4th International Conference on Networking

ICN 2005

April 17-21, 2005 - Reunion Island


Preliminary Program

Sunday April 17, 2005

09:00 - 12:30 Tutorial Session 1

Quality of Service in wired and wireless IP-Networks
Marie-Mélisande Tromparent, Munich University of Technology (TUM), Germany

14:00 - 17:30 Tutorial Session 2

Network Architectures for Next Generation Optical Internet
Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

Monday April 18, 2005

09:15 - 09:30

Opening Address

09:30 – 10:15

Plenary Session:
Chair: Petre Dini, CISCO Systems., USA

Towards a standards-based security management platform
Hervé Debar, France Telecom R&D, France

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:45 GRID
Chair: Liwen He, BT, UK

Mobile-to-Grid Middleware: An approach for breaching the divide between mobile and Grid environments
Umar Kalim, Hassan Jameel, Ali Sajjad, Sungyoung Lee, Kyung University, Korea

On the Influence of Network Characteristics on Application Performance in the Grid Environment
Yoshiori Kitatsuji, NICT Kitakyushu JGN2 Research Center, Japan ; Satoshi Katsuno, Katsuuki Yamazaki, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan ; Hiroshi Koide, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

A Client-Side Workflow Middleware in the Grid
Ying Li, Qiaoming Zhu, Soochow University, China ; Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China ; Yue Chen, Soochow University, China

General architecture of Grid framework with QoS implementation
Vit Vrba, Karol Molnar, Lubomir Cvrk, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

10:45 - 12:45 Optical Networks (I)
Chair: Stein Gjessing, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

Centralized vs. Distributed Re-provisioning in Optical Mesh Networks
Chadi Assi, Wei Huo, Concordia University, Canada, Abdallah Shami, University of Western Ontario, Canada

The Role of Meshing Degree in Optical Burst Switching Networks Using Signaling Protocols with One-way Reservation Schemes
Joel. J. P. C. Rodrigues, Mario M. Freire, University of Beira Interior, Portugal ; Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

Analytical Model for Cross-Phase Modulation in Multi-Span WDM Systems with Arbitrary Modulation Formats
Gernot Göger, Bernhard Spinnler, Siemens AG, Germany

Low-Cost Design Approach to WDM Mesh Networks
Christina Gomes, Geraldo Robson Mateus, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

A new path protection algorithm for meshed survivable wavelength-division-multiplexing networks
Lei Guo, Hongfang Yu, Lemin Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

10:45 - 12:45 Wireless Networks (I)
Chair: Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia

Application Area Expansion in Quasi-millimeter Wave Band Fixed Wireless Access System
Shuta Uwano, Ryutaro Ohmoto, NTT Corporation, Japan

A Robust Service for Delay Sensitive Applications on a WLAN
Fanilo Harivelo, Pascal Anelli, University of Réunion, France

17 GHz Wireless LAN: Performance analysis of ARQ based error control schemes
Giuseppe Razzano, Luca Ceccono, Roberto Cusani, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

Performance Analysis Of Mac-Hs Protocol
Robert Bestak, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Distributed k-Clustering Algorithms for Random Wireless Multihop Networks
Vlady Ravelomanana, University of Paris Nord, France

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch on your own

14:00 - 16:00 QoS (I)
Chair: Quanshi Xia, Imperial College London, UK

Call Admission Control with SLA Negotiation in QoS-Enabled Networks
Iftekhar Ahmad, Joarder Kamruzzaman, Srinivas Aswathanarayaniah, Monash University, Australia

Enhancing QoS through Alternate Path: An End-to-End Framework
Thierry Rakotoarivelo, Patrick Senac, ENSICA, France ; Aruna Seneviratne, National ICT Australia, Australia ; Michel Diaz, LAAS-CNRS, France

A Comparison on Bandwidth Requirements of Path Protection Mechanisms
Claus G. Gruber, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Quality of Service Solutions in Satellite Communication
Mathieu Gineste, Patrick Sénac, ENSICA, France

QoS-Oriented Packet Scheduling Scheme for Real-time Traffics in OFDMA Systems
Seokjoo Shin, Chosun University, Korea ; Seungjae Bahng, University of Hawaii, USA ; Insoo Koo, Kiseon Kim, University of Ulsan, Korea

14:00 - 16:00 Optical Networks (II)
Chair: Joel. J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

Packet Delay Analysis of Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Scheme in an Ethernet PON
Chul Geun Park, Ding Hwan Han, Sunmoon University, Korea ; Bara Kim, Korea University, Korea

Inter-Domain Advance Resource Reservation For Slotted Optical Networks
Abdelilah Maach, Abdelhakim Hafid, University of Montreal, Canada ; Jawad Drissi, Texas State University, USA

Virtual Source-based Minimum Interference Path Multicast Routing with Differentiated QoS guarantees in the Next Generation Optical Internet
Suk-Jin Lee, Kyung-Dong Hong, Chun-Jai Lee, Pukyong National University, Korea ; Moon-Kyun Oh, Young-Bu Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea ; Jae-Dong Lee, Kyungnam College Information & Technology, Korea ; Sung-Un Kim, Pukyong National University, Korea

Multiple failures restoration by group protection in WDM networks
Chen-Shie Ho, Ing-Yi Chen, Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University, China

Wavelength assignment in route-fixed optical WDM ring by a branch-and-price algorithm
Heesang Lee, Yun Bae Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea ; Seung J. Noh, Myoungji University, Korea ; Sun Hur, Hanyang University, Korea

14:00 - 16:00 Wireless Networks (II)
Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom R&D, France

M-MIP: extended Mobile IP to maintain multiple connections to overlapping wireless access networks
Christer Åhlund, Robert Brännström, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden ; Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia

Algorithms for Energy-Efficient Broad-and Multi-Casting in Wireless Networks
Hiroshi Masuyama, Kazuya Murakami, Toshihiko Sasama, Tottori University, Japan

Converting SIRCIM Indoor Channel Model Into SNR-based Channel Model
Xiaolei Shi, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany ; Hernan Castaneda Garcia, Technische University München, Germany ; Guido Stromberg, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany

