: sensors, algorithms and challenges
Javier Calpe-Maravilla, University of Valencia, Spain

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Working Group Meeting on Advanced Computing

Open discussion: ADVCOMP’s topics, journals, directions



UBICOMM 2008 // ADVCOMP 2008 // ENICS 2008
Gala Dinner

Alqueria del Pi
Camino Viejo de Godella, 55

Thursday, October 2

09:15 - 10:15

Invited Speaker/Mini-tutorial
Antonio Fuentes, RedIRIS, Spain

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15




12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30




15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30





17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Open discussion on Electronics and Microelectronics

Open discussion: ENICS’ topics, journals, directions

Friday, October 3

09:15 - 11:00




11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00




13:00 - 14:30

Lunch on your own

14:30 - 16:15




16:15 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:15





18:15 - 18:45

Closing session

Saturday, October 4

8:00 - 18:00

One day visit Valencia and Requena (by bus)

Lunch included
See the registration form!
On site registration only if available

Getting outside Valencia (1h drive) to Requena, well-known place, for its wine cellars and its caves

Lunch in Requena in a typical restaurant

After lunch we will return to Valencia and we will visit The Arts and Science City and the Historic Center




ADVCOMP 1: Semantic Processing
Session Chair: Jiri Dokulil

Semantic Core to Acquire and Distribute Design Information
Sascha Opletal, Dieter Roller, and Steffen Rüger

Computing Aggregations from Linguistic Web Resources: A Case Study in Czech Republic Sector/Traffic Accidents
Jan Dedek and Peter Vojtáš

UML-Based Representation for Textual Objects
Ahmad Alsaadi

Everything You Ever Wanted to Learn from the Semantic Web but Were Unable to Ask
Jirí Dokulil, Jakub Yaghob, and Jana Katreniaková

ADVCOMP 2: Spanish e-Science I
Session Chair: Vicente Hernández Garcia

The Portuguese Grid Initiative
Gaspar Barreira, Jorge Gomes, and Gonçalo Borges

Dynamic Deployment of Custom Execution Environments in Grids
Ruben S. Montero, Eduardo Huedo, and Ignacio M. Llorente

Introducing High-Performance and High-Throughput Processing in the TRENCADIS Data Sharing Architecture
Ignacio Blanquer, Vicente Hernández, Damia Segrelles, and Erik Torres

ADVCOMP 3: Spanish e-Science II
Session Chair: Raul Crespo

Enabling Digital Repositories on the Grid
Antonio Calanducci, Francisco Prieto Castrillo, Raúl Ramos Pollán, and Manuel Rubio del Solar

WINGS: Versatile Workflow for the Grid
Carlos de Alfonso, Miguel Caballer, and Vicente Hernández

Adapting ROMS to Execute on GRID Using a Hybrid Parallelization Model
Carmen Cotelo Queijo, Andrés Gómez Tato, Ignacio López Cabido,and José Manuel Cotos Yanez

GridQTC: A Desktop Client for the Computational Chemistry Grid Infrastructure
R. Crespo, M. C. Piqueras, J. M. Aulló, and W. Díaz-Villanueva

ADVCOMP 4: Computing Techniques I
Session Chair: Siegu Omatu

Towards Compromising Structural and Bag of Words Approaches for Clustering Heterogeneous XML Documents
Nadia Zerida and Jin Yao

Intelligent Electronic Nose Systems for Fire Detection Systems Based on Neural Networks
Toru Fujinaka, Michifumi Yoshioka, Sigeru Omatu, and Toshihisa Kosaka

Analysis of Parameter Settings for Differential Evolution Algorithm to Solve a Real-World Frequency Assignment Problem in GSM Networks
Marisa da Silva Maximiano, Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez, Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, and Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez

Studying Different Variants of PBIL to Solve a Real-World FAP Problem in GSM Networks
Jose M. Chaves-González, Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez, David Domínguez-González,Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, and Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez

ADVCOMP 5: Spanish e-Science III
Session Chair: Lourdes Verdes-Montenegro

Large Scale Data Management on Grids
E. Acción, M. Delfino, X. Espinal, J. Flix, C. Neissner, K. Neuffer, F. Martínez, G. Merino, and A. Sainz

The Andalusian e-Science Initiative (e-CA). An Application to Astrophysics
Lourdes Verdes-Montenegro and Juan de Dios Santander

