The Seventh International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

WEB 2019

June 02, 2019 to June 06, 2019 - Athens, Greece

Deadlines

Submission

Feb 20, 2019

Notification

Mar 26, 2019

Registration

Apr 09, 2019

Camera ready

Apr 20, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

WEB 2019 - The Seventh International Conference on Building and Exploring Web Based Environments

June 02, 2019 - June 06, 2019

WEB 2019: Program

InfoSys 2019 - Conference Schedule

ConferenceVenueLocation
http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-0866-novotel-athenes/index.shtml
NOVOTEL Athenes Hotel
4-8 Michail Voda str.,104 39 Athens – Greece
Tel. (+30)210/8200700; Fax. (+30)210/8200777; H0866@accor.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Sunday, June 2

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Theme: Location Analytics for Smart Grid Reliability
Tutorial Speaker: Vivian Sultan, Claremont Graduate University CISAT, United States

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Theme: Recent Developments in Self-driving Data Management with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tutorial Speaker: Gabriel Campero Durand, University of Magdeburg, Germany

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Theme: Computational Systems Biology in the 21st Century: Data Sharing and Crowd-sourced Challenges
Tutorial Speaker:  Dimitris Messinis, PMI R&D, Philip Morris Products S.A., Switzerland

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 3

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Holographic Type Communications: Delivering the Promise of Future Media by 2030
Kiran Makhijani, Futurewei Technologies, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 1

DBKDA 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 1

ENERGY 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

Keynote Speech

Trends, Challenges and Applications of Cognition in Modern Autonomous Systems
Prof. Dr. Irina Topalova, FaGEEIM, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria / University of Communications and Posts, Sofia, Bulgaria

16:45 - 18:30

BIOTECHNO 1

SIGNAL 1

18:30 - 18:45

Coffee

18:45 - 20:30

Panel on Networking and Distributed Systems

Theme:  Towards 2030 and Beyond
Topic:  Views on Next Services

Moderator
Kiran Makhijani, Futurewei Technologies, USA

Panelists
Arunita Jaekel, University of Windsor, Canada
Sugata Banerji, Lake Forest College, USA
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA


Tuesday, June 4

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

High Renewable Energy Penetration and Power System Security: New Challenges and Opportunities
Dr. Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 2

ENERGY 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 2 / Special Track

BIOTECHNO 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

Keynote Speech

Model-based Approach to Internet of Things Forensics
Prof. Dr. Juan-Carlos Bennett, Lead Cyber S&T Research Engineer, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacific, USA

16:45 - 18:30

ICAS 3 / Special Track

DBKDA 2

18:30 - 18:45

Coffee

18:45 - 20:30

Panel on Information and Signal Processing

Theme: Trends on Body Networks
Topic: Cognitive and Human-friendly Devices

Moderator
Wilfried Uhring, ICube, University of Strasbourg and CNRS, France

Panelists
Viktor Sydoruk, IBG-2: Plant Sciences, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
Michal Placek, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Peter Edge, Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand
Lial Khaluf, Heinz Nixdorf Institute,  Germany
Lisa Ehrlinger, Johannes Kepler University Linz and Software Competence Center - Hagenberg, Austria

Wednesday, June 5

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

A Review on Recent Active Research Projects on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Prof. Dr. Mohammad Sadraey, Southern New Hampshire University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 3

ENERGY 3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 4 / Special Track

SIGNAL 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

DBKDA 3

BIOTEHNO 3

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Energy

Theme: Hidden Dangers on Energy of Digitalization
Topic: Energy Saving and Sustainable Energy

Moderator
Vivian Sultan, Claremont Graduate University, USA

Panelists
Eric MSP Veith, OFFIS e.V., Germany
Mark Apperley, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia
Jörn Geisbuesch, KIT, Germany

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, June 6

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Benchmarking the First-Committer-Wins StrongDBMS against a Standard Database
Prof. Dr. Malcolm Crowe, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DBKDA 4 / Special Track

ENERGY 4

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

ICAS 5

SIGNAL 3

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, June 7

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Corinth: http://www.visitgreece.gr/en/destinations/korinthos
and
Corinthian Canal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corinth_Canal
(~ 85 km / 53 miles far from Athens)