CAWAnalyser: Enhancing Wireless Intrusion Response with Runtime Context-Awareness
Choon Hean Gan, Monash Arkady Zaslavsky, Stephen Giles, Monash University, Australia

Evaluation of Transport Layer Loss Notification in Wireless Environments
Johan Garcia, Anna Brunstrom, Karlstad University, Sweden

End-to-end Wireless Performance Simulator: Modeling Methodology and Performance
Sung-Min Oh, Hyun-Jin Lee, Jae-Hyun Kim, Ajou University, Korea

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:00 QoS (II)
Chair: Quanshi Xia, Imperial College London, UK

Client-controlled QoS Management in Networked Virtual Environments
Patrick Monsieurs, Maarten Wijnants, Wim Lamonte, Limburgs Universitair Centrum, Belgium

UML-based Approach for Network QoS Specification
Cédric Tessié, Zoubir Mammeri, Paul Sabatier University, France

Modeling User-Perceived QoS in Hybrid Broadcast and Telecommunication Networks
Michael Galetzka, Fraunhofer Günter Elst, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany ; Adolf Finger, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Holistic and trajectory approaches for non-preemptive FP/DP* scheduling
Steven Martin, Université Paris 12, France ; Pascale Minet, INRIA, France

Evaluating evolutionary IP-based transport services on a dark fiber large-scale network testbed
Francesco Palmieri, Universitá “Federico II” di Napoli, Italy

Pareto Optimal based Partition Framework for Two Additive Constrained Path Selection
Yanxing Zheng, National University of Defense Technology, R.R.China ; Turgay Korkmaz, University of Texas - San Antonio, USA ; Wenhua Dou, National university of Defense Technology, R.R.China

16:30 - 19:00 Optical Networks (III)
Chair: Claus G. Gruber, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Joint Path Protection Scheme with Efficient RWA Algorithm in the Next Generation Internet based on DWDM
Jin-Ho Hwang, Pukyong National University, Korea ; Jae-Dong Lee, Kyungnam College for Information Technology, Korea ; Jun-won Lee, Andong National University, Korea ; Sung-Un Kim, Pukyong National University, Korea

On integrated QoS control in IP/WDM networks
Wei Wei, Zhongheng Ji, Information Engineering University, P. R. China ; Junjie Yang, Qingji Zheng, Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China

Optical Hybrid Switching using Flow-level Service Classification for IP Differentiated Service
Gyu Myoung, Jun Kyun Choi, Information and Communications University, Korea

Delay Constraint Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Differentiated Service in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks
Lin Zhang, Huimin Zhang, BUPT, China

16:30 - 19:00 Wireless Networks (III)
Chair: Karol Molnar, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

An Architecture for Efficient QoS support in the IEEE 802.16 broadband wireless access network
Dong-Hoon Cho, Jung-Hoon Song, Min-Su Kim, Ki-Jun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

A Pragmatic Methodology to Design 4G: From the User to the Technology
Simone Fratsi, Hanane Fathi, Frank Fitzek, Larcos Katz, Ramjee Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark

Integrating WMAN with WWAN for Seamless Services
Jinsung Cho, Dae-Young Kim, Kyung Hee University, Korea

Towards Mobile Broadband
J. Charles Francis, Johannes Schneider, Swisscom Innovations, Switzerland

Emulation Based Performance Investigation of FTP File Downloads over UMTS Dedicated Channels
Oumer M. Teyeb, Malek Boussif, Troels B. Sørensen, Jeroen Wigard, Preben E. Mogensen, Nokia Netwroks R&D, Denmark

Uni-source and Multi-source m-ary Tree Algorithms for Best Effort Service in Wireless MAN
Jin Kyung Park, Woo Cheol Shin, Jun Ha, Cheon Won Choi, Dankook University, Korea

Tuesday April 19, 2005

08:15 - 10:15 WPAN
Chair: Joel. J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

High Rate UWB-LDPC Code and Its Soft Initialization
Jia Hou, Moon Ho Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea

Cube Connected Cycles Based Bluetooth Scatternet Formation
Marcin Bienkowski, University of Paderborn, Germany ; André Brinkmann, Heinz Nixdorf Institute, Germany ; Miroslaw Korzeniowski, Orhan Orhan, University of Paderborn, Germany

Design of UWB Transmitter and a New Multiple-Access Method for Home Network Environment in UWB Systems
Byung-Lok Cho, Young-Kyu Ahn, Seok-Hoon Hong, Sunchon National University, Korea ; Mike Myung-Ok Lee, Dongshin University, Korea ; Hui-Myung Oh, Kwan-Ho Kim, Sarm-Goo Cho, Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea

Bluetooth device manager connecting a large number of resource-constraint devices in a service-oriented Bluetooth network
Hendrik Bohn, Andreas Bobek, Frank Golatowski, University of Rostock, Germany

08:15 - 10:15 Sensor Networks (I)
Chair: Adolf Finger, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

ESCORT: Energy-efficient Sensor Network Communal Routing Topology Using Signal Quality Metrics
Joel W. Branch, Gilbert G. Chen, Boreslav K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

On the Security of Cluster-based Communication Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
Adrian Carlos Ferreira, Marcos Aurélio Vilaça, Leonardo B. Oliveira, Eduardo Habib, Hao Chi Wong, Antonio A. Loureiro, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

An Energy-Efficient Coverage Maintenance Scheme for Distributed Sensor Network
Minsu Kim, Kyungpook National University, Korea ; Taeyouing Byun, Catholic Unversity of Daegu, Korea ; Jung-Pil Ryu, Sungho Hwang, Ki-Jun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

A Cluster-based Energy Balancing Scheme in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Jing Ai, Damla Turgut, Ladislau Boloni, University of Central Florida, USA

An Optimal Node Scheduling for Flat Wireless Sensor Networks
Fabíola Guerra Nakamura, Frederico Paiva Quintão, Gustavo Campos Menezes, Geralod Robson Mateus, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

08:15 - 10:15 Traffic Control (I)
Chair: Takeshi Takahashi, Waseda University, Japan

A Congestion Control Scheme based on the Periodic Buffer Information in Multiple Beam
Seungcheon Kim, Hansung University, Korea