The GRID Computing Face with the Start of the LHC Experiments
José F. Salt Cairols

ADVCOMP 6: Spanish e-Science IV
Session Chair: Isabel Campos

Grid Computing Devoted to Fusion Applications
Francisco Castejón

A Heuristic Approach to Task Scheduling in Internet-Based Grids of Computers
Javier Díaz, Sebastián Reyes, Camelia Munoz-Caro, and Alfonso Nino

Interactivity and Parallelism in Grids: Support of Advanced Applications across Distributed Infrastructures
J. Marco de Lucas

ADVCOMP 7: Computing Techniques II
Session Chair: Antonio Sala

Population-Based Incremental Learning to Solve the FAP Problem
Jose M. Chaves-González, Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez, David Domínguez-González,Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, and Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez

Frequency Response of Discrete Dual-Rate Systems
Antonio Sala, Julian J. Salt, and Jesus Sandoval

Optimizing the Configuration of a Broadcast Protocol through Parallel Cooperation of Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithms
Coromoto León, Gara Miranda, and Carlos Segura

A Novel Visual Discriminator for Network Traffic Patterns
Liangxiu Han and Jano van Hemert

ADVCOMP 8: Computing Techniques III
Session Chair: Lourdes Peñalver Herrero

Independent Directions-Based Algorithm for Classification Targets
Doru Constantin and Luminita State

A Biologically-Inspired Preventive Mechanism for Self-Healing of Distributed Software Components
Maryam Bisadi and Mohsen Sharifi

A Non-rigid Registration Using Elastic Model, Finite Element Method and Mutual Information in Parallel Environment
Fenohery Tiana Andriamanampisoa, Jean Pierre Jessel, and Solofo Rakotondraompiana

ADVCOMP 9: Computing Techniques IV
Session Chair: Elisabet Parras-Gutierrez

Parameter Estimation for Radial Basis Function Neural Network Design by Means of Two Symbiotic Algorithms
Elisabet Parras-Gutierrez, M. Jose del Jesus, Victor M. Rivas, and Juan J. Merelo

Applying Differential Evolution to a Realistic Location Area Problem Using SUMATRA
Sónia Almeida-Luz, Miguel A.Vega-Rodríguez, Juan A. Gómez-Pulido,and Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez

Constrained Intelligent K-Means: Improving Results with Limited Previous Knowledge.
Renato Cordeiro de Amorim

Portable Inter Process Communication Programming
Morteza Kashyian, Seyedeh Leili Mirtaheri, and Ehsan Mousavi Khaneghah

ADVCOMP 10: Computing Techniques V
Session Chair: Filip Zavoral

Schema-Based Analysis of XSLT Streamability
Jana Dvoráková and Filip Zavoral

Integrating Function Point Project Information for Improving the Accuracy of Effort Estimation
Faheem Ahmed, Salah Bouktif, Adel Serhani, and Issa Khalil

A Sparse Nonlinear Bayesian Online Kernel Regression
Matthieu Geist, Olivier Pietquin, and Gabriel Fricout

ADVCOMP 11: Computing Support
Session Chair: Said Tazi

Implementing Interoperability between the AEGIS and DIET GridRPC Middleware to Build an International Sparse Linear Algebra Expert System
Yves Caniou, Noriyuki Kushida, and Naowa Teshima

Middleware with QoS Support to Control Intelligent Systems
José Luis Poza Luján, Juan Luis Posadas Yagüe, and José E. Simó Ten

A Comprehensive Ontology-Based Approach for SLA Obligations Monitoring
Kaouthar Fakhfakh, Tarak Chaari, Said Tazi, Khalil Drira, and Mohamed Jmaiel

ADVCOMP 12: Application Domain
Session Chair: Ester Martín Garzón

Matrix Weighted Back-Projection Accelerates Tomographic Reconstruction
E. Vicente, J. I. Agulleiro, E. M. Garzón, and J. J. Fernández

Analyzing the Network Traffic Requirements of Multiplayer Online Games
Enrique Asensio, Juan M. Orduna, and Pedro Morillo

Searching and Ranking Similar Clusters of Polyhedra in Crystal Structures
Hans-Joachim Klein and Christian Mennerich