Athens: http://www.stoa.org/athens/ http://www.athensguide.com/
a. Visit the Agora, Lechaion Street and the Apollo temple
b. Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place)over Agora (ancient market place)
c. Visitthe Downtown of Athens: Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium,where the first Olympic Games had taken place.
d. Visit of the New Acropolis Museum.
e. Visit Vouliagmeni area: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouliagmeni
d. Visit Sounion: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounion

 

Detailed Program

 

BIOTECHNO 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Bioinformatics, Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies

BIOTECHNO 1: Biomedical Technologies
Session chair: Moeez Subhani

Nichrome Electrode Technology for Cell Culture Monitoring
Andrzej Kociubiński, Dawid Zarzeczny, Maciej Szypulski, Tomasz Lizak, Krzysztof Muzyka, Monika Prendecka, Dominika Pigoń, Teresa Małecka-Massalska

Combination of Tsallis Entropy and Higutch Fractal Dimension for Quantifying Changes in EEG signals in Alzheimer’s Disease
Apostolos C. Tsolakis, Olga Kapetanou, George Petsos, Ioannis Nikolaidis, Elias C. Aifantis

Parallel Signal Acquisition by an Embedded System for Monitoring and Analysing Multimodal Signals of Aliveness and Non-aliveness of Biological Objects
Oliver Czepulowski, Stefan Weidemann, Anett Bailleu

BIOTECHNO 2: Bioinformatics
Session chair: Katsumi Sakata

Using Data Mining to Investigate Correlation between Traditional Chinese Medicine Body Constitution and Postnatal Problems
Winnie W. M. Lam, Rebecca W. Y. Lee, Regina W. S. Sit

Multiclass Disease Predictions Based on Integrated Clinical and Genomics Datasets
Moeez Masroor Subhani, Ashiq Anjum

Systems Biology Approach for Natural Compounds Mode of Action Discovery [PRESENTATION]
Dimitris E. Messinis, Carine Poussin, Stefan Frentzel, Emmanuel Guedj, Thomas Schneider, Philippe Alexandre Guy, Patrice Leroy, Manuel C. Peitsch, Nikolai V. Ivanov, Julia Hoeng

BIOTECHNO 3: Bioenvironment
Session chair: Stefan Weidemann

The Dimerization Reactions Attenuate Noise From Other Reactions [PRESENTATION]
Che-Chi Shu

A Mathematical Model for Predator–Prey Ecosystems Facing Climate Changes
Katsumi Sakata, Toshiyuki Saito, Hajime Ohyanagi, Setsuko Komatsu

 

DBKDA 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advances in Databases, Knowledge, and Data Applications

DBKDA 1: Knowledge and Decision Base
Session chair: Fatma-Zohra Hannou

Utilizing Citation Context in a Two-Level Topic Model for Knowledge Discovery
Lixue Zou, Li Wang, Xiwen Liu

A Fuzzy Weight representation for Partial Outer Dependence AHP [PRESENTATION]
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi

A Schema Readability Metric for Automated Data Quality Measurement
Lisa Ehrlinger, Gudrun Huszar, Wolfram Woess

DBKDA 2: Databases Technologies
Session chair: Lisa Ehrlinger

StrongDBMS: Built from Immutable Components
Malcolm Crowe, Santiago Matalonga, Martti Laiho

Evaluating the Influence on the Effectiveness of Software Fault Localization Caused by the Regression Test Suite Reduction Techniques in Continuous Integration Process [POSTER]
Jutarporn Intasara, Chu-Ti Lin, Asok Srisawat

A Denormalization Approach to Answering Join Queries
Mohammed Hamdi, Kavya Narne, Hamzah Arishi, Feng Yu, Wen-Chi Hou

Graph Learning for Prediction of Drug-Disease Interactions: Preliminary Results
Andrej Kastrin, Dimitar Hristovski

DBKDA 3: Data Management
Session chair: Malcolm Crowe

Exploring and Comparing Table Fragments With Fragment Summaries
Fatma-Zohra Hannou, Bernd Amann, Mohamed-Amine Baazizi

A Context Data Metamodel for Distributed Middleware Platforms in Smart Cities
Júlio Lopes, Lucas Silva, Gledson Elias

Strongly Possible Keys in Incomplete Databases with Limited Domains
Munqath Alattar, Attila Sali

