The Second International Conference on Internet Monitoring and Protection

ICIMP 2007

July 1-6, 2007 - Silicon Valley, USA

Preliminary Program

ICIMP 2007 - ICDT 2007 - ICGD&BC 2007 PROGRAM

Saturday, June 30


Registration Starts


18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail

Sunday, July 1

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Address

09:15 - 10:15

 Invited Speaker

IP Networking over Satellite for Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery
Dr. Klaus-Peter Doerpelkus, Cisco Systems Inc.

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30



15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30



17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Internet Protection

Details on WG Activity

Invited Speaker

Eyal Adar - the CEO of WCK (White Cyber Knight Inc.) and the Chairman of the European Security Risk Management Initiative

The IT Risk Management Era - Research Challenges and Best Practices

Monday, July 2

08:30 - 10:15



10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30



15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30



17:30 - 18:30

IARIA Work Group Meeting: Digital Telecommunications


19:00 - 23:00

ICIMP 2007 - ICDT 2007 - ICGD&BC 2007


Tuesday, July 3

08:30 - 10:15



10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15



12:15 - 13:00

Invited Speaker

Inspirations from Multiple Race Track Athletics for Multimedia Communications Traffic Engineering: Opportunities and Challenges
Dr. Sudip Misra

13:00 - 13:15

Closing Session

Wednesday, July 4

09:00 - 12:00


Is the IMS Service Platform a Solution for Next Generation Network Providers to Be More Than Bit Carriers?

Antonio Cuevas

Note: coffee break at 10:30


Call-level Multi-Rate Teletraffic Loss Models

Michael D. Logothetis and
Ioannis D. Moscholios

Note: coffee break at 10:30

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on your own

13:30 - 16:30


Assessing and Hacking Network Security

Radu State


Note: coffee break at 15:00


Architectures On-Demand for Any Domain Using Stable Software Patterns

Mohamed Fayad


Note: coffee break at 15:00



Enjoy a free participation to the Independence Day Celebrations
in Silicon Valley Area including Fireworks right next to the conference hotel (Great America Park).

Thursday, July 5

8:00 - 18:00

Trip in Silicon Valley area [San Francisco and Napa Valley]

Only for those participants who registered via the registration form.
On site registration subject to availability.

One day trip including lunch.



Session chair: Patrick Osterberg

Multi-scale, Perceptual and Vector Quantization Based Video Codec
P. Bagheri Zadeh, T. Buggy, and A. Sheikh Akbari

Migrating SIP-Based Conversational Services to IPv6: Complications and Interworking with IPv4
Mohamed Boucadair and Yoann Noisette

Protecting Small Flows from Large Ones for Quality of Service
R. G. Addie, Oleksiy Yevdokimov, Stephen Braithwaite, and David Millsom

Performance Evaluation of DS-CDMA Based OFDM Multiuser System for Ultra Wideband (UWB) Communication
Himanshu B. Soni, U. B. Desai, and S. N. Merchant

Fair Cost Sharing among Multicast Receivers
Patrik Österberg and Tingting Zhang

Multimedia-Aware Congestion Control for Video Streaming over the Internet
Thomas K. Yan and H. Peter Dommel

Enhanced MAC Protocol for Voice Communication in IEEE 802.11 WLAN
Yang Lu, Shengqing Zhu, and Xiaokang Lin

Session chair: Andres Arjona

Fast Vocabulary-Independent Audio Search Based on Syllable Confusion Network Indexing in Madarin Spontaneous Speech
Jian Shao, Pengyuan Zhang, Zhaojie Liu, Qingwei Zhao, and Yonghong Yan

Unlicensed Mobile Access (UMA) Handover and Packet Data Performance Analysis
Andres Arjona and Hannu Verkasalo

High Quality Voice Conversion through Combining Modified GMM and Formant Mapping for Mandarin
Kun Liu, Jianping Zhang, and Yonghong Yan

Call Admission Control and Traffic Engineering of VoIP
James Yu and Imad Al-Ajarmeh

F0 Control Model for Mandarin Singing Voice Synthesis
Wen-Hsing Lai

Exploring Adaptive Power Saving Schemes for Mobile VoIP Devices in IEEE 802.11 Networks
Shuvo Chatterjee, Dietrich Falkenthal, and Tormod Ree

Session chair: Petre Dini

Mobile Social TV: Extending DVB-H Services with P2P-Interaction
Raimund Schatz, Siegfried Wagner, and Norbert Jordan

One Improved IPSec Protocol Supporting Multicast Communication
Mei Song and Zhitang Li