Real-Time Network Traffic Prediction based on a Multiscale Decomposition
Guoqiang Mao, The University of Sydney, Australia

Provisioning VPN over Shared Network Infrastructure
Quanshi Xia, Imperial College London, UK

Potential Risks of Deploying Large Scale Overlay Networks
Maoke Chen, Xing Li, Tsinghua University, P. R. China

Utility-Based Buffer Management for Networks
Cedric Angelo M. Festin, University of the Philippines, Philippines ; Søren-Aksel Søremsen, University College London, UK

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:45 Communication Architectures
Chair: Boreslav K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Design and implementation of a multifunction, modular and extensible proxy server
Simone Tellini, Renzo Davoli, University of Bologna, Italy

Pass Down Class-Based LRU Caching algorithm for WWW Proxies
Rachid El Abdouni Khayari, University of the Armed Forces Munich, Germany

Delay Estimation Method in N-tier Architecture
Shinji Kikuchi, Ken Yokoyama, Akira Takeyama, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan

A New Price Mechanism Inducing Peers to Achieve Optimal Welfare
Ke Zhu, Pei-Dong Zhu, Xi-Cheng Lu, National University of Defense Technology, China

10:45 - 12:45 Sensor Networks (II)
Chair: Stein Gjessing, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

A Study of Reconnecting the Partitioned Wireless Sensor Networks
Qing Ye, Liang Cheng, Lehigh University, USA

Application-Driven Node Management in Multihop Wireless Sensor Networks
Flávia Delicato, Fabio Protti, Jose Ferreira de Rezende, Luiz Rust, Luci Pirmez, Federal University de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Power Management Protocols for Regular Wireless Sensor Networks
Chih-Pin Liao, Jang-Ping Sheu, National Central university, Taiwan ; Chih-Shun Hsu, Nanya Institute of technology, Taiwan

Information Fusion for Data Dissemination in Self-Organizing Wireless Sensor Networks
Eduardo Freire Nakamura, Carlos Mauricio S. Figueiredo, Antonio Alfredo F. Loureiro, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

An Efficient Protocol for Setting Up a Data Dissemination Path in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dongkyun Kim, Kyungpook National University, Korea ; Gi-Chul Yoo, LG Electronics, Korea

10:45 - 12:45 Traffic Control (II)
Chair: Guoqiang Mao, The University of Sydney, Australia

Active traffic monitoring for heterogeneous environments
Hèlder Veiga, Teresa Pinho, José Luis Oliveira, Ruio Valadas, Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Primary/Secondary Path Generation Problem: Reformulation, Solutions and Comparisons
Quanshi Xia, Helmut Simonis, IC-Parc, Imperial College London, UK

A discrete-time HOL priority queue with multiple traffic classes
Joris Walraevens, Bart Steyaert, Marc Moeneclaey, Herwig Bruneel, Ghent University, Belgium

A Novel Method of Network Burst Traffic Real-time Prediction Based on Decomposition
Yang Xinyu, Shi Yi, Zeng Ming, Zhao Rui, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P. R. China

Improving a Local Search Technique for Network Optimization using Inexact Forecasts
Gilberto Flores Lucio, Marttin J. Reed, Ian D. Henning, University of Essex, UK

Distributed Addressing and Routing Architecture for Internet Overlays
Damien Magoni, Université Louis Pasteur-LSIIT, France ; Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch on your own

14:00 - 16:00 Audio and Video Communications
Chair: Damien Magoni, Université Louis Pasteur-LSIIT, France

On Achieving Efficiency and Fairness in Video Transportation
Yan Bai, University of British Columbia, Canada ; Yul Chu Mississippi State University, USA ; Mabo Robert Ito, University of British Columbia, Canada

Quality Adapted Backlight Scaling (QABS) for Video Streaming to Mobile Handheld Devices
Liang Cheng, Stefano Bossi, Shivajit Mohapatra, Magda El Zarki, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Nikil Dutt, University of California - Irvine, USA

Video Flow Adaptation for Light Clients on an Active Network
David Fuin, Eric Garcia, Hervé Guyennet, University of Franche-Comté, France

Frequency Cross-Coupling using the Session Initiation Protocol
Christoph Kurth, Vienna University of Technology, Austria ; Wolfgang Kampichler, Frequentis Nachrichtentechnik GmbH, Austria ; Karl Michael Göschka, Institute of Information Systems, Austria

IP, ISDN, and ATM Infrastructures for Synchronous Teleteaching - an Application Oriented Technology Assessment
Mustafa Soy, Freimut Bodendorf, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

14:00 - 16:00 Sensor Networks (III)
Chair: Boreslav K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Two Energy-Efficient Routing Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
Hung Le Xuan, Youngku Lee, Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University, Korea

An Energy Constrained Multi-Hop Clustering Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Navir Kumar Sharma, CA Computer Associates, India ; Mukesh Kumar, Institute of technology, BHU, India

Maximizing System Value among Interested Packets While Satisfying Time and Energy Constraints
Shu Lei, S.Y. Lee, Wu Xiaoling, Yang Jie, Kyung Hee University, Korea

An Optimal Coverage Scheme for Wireless Sensor Network
Hui Tian, Hong Shen, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Super-Cluster header based Multi-hop routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Network
Jae-Hwan Noh, Byeing-Jik Lee, Nam-Koo Ha, Ki-Jun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

14:00 - 16:00 Traffic Control (III)
Chair: Guoqiang Mao, The University of Sydney, Australia

An Automatic and Generic Early-Bird System for Internet Backbone Based on Traffic Anomaly Detection
Rong Jie Gu, PuLiu Yan, Tao Zou, Chengcheng Guo, WuHan University, China

On Network Model Division Method based on Link-to-Link Traffic Intensity for Accelarating Parallel Distributed Simulation
Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Shinpei Yoshida, Makoto Imase, Osaka University, Japan

Network Traffic Sampling Model on Packet Identification
Cheng Guang, Gong Jian, Ding Wei, Southeast University, China

An admission control and deployment optimization algorithm for an implemented distributed Bandwidth Broker in a simulation environment
Christos Bouras, Dimitris Prompas, University of Patras, Greece