ENICS 2008

ENICS 1: Low Power Electronics & Nano Electronics
Session Chair: Càndid Reig

Mapping SysML State Machine Diagram to Time Petri Net for Analysis and Verification of Embedded Real-Time Systems with Energy Constraints
Ermeson Carneiro, Paulo Maciel, Gustavo Callou, Eduardo Tavares, and Bruno Nogueira

Bluetooth 2.0 Based Wireless Network Testbed Development
J. Etxaniz and G. Aranguren

Nanoscale Triple Material Double Gate (TM-DG) MOSFET for Improving Short Channel Effects
Pedram Razavi and Ali A. Orouji

A In-depth Simulation Study of CMOS Inverters Based on the Novel Surrounding Gate Transistors
A. Roldán, J. B. Roldán, and F. Gámiz

ENICS 2: Programmable Circuits
Session Chair: Luis Parrilla

CSDL & GLIDER: CAD Tools for Hardware Implementation of Cellular Automata
Néstor Ferrando Jódar, Joaquón Cerda Boluda, Rafael Gadea Gironés, and Vicente Herrero Bosch

Intellectual Property Protection of IP Cores at HDL Design Level with Automatic Signature Spreading
E. Castillo, L. Parrilla, A. García, U. Meyer-Baese, and A. Lloris

A Mixed HW-SW System for Fast Codebook Generation with the LBG Algorithm
Agustin Ramirez-Agundis, Rafael Gadea-Girones, Ricardo Colom-Palero,and Javier Diaz-Carmona

A Handel-C Implementation of a Computationally Intensive Problem in GF(3)
Joey C. Libby, Jonathan P. Lutes, and Kenneth B. Kent

ENICS 3: Navigation Electronics & VLSI Design
Session Chair: Iñigo Odriozola

Inertial Events Identification Using Neural Networks in Railway Environments
Inigo Odriozola Lertxundi, Ion Mikel Rubina Diez, Gerardo Aranguren Aramendia,and Josu Etxaniz Maranon

Geometry Optimization in Basic CMOS Cells for Improved Power, Leakage, and Noise Performances
Javier Castro, Antonio J. Acosta, and Mark Vesterbacka

ENICS 4: Micro-electronics
Session Chair: Jinwook Chung

The Design of Bi-CMOS LVDS Output Buffer with ESD Protection Circuit Using 90nm CMOS Technology
Yongseo Koo, Kwangyeob Lee, Jaechang Kwack, Jongil Won, and Kuidong Kim

A 3-Mode Switched-Gain Low Noise Amplifier for Wireless Bands Applications Using an MMIC Technology
M. Dousti, F. Eshghabadi, F. Temcamani, B. Delacressoniere, and J. L. Gautier

Switched Current 12-Bit Capacity to Digital Delta-Sigma Modulator
Michal Pavlik, Jiri Haze, and Radimir Vrba

New Technologies for Improving the High Frequency Performance of AlGaN/GaN High Electron Mobility Transistors
J. W. Chung, E. L. Piner, J. C. Roberts, and T. Palacios

ENICS 5: Lasers & High Speed Signal Processing
Session Chair: Kenneth Kent

Pulse Generation from Gain-Switched Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 1.5 µm
A. Consoli, I. Esquivias, F. J. López-Hernández, S. Balle, and J. Mulet

Directly Modulated Laser Intrinsic Parameters Optimization for WDM Systems
Carmina del Río Campos and Paloma R. Horche

Joint Optimal Detection of Ordering SIC ZF and SIC ZF MAP for V-BLAST/STBC Wireless Communication Systems
J. H. Chong, S. Khatun, N. K. Noordin, B. M. Ali, and M. J. Syed

A Reconfigurable Platform to Drive High Frequency Class S Power Amplifiers Using Multi-gigabit Transceivers
Armando Astarloa, John Dooley, Alan Canniff, and Ronan Farrell

ENICS 6: Industrial Electronics & Telemed and Health Electronics
Session Chair: Ching-Feng Chang

A Theory Thermal Growth Control Techniques of High Speed Spindles
Ching-Feng Chang, Jin-Jia Chen, and Tsair-Rong Chen

Review of Concepts Involved in Mixed PCBs Design for Electronic Devices
Ma Teresa Sierra, Jaime Jiménez, Eva Andino, José I. Gárate, and José L. Martín