Towards a Video QoE Definition in Converged Networks
Mukundan Venkataraman, Shamik Sengupta, Mainak Chatterjee,and Raja Neogi

A Correlated Kalman Filtering Model for Subband Coding over Noisy Channels
Fabrice Labeau

Exploring the Conceptual Model of Digital Ecosystem
Hai Dong, Farookh Khadeer Hussain, and Elizabeth Chang

Implementation and Performance of a M-ary PSK and QAM-OFDM System in a TMS320VC5416 Digital Signal Processor
Hen-Geul Yeh and Victor R. Ramirez

Green’s Function Estimation in Homogeneous and Scattering Medium for Time Reversal Signal Processing (TRSP) Communication
Quy Nguyen Dinh and Woon-Seng Gan

Session chair: Donald Craig

Pattern-Driven Architectural Partitioning: Balancing Functional and Non-functional Requirements
Neil Harrison and Paris Avgeriou

A Multi-Agent-Based Service-Oriented Architecture for Inter-Enterprise Cooperation System
Xiang Liu

Designing a Self-Healing Approach to Radio Link Failures in Mobile Handsets
Dibakar Das

Crucial Patterns in Service-Oriented Architecture
Jaroslav Král and Michal Žemlička

A Classification of Architectural Reliability Models
Roshanak Roshandel and Nenad Medvidovic

Component Compatibility and Its Verification
Donald C. Craig and Wlodek M. Zuberek

Session chair: Amit Ahuja

Why Not Semijoins for Streams, When Distributed?
Tri Tran, Byung Suk Lee, and Matthew W. Bovee

Fast Archiving and Querying of Heterogeneous Sensor Data Streams
Ken Q. Pu and Ying Zhu

MavEStream: Synergistic Integration of Stream and Event Processing
Qingchun Jiang, Raman Adaikkalavan, and Sharma Chakravarthy

A Dynamic Attribute-Based Load Shedding Scheme for Data Stream Management Systems
Amit Ahuja and Yiu-Kai Ng

QDM: A Generic QoS-Aware Data Model for Real-Time Data Stream Processing
Sven Schmidt, Benjamin Schlegel, and Wolfgang Lehner

Session chair: Ka Ying Lai 

Enriched Diagnosis and Investigation Models for Security Event Correlation
Véronique Legrand and Stéphane Ubéda

BTM—An Automated Rule-Based BT Monitoring System for Piracy Detection
K. P. Chow, K. Y. Cheng, L. Y. Man, Pierre K. Y. Lai, Lucas C. K. Hui, C. F. Chong, K. H. Pun, W. W. Tsang, H. W. Chan, and S. M. Yiu

Phishing Phishers—Observing and Tracing Organized Cybercrime
Dominik Birk, Sebastian Gajek, Felix Gröbert, and Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi

An Investigation of Cybercrime-Related Online Search Behaviors vs General Search Behavior
Jingguo Wang, Nan Xiao, and H. Raghav Rao

Monitoring Architecture for Lawful Interception in VoIP Networks
Balamurugan Karpagavinayagam, Radu State, and Olivier Festor

Session chair: Matthew Beaumont-Gay

Large Scale Activity Monitoring for Distributed Honeynets
Jerome François, Radu State, and Olivier Festor

Visualisation of Network Traffic using Dynamic Co-occurrence Matrices
Thorsten Kisner, Alex Essoh, and Firoz Kaderali

Improving Routing Security Using a Decentralized Public Key Distribution Algorithm
Jeremy Goold and Mark Clement

A Comparison of SYN Flood Detection Algorithms
Matt Beaumont-Gay

IPv6 Anomaly Traffic Monitoring with IPFIX
Youngseok Lee, Seongho Shin, Soonbyoung Choi, and Hyeon-gu Son

Session chair: Remi Badonnel

A Management Platform for Tracking Cyber Predators in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Remi Badonnel, Radu State, Isabelle Chrisment, and Olivier Festor

Fraud/Privacy Protection in Anonymous Auction
Hassan Kazem, Qadeer Hasan, and Rafiqul Zaman Khan

Emergency Alerts as RSS Feeds with Interdomain Authorization
Filippo Gioachin, Ravinder Shankesi, Michael J. May, Carl A. Gunter, and Wook Shin

Inferring Available Bandwidth of Overlay Network Paths Based on Inline Network Measurement
Cao Le Thanh Man, Go Hasegawa, and Masayuki Murata

Session chair: James  Bouhana

Performance Analysis in IP over WDM Networks
Cebrail Taşkin

On the End-to-End Delay Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 Distributed
Coordination Function
J. S. Vardakas, I. Papapanagiotou, M. D. Logothetis, and S. A. Kotsopoulos