Impact of Traffic Load on SCTP Failovers in SIGTRAN
Karl-Johan Grinnemo, TiedoEnator AB, Sweden ; Anna Brunstrom, Karlstad University, Sweden

SCTP over high speed wide Area Networks
Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Seouing-Hyeon Lee, Won-Goo Lee, Jae-Kwang Lee, Hannam University, Korea

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:00 Differentiated Services
Chair: Hervé Guyennet, University of Franche-Comté, France

An EJB-based Platform for Policy-based QoS Management of DiffServ Enabled Next Generation Networks
Si-Ho Cha, Sejong University, Korea ; WoongChul Choi, Kuk-Hyun Cho, Kwangwoon University, Korea

Determining Differentiated Services Network Pricing Through Auctions
Weilai Yang, Henry L. Owen, Douglas M. Blough, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

A Congestion Control Scheme for Supporting Differentiated Service in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Jin-Nyun kim, Kyung-Jun Kim, Ki-Jun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

Models and Analysis of TCC/AQM Schemes over the DiffServ Networks
Jahwan Koo, Jitae Shin, Seongjin Ahn, Jinwook Chung, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

16:30 - 19:00 Switching
Chair: Mabo Robert Ito, University of British Columbia, Canada

Choice of inner switching mechanisms in terabit routers
Huaxi Gu, Zhiliang Qiu, Zengji Liu, Guochang Kang, Kun Wang, Xidian University, China ; Feg Hong, Huawei Technologies Co. Ldt, China

Effect of Unbalanced Bursty Traffic on Memory-Sharing in Internet Switches/Routers
Alvaro Munoz, Sanjeev Kapur, The University of Texas – Pan American, USA

New Layouts For Multi-Stage Interconnection Networks
Ibrahim Cahit, Near East University, Cyprus ; Ahmet Adalier, Cyprus International University, Cyprus

Packet Modeling and Scheduling Across Networks of Switches
Kevin Ross, University of California Santa Cruz, USA ; Nicholas Bambos, Stanford University, USA

New Round-Robin scheduling algorithm for Combined Input-Crosspoint Buffered Switch
Igor Radusinovic, Zoran Veljovic, University of Montenegro, Montenegro

Scheduling Algorithms for Input Queued Switches Using Local Search Technique
Yanfeng Zheng, Simin He, Shutao Sun, Wen Gao, Chinese Academy of Science, China

16:30 - 19:00 Streaming
Chair: Petr Holub, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Multimedia Streaming in Home Environments
Manfred Weihs, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Joint Buffer Management and Scheduling for Wireless Video Streaming
Günther Liebl, Hrvoje Jenkac, TUM, Germany ; Thomas Stockhammer, Christian Buchner, Nomor Research GmbH, Germany

Performance analysis of a video streaming buffer
Dieter Fiems, Stijn De Vuyst, Herwig Bruneel, Ghent University, Belgium

Feedback control using state prediction and channel modeling using lower layer information for scalable multimedia streaming service
Kwang O Ko, Doug Young Suh, Young Soo Kim, Jin Sang Kim, Kyunghee University, Korea

Low Delay Multiflow Block Interleavers for Audio Streaming
Juan J. Ramos-Munoz, Juan M. Lopez-Soler, University of Granada, Spain

A Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm Based on Historical QoS Metric for Adaptive Video Streaming
Ling Guo, Yuan Chun Shi, Tsinghua University, China ; Wei Duan, China United Telecommunications Corporation, China

Wednesday April 20, 2005

08:15 - 10:15 MIMO
Chair: Jean-Francois Helard, INSA-Rennes, France

Decoding Consideration for Space Time Coded MIMO Channel with Constant Amplitude Multi-Code System
Jia Hou, Moon Ho Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea ; Ju Young Park, Seonam University, Korea ; Jepong Su Kim, Korea Cyber University, Korea

MIMO frequency hopping OFDM-CDMA: a novel uplink system for B3G cellular networks
Laurent Cariou, Jean-Francois Helard, INSA-Rennes, France

Transient Capacity Evaluation of UWB Ad Hoc Network with MIMO
Cheol Y. Jeon, Yeong M. Jang, Kookmin University, Korea

Chip-by-chip Iterative Multiuser Detection for VBLAST coded Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Systems
Ke Deng, Qinye Yin, Yiwen Zhang, Ming Luo, Xi’an University, China

08:15 - 10:15 MPLS
Chair: Claus G. Gruber, Munich University of Technology, Germany

The Performance Analysis of Two-Class Priority Queueing in MPLS-Enabled IP Network
Yun-Lung Chen, Chienhua Chen,Tatung University, Taiwan

Constraint Based LSP Handover (CBLH) in MPLS Networks
Praveen Kumar, Niranjan Dhanakoti, Srividya Gopalan, Sridhar V., Satyam Computers Services Limited, India

Optimizing Inter-domain Multicast through DINloop with GMPLS
Huaqun Guo, Lek Heng Ngoh, Wai Choong Wong, A*STAR Institute, Singapore

A Fast Path Recovery Mechanism for MPLS Networks
Jenhui Chen, Chang Gung University, Taiwan ; Chung-Ching Chiou, BroadWeb Inc., Taiwan ; Shih-Lin Wu, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

A Study of Billing Schemes in an Experimental Next Generation Network
P. S. Barreto, G. Amvame-Nze, C.V. Silva, J.S.S. Oliveira, H.P. de Carvalho, H. Abdalla, A.M. Soares, R. Puttini, J. Sombra, University of Brasilia, Brasil

Overlay Logging: An IP Traceback scheme in MPLS network
Luo Wen, Wu Jianping, Xu Ke, Tsinghua University, P. R. China

08:15 - 10:15 Ad Hoc Networks (I)
Chair: Lothar Fritsch, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany

Monitoring End-to-End Connectivity in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Remi Badonnel, Radu State, Olivier Festor, LORIA-INRIA, France

Multi-Path Routing Using Local Virtual Infrastructure for Large-Scale Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks: Stochastic optimization Approach
Wonjong Noh, Sunshin An, Korea University – Seoul, Korea