Microsensors for Partial Discharge
Havlčcek Tomáš and Pavlík Michal

Computer Audiometer for Hearing Testing
Ykhlef Fayçal, Benzaba Wahiba, Bendaouia Lotfi, Boutaleb Ratiba, and Abdelrahmane Benia

ENICS 7: Home Oriented Electronics, Signal Processing& Design of Reconfigurable Micro-chips
Session Chair: Jesus Lazaro

SoPC Implementation of the TP-KNX Protocol for Domotic Applications
Jesús Lázaro, Sandra Abejón, Armando Astarloa, Fernando Chamorro, and Unai Bidarte

Energy Efficient Home Gateway Based on User Service Traffic in Always-On Home Network Environment
Wan-Ki Park, Chang-Sic Choi, Haeryong Lee, and Kwang-Roh Park

A Low-Cost Continuous-Flow FFT Processor for UWB Applications
Chin-Long Wey, Shin-Yo Lin, Hsu-Sheng Wang, and Chun-Ming Huang

A Novel Countermeasure Enhancing Side Channel Immunity in FPGAs
Y. Zafar and D. Har

ENICS 8: Application Oriented Electronics
Session Chair: Mario Francisco Jesús Cepeda Rubio

Microcoaxial Double Slot Antenna for Interstitial Hyperthermia: Design, Modeling and Validation
M. F. J. Cepeda, A. Vera, and L. Leija

Chromatic Modelling in Liquid Crystal Films for Ultrasonic Thermography
G. A. López, A. Valentino, A. Vera, and L. Leija

Multiprocessor SoC Implementation of Neural Network Training on FPGA
R. J. Aliaga, R. Gadea, R. J. Colom, J. M. Monzó, C. W. Lerche, J. D. Marí.nez, A. Sebastiá, and F. Mateo

GSM Based Remote Ionized Radiation Monitoring System
Ahmad Alshamali

LightNet a Reliable Option for Lighting Applications
Javier Díaz, Elías Rodriguez, Luis Hurtado, Hugo Cacique, Agustín Ramírez, and Nimrod Vázquez



UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous Networks I
Session Chair: Malte Appeltauer

RFID Applied to Optical Spectrum for Network Resources Inventory Management
Claudia. B. M. P. Leme, Marbey M. Mosso, and Abelardo Podcameni

MIH Based SIP Mobility Management Scheme in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Widyo Cahyono Andi, Yang Xia, Chai Kiat Yeo, and Bu Sung Lee

Self-Managed Fault Management in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mengjie Yu, Hala Mokhtar, and Madjid Merabti

Auditable and Privacy-Preserving Authentication in Vehicular Networks
Sung Hoon Kim, Bum Han Kim, Young Ki Kim, and Dong Hoon Lee

Specification and Implementation of Multicast Congestion Control Stair Protocol: Use Case with Multimedia Ubiquitous Networks
Oscar M. Bonastre and Carlos Palau

UBICOMM 2: Ubiquitous Networks II
Session Chair: Boyeon Song

Benefits and Challenges of Evaluating Ubiquitous Technology in Field Settings
Minna Isomursu

Dedicated Programming Support for Context-Aware Ubiquitous Applications
Malte Appeltauer, Robert Hirschfeld, and Tobias Rho

A Traffic-Aware Infrastructure-Based Architecture for Inter-vehicules File Sharing
Amine Kchiche, Farouk Kamoun, Sadeq Ali Makram, and Mesut Günes

Server Impersonation Attacks on RFID Protocols
Boyeon Song

UBICOMM 3: Ubiquitous Multimedia Systems and Processing
Session Chair: Alvaro Suarez Sarmiento

Achieving Low Latency of Multimedia Content Browsing in UPnP AV Architectures
Hochul Shin

Acoustic Environmental Monitoring System for Acoustic Maps
Jesús Alba, A. Tomás Alba, Eva Escuder, Jaime Ramis, and Romina Del Rey

Light Protocol and Buffer Management for Automatically Recovering Streaming Sessions in WiFi Mobile Telephones
Alvaro Suarez, Elsa Macías, Javier Martín, Yeray Gutiérrez, and Miguel Gil

A Novel Schema for Multipath Video Transferring over Ad Hoc Networks
Pejman Panahi, Haamed Khataiee Maragheh, Masoud Abdolzadeh, and Mirali Sharifi