DBKDA 4 / GraphSM: Large-scale Graph Analysis, Management and Applications
Session chair: Fritz Laux

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Fritz Laux

Data Modelling using the Labeled Property Graph [PRESENTATION]
Fritz Laux

A Skyline Query Processing Approach over Interval Uncertain Data Stream with K-Means Clustering Technique
Zarina Dzolkhifli, Hamidah Ibrahim, Fatimah Sidi, Lilly Suriani Affendey, Siti Nurulain Mohd Rum, Ali Amer Alwan

Towards a Knowledge Graph to Describe and Process Data Defects
João Marcelo Borovina Josko, Lisa Ehrlinger, Wolfram Wöß

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Fritz Laux

 

ENERGY 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Smart Grids, Green Communications and IT Energy-aware Technologies

ENERGY 1: Energy Efficiency Planning
Session chair: Mark Apperley

Integration of Wireless Sensor Networks with Building Energy Management Systems
Nikoleta Pontikakou, Panagiotis Trakadas, Theodore Zahariadis, Panagiotis Gonis, Stamatis Voliotis, Dimitrios Bargiotas

City Bus Photovoltaic Technology Reducing Fuel Consumption [PRESENTATION]
Mariusz Duk, Mirosław Wendeker

A Study of Solar Irradiance Prediction Error Impact on a Home Energy Management System
Mallek Mziou SALLAMI, Rim Kaddah, Amira Ben Hamida

ENERGY 2: Smart Grids Management and Control
Session chair: Yewan Wang

Modelling Fractal-Structured Smart Microgrids: Exploring signals and protocols
Mark Apperley

Is Power Outage Associated With Population Density?
Vivian Sultan, Brian Hilton

High Renewable Energy Penetration and Power System Security: New Challenges and Opportunities [PRESENTATION]
Michael Negnevitsky

ENERGY 3: Trends in Energy Fields
Session chair: Vivian Sultan

Adversarial Resilience Learning — Towards Systematic Vulnerability Analysis for Large and Complex Systems
Lars Fischer, Jan-Menno Memmen, Eric MSP Veith, Martin Tröschel

A Transient Classification System Implementation on an Open Source Distributed Power Quality Network
Charles Dickens, Anthony Christe, Philip Johnson

Real-Time Simulation and System Integration [PRESENTATION]
Joern Geisbuesch

ENERGY 4: Green Communications
Session chair: Eric MSP Veith

An Empirical Study of Power Characterization Approaches for Servers
Yewan Wang, David Nörtershäuser, Stéphane Le Masson, Jean-Marc Menaud

Where Should a Utility Improve Tree Cutting to Reduce the Risk of Vegetation Coming into Contact with Power Lines?
Vivian Sultan, Brian Hilton

 

ICAS 2019, The Fifteenth International Conference on Autonomic and Autonomous Systems

ICAS 1: Driver-less Cars and Unmanned Vehicles
Session chair: Chun-Yi Su

Manned-Aircraft-Leader, Unmanned-Aircraft-Follower Teaming Architecture
Mohammad Sadraey

Evaluating LTL Formulas for On-Board Unmanned Vehicle Health Monitoring
Michael Poteat, Yiannis Papelis

ICAS 2 / TERRA I: Technologies for Real Robotic Autonomy I
Session chair: Paolo Paoletti

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Paolo Paoletti

Dynamic, Model-based Reconfiguration for Flexible Robotic Assembly Lines
Niki Kousi, Christos Gkournelos, Sotiris Aivaliotis, George Michalos, Sotiris Makris

A Robust Polyurethane Depositing System for Deployment on Disaster Scenario Robotics
Alec Burns, Sebastiano Fichera, Paolo Paoletti

DART Project: A High Precision UAV Prototype Exploiting On-board Visual Sensing
Michele Basso, Luca Bigazzi, Giacomo Innocenti

ICAS 3 / TERRA II: Technologies for Real Robotic Autonomy II
Session chair: Paolo Paoletti

A Navigational System for Quadcopter Remote Inspection of Offshore Substations
Elisabeth Welburn, Hassan Hakim Khalili, Ananya Gupta, Joaquin Carrasco, Simon Watson

Towards a Methodology to Test UAVs in Hazardous Environments
Vincent Page, Matt Webster, Michael Fisher, Mike Jump