Candidate Discovery for Connected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Sebastian Speicher, Clemens Cap, University of Rostock, Germany

A fault-tolerant permutation routing algorithm in mobile ad hoc network
Djibo Karimou, Jean Frédéric Myoupo, University of Picardie-Jules Verne, France

Policy-based Dynamic Reconfiguration of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Marcos A. de Siqueira, Fabricio L. Figueiredo, Flavia M. F. Rocha, Jose A. Martins, Marcel C. de Castro, CPqD Telecommunications Research and Development Center, Brazil

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:45 TCP (I)
Chair: Huaqun Guo, A*STAR Institute, Singapore

V-TCP: A novel TCP Enhancement technique
Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Hannam University, Korea ; Beatrice Cynthia Dhinakaram, Woosong University, Korea ; Byoung-Sun Choi, Jae-Kwang Lee, Hannam University, Korea

Optimizing TCP Retransmission Timeout
Alex Kesselman, Max Planck Institute für Informatik, Germany ; Yishay Mansour, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Stable Accurate Rapid Bandwidth Estimate for Improving TCP over Wireless Networks
Le Tuan Anh, Choong Seon Hong, Kyung Hee University, Korea

Performance Analysis of TCP Variants over Time-Space-Labeled Optical Burst Switched Networks
Ziyu Shao, Duke University, USA ; Ting Tong, Jia Jia Liao, Zhengbin Li, Ziyu Wang, Anshi Xu, Peking University, P.R.China

10:45 - 12:45 Routing (I)
Chair: Liwen He, BT, UK

IPv4 Auto-Configuration of Multi-Router Zeroconf Networks With Unique Subnets
Cuneyt Akinlar, Anadolu University, Turkey ; A. Udaya Shankar, University of Maryland, USA

K-shortest paths Q-Routing: a QoS routing algorithm in Telecommunication Networks
S. Hoceini, A. Mellouk, Y. Amirat, University of Paris XII, France

Applicability of Resilient Routing Layers for k-Fault Network Recovery
Taric Cicic, Audun Fosselie Hansen, Stein Gjessing, Olav Lysne, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

Network Tree Routing Model for Large Scale Networks: Theories and Algorithms
Guozhen Tan, Dong Li, Xiaohui Ping, Ningning Han, Yi Liu, Dalian University of Technology, P. R. China

Failover for Mobile Routers: A Vision of Resilient Ambience
Eranga Perera, University of New South Wales, Australia ; Aruna Seneviratne, Roksana Boreli, NICTA, Australia ; Michael Eyrich, Michael Wolf, Tim Leinmüller, DaimlerChrysler AG, Germany

Multicast Receiver Mobility over Mobile IP Networks based on Forwarding Router Discovery
Takeshi Takahashi, Koichi Asatani, Hideyoshi Tominaga, Waseda University, Japan

Quality of Service Routing Network and Performance Evaluation
Shen Lin, Cui Yong, Xu Ming-Wei, Xu Ke, Tsinghua University, P. R. China

10:45 - 12:45 Ad Hoc Networks (II)
Chair: Lothar Fritsch, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany

Sophisticated Partition Prediction Algorithm for Group Mobility in Ad-hoc Networks
Namkoo Ha, Byeongjik Lee, Kyungjun Kim, Kijun Han, Kyungpook National University, Korea

Routing Cost vs. Network Stability in MANET
Huda Md. Nurul, The Graduate University of Advanced Studies, Japan ; Shigeki Yamada, Eiji Kamioka, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Multipath Energy Efficient Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Shouyi Yin, Xiaokang Lin, Tsinghua University, China

Performance of Service Location Protocols in MANET based on Reactive Routing Protocols
Hyun-Gon Seo, Yeungnam University, Korea ; Ki-Hyung Kim, Ajou University, Korea ; Won-Do Jung, Jun-Sung Park, Yeungnam University, Korea ; Seung-Hwan Jo, Chang-Min Shin, Seung-Min Park, Heung-Nam Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea

A New Scheme for Key Management in Ad Hoc Networks
Guangsong Li, Wenbao Han, Information Engineering University, P. R. China

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch on your own

14:00 - 16:00 TCP (II)
Chair: Günther Liebl, Hrvoje Jenkac, TUM, Germany

Robust TCP (TCP-R) with Explicit Packet Drop Notification (EPDN) for Satellite Networks
Arjuna Sathiaseelan, Tomasz Radzik, King’s College London, UK

Adapting TCP Segment Size in Cellular Networks
Jin-Hee Choi, Korea University, Korea ; Jin-Ghoo Choi, Seoul National University, Korea ; Chuck Yoo, Korea University, Korea

AcTMs (Active ATM Switches) with TAP (Trusted and Active PDU transfers) in a multiagent architecture to better the chaotic nature of TCP congestion control
José Luis Gonzáles-Sánchez, University of Extremadura, Spain ; Jordi Domingo-Pascual, Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain ; João Chambel Vieira, University Moderna of Portugal, Portugal

AIMD Penalty Shaper to Enforce Assured Service for TCP Flows
Emmanuel Lochin, University Pierre et Marie Curie, France ; Pascal Anelli, IREMIA-University of Reunion, France ; Serge Fdida , University Pierre et Marie Curie, France

14:00 - 16:00 Routing (II)
Chair: A. Mellouk, University of Paris XII, France

Name-Level Approach for Egress Network Access Control
Shinichi Suzuki, University of Tsukuba, Japan ; Yasushi Shinjo, Toshio Hirotsu, Kazuhiko Kato, Kozo Itano, CREST/JST, Japan

Efficient Prioritized Service Recovery Using Content-Aware Routing Mechanism in Web Server Cluster
Euisuk Kang, Sook Heon Lee, Myong-Soon Park, Korea University - Seoul, Korea

Queue Management Scheme Stabilizing Buffer Utilization in the IP Router
Yusuke Shinohara, Norio Yamagaki, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami, Osaka University, Japan

Two Mathematically Equivalent Models of the Unique-Path OSPF Weight Setting Problem
Changyong Zhang, Robert Rodošek, IC-Parc, Imperial College London, U.K.