UBICOMM 4: Information Ubiquity I
Session Chair: Mikko Perttunen

A Context-Aware Application Based on Ubiquitous Location
Sergio Martín, Elio S. Cristobal, Rosario Gil, Gabriel Díaz, Manuel Castro, and Juan Peire

Knowledge Representation and Inference in Context-Aware Computing Environments
Matthias Röckl, Korbinian Frank, P. Gallego Hermann, and M. T. Morillas Vera

The Bayeslet Concept for Modular Context Inference
Korbinian Frank, Matthias Röckl, and Patrick Robertson

Auditory Context Recognition Using SVMs
Mikko Perttunen, Max Van Kleek, Ora Lassila, and Jukka Riekki

UBICOMM 5: Information Ubiquity II
Session Chair: Netzahualcoyotl Ornelas Garcia

A Transaction Framework for Mobile Data Sharing Services
Hien Nam Le and Mads Nygard

A Semantic-Based Architecture for Sensor Data Fusion
Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, Nikolaos Konstantinou, Stamatios Arkoulis,Dimitrios-Emmanuel Spanos, and Nikolas Mitrou

VPIN: User-Session Knowledge Base for Self-Management of Ambient Networks
Netzahualcoyotl Ornelas, Noëmie Simoni, Ken Chen, and Antoine Boutignon

ICT Devices as Ubiquitous Tools for Information Seeking Activity
Joseph A. Meloche and Helen Hasan

UBICOMM 6: Wireless Technology
Session Chair: Josu Etxaniz

Subcarrier Block Power Control for Adaptive Downlink OFDM with Frequency Spreading and Equalization
Chang-Jun Ahn, Takeshi Kamio, Hisato Fujisaka, and Kazuhisa Haeiwa

Performance of Antenna Permutation for Multi-rate Gigabit MIMO-LDPC
Yongho Lee, Yuro Lee, and Sok-kyu Lee

Performance Study of Non-beaconed and Beacon-Enabled Modes in IEEE 802.15.4 under Bluetooth Interference
Mois.s Manzano Herrera, Alberto Bonastre, and Juan V. Capella

Bluetooth 2.0 Based Wireless Network Testbed Deployment
J. Etxaniz and G. Aranguren

A New MIMO Algorithm for Gbps Transmission in Nomadic Local Wireless Access
Yuro Lee, Jaemin Ahn, and Sok-kyu Lee

UBICOMM 7: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols I
Session Chair: Alireza Jomeiry

Handling Membership Dynamicity in Service Composition for Ubiquitous Computing
Jeppe Bronsted and Klaus Marius Hansen

Performance Improvement of a Grid-Based Location Service in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Alireza Jomeiry and Mehdi Dehghan

An Automatic Page Classification Method to Improve User Experience on the Mobile Web
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, Guido García Bernardo, and Jesús Vegas Hernández

Design and Implementation of a Mobile Devices-Based Real-Time Location Tracking
Hyo-Haeng Lee, In-Kwon Park, and Kwang-Seok Hong

UBICOMM 8: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols II
Session Chair: Tom Leclerc

OLSR and WCPD as Basis for Service Discovery in MANETs
Tom Leclerc, Laurent Ciarletta, Adrian Andronache, and Steffen Rothkugel

A3ME - An Agent-Based Middleware Approach for Mixed Mode Environments
Arthur Herzog, Daniel Jacobi, and Alejandro Buchmann

UCare: Context-Aware Services for Disabled Users in Urban Environments
Javier Vales-Alonso, Esteban Egea-López, Juan Pedro Munoz-Gea, Joan García-Haro,Felix Belzunce-Arcos, Marco Antonio Esparza-García, Juan Manuel Pérez-Manogil,Rafael Martínez-Álvarez, Felipe Gil-Castineira, and Francisco J. Gonza´lez-Castano

Towards the UPnP-UP: Enabling User Profile to Support Customized Services in UPnP Networks
Thiago B. M. de Sales, Leandro M. de Sales, Marcos Pereira, Hyggo Almeida,Angelo Perkusich, Kyller Gorgônio, and Marcello A. de Sales Jr.