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Paolo Paoletti

ICAS 4 / ANNIAS: Application of Neural Networks in Intelligent Autonomous Systems
Session chair: Irina Topalova

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Irina Topalova

Design of Autonomous Systems for Cybersecurity Threat Detection Using Deep Learning
Strahil Sokolov

Transfer Learning Approach for Autonomous Agents in Collective Games
Vanya Markova, Ventseslav Shopov

Deep Learning with Evolutionary Strategies for Building Autonomus Agents Beahviour
Ventseslav Shopov, Vanya Markova

Adaptive Control of Traffic Congestion with Neuro-Fuzzy based Weighted Random Early Detection
Irina Topalova, Pavlinka Radoyska

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Irina Topalova

ICAS 5: Autonomic Computing and Self-adaptability
Session chair: Elisabeth Welburn

Organic Self-Adaptable Real-Time Applications
Lial Khaluf, Franz-Josef Rammig

Funnel Control for a Class of High-Order Nonlinear Systems
Yong-Hua Liu, Chun-Yi Su

Software Architectural Style for Autonomic Cloud Computing
Zakarya Alzamil

 

ICNS 2019, The Fifteenth International Conference on Networking and Services

ICNS 1: Next Generation Networks and Ubiquitous Services
Session chair: Viliam Letavay

Application of Human Profiling by Agent for Activating Human Communication
Masafumi Katoh, Junichi Suga, Yuji Kojima, Masaaki Kawai

Using Big Packet Protocol Framework to Support Low Latency based Large Scale Networks
Kiran Makhijani, Renwei Li, Hesham El Boukary

Software Defined Managed Hybrid IoT as a Service
Peter Edge, Zara Davar, Zhongwei Zhang

ICNS 2: CLOUD/GRID Networks and Services
Session chair: Martin Holkovič

Optimal Energy Price-Aware Resource Allocation Scheme for Scheduled Lightpath Demands
Karan Neginhal, Saja Al Mamoori, Arunita Jaekel

Least Loaded Sharing in Fog Computing Cluster
Sammy Chan

A Scalable Architecture for Network Traffic Forensics
Viliam Letavay, Jan Pluskal, Ondrěj Ryšavý

ICNS 3: Network Control and Management
Session chair: Sammy Chan

A Base Class to Simulate Differentiate Services [POSTER]
Vahab Pournaghshband, Aren Boghozian, Dam Ju Kim

Network Diagnostics Using Passive Network Monitoring and Packet Analysis
Martin Holkovič, Ondřej Ryšavý

Simulation of IEEE 802.11 Wi-Fi Network Performance using NS-3 [PRESENTATION]
David Newell, Russell Wade, Philip Davies, Ben Lister, Andrew Yearp, Mak Sharma

 

SIGNAL 2019, The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Signal, Image and Video Processing

SIGNAL 1: Features and Models for Images/Signals
Session chair: Joern Gelsbuesch

Smoke Detection Using GMM and Deep Belief Network
Rabeb Kaabi, Moez Bouchouicha, Mounir Sayadi, Eric Moreau

EFM-HOG: Improving Image Retrieval in the Wild
Sugata Banerji, Atreyee Sinha

Study of Spectra with Low-Quality Resonance Peaks
Viktor A. Sydoruk

SIGNAL 2: Special Signal, Image and Video Processing Applications/Domains
Session chair: Michal Placek

Residual Dense Generative Adversarial Network for Single Image Super-Resolution
Jiahao Meng, Zekuan Yu, Tianping Shuai

Concurrent Real-Time Object Detection on Multiple Live Streams Using Optimization CPU and GPU Resources in YOLOv3
Samira Karimi Mansoub, Rahem Abri, Anıl Hakan Yarıcı

Comparison of corneal pulse entropy to distinguish healthy eyes from those with primary open-angle glaucoma
Michał M. Placek, Patryk M. Ząbkiewicz, Monika E. Danielewska

SIGNAL 3: Signal Processing Theory and Methods
Session chair: Viktor Sydoruk

Chaos-Based Communication Systems Based on the Sprott D Attractor
Carlos Souza, Daniel Chaves, Cecilio Pimentel

Integrated Streak Camera With on Chip Averaging for Signal to Noise Ratio Improvement
Wilfried Uhring, Jean-Baptiste Schell, Luc Hébrard