Fault Free Shortest Path routing on the de Bruijn networks
Ngoc Chi Nguyen, Nhat Minh Dinh Vo, Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University, Korea

Traffic Control in IP Networks with Multiple Topology Routing
Ljiljana Adamovic, Karol Kowalik, Martin Collier, Dublin City University, Ireland

14:00 - 16:00 Ad Hoc Networks (III)
Chair: Huaqun Guo, A*STAR Institute, Singapore

Dynamic Path Control Scheme in Mobile Ad hoc Networks using On-Demand Routing Protocol
Jihoon Lee, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea ; Wonjong Noh, Korea University – Seoul, Korea

On the Capacity of Wireless Ad-Hoc networks basing on the graph theory
Dai Qin-yun, Hu Xin-lin, University of Hua Zhong Science and Technology, China ; Yu Hong-yi, Zhao jun, University of Military Information Engineering, China

Mobile Gateways for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks with Network Mobility Support
Ryuji Wakikawa, Hiroki Matsutani, Keio University, Japan ; Rajeev Koodli, Nokia Research Center, USA ; Anders Nilsson, Lund University, Sweden ; Jun Murai, Keio University, Japan

Energy Consumption in Multicast Protocols for Static Ad Hoc Networks
Sangman Moh, Chosun University, Korea

Weighted Flow Contention Graph and Its Applications in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Zheng Guo-kai, Xu Yin-long, Wu Ya-feng, Wang Xi, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:00 Signal Processing
Chair: Zdenek Smekal, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic

Automatic Adjustment Of Time-Variant Thresholds When Filtering Signals In MR Tomography
Eva Gescheidtova, Radek Kubasek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic ; Zdenek Smekal, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic ; Karel Bartusek, Institute of Scientific Instruments, Czech Republic

Analytical Design of Maximally Flat Notch FIR Filters for Communication Purposes
Pavel Zahradnik, Miroslav Vlcek, Boris Šimák, Czech Technical University of Prague, Czech Republic

Iterative Decoding and Carrier Frquency Offset Estimation for a full rate Space-Time Block Code system
Ming Luo, Qinye Yin, Le Ding, Yiwen Zhang, Xi’an University, P. R. China

Signal processing for high-speed data communication using pure current mode filters
Ivo Lattenberg, Kamil Vrba, David Kubánek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Current-mode VHF High-Quality Analog Filters Suitable for Spectral
Kamil Vrba, Radek Sponar, David Kubanek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Control of Digital Audio Signal Processing Over Communication Networks
Jiri Schimmel, Petr Sysel, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

16:30 - 19:00 Routing (III)
Chair: A. Mellouk, University of Paris XII, France

Fully-Distributed and Highly-Parallelized Implementation Model Of BGP4 Based on Clustered Routers
Xiao-Zhe Zhang, Pei-dong Zhu, Xi-cheng Lu, National University of Defense, China

A Routing Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks: Multi-Path Source Routing Protocol (MPSR)
Mounir Achir, Laurent Ouvry, Atomic Energy Commission, France

Generalized secure routerless routing
Vince Grolmusz, Zoltán Király, Eötvös University, Hungary

A Verified Distance Vector Routing Protocol for Protection of Internet Infrastructure
Liwen He, BT, UK

Replay Attacks in Mobile Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Protecting the OLSR Protocol
Eli Winjum, University Graduate Center at Kjeller, Norway ; Anne Marie Hegland, Q2S, NTNU, Norway ; Øivind Kure, Pål Spilling, University Graduate Center at Kjeller, Norway

S-Chord: Hybrid Topology Makes Chord Efficient
Liu Hui-Shan, Xu Ke, Xu Ming-wei, Cui Yong, Tsinghua University, China

16:30 - 19:00 Mobility
Chair: Soohong Park, Samsung Electronics Co., Korea

Hierarchical Multi-hop Handoff Architecture for Wireless Network Mobility
Yunkuk Kim, Sangwook Kang, Donghyun Chae, Sunshin An, Korea University – Seoul , Korea

Mobility Adaptation Layer Framework for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks based on Mobile IPv6
Norbert Jordan, Alexander Poropatich, Joachim Fabini, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

MiSC: A New Availability Remote Storage System for Mobile Appliance
Joo-Ho Kim, Bo-Seok Moon, Myong-Soon Park, Korea University , Korea

A Logical Network Topology Design for Mobile Agent Systems
Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Osaka University, Japan ; Nariyoshi Yamai, Okayama University, Japan ; Koso Murakami, Osaka University, Japan

Reduced-State SARSA Featuring Extended Channel Reassignment for Dynamic Channel Allocation in Mobile Cellular Networks
Nimrod Lilith, Kutluyil Dogançay, University of South Australia, Australia

Call Admission Control for Next Generation Cellular Networks using On Demand Round Robin Bandwidth Sharing
Kyungkoo Jun, Seokhoon Kang, University of Incheon, Korea

Light-Weight WLAN Extension For Predictive Handover in Mobile IPv6

Soohong Park, Samsung Electronics Co., Korea ; Pyung Soo Kim, Korea Polytechnic University, Korea

20:00 Gala Dinner

Thursday April 21, 2005

08:15 - 10:15 Performance (I)
Chair: Guido Malpohl, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Performance Evaluation and Improvement of Non-Stable Resilent Packet Ring Behavior
Fredrik Davik, Amund Kvalbein, Stein Gjessing, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

Load Distribution Performance of the Reliable Server Pooling Framework
Thomas Dreibholz, Erwin P. Rathgeb, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany ; Michael Tüxen, University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Performance of a Hub-based Network-Centric Application over the Iridium Satellite Network
Margaret M. McMahon, United States Naval Academy, USA ; Eric C. Firkin, Raytheon Solipsys Corporation, USA

Performance Evaluation of Multichannel Slotted-ALOHA Networks with Buffering
Sebastià Galmés, Ramon Puigjaner, University de les Illes Balears, Spain

Towards a scalable and flexible architecture for Virtual Private Networks
Shashank Khanvilkar, Ashfaq Khokhar, University of Illinois, USA