UBICOMM 9: User and Application I
Session Chair: Spyros Veronikis

Map-Based Interaction with a Conversational Mobile Recommender System
Olga Averjanova, Francesco Ricci, and Quang Nhat Nguyen

Distributed Emulator for a Pedestrian Tracking System Using Active Tags
Junya Nakata, Razvan Beuran, Tetsuya Kawakami, Ken-ichi Chinen, Yasuo Tan,and Yoichi Shinoda

Using Handhelds to Search in Physical and Digital Information Spaces
Spyros Veronikis, Dimitris Gavrilis, Kyriaki Zoutsou, and Christos Papatheodorou

Personalizing Web-Based Information Systems through Context-Aware User Profiles
Manuele Kirsch Pinheiro, Marlene Villanova-Oliver, Jérôme Gensel, Yolande Berbers,and Hervé Martin

UBICOMM 10: Ubiquitous Mobile Services and Protocols III
Session Chair: Arthur  Herzog

A Policy-Based Approach for Resource Specification in Small Devices
Hamid Mukhtar, Djamel Belaid, and Guy Bernard

Towards Context Aware Adaptation in Wireless Networks
Ruwini Kodikara, Christer Ahlund, and Arkady Zaslavsky

A User-Balanced System for IP Telephony in WLANs
Miguel Garcia, Diana Bri, Carlos Turró, and Jaime Lloret

On the Deniability of Some Deniable Authentication Protocols
Meng-Hui Lim, Sanggon Lee, and Hoonjae Lee

UBICOMM 11: User and Applications II
Session Chair: Joseph Meloche

A Remote Multi-sites Communication System Providing Gaze Control by Body Movement
Akihiko Yoshida, Sadanori Ito, and Masaki Nakagawa

Using OSGi UPnP and Zigbee to Provide a Wireless Ubiquitous Home Healthcare Environment
Wen-Wei Lin and Yu-Hsiang Sheng

Development of a Cooperative Application for Sending SMS on WiFi Mobile Phones
Pedro López, Diego García, Sergio Almagro, Juan J. Alcaraz, and Fernando Cerdan

SyncDecor: Communication Appliances for Couples Separated by Distance
Hitomi Tsujita, Koji Tsukada, and Itiro Siio

UBICOMM 12: User and Applications III
Session Chair: Leena Venta

Development of Agent-Based, Peer-to-Peer Mobile Applications on ANDROID with JADE
Marco Ughetti, Tiziana Trucco, and Danilo Gotta

Distributing Essential Logical Deductions to Surveillance Personnel and a Video Recorder
T. Räty, M. Lindholm, M. Nieminen, and J. Oikarinen

A Holistic Approach to Enhance Universal Usability in m-Learning
Vlado Glavinic, Sandi Ljubic, and Mihael Kukec

“My Phone is a Part of My Soul” - How People Bond with Their Mobile Phones
Leena Ventä, Minna Isomursu, Aino Ahtinen, and Shruti Ramiah

Ubiquitous IT towards Sustainable City Development in Korea
ByungJoo Jeong and YoungRo Lee

UBICOMM 13: User and Applications IV
Session Chair: Tae Su Kim

PiggyBrothers: Emotional Communication Devices for Saving Habits of Children
Taesu Kim, Yunyoung Nam, and We-Duke Cho

To Be or Not to Be Aware: Reducing Interruptions in Pervasive Awareness Systems
Sobah Abbas Petersen, Jörg Cassens, Anders Kofod-Petersen, and Monica Divitini

TaggedWorld: An Intelligent Space Providing Services by Interaction between a User and an Environment
Hiroyuki Yamahara, Takanori Soma, Fumiko Harada, Hideyuki Takada, Yukihiro Shimada and Hiromitsu Shimakawa

Dynamic Management of Real-Time Location Data on GPS-Enabled Mobile Phones
Sean Barbeau, Miguel A. Labrador, Alfredo Perez, Philip Winters, Nevine Georggi,David Aguilar, and Rafael Perez

UBICOMM 14: Ubiquitous Software and Security I
Session Chair: Michael Collins

A Secure Lightweight Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
Michael Collins, Simon Dobson, and Paddy Nixon

Serialization for Ubiquitous Systems: An Evaluation of High Performance Techniques on Java Micro Edition
Nicholas Palmer, Thilo Kielmann, and Henri Bal

Tag Initiated Authentication Module for Fast and Efficient RFID Security
Hoon Ko, Yunseok Chang, and Carlos Ramos