Automated Discovery of Performance Envelopes
James Bouhana and Mike Tsykin

Toward the Use of Automated Static Analysis Alerts for Early Identification of Vulnerability- and Attack-Prone Components
Michael Gegick and Laurie Williams

Session chair: Kevin Lee

Protocol to Support Multi-domain Auditing of Internet-Based Transport Services
Frank Eyermann and Burkhard Stiller

Efficient Probing Techniques for Fault Diagnosis
Maitreya Natu and Adarshpal S. Sethi

Modeling End-to-End Delay Using Pareto Distribution
Wei Zhang and Jingsha He

An Experimental Approach to Integrating NetFlow Flow-Level Records and NLANR Packet-Level Traces
Chi Zhang, Bin Liu, Xun Su, Heidi Alvarez, and Julio Ibarra

On the Penetration of Business Networks by P2P File Sharing
Kevin Lee, Danny Hughes, and James Walkerdine

Session chair: Seppo Heikkinen

Non-repudiable Service Usage with Host Identities
Seppo Heikkinen

Smurf-Based Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) Attack Amplification in Internet
Sanjeev Kumar

State of the Art Review of the Existing Bayesian-Network Based Approaches to Trust and Reputation Computation
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Elizabeth Chang, and Omar Khadeer Hussain

Session chair: Wolfgang Haidegger

Business Continuity Plan Design: 8 Steps for Getting Started Designing a Plan
Richard J. Kepenach

Active Biometric Cryptography (ABC): Key Generation Using Feature and Parametric Aggregation
Christopher R. Costanzo

X.500 Type Databases for Flexible and Highly Available Common and Logically Centralized User Data Storage in Telecommunication
W. Haidegger

Project ENSAYO: A Virtual Emergency Operations Center for Disaster Management Research, Training, and Discovery
Irma Becerra-Fernandez and Greg Madey

Fingerprint Recognition
Gualberto Aguilar, Gabriel Sánchez, Karina Toscano, Moisés Salinas,Mariko Nakano, and Hector Perez

A Model Supporting Business Continuity Auditing and Planning in Information Systems
Emmanuele Zambon, Damiano Bolzoni, Sandro Etalle, and Marco Salvato

Session chair: Raul Oscar Gonzalez Garcia

GPSDTN: Predictive Velocity-Enabled Delay-Tolerant Networks for Arctic Research and Sustainability
R. Beck, K. Hinkel, W. Eisner, L. Liu, Jacob Norda, Ngoc Hoang,Kevin Fall, Jian Li, Moses Garuba, Richard Machinda, Steve Smith,S. Burleigh, L. Torgerson, A. Hooke, Robert Bulger, Glenn Sheehan, Ben Ellis, Robert Durst, Avri Doria, Maria Uden, James Ferl,D. Pleva, W. Ivancic, P. Paulsen, Ward Bathrick, G. Parr, C. Peoples,B. Scotney, A. Moore, Charles Lambert, Steven Groves, Christopher Small,Lawrence Freudinger, Jason LeBrun, Marc Seibert, and Andrew Maffei

Service Supplier Infrastructure for Location-Based Services in M-Commerce
P. D. Mzila, M. O. Adigun, and S. S. Xulu

Ex-RBAC: An Extended Role Based Access Control Model for Location-Aware Mobile Collaboration System
Xiutao Cui, Yuliang Chen, and Junzhong Gu

Mobile Location Using Super-Resolution Algorithms
Raúl O. González-Pacheco and Felipe Cátedra

Path Planning and Following Algorithms in an Indoor Navigation Model for Visually Impaired
Hua Wu, Alan Marshall, and Wai Yu

Creating a Dynamic Picture of Network Participant Geospatial Information in Complex Terrains
Paul Labbé, Louise Lamont, Ying Ge, and Li Li

Session chair: Jean-Henry Morin

Quantifying the Possible Financial Consequences of Failure for Making a Risk Based Decision
Omar Khadeer Hussain, Elizabeth Chang, Farookh Khadeer Hussain, and Tharam S. Dillon

A Model for Credential Based Exception Management in Digital Rights Management Systems
Jean-Henry Morin and Michel Pawlak

State of the Art Review of the Existing Soft Computing Based Approaches to Trust and Reputation Computation
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Elizabeth Chang, and Omar Khadeer Hussain

State of the Art Review of the Existing PageRank™ Based Algorithms for Trust and Reputation Computation
Farookh Khadeer Hussain,Elizabeth Chang, and Omar Khadeer Hussain


Copyright (c) 2006, IARIA