08:15 - 10:15 Peer-to-Peer (I)
Chair: Elisa Turrini, University of Bologna, Italy

A Simple, Efficient and Flexible Approach to Measure Multi-Protocol Peer-to-Peer Traffic
Holger Bleul, Erwin .P. Rathgeb, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Secure Identity and Location Decoupling using Peer-to-Peer Networks
Stephen Herborn, Tim Hu, Roksana Boreli, University of New South Wales, Australia ; Aruna Seneviratne, National ICT, Australia

Live streaming on a peer-to-peer overlay: implementation and validation
Joaquín Caraballo Moreno, University de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain ; Olivier Fourmaux, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France

Distributed object location with queue management provision in peer-to-peer Content Management Systems
Vassilios M. Stathopoulos, Nikolaos D. Dragios, Nikolas M. Mitrou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

An Approach to Fair Resource Sharing in Peer-to-Peer Systems
Yongquan Ma, Dongsheng Wang, Weimin Zheng, Tsinghua University, P. R. China

Discovery and Routing in the HEN heterogeneous Peer-to-Peer Network
Tim Schattkowsky, Paderborn University, Germany

08:15 - 10:15 Security (I)
Chair: Duncan Wong, City University of Hong Kong, China

Scalable Group Key Management with Partially Trusted Controllers
Himanshu Khurana, Rafael Bonilla, Adam Slagell, Raja Afandi, Hyung-Seok Hahm, Jim Basney, University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign, USA

H.323 Client-independent Security Approach
Lubomir Cvrk, Vaclav Zeman, Dan Komosny, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Architecture of distributed network processors: specifics of application in information security systems
V. S. Zaborovskii, St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia ; Y. A. Shemanin, Robotics Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia ; A. Rudskoy, St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia

Active Host Information-based Abnormal IP Address Detection
Gaeil Ahn, Kiyoung Kim, ETRI, Korea

Securing Layer 2 in Local Area Networks
Hayriye Altunbasak, Sven Krasser, Henry L. Owen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA ; Jochen Grimminger, Hans-Peter Huth, Joachim Sokol, Siemens AG, Germany

A Practical and Secure Communication Protocol in the Bounded Storage Model
E. Savas, Sabanci University, Turkey ; Berk Sunar, Worchester Polytechnic Institute, USA

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:45 Performance (II)
Chair: Günther Liebl, TUM, Germany

Measuring Quality of Service parameters over heterogeneous IP networks
A. Pescapé, L. Volero, University Degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy ; G. Ianello, University Campus Bio-Medico-Roma, Italy ; G. Ventre, University Degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy

Performance Improvement of Hardware-based Packet Classification Algorithm
Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan,; Pi-Chung Wang, Chun-Liang Lee, Chia-Tai Chan, Chunghwa Telecom. Co, Ltd., Taiwan

Analyzing Performance Data Exchange in Content Delivery Networks
Davide Rossi, Elisa Turrini, University of Bologna, Italy

Passive Calibration of Active Measuring Latency
Jianping Yin, Zhiping Cai, Wentao Zhao, Xianghui Liu, National University of Defense Technology, China

10:45 - 12:45 Peer-to-Peer (II)
Chair: Yongquan Ma, Tsinghua University, P. R. China

Application-Level Multicast Using DINPeer in P2P Networks
Huaqun Guo, Lek Heng Ngoh, Wai Choong Wong, A*STAR, Singapore

Paradis-Net: A Network Interface For Parallel and Distributed Applications
Guido Malpohl, Florin Isaila, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Reliable Mobile Ad hoc P2P Data Sharing
Mee Young Sung, Jong Hyuk Lee, Jong-Seung Park, Seung Sik Choi, Sungtek Kahng, University of Incheon, Korea

The Hybrid Chord Protocol: A Peer-to-peer Lookup Service for Context-Aware Mobile Applications

Stefan Zöls, Rüdoger Schollmeier, Technical University of Munich, Germany ; Wolfgang Kellerer, Anthony Tarlano, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany

LQPD: An Efficient Long Query Path Driven Replication Strategy in Unstructured P2P Network
Xicheng Lu, Qianbing Zheng, Peidong Zhu, Wei Peng, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China

Content distribution in Video-on-Demand P2P networks with ARIMA forecasts.
Chris Losser, Gunnar Schomaker, André Brinkmann, Mario Vodisek, Michael Heidebuer, University of Paderborn, Germany

10:45 - 12:45 Security (II)
Chair: Erwin P. Rathgeb, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Critical analysis and new perspective for securing Voice Networks
Carole Bassil, Ahmed Serhrouchni, ENST, France ; Nicolas Rouhana, Saint-Joseph University, Lebanon

Architecture of a Server-aided Signature Service (SASS) for Mobile Networks
Liang Cai, Xiaohu Yang, Chun Chen, Zhenjiang University, China

Password Authenticated Key Exchange for Resource-constrained Wireless Communications
Duncan Wong, City University of Hong Kong, China ; Agnes Chan, Feng Zhu, Northeastern University, USA

An Efficient Anonymous Scheme for Mutual Anonymous Communications
Ray-I Chang, Chih-Chun Chu, National Central University, Taiwan

GDS Resource Record: Generalization of the Delegation Signer Model
Gilles Guette, Bernard Cousin, David Fort, IRISA, France

Secure Initialization Vector Transmission on IP Security
Yoon-Jung Rhee, Cheju National University, Korea

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch on your own

14:00 - 16:00 Multicast (I)
Chair: Thomas C. Schmidt, HAW Hamburg, Germany

Design of Network Management System employing Secure Multicast SNMP
Deuk-Whee Kwak, KT, Korea ; Jong Won Kim, GIST, Korea

Scalability and Robustness of Virtual Multicast for Synchronous Multimedia Distribution
Petr Holub, Eva Hladká, Ludek Matyska, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Mobile Multicast Routing Protocol Using Prediction of Dwelling Time of A Mobile Host
Jae Keun Park, Sung Je Hong, Jong Kim, POSTECH, Korea

A Group Management Protocol for Mobile Multicast
Hidetoshi Ueno, Hideharu Suzuki, Norihiro Ishikawa, NTT DoCoMo, Japan