Laws of Identity in Ambient Environments: The HYDRA Approach
Hasan Akram and Mario Hoffmann

UBICOMM 15: PhD Forum
Moderator: Diana Bri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

LBS 2.0 - Enabling User-Driven Provision and Context-Aware Utilisation of Location-Based Services
Matthias Böhmer, Gernot Bauer, and Wolfgang Wicht

Video Traffic Optimization in Mobile Wireless Environments Using Adaptive Applications
David Esteban Inés, Kazutoshi Fujikawa, Eiji Kawai, and Hideki Sunahara

A Process to Fuse Bicycle Tracks Automatically
Sven Luzar and Gernot Bauer

UBICOMM 16: Ubiquitous Software and Security II
Session Chair: Tetsuji Takada

An Enumeration of RFID Related Threats
Thomas Schaberreiter, Christian Wieser, Ivén Sénchez, Jukka Riekki, and Juha Röning

Initalizing Mobile User's Identity from Federated Security Infrastructure
Mikko Pitkänen and Henri Mikkonen

FakePointer: An Authentication Scheme for Improving Security against Peeping Attacks Using Video Cameras
Tetsuji Takada

An Efficient Key Management Solution for Personal Network Federations
Shahab Mirzadeh, Haitham Cruickshank, and Rahim Tafazol

UBICOMM 17: Ubiquitous Devices and Operative Systems
Session Chair: Miguel Garcia

Wearable Device for Patients Affected by Neurodegenerative Diseases
G. Solas, P. Bustamante, and K. Grandez

Mobile Acquisition of Sales Operations Based on a BlackBerry Infrastructure with Connection to an Inventory and ERP Management System
Michael Massoth and Dominik Paulus

FPGA-Powered Embedded Vector Graphics
Vladimir Kasik

UBICOMM 18: Collaborative Ubiquitous Systems
Session Chair: Malohat Ibrohimovna

Virtual P2P Environment for Testing and Evaluation of Mobile P2P Agents Networks
V. Gorodetsky, O. Karsaev, V. Samoylov, S. Serebryakov, S. Balandin, S. Leppanen,and M. Turunen

Sharing Resources in Group-Oriented Networks Fednet and Related Paradigms
Malohat Ibrohimovna and Sonia Heemstra de Groot

A Novel, Community-Enabled Mobile Information System for Hikers
Daniel Porta

Hybrid Seamless Mobility Supporting Pervasive Service Collaboration
Dominic Greenwood, Roberto Ghizzioli, and Monique Calisti

A Semantic Context-Based Policy Modeling Approach for Secure Adaptability in Ubicomp
Nidal Abu Hamdeh and Shilong Ma

UBICOMM 19: Mobility
Session Chair: Elena Bernal

Roaming Issues in 3GPP Security Architecture and Solution Using UMM Architecture
Borgaonkar Ravishankar and Harishankar M. V.

Maximum Node Degree Mobility Metric for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Arta Doci, William Springer, and Fatos Xhafa

Real-Time Service Migration for Voice over IP Services
Tan Miaoqing, Andres Arjona, and Antti Ylä-Jääski

Optimal Design of Multiple Fractional Guard Channel Policy in Multiservice Cellular Networks
Elena Bernal-Mor, David Garcia-Roger, Jorge Martinez-Bauset, and Vicent Pla

UBICOMM 20: Web Services
Session Chair: Timo Koskela

Dynamic and Ubiquitous Security Architecture for Global SOA
Deven Shah and Dhiren Patel

EzWeb/FAST: Reporting on a Successful Mashup-Based Solution for Developing and Deploying Composite Applications in the Upcoming “Ubiquitous SOA”
David Lizcano, Javier Soriano, Marcos Reyes, and Juan J. Hierro

Leveraging Collaboration of Peer-to-Peer and Web Services
Timo Koskela, Janne Julkunen, Jari Korhonen, Meirong Liu, and Mika Ylianttila

Semi-automatic Context-Aware Composition of Semantic Web Services
Iman Keivanloo, Mahsa Orang, and Hassan Abolhassani

A Model of Scope for Verification of Implementation of Choreography with Exception Handler Using UPPAAL
Lingesh Sagara and B. D. Chaudhary


Copyright (c) 2006-2010, IARIA