14:00 - 16:00 CDMA
Chair: Adolf Finger, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Propagation Path Analysis for Location Selection of Base-station in the Microcell Mobile Communications
Sun-kuk Noh, Honam University, Korea ; Dong-you Choi, Chang-kyun Park, Chosun University, Korea

Efficient Radio Resource Management in Integrated WLAN/CDMA Mobile Networks
Fei Yu, Vikram Krishnamurthy, University of British Columbia, Canada

A Study on the Cell Sectorization using the WBTC & NBTC in CDMA Mobile Communication Systems
Dong-You Choi, Chosun University, Korea ; Sun-Kuk Noh, Honam University, Korea

DOA-Matrix Decoder for STBC-MC-CDMA Systems
Yanxing Zeng, Qinye Yin, Le Ding, Jianguo Zhang, Xi’an University, P. R. China

Erlang Capacity of CDMA Systems Supporting Voice and Delay-tolerant Data Services Under the Delay Constraint
Insoo Koo, University of Ulsan, Korea ; Jeoongrok Yang, Korean Intellectual Property Office, Korea ; Kiseon Kim, GIST, Korea

14:00 - 16:00 Security and Network Anomaly Detection
Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom R&D, France

A Simplified Leakage-Resilient Authenticated Key Exchange Protocol with Optimal Memory Size
SeongHan Shin, Kazukuni Kobara, Hideki Imai, The University of Tokyo, Japan

The Fuzzy Engine for Random Number Generator in Crypto Module
Jinkeun Hong, Cheonnan University, Korea

A Packet Marking Scheme for IP Traceback
Haipeng Qu, Purui Su, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Science, P. R. China ; Dongdai Lin, Dengguo Feng, Chinese Academy of Science, P. R. China

Securing Admission Control in Ubiquitous Computing Environment
Jong-Phil Yang, Kyung Hyune Rhee, Pukyong National University, Korea

Detecting the Deviations of Privileged Process Execution
Purui Su, Dequan Li, Haipeng Qu, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Science, P. R. China ; Dengguo Feng, Chinese Academy of Science, P. R. China

Dynamic Combination of Multiple Host-based Anomaly Detectors with Broader Detection Coverage and Fewer False Alerts
Zonghua Zhang, Hong Shen, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Impact of Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) Attack Due to ARP Storm
Sanjeev Kumar, The University of Texas-Pan American, USA

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:00 Multicast (II)
Chair: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

Secure Multicasting in Micro-Mobility Environments
Ho-Seok Kang, Young-Chul Shim, Hongik University, Korea

Multi-rate Congestion Control over IP Multicast
Yuliang Li, Alistar Munro, Dritan Kaleshi, University of Bristol, UK

A TCP-Friendly Multicast Protocol Suite for Satellite Networks
Giacomo Morabito, Sergio Palazzao, Antonio Pantò, University of Catania, Italy

An Enhanced Multicast Routing Protocol for Mobile Hosts in IP Networks
Seung Jei Yang, Sung Han Park, Hanyang University, Korea

Analysis of Handover Frequencies for Predictive, Reactive and Proxy Schemes and their Implications on IPv6 and Multicast Mobility
Thomas C. Schmidt, Matthias Wählisch, HAW Hamburg, Germany

16:30 - 19:00 802.11 Networks
Chair: Fanilo Harivelo, University of Réunion, France

Design Architectures for 3G and IEEE 802.11 WLAN Integration
F. Siddiqui, S. Zeadally, E. Yaprak, Wayne State University, USA

Eliminating the Performance Anomaly of 802.11b
See-Hwan Yoo, Jin-Hee Choi, Jae-Hyun Hwang, Chuck Yoo, Korea University-Seoul, Korea

Energy Efficiency Analysis of IEEE 802.11 DCF With Variable Packet Length
Bo Gao, Yuhang Yang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China ; Huiye Ma, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Scheduling MPEG-4 Video Streams through the 802.11e Enhanced
Michael Ditze, Kay Klobedanz, Guido Kamper, C-LAB, Germany ; Peter Altenbernd, Fachhochschule, Germany

IEEE 802.11b WLAN Performance with Variable Transmission Rates: in view of high level throughput
Namgi Kim, KAIST, Korea ; Sunwoong Choi, SNU, Korea ; Hyunsoo Yoon, KAIST, Korea

16:30 - 19:00 Emergency, Disaster, Resiliency
Chair: Petre Dini, CISCO Systems., USA

Some Principles Incorporating Topology Dependencies for Designing Survivable WDM Optical Networks
Sungowoo Tak, Pusan National University, Korea

Resilient Routing Layers for Network Disaster Planning
Audun Fosselie Hansen, Amund Kvalbein, Taric Cicic, Stein Gjessing, Simula Research Laboratories, Norway

Design of a Service Discovery Architecture for Mobility-supported Wired and Wireless Networks
Hyun-Gon Seo, Yeungnam University, Korea ; Ki-Hyung Kim, Ajou University, Korea

Multiple-participant Multi-criteria Decision Making for Risk Assessment with Fuzzy Information
Fang Lin, Kui Dai, Zhiying Wang, National University of Defense Technology, China

A Resilient Multipath Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ki-Hyung Kim, Ajou University, Korea ; Won-Do Jung, Jun-Sung Park, Hyun-Gon Seo, Yeungnam University, Korea ; Seung-Hwan Jo, Chang-Min Shin, Seung-Min Park, Heung-Ham Kim, ETRI, Korea

A Multilaterally Secure, Privacy-Friendly Location-based Service for Disaster Management and Civil Protection
Lothar Fritsch, Tobias Scherner, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany

Survivability-Guaranteed Network Resiliency Methods in DWDM Networks
Jin-Ho Hwang, Pukyong National University, Korea ; Won Kim, National Internet Development Agency of Korea, Korea ; Jun-Won Lee, Andong National University, Korea ; Sung-Un Kim, Pukyong National University, Korea

19:00 – 20:00

Closing Panel “Are Wireless Networks a Back-up for Disaster Recovery?”

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006, IARIA